Rosolino Wins Two at Victoria Champs in Australia

MELBOURNE, January 2. ITALIAN Olympic gold medalist, Massi Rosolino, who is training in Australia, made his prsence felt on the first day of competition of the Victoria State Short Course Championships in Melbourne.

Rosolino took the 200m free in 1:50.40 and the 100m breast in 1:03.87.

Australian world champion Matt Welsh cruised to an easy 56.67 win in the 100m backstroke.

Brooke Hanson had the best women's swim, winning the 50m breaststroke in 32.28 seconds.

RESULTS

Women 11 & Under 100 LC Meter Backstroke

Victorian: 1:13.30 # 12/1978 Sally Anne Hill CHELTENHAM

Allcomers: 1:06.76 * 1/1996 Miyuki Tanaka ITOMAN, JAPAN

Title Holder: 1:14.68 + Samantha Hamill SUNBURY

National QT: 1:12.00 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Tomioka, Maki (V) 11 ITOMAN 1:06.93 1:06.76 * 22

2 Hamill, Samantha 11 SUNBURY 1:13.75 1:12.26 # 18

3 Haymes, Lauren 11 AQUABEARS 1:12.64 1:12.54 # 16

4 Wreford, Jessica (V) 11 SOUTH COAST, SA 1:15.31 1:14.08 + 14

5 Eibl, Alysha 11 MLC AQUATIC 1:15.58 1:14.20 + 12

6 Zalewski, Ellese 11 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:18.06 1:15.18 10

7 Dyer, Sarah 11 WERRIBEE 1:19.23 1:17.55 8

8 Loh, Grace 11 NUNAWADING 1:17.91 1:18.52 6

9 Baddeley, Jessica 11 SUNBURY 1:18.76 1:20.01 4

10 Rihm, Kiani 10 EAST KEILOR 1:18.29 1:20.21 2

Women 12 Year Olds 100 LC Meter Backstroke

Victorian: 1:09.49 # 2/1992 Roxine Arnold NUNAWADING

Allcomers: 1:04.57 * 1/1996 Seiko Kobayoshi ITOMAN, JAPAN

Title Holder: 1:11.57 + Ashlea Haymes AQUABEARS

National QT: 1:12.00 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Ikeda, Mika (V) 12 ITOMAN 1:07.19 1:05.43 # 22

2 Sakai, Shiho (V) 12 ITOMAN 1:07.45 1:06.56 # 18

3 Jones, Hannah 12 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 1:12.86 1:11.76 ! 16

4 Malcomson, Talia 12 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 1:13.40 1:12.43 14

5 Ferraro, Kiara 12 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 1:13.96 1:13.53 12

6 Browne, Lucinda 12 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 1:15.28 1:14.75 10

7 Chanter, Kimberley 12 NUNAWADING 1:16.14 1:14.90 8

8 Hocking, Belinda 12 BENALLA 1:14.92 1:15.37 6

9 Ng, Florence 12 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:15.65 1:16.03 4

10 Targett, Isabelle 12 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:15.56 1:16.04 2

Women 12 & Under 200 LC Meter Medley Relay

Title Holder: 2:12.12 + MELBOURNE VICENTRE

Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 MELBOURNE VICENTRE A 2:18.15 2:14.49 22

1) Targett, Isabelle 12 2) Anderson, Brooke 12 3) Ng, Florence 12 4) Zalewski, Ellese 11

2 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMI A 2:17.54 2:15.77 18

1) Ferraro, Kiara 12 2) Archer, Elizabeth 12 3) Caligiore, Izabel 11 4) Malcomson, Talia 12

3 CAREY AQUATIC A 2:19.14 2:17.87 16

1) Choong, Erica 12 2) Heathcote, Amanda 12 3) Ip, Chloe 11 4) McCormack, Claire 12

4 MLC AQUATIC A 2:18.07 2:19.22 14

1) Eibl, Alysha 11 2) Elliott, Sophie 12 3) Whitelaw, Celeste 12 4) Greatorex, Ellie 12

5 NUNAWADING A 2:18.60 2:19.31 12

1) Loh, Grace 11 2) Chanter, Kimberley 12 3) Jenkins, Natasha 12 4) Campbell, Renee 12

6 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS A 2:22.61 2:20.91 10

1) Capp, Rebecca 12 2) Isufi, Liria 12 3) Barnhoorn, Meagan 12 4) Whitelaw, Kaitlyn 10

7 SUNBURY A 2:23.44 2:23.11 8

1) Newnham-Smith, Rachel 122) Cutts, Sally 12 3) Hamill, Samantha 11 4) Baddeley, Jessica 11

8 FIRBANK AQUASTARS A 2:24.26 2:23.80 6

1) Browne, Lucinda 12 2) Jones, Hannah 12 3) Morikawa, Tomoko 12 4) Boyles, Katie 12

9 GEELONG A 2:25.71 2:25.50 4

1) Brown, Harriet 12 2) Dalton, Olivia 11 3) Steinfort, Phoebe 11 4) Kittelty, Kate 11

10 NUNAWADING B 2:28.20 2:26.79 2

1) Campbell, Sharni 11 2) Wong, Laura-Ann 12 3) Wheatley, Clare 12 4) Tan, Michelle 11

Women Open 100 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Disability

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Aberley, Alicia (V) 18 THE HILLS, NSW 1:09.81 1:07.29 22

2 Ley, Diana 18 ALBURY 1:11.38 1:09.45 18

3 Drennan, Amanda 14 WARRAGUL 1:16.25 1:11.88 16

4 Jenkins, Miriam (V) 16 ROVERS, NZ 1:16.48 J1:15.32 14

5 Clarke, Lichelle 16 WARRAGUL 1:21.20 J1:21.33 12

6 Macdougall, Hannah (Vis) 15 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 1:15.24 J1:14.43 10

7 Waitzer, Sara (V) 11 TATTERSALLS AQUATIC, TAS 1:17.82 J1:16.40 8

8 Bowen, Sarah 18 GAC SHARKS 1:42.28 J1:46.46 6

9 Mulcahy, Elise 14 SHEPPARTON 1:28.12 J1:31.36 4

10 Sayers, Olivia 16 BAYSIDE 1:44.44 J1:42.13 2

Women Open 50 LC Meter Backstroke Multi-Disability

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Macdougall, Hannah (Vis) 15 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 38.19 J37.80 22

2 Bowen, Sarah 18 GAC SHARKS 50.02 J50.77 18

3 Drennan, Amanda 14 WARRAGUL 37.67 J37.15 16

4 Scott, Kobie 14 WERRIBEE 43.67 J43.11 14

5 Clarke, Lichelle 16 WARRAGUL 45.19 J45.79 12

6 Waitzer, Sara (V) 11 TATTERSALLS AQUATIC, TAS 42.68 J41.66 10

7 Mulcahy, Elise 14 SHEPPARTON 45.31 J47.16 8

8 Jenkins, Miriam (V) 16 ROVERS, NZ 44.80 J45.22 6

9 Sayers, Olivia 16 BAYSIDE 51.64 J51.24 4

10 Emmett, Victoria 17 LILYDALE 54.78 J54.66 2

Women Open 100 LC Meter Backstroke

Victorian: 1:01.78 # 7/1992 Nicole Stevenson AIUSTRALIA

Allcomers: 1:01.84 * 4/1991 Nicole Livingstone MELBOURNE VICENTRE

Title Holder: 1:03.76 + Tay Zimmer WARRNAMBOOL

National QT: 1:08.60 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Semis Time

Semi-Finals

1 Goh, Rachel (Vis) 16 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:07.34 1:04.75 !

2 Zimmer, Tayliah (Vis) 17 WARRNAMBOOL 1:04.57 1:05.99 !

3 Morgan, Melissa (V) 18 BURNSIDE, SA 1:06.81 1:06.12 !

4 Stubbins, Kelly (Vis) 18 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 1:06.82 1:06.26 !

5 Troeth, Sarah 14 WARRNAMBOOL 1:06.62 1:06.92 !

6 Maddock, Chelsea 13 WARRNAMBOOL 1:08.56 1:07.56 !

7 Cockerton, Amy (Vis) 15 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:08.62 1:07.76 !

8 Tregear, Amelia 16 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 1:09.07 1:08.54 !

9 Synon, Larissa 15 NUNAWADING 1:09.80 1:09.30

10 Tuohey, Hannah 19 EAGLEHAWK 1:10.43 1:09.37

11 Robertson, Laura 14 IVANHOE NEONS 1:09.88 1:09.45

12 Heathcote, Melissa 15 CAREY AQUATIC 1:08.69 1:09.50

13 Verhoeff, Lana 15 WARRNAMBOOL 1:09.80 1:09.62

14 Neely, Emma 13 SUNBURY 1:10.15 1:09.65

15 Locking, Becky 15 NUNAWADING 1:10.25 1:09.90

16 Bates, Janine 17 MAIDSTONE 1:09.79 1:10.10

17 Lennon, Stephanie 16 CAREY AQUATIC 1:10.36 1:11.03

18 Ballard, Amelia 16 ALBURY 1:10.29 1:11.22

19 Brown, Stephanie 14 MLC AQUATIC 1:11.52 1:11.30

20 Norbury, Emma 19 GAC SHARKS 1:10.68 1:11.63

Women Open 50 LC Meter Breaststroke

Victorian: 31.90 # 3/2001 Brooke Hanson NUNAWADING

Allcomers: 31.97 * 4/1998 Helen Denman STURT FLINDERS

Title Holder: 32.56 + Brooke Hanson NUNAWADING

National QT: 36.20 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Semis Time

Semi-Finals

1 Hanson, Brooke (Vis) 24 NUNAWADING 32.51 32.28 +

2 Kasoulis, Sarah 18 CAREY AQUATIC 33.73 33.43 !

3 Collins, Lauren 16 MELTON 34.59 34.24 !

4 Clark, Hayley 15 WERRIBEE 35.17 34.82 !

5 Waitzer, Natasha (V) 15 TATTERSALLS AQUATIC, TAS 35.71 35.02 !

6 Davey, Laura Mae 16 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 35.14 35.20 !

7 Anderton, Sue 19 YARRA PLENTY 35.04 35.24 !

8 Archer, Jacqueline 16 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 35.63 35.40 !

9 Lindsey, Kate 14 WARRNAMBOOL 35.14 35.47 !

10 Goddard, Talia 14 CAREY AQUATIC 35.94 35.51 !

11 Carpenter, Chelsea 15 YARRA PLENTY 36.04 35.66 !

12 Bloder, Samantha 18 WERRIBEE 36.38 35.88 !

13 Burman, Meaghan 16 CRAIGIEBURN 36.17 35.98 !

14 O'Connor, Katherine 18 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 36.31 36.27

15 Findeisen, Kate 14 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 36.09 36.52

16 Philip, Katrina 15 EAST KEILOR 37.16 36.74

16 Gibson, Emma 20 TRARALGON 35.91 36.74

18 Mitchell, Caitie 15 TRARALGON 36.41 36.79

19 Muir, Kate 14 MLC AQUATIC 36.84 36.91

20 Mitchell, Fiona 18 TRARALGON 37.22 37.17

Women Open 200 LC Meter Butterfly

Victorian: 2:12.12 # 3/1980 Linda Hanel VICTORIA

Allcomers: 2:08.58 * 8/2000 Susie O'Neill AUSTRALIA

Title Holder: 2:16.88 + Melissa Morgan BURNSIDE, SA

National QT: 2:23.50 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Coffee, Rachel (Vis) 19 CAREY AQUATIC 2:16.31 2:13.18 + 22

2 Morgan, Melissa (V) 18 BURNSIDE, SA 2:21.86 2:16.97 ! 18

3 Keating, Aleisha (V) 19 WELLINGTON, NZ 2:22.02 2:21.20 ! 16

4 Reddaway, Haylee (Vis) 15 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 2:23.83 2:22.73 ! 14

5 McClymont, Lauren 14 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 2:28.74 2:26.13 12

6 Terzis, Lauren 14 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 2:28.45 2:26.89 10

7 Allan, Megan (V) 20 AQUAGYM SWIM TEAM, NZ 2:27.44 2:27.98 8

8 Wilson, Kristen 13 PLC AQUATIC 2:30.64 2:28.34 6

9 Chalmers, Charlotte 13 MLC AQUATIC 2:30.10 2:29.37 4

10 Schwarz, Alison 19 IVANHOE NEONS 2:30.15 2:35.30 2

Women Open 400 LC Meter IM

Victorian: 4:52.69 # 3/2002 Tamara Leane MELBOURNE VICENTRE

Allcomers: 4:46.73 * 8/2000 Jennifer Reilly AUSTRALIA

Title Holder: 4:56.98 + Tamara Leane MELBOURNE VICENT

National QT: 5:09.00 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Bartlett, Georgie (Vis) 19 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 5:24.50 5:06.53 ! 22

2 Oppedisano, Marisa (Vis) 19 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 5:18.88 5:07.18 ! 18

3 Locking, Becky 15 NUNAWADING 5:19.03 5:12.62 16

4 Staples, Jackie (V) 13 SOUTH COAST, SA 5:26.87 5:20.15 14

5 Bloder, Jackie 13 WERRIBEE 5:25.24 5:21.62 12

6 Smith, Tegan 15 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 5:24.59 5:21.74 10

7 Payne, Solana 15 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 5:29.25 5:23.80 8

8 Allan, Megan (V) 20 AQUAGYM SWIM TEAM, NZ 5:25.71 5:26.24 6

9 Kay, Jaqui 15 CAREY AQUATIC 5:30.18 5:27.47 4

10 Hayes, Sally (V) 15 AQUAGYM SWIM TEAM, NZ 5:32.55 5:32.79 2

Women Open 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay

Title Holder: 8:38.13 + MELBOURNE VICENTRE

Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 CAREY AQUATIC A 8:50.31 8:30.19 + 22

1) Reese, Shayne (Vis) 20 2) Webb, Jordana (Vis) 19 3) Girbau, Beth 16 4) Kasoulis, Sarah 18

2 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS A 8:57.14 8:41.28 18

1) Reddaway, Haylee (Vis) 152) Fay, Tamara 14 3) Tregear, Amelia 16 4) Stubbins, Kelly (Vis) 18

3 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING A 8:57.72 8:49.45 16

1) Glasson, Mel 17 2) Archer, Jacqueline 16 3) Lutz, Amelia 16 4) Reynolds, Jodie 17

4 NUNAWADING A 8:57.64 8:51.95 14

1) Parslow, Belinda 14 2) Synon, Larissa 15 3) Locking, Becky 15 4) Barratt, Caitlin 15

5 MLC AQUATIC A 9:08.53 8:57.19 12

1) Silverton, Clare 14 2) Hill, Georgia 13 3) Cheatley, Jane 13 4) Williams, Alicia 20

6 MELBOURNE VICENTRE A 9:07.97 8:58.66 10

1) Chandler, Jess 16 2) Bartlett, Georgie (Vis) 19 3) Hopkins, Rosie 17 4) Goh, Rachel (Vis) 16

7 CAREY AQUATIC B 9:03.24 8:59.31 8

1) Coffee, Rachel (Vis) 19 2) Heathcote, Melissa 15 3) Goddard, Talia 14 4) Mant, Tahnee 16

8 MELBOURNE VICENTRE B 9:30.47 9:11.80 6

1) Smith, Tegan 15 2) Wood, Helen 18 3) Terzis, Lauren 14 4) Parsons, Georgia 18

9 YARRA PLENTY A 9:22.96 9:14.59 4

1) Carpenter, Chelsea 15 2) McCarthy, Mitzi 18 3) Purnell, Lisa 17 4) Anderton, Sue 19

10 CAREY AQUATIC C 9:27.44 9:26.15 2

1) Miatke, Danni 15 2) Laycock, Hope 16 3) Lennon, Stephanie 16 4) Kay, Jaqui 15

Men 11 & Under 200 LC Meter IM

Victorian: 2:30.98 # 1/1987 Jason Rowsell WATERLIONS

Allcomers: 2:30.98 * 1/1987 Jason Rowsell WATERLIONS

Title Holder: 2:40.54 + Brett Doyle MELBOURNE VICENTRE

National QT: 2:30.90 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Sheppard, Sam 11 NUNAWADING 2:37.07 2:34.35 + 22

2 Kennedy, Trent 11 MELTON 2:45.67 2:44.16 18

3 Curtis, Luke (V) 11 NORWOOD, SA 2:47.49 2:45.01 16

4 Ashby, Scott 11 TRARALGON 2:50.61 2:46.62 14

5 Moreton, Thomas 11 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 2:49.91 2:47.93 12

6 Edwards, Blake 10 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 2:50.22 2:48.32 10

7 Brumley, Callum 11 WARRNAMBOOL 2:55.10 2:51.94 8

8 Mummery, David 11 CHELTENHAM 2:54.75 2:54.04 6

9 Chandler, Michael 11 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 2:56.56 2:54.07 4

10 Harbig, Simon 11 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 2:52.72 2:54.40 2

Men 12 Year Olds 100 LC Meter Freestyle

Victorian: 57.40 # 1/1988 Jason Rowsell WATERLIONS

Allcomers: 57.40 * 1/1998 Jason Rowsell WATERLIONS

Title Holder: 1:02.65 + Ben Shipard SOUTH GISBORNE SHARKS

National QT: 1:01.80 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Saunders, Jeremy 12 TRARALGON 1:02.35 59.96 ! 22

2 Hopkins, Stephen 12 BAYSIDE 1:01.04 1:00.12 ! 18

3 Doyle, Brett 12 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:03.32 1:02.60 + 16

4 Schnyder, Jason 12 GEELONG 1:03.53 1:02.93 14

5 Castagna, Paolo 12 NORTHCOTE 1:04.74 1:03.59 12

6 Kermeen, Matthew 12 BAYSIDE 1:04.53 1:03.84 10

7 Ferguson-Sharp, David 12 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 1:03.82 1:03.87 8

8 Cunliffe, Michael 12 MELTON 1:05.57 1:04.26 6

9 Fennell, James (V) 12 CLOVERCREST, SA 1:05.48 1:04.35 4

10 Syme-Ross, Ben 12 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 1:05.09 1:04.98 2

Men 12 Year Olds 200 LC Meter IM

Victorian: 2:20.55 # 1/1988 Jason Rowsell WATERLIONS

Allcomers: 2:16.92 * 1/1998 Takuya Dan ITOMAN, JAPAN

Title Holder: 2:31.80 + Jared Brand GOULBURN AQUATIC

National QT: 2:30.90 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Sano, Masahide (V) 12 ITOMAN 2:19.37 2:16.07 * 22

2 Muto, Masayuki (V) 12 ITOMAN 2:27.60 2:24.63 ! 18

3 Saunders, Jeremy 12 TRARALGON 2:34.32 2:32.01 16

4 Hopkins, Stephen 12 BAYSIDE 2:38.63 2:33.43 14

5 Frenkel, Stefan 12 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 2:41.70 2:36.95 12

6 Cunliffe, Michael 12 MELTON 2:37.35 2:37.35 10

7 Counsel, Daniel 12 BAYSIDE 2:40.79 2:38.40 8

8 Laidler, Jack 12 NUNAWADING 2:44.37 2:38.52 6

9 Doyle, Brett 12 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 2:39.50 2:38.78 4

10 Syme-Ross, Ben 12 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 2:39.93 2:39.90 2

Men Open 200 LC Meter Freestyle

Victorian: 1:46.82 # 8/1999 Michael Klim AUSTRALIA

Allcomers: 1:47.24 * 4/1998 Ian Thorpe AQUADOT, NSW

Title Holder: 1:52.62 + Patrick Murphy MLC AQUATIC

National QT: 1:57.30 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Rosolino, Massimiliano (V) 24 ITALY 1:52.14 1:50.40 + 22

2 Denner, Ben (V) 21 WESTS ILLAWARRA, NSW 1:55.93 1:53.29 ! 18

3 Murphy, Patrick (Vis) 18 MLC AQUATIC 1:58.15 1:54.38 ! 16

4 Taylor, Nathan (Vis) 20 NUNAWADING 1:57.84 1:54.80 ! 14

5 Welsh, Ken 20 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 1:58.23 1:56.39 ! 12

6 Hinsley, Nick 23 MLC AQUATIC 1:59.50 1:57.42 10

7 Wilson, Scott 21 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 1:58.13 1:57.78 8

8 Hass, Ray (Vis) 25 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 1:58.36 1:59.53 6

9 Healy, Adam 18 MLC AQUATIC 1:59.81 2:01.20 4

10 Lavender, Daniel 20 NUNAWADING 1:59.30 2:02.52 2

Men Open 100 LC Meter Backstroke Multi-Disability

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Welsh, Rod 17 PLC AQUATIC 1:07.17 J1:07.63 22

2 Reid, Brett (Vis) 26 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:14.08 J1:12.76 18

3 Grant, Dale 24 RICHMOND 1:22.50 J1:24.07 16

4 Bramham, Sam 14 CAREY AQUATIC 1:23.92 J1:24.58 14

5 Haley, Adam 17 ALTONA 1:30.64 J1:29.58 12

6 Mullins, Christopher 16 SUNBURY 1:35.00 J1:31.66 10

7 Janes, Heath 19 SURREY PARK 1:25.55 J1:27.32 8

8 Dow, Jack 16 COLAC 1:46.00 J1:35.92 6

9 Lowe, Christopher 15 LILYDALE 3:35.00 J2:55.82 4

10 Lewis, Rory 12 NORTHCOTE 2:05.71 J1:53.53 2

Men Open 100 LC Meter Backstroke

Victorian: 54.07 # 9/2000 Matt Welsh AUSTRALIA

Allcomers: 54.67 * 8/2000 Matt Welsh AUSTRALIA

Title Holder: 55.71 + Matthew Welsh MELBOURNE VICENTRE

National QT: 1:02.50 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Semis Time

Semi-Finals

1 Welsh, Matthew (Vis) 26 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 58.13 56.67 !

2 Burns, Andrew (Nswis) 20 TOONGABBIE, NSW 59.18 58.66 !

3 Murphy, Patrick (Vis) 18 MLC AQUATIC 1:00.22 59.12 !

4 Pettifer, Mark 19 CAREY AQUATIC 1:00.77 1:00.07 !

5 Hunwick, Robert 18 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:01.24 1:00.15 !

6 Hayes, Angus 17 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 1:01.32 1:00.28 !

7 Cohen, Jason (Vis) 20 NUNAWADING 1:01.15 1:00.33 !

8 Phelan, Sam 19 NUNAWADING 1:02.11 1:00.35 !

9 Desanctis, Daniel 16 CAREY AQUATIC 1:02.03 1:00.83 !

9 DeKretser, Rahmin 24 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 1:01.40 1:00.83 !

11 Taylor, Nathan (Vis) 20 NUNAWADING 1:01.85 1:00.90 !

12 Kirby, Christopher (Vis) 16 NUNAWADING 1:00.57 1:01.19 !

13 Nolan, Ryan 20 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:02.72 1:01.27 !

14 Blackwood, Tim 19 TRARALGON 1:01.53 1:01.42 !

15 English, David 16 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:03.21 1:01.60 !

16 Breen, James 14 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 1:01.90 1:01.65 !

17 Caune, Andrew 18 NUNAWADING 1:02.70 1:02.65

18 Marks, Stephen 16 WARRAGUL 1:03.38 1:03.20

19 Piper, Glenn 18 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 1:03.23 1:03.26

20 Grant, Jean-Claude 18 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:02.99 1:03.47

Men Open 50 LC Meter Breaststroke Multi-Disability

Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 Bell, Daniel (Vis) 18 GEELONG 34.02 J33.56 22

2 Harris, Alex (Vis) 27 GAC SHARKS 42.37 J41.90 18

3 Welsh, Rod 17 PLC AQUATIC 39.63 J38.92 16

4 Bramham, Sam 14 CAREY AQUATIC 42.96 J42.86 14

5 Grant, Dale 24 RICHMOND 44.21 J42.93 12

6 Reid, Brett (Vis) 26 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 37.02 J36.87 10

7 Maggs, Warren 16 MOE 42.97 J42.87 8

8 Mullins, Christopher 16 SUNBURY 45.74 J45.03 6

9 Janes, Heath 19 SURREY PARK 46.13 J45.53 4

10 Moffat, Rohan 13 BAIRNSDALE YMCA 41.20 J40.70 2

Men Open 100 LC Meter Breaststroke

Victorian: 1:03.92 # 4/1998 Simon Leighfield CAREY AQUATIC

Allcomers: 1:02.04 * 4/1991 Philip Rogers PAXUS CLOVERCRES

Title Holder: 1:05.02 + Jarrad Church CITY OF PERTH, WA

National QT: 1:09.00 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Semis Time

Semi-Finals

1 Rosolino, Massimiliano (V) 24 ITALY 1:04.47 1:03.87 #

2 Tuckerman, Ben 22 CAREY AQUATIC 1:06.75 1:04.74 +

3 Crook, Nathan (Vis) 23 CAREY AQUATIC 1:07.51 1:05.11 !

4 Comerford, Rory 17 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:06.84 1:05.37 !

5 Pendergast, Sam (Vis) 18 WARRNAMBOOL 1:07.08 1:06.89 !

6 Geard, Ben 21 TRARALGON 1:10.39 1:07.37 !

7 Sharplin, Paul (V) 23 AQUAGYM SWIM TEAM, NZ 1:10.39 1:08.34 !

8 Miller, Joel 16 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:12.02 1:09.43

9 Dickson, Luke 19 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 1:10.20 1:09.75

10 Robertson, Dane 20 NUNAWADING 1:10.47 1:09.94

11 Corcoris, Adrian 19 NUNAWADING 1:11.02 1:09.98

12 Lim, Julian 19 SURREY PARK 1:10.56 1:10.30

13 Schwarz, Jarred 16 HORSHAM 1:11.06 1:10.48

14 Gargaro, Evan 17 CAREY AQUATIC 1:12.51 1:10.82

15 Hamer, William 17 ELTHAM 1:11.96 1:10.88

16 Ashby, Sam 14 TRARALGON 1:12.96 1:11.55

17 Matthews, Ben 17 ELTHAM 1:12.72 1:11.58

18 Healy, Brock 18 MLC AQUATIC 1:13.34 1:12.05

19 Trethowan, Grant 14 MELTON 1:13.68 1:13.19

20 Price, Nick 19 BLUE FIN AQUARIUS 1:14.11 1:13.56

Men Open 100 LC Meter Butterfly

Victorian: 51.81 # 12/1999 Michael Klim SOUTHERN BAY

Allcomers: 53.20 * 4/1998 Geoff Huegill

Title Holder: 56.19 + Jason Cohen NUNAWADING

National QT: 58.90 !

Name Age Team Prelim Time Semis Time

Semi-Finals

1 Jeffers, Matt 21 CAREY AQUATIC 56.87 56.45 !

2 Lauterstein, Andrew 15 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 58.49 56.56 !

3 Gosper, Richard 18 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 57.97 57.55 !

4 Hebden, Iain 19 ELTHAM 58.19 57.74 !

5 DeKretser, Rahmin 24 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 59.11 57.97 !

6 Taylor, Nathan (Vis) 20 NUNAWADING 59.32 58.11 !

7 Piscitelli, Nino 18 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 58.26 58.13 !

8 Munro, Ashley 18 CAREY AQUATIC 58.70 58.43 !

9 Hyndman, Jamie 17 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:00.54 58.66 !

10 Walls, Richard (Vis) 25 NUNAWADING 1:00.11 58.70 !

11 Robertson, Marcus 25 NUNAWADING 59.49 59.09

12 Parslow, Adam 18 NUNAWADING 1:00.45 59.19

13 Prosser, Scott 21 MLC AQUATIC 1:00.09 59.27

14 Piper, Glenn 18 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 59.44 1:00.12

15 Hass, Ray (Vis) 25 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 1:00.61 1:00.40

16 Pearce, Ross 17 ALICE SPRINGS, NT 1:00.09 1:00.57

17 Grant, Jean-Claude 18 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 59.96 1:00.67

18 Moulder, Matthew 16 ELTHAM 1:02.19 1:01.50

19 Scokovic, Jonathan 20 MLC AQUATIC 1:01.88 1:02.01

20 Nolan, Ryan 20 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:01.96 1:02.09

Men Open 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay

Title Holder: 3:30.71 + NUNAWADING

Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

Finals

1 NUNAWADING A 3:37.54 3:28.74 + 22

1) Taylor, Nathan (Vis) 20 2) Clarke, Jared (Vis) 25 3) Dyson, Andrew (Vis) 20 4) Cohen, Jason (Vis) 20

2 MLC AQUATIC A 3:42.06 3:34.97 18

1) Prosser, Cameron 17 2) Hinsley, Nick 23 3) Barker, Dylan 16 4) Murphy, Patrick (Vis) 18

3 MELBOURNE VICENTRE A 3:39.75 3:35.26 16

1) Gosper, Richard 18 2) Hunwick, Robert 18 3) Targett, Matthew 17 4) Welsh, Matthew (Vis) 26

4 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS A 3:42.18 3:37.06 14

1) DeKretser, Rahmin 24 2) Wilson, Scott 21 3) Wheeler, Andy 16 4) Welsh, Ken 20

5 NUNAWADING B 3:40.91 3:38.12 12

1) Kirby, Christopher (Vis) 162) Parslow, Adam 18 3) Walls, Richard (Vis) 25 4) Shannos, Layton 20

6 CAREY AQUATIC A 3:46.96 3:40.58 10

1) Jeffers, Matt 21 2) Crook, Nathan (Vis) 23 3) Desanctis, Daniel 16 4) Leighfield, Simon 29

7 MELBOURNE VICENTRE B 3:42.64 3:44.12 8

1) Hyndman, Jamie 17 2) Nolan, Ryan 20 3) Cumper, Steven 18 4) Papaioannou, Michael 16

8 FIRBANK AQUASTARS A 3:47.75 3:45.67 6

1) Hayes, Angus 17 2) Hass, Ray (Vis) 25 3) Burke, Benjamin 15 4) Piper, Glenn 18

9 CAREY AQUATIC B 3:43.30 3:46.07 4

1) Sparks, Ryan 16 2) Pettifer, Mark 19 3) Tuckerman, Ben 22 4) Munro, Ashley 18

10 MLC AQUATIC B 3:43.29 3:49.31 2

1) Healy, Adam 18 2) Hinsley, Simon 16 3) Prosser, Scott 21 4) Scokovic, Jonathan 20

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here