Stanford Men Thump USC, 179-116

STANFORD, Calif., February 5. THE No. 2-ranked Stanford men won every swimming event save two en route to a 179-116 win over No. 7 USC at the Cardinal's Avery Aquatic Center this afternoon.

The Trojans' wins came in the 1650 free by Athens silver-medallist Larsen Jensen and the 200 IM by Ous Mellouli, a Tunisian Olympian who stroked to a gold medal in the 400 IM at the Short Course World Championships in Indianapolis last October.

USC sophomore diver Michael Hilde led a pair of 1-2-3 sweeps for the Trojan divers. He won the 1-meter with 319.42 and was followed by sophomore Kenny Jenkins (292.87) and senior Ray Vincent (267.52). Hilde then won the 3-meter with 336.90. Vincent was second (291.90) and Jenkins third (272.77).

Otherwise, the dominant colors were cardinal and white as Stanford turned in some very impressive wins and times.

Senior breaststroker Gary Marshall won the 100 and 200 in 54.07 and 1:56.70, respectively, the latter No. 2 nationally, just surpassing the 1:57.06 by Northwestern's Mike Alexandrov against Iowa earlier this afternoon. The national leader is Alabama's Vlad Polyakov, an Olympian from Kazakhstan and an Athens semifinalist who went 1:55.01 (converted) at the World Short Course Championships in October.

Marshall's 200 pr is 1:54.79, 17th-fastest performance of all-time and seventh among performers. He swam that time to win the 2002 Atlantic Coast Conference title for Virginia three years ago, and among active collegians he ranks No. 1. Teammate Ricky Eddy clocked a pr 54.76 for runner-up in the 100.

Another impressive winner was Card sophomore Andy Grant, who took gold in the 200 free in pr 1:34.54, among the top 10 times nationally and a Stanford pool and school record. Grant is on a roll. He first broke 1:36.0 with his then pr of 1:35.77 against Arizona two weeks ago in Tucson. Today he dropped more than a second from his Arizona time.

In a surprise to everyone except perhaps Card Mike McLean and the Stanford coaching staff, McLean won the 500 free in a seasonal pr 4:23.25 with teammate and 1650 free runner-up Shaun Phillips next (4:25,29). Jensen, who won the 1650 in 15:03.79 to Phillips' pr 15:06.67, finished third.
(Not noted for its distance swimmers, with the exception of former NCAA 500 and 1650 champ Jeff Kostoff in the mid-1980s, this year's crop of Stanford 500-1650 specialists could final at both the conference and national championship meets.)

Stanford sophomore backstroker Hongzhe Sun, showing that his training the previous year with such stars as now-graduated Markus Rogan and Peter Marshall is paying dividends, won the 100 (48.37) and 200 (1:44.81). The fastest 100 back of the day, however, was swum by Card senior Jayme Cramer (47.61) leading off the "B" medley relay while Sun was a tad behind on the "A" relay (47.96).

The sprints went to Card Ben Wildman-Tobriner (20.08 – 44.33) and leading off Stanford's exhibition "A" 400 sprint relay Grant went a fast 44.70. His match-up against Arizona's U.S. Open/NCAA 200 free record-holder Simon Burnett at next month's Pac-10s in Belmont Plaza could be worth the price of admission.

Cramer scored a win in the 100 fly (47.37) while senior Matt McDonald won the 200 (1:46.63).

Mellouli won the 200 IM in 1:48.14.

Stanford won the 400 medley relay in 3:15.37 and had the fastest 400 free relay, 2:58.30.

Only Cal, two weeks from now, stands in the Cardinal's way of a perfect season. Then come the first weekend of March, Stanford shoots for an unprecedented 25th-consecutive Pac-10 Championship – the most by any school in any sport — and all under the tutelage of Skip Kenney.

Stanford vs.USC – 2/5/2005
Results

Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
NCAA A Qual: @ 3:12.36
NCAA B Qual: # 3:18.13
Pool Rec: ^ 3:10.82
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stanford 'B' NT 3:15.37# 11
1) Cramer, Jayme SR 2) Eddy, Ricky JR
3) Beal, Daniel FR 4) Ransom, Kyle SO
23.07 47.81 1:12.79 1:42.21 2:04.79 2:31.13 2:51.78 3:15.37
2 Usc 'A' NT 3:17.14# 4
1) Bodrogi, Viktor SO 2) Flaskay, Mihaly SO
3) Masson, Sam SO 4) Mellouli, Ous JR
24.17 49.67 1:13.99 1:43.07 2:05.71 2:32.33 2:53.56 3:17.14
3 Usc 'B' NT 3:27.54 2
1) Panos, Tyler JR 2) Youm, Joon SO
3) Lovell, Brandon FR 4) Wilson, Tyler
25.64 52.28 1:18.68 1:49.53 2:12.64 2:39.96 3:01.93 3:27.54
— Stanford 'A' NT DQ
1) Sun, Hongzhe SO 2) Marshall, Gary SR
3) McDonald, Matt SR 4) Wildman-Tobriner, Ben SO
23.40 47.96 1:13.10 1:41.29 2:02.91 2:28.81 2:48.98 DQ

Event 2 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NCAA A Qual: @ 15:05.87
NCAA B Qual: # 15:33.04
Pool Rec: ^ 14:46.58
School Rec: * 14:37.87
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jensen, Larsen SO Usc NT 15:03.79@ 9
25.11 52.39 1:19.72 1:47.61 2:15.40 2:42.96 3:10.78 3:38.47
4:06.22 4:33.76 5:00.98 5:28.28 5:55.70 6:23.44 6:51.32 7:19.11
7:47.00 8:14.31 8:41.79 9:09.47 9:36.60 10:03.76 10:30.93 10:58.20
11:25.45 11:52.58 12:19.78 12:47.11 13:14.56 13:42.29 14:09.78 14:37.28
15:03.79
2 Phillips, Shaun SO Stan NT 15:06.67# 4
25.43 52.94 1:20.62 1:48.35 2:15.91 2:43.71 3:11.42 3:39.26
4:06.89 4:34.80 5:02.58 5:30.14 5:57.87 6:25.62 6:53.05 7:20.50
7:47.83 8:15.42 8:43.04 9:10.34 9:37.26 10:04.63 10:32.03 10:59.39
11:26.89 11:54.57 12:22.30 12:50.38 13:18.34 13:46.21 14:13.69 14:40.81
15:06.67
3 McLean, Michael JR Stan NT 15:29.32# 3
25.28 52.60 1:20.14 1:47.85 2:15.77 2:43.68 3:11.41 3:39.14
4:06.57 4:34.12 5:01.57 5:29.21 5:57.21 6:25.42 6:53.81 7:22.43
7:51.14 8:19.66 8:48.18 9:16.77 9:45.33 10:13.78 10:42.21 11:10.94
11:39.36 12:08.12 12:37.23 13:06.30 13:35.09 14:04.22 14:33.18 15:01.62
15:29.32
4 Sakamoto, Noa FR Stan NT 15:49.66 2
26.18 54.36 1:22.96 1:51.60 2:20.11 2:48.73 3:17.50 3:46.39
4:14.98 4:43.50 5:12.41 5:41.47 6:10.34 6:39.09 7:08.05 7:36.68
8:05.92 8:35.28 9:04.82 9:34.37 10:03.24 10:32.74 11:02.08 11:30.93
11:59.90 12:29.06 12:58.17 13:27.27 13:56.35 14:24.59 14:53.05 15:20.86
15:49.66
5 Storie, Tyler JR Usc NT 15:52.24 1
25.86 53.79 1:22.49 1:51.07 2:19.89 2:48.72 3:17.40 3:46.74
4:16.00 4:45.05 5:14.05 5:43.21 6:12.53 6:41.98 7:11.22 7:40.46
8:09.46 8:38.56 9:07.45 9:36.74 10:06.06 10:35.28 11:04.48 11:33.63
12:02.74 12:31.87 13:00.96 13:29.75 13:58.61 14:27.32 14:56.01 15:24.79
15:52.24
6 Antisdale, William FR Usc NT 15:54.02
26.32 54.60 1:22.96 1:51.56 2:20.08 2:48.78 3:17.46 3:46.26
4:14.84 4:43.55 5:12.38 5:41.32 6:10.22 6:39.34 7:08.46 7:37.46
8:06.51 8:35.89 9:05.16 9:34.39 10:03.60 10:32.67 11:01.82 11:30.74
11:59.86 12:29.02 12:58.18 13:27.44 13:56.84 14:26.24 14:55.73 15:25.32
15:54.02

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NCAA A Qual: @ 1:36.19
NCAA B Qual: # 1:39.07
Pool Rec: ^ 1:35.91
School Rec: * 1:34.84
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grant, Andy SO Stan NT 1:34.54* 9
22.36 46.27 1:10.25 1:34.54
2 Cramer, Jayme SR Stan NT 1:38.18# 4
22.88 47.40 1:12.44 1:38.18
3 Panos, Tyler JR Usc NT 1:39.88 3
23.32 48.26 1:13.79 1:39.88
4 Sussex, Sean SO Usc NT 1:40.27 2
23.54 49.34 1:15.30 1:40.27
5 Brown, Thomas SR Stan NT 1:40.30 1
23.89 49.42 1:15.16 1:40.30
6 Kauffman, Mike JR Usc NT 1:45.63
25.07 51.60 1:18.81 1:45.63
7 Jensen, Larsen SO Usc NT x1:47.84
24.61 52.00 1:20.31 1:47.84

Event 4 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
NCAA A Qual: @ 47.43
NCAA B Qual: # 48.85
Pool Rec: ^ 45.61
School Rec: * 45.21
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sun, Hongzhe SO Stan NT 48.37# 9
23.70 48.37
2 Oriwol, Tobias JR Stan NT 49.96 4
24.67 49.96
3 Stephens, Mark JR Stan NT 50.45 3
24.80 50.45
4 Bodrogi, Viktor SO Usc NT 50.48 2
24.99 50.48
5 Masson, Sam SO Usc NT 51.56 1
25.33 51.56
6 Donaldson, Ryan JR Usc NT 54.08
26.28 54.08

Event 5 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
NCAA A Qual: @ 54.00
NCAA B Qual: # 55.62
Pool Rec: ^ 54.02
School Rec: * 52.76
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Marshall, Gary SR Stan NT 54.07# 9
25.90 54.07
2 Eddy, Ricky JR Stan NT 54.76# 4
25.36 54.76
3 Flaskay, Mihaly SO Usc NT 55.16# 3
26.05 55.16
4 Boehringer, Karl FR Stan NT 56.23 2
26.15 56.23
5 Fahey, Paul SR Usc NT 57.28 1
26.86 57.28
6 Wolfe, Nick JR Stan NT x57.51
27.40 57.51
7 Youm, Joon SO Usc NT 57.71
27.39 57.71
8 Lovell, Brandon FR Usc NT x58.08
27.66 58.08

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
NCAA A Qual: @ 1:44.93
NCAA B Qual: # 1:48.07
Pool Rec: ^ 1:45.58
School Rec: * 1:42.60
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McDonald, Matt SR Stan NT 1:46.63# 9
23.36 50.41 1:18.09 1:46.63
2 Carothers, Peter FR Stan NT 1:49.17 4
24.27 51.80 1:19.89 1:49.17
3 Beal, Daniel FR Stan NT 1:49.71 3
24.74 52.75 1:21.41 1:49.71
4 Mellouli, Ous JR Usc NT 1:49.79 2
24.62 52.43 1:21.25 1:49.79
5 Meszaros, Gergely SO Usc NT 1:55.77 1
25.07 54.54 1:24.43 1:55.77
6 Donaldson, Ryan JR Usc NT 2:00.92
26.09 56.36 1:28.36 2:00.92

Event 7 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NCAA A Qual: @ 19.74
NCAA B Qual: # 20.33
Pool Rec: ^ 19.46
School Rec: * 19.15
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wildman-Tobriner, SO Stan NT 20.08# 9
2 Ransom, Kyle SO Stan NT 20.66 4
3 Gosper, Richard SR Usc NT 20.68 3
4 Crowe, Matt SO Stan NT 20.77 2
5 Sussex, Sean SO Usc NT 20.79 1
6 Grant, Andy SO Stan NT x20.81
7 Wilson, Tyler Usc NT 21.46

Event 8 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hilde, Michael SO Usc NT 319.42 9
2 Jenkins, Kenny SO Usc NT 292.87 4
3 Vincent, Ray SR Usc NT 267.52 3
4 Fonner, Jesse SR Stan NT 265.95 2
5 McLean, Kevin SO Stan NT 220.57 1

Event 9 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NCAA A Qual: @ 43.53
NCAA B Qual: # 44.83
Pool Rec: ^ 43.38
School Rec: * 42.84
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wildman-Tobriner, SO Stan NT 44.33# 9
21.45 44.33
2 Ransom, Kyle SO Stan NT 44.81# 4
21.46 44.81
3 Sussex, Sean SO Usc NT 45.49 3
21.99 45.49
4 Crowe, Matt SO Stan NT 45.79 2
22.01 45.79
5 Panos, Tyler JR Usc NT 46.37 1
22.76 46.37
6 Wilson, Tyler Usc NT 47.29
23.02 47.29
7 Meszaros, Gergely SO Usc NT x47.36
22.80 47.36

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
NCAA A Qual: @ 1:44.02
NCAA B Qual: # 1:48.85
Pool Rec: ^ 1:41.58
School Rec: * 1:40.06
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sun, Hongzhe SO Stan NT 1:44.81# 9
24.62 50.56 1:17.48 1:44.81
2 Oriwol, Tobias JR Stan NT 1:46.65# 4
24.96 51.18 1:18.83 1:46.65
3 Grant, Andy SO Stan NT 1:48.03# 3
25.98 53.44 1:21.10 1:48.03
4 Bodrogi, Viktor SO Usc NT 1:50.16 2
26.06 54.21 1:22.59 1:50.16
5 Masson, Sam SO Usc NT 1:52.20 1
26.18 54.92 1:23.97 1:52.20

Event 11 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
NCAA A Qual: @ 1:57.35
NCAA B Qual: # 2:00.87
Pool Rec: ^ 1:57.55
School Rec: * 1:54.81
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Marshall, Gary SR Stan NT 1:56.70@ 9
26.79 56.14 1:26.18 1:56.70
2 Wolfe, Nick JR Stan NT 2:01.80 4
28.07 59.01 1:30.16 2:01.80
3 Stephens, Mark JR Stan NT 2:03.40 3
28.52 1:00.26 1:31.83 2:03.40
4 Fahey, Paul SR Usc NT 2:04.65 2
28.01 58.80 1:31.04 2:04.65
5 Lovell, Brandon FR Usc NT 2:05.45 1
28.93 1:01.01 1:32.75 2:05.45
6 Youm, Joon SO Usc NT 2:06.38
28.30 1:00.03 1:32.63 2:06.38
7 Flaskay, Mihaly SO Usc NT x2:06.96
28.57 1:00.67 1:33.67 2:06.96
8 Brown, Thomas SR Stan NT x2:08.28
29.03 1:01.42 1:34.57 2:08.28

Event 12 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NCAA A Qual: @ 4:19.63
NCAA B Qual: # 4:27.41
Pool Rec: ^ 4:20.32
School Rec: * 4:15.63
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McLean, Michael JR Stan NT 4:23.27# 9
24.15 50.42 1:17.02 1:43.96 2:10.56 2:37.06 3:03.89 3:30.78
3:57.59 4:23.27
2 Phillips, Shaun SO Stan NT 4:25.29# 4
24.50 51.46 1:18.45 1:45.47 2:12.31 2:39.21 3:05.86 3:32.63
3:59.37 4:25.29
3 Jensen, Larsen SO Usc NT 4:26.80# 3
25.21 52.71 1:20.21 1:47.38 2:14.53 2:41.48 3:08.34 3:34.86
4:01.16 4:26.80
4 Sakamoto, Noa FR Stan NT 4:28.00 2
23.85 50.08 1:17.11 1:44.20 2:11.48 2:38.70 3:06.15 3:33.61
4:01.11 4:28.00
5 Beal, Daniel FR Stan NT x4:33.65
24.95 52.17 1:19.76 1:47.02 2:14.34 2:42.00 3:09.49 3:37.36
4:05.70 4:33.65
6 Storie, Tyler JR Usc NT 4:39.53 1
25.27 53.30 1:21.84 1:49.89 2:18.23 2:46.24 3:14.39 3:42.94
4:11.69 4:39.53
7 Kauffman, Mike JR Usc NT 4:43.17
25.79 53.74 1:22.25 1:50.81 2:19.41 2:47.87 3:16.59 3:45.71
4:15.03 4:43.17
8 Antisdale, William FR Usc NT x4:43.54
25.68 53.45 1:22.04 1:50.76 2:19.67 2:48.81 3:17.88 3:46.86
4:15.54 4:43.54

Event 13 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
NCAA A Qual: @ 47.25
NCAA B Qual: # 48.66
Pool Rec: ^ 47.11
School Rec: * 45.89
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cramer, Jayme SR Stan NT 47.37# 9
22.23 47.37
2 McDonald, Matt SR Stan NT 47.84# 4
22.60 47.84
3 Gosper, Richard SR Usc NT 49.84 3
22.93 49.84
4 Carothers, Peter FR Stan NT 50.22 2
23.39 50.22
5 Crowe, Matt SO Stan NT x51.35
23.97 51.35
6 Elser, Bryce FR Usc NT 51.69 1
23.94 51.69
7 Meszaros, Gergely SO Usc NT 52.11
24.03 52.11
8 Masson, Sam SO Usc NT x52.26
24.40 52.26

Event 14 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hilde, Michael SO Usc NT 336.90 9
2 Vincent, Ray SR Usc NT 291.90 4
3 Jenkins, Kenny SO Usc NT 272.77 3
4 McLean, Kevin SO Stan NT 267.22 2
5 Fonner, Jesse SR Stan NT 240.45 1

Event 15 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
NCAA A Qual: @ 1:46.69
NCAA B Qual: # 1:49.89
Pool Rec: ^ 1:45.69
School Rec: * 1:43.83
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mellouli, Ous JR Usc NT 1:48.16# 9
23.75 51.50 1:23.09 1:48.16
2 Fahey, Paul SR Usc NT 1:51.67 4
24.94 53.95 1:26.10 1:51.67
3 Lovell, Brandon FR Usc NT 1:56.89 3
24.34 55.42 1:29.21 1:56.89
4 Donaldson, Ryan JR Usc NT x1:58.19
25.65 55.87 1:30.20 1:58.19
— Oriwol, Tobias JR Stan NT X1:48.27#
23.95 51.18 1:22.66 1:48.27
— Sun, Hongzhe SO Stan NT X1:50.01
24.06 50.98 1:23.72 1:50.01
— Stephens, Mark JR Stan NT X1:51.68
24.56 54.30 1:25.49 1:51.68
— Brown, Thomas SR Stan NT X1:53.04
25.33 54.41 1:27.09 1:53.04

Event 16 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
NCAA A Qual: @ 2:54.21
NCAA B Qual: # 2:59.43
Pool Rec: ^ 2:54.93
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Usc 'A' NT 3:07.09 11
1) Sussex, Sean SO 2) Panos, Tyler JR
3) Bodrogi, Viktor SO 4) Mellouli, Ous JR
22.18 45.91 1:07.83 1:31.85 1:54.24 2:18.85 2:41.28 3:07.09
2 Usc 'B' NT 3:10.89 4
1) Wilson, Tyler 2) Elser, Bryce FR
3) Gosper, Richard SR 4) Jensen, Larsen SO
22.61 47.38 1:09.80 1:35.03 1:57.30 2:22.37 2:45.50 3:10.89
3 Usc 'C' NT x3:18.30
1) Kauffman, Mike JR 2) Storie, Tyler JR
3) Youm, Joon SO 4) Antisdale, William FR
23.68 49.02 1:12.70 1:38.55 2:02.46 2:29.12 2:52.56 3:18.30
— Stanford 'A' NT X2:58.30#
1) Grant, Andy SO 2) Ransom, Kyle SO
3) Wildman-Tobriner, Ben SO 4) Cramer, Jayme SR
21.65 44.70 1:06.04 1:30.08 1:50.75 2:13.86 2:35.00 2:58.30
— Stanford 'B' NT X3:01.34
1) Beal, Daniel FR 2) Carothers, Peter FR
3) McLean, Michael JR 4) Phillips, Shaun SO
21.98 45.62 1:06.93 1:31.27 1:52.84 2:16.36 2:37.64 3:01.34

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here