University of Akron Women, Ball State Men Lead Zips Invitational

AKRON, Ohio, December 5. THE University of Akron women's swimming and diving team holds a slim lead after day one of the 2003 Giant Eagle Zips Invitational, being held this weekend (Dec. 4-6) at Ocasek Natatorium. UA is in first place with 398 points, just ahead of Clarion University, in second with 364 and Ball State, in third with 329. On the men's side of things, Ball State holds a commanding lead with 472 points, with the closest competition being Clarion, in second with 364.

Five meet records fell on the evening, two on the women's side and three on the men's. Clarion's 200 freestyle relay team of Bethany Turse, Megan Trimbur, Kristy Clarke and Jess Brutz opened up the evening with a time of 1:36.25, besting the previous mark of 1:36.31.

UA's Megan Walters (Columbus, Ohio-Columbus North) set a school and invitational record with her time of 5:00.15 in the 500-freestyle. Walters held the previous mark of 5:01.31, which she set during last years' GE Zips Invitational.

On the men's side, Cleveland State's men's team set three new invitational marks led by Luke Wilkens in the 500 freestyle (4:35.53), Warren Vickers in the 200 IM (1:52.40) and the 400 medley relay team of Pieter Pelser, Vickers, Luke Wilkens and Jan Wilkens (3:22.80).

Earning event wins for the Zips were, Andrea Gray (South Euclid, Ohio-Brush) in the 200 IM (2:06.57), and the 400 medley relay team of Gray, Kristin McCauslin (Kent, Ohio-Kent Roosevelt), Danielle Beland (Ottawa, Ontario-St. Peters) and Walters who just missed a meet record with its time of 3:55.48.

Earning podium finishes were the 200 freestyle relay team of Walters, Katie Finnerty (Mansfield, Ohio-Ashland), Chrissy Nagy (Springboro, Ohio-Springboro) and Brenda Norris (Tallmadge, Ohio-Tallmadge) who finished second in a time of 1:39.49, Beland in the 500 freestyle (3rd-5:05.70) and Norris in the 50 freestyle (3rd-23.94).

The 2003 Giant Eagle Zips Invitational will continue tomorrow with preliminaries getting underway at 9.a.m. in Ocasek Natatorium. Day two finals will take place starting at 6 p.m.

Men's Team Scores: 1. Ball State, 472; 2. Clarion, 381; 3. Cleveland State, 376; 4. St. Bonaventure, 367; 5. Xavier, 261; 6. Duquesne, 139; 7. Ohio, 131; 8. Hiram, 90;

Women's Team Scores: 1. Akron, 398; 2. Clarion, 364; 3. Ball State, 329; 4. Duquesne, 281; 5. Tulane, 263; 6. Illinois State, 256; 7. Ohio, 231; 8. Xavier, 207; 9. Cleveland State, 93; 10. Hiram, 40;

RESULTS:
Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: # 1:36.31 Wooster, Wooster
Heising, Tarenskov, Tarenskov, Henley
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Clarion University 'A' 1:36.25#
1) Turse, Bethany SR 2) Trimbur, Megan SR
3) Clarke, Kristy FR 4) Brutz, Jess SR
24.49 23.95 24.08 23.73
2 The University of Akron 'A' 1:36.49
1) Walters, Megan E FR 2) Finnerty, Katie A JR
3) Nagy, Chrisse A JR 4) Norris, Brenda D SO
24.62 23.96 24.31 23.60
3 Duquesne Unviersity 'A' 1:37.38
1) Breisinger, Sarah SO 2) Rupinski, Jillian SO
3) Kephart, Laura JR 4) Rodeheaver, Deidre JR
24.48 24.32 24.23 24.35
4 Illinois State Univeristy 'A' 1:37.40
1) Witkowski, Monique 2) Finan, Katie
3) Hanrahan, Lisa 4) Pullman, Kyle
24.04 24.67 25.55 23.14
5 Ball State University-IN 'A' 1:38.36
1) Bailey, Karla JR 2) Martin, Kait SR
3) Lucas, Nora JR 4) King, Sarah JR
24.52 24.77 24.33 24.74
6 The University of Akron 'B' 1:38.45
1) Mathews, Rachel A SO 2) Dieterich, Danielle FR
3) Allwes, Ali FR 4) McCauslin, Kristin A JR
24.65 25.04 24.79 23.97
7 Ball State University-IN 'B' 1:39.72
1) Sayler, Brittany FR 2) Mishler, Brittany FR
3) Fisher, Danielle SO 4) Wolverton, Dee Dee SR
25.04 24.75 25.31 24.62
8 Ohio University 'A' 1:39.88
1) Stavreska, Irena 0 2) Pfaller, Samantha 0
3) Boucher, Genevieve 0 4) McGaughey, Becky 0
25.14 24.78 24.96 25.00
9 Xavier University 'A' 1:40.36
1) Hinrichs, Angie 2) Lindquist, Natalie
3) Brown, Sarah 4) Kooyman, Krystel
24.75 25.41 25.25 24.95
10 Illinois State Univeristy 'B' 1:40.66
1) Rosinski, Dana 2) Starck, Stephanie
3) Haseman, Jamie 4) McKittrick, Casey
25.64 24.55 25.05 25.42
11 Tulane 'A' 1:40.97
1) Carey, Elizabeth FR 2) McCoy, Katherine FR
3) Underwood, Meggie FR 4) McGuire, Katie JR
25.20 24.74 25.54 25.49
12 Clarion University 'B' 1:41.03
1) Hanzl, Brittany FR 2) Humienny, Stacey FR
3) Smith, Erin JR 4) Starsinic, Abby JR
25.46 25.81 24.85 24.91
13 Xavier University 'B' 1:43.28
1) Hubbard, Maureen 2) Cooke, Jill
3) Miller, Danielle 4) Moeller, Molly
26.19 26.03 25.93 25.13
14 Cleveland State 'A' 1:43.48
1) Przykling, Marlene JR 2) Malloy, Angie JR
3) Peel, Wendy SO 4) Yaross, Lori SR
26.18 25.41 26.29 25.60
15 Duquesne Unviersity 'B' 1:43.53
1) McCracken, Stacie FR 2) Twombly, Lauren JR
3) Yager, Liz FR 4) Rush, Regina
26.19 26.34 25.39 25.61
16 Tulane 'B' 1:44.32
1) Taheri, Nicole FR 2) Berzinis, Jennifer FR
3) Quinn, Maureen FR 4) Christian, Leslie FR
26.27 25.89 26.05 26.11
17 Ohio University 'B' 1:45.43
1) Baldinger, Kristen 0 2) Volpe, Sarah 0
3) Short, Carrie 0 4) Rhodes, Jesse 0
26.49 26.90 26.76 25.28
18 Hiram College 'A' 1:51.27
1) Pytlak, Nicole A SO 2) Ford, Stefanie L FR
3) Rini, Elizabeth M SR 4) Kantner, Shelly D FR
29.44 27.81 27.19 26.83
— Ball State University-IN 'C' X1:42.83
1) Nance, Jessica SR 2) Arnold, Amber SO
3) Watkins, Alyssa SO 4) Braden, Michelle SO
25.90 25.94 26.03 24.96
— Illinois State Univeristy 'C' X1:42.84
1) Armstrong, Brittany 2) Woytowych, Deidre
3) Sanders, Chelsea 4) Cocks, Julie
25.39 26.12 25.91 25.42

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: # 1:23.58 Cleveland State, Cleveland State
Wickers, Thomas, Thomasson, Wilkins
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Clarion University 'A' 1:23.67
1) Jones, Chris SO 2) Kilgore, Adley FR
3) McConnell, Mike JR 4) Bell, Aaron SR
21.02 21.00 21.51 20.14
2 Ball State University-IN 'A' 1:24.82
1) Leer, Kurtis A SO 2) Hall, Zach D JR
3) Sheets, Jeff C JR 4) Goodrich, Erik R SR
21.40 21.25 21.16 21.01
3 St. Bonaventure Men 'A' 1:25.47
1) Johnson, Seth 0 2) Moore, Ryan 0
3) Petock, Mike 0 4) Hagerman, Morgan 0
21.67 21.37 21.37 21.06
4 Ohio University 'A' 1:26.31
1) Shelby, Mike 0 2) Folt, Jason 0
3) Jupp, Donald 0 4) Wuttig, Jan 0
21.91 21.42 21.41 21.57
5 Cleveland State 'B' 1:26.48
1) Klaus, Ryan JR 2) Hostutler, Todd JR
3) McLaughlin, Aidan SR 4) Markgraaff, Marco SR
21.97 21.20 21.73 21.58
6 Ball State University-IN 'B' 1:26.93
1) Willer, Josh A JR 2) Arnold, Jagen P FR
3) McIntosh, Ian FR 4) Schum, Josh F SO
21.94 21.48 22.00 21.51
7 Xavier University 'A' 1:27.21
1) Reierson, Neil 2) Hawley, Kyle
3) Janszen, David 4) Milheim, Daniel
22.43 21.94 21.18 21.66
8 St. Bonaventure Men 'B' 1:27.78
1) Rankin, James 0 2) Doret, Patrick 0
3) Freeland, Dan 0 4) Lacey, Ryan 0
22.24 21.64 21.85 22.05
9 Clarion University 'B' 1:28.84
1) McCracken, Kevin SO 2) DiVincenzo, Kevin JR
3) Cline, Aaron JR 4) Caldwell, Beau SR
22.40 22.11 21.90 22.43
10 Xavier University 'B' 1:29.56
1) Krieger, John 2) Janszen, John
3) Thallemer, Mike 4) Waymire, Brian
22.60 21.88 22.32 22.76
11 Hiram College 'A' 1:30.38
1) Wilson, buddy D FR 2) Trow, Mike P SO
3) Bailey, josh M FR 4) Groselle, Jason M SR
22.34 22.54 22.94 22.56
12 Ohio University 'B' 1:30.46
1) Flecher, Eric 0 2) Williams, Hart 0
3) Bey, Matt 0 4) Zawadski, Philip
22.58 22.55 22.92 22.41
13 Duquesne Unviersity 'B' 1:31.68
1) Wischmeyer, Dereck JR 2) Vaz, Alex SR
3) Semanchik, Mike FR 4) Steele, John
23.23 22.87 22.64 22.94
14 Hiram College 'B' 1:33.65
1) Watkins, Brian J SO 2) Wells, John C JR
3) Ward, Quintin J SO 4) Ruttan, joe E FR
23.86 22.98 23.76 23.05
— Cleveland State 'A' DQ
1) Vickers, Warren SR 2) Wilkens, Lyle
3) Wroblewski, Adam SO 4) Thomasson, Daniel SO
20.89 20.37 21.14 21.09
— Duquesne Unviersity 'A' DQ
1) Wicker, Ed SO 2) Erse, Hugo SO
3) Tomista, Jeremy JR 4) Darwin, Scott FR
21.46 21.98 22.72 21.55

Event 3 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: # 5:05.17 Megan Walters, Akron
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Walters, Megan E FR AKRON 5:05.36 5:00.15#
28.19 29.96 30.65 30.95 30.55 30.48 30.22 29.97
29.68 29.50
2 Taheri, Nicole FR TU 5:06.10 5:05.10#
28.58 30.40 30.59 30.80 30.91 30.98 31.05 31.16
30.98 29.65
3 Beland, Danielle FR AKRON 5:06.03 5:05.77
28.01 30.54 30.61 31.02 31.14 31.09 30.99 31.08
31.12 30.17
4 Besecker, Sarah SO CLAR 5:07.53 5:07.20
27.61 30.26 30.74 31.31 31.58 31.40 31.23 31.52
31.33 30.22
5 Hughes, Jessica FR TU 5:07.67 5:08.00
29.31 30.99 31.12 30.91 31.19 30.93 30.91 31.13
31.10 30.41
6 Fisher, Danielle SO Ball State-IN 5:08.42 5:11.34
28.54 30.97 31.55 31.62 31.76 31.45 31.61 31.70
31.65 30.49
7 Gersbach, Amy SO Duquesne 5:05.04 5:11.94
28.24 30.12 31.06 31.14 31.65 31.72 31.90 32.12
32.53 31.46
8 Rennebohm, Heather 0 OHIO 5:07.93 5:17.16
28.42 31.30 31.99 32.04 32.05 32.24 32.13 32.51
32.37 32.11
B – Final
9 McKechnie, Kirsty SO Cleveland State 5:10.86 5:06.67
27.52 30.42 30.57 31.12 31.19 31.07 31.28 31.30
31.29 30.91
10 Yager, Liz FR Duquesne 5:08.93 5:08.25
28.11 30.72 31.10 31.24 31.08 31.26 31.24 31.23
31.65 30.62
11 Finan, Katie ISU 5:12.47 5:08.93
28.59 31.41 31.27 31.33 31.44 31.34 31.25 31.17
30.96 30.17
12 Klicka, Jenny ISU 5:12.94 5:09.66
28.92 30.95 31.24 31.28 31.34 31.25 30.96 31.08
31.39 31.25
13 Christian, Leslie FR TU 5:10.05 5:11.11
28.96 31.47 31.23 31.36 31.24 31.26 31.29 31.54
31.70 31.06
14 Carey, Elizabeth FR TU 5:12.55 5:11.73
28.68 31.12 31.43 31.81 31.57 31.71 31.70 31.49
31.49 30.73
15 Baldassari, Annie SR Duquesne 5:09.50 5:14.07
28.33 31.13 31.50 31.73 31.63 31.69 31.96 32.19
32.23 31.68
16 Abott, Tina JR Cleveland State 5:12.71 5:15.80
28.79 31.09 31.26 31.55 31.74 32.18 32.38 32.24
32.45 32.12
C – Final
17 Waites, Jessica 0 OHIO 5:14.06 5:11.91
28.94 30.84 31.29 31.48 31.64 31.64 31.54 31.76
32.00 30.78
18 Duncan, Joey SR Ball State-IN 5:13.78 5:11.94
29.14 31.13 31.41 31.25 31.62 31.49 31.65 31.82
31.73 30.70
19 Peel, Wendy SO Cleveland State 5:15.67 5:12.26
28.94 31.16 31.53 31.92 31.33 31.74 31.75 31.70
31.48 30.71
20 Smucler, Kathy SR Duquesne 5:16.46 5:13.37
29.03 31.13 31.88 31.93 31.59 31.81 31.93 31.62
31.39 31.06
21 Powell, Ashleigh FR AKRON 5:14.34 5:15.91
28.68 31.17 31.99 32.05 32.03 32.08 32.56 32.00
32.12 31.23
22 Arakgi, Michelle JR Ball State-IN 5:14.35 5:16.42
29.40 31.58 31.77 31.93 32.03 32.35 32.06 32.09
32.11 31.10
23 Haseman, Jamie ISU 5:14.85 5:16.52
28.87 31.09 31.79 32.11 31.87 32.03 32.35 32.57
32.44 31.40
24 Kostival, Courtney 0 OHIO 5:13.78 5:18.42
29.20 31.14 31.71 31.98 31.99 32.25 32.67 32.55
32.63 32.30

Event 4 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: # 4:39.58 Thiago Lazarini, Cleveland State
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Wilkens, Luke JR Cleveland State 4:41.14 4:35.53#
25.26 28.06 28.17 28.66 28.40 28.46 28.17 28.13
26.99 25.23
2 Thomasson, Daniel SO Cleveland State 4:41.88 4:36.05#
25.12 27.91 28.57 28.41 28.24 28.49 27.99 27.96
27.74 25.62
3 Lullo, Jim R SO Ball State-IN 4:41.67 4:41.78
25.09 27.99 28.11 28.40 27.80 28.89 28.94 29.24
29.05 28.27
4 Bounds, Ryan R SR Ball State-IN 4:44.27 4:42.04
26.02 27.77 28.24 28.73 28.90 28.78 28.58 28.78
28.61 27.63
5 Chesterfield, Mike SO CLAR 4:42.10 4:42.23
25.34 27.82 28.28 28.82 28.81 28.85 28.97 28.96
28.82 27.56
6 Dean, Clayton FR Duquesne 4:41.66 4:42.82
25.45 27.82 28.32 28.59 28.60 28.62 28.92 29.26
28.96 28.28
7 Hawley, Kyle XU 4:42.19 4:45.76
25.73 28.21 28.47 28.75 28.85 29.20 29.49 29.59
29.49 27.98
8 Nicholas, Brian JR CLAR 4:45.39 4:45.91
26.03 28.17 28.70 29.60 28.97 29.26 30.12 28.61
28.62 27.83
B – Final
9 Ekimoff, Chris 0 Bonnies 4:46.38 4:42.22
25.69 27.89 28.33 28.52 28.81 29.04 29.08 28.97
28.44 27.45
10 Normile, Matthew XU 4:46.48 4:45.04
26.31 28.02 28.38 28.70 28.70 28.85 28.88 29.17
29.13 28.90
11 Bronowski, Steve FR CLAR 4:51.76 4:45.79
26.53 28.58 29.25 29.56 29.34 28.45 28.41 28.78
28.76 28.13
12 Cline, Aaron JR CLAR 4:49.00 4:46.58
26.13 28.74 28.62 29.03 29.15 29.12 29.33 29.56
29.21 27.69
13 Markgraaff, Marco SR Cleveland State 4:47.26 4:46.97
26.22 28.24 28.98 28.98 29.36 29.55 29.62 29.43
28.66 27.93
14 Bowman, Ryan S JR Ball State-IN 4:49.47 4:48.56
27.04 29.15 29.07 28.98 29.21 29.17 29.06 29.50
29.11 28.27
15 Bull, Kyle 0 Bonnies 4:49.24 4:51.14
26.29 28.50 29.23 29.25 29.59 30.15 29.61 29.80
29.52 29.20
16 Yildizli, John 0 Bonnies 4:50.77 4:55.62
26.43 28.60 29.10 30.02 29.48 30.08 30.28 30.68
30.72 30.23
C – Final
17 Palmer, Jonathan 0 OHIO 4:52.65 4:45.59
25.42 28.13 29.03 29.36 29.23 29.21 28.97 28.96
29.08 28.20
18 Guler, Ceyhan 0 Bonnies 4:57.17 4:54.00
26.59 28.72 29.44 30.04 29.74 29.74 29.80 30.08
30.50 29.35
19 Rizor, John F FR Ball State-IN 4:52.70 4:55.68
26.42 29.22 29.88 30.10 30.42 30.31 30.56 30.28
29.60 28.89
20 Bruesch, Adam C SR Ball State-IN 4:55.21 4:57.24
26.95 29.55 30.07 30.29 30.25 30.29 30.21 30.33
30.04 29.26
21 Flecher, Eric 0 OHIO 4:55.34 4:58.23
26.54 29.04 29.99 30.48 29.93 29.93 29.81 30.66
31.32 30.53
22 Mance, Chris 0 OHIO 4:56.68 5:01.57
26.60 29.00 29.98 30.60 30.60 30.49 30.76 31.50
31.55 30.49
23 Waymire, Brian XU 4:59.12 5:05.96
27.56 30.17 30.63 30.98 31.11 30.97 30.76 31.77
31.41 30.60

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet: # 2:05.59 Michelle Thomas, Akron
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Gray, Andrea M JR AKRON 2:07.66 2:06.57
27.24 31.55 38.02 29.76
2 Bankovich, Bethany SR CLAR 2:09.95 2:07.77
27.36 33.78 36.81 29.82
3 Kelly, Shannon 0 OHIO 2:09.27 2:09.95
28.06 31.82 40.13 29.94
4 Bailey, Karla JR Ball State-IN 2:09.14 2:10.35
28.72 32.95 37.71 30.97
5 Faust, Becky XU 2:11.71 2:10.89
29.09 34.53 36.91 30.36
6 Gould, Courtney 0 OHIO 2:11.19 2:11.20
28.44 34.12 38.93 29.71
7 Williams, Amanda FR TU 2:11.82 2:12.42
28.73 33.28 40.11 30.30
8 Emerson, Taylor FR TU 2:11.75 2:12.85
28.75 34.03 39.94 30.13
B – Final
9 Kooyman, Krystel XU 2:11.92 2:10.45
28.91 34.58 37.39 29.57
10 Braden, Michelle SO Ball State-IN 2:12.36 2:11.31
29.08 35.41 37.08 29.74
11 Hinrichs, Angie XU 2:12.47 2:11.78
29.26 34.14 38.94 29.44
12 Kuntz, Katie FR CLAR 2:13.13 2:11.91
28.08 35.05 37.74 31.04
13 Boyd, Jenny A JR AKRON 2:12.77 2:12.39
28.59 34.99 37.75 31.06
14 Breisinger, Sarah SO Duquesne 2:13.71 2:12.56
28.84 32.53 40.44 30.75
15 Kretz, Jessica FR CLAR 2:13.98 2:12.79
28.64 34.89 37.32 31.94
16 Starsinic, Abby JR CLAR 2:14.35 2:15.35
29.00 34.02 40.26 32.07
C – Final
17 Endicott, Darcey L FR AKRON 2:14.74 2:12.07
28.17 34.27 38.80 30.83
18 Watkins, Alyssa SO Ball State-IN 2:15.12 2:12.59
29.34 35.41 38.04 29.80
19 Johnson, Erin FR Ball State-IN 2:15.19 2:13.23
28.26 33.39 39.74 31.84
20 McGaughey, Becky 0 OHIO 2:15.35 2:13.55
29.04 34.39 40.09 30.03
21 Brown, Sarah XU 2:14.83 2:15.33
28.57 35.33 40.51 30.92
22 Ryan, Vickie SO AKRON 2:15.32 2:15.55
29.24 34.54 40.57 31.20
23 Leger, Simone ISU 2:15.45 2:15.87
29.77 32.06 41.69 32.35
24 Wilkins, Caitlyn FR Duquesne 2:15.33 2:16.61
30.02 33.67 40.59 32.33

Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet: # 1:54.35 Adam Conklin, St. Bonaventure
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Vickers, Warren SR Cleveland State 1:56.27 1:52.40#
23.67 29.34 32.85 26.54
2 Young, Matt XU 1:54.99 1:54.59
25.29 29.60 32.97 26.73
3 Caudill, Ritchie W SO Ball State-IN 1:56.19 1:56.55
25.50 30.21 32.49 28.35
4 McGrane, Niall SR Cleveland State 1:59.00 1:57.47
25.04 29.71 34.02 28.70
5 Cormier, Matt 0 Bonnies 1:58.35 1:57.83
26.29 31.61 32.48 27.45
6 Petock, Mike 0 Bonnies 1:57.83 1:58.43
25.71 31.41 34.27 27.04
7 Wamelink, Kyle SO CLAR 1:58.19 1:58.96
25.10 29.47 35.45 28.94
— Konopka, Adam A FR Ball State-IN 1:54.89 DQ
24.91 27.69 34.62 27.04
B – Final
9 Caldwell, Beau SR CLAR 2:00.33 1:58.34
25.60 30.65 34.63 27.46
10 Linton, Gabriel JR Cleveland State 2:00.55 1:58.95
26.26 33.01 32.20 27.48
11 Blaszczak, Adrian 0 Bonnies 2:00.83 1:59.55
25.30 32.44 33.50 28.31
12 Millard, Ryan B FR Ball State-IN 2:01.56 2:00.45
25.56 29.90 36.43 28.56
13 Whitaker, Paul J JR Ball State-IN 2:01.52 2:00.52
25.57 31.86 35.38 27.71
14 Hoffman, Josh JR Duquesne 2:00.84 2:00.56
24.42 30.60 37.07 28.47
15 Smith, Rod E SR Ball State-IN 2:00.93 2:00.57
25.26 29.55 37.73 28.03
16 Reierson, Neil XU 2:00.39 2:00.66
25.29 31.08 36.52 27.77
C – Final
17 Nance, Brandon FR Duquesne 2:03.88 2:01.57
26.70 30.91 35.47 28.49
18 Smith, Byron SR CLAR 2:02.85 2:01.60
26.44 30.40 36.97 27.79
19 Wargo, Dan FR Duquesne 2:03.55 2:02.64
26.04 32.10 35.92 28.58
20 Thallemer, Mike XU 2:04.35 2:03.47
26.46 30.17 37.95 28.89
21 Thibodeau, Dan 0 Bonnies 2:03.64 2:03.58
26.46 32.01 35.83 29.28
22 Williams, Hart 0 OHIO 2:02.56 2:04.56
27.34 32.09 35.60 29.53
23 Brosnan, Denis 0 Bonnies 2:04.54 2:04.99
26.50 30.86 37.97 29.66
24 Kilner, Jeff JR CLAR 2:03.41 2:05.36
27.06 31.98 36.62 29.70

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: # 23.52 Kayla Heising, Wooster
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 McEachrane, Linda FR TU 23.76 23.65
2 Pullman, Kyle ISU 23.82 23.88
3 Norris, Brenda D SO AKRON 24.21 23.94
4 Brutz, Jess SR CLAR 24.22 24.20
5 Witkowski, Monique ISU 24.13 24.26
6 Brodbeck, Laura FR Duquesne 24.39 24.39
7 Bailey, Karla JR Ball State-IN 24.09 24.50
8 Nagy, Chrisse A JR AKRON 24.30 24.67
B – Final
9 Trimbur, Megan SR CLAR 24.50 24.49
10 Rodeheaver, Deidre JR Duquesne 24.39 24.50
11 Turse, Bethany SR CLAR 24.53 24.53
12 Clarke, Kristy FR CLAR 24.69 24.81
13 Barba, Liz SO Duquesne 24.68 24.83
14 King, Sarah JR Ball State-IN 24.83 25.03
15 Martin, Kait SR Ball State-IN 24.88 25.18
16 Smith, Erin JR CLAR 24.93 25.30
C – Final
17 Mathews, Rachel A SO AKRON 25.03 24.71
18 Kephart, Laura JR Duquesne 24.97 24.84
19 McCauslin, Kristin A JR AKRON 25.01 24.91
20 Stavreska, Irena 0 OHIO 25.09 25.01
21 Ogden, Stacy FR CLAR 25.08 25.10
22 Lucas, Nora JR Ball State-IN 24.93 25.11
23 Pfaller, Samantha 0 OHIO 25.13 25.17
24 Allwes, Ali FR AKRON 25.06 25.27

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: # 20.39 Wes Bennet, Wooster
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Jones, Chris SO CLAR 20.89 20.82
2 Wilkens, Jan SR Cleveland State 20.99 21.00
3 Wicker, Ed SO Duquesne 21.10 21.20
4 Leer, Kurtis A SO Ball State-IN 21.23 21.33
5 Kilgore, Adley FR CLAR 21.30 21.46
6 Goodrich, Erik R SR Ball State-IN 21.28 21.54
7 Hall, Zach D JR Ball State-IN 21.56 21.66
8 Johnson, Seth 0 Bonnies 21.38 21.73
B – Final
9 Sheets, Jeff C JR Ball State-IN 21.72 21.59
10 Hostutler, Todd JR Cleveland State 21.78 21.60
11 Hagerman, Morgan 0 Bonnies 21.57 21.62
12 Jupp, Donald 0 OHIO 21.74 21.69
13 Willer, Josh A JR Ball State-IN 21.80 21.80
14 Moore, Ryan 0 Bonnies 21.77 21.86
15 Klaus, Ryan JR Cleveland State 21.77 21.90
16 Wuttig, Jan 0 OHIO 21.95 22.39
C – Final
17 Milheim, Daniel XU 21.99 21.96
18 Arnold, Jagen P FR Ball State-IN 22.09 22.03
19 Schum, Josh F SO Ball State-IN 22.05 22.12
20 McConnell, Mike JR CLAR 22.31 22.16
21 Folt, Jason 0 OHIO 22.07 22.21
22 Doret, Patrick 0 Bonnies 22.31 22.22
23 Wilson, buddy D FR HC 22.06 22.28
24 McIntosh, Ian FR Ball State-IN 22.07 22.32

Event 11 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: # 3:54.03 Buffalo, Buffalo
Delia, Woods, Quinlan, Brankovsky
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 The University of Akron 'A' 3:55.48
1) Gray, Andrea M JR 2) McCauslin, Kristin A JR
3) Beland, Danielle FR 4) Walters, Megan E FR
28.80 58.54 30.63 1:06.99 26.64 57.51 24.58 52.44
2 Illinois State Univeristy 'A' 3:55.71
1) Starck, Stephanie 2) Armstrong, Brittany
3) Cocks, Julie 4) Pullman, Kyle
28.33 59.51 30.51 1:06.47 26.58 57.31 24.57 52.42
3 Clarion University 'A' 3:56.46
1) Kalata, Lauren SO 2) DiLoreto, Jessica SR
3) Bankovich, Bethany SR 4) Trimbur, Megan SR
29.37 1:00.39 30.95 1:07.69 26.06 55.89 24.80 52.49
4 Ball State University-IN 'A' 3:58.16
1) Martin, Kait SR 2) Bailey, Karla JR
3) Aubie, Emily SR 4) Sayler, Brittany FR
28.98 59.49 31.31 1:07.00 27.54 58.25 25.44 53.42
5 Xavier University 'A' 3:59.45
1) Moeller, Molly 2) Kooyman, Krystel
3) Heil, Janet 4) Hinrichs, Angie
29.40 59.76 31.64 1:07.78 27.45 59.48 25.07 52.43
6 Duquesne Unviersity 'A' 4:01.35
1) Rodeheaver, Deidre JR 2) Kephart, Laura JR
3) Brodbeck, Laura FR 4) Barba, Liz SO
29.78 1:01.31 31.89 1:08.39 26.68 57.69 25.35 53.96
7 Ohio University 'A' 4:02.57
1) Kelly, Shannon 0 2) Stavreska, Irena 0
3) Gould, Courtney 0 4) McGaughey, Becky 0
28.71 59.06 32.34 1:09.02 28.04 1:00.59 25.79 53.90
8 The University of Akron 'B' 4:02.89
1) Finnerty, Katie A JR 2) Molitor, Nicole M SO
3) Mathews, Rachel A SO 4) Nagy, Chrisse A JR
28.95 59.31 32.16 1:09.02 27.74 1:00.47 25.76 54.09
9 Ball State University-IN 'B' 4:03.27
1) Brinkoetter, Mary FR 2) Zimmer, Tara JR
3) Arnold, Jenna SO 4) Wolverton, Dee Dee SR
29.30 1:00.70 32.02 1:08.78 27.31 59.10 25.71 54.69
10 Tulane 'A' 4:04.65
1) Williams, Amanda FR 2) Jones, Monica FR
3) Emerson, Taylor FR 4) McEachrane, Linda FR
30.44 1:02.27 32.27 1:08.11 28.05 1:00.82 25.45 53.45
11 Clarion University 'B' 4:05.28
1) Ogden, Stacy FR 2) Kretz, Jessica FR
3) Crigler, Liz SO 4) Maus, Vanessa FR
29.72 1:01.39 31.06 1:06.64 19.06 1:00.13 26.26 57.12
12 Cleveland State 'A' 4:05.74
1) Jones, Sam JR 2) McKechnie, Kirsty SO
3) Przykling, Marlene JR 4) Yaross, Lori SR
27.97 58.07 32.79 1:09.55 28.78 1:02.17 26.02 55.95
13 Ohio University 'B' 4:05.83
1) Baldinger, Kristen 0 2) Rhodes, Jesse 0
3) Smith, Amanda 0 4) Pfaller, Samantha 0
30.31 1:01.59 32.65 1:10.93 27.72 59.15 25.42 54.16
14 Illinois State Univeristy 'B' 4:06.16
1) Leger, Simone 2) Schultz, Julie
3) Finan, Katie 4) Haseman, Jamie
30.25 1:01.16 33.93 1:11.71 27.25 58.67 25.83 54.62
15 Xavier University 'B' 4:06.54
1) Ulrich, Kristy 2) Blush, Sarah
3) Brown, Sarah 4) Lindquist, Natalie
29.84 1:01.99 31.94 1:08.63 28.19 1:01.35 25.72 54.57
16 Duquesne Unviersity 'B' 4:08.75
1) McCracken, Stacie FR 2) McEvoy, Erin SO
3) Gordon, Jenn FR 4) Rush, Regina
29.97 1:02.53 31.67 1:08.66 27.62 59.69 26.84 57.87
17 Tulane 'B' 4:10.07
1) Underwood, Meggie FR 2) Quinn, Maureen FR
3) McGuire, Katie JR 4) Taheri, Nicole FR
30.19 1:01.75 33.13 1:10.98 28.30 1:01.04 26.95 56.30
18 Hiram College 'A' 4:19.74
1) Yama, Brenda M JR 2) Groselle, Beth D SO
3) Kantner, Shelly D FR 4) Kocka, Julie A FR
32.07 1:05.92 30.64 1:07.47 30.76 1:09.05 26.57 57.30
19 Hiram College 'B' 4:47.82
1) Ford, Stefanie L FR 2) Rini, Elizabeth M SR
3) Beebe, Peggy A FR 4) Gellner, Amy E SO
36.28 1:14.84 38.24 1:22.13 32.88 1:10.02 28.63 1:00.83
— Illinois State Univeristy 'C' XDQ
1) McKittrick, Casey 2) McCool, Breann
3) Steffen, Emily 4) Hanrahan, Lisa
30.97 1:03.57 33.86 1:13.17 28.01 1:01.56 25.73 54.59

Event 12 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: # 3:25.76 St. Bonaventure, St. Bonaventure
Kneeland, Cormier, Hagerman, Johnson
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Cleveland State 'A' 3:22.80#
1) Pelser, Pieter SO 2) Vickers, Warren SR
3) Wilkens, Luke JR 4) Wilkens, Jan SR
24.17 50.64 26.00 56.77 23.02 50.03 21.49 45.36
2 Cleveland State 'B' 3:26.38
1) Hostutler, Todd JR 2) Linton, Gabriel JR
3) Klaus, Ryan JR 4) Thomasson, Daniel SO
24.72 51.60 26.65 57.39 23.52 51.00 21.95 46.39
3 Ball State University-IN 'A' 3:27.60
1) Hall, Zach D JR 2) Caudill, Ritchie W SO
3) Goodrich, Erik R SR 4) Leer, Kurtis A SO
24.97 51.38 27.44 58.86 23.92 51.72 21.67 45.64
4 Clarion University 'A' 3:28.57
1) Bell, Aaron SR 2) McCracken, Kevin SO
3) McConnell, Mike JR 4) Jones, Chris SO
23.90 50.02 28.21 1:00.16 23.75 51.86 22.14 46.53
5 St. Bonaventure Men 'A' 3:28.98
1) Schnitzer, David 0 2) Cormier, Matt 0
3) Hagerman, Morgan 0 4) Johnson, Seth 0
25.08 52.50 26.95 57.74 23.45 51.65 22.18 47.09
6 Ball State University-IN 'B' 3:32.23
1) Konopka, Adam A FR 2) Cadden, Clint C SR
3) McIntosh, Ian FR 4) Schum, Josh F SO
25.64 52.56 27.47 59.38 24.14 52.60 22.44 47.69
7 Xavier University 'A' 3:32.24
1) Janszen, John 2) Young, Matt
3) Janszen, David 4) Hawley, Kyle
25.95 53.51 28.09 1:00.29 23.17 50.85 22.39 47.59
8 St. Bonaventure Men 'B' 3:32.36
1) Freeland, Dan 0 2) Blaszczak, Adrian 0
3) Petock, Mike 0 4) Moore, Ryan 0
26.24 53.08 26.79 58.59 24.75 1:16.20 24.39 24.49
9 Xavier University 'B' 3:38.54
1) Thallemer, Mike 2) Milheim, Daniel
3) Clark, Jermey 4) Waymire, Brian
26.44 54.51 27.70 1:00.30 24.72 54.42 23.75 49.31
10 Clarion University 'B' 3:41.90
1) Kilner, Jeff JR 2) DiVincenzo, Kevin JR
3) Wamelink, Kyle SO 4) Kilgore, Adley FR
27.50 56.56 28.23 1:01.21 24.83 55.13 22.91 49.00
11 Duquesne Unviersity 'B' 3:43.87
1) Yeager, Doug SO 2) Vaz, Alex SR
3) Hoffman, Josh JR 4) Tomista, Jeremy JR
27.05 54.67 29.95 1:04.14 24.17 53.56 23.86 51.50
12 Hiram College 'A' 3:44.54
1) Huggins, Zach D JR 2) Ward, Quintin J SO
3) Wells, John C JR 4) Wilson, buddy D FR
27.08 55.69 28.96 1:02.60 25.52 56.02 23.34 50.23
— Ohio University 'A' DQ
1) Bey, Matt 0 2) Ivey, Nick 0
3) Shelby, Mike 0 4) Flecher, Eric 0
27.41 57.29 27.53 1:00.98 24.26 53.08 22.98 49.26
— Ohio University 'B' DQ
1) Snowden, Kevin 0 2) Teske, Brian 0
3) Zawadski, Philip 4) Folt, Jason 0
28.05 57.84 27.61 1:00.58 25.51 55.52 23.11 48.75
— Duquesne Unviersity 'A' DQ
1) Darwin, Scott FR 2) Spotts, Andrew SR
3) Erse, Hugo SO 4) Dean, Clayton FR
25.97 53.02 27.54 1:00.77 24.21 52.50 23.12 49.34
— Hiram College 'B' DQ
1) Ruttan, joe E FR 2) Robbins, Matt S FR
3) Factor, Dan C FR 4) Watkins, Brian J SO
29.05 1:00.08 31.56 1:08.23 29.04 1:03.46 24.50 51.68

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week