Westminster Captures 2005 PAC Men’s Swimming Championship; Lady Titans Place Second

NEW WILMINGTON, PA, February 12. THE Westminster College Titans report their men's swimming team captured the team championship, and the Lady Titan women's swimming team finished second out of four teams today at the conclusion of the three-day 2005 Presidents' Athletic Conference (PAC) Swimming Championships, hosted by Grove City College in Grove City, Pa.

The Titan men earned their second PAC title in the past three years by posting 967 points, followed by Grove City (817.5), Washington & Jefferson (445.5) and Bethany (268).

For his efforts, Titan head coach Rob Klamut was selected as 2005 PAC Men's Swimmer of the Year, while Westminster junior Josh Hensler (Pittsburgh/South Park H.S.) was honored as the high point earner at the invitational.

The Lady Titans saw their two-year reign as defending PAC champions come to a close as W&J finished with 846 points, followed by Westminster (776), Grove City (495) and Bethany (143).

Seven different Westminster swimmers captured individual events on the final day of competition. On the men's side, Hensler won the 200 breaststroke in 2:09.39, while sophomore Pat Smith (South Park/South Park H.S.) touched first in the 200 backstroke (1:56.27). Freshmen Seth Senior (State College/State College H.S.) and Ian Yarger (Centre Hall/Penns Valley H.S.) were victorious in the 1650 freestyle (17:01.82) and 200 butterfly (1:58.82), respectively. The Titan 400 freestyle relay team also finished in first place (3:07.83).

For the Lady Titans, sophomores Megan McLaughlin (Wooster, OH/Wooster H.S.) and Amy Wirtz (Canton, OH/Canton McKinley H.S.) were both victorious. McLaughlin captured the 200 backstroke (2:11.12), while Wirtz recorded the top time in the 200 butterfly (2:14.61). They were joined by freshman Steph Peters (Finleyville/Peters Township H.S.) who placed first in the 100 freestyle in 53.63.

Westminster swimming concludes the 2004-05 regular season next Saturday, Feb. 19, at the Case Western Reserve University Veale Classic in Cleveland beginning at 10 a.m.

FINAL PAC Men's Team Standings (Day 3 of
3)
1. Westminster College (WES) 967
2. Grove City College (GRO) 817.5
3. Washington & Jefferson College (W&J) 445.5
4. Bethany College (BET) 268

FINAL PAC Women's Team Standings (Day 3 of 3)
1. Washington & Jefferson College (W&J) 846
2. Westminster College (W&J) 776
3. Grove City College (GRO) 495
4. Bethany College (BET) 143

2005 PAC Men's Swimming Most Valuable Performer: Caleb Courage, Fr.,
(Grove City)
2005 PAC Men's Swimming Coach of the Year: Rob Klamut (Westminster)

2005 PAC Women's Swimming Most Valuable Performer: Kaitlyn Orstein,
Fr., (Washington & Jefferson)
2005 PAC Women's Swimming Coach of the Year: Mike Orstein (Washington
& Jefferson)

Following is a complete list of Top 16 individual & relay finishers for
Westminster on the final day of competition at the 2005 PAC Swimming
Championships

MEN – INDIVIDUAL
Name Cl. Event Time Place
Josh Hensler (Pittsburgh/South Park H.S.) Jr. 200
breaststroke 2:09.39 1st
Pat Smith (South Park/South Park H.S.), So. 200
backstroke 1:56.27 1st
Seth Senior (State College/State College H.S.) Fr. 1650
freestyle 17:01.82 1st
Ian Yarger (Centre Hall/Penns Valley H.S.) Fr. 200
butterfly 1:58.82 1st
Nate Horrell (Ligonier/Ligonier Valley H.S.) Jr. 200
butterfly 2:00.39 2nd
Ryan Trunk (Brookline, MA/Cheshire Academy H.S.) So. 100
freestyle 45.82 2nd
Matt Kerns (Edwardsville/Wyoming Seminary H.S.) So. 1650
freestyle 17:16.45 2nd
Buddy Thornton (Gibsonia/Deer Lakes H.S.) Jr. 200
backstroke 1:58.79 3rd
Adam Rady (Seville, OH/Medina H.S.) So. 200
breaststroke 2:13.03 3rd
Chip Hothem (Wooster, OH/Wooster H.S.) So. 200
backstroke 1:59.06 4th
Nick Keagle (Coudersport/Coudersport H.S.) Fr. 200
breaststroke 2:14.50 4th
Shaun McNamara (North Huntingdon/Norwin H.S.) So. 200
backstroke 2:04.95 5th
Tom Benoit (Pittsburgh/Shaler H.S.) Fr. 100
freestyle 48.04 5th
Kevin Gesacion (Boardman, OH/Boardman H.S.)
Sr. 100 freestyle 48.51 7th
Korey Koeppl (South Park/South Park H.S.) Fr. 1650
freestyle 17:50.20 7th
Lee Knight (Boardman, OH/Boardman H.S.) So. 100
freestyle 49.67 8th
Rob Doughty (Moon Township/Moon Area H.S.) Jr. 1650
freestyle 18:18.12 9th
B.J. Sieg (Mingoville/Bellefonte Area H.S.) Jr. 100
freestyle 48.92 9th

MEN – RELAY
Name Event Time Place
Trunk, Rady, Gesacion, Benoit 400 freestyle
relay 3:07.83 1st

WOMEN – INDIVIDUAL
Name Cl. Event Time Place
Megan McLaughlin (Wooster, OH/Wooster H.S.)
So. 200 backstroke 2:11.12 1st
Amy Wirtz (Canton, OH/Canton McKinley H.S.) So. 200
butterfly 2:14.61 1st
Steph Peters (Finleyville/Peters Township
H.S.) Fr. 100
freestyle 53.63 1st
Megan Sweithelm (Indiana/Indiana H.S.), Jr. 200
backstroke 2:11.48 2nd
Becky Giles (Johnstown/Westmont-Hilltop H.S.) Fr. 200
backstroke 2:11.93 3rd
Ashley Linnelli (Canfield, OH/Canfield H.S.) Fr. 200
butterfly 2:16.67 3rd
Emily Staniszewski (Pittsburgh/South Park
H.S.) So. 200
breaststroke 2:32.01 4th
Brittany Thomas (Bethel Park/Bethel Park H.S.) So. 1650
freestyle 18:29.88 4th
April Dollard (Washington/Washington H.S.) Sr. 200
backstroke 2:16.69 5th
Sara Bonchosky (Uniontown/Laurel Highlands H.S.) So. 100
freestyle 54.61 5th
Amanda Lawton (Franklin/Franklin H.S.)
So. 200 breaststroke 2:37.82 6th
Christine Line (Carlisle/Carlisle
H.S.) Fr. 200
butterfly 2:24.40 8th
Rachel Brown (Pittsburgh/Baldwin H.S.) So. 1650
freestyle 19:33.89 11th
Lindsay Crist (Williamsport/Williamsport H.S.) Fr. 200
butterfly 2:26.03 12th
Erin Mallon (Canton, OH/Perry H.S.) Fr. 200
backstroke 2:26.89 12th
Erin Cameron (Pepper Pike, OH/Orange H.S.) Fr. 200
butterfly 2:32.03 14th
Erica McCullough (Pittsburgh/Baldwin H.S.) Sr. 1650
freestyle 20:44.05 15th
Ashley Campolongo (Jeff. Hills/Thomas Jefferson H.S.) So. 100
freestyle 57.62 16th

WOMEN – RELAY
Name Event Time Place
McLaughlin, Giles, Peters, Bonchosky 400
freestyle relay 3:36.73 2nd

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here