Walter Arcipetre Sets National Mark on Day 3 of Argentina Long Course Nats

MAR DEL PLATA, Argentina, December 20. WALTER Dario Arciprete, 24, from Arroyo Seco and swimming for Gimnasia y Esgrima de Santa Fe set a new national record in 50 meters breastroke with a time of 28.73 erasing his 28.98 from the record book. It was the highlight of Day 3 at the National Long Course Championships in Mar del Plata.

It has been a good year for Arciprete who had established two national records (50 and 100 meters breastroke) in August in two time trials in Santa Fe. He also won the 200 IM here with 2.10.59. His next competition will be the South American Championships to be held in Uruguay in March.

Olympian Eduardo German Otero from Necochea swam the 100 meters backstroke
in 56.42 and now, in a time trial on Sunday, the last night of the meet, he will try to crash the 56-second barrier to earn a ticket for Athens.

Sprinter and national hero Jose Martin Meolans clocked 22.87 to win the 50
meters freestyle over Nicolas Mafio from Chile (23.52). He also anchored the 4×200 free and 4×100 medley relays for his new club, River Plata.

Kristel Kobrich, the bronze medalist from Chile at the Santo Domingo Pan Ams, swam for gold tonight in the 800 meters freestyle, hitting the pad in 8.59.52.

Other winners were Gabriel Villagoyz (16.13.84 in 1500 free), Agustina De
Giovanni (2.42.67 in 200 breast), Gustavo Paschetta (55.62 in 100
butterfly), Cecilia Biagioli (2.04.63 in 200 free and 58.80 in 100 free),
Ximena Mascia (2.21.97 in 200 butterfly), Agustin Fiorilli (4.01.85 in 400
free) and Manuela Morano (31.81 in 50 back).

Many youth national records have been set through the third night of
competition.

This meet is one of the trials for several international meets including the Athens Olympics, South American Champs and Latin Cup to be held in Argentina in May.

RESULTS
DAY THREE: December 20, 2003

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CAMPEONATO ARGENTINO DE NATACION 3ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA:
20/12/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 21 * 50 m.LIBRE MAYOR * VARONES*
FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 0'22"31
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 0'22"87 MEOLANS JOSE MARTIN 2171 CARP CLUB ATLETICO RIV 78
97.55
2° : 0'23"52 MAFIO NICOLAS 16476 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 78
94.85
3° : 0'23"63 AGUILERA MATIAS FERNAN 9398 UBC UNO BAHIA CLUB 85
94.41
4° : 0'24"07 FERREYRA SERGIO ANDRES 6062 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 77
92.68
5° : 0'24"48 CAVANAGH SANTIAGO ROBE16220 CARP CLUB ATLETICO RIV 85
91.13
6° : 0'24"63 SCHNEIDER HERNAN 7321 CDHSJ CLUB DEPORTIVO HU 81
90.58
7° : 0'24"76 GRANDIO JAVIER HERNAN 6829 CARP CLUB ATLETICO RIV 83
90.10
8° : 0'24"80 SALES RUBIO FRANCISCO 13138 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 83
89.95
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 0'23"63 AGUILERA MATIAS UBC
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CAMPEONATO ARGENTINO DE NATACION 3ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA:
20/12/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 22 * 50 m.ESPALDA MAYOR * MUJERES*
FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 0'30"75
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 0'31"81 MORANO MANUELA 12641 CARP CLUB ATLETICO RIV 88
96.66
2° : 0'32"45 GUISCARDO LYNN NATALIA 9466 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA 83
94.76
3° : 0'32"56 VALENTIN DIANA LAURA 6681 SUTERH SIND.UNICO TRABAJ 83
94.44
4° : 0'32"58 CRIFO ZULIANI FERNANDA 9616 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA 86
94.38
5° : 0'32"65 CONSTANZO RAMOS MARIA 14166 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 87
94.18
6° : 0'33"02 MONTANE MARIA LIS 13229 CMR CLUB MENDOZA DE R 88
93.12
7° : 0'33"29 ARDANAZ MARIA ELENA 13778 ENR ESCUELA DE NATACI 86
92.37
8° : 0'33"98 SANCHEZ BARBARA ESTEFA13135 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 89
90.49
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- CADETE 0'31"81 MORANO MANUELA
CARP
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CAMPEONATO ARGENTINO DE NATACION 3ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA:
20/12/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 23 * 1500 m.LIBRE MAYOR * VARONES*
FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO:15'38"54
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° :16'13"84 VILLAGOYZ GABRIEL RAUL11514 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 86
96.37
2° :16'24"42 PEREYRA JUAN MARTIN 3172 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 80
95.33
3° :16'45"23 GAREIS ARIEL MARIO 9747 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 84
93.36
4° :16'46"35 PIA MAURICIO DAVID 11106 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 85
93.26
5° :16'47"00 ESPINOSA ESTEBAN MATIA12029 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 87
93.20
6° :17'19"06 GUILLOTTI VENTENILLA S13430 SUTERH SIND.UNICO TRABAJ 88
90.32
7° :17'22"48 PEREZ RAFAEL ANTONIO 11945 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 81
90.02
8° :17'23"84 THORET SALAZAR JUAN SE16219 CARP CLUB ATLETICO RIV 81
89.91
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- CADETE 17'19"06 GUILLOTTI VENTEN
SUTERH
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CAMPEONATO ARGENTINO DE NATACION 3ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA:
20/12/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 24 * 200 m.PECHO MAYOR * MUJERES*
FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 2'32"93
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 2'42"67 DE GIOVANNI AGUSTINA 11052 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 85
94.01
2° : 2'45"39 MARCO VERONICA 12774 NMT NATATORIO MUNICIP 88
92.46
3° : 2'46"91 BIANCO CARLA ROMINA 10296 CMR CLUB MENDOZA DE R 86
91.62
4° : 2'47"20 GUISCARDO LILIANA 11389 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA 81
91.46
5° : 2'48"98 PEREZ GALEONE ANA MICA10650 CMR CLUB MENDOZA DE R 87
90.50
6° : 2'52"15 MEDINA ROCIO SOLEDAD 6596 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 83
88.83
7° : 2'52"48 CASAIS CORINA 11370 CBSN CLUB BELGRANO – S 85
88.66
8° : 2'56"18 RIVAS FRANCO MARIA JOS14164 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 87
86.80
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CAMPEONATO ARGENTINO DE NATACION 3ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA:
20/12/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 25 * 100 m.MARIPOSA MAYOR * VARONES*
FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 0'52"93
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 0'55"62 PASCHETTA GUSTAVO DANI10612 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 84
95.16
2° : 0'56"86 CAVIGLIA MARIANO JAVIE13397 CVJ CVJ 84
93.08
3° : 0'57"42 CABRERA SERGIO 15879 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 83
92.18
4° : 0'57"70 FERREYRA SERGIO ANDRES 6062 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 77
91.73
5° : 0'57"90 VARDE MARIANO GERMAN 1139 CARP CLUB ATLETICO RIV 80
91.41
6° : 0'58"34 ALCALDE ARIEL MATIAS 9614 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA 86
90.72
7° : 0'58"66 RINALDI MAXIMILIANO 9279 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 84
90.23
8° : 0'58"81 SANTAGOSTINO GONZALO 7194 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 82
90.00
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUVENIL 0'58"34 ALCALDE ARIEL MA
SAGVB
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 0'55"62 PASCHETTA GUSTAV
GESF
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CAMPEONATO ARGENTINO DE NATACION 3ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA:
20/12/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 26 * 200 m.LIBRE MAYOR * MUJERES*
FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 2'02"39
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 2'04"63 BIAGIOLI CECILIA ELIZA 9699 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 85
98.20
2° : 2'06"24 ZABALA DA SILVA MARIA 9410 CNI CENTRO DE NATACIO 84
96.95
3° : 2'11"37 KOBRICH SHIMPL KRISTEL14848 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 85
93.16
4° : 2'18"72 VERA VERA PATRICIA MAR14165 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 86
88.22
5° : 2'18"79 PEREZ GALEONE ANA MICA10650 CMR CLUB MENDOZA DE R 87
88.18
6° : 2'19"29 GORZIN PIERGENTILI AYE13744 CAK CLUB ATLETICO KIM 86
87.86
7° : 2'26"37 VIGLIANCO MARIA DE LAS10689 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 84
83.61
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 2'04"63 BIAGIOLI CECILIA
CAUC
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CAMPEONATO ARGENTINO DE NATACION 3ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA:
20/12/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 27 * 200 m.COMBINADO MAYOR * VARONES*
FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 2'07"52
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 2'10"59 ARCIPRETE WALTER DARIO 6479 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 79
97.64
2° : 2'11"94 FIORILLI AGUSTIN IGNAC 2425 LOAS LABARRA OLIMPICA 78
96.64
3° : 2'12"45 RODRIGUEZ GASTON 9585 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 84
96.27
4° : 2'13"13 VERBERCK ERIC 9415 ANB ACADEMIA DE NATAC 84
95.78
5° : 2'14"06 BELZA JOAQUIN 8551 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 83
95.12
6° : 2'16"30 SANJURJO JORGE CLAUDIO 4611 CMR CLUB MENDOZA DE R 76
93.55
7° : 2'16"60 ERDMANN GERONIMO MARTI 8560 CULP CLUB UNIVERSITARI 83
93.35
8° : 2'20"05 CABRERA SERGIO 15879 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 83
91.05
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 2'12"45 RODRIGUEZ GASTON
CAUC
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CAMPEONATO ARGENTINO DE NATACION 3ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA:
20/12/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 28 * 200 m.MARIPOSA MAYOR * MUJERES*
FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 2'15"62
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 2'21"97 MASCIA XIMENA 10633 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 86
95.52
2° : 2'23"65 VIGLIANCO MARIA DE LAS10689 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 84
94.41
3° : 2'24"40 JOHNSON GRACE ELENA 14822 CULP CLUB UNIVERSITARI 83
93.91
4° : 2'24"66 ZAVATTARO ALEJANDRA 10060 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA 85
93.75
5° : 2'29"65 VERA VERA PATRICIA MAR14165 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 86
90.62
6° : 2'30"37 BATISTELLI CARLA 10654 CMR CLUB MENDOZA DE R 87
90.19
7° : 2'31"54 LINDENBOIN MARIA PAULA12788 ENMAX ENMAX 88
89.49
8° : 2'34"65 CANE DANIELA 10817 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 86
87.69
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CAMPEONATO ARGENTINO DE NATACION 3ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA:
20/12/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 29 * 4 X 100 m. COMBINADO MAYOR * VARONES
FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC.NAC.DE CATEG.- MAYOR – REL.DE CLUBES : 3'57"87 * REC. ARGENTINO:
3'43"46
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 3'51"61 EQUIPO A GESF
102.70
BELZA JOAQUIN 8551 MAYOR
83
ARCIPRETE WALTER DARIO 6479 MAYOR
79
PASCHETTA GUSTAVO DANI10612 JUNIO
84
SALES RUBIO FRANCISCO 13138 MAYOR
83
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 0'58"79 BELZA JOAQUIN 8551 GESF
95.73
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
2° : 3'55"89 EQUIPO A CARP
100.83
LANGONE GUSTAVO HERNAN 3923 MAYOR
78
CAVANAGH SANTIAGO ROBE16220 JUNIO
85
VARDE MARIANO GERMAN 1139 MAYOR
80
MEOLANS JOSE MARTIN 2171 MAYOR
78
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'01"94 LANGONE GUSTAVO HERNAN 3923 CARP
90.86
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
3° : 3'57"38 EQUIPO A CAUC
100.20
CABRERA SERGIO 15879 MAYOR
83
FERREYRA SERGIO ANDRES 6062 MAYOR
77
SANTAGOSTINO GONZALO 7194 MAYOR
82
MAFIO NICOLAS 16476 MAYOR
78
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'01"13 CABRERA SERGIO 15879 CAUC
92.07
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
4° : 4'08"91 EQUIPO B CAUC
95.56
SORIA FABRICIO CARLOS 14169 JUVEN
87
ROMOLI EUGENIO 9718 JUVEN
86
RINALDI MAXIMILIANO 9279 JUNIO
84
PEREYRA JUAN MARTIN 3172 MAYOR
80
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'04"96 SORIA FABRICIO CARLOS 14169 CAUC
86.64
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
5° : 4'14"13 EQUIPO A CMR
93.60
FARIAS LUCIANO 7863 MAYOR
82
SANJURJO JORGE CLAUDIO 4611 MAYOR
76
GIORGIO ANDRES 9169 MAYOR
83
HUMMEL ARMIN ANTON 13228 MAYOR
78
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'06"52 FARIAS LUCIANO 7863 CMR
84.61
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
6° : 4'31"70 EQUIPO A AEUM
87.54
OLIVEIRA LUIS FERNANDO13322 JUVEN
86
ZAMORA JAVIER 7799 MAYOR
81
BRACIGLIANO SEBASTIAN 14613 JUVEN
86
MOLINA JONATAN JUAN DI13496 JUNIO
84
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'09"67 OLIVEIRA LUIS FERNANDO 13322 AEUM
80.78
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- MAYOR – REL.DE CLUBES 3'51"61 GESF 4×100
m.COMBI
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CAMPEONATO ARGENTINO DE NATACION 3ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA:
20/12/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 30 * 4 X 100 m. LIBRE MAYOR * MUJERES
FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC.NAC.DE CATEG.- MAYOR – REL.DE CLUBES : 4'07"00 * REC. ARGENTINO:
3'56"49
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 4'04"20 EQUIPO A GESF
101.14
VIGLIANCO MARIA DE LAS10689 JUNIO
84
DE GIOVANNI AGUSTINA 11052 JUNIO
85
SANCHEZ BARBARA ESTEFA13135 CADET
89
MASCIA XIMENA 10633 JUVEN
86
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
2° : 4'07"40 EQUIPO A SAGVB
99.83
ZAVATTARO ALEJANDRA 10060 JUNIO
85
CRIFO ZULIANI FERNANDA 9616 JUVEN
86
GUISCARDO LILIANA 11389 MAYOR
81
GUISCARDO LYNN NATALIA 9466 MAYOR
83
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
3° : 4'12"74 EQUIPO A CAUC
97.72
CONSTANZO RAMOS MARIA 14166 JUVEN
87
KOBRICH SHIMPL KRISTEL14848 JUNIO
85
MEDINA ROCIO SOLEDAD 6596 MAYOR
83
BIAGIOLI CECILIA ELIZA 9699 JUNIO
85
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
4° : 4'19"37 EQUIPO B CAUC
95.23
VERA VERA PATRICIA MAR14165 JUVEN
86
RIVAS FRANCO MARIA JOS14164 JUVEN
87
GARIMALDI CARLA 13285 CADET
88
HORECKY CYNTHIA DANIEL11199 JUNIO
85
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
5° : 4'24"10 EQUIPO A CMR
93.52
MONTANE MARIA LIS 13229 CADET
88
BATISTELLI CARLA 10654 JUVEN
87
BIANCO CARLA ROMINA 10296 JUVEN
86
PEREZ GALEONE ANA MICA10650 JUVEN
87
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
6° : 4'24"32 EQUIPO A CNMDP
93.44
ALCOLEA VICTORIA FLORE14114 CADET
89
MILGRON LUCIA BELEN 13277 CADET
88
ALONSO ANGELICA MARINA14800 JUNIO
85
REPISO SABRINA 10726 JUVEN
87
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- MAYOR – REL.DE CLUBES 4'04"20 GESF 4×100
m.LIBRE
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here