Three More Records Bite the Dust at Euro Junior Champs

GLASGOW, Scotland, August 2. THREE more European Junior records were shattered on the third day of the four-day European Junior Championships in Scotland.

Pawel Korzeniowski of Poland came from well behind in the first half of the race to win the 200 fly in a continental junior mark of 1:58.32. Boldizsar Kiss of Hungary, who set a hot pace for the first 100 meters, was two-and-a-half seconds behind.

Italy's Alessandro Terrin won his second event of the meet, taking the 50 breast in 28.12 — almost half a second under the previous mark and seven-tenths of a second ahead of silver medalist, Gbaor Financsek of Hungary.

The German women's 4x100m freestyle relay team sped to an easy win in 3:46.76, shattering the Euro Junior mark set by another German squad five years ago.

Russia's Regina Stych, 16, overtook her teammate, 15 year-old Daria Parshina, to win the 400 free, 4:12.28 to 4:13.61 and notch her second title of the Championships.

Host Great Britain was the only country to have two winners this day. Gemma Spofforth took the women's 50m back in 29.40, while David Davies just missed the Euro Junior mark in taking the men's 1500 in 15:09.69.


European Junior Championships
Glasgow, Scotland, U.K.
50 meter pool

RESULTS
Day Three: August 2, 2003

Women 400 Metre Freestyle
1 SYTCH, Regina, RUS, 4:12.28
2 PARSHINA, Daria, RUS, 4:13.61
3 PAYNE, Kerianne, GBR, 4:16.64
4 TSAGKA, Evangelia, GRE, 4:17.28
5 HANTKE, Stephanie, GER, 4:19.22
6 STROUMPA, Olga, GRE, 4:19.81
7 BALOGH, Vanessa, HUN, 4:21.27
8 FRIIS, Lotte, DEN, 4:21.60

Men 200 Metre Butterfly
1 KORZENIOWSKI, Pawel, POL, 1:58.32 EJR
2 KISS, Boldizsar, HUN, 2:00.80
3 MADARASSY, Adam, HUN, 2:01.04
4 EDWARDS, Matthew, GBR, 2:01.07
5 STARKE, Benjamin, GER, 2:01.20
6 FONTEYN, Mathieu, BEL, 2:02.51
7 LEEL, Martin, GBR, 2:03.02
8 FEREN, Erez, ISR, 2:03.16

Women 50 Metre Backstroke
1 SPOFFORTH, Gemma, GBR, 29.40
2 ZUBKOVA, Kateryna, UKR, 29.67
3 SZEPESI, Nikolett, HUN, 29.76
4 MELZER, Or, ISR, 29.81
5 GAHLER, Franziska, GER, 30.54
6 GUZOVSKAYA, Anna, RUS, 30.56
7 LANFREDINI, Nora, ITA, 30.62
8 HARNEBRANDT, Elin, SWE, 30.67

Men 50 Metre Breaststroke
1 TERRIN, Alessandro, ITA, 28.12 EJR
2 FINANCSEK, Gabor, HUN, 28.83
3 THIALLET, Anthony, FRA, 29.05
4 MALUL, Michael, ISR, 29.23
5 NEUMANN, Johannes, GER, 29.25
6 OEN, Alexander D, NOR, 29.38
6 DORCH, Jakob, SWE, 29.38
8 STEKELENBURG, Lennart, NED, 29.41

Men 1500 Metre Freestyle (Timed-Finals)
1 DAVIES, David, GBR, 15:09.69
2 STANCZYK, Przemyslaw, POL, 15:25.24
3 ROUAULT, Sebastien, FRA, 15:34.64
4 NATSVIN, Evgeny, RUS, 15:41.50
5 COSTA, Fernando, POR, 15:41.94
6 GURYANOV, Alexander, RUS, 15:48.26
7 GROSVENOR, Carl, GBR, 15:55.61
8 REICHERT, Christian, GER, 15:56.81

Women 400 Metre Freestyle Relay
1 Germany (GOTZ, Daniela 15, OTTO, Melanie 16, SKRUBEL, Franziska 16, TIMM, Lara 16), 3:46.76 EJR

2 Russia (MAYROVICH, Maria 16, TOLKATCHEVA, Yana 16, SYTCH, Regina 16, PARSHINA, Daria 15), 3:49.56

3 Great Britain (MORAHAN, Rose 16, PROUD, Stephanie 15, BERRY, Danielle 15, RICHARDSON, Kate 15), 3:50.06

4 Italy (FURLAN, Giulia 15, PALLERI, Sara 16, PELLEGRINI, Federica 15, SIMONETTO, Mario L 16), 3:51.77

5 Greece (TSAGKA, Evangelia 16, VAGENA, Dimitra 16, TZAVELLA, Athina 15, MATSA, Martha 16), 3:51.82

6 Finland (KALJONEN, Jane 15, HIENONEN, Marjo 16, VILHUNEN, Elisa 15, LEHTONEN, Katja 15), 3:56.34

7 Sweden (GRANLUND, Petra 16, NILSSON, Nelly 16, TOUR, Katarina 16, NYBACK, Jonna 15), 3:56.48

8 Croatia (RADOVIC, Petra 16, TRISIC, Anja 16, GRUBIC, Aleksandra 16, GUDICEK, Nikolina 16), 3:59.32.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week