USA Swimming Short Course Juniors: Amber McDermott Doubles

AUSTIN, Texas, December 11. THE first night of finals featured a double triumph from Salmon Bay's Amber McDermott, 15, at the USA Swimming Short Course Junior Nationals held in Austin, Texas.

Women's 200 free relay
Baylor's team of Sloan Pitman, Emma Michaels, Alison Lusk and Arden Pitman claimed the victory in 1:32.79. The Bolles School's Megan Fonteno, Aubrey Peacock, Casey Sandlin and Dana Nessler took second in 1:32.83, just behind. Fleet Swimming's Kathryn Eckhart, Caroline McElhany, Seraphina Van and Ellen Lobb touched third in 1:33.68.

Baylor's effort cleared the 15-18 U.S. national age group record of 1:33.62 set by Lake Country in 2006.

Men's 200 free relay
The Bolles School's Blair Schiller, Matt Schlytter, Colin Hamilton and Tommy Gutman topped the field in 1:22.41, while North Bay's Andrew Latimer, Pieter Kranenburg, Jon Denton-Schneider and Chris Packer finished second in 1:23.41. Baylor's Josh Sosna, Reese Shirey, Greg Roop and Nathan Vredeveld rounded out the top three in 1:23.43.

Women's 500 free
Salmon Bay's Amber McDermott, 15, hit the wall first in 4:38.89, while Magnolia's Cammile Adams, 17, placed second in 4:42.42. Longhorn's Samantha Tucker, 17, finished third in 4:43.87.

Men's 500 free
Baylor's Martin Grodzki, 17, snagged the title in 4:19.65, while Blue Tide's Matt Barber, 17, touched second in 4:20.77. Sarasota YMCA's Nick Caldwell, 15, wound up third in 4:21.96.

Women's 200 IM
Salmon Bay's Amber McDermott, 15, went back-to-back with a tough double when she downed teammate Annemarie Thayer, 16, 1:58.77 to 2:00.23, in the 200 IM. Colorado Stars' Missy Franklin, 13, claimed third in 2:00.32.

Men's 200 IM
H2okie Aquatics' Evan Gregg, 17, picked up a victory with a time of 1:48.01, while Spokane YMCA's Mason Shaw, 16, placed second in 1:48.78. Palo Alto's Ben Hinshaw, 17, rounded out the top three in 1:48.91.

Women's 50 free
Brea Aquatics' Gretchen Jaques, 15, won the overall title in 23.00, but Baylor's Sloane Pitman, 17, posted the top time with a 22.82 in the consolation heat. Baylor's Arden Pitman, 15, touched right behind Jaques with a second-place time of 23.01. Tri-City Channel's Natilee Ruiz, 14, finished third in 23.16.

Men's 50 free
The Bolles School's Tommy Gutman, 16, captured the title with a time of 20.21. Mobile's TJ Leon, 17, touched just behind in 20.29 for second, while Lexington's Eric Bruck took third in 20.34.

Women's 400 medley relay
The Bolles School's Aubrey Peacock, Caitlin Mumford, Megan Fonteno and Dana Nessler won going away in 3:44.31. Alamo Area's Kim Pavlin, Chelsea Miller, Lily Moldenhauer and Alexa Morris finished second in 3:47.39. Plano's Shirley Wang, Natalie Sanchez, Jaclin Rehring and Maureen McLaine complete the top three in 3:47.48.

Men's 400 medley relay
The Bolles School's Raymond Depadua, Sergio Lujan, Timmy Romano and Matt Schlytter touched out Baylor's Reese Shirey, Spencer Rowe, Greg Roop and Martin Grodzki, 3:22.08 to 3:22.30. Palo Alto's Nick Trowbridge, Mark Liu, Matthew Murray and Ben Hinshaw collected third in 3:22.90.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here