Truman State Takes Fourth-Straight Women’s Div. II College Crown; Cal State-Bakersfield Wins the Men’s

BUFFALO, NY, March 14 — During last summer's Janet Evans Invitational at USC's McDonald's Olympic Swim Stadium in Los Angeles, Cal. State Bakersfield coach Bob Steele was asked how his Roadrunner men were expected to fare in the following year's NCAA Division II Championships.

CSUB had lost the '03 title to Drury after having won in '98 and then again from 2002 through 2002.

"Oh, we'll be fine," Steele said. "We've got some good kids coming in and we'll be ready to give them [Drury] a battle."

How prescient his words were.

The Roadrunners not only gave the defending champs a "good battle," they swept them into the gutters with a 718.5 – 586 victory. North Dakota (531) was third for the second-consecutive season.

On the women's side, Truman State's battling Bullldogs, the pride of Kirksville, Mo., won their fourth consecutive championship with a hard-fought 641 – 561 victory over Drury. U Cal San Diego, the co-leader along with Drury after Day 1, was third (478) and Bakersfield (332) took fourth.

The championship was No. 5 for Steele and No. 13 overall for Bakersfield, the central California university that ranks No. 2 on the all-time NCAA list for overall team titles won. CSUB's 13 swim championships (all men's) are second-most behind Div. III Kenyon's 24. Hall of Fame coach Ernie Maglischo guided the Roadrunners to eight championships before Steele's arrival in the mid -'90s. Maglischo remains the only coach to have won swim titles at three different schools (Chico State, CSUB and Oakland).

The Roadrunners scored a pair of wins tonight, both in the 100 free. On the women's side, junior Lori Burton wrapped up her second-straight quadruple by winning the 100 free in a Div. II-record 49.62. She previosuly set divisional records en route to golds in the 200 free-100 fly two nights earlier and won a fourth in the 50 free opening night.
Bakersfield's Mylie Giguere was second.

Adding Burton's win in the 400 free relay gives her five golds for the weekend and her second-consecuttive Swimmer of the Meet award.

Burton's male counterpart, Polish freshman Pyotr Gegotek, won in 44.56.

Drury's Jakub Jiracek, a Panther sophomore from the Czech Republic, equaled Burton's individual gold toial with a win in the 200 breast (meet record 2:00.63), complementing his victories in the 200-400 IMs and 100 breast. He was joined on the victory podium by teammate Alexis Perdomo, who won the 200 backstroke over North Dakota's Rodrigo Ferreira. This finish reversed the outcome of the 100 back where the former was triumphant.

Another Drury winner was distance freestyler Henrik Weible, who scored his second gold with a 15:12.92 1650 victory, just a few tenths off the meet record.

Truman's sole winner (today and overall) was freshman Lija Kaleps-Clark in the 200 back with Drury rookie Skye Bloffwitch — 400 IM champ — runner-up. Clark also scored in both IMs.

UCSD's Rosanna Delurgio set a record en route to a 2:15.70 200 breast win, giving her a second gold to go along with her win in t he 100. She also won both as a sophomore.

The men's 3-meter diving title was won by North Dakota senior Mike Hahn and the 400 free relays were split between the Road Runners (women) and Panthers (men).

23RD NCAA DIVISION II WOMEN'S & 41ST MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

FLICKINGER AQUATIC CENTER

BUFFALO, NY

MARCH 13, 2004

25 YARD POOL

** Div. II Record

Final Team Standings
Women
1. Truman State, 641
2. Drury, 561
3. UC-San Diego, 478
4. Cal State-Bakersfield, 332
5. Clarion, 313.50
6. West Chester, 235
7. North Dakota, 228
8. Tampa, 202
9. Indianapolis, 179.50
10. Nebraska-Omaha, 167
11. St. Cloud State, 98
12. Shippensburg, 76.50
13. Seattle, 69
14. Grand Valley State, 61
15. South Dakota, 55
16. Southern Connecticut, 46
17. Indiana (Pa.), 43
18. West Virginia Wesleyan, 34
19. Northern Michigan, 33
20. Minnesota State-Mankato, 16
21. California (Pa.), 12
22. Slippery Rock, 11.50
23. Salem International, 9
24. Henderson State, 7
24. Lewis, 7
26. Colorado Mines, 5
27. Delta State, 4
28. Wingate, 3
29. Minnesota State-Moorhead, 1

Men
1. Cal State-Bakersfield, 718.50
2. Drury, 586
3. North Dakota, 531
4. West Chester, 322
5. UC-San Diego, 280
6. South Dakota, 193
6. Delta State, 193
8. Indianapolis, 175
9. Missouri-Rolla, 165.50
10. Southern Connecticut, 153
11. Henderson State, 110
12. Wayne State, 108
12. Tampa, 108
14. Clarion, 81
15. Ouachita Baptist, 75
16. Truman State, 68
17. Seattle, 47
18. Le Moyne, 23
19. Colorado Mines, 22
20. Fairmont State, 20
21. St. Cloud State, 16
22. Grand Valley State, 11
23. Gannon, 10
24. Kutztown, 6
25. Indiana (Pa.), 4
26. South Dakota State, 3

RESUTS

Event 32 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

– Katie Funk SO Truman State 17:29.68 No Data
– Mandy Pearsall SR West Chester 17:28.96 No Data
– Kacie Tomlinson SO Tampa 17:24.66 No Data
– Sophie Levy SO UC-San Diego 17:10.65 No Data
– Andrea Lippin FR UC-San Diego 17:17.91 No Data
– Natalie Cardoza FR Drury 17:26.45 No Data
– Eszter Balazs SO West Chester 17:29.11 No Data
– Lynsey Fugate SR Drury 17:31.24 No Data
1 Lindsay McReynolds FR Truman State 17:34.22 17:13.35
2 Katie May SR Truman State 17:47.38 17:14.05
3 Sharon Peppard FR Drury 17:44.67 17:22.65
4 Sarah Keffer FR Drury 17:41.60 17:28.74
5 Erin Goodhart SR Shippensburg 17:38.60 17:29.36
6 Veronica Barna JR Nebraska-Omaha 17:58.39 17:30.85
7 Marisa Podesto FR UC-San Diego 17:45.69 17:35.15
8 Ati Yuliani SR Salem Internat'l 17:37.46 17:38.34
9 Sarah Besecker SO Clarion 17:45.91 17:41.21
10 Kathleen Moyer FR Truman State 18:03.19 17:44.21
11 Aimee Gregor SO Truman State 17:46.99 17:48.37
12 Sarah Wells JR Truman State 17:46.25 17:52.39
13 Alison Blyth SR Truman State 18:03.50 17:59.02
14 Audrey Donley JR South Dakota 17:46.25 17:59.43
15 Shannon Treen SR Tampa 17:49.02 18:01.66
16 Stacey Mehringer JR Southern Conn. 18:16.32 18:20.84

Event 33 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Henrik Weible SO Drury 15:39.36 15:12.92
2 Rodrigo Cintra JR North Dakota 15:39.42 15:24.23
3 Greg Mroz FR CS-Bakersfield 15:47.34 15:34.00
4 Christian Erard JR Wayne State 15:48.21 15:46.09
5 Tripp Davis SO Delta State 16:01.11 15:51.26
6 Mike Minard SR Missouri-Rolla 16:09.19 15:54.55
7 Ryan Norrie SO Drury 16:12.52 16:01.02
8 John Pearce SR UC-San Diego 16:23.07 16:01.37
9 Ryan Toman SR Drury 16:08.78 16:03.99
10 Levente Nagy-Pal SO West Chester 15:57.81 16:04.96
11 Cody Clauser FR West Chester 16:20.99 16:06.13
12 Quin Chaves SO CS-Bakersfield 16:27.35 16:14.68
13 Sam Taylor SO North Dakota 16:31.78 16:17.28
14 Grant Campbell FR Drury 16:37.24 16:26.92
15 Doug Vitagliano SO Southern Conn. 16:13.97 16:30.03
16 Matt Crowley SO Southern Conn. 16:25.34 16:32.02
17 Chris Hoffman SR Southern Conn. 16:13.08 16:32.89
18 Jared Woodford JR Delta State 16:38.11 16:36.99
19 Marcus Cantu FR Southern Conn. 16:36.80 16:44.50

Event 34 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Loni Burton JR CS-Bakersfield 50.08 49.62 **
2 Merylie Giguere JR CS-Bakersfield 51.38 50.56
3 Sarah Dance JR Truman State 51.24 51.14
4 Cindy Ong JR Drury 51.72 51.22
5 Diana Betsworth JR Truman State 51.70 51.79
6 Luci Plaxton SO Indiana (PA) 51.67 52.13
7 Emily Harlan FR UC-San Diego 52.00 52.31
8 Stacy Crook SR Nebraska-Omaha 52.56 52.61

=== B – Final ===

9 Jess Brutz SR Clarion 52.81 52.00
10 Brittany Reetz JR Lewis 52.94 52.49
11 Whitney Jensen SO Truman State 52.72 52.56
12 Megan Trimbur SR Clarion 52.74 52.68
13 Gretta Simpson SR Colorado Mines 52.64 52.74
14 Bethany Bankovich SR Clarion 53.01 53.00
15 Meredith Rocha SO Truman State 53.05 53.12
16 Jackie Majer SR Tampa 52.86 53.19

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Lindsey Gall FR Seattle 53.09
18 Cassie Baur SR CS-Bakersfield 53.32
19 Jenny Bachmeier FR North Dakota 53.39
20 Lindsay Zirkle SO Drury 53.40
21 Martina Zamecnik JR Nebraska-Omaha 53.41
22 Meghann Mulbarger FR Tampa 53.42
23 Shiara Holler SR Drury 53.48
24 Christina Blose JR Truman State 53.51
24 Julie Visser SO Tampa 53.51
26 Danielle Breunig SO St. Cloud State 53.52
26 Lisa Wemhoff FR Nebraska-Omaha 53.52
28 Jennifer Zuzack SO Slippery Rock 53.54
29 Lauren Mickelson SO North Dakota 53.55
30 Julie Keefer SO West Chester 53.56
31 Kari Kopecky SR South Dakota 53.63
32 Kristy Clarke FR Clarion 53.73
33 Kenzi Miller JR Indianapolis 53.77
34 Bethany Turse SR Clarion 53.79
35 Madonna Dorsher FR North Dakota 53.82
35 Diana Mielke FR Tampa 53.82
37 Alise Emil SO St. Cloud State 53.85
38 Jackie Vieau SO St. Cloud State 53.87
38 Holly Spohr FR Indianapolis 53.87
40 Monica Becks FR UC-San Diego 53.89
41 Sarah Clark JR Nebraska-Omaha 54.01
42 Liz Whiteley FR UC-San Diego 54.14
43 Katie Miller JR UC-San Diego 54.15
44 Carolyn Kwok SR UC-San Diego 54.16
45 Brenda Peters FR St. Cloud State 54.28
46 Sarah Grant SO UC-San Diego 54.79
47 Bridgette Schram FR Nebraska-Omaha 55.47

Event 35 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Piotr Gegotek FR CS-Bakersfield 44.92 44.56
2 Raul Neukamp SR Drury 44.97 44.87
3 Rodrigo Ferreira FR North Dakota 45.47 44.88
4 Reggie Shearer SO West Chester 45.13 44.98
5 Cole Tedhams JR Indianapolis 45.43 45.32
6 Chris Horner SR CS-Bakersfield 45.60 45.39
7 Bruno Fonseca JR Indianapolis 44.93 45.44
8 Dirk Craft JR South Dakota 45.46 45.74

=== B – Final ===

9 Andras Schonek SR West Chester 45.69 45.16
10 Bobby Dmytrow SR CS-Bakersfield 45.66 45.57
11 Sebastian Andersson SR North Dakota 45.75 45.60
12 Bram Olson JR South Dakota 46.09 45.63
13 Fernando Jacome SR Southern Conn. 45.95 46.08
14 Tim Collins SR Seattle 46.01 46.24
15 Fernando Alves JR North Dakota 45.81 46.25
16 Dan Klee SO Tampa 45.60 46.34

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Adam Clements SR Southern Conn. 46.21
18 Matt Kavanagh SO Saint Rose 46.22
19 Topher Rowenhurst SO Drury 46.24
20 Jason Mraule SO North Dakota 46.29
21 John Murman SO South Dakota 46.33
22 Mark Soho JR CS-Bakersfield 46.41
23 Matt Rowan SR Kutztown 46.42
24 Mike Trujillo SO CS-Bakersfield 46.57
25 Chris Jones SO Clarion 46.64
26 Andy Harutunian FR UC-San Diego 46.69
27 William Chidsey SO Le Moyne 46.70
28 Robby Haney SO Delta State 46.71
29 Ryan Denzer JR Seattle 46.88
29 Tim Fuller FR UC-San Diego 46.88
31 Alex Smith SO South Dakota 46.89
32 Mike Waldrop SR Ouachita Bapt. 46.94
33 Moones Mellouli SO Drury 46.96
34 Mark Tate JR UC-San Diego 46.98
35 Andy Burckhard JR North Dakota 47.02
36 Rinaldo Sintjago SO Ouachita Bapt. 47.03
37 Kin Wong SR CS-Bakersfield 47.05
38 Florin Felesco SO Henderson State 47.06
39 Matt Hurst SO Southern Conn. 47.07
40 Jesse Shelton SO Seattle 47.20
41 Ryan Rotramel SR St. Cloud State 47.26
42 David Whang FR Wayne State 47.28
43 Jeff Gilreath SR Tampa 47.48
44 Matt Mattingly SO Tampa 47.77
45 Trohn Trabona FR Delta State 48.03
– Ben Oshri JR Indiana (PA) DQ

Event 36 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===

1 Lija Kaleps-Clark FR Truman State 2:04.67 2:02.40
2 Skye Bloffwitch FR Drury 2:03.94 2:03.17
3 Cara Fadel FR Drury 2:05.26 2:03.73
4 Kim Magnanelli JR Shippensburg 2:05.92 2:05.02
5 Leanne Rowland FR West Chester 2:08.11 2:05.84
6 Katie May SR Truman State 2:05.71 2:06.47
7 Susan Bell FR UC-San Diego 2:07.57 2:06.50
8 Emily Chadwick FR Truman State 2:06.29 2:07.18
9 Frances Tran JR UC-San Diego 2:09.62 2:07.38
10 Wendy Wallace SR West Chester 2:07.90 2:07.42
11 Jennifer Zuzack SO Slippery Rock 2:09.11 2:08.00
12 Sarah Wollenhaupt FR North Dakota 2:06.98 2:08.31
13 Krista Pray SR Truman State 2:08.25 2:09.28
14 Shanna Halsell SO Tampa 2:09.41 2:09.96
15 Mare Merisalu SO North Dakota 2:10.26 2:10.87
16 Jerilyn Blaxland SR West Chester 2:09.86 2:12.78

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Elise Fischbach SR Seattle 2:10.45
18 Kristen Lund SO Indianapolis 2:12.11
19 Lauren Kalata SO Clarion 2:12.27

Event 37 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Alexis Perdomo SO Drury 1:49.20 1:47.48
2 Rodrigo Ferreira FR North Dakota 1:50.18 1:47.54
3 Matt Jones JR CS-Bakersfield 1:47.97 1:47.75
4 Mike Lahey FR UC-San Diego 1:49.33 1:48.55
5 Cagri Sapmaz JR Delta State 1:51.56 1:50.70
6 Aaron Bell SR Clarion 1:50.57 1:50.82
7 David Lutz JR Wayne State 1:50.13 1:50.87
8 Zach Rhue JR CS-Bakersfield 1:51.06 1:51.83

=== B – Final ===

9 Seth Dawson JR CS-Bakersfield 1:51.74 1:49.76
10 Chris Achey SO Ouachita Bapt. 1:52.84 1:50.62
11 Patrick Collins SO West Chester 1:51.66 1:51.57
12 Alec Best JR West Chester 1:51.73 1:52.02
13 Aram Yoo FR UC-San Diego 1:52.49 1:52.43
14 Matej Tomas FR Fairmont State 1:52.81 1:52.68
15 Ben Oshri JR Indiana (PA) 1:52.14 1:52.71
16 Jack Pennuto SR Missouri-Rolla 1:52.55 1:53.56

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Benji Erickson SR South Dakota St. 1:53.33
18 William Chidsey SO Le Moyne 1:53.57
19 Tim Byers JR South Dakota 1:54.24
20 Chris Haines SO Southern Conn. 1:54.42
21 Jason Mraule SO North Dakota 1:55.20
22 Robert Fletcher FR Truman State 1:55.34
23 Brian Teson SR Truman State 1:55.81
24 Karol Zemier SO CS-Bakersfield 1:55.94
25 Tron Johnson FR Wheeling Jesuit 1:56.03
26 Ben Falcioni SO UC-San Diego 1:56.33
27 Drew Hastings SO Indianapolis 1:56.61
28 Jon Manning SO Ouachita Bapt. 1:56.94
– Onat Tungac FR Henderson State DQ

Event 38 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Rosanna Delurgio JR UC-San Diego 2:19.48 2:15.70**
2 Megan Grunert SR Indianapolis 2:19.51 2:17.25
3 Michaela Osborn JR Truman State 2:16.69 2:17.36
4 Denise Bogard SR UC-San Diego 2:18.18 2:18.67
5 Ashley Haney JR West Chester 2:23.22 2:22.48
6 Lindsay Vaughan FR Truman State 2:23.75 2:22.91
7 Kelly VanDyke SO Grand Valley St. 2:23.78 2:22.92
8 Meridith Roberts JR Tampa 2:23.72 2:23.22

=== B – Final ===

9 Allison Griffith SR WV Wesleyan 2:24.24 2:21.49
10 Joanna Scrutchins SR CS-Bakersfield 2:23.95 2:23.25
11 Ashley Renshaw SO Nebraska-Omaha 2:25.26 2:23.57
12 Emma Mertanen FR North Dakota 2:25.68 2:24.83
13 Kasey Perkins FR Delta State 2:25.33 2:25.25
14 Laura Gold FR Wingate 2:26.30 2:25.57
15 Sarah Wollenhaupt FR North Dakota 2:25.35 2:25.99
16 Marion Gallagher JR Seattle 2:26.34 2:27.56

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Christine Hyjek JR UC-San Diego 2:26.42
18 Tina Woodward SO CS-Bakersfield 2:26.62
19 Erin Matthew FR Seattle 2:27.09
20 Melissa Young FR West Chester 2:27.24
21 Sara Pape JR Drury 2:28.09
22 Louisa Salisbury SO UC-San Diego 2:28.53
23 Mandy Smith SR Tampa 2:28.60
24 Larisa Graham JR Northern Mich. 2:29.35
25 Brittany Anderson FR Truman State 2:30.69
26 Jess DiLoreto SR Clarion 2:31.31

Event 39 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Jakub Jiracek SO Drury 2:03.89 2:00.63**
2 Rob Small SR UC-San Diego 2:04.40 2:03.56
3 David Collins SR Wayne State 2:04.69 2:04.00
4 Justin Mason JR CS-Bakersfield 2:04.75 2:04.93
5 Lee Webber JR Tampa 2:06.12 2:05.52
6 Jacob Dong FR UC-San Diego 2:05.88 2:06.19
7 Don Smith FR Henderson State 2:07.27 2:06.55
8 Jason Brennan JR West Chester 2:06.92 2:06.62

=== B – Final ===

9 Brett Going JR UC-San Diego 2:08.44 2:06.17
10 Shane Copsey SR Colorado Mines 2:07.83 2:06.48
11 Kyle Knoff FR CS-Bakersfield 2:08.82 2:07.12
12 Deniz Monkul JR Indianapolis 2:07.80 2:07.52
13 Jeff Schneider SO North Dakota 2:07.95 2:07.76
14 Mike Breitstein JR North Dakota 2:08.58 2:08.44
15 Bill Gaul FR Missouri-Rolla 2:08.55 2:09.00
16 Matt Hammond FR Missouri-Rolla 2:08.27 2:09.83

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Aaron Payne FR Delta State 2:09.04
18 Matt Goodwin SR Tampa 2:09.45
19 Ben Swanholm SO North Dakota 2:10.03
20 David Mendoza FR Missouri-Rolla 2:10.89
21 Matt Lind JR South Dakota 2:11.81
22 Carl Crawford JR CS-Bakersfield 2:12.34
– Andy Harken SR Truman State DQ

Event 40 Men 3 mtr Diving
==================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===

– Mike Hahn SR North Dakota 428.35 No Data
– Nathan Brisley SR Drury 426.90 No Data
– Ray Murray JR Clarion 419.15 No Data
– John Wood SO Southern Conn. 401.75 No Data
– Geoff Doran SO Drury 381.80 No Data
– Patrick Krebs SR Delta State 374.55 No Data
– Justin Pollock JR CS-Bakersfield 371.90 No Data
– Kasey Moseley JR North Dakota 368.15 No Data
1 Dan Gay SO South Dakota 359.55 359.55
2 Michael Bergen JR West Chester 339.85 339.85
3 Justin Piazza SR Gannon 326.55 326.55
4 Josh DeVries SR Grand Valley St. 325.50 325.50
5 Sean Spiegel JR Delta State 321.80 321.80
6 James Ziegler FR North Dakota 318.00 318.00
7 Jeff Hilyard JR Henderson State 305.75 305.75
8 Joshua Rainey FR Drury 257.35 257.35

Event 41 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================
School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===

1 CS-Bakersfield 3:28.79 3:26.03
1) Merylie Giguere JR 2) Breanne Hentschke SR
3) Cassie Baur SR 4) Loni Burton JR
2 Truman State 3:29.84 3:27.62
1) Diana Betsworth JR 2) Whitney Jensen SO
3) Katie May SR 4) Sarah Dance JR
3 UC-San Diego 3:30.73 3:28.46
1) Rosanna Delurgio JR 2) Katie Miller JR
3) Monica Becks FR 4) Emily Harlan FR
4 Drury 3:30.18 3:28.78
1) Lindsay Zirkle SO 2) Shiara Holler SR
3) Skye Bloffwitch FR 4) Cindy Ong JR
5 Clarion 3:32.40 3:29.00
1) Bethany Bankovich SR 2) Kristy Clarke FR
3) Jess Brutz SR 4) Megan Trimbur SR
6 Indianapolis 3:31.09 3:30.84
1) Kenzi Miller JR 2) Holly Spohr FR
3) Alison Smith FR 4) Megan Grunert SR
7 St. Cloud State 3:33.70 3:31.27
1) Danielle Breunig SO 2) Brenda Peters FR
3) Jackie Vieau SO 4) Alise Emil SO
8 North Dakota 3:33.09 3:31.42
1) Jenny Bachmeier FR 2) Sara Richmire JR
3) Madonna Dorsher FR 4) Lauren Mickelson SO
9 Nebraska-Omaha 3:31.08 3:31.97
1) Martina Zamecnik JR 2) Lisa Wemhoff FR
3) Veronica Barna JR 4) Stacy Crook SR
10 West Chester 3:34.18 3:33.80
1) Julie Keefer SO 2) Ashley Haney JR
3) Wendy Wallace SR 4) Mandy Pearsall SR
11 Tampa 3:32.24 3:34.52
1) Jackie Majer SR 2) Meridith Roberts JR
3) Diana Mielke FR 4) Meghann Mulbarger FR
12 South Dakota 3:37.08 3:34.73
1) Kari Kopecky SR 2) Audrey Donley JR
3) Abby Heinz FR 4) Karen Burke SO
13 Seattle 3:40.64 3:35.16
1) Rachel Dipasquale JR 2) Marion Gallagher JR
3) Elise Fischbach SR 4) Lindsey Gall FR

Event 42 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================
School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===

1 North Dakota 3:02.23 3:00.56
1) Jeff Schneider SO 2) Fernando Alves JR
3) Jason Mraule SO 4) Sebastian Andersson SR
2 CS-Bakersfield 3:02.74 3:00.75
1) Piotr Gegotek FR 2) Bobby Dmytrow SR
3) Chris Horner SR 4) Mark Soho JR
3 West Chester 3:02.65 3:02.24
1) Gabe Melo JR 2) Andras Schonek SR
3) Jordy Troyan SO 4) Reggie Shearer SO
4 South Dakota 3:02.36 3:02.57
1) Dirk Craft JR 2) John Murman SO
3) Alex Smith SO 4) Bram Olson JR
5 Drury 3:04.17 3:02.62
1) Topher Rowenhurst SO 2) Ryan Norrie SO
3) Henrik Weible SO 4) Raul Neukamp SR
6 Tampa 3:06.09 3:03.40
1) Matt Mattingly SO 2) Jeff Gilreath SR
3) Jamie Peterkin SR 4) Dan Klee SO
7 Indianapolis 3:05.23 3:04.02
1) Cole Tedhams JR 2) Bruno Fonseca JR
3) Wayne Stewart JR 4) Deniz Monkul JR
8 Southern Conn. 3:03.41 3:04.10
1) Adam Clements SR 2) Matt Hurst SO
3) Fernando Jacome SR 4) Jeff Collins SR
9 Henderson State 3:05.59 3:04.73
1) Patrick Bass SR 2) Don Smith FR
3) Florin Felesco SO 4) Onat Tungac FR
10 Ouachita Bapt. 3:06.72 3:04.85
1) Rinaldo Sintjago SO 2) Chris Achey SO
3) Paul Frankenberger SO 4) Mike Waldrop SR
11 St. Cloud State 3:06.75 3:05.79
1) Micah Eberle SR 2) Russ Daniels SO
3) Gabe Kern SR 4) Ryan Rotramel SR
12 UC-San Diego 3:06.17 3:05.84
1) Andy Harutunian FR 2) Mike Isaacs SO
3) Brady Gosling JR 4) Tim Fuller FR
13 Seattle 3:04.91 3:06.08
1) Tim Collins SR 2) Ryan Denzer JR
3) Rui Ewald JR 4) Jesse Shelton SO
14 Delta State 3:06.88 3:07.63
1) Robby Haney SO 2) Trent Trabona SO
3) Trohn Trabona FR 4) Cagri Sapmaz JR
15 Missouri-Rolla 3:06.74 3:07.87
1) Sean O'Donnell SR 2) Andy Lozier SO
3) Tanner Woodman SO 4) Matt Adams SO
16 Clarion 3:08.46 3:08.28
1) Aaron Bell SR 2) Chris Jones SO
3) Mike McConnell JR 4) Adley Kilgore FR

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week