Upper Arlington Girls Sweep Relays at Ohio High School D1 Meet

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website AgonSwim.com.

While St. Xavier was dominating the boys meet, the girls from Upper Arlington showed their depth at tonight’s Division 1 Ohio high school state championships as the team swept all three relays.

Upper Arlington’s Kendra SheehanHannah CaldwellDakota Elliott, and Anna Linzell posted a swift 1:41.88 to win the 200 medley relay. Mason’s Caroline WolfLauren ThomasHarna Minezawa, and Ashley Volpenhein were second in 1:43.50.

Event 27  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay DIVISION 1
====================================================================
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
====================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 Upper Arlington                     1:43.30    1:41.88  
     1) Kendra Sheehan JR             2) Hannah Caldwell JR           
     3) Dakota Elliott JR             4) Anna Linzell SR              
  2 Mason                               1:44.40    1:43.50  
     1) Caroline Wolf SR              2) Lauren Thomas JR             
     3) Harna Minezawa SO             4) Ashley Volpenhein SR         
  3 Ursuline                            1:45.03    1:44.06  
     1) Ellie Wheeler SO              2) Claudia Butterfield FR       
     3) Megan Glass SO                4) Rollie Grinder SR            
  4 Walsh Jesuit                        1:44.90    1:44.80  
     1) Hanna Gresser SR              2) Carly Hart SR                
     3) Emma Kaczmar SR               4) Bryanna Renuart JR           
  5 Magnificat                          1:46.57    1:45.48  
     1) Taryn Zwissler SR             2) Kathryn Presley JR           
     3) Alana Cartwright SR           4) Grace Monroe JR              
  6 St Ursula                           1:46.19    1:46.15  
     1) Chloe Dunseath JR             2) Laura Morris JR              
     3) Ashley Voelkerding JR         4) Meredith Moellering SO       
  7 Centerville                         1:46.64    1:46.34  
     1) Nicola Lane FR                2) Lauren Lampe SO              
     3) Pruitt Walther SO             4) Nora Fullenkamp SR           
  8 Hudson                              1:46.58    1:46.86  
     1) Brittan Ham SR                2) Paige McCormick FR           
     3) Gaby Palazzo SR               4) Maddie Hannan SO

 

Mason’s Allison Bloebaum battled Upper Arlington’s Katie Trace for the 200 freestyle. Bloebaum came out on top, 1:47.65 to 1:47.86. St. Ursula senior Josie Grote (1:49.16) finished third, jut .07 ahead of teammate Ashley Voelkerding.

 Event 29  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Allison Bloebaum       JR Mason             1:49.24    1:47.65  
  2 Katie Trace            SR Upper Arlington   1:48.80    1:47.86  
  3 Josie Grote            SR St Ursula         1:49.46    1:49.16  
  4 Ashley Voelkerding     JR St Ursula         1:49.89    1:49.29  
  5 Sally Clough           SR Springboro        1:51.38    1:50.98  
  6 Natalie Gundling       SR Hudson            1:52.27    1:51.65  
  7 Grace Luebbe           SO Lakota West       1:52.94    1:52.04  
  8 Grace Hastings         FR Anderson          1:52.54    1:52.84

Dakota Elliott of Upper Arlington neared the two minute barrier with a 2:00.57 winning 200 IM. Walsh Jesuit’s Hanna Gresser touched second in 2:01.29.

Event 31  Girls 200 Yard IM DIVISION 1
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Dakota Elliott         JR Upper Arlington   2:02.16    2:00.57  
  2 Hanna Gresser          SR Walsh Jesuit      2:01.80    2:01.29  
  3 Ally Wharton           SR Gahanna Lincoln   2:04.62    2:04.18  
  4 Carly Hart             SR Walsh Jesuit      2:05.86    2:04.47  
  5 Felicia Pasadyn        SO Brunswick         2:05.76    2:05.28  
  6 Lauren Thomas          JR Mason             2:05.56    2:05.57  
  7 Paige McCormick        FR Hudson            2:05.80    2:06.43  
  8 Sarah Turchanik        SO North Royalton    2:06.32    2:06.56

Megan Sichterman, a senior from Kings Mill, was first to the wall in the splash and dash with a 23.04. Volpenhein, a Stanford commit, was second in 23.21. Hoover’s Amanda Palutsis finished third (23.31).

Event 33  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Megan Sichterman       SR Kings Mills King    23.03      23.04  
  2 Ashley Volpenhein      SR Mason               23.10      23.21  
  3 Amanda Palutsis        JR Hoover              23.26      23.31  
  4 Olivia Schmelzer       JR Lancaster           23.28      23.44  
  5 Parker Timken          SO Hoover              23.54      23.47  
  5 Nora Fullenkamp        SR Centerville         23.75      23.47  
  7 Harna Minezawa         SO Mason               23.60      23.80  
  8 Anna Linzell           SR Upper Arlington     23.77      23.81

Sichterman was up again in the next event, where she finished second with a 54.93 100 butterfly. Ursuline’s Megan Glass swam a 53.34 to win the state title. Hannah Bailey, and Dublin Coffman freshman finished third (55.00).

Event 35  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly DIVISION 1
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Megan Glass            SO Ursuline            54.61      53.34  
  2 Megan Sichterman       SR Kings Mills King    54.66      54.93  
  3 Hannah Bailey          FR Dublin Coffman      55.33      55.00  
  4 Rachel Peroni          JR Powell Liberty      55.45      55.33  
  5 Ashley Voelkerding     JR St Ursula           55.38      55.36  
  6 Harna Minezawa         SO Mason               55.99      55.67  
  7 Ashley Mennenga        JR Highland            55.92      55.68  
  8 Shannon Jelley         JR Kings Mills King    56.14      55.87  

After a second place 50, Volpenhein took the 100 freestyle crown in 50.24. Grote moved up to second in the longer sprint in 50.69. Lancaster’s Olivia Schmelzer was third (51.03).

Event 37  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Ashley Volpenhein      SR Mason               49.46      50.24  
  2 Josie Grote            SR St Ursula           50.89      50.69  
  3 Olivia Schmelzer       JR Lancaster           51.03      51.03  
  4 Nora Fullenkamp        SR Centerville         51.25      51.40  
  5 Brooke Glesenkamp      SR Hayes               52.05      51.47  
  6 Amanda Palutsis        JR Hoover              51.96      51.48  
  7 Parker Timken          SO Hoover              51.79      51.63  
  8 Kendra Sheehan         JR Upper Arlington     51.65      51.72

Bloebaum added to her gold medal haul with a 4:50.15 500 freestyle. She was followed by a close race, but Trace earned her second silver of the night, out touching Hudson freshman Paige McCormick 4:54.70 to 4:54.71.

Event 39  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Allison Bloebaum       JR Mason             4:51.25    4:50.15  
  2 Katie Trace            SR Upper Arlington   4:51.57    4:54.70  
  3 Paige McCormick        FR Hudson            4:56.94    4:54.71  
  4 Meredith Moellering    SO St Ursula         5:00.49    4:57.66  
  5 Nicola Lane            FR Centerville       4:57.14    4:57.88  
  6 Grace Luebbe           SO Lakota West       4:59.25    4:59.00  
  7 Shannon Jelley         JR Kings Mills King  5:00.11    5:01.74  
  8 Gail Workman           SO Turpin            4:59.03    5:04.46  

Linzell, Caldwell, Brooke Brown, and Trace teamed up to go 1:34.51 and win the 200 freestyle relay. Only a tenth behind was Mason’s Harna MinezawaLeanna WallLauren Thomas, and Allison Bloebaum in 1:34.61. They beat Hoover’s Amanda PalutsisCaroline EhlersKate Lochridge, and Parker Timken by .02.

 Event 41  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay DIVISION 1
====================================================================
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
====================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 Upper Arlington                     1:34.91    1:34.51  
     1) Anna Linzell SR               2) Hannah Caldwell JR           
     3) Brooke Brown SR               4) Katie Trace SR               
  2 Mason                               1:36.02    1:34.61  
     1) Harna Minezawa SO             2) Leanna Wall SO               
     3) Lauren Thomas JR              4) Allison Bloebaum JR          
  3 Hoover                              1:34.14    1:34.63  
     1) Amanda Palutsis JR            2) Caroline Ehlers SO           
     3) Kate Lochridge SO             4) Parker Timken SO             
  4 St Ursula                           1:35.89    1:35.02  
     1) Meredith Moellering SO        2) Anna DelGado JR              
     3) Clara Keiser FR               4) Josie Grote SR               
  5 Kings Mills King                    1:35.53    1:35.07  
     1) Shannon Jelley JR             2) Leah Luckett FR              
     3) Brynna Wolfe SO               4) Megan Sichterman SR          
  6 New Albany                          1:35.87    1:35.13  
     1) Mia Lachey FR                 2) Lauren Sadler JR             
     3) Jessica Zaper SR              4) McKayla Moffat SO            
  7 Ursuline                            1:37.15    1:36.28  
     1) Bella Matesa FR               2) Rollie Grinder SR            
     3) Maggie Sattler JR             4) Julia Moran SR               
 -- Hudson                              1:35.95         DQ  
     1) Macy Trattner SR              2) Brittan Ham SR               
     3) Natalie Gundling SR           4) Gaby Palazzo SR

Brunswick’s Cassandra Pasadyn clocked a 54.49 to win the 100 backstroke, just fastet than Highland’s Ashley Mennenga (54.71).

Event 43  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke DIVISION 1
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Cassandra Pasadyn      SR Brunswick           54.88      54.49  
  2 Ashley Mennenga        JR Highland            55.14      54.71  
  3 Taryn Zwissler         SR Magnificat          55.64      55.92  
  4 Emma Otten             SR Fairfield           55.67      56.09  
  5 Brynna Wolfe           SO Kings Mills King    56.67      56.17  
  6 Kate Saczawa           FR Powell Liberty      55.91      56.25  
  7 Lauren Thomas          JR Mason               56.78      57.03  
  8 Kendra Sheehan         JR Upper Arlington     57.08      57.33

Bailey earned another medal, this time gold, with a 1:01.76 100 breaststroke, just a tenth ahead of Gresser (1:01.86). Pic North’s Janessa Mathews was third (1:02.33).

Event 45  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke DIVISION 1
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Hannah Bailey          FR Dublin Coffman    1:02.83    1:01.76  
  2 Hanna Gresser          SR Walsh Jesuit      1:01.84    1:01.86  
  3 Janessa Mathews        FR Pic North         1:01.80    1:02.33  
  4 Carly Hart             SR Walsh Jesuit      1:02.71    1:02.44  
  5 Hannah Bach            SO Brecksville       1:02.74    1:02.51  
  6 Dakota Elliott         JR Upper Arlington   1:02.97    1:03.02  
  7 Ally Wharton           SR Gahanna Lincoln   1:02.97    1:03.54  
  8 Alana Cartwright       SR Magnificat        1:03.31    1:03.77

Upper Arlington then wrapped up the meet with another state title. The team of Trace, Fischer, Sheehan, and Elliott touched in 3:24.93. Mason’s Wall,  Mckenzie Frau, Bloebaum and Volpenhein finished second in 3:26.31.

Event 47  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay DIVISION 1
====================================================================
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
====================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 Upper Arlington                     3:27.42    3:24.93  
     1) Katie Trace SR                2) Anna Fischer SR              
     3) Kendra Sheehan JR             4) Dakota Elliott JR            
  2 Mason                               3:27.04    3:26.31  
     1) Leanna Wall SO                2) Mckenzie Grau SO             
     3) Allison Bloebaum JR           4) Ashley Volpenhein SR         
  3 Kings Mills King                    3:27.99    3:26.63  
     1) Shannon Jelley JR             2) Ally Carlin JR               
     3) Brynna Wolfe SO               4) Megan Sichterman SR          
  4 St Ursula                           3:27.78    3:26.75  
     1) Ashley Voelkerding JR         2) Kendyl Ferrara SR            
     3) Meredith Moellering SO        4) Josie Grote SR               
  5 Ursuline                            3:28.79    3:27.58  
     1) Kate Scrimizzi SR             2) Bella Matesa FR              
     3) Julia Moran SR                4) Megan Glass SO               
  6 Hudson                              3:28.36    3:28.42  
     1) Maddie Hannan SO              2) Paige McCormick FR           
     3) Natalie Gundling SR           4) Macy Trattner SR             
  7 Hoover                              3:30.71    3:29.14  
     1) Amanda Palutsis JR            2) Anne Evans SR                
     3) Annie Lochridge SR            4) Parker Timken SO             
  8 New Albany                          3:30.62    3:31.09  
     1) Mia Lachey FR                 2) Jessica Zaper SR             
     3) Abbie Linek SR                4) McKayla Moffat SO

Full team scores were not yet available.

Comments Off on Upper Arlington Girls Sweep Relays at Ohio High School D1 Meet

Author: Cathleen Pruden

avatar
Cathleen Pruden is a 2016 graduate of Mount Holyoke College and the High School Content Manager at Swimming World. She was a four time All-American and a three time Academic All-American for the Lyons. She grew up swimming in and has also coached in Raleigh, North Carolina. Currently she is the Assistant Coach at Bowdoin College.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here