West Chester University Leads Pennsylvania State Athletic Confrence Meet

INDIANA, Penn, February 18. MANDY Pearsall, Wendy Wallace and Eszter Balazs took second, third and fourth, respectively, as the West Chester University women's swimming team dominated the first night of the 2004 Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Championships.

The four-day event is being hosted by Indiana University of Pennsylvania over four days from February 18-21.

Pearsall, Wallace and Balazs all earned National B Cut times inteh 1000-yard free event, pushing WCU to a 73-43 lead over second-place Clarion University.

WCU is looking for its fourth straight PSAC crown.

Jerilyn Blaxland and Nicole Bush wound up ninth and 10th, respectively, in teh event, giving the Golden Rams five swimmers in the Top 10.

Female Team Scores
Place School Points
1 West Chester University WCU 73
2 Clarion University CLAR 43
3 Shippensburg University SHIP 40
4 Bloomsburg University BLOOM 10
5 Kutztown University KUTZ 7
6 California University of PA CAL 3

Male Team Scores
Place School Points
1 West Chester University WCU 47
2 Clarion University CLAR 36
3 Indiana University of PA IUP 7
4 Shippensburg University SHIP 3

Event 1 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
10:54.22 "B"
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Goodhart, Erin SR SHIP 10:37.31 10:21.22 "B" 22
2 Pearsall, Mandy SR WCU 10:33.29 10:23.05 "B" 19
3 Wallace, Wendy SR WCU 10:36.66 10:23.21 "B" 18
4 Balazs, Eszter SO WCU 10:42.00 10:33.05 "B" 17
5 Kuntz, Katie FR CLAR 10:49.45 10:37.44 "B" 16
6 Besecker, Sarah SO CLAR 10:46.99 10:39.17 "B" 15
7 Houston, Courtney SO SHIP 10:57.96 10:41.24 "B" 13
8 Kalata, Lauren SO CLAR 10:51.53 10:43.49 "B" 11
9 Blaxland, Jerilyn SR WCU 11:00.87 10:47.89 "B" 10
10 Bush, Nicole JR WCU 11:09.10 10:49.18 "B" 9
11 Yelinek, Ashley FR BLOOM 10:51.86 10:53.23 "B" 8
12 Brady, Colleen SO Kutztown 11:14.02 11:00.97 7
13 LaRussa, Nina FR SHIP 11:14.25 11:03.09 5
14 Kuiper, Amanda SO Cal 11:17.55 11:04.35 3
15 Kadingo, Rebecca JR BLOOM 11:21.59 11:05.99 2
16 Weis, Aimee JR CLAR 11:13.53 11:06.77 1
17 Reed, Amanda JR Iup 11:21.22 11:07.83
18 Greiniesen, Katie FR Lhu 11:10.53 11:07.89
19 Cunnane, Erin FR Iup 11:07.84 11:14.05
20 Reasoner, Beth SO Kutztown 11:15.69 11:17.59
21 Houck, Amanda SO Iup 11:22.83 11:20.40
22 Hicks, Holly SR BLOOM 11:18.85 11:22.37
23 Kaiser, Jodi SR BLOOM 11:13.52 11:23.44
24 Popovic, Andrea SO Mansfield 11:33.83 11:30.12
25 Gribbin, Kelly SR BLOOM 11:18.84 11:30.78

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
9:58.05 "B"
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Nagy-Pal, Levente SO WCU 9:52.83 9:39.02 "B" 16
2 Clauser, Cody FR WCU 9:53.10 9:42.90 "B" 13
3 Golebiewski, Kevin FR WCU 10:03.53 9:44.53 "B" 12
4 Bronowski, Steve FR CLAR 9:57.43 9:44.73 "B" 11
5 Chesterfield, Mike SO CLAR 9:58.75 9:44.75 "B" 10
6 Cline, Aaron JR CLAR 10:04.96 9:47.60 "B" 9
7 Terrell, Hamilton SO Iup 10:03.65 9:50.18 "B" 7
8 Nicholas, Brian JR CLAR 9:53.36 9:53.23 "B" 5
9 Nowak, Doug SR WCU 10:24.13 9:55.54 "B" 4
10 Hirt, Judd FR SHIP 10:06.48 9:59.77 3
11 Iwans, Mark FR WCU 10:13.75 10:03.29 2
12 Wiehagen, Ryan SR CLAR 10:26.06 10:07.61 1
13 Schneider, Billy SO Iup 10:33.58 10:10.56
14 Piosa, Justin JR Kutztown 10:29.52 10:15.47
15 Wise, Andrew SR BLOOM 10:31.13 10:19.42
16 Stackhouse, Todd JR SHIP 10:46.92 10:30.72
17 Kurtz, Chris SO SHIP 10:52.82 10:32.74
18 Fulkerson, Greg JR Kutztown 10:29.90 10:39.99
19 Rude, David SO BLOOM 10:56.48 10:41.63

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week