Prelims, July 29: Wilkens, Vendt Qualify 1-3 in 400IM; US Women Fail to Qualify in 400 Free

FUKUOKA, July 29. THE USA had mixed fortunes at this morning's prelims of the final day of the 9th FINA World Championships, in Fukuoka, Japan.

Tom Wilkens and Erik Vendt both won their heats to qualify for the final of the men's 400 meter individual medley. Wilkens, silver medalist in the 200IM, posted the fastest overall time of 4:16.13, and Olympic silver medalist Erik Vendt was third-quickest in 4:18.09.

Italy's Alessandro Boggiatto, fourth at the Sydney Games, won his heat in the second overall time of 4:17.86.

Germany's Hannah Stockbauer, two titles already in her grasp, aimed for a third gold when she led qualifiers for the final of the women's 400 meter freestyle on the last day of the world swimming championships on Sunday.

The US was shut out of the final when Kaitlin SAndeno placed ninth (4:12.82) and US national champ Ashley Chandler was 13th (4:14.83).

Stockbauer, who won the 800 freestyle last Monday and the 1,500 freestyle on Saturday, clocked 4:11.30 to lead the way from world and Olympic 400 meter individual medley champion Yana Klochkova, winner of her heat in 4:11.83.

The 19-year-old German, European 800 freestyle champion in 1999, sliced more than 12 seconds from the European 1,500 record with a time of 16:01.02 as the event made its entry to the women's world championship programme.

Eighteen-year-old Ukrainian Klochkova retained her 400 individual medley world title on the opening day in the Marine Messe last Sunday but was beaten into second place by American Maggie Bowen in Friday's 200 medley final.

Russia's Irina Ufimtseva, the European 400 meter freestyle short course champion, finished second in Stockbauer's heat in the third-fastest overall time of 4:11.92.

Costa Rica's Claudia Poll, who lost her world 200 freestyle crown to Australia's Giaan Rooney on Friday when she finished fourth, won the final heat in 4:12.17.

Australia's Grant Hackett defends his 1,500 meter freestyle title in the final session, having set the fastest time in Saturday's heats, while fellow Olympic champion Inge de Bruijn of the Netherlands is favourite to collect her third world title in the women's 50 meter freestyle.

Germany's Mark Warnecke goes into the men's 50 breaststroke final in pole position, having swum the fastest time in Saturday's semifinals, and the women's medley relay concludes the program.

Australia headed for the last evening's session leading the U.S. by 11 golds to nine.

9th FINA WORLD SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Fukuoka, Japan

July 29, 2001

PRELIMS

WOMEN'S 400 meter FREESTYLE

1 STOCKBAUER Hannah GER 82 4:11.30
2 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 82 4:11.83
3 OUFIMTSEVA Irina RUS 85 4:11.92
4 POLL Claudia CRC 72 4:12.17
5 CHEN Hua CHN 82 4:12.19
6 GEURTS Carla NED 71 4:12.49
7 BOZON Alicia FRA 4:12.66
8 POTEC Camelia ROM 82 4:12.79

9 SANDENO Kaitlin USA 83 4:12.82
10 PADURARU Simona ROM 81 4:13.15
11 ROONEY Giaan AUS 82 4:13.58
12 GOFFIN Sofie BEL 79 4:14.80
13 CHANDLER Ashley USA 84 4:14.83
14 YAMADA Sachiko JPN 82 4:15.14
15 CHEMEZOVA Nadezhda RUS 80 4:15.24
16 RISZTOV Eva HUN 85 4:15.25
17 DEGLAU Jessica CAN 80 4:15.93
18 YANG Yu CHN 85 4:16.17
19 ELIZALDE Lidia ESP 83 4:16.47
20 ROCA Laura ESP 80 4:17.16
21 VAN WELIE Elizabeth NZL 79 4:17.97
22 FERREIRA Monique BRA 80 4:18.00
23 DfARCY Sarah-jane AUS 77 4:18.04
24 NETREFOVA Hana CZE 74 4:18.76
25 VILLAREAL Patricia MEX 83 4:19.00
26 SIMARD Sophie CAN 78 4:19.87
27 NOLFOLK Helen NZL 81 4:20.20
28 PECHANOVA Jana CZE 81 4:20.43
29 DIMOSCHAKI Zoi GRE 85 4:20.80
30 LYMPERTA Marianna GRE 79 4:20.90
31 MORALIEVA Ivanka BUL 83 4:21.79
32 YAMANOI Eri JPN 78 4:22.53
33 STRASSER Chantal SUI 78 4:22.87
34 BIAGIOLI Cecilia ARG 00 4:25.47
35 SUSINI Fabiana ITA 81 4:25.95
36 LIN Chi-chan TPE 80 4:26.26
37 CHAN U-nice SIN 87 4:35.44
38 BOUVRON Christel SIN 84 4:37.38
39 PANGELINAN Xenavee NMA 83 4:45.21
40 LEE Huei-yun TPE 88 4:47.13
41 CHUM Shun kwan andrea MAC 88 4:47.20
RIGAMONTI Flavia SUI 81 DNS

MEN'S 400 meter INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

1 WILKENS Thomas USA 75 4:16.13
2 BOGGIATTO Alessio ITA 81 4:17.86
3 VENDT Erik USA 81 4:18.09
4 MIKI Jiro JPN 83 4:18.48
5 TABUCHI Susumu JPN 80 4:18.90
6 JOHNS Brian CAN 82 4:19.25
7 NORRIS Justin AUS 80 4:19.34
8 MYDEN Curtis CAN 73 4:20.88

9 PLATEL Yves SUI 77 4:21.11
10 KENT Dean NZL 78 4:22.18
11 HALIKA Micky ISR 78 4:22.66
12 MCGREGOR Grant AUS 78 4:22.67
13 CARSTENSEN Jacob DEN 78 4:22.74
14 DEMETIS Vasileios GRE 83 4:24.01
15 KOKKODIS Ioannis GRE 81 4:24.55
16 MILENKOVIC Marko SLO 76 4:25.32
17 XIE Xufeng CHN 78 4:26.32
18 BOVELL George TRI 83 4:30.22
19 CABELLO Brenton ESP 81 4:31.58
20 DIAZ Javier MEX 79 4:34.17
21 SAIA Margus EST 81 4:36.73
22 PALAZOV Georgi BUL 80 4:36.91
23 WU Nien-pin TPE 83 4:39.31
24 MILADINOVSKI Aleksandar MKD 79 4:40.87
25 GAN Benjamin SIN 83 4:41.90
26 URRETA Diego MEX 81 4:42.26
27 ABDUCLAH Wan azlan MAS 75 4:43.34
28 HSU Kuo-tung TPE 83 4:43.49
29 LEE Seung gin NMA 85 5:06.64
30 PALACIOS Dean NMA 86 5:12.38
31 NAZERI Mohammad IRI 77 5:18.65
GLEASON George ISV 79 DNS
ROSTOUCHER Nicolas FRA DNS
ARNARSON Orn ISL 81 DNS

WOMEN'S 4×100 meter MEDLEY RELAY

1 GERMANY 4:04.45
BUSCHSCHULTE Antje 78 29.85 29.85 1:01.27 1:01.27 0.65
5/3 WEILER Simone 78 1:34.26 32.99 2:11.04 1:09.77 +0.06
4:04.45 MEHLHORN Annika 83 2:38.12 27.08 3:09.13 58.09 +0.38
MEISSNER Katrin 73 3:36.16 27.03 4:04.45 55.32 +0.32

2 USA 4:05.07
SHEALY Courtney 77 30.47 30.47 1:03.13 1:03.13 0.61
4/3 QUANN Megan 84 1:34.08 30.95 2:10.35 1:07.22 +0.02
4:05.07 RIPPLE Shelly 80 2:37.80 27.45 3:09.43 59.08 +0.19
CORREIA Maritza 81 3:36.21 26.78 4:05.07 55.64 +0.18

3 CHINA 4:05.70
Shu 85 30.66 30.66 1:02.67 1:02.67 0.67
5/2 LUO Xuejuan 84 1:34.67 32.00 2:11.10 1:08.43 +0.30
4:05.70 RUAN Yi 81 2:39.05 27.95 3:11.10 1:00.00 +0.24
XU Yanwei 84 3:37.47 26.37 4:05.70 54.60 +0.16

4 AUSTRALIA 4:07.03
STONEY Clementine 30.90 30.90 1:03.03 1:03.03 0.67
4/2 WHITE Tarnee 81 1:34.84 31.81 2:13.03 1:10.00 +0.04
4:07.03 THOMAS Petria 75 2:40.01 26.98 3:10.98 57.95 +0.22
GRAHAM Elka 81 3:37.84 26.86 4:07.03 56.05 +0.26

5 JAPAN 4:07.37
NAKAMURA Mai 79 30.16 30.16 1:02.37 1:02.37 0.66
4/1 ISODA Junko 81 1:35.23 32.86 2:12.44 1:10.07 +0.15
4:07.37 ONISHI Junko 74 2:40.77 28.33 3:11.99 59.55 +0.40
MINAMOTO Sumika 79 3:38.56 26.57 4:07.37 55.38 +0.10

6 GREAT BRITAIN 4:07.56
PRICE Sarah 79 30.11 30.11 1:01.80 1:01.80 0.65
5/1 KING Jaime 76 1:34.68 32.88 2:11.98 1:10.18 +0.09
4:07.56 LEE Georgina 81 2:40.38 28.40 3:12.40 1:00.42 +0.25
PICKERING Karen 71 3:39.15 26.75 4:07.56 55.16 +0.38

7 RUSSIA 4:08.28
KOMAROVA Stanislava 86 30.96 30.96 1:02.13 1:02.13 0.73
3/1 BAKALDINA Olga 85 1:35.43 33.30 2:12.61 1:10.48 +0.21
4:08.28 BESPALOVA Irina 81 2:40.34 27.73 3:12.28 59.67 +0.50
YAITSKAYA Inna 79 3:39.44 27.16 4:08.28 56.00 +0.41

8 CANADA 4:08.58
FRATESI Jennifer 84 30.95 30.95 1:02.90 1:02.90 0.65
3/2 LEIER Rhiannon 77 1:35.41 32.51 2:12.49 1:09.59 +0.17
4:08.58 LACROIX Audrey 83 2:40.64 28.15 3:13.12 1:00.63 +0.33
NICHOLLS Laura 78 3:39.28 26.16 4:08.58 55.46 +0.21

9 DENMARK 4:08.69
OERNSTEDT Louise 85 30.92 30.92 1:02.51 1:02.51 0.58
7/2 THORUP Majken 79 1:35.16 32.65 2:12.90 1:10.39 +0.24
4:08.69 SKOU Sophia 75 2:40.59 27.69 3:12.94 1:00.04 +0.25
JACOBSEN Mette 73 3:39.83 26.89 4:08.69 55.75 +0.33

10 SWEDEN 4:10.04
ALSHAMMAR Therese 77 30.97 30.97 1:04.71 1:04.71 0.71
3/3 IGELSTROM Emma 80 1:37.07 32.36 2:14.52 1:09.81 +0.15
4:10.04 SJOBERG Johanna 78 2:42.09 27.57 3:14.16 59.64 +0.23
LILLHAGE Jossefin 80 3:40.70 26.54 4:10.04 55.88 +0.29

11 ROMANIA 4:11.06
BRAT Valentina georgiana 85 31.31 31.31 1:03.89 1:03.89 0.65
2/3 CASLARU Beatrice nicoleta 75 1:37.01 33.12 2:13.66 1:09.77 +0.46
4:11.06 MOCANU Diana iuliana 84 2:42.31 28.65 3:14.32 1:00.66 +0.34
POTEC Camelia alina 82 3:41.46 27.14 4:11.06 56.74 +0.20

12 NETHERLANDS 4:11.24
SCHREUDER Hinkelien 84 30.27 30.27 1:02.99 1:02.99 0.76
6/3 BAANS Madelon 77 1:35.48 32.49 2:12.31 1:09.32 +0.19
4:11.24 GROOT Chantal 82 2:40.41 28.10 3:15.22 1:02.91 +0.29
VAN ROOIJEN Manon 82 3:42.12 26.90 4:11.24 56.02 +0.34

13 ITALY 4:11.53
CAPPA Alessandra 82 30.83 30.83 1:04.18 1:04.18 0.66
6/1 CRESCENTINI Roberta 75 1:37.01 32.83 2:15.54 1:11.36 +0.22
4:11.53 PARISE Sara 82 2:43.74 28.20 3:16.24 1:00.70 +0.05
VIANINI Cecilia 76 3:42.96 26.72 4:11.53 55.29 +0.33

14 SINGAPORE 4:26.33
TAN Denyse 84 33.63 33.63 1:10.09 1:10.09 0.66
2/2 TEO Nicolette 86 1:43.11 33.02 2:22.48 1:12.39 +0.22
4:26.33 BOUVRON Christel 84 2:53.00 30.52 3:27.43 1:04.95 +0.56
LIM Jacqueline 86 3:55.49 28.06 4:26.33 58.90 +0.49

15 TAPEI 4:33.27
YANG Chin-kuei 87 32.55 32.55 1:08.19 1:08.19 0.68
2/1 CHEN Yi-fan 85 1:45.00 36.81 2:27.05 1:18.86 +0.66
4:33.27 KUAN Chia-hsien 85 2:57.86 30.81 3:32.53 1:05.48 +0.66
SUNG Yi-chien 86 4:01.89 29.36 4:33.27 1:00.74 +0.76

16 MACAU 4:45.33
CHUM Shun kwan andrea 88 35.41 35.41 1:13.83 1:13.83 0.58
7/3 CHEONG Weng lam 86 1:49.91 36.08 2:32.75 1:18.92 +0.35
4:45.33 CHEONG Weng tong 82 3:03.36 30.61 3:40.46 1:07.71 +0.30
LAM Wai man 79 4:11.34 30.88 4:45.33 1:04.87 +0.43

SWITZERLAND DQ
UI DIEZI Dominique 77 30.96 30.96 1:03.93 1:03.93 0.60
6/2 SCHLEGEL Carmela 83 -0.09
CZAPLICKI Agata 83
DQ ZAHND Nicole 80
@@

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week