UCLA Women, Washington Men Dominate Husky Invite; Megan Quann Swims Strong 100 Breast

FEDERAL WAY, Wash., December 7. UCLA's women and Washington's men continue to be the talk of the deck at the 54th Husky Invitational here tonight, but a prelim by an Olympic gold medalist really had the crowd buzzing.

Puyallup's own Megan Quann, Sydney champion in the 100 breastand the American record-holder, was top qualifier in the 400 IM (pr 4:21.83) but scratched finals to concentrate on winning the 100 breast — which she did in a fine 1:01.10. Quann rarely partakes of this race and in fact, since Sydney, has not been heard from all that much. She's ineligible to swim collegiately as she turned pro after the Olympics and doesn't focus a great deal on the IMs.

Still, 4:21.8 in the middle of heavy training is a nice time and undoubtedly the Olympic champ figurees to be heard from loud and clear come next spring's U.S. Nationals in Indianapolis.

UCLA won five of seven races and Washington took five titles too during Day 2's action. The Bruins were led by their "Super Swede," sophomore Mahlin Svahnstrom, who won her second event of the meet, clocking 1:48.36 for the 200 free. Her pr and Bruin-record is 1:47.16 from NCAAs at Texas last March. On Friday evening she set a UCLA record in the 200 IM with her 1:58.59 swim.

SMST's Erin Reilly (1:48.61) was second and UCLA's Sara Platzer — more accustomed to swimming the 50-100 frees — took third in 1:49.70. Other Bruins who took home gold included Brooke Winkler in the 400 IM (4:20.84) with teammate Kim Scarborough (4:23.49) third; 100 flyer Kristen Lewis (54.20) followed by hotshot Bruin froshwoman Kim Vandenberg (55.57); and Auburn transfer Taylor Spivey in the 100 back (55.39) with Washington's Desiree Johnson (55.67) and Northern California prep star Brooke Bishop taking the next two spots (55.67 and 55.71). Bishop was top qualifier with a pr 55.06. Her old career-best was a 55.21 from last spring's CIFCCS Championships.

Quann won the 100 breast in a solid 1:01.10 with Oregon State's fast-improving Birte Stevens taking the silver (pr and Beaver-record 1:01.68, among the fastest times nationally). The relays were split among the Bruins and Beavers, the latter winning the 200 medley (1:42.98 to UCLA's 1:43.60) and Californians winning the 800 free (7:27.27) with Washington next (7:27.44).

* * * * *

The Husky men, staging a resurgence after their program almost bit the dust a year or so ago, got a pair of wins from Justin Adrian in the 100 fly (48.15) and Luke Eckhoff (100 breast, 55.11) plus they swept both relays. Eckhoff scored his second gold of the meet as Friday night he won the 200 IM in 1:48.50. Whitworth's Kevin Wang (400 IM, 4:00.45); SMST's Garrett Wagner (200 free, 1:39.31) and Reno's Erik Scalise( 100 back, 50.39) were the other men's champions.

— Bill Bell

54TH HUSKY INVITATIOANLKING COUNTY AQUATICF CENTERFEDERAL WAY, WA.,
DECEMBER 2002
25 YD. POOL

RESULTS

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Oregon State University 'A' 1:45.99 1:42.98
2 University of California – LA-CA 'A' 1:44.51 1:43.60
3 University of Washington 'A' 1:45.92 1:44.01
4 University of California – LA-CA 'B' 1:48.73 1:45.18
5 Colorado State University 'A' 1:45.06 1:46.12
6 University of California – LA-CA 'C' 1:49.80 1:46.71
7 Oregon State University 'B' 1:49.91 1:47.11
8 Issaquah Swim Team-PN 'A' 1:51.55 1:48.02
Event 14 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Washington 'A' 1:32.47 1:30.73
2 University of Washington 'B' 1:33.52 1:33.41
3 Mt. Hood Swim Team-OR 'A' 1:34.99 1:34.73
4 University of Washington 'C' 1:33.86 1:35.45
5 Whitworth College-IE 'A' 1:36.67 1:36.38
6 University of Puget Sound 'A' 1:38.50 1:37.79
7 Seattle Univeristy Redhawks 'A' 1:37.80 1:37.98
8 University of Washington 'D' 1:34.43 1:38.84
1:42.96 DQ

Event 15 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Winkler, Brooke E 20 UCLA-CA 4:23.30 4:20.84
2 Miroslaw, Monika 20 OSU 4:24.08 4:23.40
3 Scarborough, Kim 19 UCLA-CA 4:26.32 4:23.49
4 JO, Hannah M 19 UW 4:24.96 4:24.65
5 Embertson, Mari 19 OSU 4:26.67 4:25.27
6 Bailey, Lauren 17 SCRA-PC 4:25.68 4:27.53
7 Catalano, Shellene E 19 UCLA-CA 4:27.35 4:28.19
8 Heath, Samantha M 15 PLS-PC 4:27.15 4:28.82
4:35.66 4:40.71

Event 16 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Wang, Kevin Whitworth-IE 4:02.57 4:00.45
2 Gillis, Craig UW 4:06.42 4:01.07
3 Quinn, Kevin M 19 UW 4:07.03 4:07.45
4 Killgore, Loren Whitworth-IE 4:10.02 4:07.92
5 McCallister, Hunter J 19 UW 4:10.26 4:08.40
6 Johnson, Brandon Whitworth-IE 4:10.13 4:09.85
7 Amick, Mason B 17 Vsc-OR 4:11.18 4:10.29
8 Barclift, Cameron D 19 UW 4:06.94 4:15.53
Event 17 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Lewis, Kristen S 20 UCLA-CA 54.57 54.20
2 Vandenberg, Kim 18 UCLA-CA 56.02 55.51
3 Reilly, Erin P P 17 SMST-SN 55.58 55.61
4 Starkey, Suzanne 21 OSU 55.76 56.08
5 Toomey, Leann E 17 IST-PN 56.08 56.33
6 Hilyard, Anissa V 19 UW 56.53 56.54
7 Bishop, Brooke 16 SCRA-PC 56.38 57.07
8 Johnson, Desiree M 19 UW 56.35 57.54
57.46 58.74

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Adrian, Justin G 20 UW 48.16 48.15
2 Rose, Derek S 20 UW 49.68 48.48
3 Jordan, Josh G 21 Ecsc-OR 49.89 49.93
4 Scalise, Erik L 25 RENO-PC 51.08 50.04
5 Wicklund, Peter P 16 BC-PN 51.09 50.79
6 Warm, Michael J 17 SMST-SN 51.56 50.85
7 Daranowski, Piotr UW 51.16 51.16
8 Wagner, Garrett M M 17 SMST-SN 51.64 52.65
52.64 58.85

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Svahnstrom, Malin 22 UCLA-CA 1:51.36 1:48.36
2 Reilly, Erin P P 17 SMST-SN 1:50.36 1:48.61
3 Platzer, Sara C 20 UCLA-CA 1:50.56 1:49.70
4 LaRochelle, Natalie R 15 NAPA-PC 1:51.94 1:50.53
5 Stratton, Jenni M 17 DDSC-OR 1:51.36 1:51.20
6 Kuhlmey, Kristi 18 OSU 1:51.83 1:51.72
7 Olson, Sharon A 18 UW 1:51.49 1:51.77
8 Houston, Katy P 15 RENO-PC 1:51.98 1:52.44
1:54.08 1:56.47

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Wagner, Garrett M M 17 SMST-SN 1:41.08 1:39.31
2 Sussex, Sean R 18 BC-PN 1:41.24 1:40.07
3 Verlatti, Ryan J 16 TSC-PN 1:41.23 1:40.52
4 Warm, Michael J 17 SMST-SN 1:41.25 1:42.16
5 Dawson, Seth D 22 MHST-OR 1:42.93 1:42.82
6 Bailey, Nate E 21 UW 1:43.63 1:43.27
7 Spriggs, Chris F 16 MHST-OR 1:43.64 1:46.53
8 Wang, Kevin Whitworth-IE 1:43.57 1:48.42
1:45.36 1:48.54

Event 21 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Quann, Megan M 18 Titans-PN 1:01.10 1:01.14
2 Steven, Birte 22 OSU 1:01.70 1:01.68
3 Castaneda, Felicia A 16 MHST-OR 1:03.86 1:03.91
4 Heath, Samantha M 15 PLS-PC 1:03.33 1:03.94
5 Seissen, Eileen E 18 UCLA-CA 1:04.51 1:04.14
6 Reichardt, Brittany D 19 UW 1:04.08 1:04.22
7 Heidloff, Jesika M 15 Titans-PN 1:04.47 1:04.28
8 Shortt, Caitlyn A 16 MHST-OR 1:04.15 1:04.62
1:06.67 1:08.18

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Ekhoff, Luke W 20 UW 55.75 55.11
2 Davis, Phil J 21 UW 56.11 55.85
3 Rasmussen, John C 27 MHST-OR 56.63 56.79
4 Nitz, Jesse A 19 UW 58.30 57.28
5 Bergman, Cory Whitworth-IE 59.73 58.92
6 Oram, Matthew 18 SU 59.75 59.50
7 Barclift, Cameron D 19 UW 59.04 1:00.23
8 Monson, Chris A 20 UN-PN 59.40 1:00.94
1:01.34 1:02.65

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Spivey, Taylor 20 UCLA-CA 55.68 55.39
2 Johnson, Desiree M 19 UW 55.76 55.67
3 Bishop, Brooke 16 SCRA-PC 55.06 55.71
4 Watanabe, Naoko 20 UCLA-CA 56.88 56.37
5 Bernard, Nicole M 21 IST-PN 56.92 56.93
6 Starkey, Suzanne 21 OSU 56.51 57.09
7 Trygg, Breanna UPS 57.52 58.03
8 Pacebutaite, Ausra 19 OSU 57.54 58.09
1:00.03 1:00.70

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Scalise, Erik L 25 RENO-PC 50.50 50.39
2 Hardesty, Kurt T 19 UW 50.83 50.92
3 McCaffrey, Garrett W 20 UW 51.28 50.99
4 Freeman, Ryan Whitworth-IE 51.27 51.43
5 Bray, Brendon F 21 UW 51.83 51.49
6 Zielke, Matt A 21 UW 51.57 51.72
7 Dawson, Seth D 22 MHST-OR 52.27 51.89
8 Bezerra, Diogo UW 51.73 51.92
Event 25 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of California – LA-CA 'A' 7:33.68 7:27.27
2 University of Washington 'A' 7:25.55 7:27.33
3 Sierra Marlins Swim Team-SN 'A' 7:28.62 7:28.42
4 Oregon State University 'A' 7:41.27 7:31.76
5 Stanford Covington Racing Aqua-PC 'A' 7:43.00 7:37.64
6 Reno Aquatic Club-PC 'A' 7:43.56 7:38.48
7 University of California – LA-CA 'B' 7:45.00 7:38.80
8 Lake Oswego Swim Club-OR 'A' 7:31.87 7:39.31
7:35.18 DQ

Event 26 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Washington 'A' 6:50.00 6:55.71
2 University of Washington 'B' 6:55.05 6:55.97
3 Seattle Univeristy Redhawks 'A' 7:04.12 7:00.32
4 Mt. Hood Swim Team-OR 'A' 6:58.61 7:01.44
5 Whitworth College-IE 'A' 7:00.00 7:03.31
6 Reno Aquatic Club-PC 'A' 7:06.29 7:07.24
7 Desert Storm Swimming-CA 'A' 7:19.83 7:12.10
8 University of Puget Sound 'A' 7:25.00 7:13.10
9 Mt. Hood Swim Team-OR 'B' 7:16.37 7:13.13
10 Central Washington University 'A' 7:12.00 7:13.22
11 University of Washington 'C' 7:00.01 7:14.19
12 Whitworth College-IE 'B' 7:12.00 7:17.98
13 Alameda Island Aquatics-PC 'A' 7:20.00 7:19.91
14 Multnomah Athletic Club-OR 'A' 7:29.25 7:28.22
15 Whitworth College-IE 'C' 7:33.00 7:36.81
16 Eugene YMCA Aquatic Club-OR 'A' 7:38.53 7:46.82
— Walnut Creek Aquabears-PC 'A' NT DQ
— Moscow Swim Team-IE 'A' 7:23.18 DQ
— Sierra Marlins Swim Team-SN 'A' 6:58.98 DQ

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week