Skyline Takes Lead in Utah 5A High School Champs

PROVO, Utah, February 13. AS expected, Skyline High's boys and girls took commanding leads at the Class 5-A state swimming meet Friday at Brigham Young's pool.

The Skyline girls piled up 215 points on the first day to easily outdistance second-place Kearns (147).

Kearns is also in second in the boys meet, trailing Skyline 209-111. The meet ends today.

"We were just incredible, we were swimming out of our heads tonight," said Skyline coach Rod Horton.

Brooks Felton broke the 5-A record in the 200-yard freestyle in 1
minute, 42.49 seconds, just missing the state record by fourth-tenths of a second.

George Evans won the 50 free for the Eagles, while Skyline's 200 medley relay team of Felton, Madison Loyala, Drew Bowles and Jake Ryland also prevailed.

Adrienne Coburn won the girls 200 individual medley by almost five seconds as the Eagles appeared well on their way to sweeping both meets.

Skyline has won the last three 5-A boys titles and the last two girls crowns, supplanting Brighton as the state's premier swimming program. Horton credited his assistant, Matt Vicario, in helping build the Eagles' tradition.

"I think our kids know that Skyline has a tradition and at state is where we swim well," Horton said.

Hunter had a strong showing from John Harvey, who set a school record in the boys 200 IM.

"John worked so hard to come back from his injury — he could've been paralyzed," said Hunter coach Steve Marsing, noting how Harvey fractured his vertebrae while diving in a pool when he was a freshman. " He just pays attention to details and is really a coach's dream."

In other individual efforts, Kearns' Jennifer Fredsall won the 50 free and Kearns' Natalie Edge won the 200 free.

Class 5-A State Swim Meet
Boys Team Scores
1, Skyline 209.
2, Kearns 111.
3, Bingham 79.
4, Cottonwood 67.
5 (tie), Hunter and Brighton 66.
7, Taylorsville 35.
8, Viewmont 26.
9, Jordan 21.
10, Weber 20.
11, West Jordan 19.
12, Riverton 15.
13, Alta 14.
14, Copper Hills 12.
15, Layton 9.
16, Hillcrest 4.

Girls Team Scores
1, Skyline 215.
2, Kearns 147.
3, Brighton 81.
4, Bingham 62.
5, Alta 39.
6, Hunter 37.
7, Davis 32.
8, (tie) Layton and West Jordan 27.
10, Weber 26.
11 (tie), Taylorsville and Viewmont 18.
13, Hillcrest 14.
14, Copper Hills 13.
15, Riverton 11.
16, Cottonwood 2.

Girls 200 Free
1. Natalie Edge, Kearns 1:55.65.
2. Anna Crandall, Skyline 1:56.76.
3. K.C. Albison-Skyline 1:56.77.
4. Annie Quinn, Skyline 1:57.54.
5. Katie Massberg, Skyline 2:00.53.
6. Anna Hansen, Davis, 2:02.85.

Boys 200 Free
1. Brooks Felton, Skyline, 1:42.49.
2. Jake Ryland, Skyline-1:45.30
3. Chad Fong, Cottonwood, 1:46.51.
4. Zac Smith, Skyline, 1:49.75.
5. Todd Bradley, Kearns, 1:49.89.
6. Kevin WalkenHurst, West Jordan, 1:51.57.

Girls 200 IM
1. Adrienne Coburn, Skyline 2:06.16.
2. Tara Bradshaw, Bingham, 2:11.92.
3. Sara Nicponski, Skyline, 2:12.79.
4. Erin Nicponski, Skyline, 2:15.55.
5. Hailey Burbidge, Skyline, 2:18.54.
6. Christie Bergesen, Kearns, 2:18.79

Boys 200 IM
1. John Harvey, Hunter, 1:58.26.
2. Drew Bowles, Skyline, 1:58.34.
3. Matt Clark, Cottonwood, 2:02.05.
4. Albert Kang, Kearns, 2:03.42.
5. Scott Goldthorpe, Skyline, 2:04.00.
6. Isaac Muir, Hunter, 2:05.45.

Girls 50 Free
1. Jennifer Fredsall, Kearns, 23:80.
2. Michelle Lee, Brighton, 24:45.
3. Timbrell Huff, Kearns, 25:00.
4. Kristina Evans, Skyline, 25.37.
5. Sadie Pendleton, Skyline, 25:41.
6. Whitney Jones, Davis, 25:46.

Boys 50 Free
1. George Evans, Skyline, 21:42.
2. Stan Wirtz, Kearns, 21:48.
3. Kevin Oberg, Skyline, 22:51.
4. A.J. Claffey, Brighton, 22:74.
5. Jordan Jensen, Skyline, 22:78.
6. Brady Leavitt, Jordan, 22:81.

– Curtis Anderson
Salt Lake Tribune

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here