Summerville Girls, Spartanburg Boys Repeat as South Carolina High School Champs

COLUMBIA, SC, Nov. 9. IT'S getting to be a habit for the Summerville girls and the Spartanburg boys' swimming and diving teams.

For the second-consecutive year, both squads repeated as South Carolina AAAA champs, with Summerville racing to a 219-150 edge over Hilton Head; and the Spartanburg boys splashing to a 177-154 victory over Fort Mill. Third in the girls' team competition was Spartanburg (144) while on the boys' side No. 3 was Lexington (123).

The meet was held the first weekend of October at the Mike McGee Natatorium on the campus of the University of South Carolina in the Lou Holtz Memorial Pool. Jim George Raveling was the referee.

* * * * *

Girls' Meet
In the girls' competition, Summerville won eight of 11 events, includinging all three relays (200 medley, 200-400 frees).

Peg Carter was Summerville's "big gun," stroking to victory in the 100 fly (57.04), then coming back to take first in the 100 free (53.68). Teammate Briana Kurtz swam on a pair of title-winning relays (leadoff on 200 medley, third leg on 400 free) and also won the 200 IM in 2:07.52.

Summerville's other double-champ was Haley Chura, who took firsts in the 200-500 frees (1:52.35-4:59.64).

Fort Mills' Jessica Burkhardt (25.45) edged Richalnd Northeast's Shoshonna Grossberg (25.55) in the 50 free; Spartanburg's Brennan Moore (58.55) outtouched Kurtz in the 100 back (58.79); and Spring Valley's Amy Brown was numero uno in the 100 breast (1:09.34).

* * * * *
Boys' Meet
In the boys' competition, Spartanburg's victory was not quite as dominant as was Summerville's.

The defending champs scored wins in the 200 medley relay (1:42.63) and 400 free relay (3:20.81), and got individual wins from Brad Pooole (200 free, 1:46.08); Ben Pulskamp (100 fly, 52.55 and 100 back, 54.10).

Lexington won the 200 free relay (1:30.56) for its only title and was a close second in the 400 free relay (3:20.81-3:20.99).

Wando's Tristan Davidson was one of two other doublers, recording victories in the 200 IM (1:53.55 to 2:00.46 for Maudlin's Richard Kornacki) and the
500 free (4:43.27).

The sprints belonged to T.L. Hanna's Samad Turner, who clocked 21.40 to win the 50 and 46.64 for the 100.

West Ashley's Greg Stallworth and Robbie Olson went 1-2 in the 100 breast, 1:03.43-1:03.81.

– Bill Bell

SOUTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS
University of South Carolina
Mike McGee Natatorium
Columbia, SC
Oct. 6, 2001

25 Yd. Pool

AAAA GIRLS
TOP 3 TEAMS

1. Summerville 219
2. Hilton Head 150
3. Spartanburg 144

AAAA BOYS
TOP 3 TEAMS

1. Spartanburg 177
2. Fort Mill 154
3. Lexington 123

GIRLS AAAA IND. RESULTS

200-Yd Medley Relay |

1 SUMMERVILLE 1:50.81
Briana Kurtz, Jillian Hare, Peg Carter, Haley Chura
2 SPARTANBURG 1:54.88
Brennan Moore, Caroline Colquitt, Megan Pulskamp, Hilary Gelders
3 SPRING VALLEY 1:58.01
Samantha Harrington, Amy Brown, Faris Montgomery, Kassi Lakes

200-Yd Freestyle
1 Haley Chura Summerville 1:52.35
2 Lauren Dillon
Dutch Fork 1:56.82
3 Hilary Gelders Spartanburg 2:01.39

200-Yd Individual Medley
1 Briana Kurtz Summerville 2:07.52
2 Brennan Moore Spartanburg 2:10.34
3 Julie Henderson Maudlin 2:15.99

50-Yd Freestyle
1 Jessica Burkhard
Fort Mill 25.45
2 Shoshanna Grossberg
Richland Northeast 25.55
3 Elizabeth Soby
Hilton Head 25.89

100-Yd Butterfly
1 Peg Carter Summerville 57.04
2 Bethany Garrison Spartanburg 1:01.71
3 Megan Pulskamp
Spartanburg 1:01.75

100-Yd Freestyle
1 Peg Carter Summerville 53.68
2 Teal Stage Wando 55.47
3 Jessica Burkhard
Fort Mill 56.34

500-Yd Freestyle
1 Haley Chura Summerville 4:59.64
2 Lauren Dillon
Dutch Fork 5:10.37
3 Amy Brown
Spring Valley 5:14.72

200-Yd Free Relay
1. SUMMERVILLE
1:44.51
Bethany Garrison, Brenna Garrison, Jillian Hare, Lauren Baird
2 HILTONHEAD
1:45.07
Kristen Cyrilla, Cathryn Collins, Elizabeth Soby, Christie Beck
3 LEXINGTON
1:48.42
Sarah Woodard, Blythe Saucier, Courtney Anderson, Taylor Phillips

100-Yd Backstroke |
1 Brennan Moore Spartanburg 58.55
2 Briana Kurtz Summerville 58.79
3 Megan Pulskamp
Spartanburg 1:03.21

100-Yd Breaststroke
1 Amy Brown
Spring Valley 1:09.34
2 Jillian Hare Summerville 1:11.47
3 Caroline Colquitt Spartanburg 1:12.00

400-Yd Free Relay
1 SUMMERVILLE 3:39.75
Brenna Garrison, Peg Carter, Briana Kurtz, Haley Chura
2 SPARTANBURG
3:50.36
Hilary Gelders, Meredith Davis, Megan Pulskamp, Brennan Moore
3 HILTONHEAD 3:53.46
Elizabeth Soby, Cathryn Collins, Heidi Miller, Alix Wood

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-Yd Medley Relay
1 SPARTANBURG 1:42.63
Ben Pulskamp, Dean Davis, Richard Pell, Brad Poole
2 SUMMERVILLE 1:45.43
Matt Huff, Vince Newton, 3 Johnny Wactor, William Huff
3
FORT MILL
1:45.71
Greg Rockwell, C.C. Williams, Jim Fleetwood, Mark Gordon

200-Yd Freestyle
1 Brad Poole Spartanburg 1:46.08
2 Taylor Thompson
Mauldin 1:49.80
3 Jon Moore Westside 1:50.10

200-Yd Individual Medley
1 Tristan Davidson Wando 1:53.55
2 Richard Kornacki Mauldin 2:00.46
3 Johnny Wactor Summerville 2:02.14

50-Yd Freestyle
1 Samad Turner
T L Hanna 21.40
2 Mark McCartney
Lexington 21.44
3 Steve Tolson
Fort Mill 22.13

100-Yd Butterfly
1 Ben Pulskamp Spartanburg 52.55
2 Johnny Wactor Summerville 54.80
3 Richard Pell Spartanburg 56.05

100-Yd Freestyle
1 Samad Turner
T L Hanna 46.64
2 Mark McCartney
Lexington 47.74
3 Steve Tolson
Fort Mill 48.05

500-Yd Freestyle
1 Tristan Davidson Wando 4:43.27
2 Richard Kornacki
Mauldin 4:46.76
3 Brad Poole Spartanburg 4:57.47

200-Yd Free Relay
1 LEXINGTON 1:30.56
John Rosen, Matt Mahrer, Jonathan Dennison, Mark McCartney
2 FORT MILL 1:31.19
Matt Burkhard, Jim Fleetwood, Mark Gordon, Steve Tolson
3 SPARTANBURG 1:34.46
Tommy Davis, Adrian Panduro, Jay Wolfe, Dean Davis

100-Yd Backstroke
1 Ben Pulskamp Spartanburg 54.10
2 Jon Moore Westside 56.64
3 Greg Rockwell
Fort Mill 57.22

100-Yd Breaststroke
1 Greg Stallworth
West Ashley 1:03.43
2 Robbie Olson
West Ashley 1:03.81
3 William Huff Summerville 1:05.20

400-Yd Free Relay
1 SPARTANBURG 3:20.81
Richard Pell, Jay Wolfe, Ben Pulskamp, Brad Poole
2 LEXINGTON 3:20.99
John Rosen, Matt Mahrer, Jonathan Dennison, Mark McCartney
3 FORT MILL 3:21.69
Matt Burkhard, C.C. Williams, Greg Rockwell, Steve Tolson

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here