Vollmer is Scorching at Texas 5A State Champs

AUSTIN, Texas, March 1. HISTORY has taught the swimming community to expect nothing less than excellence from the Texas High School Championships. Last weekend, with an Olympian leading the way, the Lone Star State lived up to its annual hype.

During the 5A Championships at the University of Texas, Dana Vollmer made a run at a pair of national public school records. Last summer, Vollmer was a member of the United States’ 800-meter freestyle relay that won Olympic gold in Athens and set a world record in the process. That global standard wiped the final East German record from the books.

Representing Granbury High, Vollmer went 1:45.64 in the 200 free and added a 52.70 swim in the 100 butterfly. Vollmer’s 200 free time was just off Rhi Jeffrey’s national high school record of 1:45.49 (2002) and her fly effort came close to Misty Hyman’s record of 52.41 (1996). Vollmer also posted a 22.93 leadoff leg on the Granbury 200 free relay.

Austin Bowie had a grand weekend in relay action in the female competition, as it won the 200 medley in 1:46.44 and captured the 400 free relay in 3:28.29. Both relays featured Andrea Axtell, Alexi Spann and Kristina Rigterink. Alexa Lewis anchored the medley while Norra Stroh contributed to the 400 free relay. Axtell also won the 100 back (55.01) and Spann was second in the 100 breast (1:02.61).

San Antonio Churchill’s Annie Chandler was fabulous in winning the 100 breaststroke. Before winning the final in 1:01.27, Chandler popped a prelim time of 1:00.72. Meanwhile, Codie Hansen (Arlington Lamar) doubled in the 100 and 500 freestyles (49.81/4:46.06).

The boys’ event was stamped by Michael Klueh and his Austin Bowie medley teammates. Klueh won the 200 free (1:36.69) and the 500 free (4:19.41) and joined Maverick Smalley, Sean McDevitt and Titus Knight on the medley relay that finished in 1:33.53, slightly ahead of Humble Kingwood (1:33.96).

Coppell’s Alex Oldenkamp won the 50 (20.55) and 100 (45.96) freestyles and Austin Westlake’s Scott Spann took the 100 breast (56.05). Ben Decker, a freshman from Humble Kingwood, was second in the breast in 56.60.

In the 4A competition, El Paso Chapin’s Lara Jackson won the 50 free title (23.24) and 100 fly crown (56.09). On the boys’ side, Richmond Foster’s Nick Ward swept the sprint freestyles with times of 21.54 in the 50 and 46.90 in the 100.

TEXAS 5A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Austin Bowie 'A' 1:46.19 1:46.44
1) Andrea Axtell SR 2) Alexi Spann SR
3) Kristina Rigterink JR 4) Alexa Lewis SR
26.07 55.40 1:21.42 1:46.44
2 Conroe The Woodlands 'A' 1:47.04 1:47.08
1) Ashley McClelland SR 2) Rebekah Bleyl JR
3) Taylor E Weber JR 4) Kelly Flynn FR
27.20 57.42 1:22.73 1:47.08
3 Katy Cinco Ranch 'A' 1:48.43 1:47.80
1) Shelby Halsey SO 2) Kendall Smelser SR
3) Morgan Lebsack SO 4) Shannon Skinner JR
27.71 58.26 1:23.93 1:47.80
4 Humble Kingwood 'A' 1:49.47 1:48.27
1) Madeleine Stanton SR 2) Sara Griffis SO
3) Audrey Stanton 4) Melissa Hain JR
26.32 58.07 1:24.47 1:48.27
5 Lewisville Flower Mound 'A' 1:48.99 1:48.46
1) Jaclyn C Fedors SO 2) Whitney N Hall JR
3) Sarah J Sanford JR 4) Iana G Boneva SR
28.41 57.70 1:24.55 1:48.46
6 San Antonio Churchill 'A' 1:49.30 1:49.39
1) Allison M Chinn JR 2) Kalina N Neal SR
3) Caitlin E Ariens JR 4) Sarah M Koehler JR
28.56 58.80 1:24.74 1:49.39
7 Plano 'A' 1:49.75 1:49.49
1) Kristen Gilson FR 2) Stephanie Terrell JR
3) Caitlin Rogers FR 4) Carrie Enright SO
27.76 59.03 1:25.02 1:49.49
8 San Antonio Reagan 'A' 1:50.12 1:50.84
1) Lauren Sherman 2) Natalie Treurniet SO
3) Kristina Sledge SR 4) Kylee Robinson SR
28.88 1:00.02 1:26.13 1:50.84
B – Final
9 Colleyville Heritage 'A' 1:50.78 1:49.79
1) Carolyn Rippe JR 2) Gwen Blythe FR
3) Nicole Sharp SR 4) Kristen Rose SO
28.50 57.82 1:23.90 1:49.79
10 Southlake Carroll 'A' 1:50.64 1:49.83
1) Alex Helland JR 2) Caitlin Baran FR
3) Lisa Ginder FR 4) Maggie Klocke JR
27.77 58.48 1:25.66 1:49.83
11 Houston Cypress Creek 'A' 1:51.25 1:50.21
1) Rachel Edwards JR 2) Jamie Williamson JR
3) Nanette Wittenberg SO 4) Kelly Burke JR
27.81 58.56 1:25.45 1:50.21
12 Conroe Oak Ridge 'A' 1:50.76 1:50.84
1) Jessica Shamburger JR 2) Sara Beth Melton SO
3) Stephanie Teague FR 4) Meredith McCarthy SR
28.49 1:00.61 1:27.75 1:50.84
13 Klein Collins 'A' 1:52.69 1:52.12
1) Colie Blumenshine SR 2) Renee Iserman JR
3) Michelle Von Sternberg JR 4) Jacqueline Steffes SO
29.40 58.68 1:26.42 1:52.12
14 Richardson Lake Highlands 'A' 1:52.65 1:52.96
1) Rosalie Palmer 2) Emma Gunning
3) Meredith Monroe 4) Kate Gunning
29.03 1:01.58 1:27.55 1:52.96
15 Corpus Christi Carroll 'A' 1:54.23 1:53.63
1) Melissa Collins SR 2) Kimberly Nelson SO
3) Leslie D Finke SR 4) Haley Willoughby JR
28.98 1:01.44 1:28.54 1:53.63
16 Midland 'A' 1:57.96 1:58.46
1) Brianna Bertelson SO 2) Bryne Ulmschneider SR
3) Claire Legg JR 4) Beth Rowan SR
31.41 1:04.05 1:32.34 1:58.46

Return to top of page

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Austin Bowie 'A' 1:34.71 1:33.53
1) Michael Klueh SR 2) Maverick Smalley JR
3) Sean McDevitt SR 4) Titus Knight SO
22.98 49.97 1:12.52 1:33.53
2 Humble Kingwood 'A' 1:34.69 1:33.96
1) Kevin Leckey SR 2) Benjamin Decker FR
3) Eric Olesen JR 4) Garret Beaman SO
24.72 50.99 1:13.16 1:33.96
3 Austin Westlake 'A' 1:35.09 1:34.44
1) Antonio Gutierrez SR 2) Scott Spann JR
3) Andrew Wang JR 4) David Sweet SR
25.01 50.69 1:13.09 1:34.44
4 Conroe The Woodlands 'A' 1:36.47 1:35.91
1) Michael Schuber SR 2) Brendan Schilling JR
3) John VanNatta SR 4) David Ulrey SR
24.60 51.85 1:14.40 1:35.91
5 Katy Taylor 'A' 1:36.58 1:36.32
1) Reece Dukes JR 2) Will McDaniell JR
3) Evan Ryser SR 4) Collin Burns JR
25.57 52.23 1:14.77 1:36.32
6 San Antonio Churchill 'A' 1:37.00 1:36.68
1) William P Castro JR 2) Jonathan L Lane SR
3) Chase A Tipton SR 4) Andrew J Belton SR
25.39 52.87 1:15.38 1:36.68
7 San Antonio Clark 'A' 1:36.96 1:36.98
1) Colton C Ingraham SR 2) Jeff B Miller SR
3) Brandon A Wiedower SR 4) Mark T Higley JR
25.29 52.67 1:15.90 1:36.98
8 Plano East 'A' 1:37.17 1:37.87
1) Tim Sablick SR 2) Steven Lazar SR
3) MacKenzie LeBlanc JR 4) PJ Giovannini SR
25.39 53.54 1:16.32 1:37.87
B – Final
9 Katy Mayde Creek 'A' 1:37.78 1:37.12
1) Mike Brain JR 2) Trevor Nichols JR
3) Josh Eysenbach JR 4) Parker Sheffy SO
24.64 51.53 1:15.45 1:37.12
10 Round Rock 'A' 1:37.84 1:38.08
1) Bryan Myers SR 2) Andy Ward SR
3) Cody Edwards JR 4) Randy Myers SR
24.77 52.09 1:15.78 1:38.08
11 Allen 'A' 1:38.82 1:38.59
1) Owen Grey SO 2) Jamie Stults JR
3) Keith Dawley SR 4) Jordan Burke FR
25.54 52.72 1:15.61 1:38.59
12 Plano 'A' 1:39.09 1:40.14
1) Jeff Gettel SO 2) Andy Islip JR
3) John Kendrick SR 4) Steven Nelms FR
26.02 54.39 1:18.20 1:40.14
13 Lubbock 'A' 1:41.41 1:40.83
1) Ryan McKean SR 2) Austin Limmer JR
3) Sebastian Patino JR 4) Reicher Barhorst SO
26.39 54.73 1:18.97 1:40.83
14 McAllen Memorial 'A' 1:52.14 1:46.36
1) Michael Flanagan SO 2) Aldo Chang JR
3) Mauricio Gomez SR 4) Christopher Thomas SO
28.73 59.88 1:23.67 1:46.36
— Houston Stratford 'A' 1:39.13 DQ
1) Warren W Hicks SR 2) Logan L Kendrick SR
3) Kevin H Cabla SR 4) Robert W Hampton SR
25.26 53.83 1:17.39 DQ
— Richardson Pearce 'A' 1:38.85 DQ
1) Stephen Yang SO 2) Adam Gain SR
3) Jay Rowland JR 4) Stuart Silver JR
25.60 53.26 1:17.17 DQ

Return to top of page

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Dana Vollmer 12 Granbury 1:49.69 1:45.64
24.28 50.49 1:17.72 1:45.64
2 Melissa Hain JR Humble Kingwood 1:51.64 1:50.46
26.18 54.25 1:22.72 1:50.46
3 Jennifer Lamb FR Houston Cy-Fair 1:51.46 1:50.53
25.77 53.44 1:21.78 1:50.53
4 Lauren Grandy JR Humble 1:52.94 1:50.82
26.06 54.23 1:22.89 1:50.82
5 Kristina Rigterink JR Austin Bowie 1:51.46 1:51.59
26.55 54.85 1:23.62 1:51.59
6 Shaunna Purtell JR Con. The Wdlnds 1:52.69 1:51.82
26.23 54.39 1:23.23 1:51.82
7 Gabrielle Maddalena JR Con. The Wdlnds 1:51.54 1:52.45
26.72 55.09 1:23.89 1:52.45
8 Brittany H Owens JR SA O'Connor 1:52.72 1:53.16
25.96 54.21 1:23.34 1:53.16
B – Final
9 Leigh-Ann Axt SO Humble Kingwood 1:54.51 1:51.88
26.29 53.77 1:22.18 1:51.88
10 Shelby Bottoms FR Houston Lamar 1:54.87 1:53.00
26.58 55.14 1:24.30 1:53.00
11 Erin Voyles JR Austin Westlake 1:53.16 1:53.46
26.54 55.00 1:24.06 1:53.46
12 Lauren Roth Carlton Creekvie 1:54.71 1:53.61
26.83 55.33 1:24.28 1:53.61
13 Kristen Gilson FR Plano 1:55.19 1:53.77
26.63 55.37 1:24.63 1:53.77
14 Kylee Robinson SR SA Reagan 1:53.40 1:54.03
26.56 55.05 1:24.39 1:54.03
15 Haley Willoughby JR CC Carroll 2:00.47 1:58.79
27.25 57.32 1:28.17 1:58.79

Return to top of page

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Michael Klueh SR Austin Bowie 1:37.05 1:36.69
23.20 47.59 1:11.88 1:36.69
2 Evan Ryser SR Katy Taylor 1:39.82 1:39.89
23.06 48.24 1:13.88 1:39.89
3 Taylor Clark SO Klein 1:40.37 1:40.70
23.84 49.24 1:14.72 1:40.70
4 David M Michaels FR Tyler Lee 1:42.59 1:41.72
24.02 49.81 1:16.04 1:41.72
5 John Kendrick SR Plano 1:40.47 1:42.05
23.78 49.14 1:15.67 1:42.05
6 Joshua M Nosal SO RR Westwood 1:43.39 1:42.73
23.35 49.10 1:15.84 1:42.73
7 Chuck Ciliske JR Humble Kingwood 1:42.45 1:43.55
24.04 50.19 1:17.00 1:43.55
8 Daniel Avalos SR EP Eastwood 1:43.34 1:44.05
24.10 50.50 1:17.21 1:44.05
B – Final
9 Wladimir Montoya SO Cedar Park 1:43.88 1:42.90
23.94 49.92 1:16.56 1:42.90
10 Andrew Trowbridge JR Arlington 1:43.76 1:43.13
24.71 50.49 1:16.84 1:43.13
11 Jim N Bayne SR SA Churchill 1:44.52 1:43.46
24.42 50.87 1:17.17 1:43.46
12 Bo Schneider SR LaPorte 1:44.34 1:44.38
23.81 50.31 1:17.34 1:44.38
13 John Kalivas SO Rchson Pearce 1:44.70 1:44.50
23.98 50.27 1:16.89 1:44.50
14 Brandon A Wiedower SR SA Clark 1:44.77 1:45.26
24.93 51.71 1:18.90 1:45.26
15 Tyler Holland JR H. Jersey Villag 1:46.78 1:45.81
24.15 50.79 1:18.03 1:45.81
16 Patrick Everitt SO Bwnvl Porter 1:51.37 1:51.72
25.23 52.90 1:21.68 1:51.72

Return to top of page
Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Whitney N Hall JR Lew. Flower Mnd 2:05.15 2:03.08
27.85 59.49 1:33.28 2:03.08
2 Colleen Gordon JR FB Elkins 2:03.01 2:04.05
26.68 58.42 1:35.68 2:04.05
3 Brittany Barwegen JR Plano 2:05.94 2:04.38
27.47 59.64 1:35.86 2:04.38
4 Emily Neal JR Plano West 2:05.15 2:04.78
27.94 58.75 1:36.37 2:04.78
5 Alexi Spann SR Austin Bowie 2:05.86 2:05.95
28.53 1:01.32 1:36.07 2:05.95
6 Madeleine Stanton SR Humble Kingwood 2:06.47 2:06.22
27.40 58.25 1:36.71 2:06.22
7 Shandra Case SR Austin Westlake 2:06.92 2:06.94
27.03 58.84 1:36.59 2:06.94
8 Caitlin E Ariens JR SA Churchill 2:06.69 2:08.03
27.28 59.81 1:38.75 2:08.03
B – Final
9 Caroline Maxvill SO Rchson Pearce 2:08.16 2:07.18
28.13 1:02.04 1:37.56 2:07.18
10 Norra Stroh FR Austin Bowie 2:08.58 2:08.70
28.42 1:01.09 1:39.63 2:08.70
11 Rebekah Bleyl JR Con. The Wdlnds 2:10.64 2:09.51
28.69 1:01.62 1:38.38 2:09.51
12 Jamie Williamson JR Houston Cy Creek 2:11.23 2:10.30
28.98 1:04.19 1:40.09 2:10.30
13 Caitlin Baran FR SL Carroll 2:10.07 2:11.78
29.31 1:03.43 1:40.33 2:11.78
14 Paola Garcia SO EP Eastwood 2:14.48 2:13.33
27.57 1:01.39 1:41.98 2:13.33
15 Casey R Hurrell-Zitelman SO SA Taft 2:12.89 2:14.38
29.94 1:05.55 1:43.37 2:14.38
16 Leslie D Finke SR CC Carroll 2:17.06 2:17.03
28.83 1:03.97 1:45.41 2:17.03

Return to top of page
Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Tony M Colella SR RR Westwood 1:54.49 1:49.79
23.38 51.03 1:22.97 1:49.79
2 Garret Beaman SO Humble Kingwood 1:53.81 1:52.64
24.05 52.06 1:25.46 1:52.64
3 Scott Spann JR Austin Westlake 1:54.93 1:52.99
24.93 54.30 1:25.58 1:52.99
3 Scott Trompeter SR SA Reagan 1:54.79 1:52.99
25.61 53.56 1:26.27 1:52.99
5 MacKenzie LeBlanc JR Plano East 1:52.61 1:53.31
24.18 52.12 1:26.76 1:53.31
6 Kevin Leckey SR Humble Kingwood 1:55.58 1:55.04
25.56 54.29 1:29.42 1:55.04
7 Jamie Stults JR Allen 1:55.33 1:55.72
25.48 55.17 1:28.77 1:55.72
8 Sean S Leneave JR Conroe 1:56.04 1:55.75
25.53 54.95 1:28.83 1:55.75
B – Final
9 Kyle Holland SR H. Jersey Villag 1:57.08 1:54.92
25.85 56.15 1:27.92 1:54.92
10 John D'Oliver FR FB Elkins 1:57.61 1:56.29
25.55 54.83 1:30.31 1:56.29
11 Steven Catala 12 Garland 1:56.32 1:56.59
25.89 55.02 1:28.26 1:56.59
12 Joe Kozlowski JR Austin Westlake 1:58.66 1:57.60
25.43 55.82 1:30.56 1:57.60
13 Shawn M King SR CC Carroll 2:00.07 1:59.01
26.01 56.79 1:31.30 1:59.01
14 Blake A Lavender SR SA Madison 1:59.15 1:59.27
25.49 55.60 1:30.82 1:59.27
15 Edgar Peyro SO EP Eastwood 1:57.90 1:59.35
24.92 56.26 1:31.54 1:59.35
16 Joshua Hammervold SO FB Hightower 2:00.04 2:01.82
26.18 57.64 1:33.14 2:01.82

Return to top of page
Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Marissa G Jasek SR SA Churchill 23.33 23.34
2 Rachel Regone SR Katy Taylor 23.47 23.39
3 Meredith McCarthy SR Con. Oak Ridge 23.64 23.63
4 Alex Basso JR Houston Cy Creek 23.92 23.87
5 Annie C Chandler JR SA Churchill 24.23 24.11
6 Molly Bollen Carrollton Smith 24.06 24.21
7 Alyssa Landino 9 Lewisville Marcu 24.31 24.23
8 Natalie Melenric JR Alvin 24.23 24.32
B – Final
9 Ashley Richter SO Houston Cy-Fair 24.42 24.31
10 Shannon Skinner JR Katy Cinco Ranch 24.53 24.36
11 Lacey Bobo FR Pflugerville 24.46 24.54
12 Stephanie Terrell JR Plano 24.69 24.62
13 Amanda LeBlanc SR Humble Kingwood 24.76 24.65
14 Ashley McClelland SR Con. The Wdlnds 24.65 24.71
15 Claire Legg JR Midland 24.99 25.34
16 Melissa Collins SR CC Carroll 25.99 26.16

Return to top of page

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Alex Oldenkamp SR Coppell 20.79 20.55
2 Mark T Higley JR SA Clark 21.43 21.32
3 Aryeh D Kluger JR SA O'Connor 21.51 21.45
4 Tim Myers JR RR McNeil 21.54 21.57
4 Chuck Cassidy JR Austin Westlake 21.46 21.57
6 Bryan Myers SR Round Rock 21.60 21.72
6 Matt Campbell SR Humble Kingwood 21.64 21.72
8 Garret Beaman SO Humble Kingwood 21.58 22.73
B – Final
9 Isaiah Allen SR H. Perfrming/Art 22.01 21.27
10 Josh Bagby JR Houston Westside 21.71 21.59
11 Nick Kalivas SO Rchson Pearce 21.86 21.70
12 Michael Schuber SR Con. The Wdlnds 21.97 21.74
13 Jimmy Feigen FR SA Reagan 21.93 21.76
14 Stephen Jablonski SR Katy Cinco Ranch 22.31 21.99
15 Brandon Coulter SR Lubbock Coronado 22.40 22.28
16 Chi To Kwok SR CC Carroll 22.45 22.45

Return to top of page
Event 9 Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Madison Luce JR Colleyville Heri 316.25 446.60
2 Chelsea Johnson JR Keller 297.05 443.45
3 Haley Haynes SR Con. The Wdlnds 294.90 416.05
4 Lauren Caldwell FR Amarillo 286.30 397.90
5 Chelsea McCorvey 9 Houston Memorial 283.35 392.60
6 Kendra Decker SR Lubbock 259.35 374.45
7 Alexandra Enriquez SR Spring Westfield 247.70 365.55
8 Hannah Duckett SR Magnolia 265.95 355.45
9 Vanessa Dantin FR Con. The Wdlnds 270.95 351.30
10 Jenny Franzone SO SA Reagan 247.60 348.05
11 Stephanie J Giddens FR SA Taft 242.10 339.10
12 Kayla Allen Carrollton Smith 228.80 302.05
13 Samantha Myers JR Alief Taylor 218.65 299.90
14 Bailey Devine Carrollton Turne 177.90 254.45
15 Christine Green FR CC King 161.80 236.15
16 Lisa McCreery JR McAllen Memorial 155.50 222.25

Return to top of page
Event 10 Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
1 Max Weyermann SR Katy Taylor 372.40 500.90
2 Harrison Jones FR Klein 344.25 495.75
3 Scott Derner SR Colleyville Heri 340.10 477.30
4 Nathan F Schreiber SR SA Holmes 321.30 470.70
5 Drew Livingston FR Con. The Wdlnds 322.90 456.05
6 David Bulkeley 10 Plano 276.40 405.05
7 Ryan McDaniel SR SA Health Career 286.05 394.95
8 Matt Platt JR Longview 273.90 386.70
9 Chris Waldheim SR FB Clements 262.60 372.40
10 Clay Chambers SR Amarillo 259.05 368.40
11 Tim Lavers SO Katy 245.85 359.05
12 Peyton Thomas JR Lubbock Coronado 256.15 332.35
13 Stewart Miglicco JR H. Jersey Villag 224.35 324.25
14 Kevin Mendoza JR CC Carroll 186.20 261.75
15 Landon Owen Carlton Creekvie 169.20 232.90
16 Armand Boucher JR McAllen Rowe 159.50 224.80

Return to top of page
Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
1 Dana Vollmer 12 Granbury 54.27 52.70
24.47 52.70
2 Andrea Axtell SR Austin Bowie 55.58 55.11
25.68 55.11
2 Molly Bollen Carrollton Smith 55.56 55.11
25.41 55.11
4 Brittany Barwegen JR Plano 56.86 56.59
27.03 56.59
5 Morgan Lebsack SO Katy Cinco Ranch 56.39 56.61
26.05 56.61
6 Taylor E Weber JR Con. The Wdlnds 56.66 56.81
26.67 56.81
7 Keri Hyde 12 Houston Memorial 56.74 56.94
26.55 56.94
8 Shandra Case SR Austin Westlake 56.55 57.44
26.85 57.44
B – Final
9 Kellyn Kuhlke SO Plano West 57.54 56.96
26.82 56.96
10 Caitlin E Ariens JR SA Churchill 56.93 57.11
26.72 57.11
11 Ali Sanford SO Plano 57.98 57.64
27.21 57.64
11 Sarah V Doersam SO SA MacArthur 57.17 57.64
27.22 57.64
13 Allison M Chinn JR SA Churchill 57.97 58.31
27.36 58.31
14 Paola Garcia SO EP Eastwood 59.64 58.68
27.75 58.68
15 Tracey Renfrew SR Schertz Clemens 59.34 59.06
27.40 59.06
16 Leslie D Finke SR CC Carroll 1:00.24 1:00.18
28.76 1:00.18

Return to top of page

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Eric Olesen JR Humble Kingwood 49.85 49.94
23.76 49.94
2 Evan Ryser SR Katy Taylor 49.59 50.33
23.59 50.33
3 John VanNatta SR Con. The Wdlnds 50.59 50.34
23.63 50.34
4 Connor Farber SR FB Austin 50.61 50.51
23.45 50.51
5 Chase A Tipton SR SA Churchill 50.84 50.55
23.47 50.55
5 Andrew Wang JR Austin Westlake 50.24 50.55
23.82 50.55
7 Sean McDevitt SR Austin Bowie 50.82 50.72
23.61 50.72
8 Daniel Hernandez SR FB Clements 51.17 52.06
24.15 52.06
B – Final
9 Taylor Clark SO Klein 51.52 51.58
24.04 51.58
10 Keith Dawley SR Allen 51.51 52.00
24.64 52.00
11 Nick Kalivas SO Rchson Pearce 52.00 52.60
24.60 52.60
12 Max M Murphy FR Lew. Flower Mnd 53.66 53.05
24.82 53.05
13 Jay Rowland JR Rchson Pearce 53.07 53.16
24.93 53.16
14 Mauricio Gomez SR McAllen Memorial 53.80 53.17
25.05 53.17
15 Carlos Gonzalez FR EP Eastwood 54.79 54.41
25.16 54.41
16 Kelsey Duffy JR FB Austin 52.98 54.74
25.63 54.74

Return to top of page

Event 13 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Codie Hansen SR Arlington Lamar 50.39 49.81
24.21 49.81
2 Rachel Regone SR Katy Taylor 51.50 50.61
24.53 50.61
3 Meredith McCarthy SR Con. Oak Ridge 51.37 51.14
24.46 51.14
4 Marissa G Jasek SR SA Churchill 51.75 51.36
25.07 51.36
5 Alex Basso JR Houston Cy Creek 51.61 51.37
24.76 51.37
6 Melissa Hain JR Humble Kingwood 52.21 51.50
25.20 51.50
7 Colleen Gordon JR FB Elkins 52.95 51.81
25.55 51.81
8 Alyssa Landino 9 Lewisville Marcu 52.45 52.35
25.10 52.35
B – Final
9 Brittany H Owens JR SA O'Connor 54.37 52.00
25.14 52.00
10 Ashley Richter SO Houston Cy-Fair 53.11 52.84
26.05 52.84
11 Meredith Monroe Rich Lake Hgland 53.35 52.96
25.49 52.96
12 Shannon Skinner JR Katy Cinco Ranch 53.43 53.16
25.75 53.16
13 Erin Voyles JR Austin Westlake 53.46 53.25
25.74 53.25
14 Tiffany Graham JR Odessa Permian 54.35 53.56
25.89 53.56
15 Kylee Robinson SR SA Reagan 53.31 53.84
26.08 53.84
16 Kimberly Nelson SO CC Carroll 55.32 55.24
26.57 55.24

Return to top of page

Event 14 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Alex Oldenkamp SR Coppell 45.96 45.96
22.22 45.96
2 Isaiah Allen SR H. Perfrming/Art 47.06 46.53
22.25 46.53
3 Chuck Cassidy JR Austin Westlake 47.29 46.84
22.60 46.84
4 David Sweet SR Austin Westlake 46.87 46.97
22.57 46.97
5 Matt Campbell SR Humble Kingwood 47.01 47.01
22.54 47.01
6 Joe Kozlowski JR Austin Westlake 47.23 47.37
22.67 47.37
7 Andrew J Knudson SR Lew. Flower Mnd 47.34 47.65
22.67 47.65
8 Casey Strange JR Houston Westside 47.50 47.70
23.33 47.70
B – Final
9 William P Castro JR SA Churchill 47.73 47.43
22.63 47.43
10 Andrew J Belton SR SA Churchill 47.88 47.99
22.98 47.99
11 Josh Bagby JR Houston Westside 47.68 48.06
23.01 48.06
12 Stephen Jablonski SR Katy Cinco Ranch 48.18 48.09
23.15 48.09
13 Jimmy Feigen FR SA Reagan 47.99 48.12
23.18 48.12
14 John Kalivas SO Rchson Pearce 48.54 48.33
23.12 48.33
15 Ryan McKean SR Lubbock 49.18 49.25
24.06 49.25
16 Patrick Everitt SO Bwnvl Porter 50.01 49.92
23.79 49.92

Return to top of page

Event 15 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Codie Hansen SR Arlington Lamar 4:50.02 4:46.06
26.44 54.62 1:23.04 1:51.86 2:20.38 2:49.29 3:18.68 3:48.05
4:17.67 4:46.06
2 Jill Granger SR Midland Lee 4:52.41 4:51.43
26.90 55.36 1:24.35 1:53.56 2:23.01 2:52.58 3:22.31 3:52.10
4:21.89 4:51.43
3 Gabrielle Maddalena JR Con. The Wdlnds 4:51.38 4:53.61
27.02 55.62 1:24.86 1:54.35 2:24.12 2:53.93 3:24.13 3:54.07
4:24.21 4:53.61
4 Jennifer Lamb FR Houston Cy-Fair 4:59.71 4:55.93
27.13 55.97 1:25.42 1:55.38 2:25.46 2:55.50 3:25.84 3:56.18
4:26.54 4:55.93
5 Kristina Rigterink JR Austin Bowie 4:52.32 4:56.59
26.92 56.10 1:25.74 1:55.66 2:25.88 2:56.23 3:26.91 3:57.47
4:27.76 4:56.59
6 Caitlin Rogers FR Plano 4:59.65 5:01.17
26.96 56.46 1:26.91 1:57.22 2:27.93 2:58.67 3:29.44 4:00.17
4:31.11 5:01.17
7 Kirsten David SR Klein 5:01.80 5:03.94
27.75 57.32 1:27.20 1:57.48 2:27.92 2:58.97 3:30.08 4:01.54
4:33.34 5:03.94
8 Casey R Hurrell-Zitelman SO SA Taft 5:01.10 5:06.59
28.40 58.49 1:29.09 2:00.10 2:31.15 3:02.42 3:33.73 4:04.98
4:36.32 5:06.59
B – Final
9 Norra Stroh FR Austin Bowie 5:02.06 5:00.81
26.73 55.96 1:26.24 1:56.87 2:27.51 2:58.24 3:29.12 4:00.16
4:30.96 5:00.81
10 Lauren Grandy JR Humble 5:02.10 5:01.93
27.08 56.62 1:26.82 1:57.40 2:28.27 2:59.10 3:30.00 4:01.14
4:32.18 5:01.93
11 Lindsay Brown JR Allen 5:06.53 5:04.37
28.63 59.11 1:29.99 2:01.20 2:31.31 3:01.49 3:31.99 4:02.85
4:34.06 5:04.37
12 Kelly Smithwick JR Houston Cy Creek 5:08.38 5:04.81
27.49 57.02 1:27.28 1:57.98 2:29.01 3:00.43 3:31.78 4:03.41
4:34.79 5:04.81
13 Lauren Roth Carlton Creekvie 5:10.72 5:06.99
27.72 57.26 1:28.26 1:59.45 2:30.78 3:01.58 3:32.96 4:04.26
4:36.06 5:06.99
14 Bria Burk FR Plano West 5:12.33 5:07.05
28.05 58.55 1:29.50 2:00.57 2:32.01 3:03.11 3:34.56 4:06.05
4:37.40 5:07.05
15 Sarah Bardwell SR Houston Cy-Fair 5:11.45 5:13.78
28.16 58.53 1:29.87 2:01.45 2:33.32 3:05.30 3:37.53 4:09.92
4:42.28 5:13.78
16 Haley Willoughby JR CC Carroll 5:20.01 5:14.79
28.71 59.74 1:31.63 2:03.44 2:35.50 3:07.66 3:40.19 4:12.31
4:44.28 5:14.79

Return to top of page

Event 16 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Michael Klueh SR Austin Bowie 4:35.46 4:19.41
23.94 49.54 1:15.79 1:42.07 2:08.36 2:34.87 3:01.20 3:27.69
3:54.03 4:19.41
2 John Kendrick SR Plano 4:32.85 4:29.23
24.58 51.26 1:18.49 1:45.90 2:13.26 2:40.75 3:08.16 3:35.57
4:02.77 4:29.23
3 MacKenzie LeBlanc JR Plano East 4:36.23 4:32.33
25.02 51.82 1:19.29 1:47.02 2:14.71 2:42.23 3:09.48 3:37.23
4:04.95 4:32.33
4 Wil Singley FR SL Carroll 4:37.14 4:37.97
25.47 53.13 1:21.15 1:49.32 2:17.54 2:45.62 3:13.84 3:42.07
4:10.35 4:37.97
5 Daniel Avalos SR EP Eastwood 4:38.34 4:38.88
25.62 53.70 1:21.73 1:50.01 2:18.55 2:47.19 3:15.93 3:44.42
4:12.58 4:38.88
6 Chuck Ciliske JR Humble Kingwood 4:39.23 4:39.68
25.22 52.65 1:20.18 1:48.41 2:17.08 2:45.94 3:14.85 3:44.02
4:12.98 4:39.68
7 Andrew Trowbridge JR Arlington 4:39.75 4:40.94
25.88 54.20 1:22.52 1:51.09 2:19.53 2:47.60 3:16.17 3:45.15
4:13.79 4:40.94
8 Sean S Leneave JR Conroe 4:38.26 4:41.48
25.32 52.54 1:20.31 1:48.50 2:16.60 2:45.42 3:14.40 3:43.75
4:12.75 4:41.48
B – Final
9 Stuart Silver JR Rchson Pearce 4:39.85 4:40.59
26.02 54.38 1:22.93 1:51.72 2:20.68 2:49.32 3:17.62 3:45.74
4:13.59 4:40.59
10 Brian Kushner JR Klein 4:45.54 4:41.82
26.47 54.63 1:23.44 1:52.72 2:21.75 2:50.10 3:17.94 3:46.54
4:15.25 4:41.82
11 Brandon A Wiedower SR SA Clark 4:43.19 4:43.36
26.28 54.77 1:23.46 1:52.18 2:21.15 2:50.01 3:18.79 3:47.31
4:16.03 4:43.36
12 Shane Carlson 12 Houston Memorial 4:44.08 4:44.04
25.66 54.01 1:22.65 1:51.67 2:20.68 2:49.96 3:19.07 3:47.95
4:16.47 4:44.04
13 Jim N Bayne SR SA Churchill 4:45.75 4:44.70
26.13 54.39 1:23.50 1:52.71 2:22.01 2:51.32 3:20.04 3:48.69
4:17.30 4:44.70
14 Shawn M King SR CC Carroll 4:49.64 4:47.02
26.14 54.64 1:23.13 1:51.91 2:20.74 2:49.65 3:18.92 3:48.01
4:17.44 4:47.02
15 David Ulrey SR Con. The Wdlnds 4:48.17 4:48.48
26.11 54.45 1:23.22 1:52.07 2:21.41 2:50.63 3:20.20 3:49.91
4:19.72 4:48.48
16 Daniel Hernandez SR FB Clements 4:50.47 4:51.59
26.15 54.08 1:22.45 1:51.26 2:20.56 2:50.97 3:20.98 3:50.91
4:21.12 4:51.59

Return to top of page
Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 San Antonio Churchill 'A' 1:36.11 1:36.50
1) Marissa G Jasek SR 2) Sarah M Koehler JR
3) Jennifer D Jenkins JR 4) Annie C Chandler JR
23.48 48.24 1:13.01 1:36.50
2 Houston Cypress Fairbanks 'A' 1:38.87 1:37.88
1) Ashley Richter SO 2) Cameron Clark SR
3) Sarah Bardwell SR 4) Jennifer Lamb FR
24.19 49.01 1:13.83 1:37.88
3 Plano 'A' 1:39.06 1:37.95
1) Carrie Enright SO 2) Ali Sanford SO
3) Brittany Barwegen JR 4) Stephanie Terrell JR
24.96 49.78 1:13.76 1:37.95
4 Conroe The Woodlands 'A' 1:38.29 1:38.03
1) Kelly Flynn FR 2) Shaunna Purtell JR
3) Kalyn A Amundsen SO 4) Taylor E Weber JR
24.75 48.86 1:13.16 1:38.03
5 Conroe Oak Ridge 'A' 1:38.51 1:38.67
1) Jessica Shamburger JR 2) Elissa Stautner SR
3) Jackie Kenline JR 4) Meredith McCarthy SR
25.01 50.10 1:15.44 1:38.67
6 Houston Cypress Creek 'A' 1:38.83 1:39.13
1) Alex Basso JR 2) Angela Kohlhoff SR
3) Nanette Wittenberg SO 4) Kelly Burke JR
24.14 49.47 1:14.64 1:39.13
7 Round Rock 'A' 1:39.20 1:39.53
1) Mandy Ballo SO 2) Darcy Wheeler SO
3) Ashley Smith FR 4) Marcy Parshall SO
24.94 50.35 1:15.41 1:39.53
8 Katy Cinco Ranch 'A' 1:39.30 1:39.81
1) Shannon Skinner JR 2) Kendall Smelser SR
3) Shelby Halsey SO 4) Morgan Lebsack SO
24.64 49.91 1:15.30 1:39.81
B – Final
9 Granbury 'A' 1:39.58 1:38.90
1) Dana Vollmer 12 2) Carrie Greene 10
3) Xela Steenberge 09 4) Seabre Pope 09
22.93 47.94 1:13.90 1:38.90
10 Klein 'A' 1:39.81 1:40.34
1) Lauren Gann JR 2) Kathryn Glocksien JR
3) Misty Penney JR 4) Jayme Slaughter JR
24.88 50.45 1:15.22 1:40.34
11 Fort Bend Elkins 'A' 1:40.02 1:40.52
1) Kelly Gordon SO 2) Sarina Deane JR
3) Elizabeth Riska FR 4) Colleen Gordon JR
25.54 50.94 1:16.54 1:40.52
12 Humble 'A' 1:41.40 1:41.00
1) Bethany Quertermous SO 2) Casie Burleigh SO
3) Melissa Rodriguez SO 4) Lauren Grandy JR
25.52 50.87 1:16.76 1:41.00
13 Corpus Christi Carroll 'A' 1:42.59 1:41.38
1) Kimberly Nelson SO 2) Melissa Collins SR
3) Leslie D Finke SR 4) Haley Willoughby JR
25.48 51.10 1:16.25 1:41.38
14 Houston Clear Lake 'A' 1:41.03 1:41.52
1) Kari Budd JR 2) Sierra Dyer SO
3) Lauren Schaefer SR 4) Karen Baker SO
25.54 50.61 1:15.93 1:41.52
15 Rockwall 'A' 1:43.12 1:42.60
1) Nicole Turner SR 2) Joy Turner FR
3) Lauren Del Angel SR 4) Stephanie Welborn
25.64 51.27 1:16.89 1:42.60
16 Midland Lee 'A' 1:42.89 1:44.13
1) Adriana Martinez JR 2) Jill Granger SR
3) Stephanie Strauss SO 4) Kerry Spadinger SR
26.61 51.70 1:17.74 1:44.13

Return to top of page

Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Humble Kingwood 'A' 1:25.58 1:25.15
1) Sean Wilson JR 2) Kevin Leckey SR
3) Matt Campbell SR 4) Garret Beaman SO
22.13 43.31 1:04.38 1:25.15
2 Conroe The Woodlands 'A' 1:26.28 1:25.23
1) Michael Schuber SR 2) Brendan Schilling JR
3) John VanNatta SR 4) David Ulrey SR
21.63 42.79 1:04.14 1:25.23
3 Round Rock Westwood 'A' 1:26.31 1:25.47
1) Tony M Colella SR 2) Will E Henwood SR
3) Joshua M Nosal SO 4) Patrick J Puryear SO
21.30 42.33 1:03.42 1:25.47
4 Austin Westlake 'A' 1:26.35 1:25.77
1) Joe Kozlowski JR 2) Chuck Cassidy JR
3) David Zolno SO 4) David Sweet SR
21.68 42.89 1:04.39 1:25.77
5 San Antonio Churchill 'A' 1:27.30 1:27.34
1) William P Castro JR 2) Andrew J Belton SR
3) Chase A Tipton SR 4) Jim N Bayne SR
22.00 43.87 1:05.29 1:27.34
6 Round Rock 'A' 1:26.93 1:27.59
1) Andy Ward SR 2) Randy Myers SR
3) Cody Edwards JR 4) Bryan Myers SR
21.79 44.37 1:06.71 1:27.59
7 Plano East 'A' 1:27.72 1:27.66
1) Tim Sablick SR 2) Steven Lazar SR
3) PJ Giovannini SR 4) MacKenzie LeBlanc JR
21.93 45.05 1:06.36 1:27.66
8 Katy Cinco Ranch 'A' 1:27.80 1:27.80
1) Dennis Yang SR 2) Robert Recer JR
3) Derek Lebsack SR 4) Stephen Jablonski SR
22.23 44.16 1:06.25 1:27.80
B – Final
9 Katy Mayde Creek 'A' 1:27.87 1:27.41
1) Parker Sheffy SO 2) Mike Brain JR
3) Josh Eysenbach JR 4) Trevor Nichols JR
22.19 44.21 1:05.69 1:27.41
10 Southlake Carroll 'A' 1:27.89 1:28.40
1) Chris Wellborn JR 2) Daniel Haitz SR
3) Jeff Hendricks SO 4) Chris Ginder SR
22.19 43.73 1:05.51 1:28.40
11 Richardson Pearce 'A' 1:28.31 1:28.43
1) Nick Kalivas SO 2) John Kalivas SO
3) Stuart Silver JR 4) Andrew Lin SO
21.87 43.32 1:05.52 1:28.43
12 Fort Bend Dulles 'A' 1:28.65 1:29.50
1) Victor Tan FR 2) Brian Schroeder JR
3) James Jessup SR 4) Eric Jones JR
22.59 45.03 1:07.12 1:29.50
13 Corpus Christi Carroll 'A' 1:31.15 1:31.40
1) Chi To Kwok SR 2) Nick Rhode JR
3) Aaron Contreras SR 4) Jessie Huerta JR
22.50 44.93 1:08.43 1:31.40
14 Lubbock 'A' 1:32.35 1:32.16
1) Reicher Barhorst SO 2) Bryant McBrayer JR
3) Sebastian Patino JR 4) Austin Limmer JR
22.57 45.98 1:08.86 1:32.16
— Houston Clear Lake 'A' 1:28.67 DQ
1) Corey DE Rutte SR 2) David Andrus SR
3) Jon Larson JR 4) Justyn Payne SR
22.07 44.37 1:06.51 DQ
— San Antonio Reagan 'A' 1:27.85 DQ
1) Scott Trompeter SR 2) Drew Ruesewald JR
3) Merritt Peele SR 4) Jimmy Feigen FR
21.79 43.74 1:05.22 DQ

Return to top of page
Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Andrea Axtell SR Austin Bowie 55.90 55.01
26.83 55.01
2 Madeleine Stanton SR Humble Kingwood 56.68 56.02
27.29 56.02
3 Sasha Stephens 9 Lewisville Marcu 56.56 56.27
27.62 56.27
4 Emily Neal JR Plano West 56.54 56.38
28.05 56.38
5 Keri Hyde 12 Houston Memorial 57.37 57.31
28.16 57.31
6 Meredith Monroe Rich Lake Hgland 57.36 57.33
28.09 57.33
7 Kristen Gilson FR Plano 58.13 58.04
28.53 58.04
8 Maddie Crum SO Coppell 57.02 59.21
28.15 59.21
B – Final
9 Tracey Renfrew SR Schertz Clemens 59.50 58.59
28.84 58.59
10 Rosita Bado SO Georgetown 58.64 59.02
28.75 59.02
11 Sarah V Doersam SO SA MacArthur 58.91 59.19
29.05 59.19
12 Ashley McClelland SR Con. The Wdlnds 58.73 59.20
28.27 59.20
13 Ainsley Cookingham JR Klein 59.15 59.26
28.61 59.26
14 Rachel Edwards JR Houston Cy Creek 1:00.99 1:00.01
28.79 1:00.01
15 Tiffany Graham JR Odessa Permian 59.70 1:00.44
28.92 1:00.44
16 Melissa Collins SR CC Carroll 1:03.23 1:02.99
30.48 1:02.99

Return to top of page

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Eric Olesen JR Humble Kingwood 50.75 49.82
24.39 49.82
2 Scott Trompeter SR SA Reagan 51.92 50.89
25.08 50.89
3 Kyle Holland SR H. Jersey Villag 51.72 51.14
24.92 51.14
4 Max M Murphy FR Lew. Flower Mnd 52.74 52.18
25.78 52.18
5 Owen Grey SO Allen 52.74 52.98
26.14 52.98
6 Mike Brain JR Mayde Creek 53.00 53.04
25.65 53.04
7 Kevin Leckey SR Humble Kingwood 52.82 53.11
26.14 53.11
8 John D'Oliver FR FB Elkins 53.30 53.70
26.58 53.70
B – Final
9 Jeff Hendricks SO SL Carroll 53.45 52.82
26.10 52.82
10 Robert W Hampton SR H Stratford 53.31 52.95
25.84 52.95
11 Timmy Berry JR Houston Lamar 54.59 53.50
26.09 53.50
12 Garrett Weaver Richsn Berkner 53.97 53.70
26.49 53.70
13 Antonio Gutierrez SR Austin Westlake 54.10 53.73
25.78 53.73
14 Patrick J Murray JR SA MacArthur 55.00 53.92
26.34 53.92
15 Mauricio Gomez SR McAllen Memorial 55.14 54.54
26.33 54.54
16 Ryan McKean SR Lubbock 55.53 55.55
27.04 55.55

Return to top of page
Event 21 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Annie C Chandler JR SA Churchill 1:00.72 1:01.27
28.87 1:01.27
2 Alexi Spann SR Austin Bowie 1:02.94 1:02.61
29.90 1:02.61
3 Gwen Blythe FR Colleyville Heri 1:04.81 1:03.71
30.38 1:03.71
4 Whitney N Hall JR Lew. Flower Mnd 1:04.46 1:04.26
30.59 1:04.26
5 Caroline Maxvill SO Rchson Pearce 1:04.69 1:04.55
30.56 1:04.55
6 Kalina N Neal SR SA Churchill 1:04.85 1:05.13
30.59 1:05.13
7 Rebekah Bleyl JR Con. The Wdlnds 1:05.47 1:05.77
30.92 1:05.77
8 Caitlin Baran FR SL Carroll 1:05.57 1:06.28
31.27 1:06.28
B – Final
9 Alannah Lawrence SO Pflugerville 1:07.41 1:04.63
31.03 1:04.63
10 Jamie Williamson JR Houston Cy Creek 1:06.69 1:05.53
31.64 1:05.53
11 Renee Iserman JR Klein Collins 1:06.43 1:06.09
30.78 1:06.09
12 Natalie Treurniet SO SA Reagan 1:08.35 1:07.62
32.06 1:07.62
13 Summer R Morris JR Tyler Lee 1:08.41 1:08.61
31.90 1:08.61
14 Sara Griffis SO Humble Kingwood 1:09.01 1:08.99
32.79 1:08.99
15 Kimberly Nelson SO CC Carroll 1:10.53 1:09.98
33.29 1:09.98
16 Annia Parra JR EP Montwood 1:11.88 1:11.26
33.62 1:11.26

Return to top of page
Event 22 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Scott Spann JR Austin Westlake 56.27 56.05
26.49 56.05
2 Benjamin Decker FR Humble Kingwood 57.50 56.60
26.99 56.60
3 Tony M Colella SR RR Westwood 58.75 57.58
27.26 57.58
4 Tim Sablick SR Plano East 58.42 58.19
27.55 58.19
5 Steven Catala 12 Garland 58.94 58.87
27.54 58.87
6 Brooks Haller Dallas Jesuit 57.95 58.92
27.63 58.92
7 Trevor Nichols JR Mayde Creek 59.06 58.93
27.87 58.93
8 Will McDaniell JR Katy Taylor 59.66 1:00.02
27.60 1:00.02
B – Final
9 Jace Shults JR Keller 59.69 59.42
27.59 59.42
10 Alex Holcomb SR EP Franklin 1:01.44 59.74
28.05 59.74
11 Grant Quimby SR Bryan 1:00.03 59.91
28.08 59.91
12 Kyle Baxter SR Humble Kingwood 1:00.16 1:00.11
28.71 1:00.11
13 Jeff B Miller SR SA Clark 1:00.92 1:00.48
27.76 1:00.48
14 Scott Murphy JR Houston Cy Creek 1:00.73 1:00.80
28.67 1:00.80
15 Javier Saenz JR Brownsville Hann 1:02.80 1:02.75
29.45 1:02.75
— Jonathan L Lane SR SA Churchill 1:00.08 DQ
29.40 DQ

Return to top of page

Event 23 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Austin Bowie 'A' 3:31.01 3:28.29
1) Andrea Axtell SR 2) Alexi Spann SR
3) Norra Stroh FR 4) Kristina Rigterink JR
24.93 51.62 1:16.97 1:44.33 2:09.47 2:36.80 3:01.59 3:28.29
2 San Antonio Churchill 'A' 3:29.33 3:28.73
1) Marissa G Jasek SR 2) Jennifer D Jenkins JR
3) Caitlin E Ariens JR 4) Annie C Chandler JR
25.21 51.72 1:17.11 1:44.93 2:09.99 2:36.94 3:01.37 3:28.73
3 Humble Kingwood 'A' 3:30.99 3:29.75
1) Madeleine Stanton SR 2) Breanna Hollar JR
3) Leigh-Ann Axt SO 4) Melissa Hain JR
25.65 53.52 1:19.32 1:47.36 2:12.00 2:38.69 3:03.27 3:29.75
4 Plano 'A' 3:33.14 3:31.72
1) Kristen Gilson FR 2) Ali Sanford SO
3) Caitlin Rogers FR 4) Brittany Barwegen JR
25.80 53.22 1:18.66 1:46.62 2:11.96 2:39.42 3:04.59 3:31.72
5 Plano West 'A' 3:34.59 3:32.28
1) Kellyn Kuhlke SO 2) Amanda Benson SO
3) Bria Burk FR 4) Emily Neal JR
25.67 53.18 1:19.20 1:47.16 2:13.22 2:41.01 3:05.85 3:32.28
6 Conroe The Woodlands 'A' 3:33.14 3:33.55
1) Kalyn A Amundsen SO 2) Gabrielle Maddalena JR
3) Shaunna Purtell JR 4) Ashley McClelland SR
25.83 54.27 1:20.29 1:47.69 2:13.21 2:41.62 3:06.21 3:33.55
7 Houston Cypress Creek 'A' 3:36.60 3:34.68
1) Jamie Williamson JR 2) Angela Kohlhoff SR
3) Kelly Burke JR 4) Alex Basso JR
26.86 55.09 1:21.22 1:49.67 2:15.39 2:43.67 3:07.63 3:34.68
8 Houston Cypress Fairbanks 'A' 3:36.19 3:35.80
1) Sarah Bardwell SR 2) Ashley Richter SO
3) Madison Clark SO 4) Jennifer Lamb FR
26.22 54.98 1:20.15 1:47.41 2:13.48 2:43.55 3:08.46 3:35.80
B – Final
9 Fort Bend Elkins 'B' 3:38.90 3:35.48
1) Kelly Gordon SO 2) Sarina Deane JR
3) Elizabeth Riska FR 4) Colleen Gordon JR
26.36 54.79 1:20.91 1:49.84 2:16.24 2:44.28 3:08.80 3:35.48
10 Southlake Carroll 'A' 3:37.52 3:37.87
1) Alex Helland JR 2) Caitlin Baran FR
3) Lisa Ginder FR 4) Maggie Klocke JR
25.93 53.42 1:20.01 1:48.93 2:15.58 2:44.53 3:10.06 3:37.87
11 Fort Bend Clements 'A' 3:40.55 3:38.35
1) Vivian Landeck SO 2) Alina Dekay SO
3) Rita Carlson-Stadler FR 4) Rebecca Williamson SR
26.11 54.26 1:12.09 1:48.27 2:15.00 2:44.40 3:09.96 3:38.35
12 Klein 'A' 3:38.90 3:39.33
1) Misty Penney JR 2) Kirsten David SR
3) Ainsley Cookingham JR 4) Lisa Wagner FR
26.62 55.37 1:21.10 1:48.89 2:14.44 2:42.67 3:09.65 3:39.33
13 Midland Lee 'A' 3:42.90 3:39.72
1) Jill Granger SR 2) Aurora Owen FR
3) Kerry Spadinger SR 4) Adriana Martinez JR
25.93 53.17 1:19.05 1:47.65 2:14.22 2:43.63 3:10.24 3:39.72
14 Houston Clear Lake 'A' 3:42.38 3:42.49
1) Kari Budd JR 2) Sierra Dyer SO
3) Rosa Gentile FR 4) Karen Baker SO
26.54 55.32 1:21.72 1:50.47 2:16.48 2:46.71 3:13.03 3:42.49
15 Richardson Lake Highlands 'A' 3:43.31 3:44.11
1) Meredith Monroe 2) Kate Gunning
3) Rosalie Palmer 4) Suzanne Lee
26.10 53.87 1:19.62 1:47.72 2:14.93 2:45.59 3:13.69 3:44.11
16 McAllen 'B' 4:11.09 4:11.46
1) Leslie Dyke SR 2) Alexandra Beard SR
3) Brooke Yancy JR 4) Alyssa Wilson SR
28.88 1:01.94 1:32.01 2:04.85 2:34.54 3:08.80 3:38.00 4:11.46

Return to top of page
Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Austin Westlake 'A' 3:08.15 3:07.80
1) Joe Kozlowski JR 2) Andrew Wang JR
3) Chuck Cassidy JR 4) David Sweet SR
22.84 47.77 1:10.39 1:34.88 1:56.95 2:21.06 2:43.37 3:07.80
2 Humble Kingwood 'A' 3:08.85 3:08.43
1) Chuck Ciliske JR 2) Eric Olesen JR
3) Benjamin Decker FR 4) Matt Campbell SR
23.05 47.69 1:10.03 1:34.51 1:57.21 2:21.30 2:43.37 3:08.43
3 Katy Taylor 'A' 3:10.28 3:10.00
1) Evan Ryser SR 2) Ty Perich SO
3) Will McDaniell JR 4) Reece Dukes JR
21.82 45.35 1:08.19 1:33.80 1:56.46 2:21.57 2:44.28 3:10.00
4 Conroe The Woodlands 'A' 3:10.42 3:10.39
1) John VanNatta SR 2) Brendan Schilling JR
3) Michael Schuber SR 4) David Ulrey SR
22.60 47.33 1:09.31 1:34.92 1:56.96 2:23.17 2:45.40 3:10.39
5 San Antonio Clark 'A' 3:10.43 3:10.74
1) Matt S Davis SR 2) Colton C Ingraham SR
3) Mark T Higley JR 4) Brandon A Wiedower SR
22.83 48.06 1:10.97 1:36.03 1:58.33 2:23.43 2:46.09 3:10.74
6 San Antonio Churchill 'A' 3:11.19 3:10.86
1) Chase A Tipton SR 2) William P Castro JR
3) Jim N Bayne SR 4) Andrew J Belton SR
23.30 48.65 1:11.05 1:36.29 1:58.77 2:23.63 2:45.74 3:10.86
7 Richardson Pearce 'A' 3:13.55 3:14.17
1) Nick Kalivas SO 2) John Kalivas SO
3) Stuart Silver JR 4) Jay Rowland JR
23.04 48.28 1:10.51 1:35.79 1:58.42 2:23.70 2:47.75 3:14.17
— Houston Jersey Village 'A' 3:12.36 DQ
1) Tyler Holland JR 2) Nick Logan SR
3) Cooper Zachariah SR 4) Kyle Holland SR
23.05 48.27 1:10.77 1:35.77 1:58.88 2:25.65 2:46.96 DQ
B – Final
9 San Antonio Reagan 'A' 3:15.26 3:12.57
1) Scott Trompeter SR 2) Merritt Peele SR
3) Jeff Pressly SR 4) Jimmy Feigen FR
23.33 47.72 1:11.09 1:36.00 1:58.97 2:24.91 2:47.32 3:12.57
10 Houston Westside 'A' 3:13.92 3:12.86
1) Josh Bagby JR 2) Chris Hopeck SR
3) Darren Drake SO 4) Casey Strange JR
23.04 48.33 1:12.09 1:37.47 2:00.69 2:26.04 2:48.57 3:12.86
11 Katy Cinco Ranch 'A' 3:13.98 3:14.17
1) Dennis Yang SR 2) Robert Recer JR
3) Derek Lebsack SR 4) Stephen Jablonski SR
22.93 48.72 1:11.50 1:37.84 2:00.78 2:26.76 2:49.21 3:14.17
12 Lewisville Flower Mound 'A' 3:15.82 3:14.93
1) Andrew J Knudson SR 2) Trey M Gregory FR
3) Jack B Dwyer FR 4) Max M Murphy FR
22.81 47.59 1:05.57 1:37.39 2:00.82 2:26.91 2:49.73 3:14.93
13 Klein 'A' 3:15.18 3:15.06
1) Taylor Clark SO 2) Spenser Parker JR
3) Scott Clary FR 4) Brian Kushner JR
22.79 47.17 1:11.01 1:37.33 2:00.97 2:27.07 2:49.86 3:15.06
14 Southlake Carroll 'A' 3:14.75 3:16.21
1) Daniel Haitz SR 2) Jeff Hendricks SO
3) Chris Ginder SR 4) Wil Singley FR
23.60 49.52 1:12.72 1:37.31 2:00.95 2:26.04 2:50.04 3:16.21
15 Corpus Christi Carroll 'A' 3:31.68 3:20.92
1) Chi To Kwok SR 2) Nick Rhode JR
3) Shawn M King SR 4) Aaron Contreras SR
23.61 48.75 1:12.99 1:39.58 2:03.34 2:29.30 2:53.76 3:20.92
16 Lubbock 'A' 3:26.44 3:23.72
1) Sebastian Patino JR 2) Bryant McBrayer JR
3) Michael Bumbaugh SR 4) Ryan McKean SR
24.32 50.62 1:14.61 1:40.73 2:05.14 2:32.23 2:56.64 3:23.72

TEXAS 4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Dallas Highland Park 'A' 1:51.96 1:50.71
1) Alexandra Jennings SO 2) Brittany Sacco SR
3) Alex Weber FR 4) Leslie Clampitt SR
29.40 59.41 1:27.23 1:50.71
2 San Antonio Alamo Heights 'A' 1:54.76 1:52.98
1) Elizabeth A Levine SR 2) Hannah N Veldt SR
3) Jessica L St John SO 4) Lorena A Saenz JR
27.44 1:01.00 1:27.97 1:52.98
3 Austin Lake Travis 'A' 1:53.82 1:53.39
1) Yvonne Le FR 2) Lauren Wilkins JR
3) Ashley McKemie SO 4) Taylor Redding JR
28.33 1:01.52 1:28.78 1:53.39
4 Klein Oak 'A' 1:55.89 1:54.16
1) Raisa Janke SR 2) Jessica Walter SR
3) Erin Canon SR 4) Traci Van Matre JR
29.56 1:02.72 1:30.08 1:54.16
5 Lewisville Hebron 'A' 1:55.11 1:54.57
1) Alicia Stevens 10 2) Meredith Grubb 11
3) Morgan Whitt 12 4) Jaclyn Seidler 12
28.97 59.75 1:28.95 1:54.57
6 Frisco 'A' 1:55.77 1:56.45
1) Natalie Hoffman 10 2) Amanda Johnson 10
3) Whitney Wood 12 4) Shawna Watterson 11
30.30 1:10.02 1:30.81 1:56.45
7 Friendswood 'A' 1:57.16 1:57.24
1) Hannah Mossbarger JR 2) Sarah Mize SR
3) Jenny Claydon FR 4) Lacey Henry SR
30.79 1:04.33 1:30.96 1:57.24
8 Cleburne 'A' 1:57.86 1:58.44
1) Ashley L Sartin SO 2) Leah J Parker SR
3) Sarah M Chambless SO 4) Ashley L Scarber SO
29.23 1:02.54 1:32.16 1:58.44
B – Final
9 Brenham 'A' 1:59.89 1:59.09
1) Kathryn Klepac SO 2) Christine A Campbell JR
3) Abbey Gillespie SR 4) Maria Sommer SO
29.63 1:05.29 1:34.56 1:59.09
10 Boerne 'A' 1:59.97 1:59.49
1) Kendall Hill SO 2) Caroline Kabbe FR
3) Danielle Guidry FR 4) Loren Benson JR
31.06 1:03.96 1:33.45 1:59.49
11 Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 'A' 2:05.44 1:59.84
1) Heather Ireland FR 2) Paula K Skrobarczyk JR
3) Angel Serna SO 4) Mary Elizabeth E Lewis SO
29.63 1:04.05 1:33.43 1:59.84
12 Pecos 'A' 2:00.34 2:00.54
1) Teddie Salcido SR 2) Lindsey Shaw JR
3) Catherine Minjarez SR 4) Susan Moore SR
32.63 1:06.62 1:35.15 2:00.54
13 Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 'A' 2:00.20 2:00.73
1) Christine O'Connell JR 2) Cassandra Wilcox JR
3) Alyssa Davis JR 4) Leslie Hughes SO
31.23 1:04.75 1:34.50 2:00.73
14 Austin Johnson 'A' 2:03.74 2:01.76
1) Norrissa J Groth JR 2) Lynh N Pham
3) Jocelyn Lai SR 4) Jessie MACQUEEN FR
30.78 1:05.31 1:34.52 2:01.76

Return to top of page

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Frisco 'A' 1:40.64 1:38.75
1) Thiago Rebello 11 2) Hal Eubanks 11
3) Byron Carlisle 12 4) Jason Nix 11
25.81 52.96 1:16.49 1:38.75
2 Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated 'A' 1:40.52 1:38.80
1) Jake Hoffmann SR 2) Evan Busby SO
3) Justin Kempisty FR 4) Paden Fontenot SR
24.39 53.02 1:17.64 1:38.80
3 Texarkana Texas 'A' 1:40.79 1:39.87
1) Quentin Harris SO 2) Nathan Caswell JR
3) Kyle W McKay SR 4) Brian Kennedy SR
26.49 54.54 1:17.84 1:39.87
4 Austin Lake Travis 'A' 1:43.19 1:41.29
1) Layne Wilson SR 2) Lee Sebbane SR
3) Alex Petty FR 4) Drew Cauthorn FR
26.15 54.63 1:18.90 1:41.29
5 Friendswood 'A' 1:42.91 1:42.84
1) Jason Bergstrom SR 2) Aaron Olszeski JR
3) Adam Olszeski JR 4) John McElhany SO
25.07 54.43 1:19.04 1:42.84
6 Dallas Highland Park 'A' 1:43.87 1:43.17
1) Travis McDaniel JR 2) John Bannon SO
3) Joe Santaularia SR 4) Robert Withers SR
27.00 55.50 1:20.37 1:43.17
7 Lewisville Hebron 'A' 1:44.87 1:44.04
1) Thomas Berrettini 11 2) Clay Malinovsky 11
3) Michael Dunham 11 4) Matthew Anderson 10
27.75 55.30 1:20.68 1:44.04
8 Wharton 'A' 1:45.33 1:44.57
1) Watt Harrison SR 2) Lucas Erdelt SO
3) Erik Erdelt SR 4) Clay Svatek SR
26.72 55.96 1:21.13 1:44.57
B – Final
9 Mesquite Poteet 'A' 1:45.53 1:45.57
1) Andy Hoffer SR 2) Clint Hallum SO
3) Ryan Hutto SR 4) Ryan Deffenbach JR
27.26 55.48 1:21.36 1:45.57
10 Richmond Foster 'A' 1:47.21 1:45.67
1) Chris Hlavinka SR 2) Aijan Major SO
3) Nick Ward JR 4) Garrett Little SR
27.90 58.33 1:22.89 1:45.67
11 Pecos 'A' 1:47.81 1:46.81
1) Kyle Winkles S0 2) Matthew Oglesby SO
3) Matt Elliott JR 4) Matthew Florez FR
26.46 56.77 1:21.96 1:46.81
12 Keller Central 'A' 1:50.40 1:47.06
1) Jesse Griffin 10 2) Tyler Siskowic 09
3) Chris Spradling 09 4) Don Kizer 09
26.75 57.84 1:23.32 1:47.06
13 Bay City 'A' 1:48.43 1:47.45
1) Chad Hossier SR 2) Kyle Espinoza FR
3) Blaine Ross FR 4) Dan Heilveil SR
24.62 56.85 1:24.65 1:47.45
14 Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 'A' 1:49.25 1:48.21
1) Mikael Ritter SR 2) Andrew Winfield SR
3) Jonathan Castaneda JR 4) Kody O'Connell FR
29.10 59.08 1:24.67 1:48.21
15 Monahans 'A' 1:47.99 1:48.34
1) Zac Vaughn SR 2) Jarred Nall SR
3) Brandon Nichols SR 4) Justin Spinks JR
27.27 58.35 1:23.94 1:48.34

Return to top of page

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Natalie Holcomb 10 Whitehouse 1:56.42 1:55.69
26.66 55.96 1:26.19 1:55.69
2 Jenny Claydon FR Friendswood 1:57.76 1:56.38
26.81 56.04 1:25.99 1:56.38
3 Ashley McKemie SO Austin Lake Trav 1:57.41 1:57.19
27.05 56.52 1:27.03 1:57.19
4 Lauren Baalman 12 Frisco 1:58.59 1:57.27
27.21 57.06 1:27.26 1:57.27
5 Emily Floyd JR Rosenberg Lamar 1:57.14 1:57.45
27.40 57.07 1:27.52 1:57.45
6 Brittany Curry SO Klein Oak 1:57.00 1:57.68
27.41 57.02 1:26.98 1:57.68
7 Kristen Gropp FR Montgomery 2:00.00 2:00.46
28.09 58.34 1:29.33 2:00.46
8 Beth Geis SR Dallas Hillcrest 2:00.70 2:00.80
28.27 58.50 1:29.71 2:00.80
B – Final
9 Brittany Norris 12 Justin Northwest 2:03.45 2:01.15
27.97 59.16 1:30.07 2:01.15
10 Alice H MACQUEEN SR Austin Lbj 2:02.20 2:01.18
28.43 59.50 1:30.92 2:01.18
11 Norrissa J Groth JR Austin Lbj 2:03.24 2:01.89
28.87 59.84 1:31.15 2:01.89
12 Erin Canon SR Klein Oak 2:01.98 2:02.75
28.02 58.71 1:31.08 2:02.75
13 Alex Weber FR Dal Highland Pk 2:02.52 2:04.05
28.60 59.63 1:31.73 2:04.05
14 Lauren Brandon SR McKinney North 2:05.93 2:05.09
28.43 1:00.33 1:32.15 2:05.09
15 Hillary L Schwirtlich SR CC Flour Bluff 2:10.88 2:11.89
30.24 1:03.59 1:38.38 2:11.89

Return to top of page

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Will H Rivers JR Elgin 1:44.86 1:42.83
24.10 49.63 1:16.19 1:42.83
2 John Bannon SO Dal Highland Pk 1:46.05 1:45.18
24.22 50.85 1:18.03 1:45.18
3 Jim Robertson JR Burnet 1:45.43 1:45.38
24.55 51.00 1:18.32 1:45.38
4 Alex McCoy SO Texarkana Texas 1:48.47 1:47.36
24.63 51.67 1:19.23 1:47.36
5 Wesley Roach SR Texarkana Texas 1:48.19 1:47.56
24.23 51.25 1:19.11 1:47.56
6 Blaine Bess JR McKinney 1:47.06 1:48.00
25.79 53.79 1:21.34 1:48.00
7 Adam Olszeski JR Friendswood 1:47.32 1:48.03
24.85 51.51 1:19.21 1:48.03
8 Graham Mullings JR Montgomery 1:48.38 1:48.09
24.31 51.12 1:19.11 1:48.09
B – Final
9 Blair F Gardner JR SA Alamo Heights 1:49.11 1:48.76
25.06 52.88 1:21.28 1:48.76
10 Josh Pena 10 Frisco 1:51.93 1:49.45
25.09 52.74 1:21.22 1:49.45
11 Lee Sebbane SR Austin Lake Trav 1:50.65 1:50.21
25.70 53.63 1:21.96 1:50.21
12 Chris Slininger 11 Azle 1:52.65 1:51.16
25.68 54.26 1:22.74 1:51.16
13 Mark Brickey 11 FW Arlington Hts 1:53.03 1:51.93
25.82 53.99 1:22.98 1:51.93
14 Thiago Rebello 11 Frisco 1:48.80 1:52.27
25.61 53.53 1:22.56 1:52.27
15 Bobby Gamboa SR EP Burges 1:52.94 1:55.25
26.00 54.34 1:24.27 1:55.25
16 Jonathan Castaneda JR CC Tuloso-Midway 1:57.39 1:55.93
26.35 55.59 1:25.90 1:55.93

Return to top of page
Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Meredith Grubb 11 Lwsvlle Hebron 2:06.43 2:05.65
28.22 1:00.47 1:36.55 2:05.65
2 Brittany Sacco SR Dal Highland Pk 2:07.51 2:07.22
28.59 1:02.86 1:38.05 2:07.22
3 Yvonne Le FR Austin Lake Trav 2:11.76 2:10.31
27.82 1:00.85 1:39.38 2:10.31
4 Kristen Hempleman JR McKinney 2:12.12 2:11.84
28.85 1:03.09 1:40.40 2:11.84
5 Jessica L St John SO SA Alamo Heights 2:15.43 2:12.71
28.23 1:01.15 1:42.35 2:12.71
6 Alicia Stevens 10 Lwsvlle Hebron 2:14.14 2:13.90
29.52 1:02.66 1:41.63 2:13.90
7 Shawna Watterson 11 Frisco 2:15.75 2:17.16
30.21 1:05.42 1:46.15 2:17.16
8 Jordan McCallum FR CP Vista Ridge 2:16.59 2:18.76
29.45 1:02.85 1:44.92 2:18.76
B – Final
9 Yadira Arellano SR EP Ysleta 2:16.67 2:13.92
28.81 1:02.46 1:41.70 2:13.92
10 Jessica Shaw SR Dal Highland Pk 2:16.72 2:16.12
30.47 1:05.59 1:43.96 2:16.12
11 Allison R Kliewer 11 Somerset 2:17.63 2:17.21
28.61 1:03.13 1:44.69 2:17.21
12 Christine O'Connell JR CC Tuloso-Midway 2:20.49 2:20.21
30.39 1:05.02 1:48.30 2:20.21
13 Leah J Parker SR Cleburne 2:23.21 2:22.53
31.28 1:08.28 1:48.93 2:22.53
14 Katie Brock JR Klein Oak 2:22.68 2:22.65
31.25 1:10.16 1:51.31 2:22.65
15 Kelsey Polovina FR Montgomery 2:23.61 2:24.28
31.66 1:08.99 1:52.31 2:24.28
16 Kim Anton JR Friendswood 2:28.54 2:27.74
30.04 1:07.18 1:52.60 2:27.74

Return to top of page
Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Jake Hoffmann SR Rosenberg Lamar 1:57.43 1:55.17
24.65 53.67 1:28.27 1:55.17
2 Tyson Slesnick JR Austin Lbj 1:58.91 1:55.86
25.56 55.49 1:28.90 1:55.86
3 Clint Hallum SO Mesquite Poteet 1:57.40 1:56.50
25.90 55.53 1:28.74 1:56.50
4 Ben Newell JR Greenville 1:57.83 1:56.71
24.29 54.64 1:28.85 1:56.71
5 Ryan May SR McKinney 1:58.31 1:59.38
25.18 54.81 1:30.73 1:59.38
6 Tyler Welch SR Austin Lake Trav 1:58.70 1:59.44
24.81 56.33 1:31.37 1:59.44
7 Rustin Green JR Greenville 2:01.33 2:00.66
25.77 57.19 1:32.15 2:00.66
8 Scott Parsons 12 Frisco 2:00.25 2:01.42
25.77 56.75 1:31.84 2:01.42
B – Final
9 Layne Wilson SR Austin Lake Trav 2:01.65 2:00.65
25.20 55.08 1:30.58 2:00.65
10 Matt K Mayberry 12 WF Rider 2:04.83 2:03.34
25.49 56.74 1:34.15 2:03.34
11 Cory Swanson FR Klein Oak 2:03.76 2:03.65
26.83 58.56 1:34.88 2:03.65
12 Philip W Ballenger SR Nacogdoches 2:07.15 2:05.62
25.75 57.86 1:34.79 2:05.62
13 Matthew Oglesby SO Pecos 2:08.21 2:06.63
27.23 59.32 1:37.68 2:06.63
14 Matt Brickey 10 FW Arlington Hts 2:06.97 2:07.14
27.11 1:01.01 1:37.12 2:07.14
15 Dallas Franklin SR Rockport-Fulton 2:11.14 2:09.04
27.79 59.56 1:38.35 2:09.04
16 John McElhany SO Friendswood 2:09.37 2:10.76
28.40 1:01.13 1:41.22 2:10.76

Return to top of page
Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Lara Jackson SR EP Chapin 23.88 23.24
2 Gabriela M Soza SO CC Flour Bluff 24.04 23.79
3 Leslie Clampitt SR Dal Highland Pk 24.31 24.26
4 Elizabeth A Levine SR SA Alamo Heights 25.15 24.47
5 Sam A Crist SO Angleton 24.89 24.67
6 Maria Sommer SO Brenham 25.00 25.17
7 Jessica Walter SR Klein Oak 25.02 25.25
8 Meredith Higgins SO Dal Highland Pk 25.48 25.59
B – Final
9 Jennifer F Schmerling JR Austin Lbj 25.59 25.47
10 Kendall Hill SO Boerne 25.76 25.53
11 Jennifer Miller 10 Frisco 25.95 25.77
12 Susan Moore SR Pecos 26.18 25.78
13 Whitney Wood 12 Frisco 27.06 25.84
14 Barbara Stitt 11 Mnsfld Timbervie 26.29 25.94
15 Hannah Mossbarger JR Friendswood 26.13 25.99
16 Danae Welch FR CP Vista Ridge 25.97 26.16

Return to top of page

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Nick Ward JR Richmond Foster 22.19 21.54
2 Paden Fontenot SR Rosenberg Lamar 22.53 21.81
3 Justin Boone SR Brownsvile Lopez 22.34 21.98
4 Stephen Clark JR McKinney 22.48 22.05
5 Sean Duckworth JR New Braunfels 22.57 22.11
6 Brad Safarik 11 New Caney 22.28 22.28
7 Kyle W McKay SR Texarkana Texas 22.63 22.29
8 Ryan Seaver 12 FW Western Hills 22.29 22.31
B – Final
9 Brian Kennedy SR Texarkana Texas 22.85 22.68
10 Tim Burns JR EP Andress 22.71 22.69
11 Chris Hughes 10 Freeport Brazos 22.80 22.73
12 Seth Clifford SR Paris 22.84 22.84
13 Andrew Winfield SR CC Tuloso-Midway 22.79 22.86
14 Blair F Gardner JR SA Alamo Heights 22.91 22.88
15 Charles Stewart Killeen Ellison 23.04 23.15
16 Kevin Beymann JR Klein Oak 22.96 23.31

Return to top of page
Event 9 Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Rachel Ware JR Richmond Foster 306.30 418.75
2 Melanie Cabassol SR Montgomery 273.55 380.95
3 Lindsay Martin 11 Lgvw Pine Tree 254.10 341.20
4 Whitney Penrod SR Pampa 241.05 328.95
5 Hayley Emerick SO Gregory Portland 240.35 324.20
6 Kasie Talon SO Dickinson 209.65 312.35
7 Emily Watson 11 Frisco Centennia 222.15 307.25
8 Embry Clifton SR McKinney North 223.30 304.75
9 Kelli Caldwell 09 Justin Northwest 228.70 298.40
10 Jaclyn Lacy SR CC Tuloso-Midway 209.65 290.10
11 Katelyn Kougias JR McKinney 176.30 269.20
12 Kristine Passalacqua JR Dickinson 173.40 256.40
13 Jessika Groban SR Abilene Wylie 163.30 234.45
14 Kara Hodge FR SA Alamo Heights 180.90 232.25
15 Joni Scapparra SR Austin Lake Trav 157.45 219.60
— Reatta Haley FR Texarkana Texas 85.65 DQ

Return to top of page
Event 10 Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
1 JJ Kinzbach SO Montgomery 355.60 521.30
2 Matt Culbertson JR Andrews 280.45 406.25
3 David Harner 11 Lwsvlle Hebron 246.10 355.20
4 Travis Mills SR Boerne 251.35 351.45
5 Randy Rogers 12 FW Arlington Hts 253.55 331.70
6 Chris R Trevinio SR CC Flour Bluff 223.05 329.55
7 Dustin Windham FR Pecos 206.25 289.05
8 Lawson Davis JR Dal Highland Pk 208.35 279.95
9 Christopher Medley SO SA Alamo Heights 193.40 278.85
10 Robert McCuiston SR Freeport Brazos 198.25 272.05
11 Christopher Pearsall SR McKinney 195.85 262.65
12 Clemente Martinez JR Roma 175.35 253.65
13 Chris Ballinger SR Klein Oak 172.25 251.60
14 Joe Barrett SR Texarkana Texas 153.80 219.15
15 Michael Walls 11 Athens 124.15 186.60

Return to top of page
Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
1 Lara Jackson SR EP Chapin 57.93 56.09
26.07 56.09
2 Traci Van Matre JR Klein Oak 57.78 56.43
26.90 56.43
3 Yvonne Le FR Austin Lake Trav 58.77 58.08
27.58 58.08
4 Jessica L St John SO SA Alamo Heights 1:00.20 1:00.26
27.98 1:00.26
5 Ellie Souganidis JR Austin Lbj 59.33 1:00.29
28.08 1:00.29
6 Beth Geis SR Dallas Hillcrest 1:00.29 1:00.44
28.38 1:00.44
7 Erin Canon SR Klein Oak 1:01.49 1:01.13
28.70 1:01.13
8 Barbara Stitt 11 Mnsfld Timbervie 1:01.53 1:01.84
28.75 1:01.84
B – Final
9 Allison R Kliewer 11 Somerset 1:01.94 1:00.64
28.41 1:00.64
10 Harmony D'Antoni JR Richmond Foster 1:02.13 1:02.16
28.62 1:02.16
11 Jordan McCallum FR CP Vista Ridge 1:02.50 1:02.22
29.08 1:02.22
12 Whitney Wood 12 Frisco 1:02.67 1:03.05
29.87 1:03.05
13 Brittany Lemons Mesquite Poteet 1:03.71 1:03.23
29.75 1:03.23
14 Stephanie Martin FR Dallas Wilson 1:02.35 1:03.88
29.83 1:03.88
15 Christine O'Connell JR CC Tuloso-Midway 1:03.87 1:04.28
30.19 1:04.28
16 Kim Anton JR Friendswood 1:05.57 1:06.54
30.52 1:06.54

Return to top of page

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Ben Newell JR Greenville 54.34 51.11
24.16 51.11
2 Chad Hossier SR Bay City 51.25 51.54
24.16 51.54
3 Tyler Welch SR Austin Lake Trav 52.46 51.94
24.31 51.94
4 Weston Faulkenberry SR Burnet 52.87 52.55
24.66 52.55
5 Ryan May SR McKinney 53.66 52.63
24.29 52.63
6 Paden Fontenot SR Rosenberg Lamar 54.96 52.90
24.64 52.90
7 Jason M Kochel SR SA Alamo Heights 54.58 53.58
24.95 53.58
8 Randy Rogers 12 FW Arlington Hts 54.91 54.91
25.12 54.91
B – Final
9 Matt K Mayberry 12 WF Rider 54.97 54.28
24.86 54.28
10 Kyle W McKay SR Texarkana Texas 55.45 54.39
24.63 54.39
11 Travis Hubbs SR Montgomery 55.40 55.79
25.37 55.79
12 Debesh West SR SA Cole 57.62 56.39
26.44 56.39
13 Matt Elliott JR Pecos 56.83 56.48
26.88 56.48
14 Philip W Ballenger SR Nacogdoches 57.79 57.47
25.78 57.47
15 Matt Lara 12 Frisco 55.83 57.53
25.98 57.53
16 Dallas Franklin SR Rockport-Fulton 1:00.36 58.55
27.51 58.55

Return to top of page

Event 13 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Gabriela M Soza SO CC Flour Bluff 52.36 52.07
25.01 52.07
2 Meredith Grubb 11 Lwsvlle Hebron 52.98 52.78
25.44 52.78
3 Leslie Clampitt SR Dal Highland Pk 53.47 53.00
25.87 53.00
4 Sam A Crist SO Angleton 54.18 53.61
26.38 53.61
5 Megan Latone FR CC Flour Bluff 53.60 53.63
25.35 53.63
6 Jenny Claydon FR Friendswood 54.37 54.23
25.79 54.23
7 Lauren Baalman 12 Frisco 55.25 54.78
26.45 54.78
8 Brittany Curry SO Klein Oak 55.23 55.17
26.66 55.17
B – Final
9 Jennifer F Schmerling JR Austin Lbj 55.61 55.17
26.88 55.17
10 Raisa Janke SR Klein Oak 55.57 55.75
27.09 55.75
11 Chelsea Spracklen SO Burnet 56.45 55.83
27.05 55.83
12 Meredith Higgins SO Dal Highland Pk 56.81 56.42
26.89 56.42
13 Maria Sommer SO Brenham 56.97 56.71
27.40 56.71
14 Danae Welch FR CP Vista Ridge 56.83 57.42
27.68 57.42
15 Susan Moore SR Pecos 58.09 57.53
27.23 57.53
16 Amanda Nevarez JR EP Chapin 58.12 57.58
27.93 57.58

Return to top of page

Event 14 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Nick Ward JR Richmond Foster 47.65 46.90
22.48 46.90
2 Sean Duckworth JR New Braunfels 48.10 47.16
22.70 47.16
3 Byron Carlisle 12 Frisco 48.01 47.30
22.80 47.30
4 Wesley Roach SR Texarkana Texas 48.78 48.07
22.78 48.07
5 Graham Mullings JR Montgomery 48.83 48.65
23.34 48.65
6 Quentin Harris SO Texarkana Texas 49.47 49.48
23.85 49.48
7 Jason Bergstrom SR Friendswood 49.72 49.52
23.54 49.52
8 Seth Clifford SR Paris 49.92 49.64
24.02 49.64
B – Final
9 Justin Boone SR Brownsvile Lopez 50.03 49.82
23.19 49.82
10 Chris Slininger 11 Azle 50.58 49.91
23.84 49.91
11 Brian Kennedy SR Texarkana Texas 50.44 50.01
23.68 50.01
12 Andy Hoffer SR Mesquite Poteet 50.03 50.45
23.87 50.45
13 Andrew Winfield SR CC Tuloso-Midway 50.28 50.86
24.89 50.86
14 Ryan Seaver 12 FW Western Hills 50.76 51.00
24.65 51.00
15 Brandon Nichols SR Monahans 52.59 52.15
24.99 52.15
16 Stephen Clark JR McKinney 50.49 54.65
24.99 54.65

Return to top of page

Event 15 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Traci Van Matre JR Klein Oak 5:05.82 4:56.04
27.54 57.37 1:27.58 1:57.92 2:28.20 2:58.62 3:28.23 3:58.34
4:27.98 4:56.04
2 Natalie Holcomb 10 Whitehouse 5:13.56 5:09.50
27.52 57.60 1:28.40 1:59.56 2:31.10 3:02.96 3:35.23 4:07.85
4:39.40 5:09.50
3 Emily Floyd JR Rosenberg Lamar 5:14.09 5:10.42
27.95 58.52 1:30.21 2:02.25 2:34.26 3:06.22 3:38.36 4:09.74
4:40.80 5:10.42
4 Ashley McKemie SO Austin Lake Trav 5:13.80 5:17.71
27.80 58.44 1:30.03 2:02.12 2:34.66 3:07.53 3:40.26 4:13.05
4:45.96 5:17.71
5 Alexandra Jennings SO Dal Highland Pk 5:19.21 5:20.22
28.30 59.27 1:31.28 2:03.98 2:37.14 3:10.40 3:44.12 4:16.97
4:49.78 5:20.22
6 Kristen Gropp FR Montgomery 5:21.01 5:20.72
28.41 59.62 1:31.81 2:04.26 2:36.99 3:09.89 3:42.91 4:16.08
4:48.90 5:20.72
7 Alice H MACQUEEN SR Austin Lbj 5:21.53 5:25.90
29.60 1:01.88 1:34.93 2:08.08 2:41.47 3:14.68 3:48.03 4:21.43
4:54.62 5:25.90
8 Brittany Norris 12 Justin Northwest 5:31.78 5:35.41
29.66 1:01.92 1:35.62 2:09.38 2:42.31 3:16.49 3:51.22 4:25.59
5:01.01 5:35.41
B – Final
9 Kelsey Polovina FR Montgomery 5:32.89 5:30.51
29.73 1:01.79 1:34.69 2:08.30 2:41.64 3:15.50 3:49.35 4:23.69
4:57.44 5:30.51
10 Cassandra Wilcox JR CC Tuloso-Midway 5:32.86 5:35.54
30.13 1:02.45 1:35.39 2:08.76 2:42.71 3:16.79 3:52.02 4:27.24
5:02.07 5:35.54
11 Daniela Morlan 11 Frisco Centennia 5:33.59 5:35.91
30.21 1:03.13 1:36.83 2:11.26 2:45.87 3:20.77 3:55.58 4:29.91
5:03.60 5:35.91
12 Heather Ireland FR CC Flour Bluff 5:50.72 5:38.01
30.51 1:03.94 1:38.46 2:13.44 2:48.28 3:23.23 3:58.42 4:32.79
5:06.87 5:38.01
13 Stephanie Ropson SO McKinney North 5:37.51 5:41.15
31.13 1:04.36 1:38.49 2:13.12 2:47.76 3:22.74 3:57.86 4:32.63
5:07.34 5:41.15
14 Ali Walker FR EP Chapin 5:50.61 5:48.07
30.33 1:04.15 1:39.12 2:14.36 2:49.99 3:25.79 4:01.50 4:37.43
5:13.53 5:48.07
15 Lorena A Saenz JR SA Alamo Heights 5:52.82 5:48.81
29.71 1:03.30 1:38.04 2:13.40 2:49.52 3:26.14 4:02.24 4:38.86
5:15.46 5:48.81
16 Leslie Roades SR Wharton 5:54.29 5:50.69
32.01 1:07.00 1:42.10 2:17.60 2:53.03 3:28.72 4:04.57 4:40.59
5:16.07 5:50.69

Return to top of page

Event 16 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Will H Rivers JR Elgin 4:40.91 4:32.97
25.09 51.73 1:18.79 1:46.29 2:13.82 2:41.11 3:09.43 3:37.82
4:06.03 4:32.97
2 Clint Hallum SO Mesquite Poteet 4:44.72 4:37.36
25.02 51.96 1:18.96 1:46.70 2:14.57 2:42.24 3:10.85 3:39.96
4:09.05 4:37.36
3 Tyson Slesnick JR Austin Lbj 4:45.28 4:39.46
25.40 52.55 1:20.08 1:48.17 2:16.22 2:44.41 3:13.11 3:42.14
4:11.14 4:39.46
4 Jim Robertson JR Burnet 4:47.23 4:45.92
25.95 54.14 1:23.58 1:52.76 2:21.46 2:51.04 3:20.28 3:49.63
4:18.99 4:45.92
5 Alex McCoy SO Texarkana Texas 4:53.33 4:46.61
25.68 53.95 1:22.93 1:53.03 2:21.58 2:50.87 3:20.16 3:49.50
4:18.84 4:46.61
6 Blaine Bess JR McKinney 4:48.87 4:50.67
27.09 56.61 1:26.50 1:55.29 2:23.83 2:52.67 3:21.86 3:52.05
4:21.83 4:50.67
7 Michael Majek SO Boerne 4:57.37 4:52.86
26.66 55.65 1:25.08 1:54.67 2:24.10 2:53.60 3:23.75 3:54.34
4:24.48 4:52.86
8 Daniel T Phipps SR New Braunfels 4:58.70 5:02.84
25.72 55.03 1:25.39 1:56.03 2:27.58 2:58.97 3:29.97 4:01.59
4:32.84 5:02.84
B – Final
9 Nolan Slesnick FR Austin Lbj 4:59.17 4:59.09
26.57 55.29 1:25.20 1:55.76 2:25.65 2:55.69 3:26.67 3:58.14
4:29.47 4:59.09
10 Mark Brickey 11 FW Arlington Hts 4:59.11 5:00.22
26.32 54.82 1:24.14 1:54.48 2:25.39 2:56.66 3:27.94 3:58.93
4:30.00 5:00.22
11 A J Gebhardt SO McKinney 5:03.49 5:03.92
26.15 54.84 1:24.59 1:55.11 2:25.84 2:57.05 3:28.98 4:01.31
4:32.76 5:03.92
12 Bryan Jones FR EP Chapin 5:09.29 5:05.12
26.97 56.44 1:26.55 1:56.70 2:27.61 2:58.85 3:30.35 4:01.84
4:33.90 5:05.12
13 Zach Hoffmann FR Rosenberg Lamar 5:05.53 5:06.38
27.97 57.91 1:28.57 1:59.77 2:30.56 3:01.27 3:32.17 4:03.80
4:35.57 5:06.38
14 Chris Hlavinka SR Richmond Foster 5:07.66 5:10.38
26.21 56.17 1:27.71 1:59.84 2:30.90 3:02.27 3:34.39 4:07.60
4:39.92 5:10.38
15 John McElhany SO Friendswood 5:20.34 5:16.48
27.07 57.35 1:28.71 2:01.14 2:33.81 3:06.62 3:39.78 4:12.96
4:45.60 5:16.48
16 Dominique Arnold SO Gregory Portland 5:20.85 5:20.86
27.29 57.18 1:27.73 1:59.44 2:32.13 3:05.65 3:39.14 4:12.61
4:46.97 5:20.86

Return to top of page
Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 'A' 1:42.28 1:40.65
1) Megan Latone FR 2) Hillary L Schwirtlich SR
3) Heather Ireland FR 4) Gabriela M Soza SO
24.62 51.00 1:16.96 1:40.65
2 El Paso Chapin 'A' 1:43.44 1:41.62
1) Amanda Nevarez JR 2) Marissa Carl SR
3) Lara Jackson SR 4) Mary Tooke JR
26.26 53.02 1:16.14 1:41.62
3 Frisco 'A' 1:43.39 1:42.26
1) Whitney Wood 12 2) Jennifer Miller 10
3) Shawna Watterson 11 4) Lauren Baalman 12
25.93 51.24 1:16.82 1:42.26
4 Lewisville Hebron 'A' 1:43.61 1:42.57
1) Meredith Grubb 11 2) Jaclyn Seidler 12
3) Morgan Whitt 12 4) Alicia Stevens 10
24.86 1:00.00 1:17.26 1:42.57
5 Austin Johnson 'A' 1:43.49 1:42.67
1) Jennifer F Schmerling JR 2) Alice H MACQUEEN SR
3) Ellie Souganidis JR 4) Norrissa J Groth JR
25.43 51.29 1:17.00 1:42.67
6 Richmond Foster 'A' 1:44.83 1:43.89
1) Courtney Phillips SR 2) Christina Patek SO
3) Lauren Prather JR 4) Harmony D'Antoni JR
26.26 52.44 1:18.30 1:43.89
7 Friendswood 'A' 1:45.31 1:44.27
1) Hannah Mossbarger JR 2) Sarah Mize SR
3) Jenny Claydon FR 4) Lacey Henry SR
25.91 53.31 1:18.24 1:44.27
8 Boerne 'A' 1:45.20 1:44.38
1) Caroline Kabbe FR 2) Loren Benson JR
3) Audrya Houde FR 4) Kendall Hill SO
25.78 51.88 1:19.00 1:44.38
B – Final
9 Dallas Highland Park 'A' 1:45.34 1:45.21
1) Alex Weber FR 2) Jessica Shaw SR
3) Arielle Goldberg SR 4) Meredith Higgins SO
26.11 53.09 1:20.02 1:45.21
9 Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated 'A' 1:45.55 1:45.21
1) Ashley Cochran SR 2) Brittany Smith JR
3) Stacie Vacek FR 4) Laura Littleton JR
26.86 53.34 1:19.37 1:45.21
11 Angleton 'A' 1:48.82 1:45.93
1) Sam A Crist SO 2) Lizzie A Brown FR
3) Cassidy L Dumoit JR 4) Sam J Masters FR
25.32 52.16 1:19.23 1:45.93
12 Texarkana Texas 'A' 1:51.16 1:46.32
1) Sarah Sarosdy SO 2) Alexandra E Adams JR
3) Rebecca Schneider SO 4) Susie Powell SO
26.37 53.05 1:19.88 1:46.32
13 Pecos 'A' 1:49.14 1:47.19
1) Amie Reynolds SR 2) Ashley Horsburgh SR
3) Catherine Minjarez SR 4) Susan Moore SR
28.16 55.54 1:21.27 1:47.19
14 Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 'A' 1:47.40 1:48.40
1) Tiffany Alonzo JR 2) Dawn Gould SR
3) Heather Dixon SR 4) Leslie Hughes SO
28.58 54.40 1:21.15 1:48.40
15 San Antonio Alamo Heights 'A' 1:47.44 1:50.07
1) Claire C Whitten FR 2) Mary C McLaughlin SR
3) Sara E Black JR 4) Stephanie Miller SO
27.12 54.67 1:22.69 1:50.07
— Austin Lake Travis 'A' 1:46.26 DQ
1) Lauren Wilkins JR 2) Joni Scapparra SR
3) Fiona Campbell SR 4) Taylor Redding JR
27.30 54.68 1:22.34 DQ

Return to top of page

Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Austin Lake Travis 'A' 1:30.33 1:29.46
1) Drew Cauthorn FR 2) Alex Petty FR
3) Lee Sebbane SR 4) Tyler Welch SR
22.90 45.49 1:07.62 1:29.46
2 Texarkana Texas 'A' 1:29.69 1:29.79
1) Wesley Roach SR 2) Jason Hay SO
3) Alex McCoy SO 4) Brian Kennedy SR
22.48 45.01 1:07.65 1:29.79
3 Frisco 'A' 1:30.55 1:29.89
1) Scott Parsons 12 2) Josh Pena 10
3) Jason Nix 11 4) Hal Eubanks 11
22.64 45.21 1:07.80 1:29.89
4 McKinney 'A' 1:31.33 1:30.29
1) Stephen Clark JR 2) Thomas Huddleston JR
3) John Sparling JR 4) Ryan May SR
22.35 45.74 1:08.48 1:30.29
5 Richmond Foster 'A' 1:32.63 1:30.99
1) Aijan Major SO 2) Garrett Little SR
3) Chris Hlavinka SR 4) Nick Ward JR
23.99 46.55 1:09.98 1:30.99
6 Justin Northwest 'A' 1:32.53 1:31.40
1) John Woolridge 09 2) Kody Roach 12
3) Ryan Fowler 10 4) Jason Armstrong 09
23.28 45.11 1:08.96 1:31.40
7 Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated 'A' 1:32.00 1:31.95
1) Kenny Regetz SO 2) Justin Kempisty FR
3) Chris Oliveira SO 4) Danny Galicki FR
23.34 45.96 1:08.95 1:31.95
— Montgomery 'A' 1:30.12 DQ
1) Tyler Simonsen JR 2) Travis Hubbs SR
3) Eric Phelps JR 4) Graham Mullings JR
23.18 46.09 1:08.36 DQ
B – Final
9 Wharton 'A' 1:33.74 1:33.18
1) Erik Erdelt SR 2) Lucas Erdelt SO
3) Clay Svatek SR 4) Watt Harrison SR
23.89 47.27 1:10.92 1:33.18
10 Klein Oak 'A' 1:33.97 1:33.19
1) Kevin Beymann JR 2) Alex Berger JR
3) Austin Lipinski SO 4) Carter Olson 11
23.18 47.08 1:10.21 1:33.19
11 Bay City 'A' 1:34.96 1:34.52
1) Chad Hossier SR 2) Dan Heilveil SR
3) Blaine Ross FR 4) Collin Fitzgerald SR
22.04 44.97 1:09.94 1:34.52
12 Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 'A' 1:35.43 1:34.83
1) Kody O'Connell FR 2) Mikael Ritter SR
3) Jonathan Castaneda JR 4) Andrew Winfield SR
24.24 49.07 1:12.50 1:34.83
13 Athens 'A' 1:34.26 1:34.90
1) Rourke Barrett 10 2) Patrick Wylie 12
3) Jimmy Wylie 11 4) Michael Haynie 10
23.79 48.33 1:11.66 1:34.90
14 Pecos 'A' 1:35.82 1:35.67
1) Kyle Winkles S0 2) Matthew Florez FR
3) Matthew Oglesby SO 4) Matt Elliott JR
22.96 47.89 1:12.33 1:35.67
15 Monahans 'A' 1:38.46 1:38.05
1) Zac Vaughn SR 2) Griffin Ice SR
3) Justin Spinks JR 4) Brandon Nichols SR
24.23 49.37 1:14.60 1:38.05

Return to top of page
Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Elizabeth A Levine SR SA Alamo Heights 1:01.35 59.60
28.53 59.60
2 Megan Latone FR CC Flour Bluff 1:00.00 59.69
28.58 59.69
3 Alicia Stevens 10 Lwsvlle Hebron 1:00.28 59.82
29.20 59.82
4 Yadira Arellano SR EP Ysleta 1:03.11 1:00.88
30.23 1:00.88
5 Courtney Phillips SR Richmond Foster 1:00.67 1:01.19
28.98 1:01.19
6 Ashley L Sartin SO Cleburne 1:01.58 1:01.21
29.62 1:01.21
7 Alexandra Jennings SO Dal Highland Pk 1:02.58 1:02.53
30.50 1:02.53
8 Raisa Janke SR Klein Oak 1:03.27 1:03.39
30.93 1:03.39
B – Final
9 Jennifer Miller 10 Frisco 1:05.04 1:02.72
30.63 1:02.72
10 Natalie Hoffman 10 Frisco 1:03.54 1:03.48
30.96 1:03.48
11 Kelsey Hampton SR McKinney 1:03.55 1:03.76
30.77 1:03.76
12 Amanda Sanders 11 Athens 1:03.79 1:04.01
31.34 1:04.01
13 Melinda Neal SO Austin McCallum 1:03.90 1:04.31
31.37 1:04.31
14 Laura Littleton JR Rosenberg Lamar 1:04.68 1:04.54
31.46 1:04.54
15 Kathryn Klepac SO Brenham 1:04.24 1:04.74
30.85 1:04.74
16 Jessica Norrell SO Wharton 1:09.84 1:09.23
33.09 1:09.23

Return to top of page

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Byron Carlisle 12 Frisco 53.21 51.77
25.41 51.77
2 Jake Hoffmann SR Rosenberg Lamar 53.56 51.96
25.50 51.96
3 Adam Olszeski JR Friendswood 55.53 54.84
26.83 54.84
4 Thiago Rebello 11 Frisco 55.38 55.38
26.62 55.38
5 Jason Bergstrom SR Friendswood 55.49 55.59
26.78 55.59
6 Layne Wilson SR Austin Lake Trav 55.80 56.05
27.19 56.05
7 Jason M Kochel SR SA Alamo Heights 56.69 56.33
27.48 56.33
8 John T Howell FR Nacogdoches 55.84 56.48
26.64 56.48
B – Final
9 Clay Malinovsky 11 Lwsvlle Hebron 57.15 56.55
27.87 56.55
10 Matt Giess 11 Frisco 57.40 56.86
27.63 56.86
11 Kelcey Cruser SR Rockport-Fulton 57.60 57.01
27.46 57.01
12 Quentin Harris SO Texarkana Texas 57.10 57.16
27.67 57.16
13 Zac Vaughn SR Monahans 57.87 58.04
27.53 58.04
14 Eric Phelps JR Montgomery 57.98 58.07
28.19 58.07
15 Bryan Babbitt SO Brenham 58.91 58.26
27.98 58.26
16 Travis McDaniel JR Dal Highland Pk 59.39 59.43
28.59 59.43

Return to top of page
Event 21 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Brittany Sacco SR Dal Highland Pk 1:06.15 1:06.11
31.44 1:06.11
2 Kristen Hempleman JR McKinney 1:08.70 1:07.72
31.88 1:07.72
3 Stephanie Martin FR Dallas Wilson 1:08.35 1:08.53
32.56 1:08.53
4 Jessica Shaw SR Dal Highland Pk 1:09.52 1:09.60
33.36 1:09.60
5 Brandi Townsend Dripping Springs 1:11.45 1:10.83
32.69 1:10.83
6 Cassandra Wilcox JR CC Tuloso-Midway 1:11.29 1:11.14
33.89 1:11.14
7 Ellie Souganidis JR Austin Lbj 1:10.07 1:11.74
33.81 1:11.74
8 Harmony D'Antoni JR Richmond Foster 1:11.02 1:11.82
33.92 1:11.82
B – Final
9 Caroline Kabbe FR Boerne 1:11.53 1:10.41
33.02 1:10.41
10 Jessica Hughey SR Big Spring 1:11.80 1:11.26
33.53 1:11.26
11 Jessi M Wellington 10 WF Hirsch 1:12.96 1:12.41
33.70 1:12.41
12 Amanda Johnson 10 Frisco 1:13.24 1:12.57
33.49 1:12.57
13 Leah J Parker SR Cleburne 1:12.84 1:12.70
34.55 1:12.70
14 Hannah Mossbarger JR Friendswood 1:14.25 1:13.62
35.13 1:13.62
15 Lindsey Shaw JR Pecos 1:15.05 1:15.09
35.36 1:15.09
16 Clare Adams FR Klein Oak 1:14.35 1:15.93
35.61 1:15.93

Return to top of page
Event 22 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Brad Safarik 11 New Caney 1:01.87 1:00.38
28.28 1:00.38
2 Hal Eubanks 11 Frisco 1:00.65 1:00.62
27.91 1:00.62
3 Tim Burns JR EP Andress 1:01.31 1:00.68
28.16 1:00.68
4 Jason Nix 11 Frisco 1:02.34 1:01.27
28.46 1:01.27
5 Scott Parsons 12 Frisco 1:02.23 1:01.31
29.12 1:01.31
6 John Bannon SO Dal Highland Pk 1:01.94 1:02.14
29.22 1:02.14
7 Rustin Green JR Greenville 1:03.05 1:02.83
29.87 1:02.83
8 Lee Sebbane SR Austin Lake Trav 1:02.76 1:03.74
29.91 1:03.74
B – Final
9 Cory Swanson FR Klein Oak 1:03.07 1:02.32
29.32 1:02.32
10 Watt Harrison SR Wharton 1:03.86 1:03.26
29.19 1:03.26
11 Aaron Olszeski JR Friendswood 1:03.30 1:03.29
29.98 1:03.29
12 Nathan Caswell JR Texarkana Texas 1:03.13 1:03.72
29.61 1:03.72
13 Michael Smalley 11 Carlton Ranchvie 1:03.37 1:04.00
29.91 1:04.00
14 Denver Freeman JR Fort Stockton 1:04.33 1:04.62
31.02 1:04.62
14 Chris Wilkerson SO Rosenberg Lamar 1:04.07 1:04.62
31.25 1:04.62
16 Alexander Pena FR Gregory Portland 1:07.96 1:09.36
31.89 1:09.36

Return to top of page

Event 23 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Klein Oak 'A' 3:43.22 3:37.29
1) Brittany Curry SO 2) Raisa Janke SR
3) Erin Canon SR 4) Traci Van Matre JR
26.61 54.92 1:21.48 1:50.24 2:16.49 2:45.55 3:10.74 3:37.29
2 Dallas Highland Park 'A' 3:41.24 3:37.64
1) Brittany Sacco SR 2) Meredith Higgins SO
3) Alexandra Jennings SO 4) Leslie Clampitt SR
26.81 54.91 1:21.24 1:50.95 2:17.24 2:45.86 3:10.91 3:37.64
3 Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 'A' 3:48.03 3:41.60
1) Megan Latone FR 2) Hillary L Schwirtlich SR
3) Heather Ireland FR 4) Gabriela M Soza SO
25.69 53.61 1:21.52 1:52.52 2:19.77 2:49.47 3:14.04 3:41.60
4 El Paso Chapin 'A' 3:48.86 3:44.80
1) Amanda Nevarez JR 2) Mary Tooke JR
3) Ali Walker FR 4) Lara Jackson SR
27.56 57.25 1:24.36 1:54.55 2:22.36 2:54.14 3:18.10 3:44.80
5 Frisco 'A' 3:48.19 3:46.26
1) Shawna Watterson 11 2) Jennifer Miller 10
3) Natalie Hoffman 10 4) Lauren Baalman 12
27.06 56.19 1:23.09 1:51.81 2:19.91 2:51.24 3:17.62 3:46.26
6 Austin Johnson 'A' 3:48.44 3:46.86
1) Jennifer F Schmerling JR 2) Alice H MACQUEEN SR
3) Ellie Souganidis JR 4) Norrissa J Groth JR
26.66 55.97 1:23.40 1:52.97 2:20.20 2:50.71 3:17.58 3:46.86
7 Austin Lake Travis 'A' 3:48.00 3:48.14
1) Ashley McKemie SO 2) Joni Scapparra SR
3) Taylor Redding JR 4) Yvonne Le FR
27.03 56.01 1:24.33 1:56.66 2:23.12 2:53.62 3:19.58 3:48.14
8 Richmond Foster 'A' 3:49.34 3:51.50
1) Courtney Phillips SR 2) Alesha Jennings JR
3) Lauren Prather JR 4) Harmony D'Antoni JR
27.68 57.44 1:25.08 1:56.88 2:23.84 2:53.65 3:20.69 3:51.50
B – Final
9 San Antonio Alamo Heights 'A' 3:50.20 3:44.84
1) Jessica L St John SO 2) Claire C Whitten FR
3) Lorena A Saenz JR 4) Elizabeth A Levine SR
26.27 54.70 1:22.85 1:53.47 2:20.30 2:50.79 3:16.23 3:44.84
10 Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated 'A' 3:50.12 3:50.80
1) Ashley Cochran SR 2) Stacie Vacek FR
3) Laura Littleton JR 4) Emily Floyd JR
28.22 58.49 1:27.41 1:58.17 2:24.90 2:55.07 3:21.81 3:50.80
11 McKinney 'A' 3:54.16 3:51.31
1) Kelsey Hampton SR 2) Tarah Huddleston SO
3) Leah Hollingsworth SO 4) Kristen Hempleman JR
28.84 59.42 1:26.79 1:57.62 2:25.91 2:56.48 3:22.81 3:51.31
12 Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 'A' 3:51.05 3:51.67
1) Tiffany Alonzo JR 2) Leslie Hughes SO
3) Christine O'Connell JR 4) Cassandra Wilcox JR
28.26 59.39 1:26.96 1:57.87 2:24.71 2:54.07 3:21.96 3:51.67
13 Boerne 'A' 3:53.53 3:52.39
1) Kendall Hill SO 2) Loren Benson JR
3) Audrya Houde FR 4) Caroline Kabbe FR
27.19 56.80 1:24.45 1:54.56 2:23.27 2:54.43 3:21.98 3:52.39
14 Brenham 'A' 3:58.16 3:54.07
1) Abbey Gillespie SR 2) Catherine Young FR
3) Natalie Buro JR 4) Maria Sommer SO
28.20 59.88 1:27.73 1:59.86 2:27.67 2:58.43 3:24.75 3:54.07
15 Angleton 'A' 4:00.25 3:57.02
1) Sam A Crist SO 2) Lizzie A Brown FR
3) Cassidy L Dumoit JR 4) Sam J Masters FR
26.53 54.76 1:23.60 1:55.09 2:23.90 2:57.07 3:25.51 3:57.02
16 Lewisville Hebron 'A' 4:01.02 3:58.17
1) Jaclyn Seidler 12 2) Elisa Alleman 9
3) Morgan Whitt 12 4) Megan Hall 10
27.45 57.51 1:26.85 1:58.90 2:27.44 2:58.85 3:27.04 3:58.17

Return to top of page
Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Texarkana Texas 'A' 3:18.12 3:15.33
1) Kyle W McKay SR 2) Quentin Harris SO
3) Alex McCoy SO 4) Wesley Roach SR
23.41 48.95 1:12.48 1:38.18 2:01.60 2:28.00 2:50.37 3:15.33
2 Frisco 'A' 3:18.13 3:15.94
1) Scott Parsons 12 2) Josh Pena 10
3) Thiago Rebello 11 4) Byron Carlisle 12
23.42 49.96 1:13.36 1:39.33 2:02.99 2:28.86 2:51.65 3:15.94
3 Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated 'A' 3:18.17 3:17.03
1) Jake Hoffmann SR 2) Danny Galicki FR
3) Kenny Regetz SO 4) Paden Fontenot SR
22.87 47.18 1:11.05 1:38.47 2:01.89 2:29.02 2:51.60 3:17.03
4 Austin Lake Travis 'A' 3:20.14 3:18.82
1) Layne Wilson SR 2) Drew Cauthorn FR
3) Alex Petty FR 4) Tyler Welch SR
23.78 49.62 1:12.85 1:40.32 2:04.20 2:30.50 2:53.55 3:18.82
5 McKinney 'A' 3:19.27 3:20.13
1) Stephen Clark JR 2) Blaine Bess JR
3) John Sparling JR 4) Ryan May SR
23.96 50.17 1:13.95 1:39.99 2:03.23 2:31.83 2:55.21 3:20.13
6 Friendswood 'A' 3:23.14 3:23.22
1) Aaron Olszeski JR 2) Adam Olszeski JR
3) Jason Bergstrom SR 4) Jack Foreman SO
24.31 50.04 1:14.47 1:41.15 2:04.24 2:30.64 2:55.43 3:23.22
7 Montgomery 'A' 3:22.68 3:24.77
1) Travis Hubbs SR 2) Tyler Simonsen JR
3) Eric Phelps JR 4) Graham Mullings JR
25.55 53.08 1:16.78 1:44.71 2:08.92 2:36.05 2:59.42 3:24.77
8 Klein Oak 'A' 3:26.74 3:24.99
1) Cory Swanson FR 2) Alex Berger JR
3) Austin Lipinski SO 4) Carter Olson 11
23.92 50.46 1:15.20 1:42.40 2:06.40 2:33.94 2:58.19 3:24.99
B – Final
9 Dallas Highland Park 'A' 3:27.00 3:23.89
1) Joe Santaularia SR 2) Davis Zapffe JR
3) Robert Withers SR 4) John Bannon SO
25.17 53.23 1:17.36 1:44.16 2:08.24 2:34.85 2:58.51 3:23.89
10 Austin Johnson 'A' 3:31.27 3:26.14
1) Edward F Schmerling JR 2) Daniel Kempf FR
3) Nolan Slesnick FR 4) Tyson Slesnick JR
25.28 52.21 1:17.82 1:45.13 2:10.10 2:37.61 3:00.67 3:26.14
11 San Antonio Alamo Heights 'A' 3:29.52 3:26.95
1) Blake H Leslie SR 2) Alex Alston SO
3) Blair F Gardner JR 4) Jason M Kochel SR
25.96 53.48 1:19.63 1:49.11 2:12.27 2:38.57 3:01.42 3:26.95
12 Nacogdoches 'A' 3:27.99 3:26.99
1) Philip W Ballenger SR 2) Ben Bernhard SR
3) Brent S Triana SO 4) John T Howell FR
24.14 50.86 1:15.57 1:43.48 2:08.43 2:36.59 2:59.61 3:26.99
13 Fort Worth Arlington Heights 'A' 3:30.61 3:28.77
1) Randy Rogers 12 2) Ben Dean 12
3) Mark Brickey 11 4) Matt Brickey 10
25.08 52.30 1:17.72 1:45.61 2:10.75 2:37.60 3:01.90 3:28.77
14 Mesquite Poteet 'A' 3:27.40 3:29.34
1) Andy Hoffer SR 2) Ryan Deffenbach JR
3) Ryan Hutto SR 4) Clint Hallum SO
24.27 50.73 1:16.52 1:45.59 2:12.07 2:40.06 3:03.41 3:29.34
15 Big Spring 'A' 3:35.32 3:36.75
1) Daniel Pike JR 2) Scott Thomas SR
3) Todd Seber SR 4) Ryan Hughey SO
24.92 52.54 1:18.15 1:47.40 2:13.36 2:43.18 3:08.44 3:36.75
16 Alice 'A' 3:46.00 3:44.48
1) Michael Valadez SR 2) Olibiel Garcia SR
3) David Towler SO 4) Kevin Munoz
26.00 55.53 1:20.79 1:51.61 2:17.47 2:47.25 3:13.28 3:44.48

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week