Ryk Is Right, Sets African Mark in 200 Free

By Craig Lord

STOCKHOLM, January 19. AFTER being the almost-man behind South African teammate Roland Schoeman on Day One, Ryk Neethling broke the mold with his own victory and African record, of 1:43.01 over 200 metres freestyle, faster than the time in which Michael Phelps took the world crown in Indianapolis last October. Only Thorpe, Van den Hoogenband and Hackett have ever swum faster.

Neethling was back in action later to finish third in the 50 metres
freestyle on 21.71 behind Schoeman, 21.53, and American Jason Lezak, 21.60. His US teammate Rachel Komisarz snatched victory in the 400 metres
freestyle after shadowing China's Yu Yang throughout the race. In a close
finish, the clock favored Komisarz 4:06.09 to Yang's 4:06.60, with
Romanian's Camelia Potec third on 4:07.23.

Back in fifth and, like Potec, racing to increase stamina for the 200
metres in which she specialises, Sweden's Josefin Lillhage timed in at
4:09.31. Not bad considering that an hour earlier she had beaten teammate
and world record-holder Therese Alshammar over 100 metres, 53.26 to
53.51, ahead of Britain's Melanie Marshall, third on 54.25.

In turn, Alshammar took revenge on another teammate, beating world
record-holder Ann-Karin Kammerling 25.65 to 25.84 over 50 metres butterfly.

The Japanese squad had another good day, Ryo Takayasu taking the 100m
butterfly in 51.05 ahead of Russian Nikolay Skvortsov's 51.09, while
Hidemasa Sano touched out Jiro Miki in the 200m medley 1:57.04 to 1:57.10,
and Junichi Miyashita finished second to American Randall Bal, 24.09 to
24.71.

Bal was back little over an hour later in the 200m, where, on 1:54.28, he
found himself outclassed by Olympic medal winner Marcus Rogan of Austria,
on 1:52.03 and Evgeni Aleshin, of Russia.

Bal's teammate, Ed Moses, added the 100m breaststroke to his wins over 50
and 200 metres on Day One with a 58.03 effort that left him well clear of
Australian Jim Piper's 58.83.

If the same old names crop up time and again on the world cup, then the
200 metres butterfly provided evidence that a new generation is on the cusp
of stepping up to the senior pool. Mette Jacobsen, the 31-year-old Dane,
took easy victory in 2:05.78, while back in fifth and sixth were Jessica
Dickons on 2:11.52 and Ellen Gandy on 2:12.78. So what, you may ask. Well,
both have recently celebrated their 13th birthdays, and here in Stockholm
both raced well inside the previous British junior record.

With those kinds of performances, some now in their 30s may just think it
time to hang up their goggles. Alison Sheppard, of Britain, a role model on
World Cup tour to the young Brits, will do just that at the New York round
of the cup. After winning the 50 metres breaststroke and taking second
behind Martina Moravcova over 100 metres medley here, she said of her young
teammates: "They have some work ethic – and a great future ahead of them".

RESULTS
DAY 2: JANUARY 19, 2005

Women's 100m Freestyle, Finals
1. LILLHAGE JOSEFIN 1980 SWE 53.26 974
2. ALSHAMMAR THERESE 1977 SWE 53.51 961
3. MARSHALL MELANIE 1982 GBR 54.25 922
4. ISAKOVIC SARA 1988 SLO 55.10 880
5. YAMADA KAORI 1981 JPN 55.84 845
6. AOKI KEI 1987 JPN 56.15 831
7. HALSALL FRANCESCA 1990 GBR 56.25 827
8. DAVENPORT LARA 1983 AUS 56.30 825

Men's 200m Freestyle, Finals
1. NEETHLING RYK 1977 RSA 1:43.01 AFRICAN RECORD 1008
2. BIEDERMANN PAUL 1986 GER 1:46.36 916
3. LAGUNOV EVGENY 1985 RUS 1:46.63 909
4. CASTRO RODRIGO 1978 BRA 1:47.55 886
5. MATSUDA TAKESHI 1984 JPN 1:47.88 877
6. COMAN DRAGOS 1980 ROM 1:47.91 877
7. ANDERSSON ERIK 1984 SWE 1:48.22 869
8. EDVARDSSON PETER 1981 SWE 1:48.41 865

Women's 50m Breaststroke, Finals
1. SHEPPARD ALISON 1972 GBR 31.58 881
2. BOGAMAZOVA ELENA 1982 RUS 31.86 858
3. THORUP MAJKEN 1979 DEN 31.98 848
4. LE PARANTHOEN ANNE-SOPHIE 1977 FRA 32.09 839
5. EJDERVIK REBECCA 1987 SWE 32.11 838
6. JANSEN LOUISE 1984 DEN 32.12 837
7. GULBRANDSEN ANNE-MARI 1984 NOR 32.22 829
8. JOHANSSON JENNIE 1988 SWE 33.01 771

Men's 100m Breaststroke, Finals
1. MOSES ED 1980 USA 58.03 1009
2. PIPER JIM 1981 AUS 58.83 968
3. DUBOSCQ HUGUES 1981 FRA 59.16 952
4. TAHIROVIC EMIL 1979 SLO 59.98 914
5. KAWAGOE TAIKI 1984 JPN 1:00.24 902
6. GIBSON JAMES 1980 GBR 1:00.34 897
7. KOMORNIKOV DMITRY 1983 RUS 1:00.64 884
8. YAMAGUCHI YOSHIHISA 1982 JPN 1:01.49 848

Women's 400m Individual Medley, Timed Final
1. AMANO MISA 1986 JPN 4:38.29 927
2. HJORT-HANSEN JULIE 1984 DEN 4:40.82 902
3. PANG JIAYING 1985 CHN 4:43.46 877
4. THYDÉN SARA 1989 SWE 4:45.39 859
5. KIDA YUMI 1985 JPN 4:45.60 858
6. BERGLUND ANN 1984 SWE 4:46.59 849
7. STEINEGGER JÖRDIS 1983 AUT 4:48.45 832
8. DICKONS JESSICA 1990 GBR 4:54.47 782

Men's 100m Butterfly, Finals
1. TAKAYASU RYO 1981 JPN 51.06 970
2. SKVORTSOV NIKOLAY 1984 RUS 51.09 968
3. SERDINOV ANDRIY 1982 UKR 51.70 934
4. BARNIER ROMAIN 1976 FRA 52.01 918
5. JEONG DOO HEE 1984 KOR 52.21 907
6. MARCHENKO IGOR 1975 RUS 52.74 880
7. FRANK LASSE 1982 GER 53.23 856
8. ANDERSSON ERIK 1984 SWE 53.28 854

Women's 100m Backstroke, Finals
1. ÖRNSTEDT LOUISE 1985 DEN 59.06 961
2. ITO HANAE 1985 JPN 59.81 925
3. TERAKAWA AYA 1984 JPN 59.88 922
4. OIKAWA MASAKI 1984 JPN 1:00.60 889
5. KOMAROVA STANISLAVA 1986 RUS 1:00.84 879
6. IGARASHI TAKAMI 1984 JPN 1:01.04 870
7. MARSHALL MELANIE 1982 GBR 1:01.06 870
8. SIMMONDS ELIZABETH 1991 GBR 1:01.52 850

Men's 50m Backstroke, Finals
1. BAL RANDALL 1980 USA 24.09 956
2. MIYASHITA JUNICHI 1983 JPN 24.71 886
3. ALESHIN EVGENY 1979 RUS 25.12 843
4. SANTOS GUILHERME 1982 BRA 25.55 801
5. PETERSSON JENS 1983 SWE 25.61 796
6. ULFSKANS JONAS 1986 SWE 25.79 779
7. KOZULJ GORDAN 1976 CRO 25.80 778
8. PINTO THIAGO 1977 BRA 26.20 743

Women's 200m Butterfly, Finals
1. JACOBSEN METTE 1973 DEN 2:05.78 995
2. KOWN YOU RI 1989 KOR 2:09.21 918
3. JIANG WENJING 1989 CHN 2:09.36 915
4. GRANLUND PETRA 1987 SWE 2:10.51 891
5. DICKONS JESSICA 1990 GBR 2:11.52 870
6. GANDY ELLEN 1991 GBR 2:12.78 846
7. THOFT MAIBRIT 1987 DEN 2:15.42 797
8. GLAESNER FREDERIKKE 1986 DEN 2:15.61 794

Men's 200m Individual Medley, Finals
1. SANO HIDEMASA 1984 JPN 1:57.04 954
2. MIKI JIRO 1983 JPN 1:57.10 952
3. PIPER JIM 1981 AUS 1:58.35 922
4. LUCAS ADAM 1983 AUS 1:58.75 913
5. GALAVTINE ANTOINE 1985 FRA 2:00.94 864
6. HENRIKSEN KIM 1979 NOR 2:03.63 809
7. CHRISTENSEN CHRIS 1988 DEN 2:03.64 809
8. PETTERSSON AXEL 1983 SWE 2:03.65 809

Women's 400m Freestyle, Finals
1. KOMISARZ RACHEL 1976 USA 4:06.09 942
2. YANG YU 1985 CHN 4:06.60 937
3. POTEC CAMELIA 1982 ROM 4:07.23 929
4. FRIIS LOTTE 1988 DEN 4:08.55 915
5. LILLHAGE JOSEFIN 1980 SWE 4:09.31 906
6. ISAKOVIC SARA 1988 SLO 4:09.40 905
7. CORFE MELISSA 1986 RSA 4:10.05 898
8. MACKENZIE LINDA 1983 AUS 4:16.71 830

Men's 50m Freestyle, Finals
1. SCHOEMAN ROLAND 1980 RSA 21.53 966
2. LEZAK JASON 1975 USA 21.60 956
3. NEETHLING RYK 1977 RSA 21.71 942
4. MAITRE DAVID 1980 FRA 21.89 919
5. BERNARD ALAIN 1983 FRA 21.90 917
6. NYSTRAND STEFAN 1981 SWE 22.11 892
6. STYMNE PETTER 1983 SWE 22.11 892
8. VLASOV YURIY 1970 QAT 22.22 878

Women's 200m Breaststroke, Finals
1. SAKAGUCHI YUKO 1979 JPN 2:26.30 882
2. JACOBSON SANDRA 1989 SWE 2:26.95 871
3. JUNG SEUL KI 1988 KOR 2:29.44 828
4. GULBRANDSEN ANNE-MARI 1984 NOR 2:30.63 808
5. JANSEN LOUISE 1984 DEN 2:31.44 795
6. AMANO MISA 1986 JPN 2:32.39 781
7. TOSSAVAINEN LINNÉA 1981 SWE 2:35.89 729
8. WENGRUD HANNA 1984 SWE 2:37.59 706

Men's 1500m Freestyle, Timed Final
1. PRILUKOV YURI 1984 RUS 14:41.06 971
2. COMAN DRAGOS 1980 ROM 14:42.83 965
3. MATSUDA TAKESHI 1984 JPN 14:44.68 959
4. PARK TAE HWAN 1989 KOR 14:52.29 935
5. PRINSLOO TROYDEN 1985 RSA 14:53.12 932
6. MATSUMOTO HISATO 1984 JPN 15:22.64 845
7. CLAAR JOHAN 1984 SWE 15:34.58 813
8. GLAESNER MADS 1988 DEN 15:39.20 801

Women's 100m Individual Medley, Finals
1. MORAVCOVA MARTINA 1976 SVK 1:01.06 958
2. SHEPPARD ALISON 1972 GBR 1:01.96 917
3. LE PARANTHOEN ANNE-SOPHIE 1977 FRA 1:02.33 901
4. ERIKSSON HANNA 1984 SWE 1:03.12 868
5. BÖRJESSON IDA 1985 SWE 1:03.59 848
6. CARLSSON JENNIE 1986 SWE 1:03.80 840
7. ÖRNSTEDT LOUISE 1985 DEN 1:04.10 828
8. JÖRGENSEN KATHRINE 1983 DEN 1:04.61 809

Men's 200m Backstroke, Finals
1. ROGAN MARKUS 1982 AUT 1:52.03 998
2. ALESHIN EVGENY 1979 RUS 1:53.30 964
3. BAL RANDALL 1980 USA 1:54.28 940
4. MIYASHITA JUNICHI 1983 JPN 1:57.42 866
5. KOZULJ GORDAN 1976 CRO 1:57.58 863
6. SANO HIDEMASA 1984 JPN 2:01.89 775
7. PETERSSON JENS 1983 SWE 2:03.16 751
8. GUSTAFSSON NIKLAS 1989 SWE 2:05.70 706

Women's 50m Butterfly, Finals
1. ALSHAMMAR THERESE 1977 SWE 25.65 1041
2. KAMMERLING ANNA-KARIN 1980 SWE 25.84 1019
3. NADARAJAH FABIENNE 1985 AUT 26.42 953
4. SJÖBERG JOHANNA 1978 SWE 27.07 886
5. KOMISARZ RACHEL 1976 USA 27.08 885
6. OTTESEN JEANNETTE 1987 DEN 27.09 884
7. DOI AYAKO 1980 JPN 27.13 880
8. ÖSTERGAARD MICHA 1987 DEN 27.50 845

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here