Race Video: Caeleb Dressel, Amy Bilquist Surge to 50 Free Wins at Juniors

Photo by Peter H. Bick

Editorial coverage for U.S. Junior Nationals proudly sponsored by Q Swimwear!

IRVINE, California, August 3

Women’s 50 free

It wasn’t the 25.00 17-18 national age group record that Abbey Weitzeil posted in a time trial yesterday for the fastest 50 of the meet, but Carmel’s Amy Bilquist scorched the A final of the splash-and-dash with a 25.28.  That made the 16 year old fourth all time in the 15-16 age division, and just missed Missy Franklin’s 25.23 meet record from 2009.  Weitzeil’s time doesn’t count as it wasn’t in standard competition.

Lakeside’s Lauren Pitzer, 15, raced her way to second with a sizzling time of 25.68, while Carmel’s Veronica Burchill touched third in 25.71 in what was an exciting finale.

Y-Sparta’s Katrina Konopka (25.75), Greensboro’s Natalie Labonge (25.82), Bolles’ Kasey Schmidt (25.89), Roadrunner’s Stanzi Moseley (26.01) and City of Mobile’s Ashton Ellzey (26.33) put up the rest of the times in the championship heat.

Pine Crest’s Marta Ciesla blazed her way to a 25.83 in the B final, while NCAP’s Janet Hu finished second in 25.91.  Schroeder’s Alexandra Meyers also cleared 26 seconds with a third-place time of 25.98

San Clemente’s Kaitlyn Albertoli won the C final in 26.07, while Zionsville’s Alex Cleveland took second in 26.10.  Dynamo’s Caitlin Cooper earned third in 26.17.

A Final

B Final

C Final

Men’s 50 free

Bolles’ Caeleb Dressel definitely brought some speed tonight with a 22.36 to win the splash-and-dash title by more than half-a-second.  It wasn’t the hoped-for meet record of 22.13 set by Vlad Morozov in 2010, but it showed some signs of things to come next week at senior nationals here in Irvine.  NCAP’s James Jones moved to third in the 15-16 age division all time with a second-place 23.04.  Dressel holds that record with a 22.39 from 2013.  Peddie’s Patrick Park closed out the top three in 23.07.

Tennessee’s Josh Romany hit the wall fourth in 23.08 with Canyons’ Cole Cogswell cruising to fifth in 23.13.  Nitro’s Tate Jackson (23.18), Marlins of Raleigh’s Scott Johnson (23.26) and Michael Andrew (23.27) also battled for the junior national title tonight.

Lifetime’s Connor Stirling picked up the B final title in 23.24 with Ohio State’s Matt McHugh touching second in 23.26.  Terrapins’ Justin Lynch snared third in the consolation heat with a 23.34.

Saint Andrew’s Gage Kohner claimed the C final in 23.26 with Scottsdale’s Joseph Starkweather finishing a close second in 23.39.  Denver’s JP Beach took third in 23.54.

A Final

B Final

C Final

<iframe width=”560″ height=”315″ src=”//www.youtube.com/embed/XqcA_xB5nUo” frameborder=”0″ allowfullscreen></iframe>

Comments Off

Author: Jason Marsteller

Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here