Ohio Women Edge Bowling Green 155-145

BOWLING GREEN, Ohio, January 24. THE Ohio University women's swimming and diving team downed the Bowling Green State Falcons 155-145 on Saturday.

The win was the eighth straight for the Bobcats over the Falcons and improved Ohio to 7-1, 5-0 in the Mid-American conference.

Seniors Shannon Kelly (Vandergrift, Pa.) and Courtney Gould (Attleboro, Mass.) combined to win four individual events and two relays on the day.

Kelly swept the two butterfly events with a 57.78 in the 100 and a 2:06.68 in the two hundred. She also helped the 200-yard medley and the 400-yard freestyle relay teams to first place finishes.

Gould won the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:53.96 and the 200-yard IM with a 2:09.62. She also placed third in the 200-yard breaststroke with a swim of 2:28.93.

Juniors Melissa Dunn ( Noblesville, Ind.) and Genevieve Boucher (St. Bruno, Quebec) dominated the backstroke events for the Bobcats. Dunn placed first in the 100 with a 59.78 and second in the 200 with a 2:09.68, while Boucher was first in the 200 with a time of 2:08.20 and second in the 100 with a 59.99.

The 200-yard medley relay team of Kelly, Gould, Irena Stavreska and Samantha Pfaller placed first with a time of 1:50.88, while the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Kelly, Boucher, Stavreska and Becky McGaughey was first with a 3:35.54.

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Ohio University 'B' 1:50.88
1) Kelly, Shannon SR 2) Stavreska, Irena JR
3) Gould, Courtney SR 4) Pfaller, Samantha SR
2 Bowling Green State Univ. 'A' 1:50.93
1) O'Connor, Brittany FR 2) Dilkes, Erin JR
3) Schultz, Dana SO 4) Buckner, Stephanie SO
3 Ohio University 'C' 1:52.36
1) Smith, Amanda JR 2) Rhoades, Jesse FR
3) Boucher, Genevieve JR 4) McGaughey, Becky JR
4 Bowling Green State Univ. 'B' 1:53.62
1) Sestan, Tina SO 2) Agnew, Sarah SR
3) Smith, Amy JR 4) McClave, Lauren SO
5 Ohio University 'A' 1:59.55
1) Staley, Morgan FR 2) Gibb, Elspeth FR
3) Volpe, Sarah JR 4) Short, Carrie FR

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Rennebohm, Heather SR OU 10:20.36
2 Ohngren, Kara SO Bowling Green 10:31.41
3 Baldinger, Kristen SR OU 10:58.94
4 Humes, Jessie SR Bowling Green 11:02.75
5 Corporon, Nicolle SO Bowling Green 11:13.42

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Gould, Courtney SR OU 1:53.96
2 Keating, Caroline FR Bowling Green 1:56.18
3 Kostival, Courtney SR OU 1:57.46
4 Guinness, Jessica SO Bowling Green 1:58.38
5 Waites, Jessica JR OU 1:59.82
6 McClave, Lauren SO Bowling Green 2:00.05
7 Rice, Christa FR OU 2:07.80

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Dunn, Melissa JR OU 59.78
2 Boucher, Genevieve JR OU 59.99
3 O'Connor, Brittany FR Bowling Green 1:00.81
4 Pfaller, Samantha SR OU 1:02.13
5 Sestan, Tina SO Bowling Green 1:02.44

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Dilkes, Erin JR Bowling Green 1:08.33
2 Agnew, Sarah SR Bowling Green 1:09.35
3 Stavreska, Irena JR OU 1:10.00
4 Betts, Jennifer FR Bowling Green 1:10.30
5 Rhoades, Jesse FR OU 1:10.76
6 Gibb, Elspeth FR OU 1:14.32
7 Volpe, Sarah JR OU 1:22.31

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Kelly, Shannon SR OU 2:06.68
2 Smith, Amanda JR OU 2:08.57
3 Schultz, Dana SO Bowling Green 2:11.64
4 Shumaker, Jena SO OU 2:20.81
5 Corporon, Nicolle SO Bowling Green 2:22.64

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Buckner, Stephanie SO Bowling Green 24.60
2 Guinness, Jessica SO Bowling Green 25.20
3 Smith, Amy JR Bowling Green 25.52
4 McGaughey, Becky JR OU 25.74
5 O'Connor, Emily SO OU 26.46
6 Short, Carrie FR OU 26.84
7 Staley, Morgan FR OU 27.78

Event 8 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Peterson, Molly SR Bowling Green 228.90
2 Cusack, Carly JR Bowling Green 223.72
3 Orlov, Jessica SO OU 207.15
4 Hines, Lindsay SR Bowling Green 198.82
5 Smith, Sarah JR OU 189.22

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Buckner, Stephanie SO Bowling Green 53.89
2 Keating, Caroline FR Bowling Green 54.67
3 Stavreska, Irena JR OU 55.64
4 Pfaller, Samantha SR OU 55.70
5 Kostival, Courtney SR OU 55.73
6 Guinness, Jessica SO Bowling Green 55.98
7 Short, Carrie FR OU 58.91

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Boucher, Genevieve JR OU 2:08.20
2 Dunn, Melissa JR OU 2:09.68
3 Smith, Amanda JR OU 2:09.93
4 O'Connor, Brittany FR Bowling Green 2:10.33
5 Sestan, Tina SO Bowling Green 2:13.30
6 Staley, Morgan FR OU 2:20.02

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Dilkes, Erin JR Bowling Green 2:24.70
2 Agnew, Sarah SR Bowling Green 2:26.37
3 Gould, Courtney SR OU 2:28.93
4 Betts, Jennifer FR Bowling Green 2:29.50
5 Gibb, Elspeth FR OU 2:38.82
6 Baldinger, Kristen SR OU 2:40.37

Event 12 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Keating, Caroline FR Bowling Green 5:06.45
2 Waites, Jessica JR OU 5:07.94
3 Rennebohm, Heather SR OU 5:09.13
4 Ohngren, Kara SO Bowling Green 5:12.90
5 McClave, Lauren SO Bowling Green 5:18.60
6 Humes, Jessie SR Bowling Green 5:23.13
7 Shumaker, Jena SO OU 5:26.05
8 Rice, Christa FR OU 5:40.66

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Kelly, Shannon SR OU 57.78
2 Schultz, Dana SO Bowling Green 59.55
3 Smith, Amanda JR OU 59.70
4 Smith, Amy JR Bowling Green 1:00.78
5 O'Connor, Emily SO OU 1:01.32
6 McGaughey, Becky JR OU 1:02.78
7 Volpe, Sarah JR OU 1:03.58
8 Corporon, Nicolle SO Bowling Green 1:05.77

Event 14 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Peterson, Molly SR Bowling Green 256.50
2 Hines, Lindsay SR Bowling Green 210.95
3 Cusack, Carly JR Bowling Green 210.15
4 Orlov, Jessica SO OU 200.02
5 Smith, Sarah JR OU 182.70

Event 15 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Gould, Courtney SR OU 2:09.62
2 Agnew, Sarah SR Bowling Green 2:15.45
3 Waites, Jessica JR OU 2:15.96
4 Rhoades, Jesse FR OU 2:18.20
5 Betts, Jennifer FR Bowling Green 2:19.48
6 Dilkes, Erin JR Bowling Green 2:20.04
7 Shumaker, Jena SO OU 2:22.29

Event 16 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Ohio University 'A' 3:35.54
1) Boucher, Genevieve JR 2) McGaughey, Becky JR
3) Stavreska, Irena JR 4) Kelly, Shannon SR
2 Bowling Green State Univ. 'A' 3:37.20
1) Buckner, Stephanie SO 2) Keating, Caroline FR
3) Smith, Amy JR 4) Guinness, Jessica SO
3 Ohio University 'B' 3:41.02
1) Kostival, Courtney SR 2) Baldinger, Kristen SR
3) Pfaller, Samantha SR 4) Rennebohm, Heather SR
4 Bowling Green State Univ. 'B' 3:42.51
1) McClave, Lauren SO 2) Schultz, Dana SO
3) O'Connor, Brittany FR 4) Ohngren, Kara SO
5 Ohio University 'C' 3:51.74
1) Staley, Morgan FR 2) Rice, Christa FR
3) Dunn, Melissa JR 4) O'Connor, Emily SO

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here