UW-Milwaukee Panthers Claim Dual Victories at Bob Mowerson Time Trials

FT. LAUDERDALE, Fla, January 7. THE University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee men’s and women's swimming team has been turning the gloomy skies of winter into their own form of sunshine and happiness. The Panthers, competing in sunny Ft. Lauderdale, Florida during the winter break, continued to build on a solid first-half of the season by taking the victory on both sides in the Bob Mowerson Time Trials on Monday Afternoon. The men, who placed third in their last meet, claimed a victory with 232 team points. The women, who have been as hot as the Florida sun, have not finished lower than first since October 26, 2003 and continued their dominance with a convincing first place finish, scoring 269 team points.

The Panther women swam away with six top-3 finishes on the day. Jen Kedinger paced the way with a victory in the 400-meter freestyle, finishing with a time of 4:47.14. Teammate Amanda Schmitt finished right behind Kedinger with a time of 4:47.66. Julie Olson claimed the win in the 50-meter backstroke, swimming a time of 32.56. Freshman Lindsay Caldwell swam away with the victory in the 100-meter freestyle, finishing with a time of 1:01.88. Her sister, Sarah Caldwell placed second in the 50-meter breaststroke while Heather Sawatzki claimed second-place in the 50-meter butterfly.

The Panther men came away with seven top-three finishes in the meet. Michael Belting claimed first in the 400-meter freestyle by finishing with a time of 4:19.48. Freshman Dana Elzea finished in third. Josh Baseheart swam away with a win in the 100-meter freestyle with a time of 54.89. Tim Watt and Adam Steffes claimed second and third behind Baseheart. In the 50-meter backstroke, Ryan Frohmader swam his way to a top finish with a time of 31.02. Justin O'Keefe finished in third with a time of 31.79.

"Our team came into the afternoon meet off of a very intense morning practice and performed extremely well," Panther head coach Dave Clark said. "Both our men and women are really showing a positive form of competitiveness and are trying to make each other better in every event and it's been showing."

The Panther swimming and diving team will return to Milwaukee next week and will begin preparation for the Bill Ritter Memorial Invite. The event will be held at the Klotsche Center Pool on Friday January 23 and will conclude on January 24.

Bob Mowerson 400,100 & 50 Meter Meet – 1/5/2004
Results

Event 1 Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle DIVISION I
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Kedinger, Jen UWM 4:47.14
32.81 34.99 36.07 36.48 36.80 37.09 36.93 35.97
2 Schmitt, Amanda UWM 4:47.66
33.00 35.47 36.09 36.47 36.95 36.85 36.94 35.89
3 Breznikar, Lidija BOST 4:47.92
32.64 35.66 36.21 36.64 36.42 37.22 36.82 36.31
4 Foster, Lauren BOST 4:53.30
32.77 35.66 36.91 37.50 37.43 37.83 37.87 37.33
5 Honeyager, Cathy UWM 4:56.31
34.50 36.84 37.38 37.87 38.49 37.88 37.83 35.52
6 Herdman, Selina BOST 5:02.32
32.95 35.37 36.98 38.03 39.69 39.81 40.03 39.46

Event 1 Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle II, III, NAIA
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Mehringer, Stacey SCTU 4:44.73
33.09 35.96 35.85 36.20 35.85 35.89 35.85 36.04
2 Navarro, Carolynn SCTU 4:54.05
33.82 36.79 36.82 37.87 37.21 38.33 37.09 36.12
3 Stirn, Lindley OWESL 4:55.32
34.15 36.29 36.88 37.26 37.61 37.98 38.11 37.04
4 Paradis, Christy SCTU 5:00.97
34.74 37.10 38.09 38.33 38.51 38.93 38.12 37.15

Event 2 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle DIVISION I
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Belting, Michael UWM 4:19.48
29.79 32.58 32.92 33.32 33.63 33.88 33.09 30.27
2 Bear, Michael BOST 4:31.30
50.87 13.24 34.05 35.80 34.10 34.99 34.49 33.76
3 Elzea, Dana UWM 4:42.92
32.18 34.86 35.13 35.50 36.08 36.44 36.49 36.24

Event 2 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle II, III, NAIA
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Green, Will ALB 4:21.51
29.53 32.34 32.91 33.69 33.08 33.60 33.38 32.98
2 Hoffman, Chris SCTU 4:21.55
30.59 32.61 33.06 33.41 33.48 33.53 33.48 31.39
3 Barnes, Steve ITH 4:23.02
29.81 32.69 33.37 33.61 33.40 33.86 33.32 32.96
4 Kavanaugh, Sean ITH 4:29.14
29.33 32.99 34.11 34.21 34.40 35.03 35.46 33.61
5 Haines, Chris SCTU 4:31.49
30.82 33.75 34.40 35.17 35.19 35.43 34.04 32.69
6 Bronowski, Steve CLAR 4:41.09
30.03 33.30 34.75 36.01 36.06 36.87 37.25 36.82
7 Caldwell, Beau CLAR 4:49.45
31.86 35.51 36.21 36.94 37.26 37.24 37.36 37.07

Event 3 Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle DIVISION I
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Caldwell, Lindsay UWM 1:01.88
30.00 31.88
2 Bocer, Joanna CCONN 1:02.04
30.30 31.74
3 Klitzner, Lauren CCONN 1:04.75
30.98 33.77
4 Valley, Sarah UWM 1:05.19
31.00 34.19

Event 3 Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle II, III, NAIA
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Fisher, Kayla SCTU 1:05.26
31.38 33.88
2 Simerly, Dana HEND 1:05.94
32.10 33.84
3 Ravel, Haley KUTZ 1:07.34
31.91 35.43

Event 4 Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Michaelson, Ben Unattached 55.96
26.61 29.35

Event 4 Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle DIVISION I
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Baseheart, Josh UWM 54.89
26.15 28.74
2 Watt, Tim UWM 56.49
27.77 28.72
3 Steffes, Adam UWM 1:00.86
28.56 32.30

Event 4 Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle II, III, NAIA
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Jacome, Fernando SCTU 53.63
25.84 27.79
2 Bell, Aaron CLAR 55.73
27.04 28.69
3 Smith, Don HEND 55.94
27.47 28.47
4 Clements, Adam SCTU 56.42
27.90 28.52
5 Prince, Jared HEND 59.71
28.43 31.28

Event 5 Women 50 LC Meter Butterfly DIVISION I
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Morie, Marina BOST 31.47
2 Sawatzki, Heather UWM 31.91
3 Kralovic, Amanda CCONN 31.93
4 Irani, Tanaz BOST 31.97
5 Moreno, Emily BOST 32.41
6 Mulry, Hannah BOST 32.49
7 Ballweg, Breanna UWM 32.53
8 Bradley, Danielle UWM 33.04
9 Hunter, Christi SIENA 33.39
10 Noonan, Kathleen SIENA 33.59
11 Holcomb, Emily UWM 33.77
12 Oettinger, Natalie UWM 34.02
13 Sobecki, Megan EIU 34.37
14 Smith, Julia EIU 34.94
15 Price, Bronwen BOST 34.98

Event 5 Women 50 LC Meter Butterfly II, III, NAIA
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Antalosky, Tara SCTU 31.33
2 Clements, Lauren TRIN 31.44
3 Tibbitts, Jessica TRIN 31.70
4 Spiro, Erin ALB 32.06
4 Oehlers, Vanessa HEND 32.06
6 Chapple, Jackie OWESL 32.22
7 Jelf, Catherine TRIN 32.56
8 Chadderdon, Jean OWESL 32.59
9 Reese, Delorean KUTZ 33.62
10 Pikla, Christina TRIN 33.71
11 Wheeler, Kate TRIN 33.75
12 Forest, Alexandra WPI 34.33
13 Acin~a, Jackie TRIN 34.40
14 Conry, Jessica HEND 34.66
15 Kaufmann, Leigh Ann KUTZ 34.95
16 Butler, Katie HEND 34.99
17 Wosczak, Danielle KUTZ 35.01
18 Church, Amelia HEND 35.11
19 Jones, Megan ALB 35.22
20 Repass, Michelle SCTU 35.25
21 Waltman, Jesse TRIN 35.33
22 Doherty, Rachel ALB 35.38
23 Denton, Haley HEND 35.50
24 Bressler, Kaitlin OWESL 36.36
25 Fletcher, Kari WPI 36.70
26 Herman, Mellisa OWESL 37.06
27 Schaeper, Lauren HEND 37.10
28 Ochab, Lindsey ALB 39.80
29 Gray, Meryl WPI 41.20

Event 6 Men 50 LC Meter Butterfly DIVISION I
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Luttenin, Paul EIU 28.16
2 Holben, Matt EIU 28.93
3 Wyckoff, Joe EIU 29.73
4 Winderl, Karl UWM 29.91
5 Kammel, Carey UWM 30.35
6 Reid, Justin BOST 30.67

Event 6 Men 50 LC Meter Butterfly II, III, NAIA
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Bass, Patrick HEND 26.47
2 Rousseau, Joel WPI 27.06
3 Crocitto, Jason SCTU 27.11
4 Read, Chris HEND 27.41
5 Collins, Jeff SCTU 27.56
6 Peterson, Dan TRIN 28.02
7 McConnell, Mike CLAR 28.10
8 Heath, Eric SCTU 28.11
9 Drasher, Ryan WPI 28.33
10 Ruelis, Emmanuel HEND 28.42
11 VonDerKar, Ryan TRIN 28.65
12 Ryan, Pat ITH 29.29
13 Pfost, Dan KUTZ 29.40
14 Buteau, Geoff ITH 29.41
15 Davidson, Andy ALB 29.69
16 Rivard, David TRIN 29.70
17 Cantu, Marcus SCTU 29.83
18 Sellers, Jay ITH 29.93
19 Copeland, Ross HEND 29.95
20 Ecklund, Tait TRIN 29.96
21 Smith, Byron CLAR 30.02
22 Vitagliano, Doug SCTU 30.23
23 Wiehagen, Ryan CLAR 30.24
24 Svozzi, Charles ITH 30.41
25 Crowley, Matt SCTU 30.75
26 Humphries, James TRIN 30.95
27 Woyma, Matt OWESL 31.48
28 Watts, Tom ALB 31.89
29 Mitchell, Jay ITH 32.50
30 Sung, Brian OWESL 32.67
31 Reyes, Andrew ITH 32.83
32 Piosa, Justin KUTZ 32.90
33 Darr, Alex MUC 33.22
34 Mellinger, Tyler MUC 33.74
35 Esslinger, Brad SCTU 34.09
36 DeAngelis, Jason MUC 34.74
37 Opacich, Jeremy MUC 36.81

Event 7 Women 50 LC Meter Backstroke DIVISION I
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Olson, Julie UWM 32.56
2 Golino, Dana SIENA 33.82
3 Sweeting, Kelli BOST 34.17
4 Allen, Shanna SIENA 35.25
5 Wroblewski, Alicia EIU 35.64
6 Frank, Patricia UWM 35.74
7 Green, Katie UWM 35.90
8 Bach, Kim UWM 36.53
9 Kriedel, Alison CCONN 36.82
10 Holt, Ashleigh CCONN 36.90
11 Junco, Jenille UWM 37.43
12 Ossi, Jennica CCONN 38.60
13 Lombaer, Meagan BOST 38.69

Event 7 Women 50 LC Meter Backstroke II, III, NAIA
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Sobolefski, Jill KUTZ 35.15
2 Turina, Caitlin SCTU 35.64
2 Wilcox, Ann TRIN 35.64
4 Laux, Amanda OWESL 36.57
5 Heiser, Erika FIND 36.69
6 Brady, Colleen KUTZ 36.94
7 Meager, Jessica TRIN 37.03
8 Kelly, Katie WPI 37.95
9 Lindman, Amy ALB 38.12
10 Lawrence, Jessica OWESL 38.24
11 Kenneson, Lauren SCTU 38.25
12 Magbee, Ashley HEND 38.34
13 Slater, Kelsey SCTU 39.02
14 Chubb, Becca KUTZ 39.05
15 Mansur, Bahar KUTZ 39.89
16 Malone, Jen MUC 40.47
17 Blue, Barb MUC 41.08
18 Jahelka, Dyanne KUTZ 42.20
19 Stoia, Rebecca OWESL 42.70
20 Wong, Tiffany WPI 42.84
21 DeFiebre, Amanda ALB 44.17
22 Seger, Ali ALB 44.54
23 Alexander, Katie MUC 44.92
24 Hatfield, Amanda HEND 58.98

Event 8 Men 50 LC Meter Backstroke DIVISION I
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Frohmader, Ryan UWM 31.02
2 Collins, Chris BOST 31.65
3 Okeefe, Justin UWM 31.79
4 Howard, Matt UWM 32.23
5 Hendrickson, Scott BOST 34.08
6 Vermeulen, Joe UWM 34.35
7 Galvin, Sean BOST 34.75

Event 8 Men 50 LC Meter Backstroke II, III, NAIA
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Tungac, Onat HEND 30.35
2 Musiak, Matthew WPI 30.81
3 Harrington, Patrick HEND 31.69
4 Polk, Willie FIND 31.81
5 Ouimette, Jeremy ITH 31.96
6 Bergin, Chris SCTU 32.38
7 Hilt, Rubert HEND 32.53
8 Snell, Andrew TRIN 33.14
9 Coburn, Zach TRIN 33.21
10 DuBose, Jason HEND 34.39
11 Boudousqie, Blain TRIN 34.69
12 Bouzakine, Taras WPI 35.34

Event 9 Women 50 LC Meter Breaststroke DIVISION I
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Crowley, Jamie CCONN 35.92
2 Caldwell, Sarah UWM 36.95
3 McKinklay, Courtlandt BOST 38.28
4 Krause, Kaitlin SIENA 39.27
5 Kinney, Kari UWM 39.53
6 Pulaski, Susie CCONN 40.15
7 Fischer, Kim EIU 40.29
8 Collins, Kelly SIENA 40.43
9 Kusmick, Brittnye BOST 40.44
10 Giunta, Dana SIENA 40.72
11 Kenny, Ryan BOST 43.54
12 Acrey, Nicole BOST 45.69
13 McKeon, Kathleen CCONN 45.71

Event 9 Women 50 LC Meter Breaststroke II, III, NAIA
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Diloreto, Jessica CLAR 36.14
2 Fenningham, Meghan KUTZ 36.36
3 Rowan, Kelly KUTZ 36.88
4 Kretz, Jessica CLAR 37.66
5 Ring, Laura HEND 38.54
6 Colville, Lisa ALB 38.85
7 Fitzhugh, Katy TRIN 39.88
8 Stinson, Danielle HEND 40.14
9 Kennedy, Jill SCTU 40.17
10 Kolenut, Chrissy KUTZ 40.31
11 Anderson, Christy TRIN 40.33
12 Sorenson, Danielle WPI 40.91
13 Howdyshell, Leah ALB 40.94
13 Mody, Sara TRIN 40.94
15 Strychonski, Megan KUTZ 41.21
16 McLaughlin, Jen WPI 41.54
17 Libby, Alyssa OWESL 42.12
18 Briand, Victoria WPI 43.03
19 Caroccia, Jen SCTU 43.09
20 Reasoner, Beth KUTZ 43.74
21 Longhurst, Jessie ALB 44.49
22 Davidson, Kate MUC 45.32
23 Lakhlif, Ymane SCTU 46.78
24 Tran, Emilia WPI 48.72
25 Buford, Mary MUC 48.98
26 Rutledge, Katie MUC 54.58

Event 10 Men 50 LC Meter Breaststroke DIVISION I
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Moodie, Griffin BOST 31.50
2 Croucher, Chad EIU 34.53
3 Bernkrant, Brent BOST 34.61
4 Falk, Ryan BOST 34.81
5 Crow, Kyle UWM 36.49

Event 10 Men 50 LC Meter Breaststroke II, III, NAIA
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Farmer, Justin HEND 32.29
2 Fodell, John ALB 32.57
3 Trapp, Paul SCTU 32.84
4 Sebastian, Michael TRIN 33.75
5 Holder, David OWESL 34.25
6 Ferraro, Mike SCTU 34.38
7 Tedeschi, Mark ITH 34.43
8 McNeely, Steve KUTZ 34.92
9 Perkins, Derek SCTU 35.00
10 Orser, Ryan ITH 35.10
11 Wilson, Scott CLAR 35.35
12 Ushakov, Igor WPI 35.36
13 DiVincenzo, Kevin CLAR 35.92
14 Reynolds, Zachary HEND 35.94
15 Pearce, Kevin WPI 36.53
16 Tkach, Matt SCTU 37.09
17 Stokes, Bill ITH 37.85
18 Zessin, Joe ALB 37.95
19 Stewart, Aidan SCTU 38.34
20 Brown, Grant MUC 38.59
21 Struber, Chris CLAR 39.57
22 Hansen, Eric ITH 39.98
23 Squire, Jeff ITH 40.74

Event 11 Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle DIVISION I
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Breiland, Meagan BOST 28.68
2 Serago, Ashley SIENA 28.74
3 Englewood, Kila BOST 28.85
4 Curry, Jenny EIU 29.03
5 Davidson, Marlise EIU 29.13
6 Boyd, Natalie BOST 29.30
7 Skorlinski, Samantha UWM 29.97
8 Lewis, Kristin UWM 30.64
9 VanTine, Jennie UWM 30.87
10 Cammisano, Lauren BOST 31.22
11 Yavarone, Jacquelyn CCONN 31.28
12 Johnson, Jessica UWM 31.30
13 Wroblewski, Nicole EIU 31.37
14 Hess, Danielle SIENA 33.21
15 Faust, Erin UWM 33.29
16 LaPorta, Meghan CCONN 34.74

Event 11 Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle II, III, NAIA
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Ziegler, Anna OWESL 29.36
2 Tyler, Amber HEND 29.49
3 Kaufman, Rachel OWESL 29.62
4 Maus, Vanessa CLAR 29.72
5 Ogden, Stacy CLAR 29.75
6 Mueller, Emily TRIN 30.03
7 Sehr, Catherine OWESL 30.07
8 Humienny, Stacey CLAR 30.35
9 Desi, Laura WPI 30.38
10 Spaman, Sam TRIN 30.53
11 Turi, Crystal SCTU 30.59
12 Snow, Whitney OWESL 30.64
13 Brant, Ashley OWESL 30.90
14 Carveth, Carol WPI 31.36
15 Lohnes, Katie OWESL 31.53
16 Corsini, Jen KUTZ 31.57
17 DeRoucher, Lindsay WPI 31.63
18 Ellis, Michelle KUTZ 31.67
19 Turner, Lindsey HEND 31.78
20 Kreger, Elizabeth ALB 32.12
21 Lascola, Ann Marie MUC 32.24
22 Hoover, Kati KUTZ 32.29
23 Ficarra, Lauren KUTZ 32.48
24 McNamara, Megan TRIN 32.54
25 Cormier, Jackie WPI 32.71
26 Youmans, Kate WPI 33.41
27 Allie, Amanda MUC 33.49
28 Lum, Carrie KUTZ 33.79
29 Grezczak, Teri KUTZ 33.89
30 Stache, Christine MUC 34.17
31 Gozdzluski, Bethany ALB 34.27
32 Duncan, Kerry MUC 34.59
33 Kelly, Lynn OWESL 34.60
34 Neeper, Megan MUC 35.25
35 Wiley, Kelsey KUTZ 35.81
36 Henderson, Lauren ALB 35.97
37 Jajosky, Jess WPI 36.20
38 Cheromcha, Teresa WPI 36.36
39 O'Neill, Brianne WPI 36.49
40 Kuntzman, Kristin MUC 36.65
41 Baker, Lindsay MUC 37.10

Event 12 Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle DIVISION I
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Wahlgren, Rich EIU 25.16
2 Kelly, Michael BOST 25.34
3 Senese, Bill EIU 25.54
4 Fyock, Kyle UWM 25.77
5 Batty, John UWM 25.99
6 McGrath, Michael BOST 26.12
7 Brown, David BOST 26.78
8 Toutant, Jay BOST 26.91
9 Takand, Ryo BOST 27.39
10 Davis, Andy UWM 28.10

Event 12 Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle II, III, NAIA
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Hall, Matt HEND 25.16
2 Rowan, Matt KUTZ 25.21
3 Hurst, Matt SCTU 25.84
4 Lauer, Mitch WPI 25.93
5 Kuznezov, Sasha ITH 26.02
6 Acquarola, Pete KUTZ 26.52
7 O'Dell, Evan TRIN 26.77
8 Reshetar, Rich KUTZ 27.03
9 Weber, Adam ITH 27.14
10 Bacon, Chase ALB 27.15
11 Cisek, Matt ITH 27.17
12 Wilson, Tyler TRIN 27.22
13 Fulkerson, Greg KUTZ 27.30
14 Jorden, Michael TRIN 27.41
15 Escobeto, Miguel ITH 27.43
16 Salvador, John ALB 27.47
16 Dancho, A.J. ALB 27.47
18 Vandiver, Nathan HEND 27.64
18 Cline, Aaron CLAR 27.64
20 Keglovits, Ed KUTZ 27.78
21 Beis, Shannon OWESL 28.10
22 Ryan, Adam CLAR 28.21
23 Woyma, Joe OWESL 28.24
23 Janjusic, Tommy HEND 28.24
25 Earnhart, Billy MUC 28.30
26 Ponce, Juan ALB 28.37
27 O'Neill, Shea ITH 28.50
28 Sheldon, Michael TRIN 28.57
29 Herring, Phil ITH 28.60
30 Dunn, Tim WPI 28.75
31 Martin, Greg TRIN 28.77
32 Hunter, Seth WPI 28.80
33 Payne, Matt SCTU 28.82
34 Phelps, Mike ITH 29.12
35 Moore, Freddy ALB 29.13
36 Knudsen, Elijah HEND 29.31
37 Hillman, Kyle MUC 30.15
38 Boehm, Eric SCTU 30.43
39 Blotney, Matt SCTU 30.86
40 VanderPoel, Kyle WPI 30.92
41 Price, Ryan MUC 31.86
42 Miller, Elliot WPI 32.59
43 Ochab, Matt ALB 33.39

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week