Race Video: Emily Kopas, Todd Owen Win 200 Breast Junior Titles

Photo by Peter H. Bick

Editorial coverage for U.S. Junior Nationals proudly sponsored by Q Swimwear!

IRVINE, California, August 3. EMILY Kopas and Todd Owen walked away with junior national titles in the 200-meter breaststroke at the USA Swimming Junior Nationals.

Women’s 200 Breast

Swim Fort Lauderdale’s Emily Kopas raced her way to a 2:29.53 to top a disqualification-laden championship heat.  That’s a large amount of time cut from her personal best of 2:31.61 set at sectionals just a month ago.  Aspen’s Emma Cain, a 14-year-old transplant from Great Britain who represents GBR internationally, took second in 2:30.25. Cain is now in the top 10 all time in the 13-14 age division with that swim.  Livonia’s Miranda Tucker finished third in 2:31.81.

Y-Sparta’s Savanna Faulconer (2:32.47), SwimMAC’s Maija Roses (2:32.49) and Ozaukee’s Katie Drabot (2:33.61) placed fourth through sixth in the championship heat.  Nashville’s Tatum Wade and Spokane Waves’ Emma Schanz both drew disqualifications.

Atlantis’ Lindsey Horejsi cut a huge amount of time off her personal best with a B final time of 2:32.33 to win.  That’s down from her 2:34.63 this morning in prelims.  Bellevue’s Kim Williams chased down second in 2:33.51 with Lincoln Select’s Ashley Pales just behind in third with a 2:33.65 in the consolation heat.

Berkeley’s Erin Barry held off a hard-charging Julia Poole of Triangle in the C final for a win, 2:35.20 to 2:35.34. That’s a best for Barry, taking down her 2:35.73 from last summer, while Poole lowered her 2:35.86 from prelims. Pine Crest’s Lindsey Swartz took third in the bonus with a 2:35.69.

A Final

B Final

C Final

Men’s 200 Breast

Cardinal’s Todd Owen emerged from a close contest in the championship finale as he clocked a time of 2:16.25.  That’s his first time under 2:17 as he beat his previous best of 2:17.01. Arizona Marlins’ Matthew Anderson raced his way to second in 2:16.71 He also broke 2:17 for the first time, lowering his best of 2:17.29 as he placed second in the finale.

Penn Charter’s giant Reece Whitley, the 13-14 national age group record holder with a 2:16.48 from the Middle Atlantic senior states, came up just a bit shy of the 6-8 swimmer’s record with a third-place time of 2:16.81.

HEAT’s Ross Palazzo (2:17.63), SwimAtlanta’s Joseph Portillo (2:18.16), Xcel’s Ethan Browne (2:18.23) and Current’s Tommy Brewer (2:20.15) finished fourth through seventh in the finale.  PASA’s Curtis Ogren drew a disqualification in the event.

Barracuda’s Daniel Chang (2:18.71) edged Canyon’s Peter Kropp (2:18.78) and Minnetonka’s Corey Lau (2:18.85) for the B final win.  Chang just missed is personal best of 2:18.69 set at sectionals a month ago.

Brea’s Derek Kao won the C final by half-a-second with a time of 2:19.32, while Rockwood Swim’s Phillip Willett placed second in 2:19.86.  Aquazot’s Judd Howard rounded out the top three in 2:20.38.

A Final

B Final

C Final

Comments Off

Author: Jason Marsteller

Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here