Phelps Takes Two On The Final Night Of FINIS Counsilman Classic

By Kevin Milak

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind., April 5. THE Counsilman Classic Grand Prix is in the books, with over 550 swimmers convening on Indy for what will be an annual event. Next year’s Grand Prix is already scheduled for June 10-12, 2005. Michael Phelps finished out the weekend with back-to-back to wins in the 200 meter backstroke and 100m free.

The night led off with a distance dual between 2000 Olympians Diana Munz and Brooke Bennett. Munz got the better of hr rival, touching first in 8:36.21; Bennett was a second back in 8:37.25. The men’s 1500 meters was a little more one-sided, with former University of Florida distance ace Ricardo Monasterio taking the top spot in 15:37.57.

Arizona State junior Ágnes Kovács, a Hungarian, won the women’s 200m IM. Her time of 2:15.74 separated her from the rest of the field by over two seconds and is the sixth-fastest time in the world this year. SMU’s Alenka Kejzar finished second in 2:17.91.

Canadian Keith Beavers took the men’s IM in 2:03.17, a race in which just a half second separated the top four finishers. Istvan Bathazi finished second in 2:03.38, Michael Alexandrov touched third in 2:03.49 and Kevin Clements finished fourth in 2:03.63.

The women’s 200 back belonged to Tennessee's Pam Hanson, who won by over two seconds in 2:14.98. The men’s race proved to be just as one sided. The best swimmer in the world, Michael Phelps, bounced back from stomach pains on Friday night to finish first in 1:57.60.

The women’s 100 free was one of the deepest events of the evening, featuring four former NCAA All-Americans and a future one. Martina Moravcova finished first in 55.80, Linsday Benko touched second in 56.05, Courtney Shealy third in 56.08, Rhi Jeffrey fourth in 56.12 and Maritza Correia fifth in 56.39.

The men’s 100 free proved to be just as star-studded with Michael Phelps coming back only minutes after his 200 back victory to touch first in 49.45 seconds. Close behind were Ryk Neethling in 49.59 and Neil Walker 49.62.

2004 Counsilman Classic
Day 3
Results

Event 23 Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Munz, Diana M 21 Silver Dolphins- 8:24.19 8:36.21
2 Bennett, Brooke M M 23 Broward Aquatic- 8:35.43 8:37.25
3 Kiel, Alyssa M 17 Silver Dolphins- 8:35.74 8:40.39
4 Komisarz, Rachel E 27 LAK 8:38.05 8:47.57
5 Stanford, Mandy J 24 SDA-AZ 8:55.54 8:52.76
6 Hentzen, Morgan C 19 IHAC-CA 8:36.54 8:53.96
7 Galan, Alejandra 15 MEX 8:54.03 8:54.82
8 Hentzen, Whitney G 17 IHAC-CA 8:38.61 8:58.05
9 Garrett, Macie L 17 NAC-SE 8:50.82 8:58.46
10 McIlvain, Lindsay P 17 NAC-SE 8:51.27 8:59.44
11 Ball, Katie E 18 UN-GS-FL 8:55.44 9:00.24
12 Grigg, Ellen L 14 "the Snakes"-NC 9:01.13 9:00.88
13 Hennessy, Kat A 20 Asu-AZ 9:01.54 9:00.90
14 Jellie, Emiley 16 Row 9:09.70 9:00.99
15 Marcus, Golda L 21 Broward Aquatic- 9:05.59 9:02.06
16 Costella, Lauren D 19 UN-SW-PC 8:43.22 9:05.87
17 Hanson, Emily A 15 Waves-IL 9:00.87 9:06.74
18 Sprague, Whitney Z 17 BAD-MR 8:54.63 9:06.77
19 Larson, Kimberly S 18 PA!-FL 9:01.29 9:07.31
20 Legal, Brittany A 15 Broward Aquatic- 9:04.13 9:08.46
21 Hamilton, Caitlin G 13 Waves-IL 9:13.74 9:09.87
22 O'Connor, Bridget 17 BAD-MR 9:09.80 9:12.89
23 King, Raichelle N 17 KCB-MV 9:14.56 9:14.10
24 Smith, Kirsten K 14 Mor Swim Team-NC 9:11.99 9:15.05

Event 24 Men 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Monsterio, Ricardo 25 GSC-FL 15:21.82 15:37.57
2 Kvale, Gard 20 NSF-ZZ 15:29.68 15:44.44
3 Beckerle, Travis M 19 UOFM-MN 15:49.34 15:52.87
4 Millen, John P 19 UN-VA-VA 15:40.02 15:56.68
5 Deters, Andrew K 16 IHAC-CA 16:00.74 15:57.62
6 Work, Tobias T 18 Ccsc-NE 16:07.96 16:07.55
7 Carral, Jorge 20 MICH-MI 15:54.40 16:09.04
8 Patton, Matthew E 16 MAC!-NC 16:00.72 16:09.67
9 Mcneill, Ryan A 19 IU-IN 16:07.97 16:11.09
10 Rushton, Elliot S 20 KC-OH 15:37.30 16:11.68
11 Jaben, Max G 18 KCB-MV 15:40.13 16:15.58
12 Vandenberg, Jay W 18 OLY-MI 16:03.68 16:16.47
13 Friedlander, Steve A 20 UN-GS-FL 16:20.48 16:17.72
14 Berger, Michael A 21 UN-GS-FL 15:53.80 16:20.49
15 Salinas, Leo 23 MEX 15:43.71 16:20.60
16 Wood, Zach J 18 UOFM-MN 16:34.59 16:21.09
17 Jafari, Michael K 18 IHAC-CA 16:06.29 16:24.61
18 Zebley, Nico A 16 NBAC-MD 16:05.66 16:27.47
19 Dvorak, Ryan T 18 BSL-SE 16:23.58 16:30.79
20 Keller, Klete D 22 CW-MI 15:35.64 16:31.07
21 Snyder, Mitchell W 17 SPA-FL 16:25.83 16:34.02
22 Sigfusson, Paul 19 IU-IN 16:13.75 16:34.86
23 Lilly, Nico A 18 Broward Aquatic- 16:27.41 16:38.66
24 Mendoza, Miguel T 22 Unattached 15:49.00 16:39.15

Event 25 Women 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Kovacs, Agnes 22 Asu-AZ 2:17.13 2:15.74
2 Kejzar, Alenka 25 Smu-NT 2:20.60 2:17.91
3 Kwasny, Michala L 23 NOVA-CA 2:20.72 2:18.51
4 Limpert, Marianne L 31 NBAC-MD 2:19.57 2:18.58
5 Banovic, Petra 24 Asu-AZ 2:20.85 2:19.85
6 Breeden, Elaine S 15 WA-KY 2:20.98 2:19.88
7 Tomes, Megan E 18 UN-TE-SE 2:21.24 2:19.98
8 Ohlgren, Ava B 16 Bac-MI 2:21.25 2:21.24

=== B – Final ===

9 Kowal, Kristy A 25 ABSC-GA 2:21.72 2:19.72
10 Groome, Kirsten A 13 UN-NT-NT 2:22.98 2:21.91
11 Dunnigan, Amanda M 16 NBAC-MD 2:23.83 2:22.23
12 Kiel, Alyssa M 17 Silver Dolphins- 2:22.49 2:22.38
13 Cassidy, Andrea L 21 UN-A-FL 2:22.74 2:23.47
14 Smith, Kirsten K 14 Mor Swim Team-NC 2:23.58 2:24.15
15 Vlasakova, Michelle 20 Smu-NT 2:23.43 2:24.67
16 Waller, Rachael C 17 KCB-MV 2:23.60 2:26.28

=== C – Final ===

17 Kirk, Dana J 19 UN-SW-PC 2:24.30 2:21.15
18 Jarland, Elisabeth 19 NSF-ZZ 2:25.92 2:21.95
19 Roby, Ashley E 23 ABSC-GA 2:26.19 2:21.97
20 Mueller, Justine L 17 Smac-MI 2:26.29 2:24.29
21 Peloquin, Kelly R 16 NBAC-MD 2:26.64 2:25.61
22 McIlvain, Lindsay P 17 NAC-SE 2:26.43 2:26.85
23 Hughes, Stephanie G 25 PASA-PC 2:24.80 2:27.09
24 Garrett, Macie L 17 NAC-SE 2:26.34 2:28.70

Event 26 Men 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Beavers, Keith 21 Row 2:05.97 2:03.17
2 Bathazi, Istvan 25 UN–SC 2:04.64 2:03.38
3 Alexandrov, Michael P 18 NU-IL 2:06.52 2:03.49
4 Clements, Kevin R 24 NBAC-MD 2:04.57 2:03.63
5 Wilkens, Tom P 28 UN-ST-PC 2:06.31 2:05.72
6 Szabo, Dominick Z 21 NBAC-MD 2:08.82 2:07.49
7 Donnelly, Eric R 23 GSC-FL 2:09.01 2:08.65
8 Bovell, Nicholas Trinidad & Tobag 2:08.98 2:08.68

=== B – Final ===

9 Urreta, Diego 34 MEX 2:09.04 2:06.81
10 Vitazka, Honza 27 GCST-OH 2:10.21 2:07.33
11 Lopez, Alex 22 GSC-FL 2:10.50 2:09.43
12 Miller, Arthur J 17 NASA-IN 2:10.86 2:10.12
13 Dolgov, Alex V 19 UN-GC-OH 2:09.48 2:10.21
14 Mains, Matt 22 Row 2:11.52 2:11.66
15 Mackay, Andrew E 18 Cayman 2:10.22 2:12.04
16 Winck, Dave R 21 IU-IN 2:10.29 2:12.41

=== C – Final ===

17 Lathrope, Scott P 17 Unattached 2:12.85 2:09.27
18 Madison, Niles B 20 IU-IN 2:12.49 2:09.76
19 Wieczorek, Grant M 18 Unattached-Wtsc- 2:12.87 2:09.98
20 Welch, Corey L 20 UN-GS-FL 2:11.76 2:11.81
20 Marmolejo, Pablo 19 MEX 2:13.18 2:11.81
22 Mullervy, Scott W 20 UN-GS-FL 2:12.98 2:12.07
23 Tiemeier, Brian T 19 Ohio State-OH 2:12.91 2:15.79

Event 27 Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Hanson, Pam R 25 TENN-SE 2:16.91 2:14.98
2 Kalisz, Courtney C 13 NBAC-MD 2:19.06 2:17.25
3 Reid, Jamie L 20 HIGH-FL 2:17.14 2:18.03
4 Kejzar, Alenka 25 Smu-NT 2:19.89 2:18.30
5 McCawley, Margo F 17 Memphis Thunder- 2:21.03 2:18.58
6 Smith, Kelsy A 17 Mor Swim Team-NC 2:21.58 2:21.84
7 Kracke, Ashley A 19 Georgia Tech-GA 2:20.47 2:21.90
8 Harris, Kristen C 19 UN-GS-FL 2:21.34 2:24.02

=== B – Final ===

9 Marik, Melissa A 15 Naperville-IL 2:25.32 2:20.14
10 Gotay, Gretchen D 23 ABSC-GA 2:22.14 2:21.02
11 Ernst, Susanna 19 IU-IN 2:24.94 2:23.05
12 Paglini, Katie L 20 NU-IL 2:23.60 2:23.19
13 Wodstrchill, Whitney 18 CRAA-IA 2:23.79 2:23.45
14 Rademacher, Stacy K 18 MAC!-NC 2:23.30 2:23.81
14 O'Donnell-McCarthy, F 17 Silver Dolphins- 2:24.88 2:23.81
16 White, Heather C 16 Unattached 2:25.06 2:26.68

=== C – Final ===

17 Shim, Min-Ji 20 Fort Lauderdale- 2:25.48 2:21.78
18 Shehorn, Christine N 17 Wash. Twp. Wave- 2:26.06 2:24.85
19 Vanderbilt, Samantha 18 NAC-SE 2:27.92 2:25.52
20 Cassidy, Andrea L 21 UN-A-FL 2:25.32 2:25.77
21 Rodriguez, Caroline L 18 RSCA-OZ 2:25.62 2:25.91
22 Groome, Kirsten A 13 UN-NT-NT 2:26.84 2:26.46
23 Shapiro, Sara E 16 NAC-SE 2:28.02 2:28.10
24 Osborne, Katie M 16 Wash. Twp. Wave- 2:28.17 2:29.82

Event 28 Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Phelps, Michael F 18 NBAC-MD 2:01.21 1:57.60
2 Beavers, Keith 21 Row 2:03.71 1:59.94
3 Hussein, Ahmed 20 Asu-AZ 2:03.03 2:01.50
4 Lenyk, Scott 23 ABSC-GA 2:05.91 2:06.04
5 Shevchik, Daniel J 23 NOVA-CA 2:06.75 2:06.11
6 Cuttino, Judson P 18 SST-GA 2:06.09 2:06.15
7 Harcsas, Christian Z 24 SDA-AZ 2:04.12 2:07.65
8 Smolinski, Todd F 23 MINN-MN 2:07.35 2:09.28

=== B – Final ===

9 Hawes, Matt 18 Row 2:08.50 2:06.99
10 Jones, Mike D 20 IU-IN 2:07.55 2:07.19
11 Taylor, Thomas C 19 Unattached 2:08.63 2:07.49
12 Urreta, Diego 34 MEX 2:08.37 2:08.78
13 Patton, Sean T 16 MAC!-NC 2:08.27 2:09.21
14 Oliver, Jorge M 23 Un-Georgia Tech- 2:07.92 2:09.34
15 King, Nate P 19 Ohio State-OH 2:08.30 2:12.35

=== C – Final ===

17 Clements, Kevin R 24 NBAC-MD 2:09.40 2:04.53
18 Plummer, David E 18 KMSC-OK 2:09.94 2:07.64
19 Andersen, Jakob A 27 Smu-NT 2:09.12 2:08.24
20 Boon, Sanders R 23 SDA-AZ 2:10.16 2:09.00
21 Strauss, Jonathan M 21 UN-GS-FL 2:08.79 2:09.56
22 Dickson, Luke J 19 PUR-IN 2:09.24 2:09.78
23 Donnelly, Eric R 23 GSC-FL 2:10.38 2:10.09
24 Derieg, Lir P 22 UN–SC 2:09.20 2:10.55

Event 29 Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Moravcova, Martina 28 Smu-NT 56.38 55.80
2 Benko, Lindsay D 27 TROJ-CA 56.41 56.05
3 Shealy, Courtney A 26 ABSC-GA 56.66 56.08
4 Jeffrey, Rhi R 17 UN-FA-FG 57.38 56.12
5 Correia, Maritza C C 22 Broward Aquatic- 56.69 56.39
6 Georoff, Andrea A 20 Unattached 56.99 56.64
7 Szigeti, Florencia 22 Asu-AZ 57.17 56.70
8 Williams, Stefanie M 24 ABSC-GA 57.21 56.79

=== B – Final ===

9 Simard, Sophie 25 U.L 57.41 57.13
10 Nicholls, Laura 25 PICK 57.43 57.21
11 Boutwell, Lacey A 20 UN-SW-PC 57.48 57.23
12 Radke, Katrina D 33 Unattached 57.42 57.62
13 Pike, Natalie N 18 UN-FA-FG 57.89 57.83
14 Chuck, Dawn 23 GSC-FL 57.59 58.02
15 Gibney, Chantal Z 23 UN-GS-FL 58.27 58.14
16 Darling, Leane E 18 Smu-NT 58.20 58.44

=== C – Final ===

17 Woodruff, Christine B 20 UN-GS-FL 58.79 58.26
18 Peterson, Sarah M 15 NAC-SE 58.44 58.33
19 Limpert, Marianne L 31 NBAC-MD 58.41 58.34
20 Larson, Kimberly S 18 PA!-FL 58.64 58.45
21 Vitazka, Maria E 24 GCST-OH 58.60 58.57
22 Oeser, Michelle L 20 NU-IL 58.35 58.68
23 Gu, Diane D 17 PA!-FL 58.66 58.92
24 Waller, Rachael C 17 KCB-MV 58.80 58.96

Event 30 Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Phelps, Michael F 18 NBAC-MD 50.60 49.45
2 Neethling, Frans R 26 UOFA-AZ 50.89 49.59
3 Walker, Neil S 27 LA-ST 50.71 49.62
4 Iles, Salim 28 CAL-PC 50.43 49.89
5 Brunelli, Nick J 21 Asu-AZ 50.53 50.08
6 VonSchoff, Scott C 24 SDA-AZ 51.17 50.15
7 Delac, Mario 19 CRO 50.45 50.20
8 Cerensek, Igor 21 CRO 51.12 51.23

=== B – Final ===

9 Dusing, Nate J 25 LA-ST 51.18 50.50
10 Gustafson, Tyler R 20 UT-SE 51.44 51.29
11 Kintz, Nicolas 26 ABSC-GA 51.48 51.40
12 Muhammed, Sabir K 27 Unattached 51.50 51.41
13 Mladina, Ivan 24 CRO 51.70 51.46
14 Binevicius, Saulius 25 Academy Bullets- 51.52 51.85
15 Smart, Matt E 24 MINN-MN 52.48 52.65
16 Winck, Dave R 21 IU-IN 52.74 52.78

=== C – Final ===

17 Baseheart, Josh J 21 SSTY-WI 52.49 52.41
18 Anguis, Christian 22 UOFM-MN 52.98 52.62
19 Wieczorek, Grant M 18 Unattached-Wtsc- 53.80 52.70
20 Ortiz, Ismael J 21 Fort Lauderdale- 52.97 52.96
21 Jones, Bryan B 25 LA-ST 52.86 53.08
22 Pichette, Alexandre 27 CAMO 52.88 53.24
23 Zaabadick, Bobby K 24 SDA-AZ 52.90 53.60
24 Weir, Scott R 21 DDST-IL 53.85 53.85

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here