Texas, Cal, USC Distance Double Dual Meet

LOS ANGEES, Oct. 27. THE distance double dual meet pitting Texas, Cal and USC against each opther, was unscored. Here are the results:

Event 1 Men 600 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time

1 Keller, Klete USC 5:23.24
25.49 52.76 1:19.94 1:47.20
2:14.29 2:41.15 3:08.31 3:35.48
4:02.62 4:29.53 4:56.59 5:23.24
2 Kemp, Chris UT 5:25.94
25.29 52.26 1:19.21 1:46.31
2:13.42 2:40.99 3:08.55 3:36.02
4:03.64 4:31.42 4:59.13 5:25.94
3 Castro, Rodrigo USC 5:34.80
25.62 52.85 1:19.89 1:47.31
2:15.13 2:42.81 3:11.07 3:39.76
4:08.41 4:37.39 5:06.75 5:34.80
4 Schmelzer, Matt CAL 5:47.29
26.58 55.66 1:24.99 1:54.45
2:24.01 2:53.75 3:23.42 3:52.98
4:22.54 4:51.86 5:20.69 5:47.29
5 Diers, Tony UT 5:47.44
26.60 55.46 1:25.01 1:54.99
2:25.01 2:54.89 3:24.53 3:54.27
4:23.81 4:52.80 5:20.93 5:47.44
6 Lim, Alex CAL 5:59.91
26.39 55.46 1:25.33 1:55.93
2:26.57 2:57.37 3:28.04 3:58.54
4:29.08 4:59.81 5:30.54 5:59.91

Event 2 Men 600 Yard IM
Name School Finals Time

1 Kerekjarto, Tamas USC 6:03.01
25.10 54.40 1:24.15 1:55.01
2:24.58 2:54.23 3:27.85 4:02.12
4:37.02 5:06.39 5:34.89 6:03.01
2 Rehrmann, Steve CAL 6:22.47
26.33 57.12 1:27.83 1:59.35
2:31.06 3:03.27 3:40.62 4:17.32
4:54.76 5:23.34 5:52.99 6:22.47
3 Kaschik, Nick USC 6:24.15
26.40 56.74 1:29.10 2:01.13
2:35.11 3:08.26 3:43.10 4:19.25
4:55.78 5:26.13 5:56.34 6:24.15
4 Pullins, Jim UT 6:24.70
26.33 57.25 1:29.70 2:03.28
2:36.18 3:09.24 3:45.42 4:22.23
5:00.94 5:29.45 5:57.24 6:24.70
5 Vogelgesang, Keith CAL 6:28.24
26.78 57.35 1:29.18 2:01.80
2:33.97 3:05.99 3:43.34 4:21.52
5:00.55 5:30.09 5:59.90 6:28.24
6 Nabors, John UT 6:28.33
26.63 56.69 1:27.73 2:01.63
2:35.17 3:09.35 3:44.93 4:22.19
5:00.64 5:30.39 6:00.67 6:28.33
7 Coble, Chris USC 6:32.72
27.31 58.86 1:31.41 2:05.44
2:38.74 3:11.66 3:49.02 4:26.79
5:04.46 5:34.32 6:03.92 6:32.72

Event 3 Men 300 Yard Butterfly
Name School Finals Time

1 Sakoda, Hiro CAL 2:51.97
25.88 54.70 1:24.54 1:54.05
2:23.03 2:51.97
2 Lee, Jeff USC 2:53.70
25.73 55.05 1:24.85 1:54.75
2:24.13 2:53.70
3 Hannan, Tommy UT 2:56.68
25.60 54.51 1:24.26 1:54.73
2:25.72 2:56.68
4 Montague, Joey UT 2:57.76
26.00 54.62 1:24.13 1:54.87
2:26.16 2:57.76
5 Tolmachoff, Erik USC 2:58.82
25.97 55.68 1:25.65 1:56.66
2:27.46 2:58.82
6 Abercrombie, JD USC 2:59.60
25.11 54.58 1:25.17 1:56.28
2:27.87 2:59.60
7 Suchand, John UT 3:02.59
26.25 56.47 1:27.60 1:59.11
2:30.64 3:02.59
8 Kleyn, Aaron USC 3:05.45
27.35 58.65 1:29.23 2:00.27
2:31.86 3:05.45

Event 4 Men 300 Yard Backstroke
Name School Finals Time

1 O'Brien, Nathan UT 2:52.03
26.17 54.19 1:23.11 1:52.67
2:22.83 2:52.03
2 Staley, Trent USC 2:55.44
27.07 56.15 1:25.95 1:55.77
2:25.60 2:55.44
3 Curreri, Joe USC 2:58.72
27.67 56.65 1:26.29 1:56.61
2:27.48 2:58.72
4 Lim, Alex CAL 2:59.04
26.39 55.33 1:25.36 1:57.08
2:29.69 2:59.04
5 Vogelgesang, Bruce CAL 3:01.33
28.58 59.03 1:30.00 2:00.98
2:31.77 3:01.33
6 Sayko, Jay USC 3:01.67
28.93 59.87 1:31.01 2:01.81
2:32.43 3:01.67
7 Dorr, John CAL 3:07.01
29.54 1:00.29 1:31.35 2:02.92
2:34.93 3:07.01
(Event 4 Men 300 Yard Backstroke)
Name School Finals Time

8 Crosby, Shamus UT 3:10.51
28.02 58.37 1:30.06 2:03.08
2:36.90 3:10.51
9 Draganja, Duge CAL 3:13.59
27.87 59.20 1:31.88 2:05.40
2:39.80 3:13.59
10 Davidson, Andrew UT 3:14.72
29.82 1:01.52 1:34.77 2:08.39
2:41.82 3:14.72
11 Edwards, Drew UT 3:15.65
29.85 1:02.05 1:35.29 2:09.46
2:42.96 3:15.65

Event 5 Men 300 Yard Breaststroke
Name School Finals Time

1 Hansen, Brendan UT 3:13.40
28.13 1:00.28 1:33.38 2:06.37
2:39.66 3:13.40
2 Rowe, Caleb CAL 3:15.59
28.90 1:01.38 1:34.94 2:08.79
2:42.65 3:15.59
3 Al Kudmani, Ahmad USC 3:15.92
28.87 1:01.68 1:34.87 2:08.26
2:42.30 3:15.92
4 Jenkins, Brooks CAL 3:17.74
29.65 1:02.78 1:36.22 2:09.49
2:43.31 3:17.74
5 Fahey, Paul USC 3:22.53
29.65 1:02.36 1:36.32 2:11.55
2:46.57 3:22.53
6 Kim, Daniel CAL 3:23.72
30.05 1:04.15 1:39.45 2:14.64
2:49.41 3:23.72
7 Fike, James UT 3:27.15
29.55 1:03.68 1:38.79 2:14.38
2:50.79 3:27.15
8 Sanders, Kyle UT 3:27.58
30.21 1:05.36 1:40.74 2:16.67
2:51.98 3:27.58
9 Binkley, Ross UT 3:29.41
30.12 1:04.84 1:41.07 2:17.47
2:53.32 3:29.41
10 Flores, Bayani CAL 3:33.37
30.76 1:06.30 1:42.94 2:20.13
2:57.36 3:33.37

Event 6 Men 300 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time

1 Keller, Klete USC 2:33.47
24.54 50.53 1:16.78 1:43.19
2:08.79 2:33.47
2 Kemp, Chris UT 2:34.80
24.18 50.06 1:16.29 1:42.74
2:09.13 2:34.80
3 Castro, Rodrigo USC 2:36.15
24.85 51.16 1:17.96 1:44.44
2:10.74 2:36.15
4 Crocker, Ian UT 2:45.84
24.92 51.70 1:19.20 1:47.75
2:17.01 2:45.84
5 Diers, Tony UT 2:45.89
25.28 53.12 1:21.27 1:49.90
2:18.10 2:45.89
6 Schmelzer, Matt CAL 2:46.67
25.59 53.87 1:22.69 1:51.53
2:19.91 2:46.67
7 Kendrick, Rainer UT 2:46.80
25.37 52.75 1:20.93 1:49.65
2:18.63 2:46.80
8 McAnally, Austin UT 2:49.94
25.48 53.74 1:22.70 1:51.72
2:20.97 2:49.94
9 Wilkinson, George CAL 2:50.98
26.19 54.26 1:23.23 1:52.66
2:22.33 2:50.98
10 Bogart, Robert UT 2:51.49
24.86 52.75 1:21.60 1:50.90
2:19.83 2:51.49
11 Foley, Sean UT 2:54.63
24.70 52.92 1:22.48 1:53.13
2:24.20 2:54.63

Event 7 Men 2000 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time

1 Vendt, Erik USC 18:10.10
24.97 52.25 1:19.55 1:47.04
2:14.55 2:42.00 3:09.24 3:36.48
4:03.73 4:30.94 4:57.99 5:25.11
5:52.33 6:19.61 6:46.80 7:13.98
7:41.22 8:08.44 8:35.54 9:02.86
9:30.00 9:57.24 10:24.67 10:52.16
11:19.55 11:47.11 12:14.59 12:42.14
13:09.57 13:37.15 14:04.85 14:32.60 18:10.10
2 Warkentin, Mark USC 19:15.16
26.73 55.61 1:24.55 1:53.35
2:22.02 2:50.78 3:19.55 3:48.30
4:17.13 4:46.14 5:15.06 5:43.91
6:12.80 6:41.68 7:10.45 7:39.27
8:08.23 8:37.19 9:06.10 9:35.05
10:03.86 10:32.99 11:02.10 11:31.11
12:00.19 12:29.12 12:58.33 13:27.53
13:56.69 14:25.89 14:55.18 15:24.60 19:15.16
3 Everman, Joel USC 19:15.87
26.57 55.45 1:24.52 1:53.62
2:22.36 2:51.28 3:20.02 3:48.80
4:17.59 4:46.45 5:15.46 5:44.41
6:13.45 6:42.43 7:11.16 7:40.22
8:09.35 8:38.32 9:07.61 9:36.86
10:06.19 10:35.46 11:04.80 11:34.22
12:03.42 12:32.79 13:02.11 13:31.18
14:00.36 14:29.72 14:58.78 15:27.67 19:15.87
(Event 7 Men 2000 Yard Freestyle)
Name School Finals Time

4 Dorr, John CAL 20:13.04
27.73 58.14 1:29.28 2:00.87
2:32.39 3:04.15 3:36.00 4:07.53
4:38.99 5:10.44 5:41.20 6:11.91
6:42.77 7:13.29 7:43.89 8:14.34
8:44.91 9:15.26 9:45.98 10:16.81
10:46.58 11:16.69 11:46.66 12:16.77
12:47.07 13:16.90 13:46.74 14:16.85
14:46.97 15:16.87 15:46.47 16:16.08 20:13.04
5 Natalizio, Jeff CAL 20:31.87
26.70 57.13 1:28.15 1:58.99
2:30.28 3:01.78 3:32.93 4:03.93
4:35.46 5:07.14 5:38.50 6:09.27
6:40.34 7:11.43 7:42.34 8:13.35
8:44.05 9:14.70 9:45.40 10:16.12
10:46.73 11:17.17 11:47.47 12:18.43
12:49.39 13:20.17 13:51.32 14:22.20
14:53.11 15:24.19 15:55.12 16:26.04 20:31.87
6 Gruver, Sean CAL 20:32.00
27.12 57.16 1:28.26 1:59.11
2:30.76 3:02.05 3:33.07 4:04.32
4:35.92 5:07.28 5:38.67 6:09.99
6:40.97 7:12.14 7:43.04 8:14.45
8:44.86 9:15.36 9:46.27 10:16.72
10:47.83 11:18.21 11:48.64 12:19.20
12:50.14 13:21.00 13:51.11 14:22.16
14:53.37 15:24.53 15:55.52 16:25.75 20:32.00
7 Messmer, Matt CAL 21:47.54
27.18 58.02 1:30.40 2:03.18
2:35.87 3:08.36 3:40.98 4:13.98
4:46.77 5:19.66 5:52.40 6:25.24
6:58.39 7:31.54 8:04.43 8:37.27
9:10.34 9:43.27 10:16.23 10:49.16
11:21.81 11:54.44 12:27.41 12:59.99
13:32.97 14:05.55 14:38.48 15:11.59
15:44.81 16:17.77 16:50.86 17:24.08 21:47.54
8 Ohlin, Mattis CAL 24:10.82
27.32 59.80 1:34.45 2:09.84
2:45.43 3:21.83 3:58.39 4:35.09
5:11.69 5:48.30 6:25.85 7:03.13
7:40.00 8:15.98 8:52.00 9:27.79
10:04.13 10:40.64 11:16.74 11:52.86
12:32.38 13:12.80 13:52.44 14:32.87
15:14.06 15:54.48 16:35.06 17:16.53
17:56.76 18:37.37 19:11.63 19:45.89 24:10.82

Event 8 Men 150 Yard Butterfly
Name School Finals Time

1 Lee, Jeff USC 1:18.97
24.28 51.53 1:18.97
2 Sakoda, Hiro CAL 1:19.30
24.24 51.15 1:19.30
3 Tolmachoff, Erik USC 1:19.51
24.40 51.70 1:19.51
4 Hannan, Tommy UT 1:19.97
23.89 51.19 1:19.97
5 Montague, Joey UT 1:21.05
24.76 52.69 1:21.05
6 White, Oliver USC 1:21.32
24.56 52.58 1:21.32
7 Abercrombie, JD USC 1:21.58
24.76 53.01 1:21.58
8 Suchand, John UT 1:22.46
24.42 52.65 1:22.46
9 Crawford, Leffie UT 1:23.44
24.99 53.49 1:23.44
10 Kleyn, Aaron USC 1:24.58
25.42 54.12 1:24.58
11 Byma, Quentin CAL 1:24.89
24.32 53.99 1:24.89
12 Ditoro, Daniel UT 1:26.26
25.11 54.72 1:26.26
13 Wilkinson, George CAL 1:27.00
26.73 56.14 1:27.00
14 Degenstein, Nick USC 1:27.34
24.94 54.68 1:27.34
15 Tanaka, Jason USC 1:29.08
26.30 56.58 1:29.08

Event 9 Men 150 Yard Backstroke
Name School Finals Time

1 Lim, Alex CAL 1:18.49
24.37 50.85 1:18.49
2 O'Brien, Nathan UT 1:20.58
25.87 52.95 1:20.58
3 Staley, Trent USC 1:22.56
26.51 54.67 1:22.56
4 Curreri, Joe USC 1:24.26
27.03 55.37 1:24.26
5 Vogelgesang, Keith CAL 1:26.10
28.19 57.57 1:26.10
6 Sayko, Jay USC 1:26.91
27.75 57.61 1:26.91
7 Aronsson, Peter CAL 1:28.89
29.58 59.85 1:28.89
8 Crosby, Shamus UT 1:28.92
27.91 59.07 1:28.92
9 Edwards, Drew UT 1:32.75
28.88 1:00.40 1:32.75

Event 10 Men 150 Yard Breaststroke
Name School Finals Time

1 Hansen, Brendan UT 1:28.20
26.99 57.45 1:28.20
2 Rowe, Caleb CAL 1:31.18
27.52 58.69 1:31.18
3 Al Kudmani, Ahmad USC 1:31.51
27.45 59.13 1:31.51
4 Flores, Bayani CAL 1:32.69
28.92 1:01.19 1:32.69
(Event 10 Men 150 Yard Breaststroke)
Name School Finals Time

5 Jenkins, Brooks CAL 1:33.53
28.81 1:00.76 1:33.53
6 Kim, Daniel CAL 1:33.68
28.50 1:01.11 1:33.68
7 Sanders, Kyle UT 1:33.71
28.34 1:00.47 1:33.71
8 Fahey, Paul USC 1:34.55
28.71 1:01.07 1:34.55
9 Fike, James UT 1:34.56
28.30 1:01.10 1:34.56
10 Binkley, Ross UT 1:36.01
29.18 1:02.23 1:36.01
11 Draganja, Duge CAL 1:42.48
30.00 1:05.21 1:42.48

Event 11 Men 150 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time

1 Kemp, Chris UT 1:10.67
22.56 46.35 1:10.67
2 Castro, Rodrigo USC 1:12.26
23.42 47.84 1:12.26
3 Keller, Klete USC 1:12.81
23.97 48.34 1:12.81
4 Diers, Tony UT 1:14.94
23.59 49.13 1:14.94
5 Bogart, Robert UT 1:15.52
23.74 49.46 1:15.52
6 Rehrmann, Steve CAL 1:15.64
24.04 49.99 1:15.64
7 Crocker, Ian UT 1:15.74
23.86 49.73 1:15.74
8 Kendrick, Rainer UT 1:16.63
24.00 50.43 1:16.63
9 McAnally, Austin UT 1:16.67
23.60 49.79 1:16.67
10 Foley, Sean UT 1:17.05
23.79 50.16 1:17.05
11 Schmelzer, Matt CAL 1:18.33
24.68 51.73 1:18.33
12 Vogelgesang, Bruce CAL 1:18.54
24.57 51.09 1:18.54
13 Stoller, Mike USC 1:20.61
25.08 52.88 1:20.61
14 Timberlake, Matt UT 1:20.95
23.64 51.42 1:20.95
15 Borneman, Parker USC 1:21.09
25.45 52.97 1:21.09

Event 12 Men 300 Yard IM
Name School Finals Time

1 Kerekjarto, Tamas USC 2:53.78
24.57 54.27 1:23.70 1:56.83
2:27.76 2:53.78
2 Aronsson, Peter CAL 2:59.10
25.78 57.00 1:27.88 2:01.53
2:32.47 2:59.10
3 Kaschik, Nick USC 3:00.30
24.68 55.01 1:25.60 1:59.53
2:32.52 3:00.30
4 Nabors, John UT 3:04.18
26.40 58.29 1:29.43 2:05.15
2:37.57 3:04.18
5 Coble, Chris USC 3:08.03
26.28 57.84 1:29.01 2:06.06
2:39.74 3:08.03
6 Pullins, Jim UT 3:08.75
26.24 58.48 1:31.06 2:08.45
2:41.94 3:08.75
7 Byma, Quentin CAL 3:14.96
26.69 59.67 1:34.83 2:11.05
2:45.44 3:14.96
8 Wilkinson, George CAL 3:15.37
26.83 59.35 1:32.86 2:10.96
2:46.53 3:15.37

Event 13 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
Name School Finals Time

1 White, Oliver USC 49.99
22.82 49.99
2 Crawford, Leffie UT 51.78
24.55 51.78
3 Ditoro, Daniel UT 51.83
23.85 51.83
4 Flores, Bayani CAL 52.93
24.67 52.93
5 Sakoda, Hiro CAL 53.28
24.37 53.28
6 Degenstein, Nick USC 53.52
24.88 53.52
7 Tanaka, Jason USC 54.25
25.08 54.25

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
Name School Finals Time

1 Vogelgesang, Bruce CAL 54.34
26.60 54.34

Event 15 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name School Finals Time

1 Rowe, Caleb CAL 57.17
26.87 57.17
2 Kim, Daniel CAL 57.48
27.24 57.48
3 Jenkins, Brooks CAL 1:00.16
28.56 1:00.16
4 Dorr, John CAL 1:02.26
29.32 1:02.26

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time

1 Stoller, Mike USC 48.35
22.85 48.35
2 Timberlake, Matt UT 50.16
23.90 50.16
3 Borneman, Parker USC 50.60
24.58 50.60

Event 17 Men 400 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time

1 Vendt, Erik USC 3:32.29
25.54 52.95 1:20.50 1:47.90
2:14.49 2:40.47 3:06.51 3:32.29
2 Warkentin, Mark USC 3:35.82
24.59 51.80 1:19.24 1:46.83
2:14.47 2:41.82 3:09.05 3:35.82
3 Everman, Joel USC 3:45.20
25.58 54.08 1:23.22 1:52.29
2:21.09 2:49.85 3:17.92 3:45.20
4 Ohlin, Mattis CAL 3:55.12
25.28 53.96 1:23.91 1:53.89
2:24.12 2:54.66 3:25.25 3:55.12
5 Messmer, Matt CAL 3:59.84
27.04 57.00 1:25.83 1:56.89
2:28.58 2:59.09 3:28.79 3:59.84
6 Gruver, Sean CAL 4:01.33
25.64 53.62 1:23.69 1:55.51
2:27.06 2:58.69 3:30.30 4:01.33
7 Natalizio, Jeff CAL 4:16.39
26.77 57.70 1:30.21 2:01.61
2:38.38 3:15.36 3:46.60 4:16.39

Event 18 Men 50 Yard Butterfly
Name School Finals Time

1 Hannan, Tommy UT 22.56
2 Lee, Jeff USC 22.59
3 White, Oliver USC 22.63
4 Flores, Bayani CAL 22.98
4 Montague, Joey UT 22.98
6 Ditoro, Daniel UT 23.02
7 Abercrombie, JD USC 23.05
8 Suchand, John UT 23.16
9 Vogelgesang, Bruce CAL 23.43
10 Tolmachoff, Erik USC 23.60
11 Crawford, Leffie UT 23.67
12 Sakoda, Hiro CAL 23.71
13 Rehrmann, Steve CAL 24.02
14 Degenstein, Nick USC 24.11
15 Draganja, Duge CAL 24.12
16 Aronsson, Peter CAL 24.48
17 Kleyn, Aaron USC 24.58
18 Tanaka, Jason USC 24.66

Event 19 Men 50 Yard Backstroke
Name School Finals Time

1 O'Brien, Nathan UT 24.52
2 Staley, Trent USC 25.35
3 Crosby, Shamus UT 26.00
4 Sayko, Jay USC 26.07
5 Curreri, Joe USC 26.10
6 Vogelgesang, Keith CAL 26.50
7 Edwards, Drew UT 27.76

Event 20 Men 50 Yard Breaststroke
Name School Finals Time

1 Hansen, Brendan UT 25.98
2 Rowe, Caleb CAL 26.48
3 Kim, Daniel CAL 26.51
4 Byma, Quentin CAL 26.56
5 Al Kudmani, Ahmad USC 26.57
6 Fike, James UT 27.06
7 Sanders, Kyle UT 27.22
8 Jenkins, Brooks CAL 27.78
9 Binkley, Ross UT 27.82
10 Fahey, Paul USC 28.32

Event 21 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time

1 Kemp, Chris UT 20.87
2 Bogart, Robert UT 20.95
3 Crocker, Ian UT 21.08
4 Castro, Rodrigo USC 21.21
5 Diers, Tony UT 21.29
6 Keller, Klete USC 21.31
7 Foley, Sean UT 21.36
8 McAnally, Austin UT 21.59
9 Kendrick, Rainer UT 21.75
10 Timberlake, Matt UT 22.14
11 Stoller, Mike USC 22.61
12 Borneman, Parker USC 23.37

Event 22 Men 100 Yard IM
Name School Finals Time

1 Kerekjarto, Tamas USC 51.36
23.77 51.36
2 Kaschik, Nick USC 51.65
23.84 51.65
3 Pullins, Jim UT 52.30
24.11 52.30
4 Draganja, Duge CAL 52.82
24.10 52.82
5 Aronsson, Peter CAL 53.73
25.99 53.73
6 Rehrmann, Steve CAL 54.01
25.00 54.01
7 Nabors, John UT 54.57
25.46 54.57
8 Vogelgesang, Keith CAL 55.33
25.57 55.33
9 Byma, Quentin CAL 55.68
26.21 55.68
10 Coble, Chris USC 56.65
26.54 56.65

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week