Nine Records Fall At Tennessee State Meet

By Brian Haddad

NASHVILLE, Tenn, February 23. THE saying goes, "Records are Made to be Broken."

Apparently this message reached the over 1,100 swimmers involved in the 2004 Tennessee State High School Swimming and Diving Championships held February 20-21 at Nashville's Centennial Sportsplex. In all, nine State Records were bettered or equaled out of a total twenty-four events.

Three swimmers, Margo McCawley (St. Mary's), Gil Stovall (Ridgeway), and Sarah Sargent (Battle Ground Academy) accounted for six new individual state records, while Farragut's Anna Miller erased Tracy Caulkins name from the record books, ironically in a pool named for the former Olympic Gold Medalist.

Baylor School tied their own state record in the women's 200 yard Freestyle Relay behind an amazing anchor split, while the women of Harpeth Hall capped the record breaking performances in the 400 yard Freestyle Relay, the meet's last event and perhaps the best race of the weekend.

McCawley, who was named Swimmer of the Year for the second consecutive time, toppled her own state records in the 100 yard Backstroke and 100 yard Butterfly, but the task was not easy. In Friday night's 100 Butterfly final, McCawley (55.08) held off a late charging Annie Broome of Bearden (55.24). The previous meet record was set last year by McCawley (55.13).

The women's 100 yard Backstroke featured an anticipated showdown between McCawley and Hendersonville High Senior Samantha Vanderbilt. One of these two women has held the state record in this event for the last four years. Vanderbilt took a slight lead at the 50, 26.49 to 26.51, but McCawley was better on the back half swimming to an amazing 53.84, crushing her state record of 55.69 set one year ago. Vanderbilt also finished under the state record with a very fast 54.97.

McCawley's 100 yard Backstroke was also a new Tracy Caulkins Competition Pool Record bettering the mark of 54.31 set by Betsy Mitchell at the 1990 National Championships.

Stovall, men's 2004 Swimmer of the Year, crushed the competition in his two record setting performances. The Ridgeway Senior and University of Georgia signee set new Marks in the 100 yard Butterfly with a 47.93 (old record 48.00 set in 2001 by Davis Tarwater of Webb School), and the 100 yard Freestyle 44.79 (old record 44.96 set in 1996 by Ryan Swift of Baylor).

Stovall also led the Ridgeway men's 200 yard Freestyle Relay in a sizzling 20.85, the fastest 50 Free time in the state this year.

Battle Ground Academy's Sarah Sargent successfully defended her two state titles of 2003 in the 50 and 100 yard Freestyles. In winning the events this year, Sargent set two new state records both previously held by Jennifer Christy of Oak Ridge High School. Sargent touched the wall in 23.04 to claim the 50 Free record, just ahead of Christy's 1997 time of 23.12. Sargent then held off defending 200 yard Freestyle champion Anna Miller, to win the 100 Free in 50.31. Christy's old record of 50.58 was also set in 1997.

The final three records set at the meet were equally as impressive. Farragut's Anna Miller set what would be the record breaking tone for the meet in the first individual event for women, the 200 yard Freestyle. One year ago, Miller came up just short (1:48.98) in her bid to claim Tracy Caulkins' record of 1:48.80 set in 1979. This year however, Miller left no doubt by smashing the 25 year old mark in a very fast 1:47.93. Sarah Peterson (1:49.47) and Macie Garrett (1:49.52) were second and third respectively.

The first event for women on Saturday was the 200 yard Freestyle Relay. With Farragut in the lead and Harpeth Hall second, Baylor Sophomore Stephanie Napier entered the water for the anchor leg. What followed was an amazing 22.83 finish for Napier passing both schools and equaling the state record set previously by Baylor in 1999 (1:37.73). In the meet's final event, the women's 400 yard Freestyle Relay, it once again came down to Harpeth Hall and Farragut.

Harpeth Hall sent 500 yard Freestyle champion Macie Garret into the water with a lead over Farragut, who countered with 200 yard state record holder Anna Miller in the anchor position. Miller charged, but came up just short as Garrett led Harpeth Hall to their fourth consecutive state title and a record of 3:31.15. Miller's anchor leg was 50.11 to give Farragut second at 3:31.40.

Additional 2004 State Champions included Sarah McCall of Bearden (Women's 100 Breast, 200 IM), Harpeth Hall (Women's 200 Medley Relay), Johnny McMahan of Baylor (Men's 50 Free), Brooks Stovall of Ridgeway (Men's 200 Free, 500 Free), Keith Laabs of White Station (Men's 100 Back), Brett Koerten of Sevier County (Men's 100 Breast, 200 IM), Baylor (Men's 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay), and McCallie (Men's 200 Medley Relay).

Harpeth Hall captured its fourth consecutive state championship for the women while the McCallie School made it a lucky number seven in a row. Baylor School made up for last year's runner-up finish by winning the combined team state title.

RESULTS:
Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
TNHS: # 1:34.22 2001 McCallie, McCallie
Hamilton, Hoyle, Rice, Rogers
All America: @ 1:37.80
AA Consid.: * 1:40.20
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 McCallie School 'A' 1:39.67 1:38.35*
1) O'Loughlin, Eric M SR 2) Kovacs, Dan JR
3) Larsen, Cole 4) North, Tripp L SR
24.56 52.73 (28.17) 1:17.12 (24.39) 1:38.35 (21.23)
2 Ridgeway HS 'A' 1:41.75 1:39.80*
1) Cortes, Filipe 11 2) Stovall, Brooks 10
3) Stovall, Gil 12 4) Hudgens, Will 12
26.69 54.45 (27.76) 1:16.44 (21.99) 1:39.80 (23.36)
3 Franklin HS Swim Team 'A' 1:40.74 1:40.18*
1) Glasscock, Thayer 11 2) Henson, Clark 11
3) Waggoner, James 12 4) Walsh, Brennan 11
27.45 54.78 (27.33) 1:17.86 (23.08) 1:40.18 (22.32)
4 Bearden HS 'A' 1:41.12 1:41.08
1) Bondurant, Jordan SO 2) Hudson, Andrew SR
3) Myer-Davis, Alan SR 4) Kirk, Sam JR
26.71 55.03 (28.32) 1:18.24 (23.21) 1:41.08 (22.84)
5 Montgomery Bell Academy 'A' 1:42.43 1:42.34
1) Rebrovick, Trip 2) Crook, Paul
3) Diehl, Van 4) Wiseman, Tom
28.60 55.92 (27.32) 1:19.20 (23.28) 1:42.34 (23.14)
5 Christian Brothers HS 'A' 1:42.78 1:42.34
1) Parker, Kevin 11 2) Steffan, Paul 10
3) Meeks, Matt 11 4) Ritt, Jimmy 10
26.51 54.38 (27.87) 1:20.19 (25.81) 1:42.34 (22.15)
7 Brentwood High School 'A' 1:43.29 1:42.59
1) Maher, Alan 10 2) Conrad, Zac 10
3) Bogard, Kevin 09 4) Shyong, Ben 12
24.03 54.12 (30.09) 1:18.84 (24.72) 1:42.59 (23.75)
8 Baylor 'A' 1:43.31 1:43.33
1) Spehar, Michael 10 2) Griffin, Graham 9
3) McKenzie, Jay 12 4) Hora, Jake FR
28.04 56.49 (28.45) 1:19.81 (23.32) 1:43.33 (23.52)
B – Final
9 West HS 'A' 1:44.14 1:44.14
1) Zeanah, David SR 2) Sawa, Fumiya SR
3) Smith, Michael R SR 4) Hollar, Julian JR
27.45 55.15 (27.70) 1:21.13 (25.98) 1:44.14 (23.01)
10 Father Ryan HS 'A' 1:46.11 1:46.47
1) Malkiewicz, Kevin 10 2) Forsythe, Dan 09
3) Sanchez, Yanko 12 4) Witte, Kevin 12
27.75 57.17 (29.42) 1:23.95 (26.78) 1:46.47 (22.52)
11 Morristown West HS 'A' 1:46.22 1:46.49
1) Trusler, Will 9 2) Danehy, Michael 10
3) Gibson, Joshua 11 4) Leach, Drew 10
27.17 57.79 (30.62) 1:22.92 (25.13) 1:46.49 (23.57)
12 Knoxville Catholic HS 'A' 1:48.25 1:48.06
1) Maxwell, Michael 12 2) Showalter, Drew 10
3) Beamer, Zach 12 4) Garey, Daniel 10
30.04 59.19 (29.15) 1:24.10 (24.91) 1:48.06 (23.96)
13 Oak Ridge HS 'A' 1:48.68 1:48.14
1) Mansel, Ethan 11 2) Walker, Nathaniel 12
3) Burkle, Dane 11 4) Keathley, Austin 12
28.69 58.61 (29.92) 1:24.62 (26.01) 1:48.14 (23.52)
14 Farragut High School 'A' 1:48.41 1:48.64
1) Wendal, Ben JR 2) Bryant, Michael JR
3) Dickert, Trey JR 4) Riner, Jonny SR
15 Webb School of Knoxville 'A' 1:49.35 1:49.30
1) Tatgenhorst, Jimmy 11 2) Anderson, Christopher 10
3) Weeter, Bryce 12 4) Shiflett, Henry 12
28.01 1:00.14 (32.13) 1:27.02 (26.88) 1:49.30 (22.28)
16 Christian Academy of Knoxville 'A' 1:49.49 1:50.48
1) Douglass, John 12 2) Miller, Jeremy 9
3) Allen, Clay 11 4) Cox, Andrew 12
28.50 59.88 (31.38) 1:26.56 (26.68) 1:50.48 (23.92)

Event 2 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
TNHS: # 1:46.88 1997 Baylor, Baylor
Beavers,Berge,Peterson,Webber
All America: @ 1:49.93
AA Consid.: * 1:53.26
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Harpeth Hall 'A' 1:50.42 1:48.91@
1) Heyman, Caitlin 11 2) Ray, Kaitlin 9
3) Martin-Lacey, Jacqueline 11 4) Garrett, Macie 12
27.71 59.40 (31.69) 1:24.73 (25.33) 1:48.91 (24.18)
2 Franklin HS Swim Team 'A' 1:51.86 1:49.30@
1) Peterson, Elizabeth 12 2) Kajer, Elizabeth 9
3) Stephens, Emily 9 4) Peterson, Sarah 10
27.16 59.66 (32.50) 1:26.05 (26.39) 1:49.30 (23.25)
3 Bearden HS 'A' 1:51.53 1:49.41@
1) Jacobssen, Emily SO 2) McCall, Sarah JR
3) Broome, Annie SO 4) Hodges, Carey SO
29.15 58.43 (29.28) 1:23.46 (25.03) 1:49.41 (25.95)
4 Girls Preparatory School 'A' 1:49.96 1:50.25*
1) Brown, Michele 10 2) Singer, Ashley 11
3) Clifford, Andrea 10 4) Martin, Lindsey 9
28.82 1:00.56 (31.74) 1:26.38 (25.82) 1:50.25 (23.87)
5 Brentwood High School 'A' 1:51.41 1:51.50*
1) Maher, Amanda 11 2) Thompson, Lindsay 12
3) McIlvain, Lindsay 11 4) Sharpiro, Sara 10
28.00 1:00.91 (32.91) 1:27.46 (26.55) 1:51.50 (24.04)
6 Farragut High School 'A' 1:52.85 1:52.21*
1) Jugan, Maria JR 2) Hill, Jennifer SR
3) Neidhardt, Jane SR 4) Howard, Jessie SO
29.78 59.79 (30.01) 1:26.82 (27.03) 1:52.21 (25.39)
7 Father Ryan HS 'A' 1:53.82 1:53.61
1) Kroll, Casey 11 2) Galvin, Pam 12
3) Kroll, Toni 11 4) Belzunce, Stephanie 11
29.53 1:00.82 (31.29) 1:27.25 (26.43) 1:53.61 (26.36)
8 Baylor 'A' 1:54.76 1:56.01
1) Dyer, Rachel 9 2) Lowe, Sandi FR
3) Biggs, Jessica 10 4) Weddle, Kacey 10
29.62 1:03.19 (33.57) 1:30.05 (26.86) 1:56.01 (25.96)
B – Final
9 St. Mary's Episcopal School 'A' 1:58.23 1:55.82
1) Jensen, Grace 11 2) Watts, Alllison 10
3) McCawley, Margo 11 4) Robbins, Morgan 10
28.66 1:03.22 (34.56) 1:28.85 (25.63) 1:55.82 (26.97)
10 Hendersonville HS 'A' 1:59.16 1:56.98
1) Vanderbilt, Samantha 12 2) Creekmore, Faith 9
3) Hammond, Holly 9 4) Sullivan, Ashley 11
25.99 58.24 (32.25) 1:29.50 (31.26) 1:56.98 (27.48)
11 Dobyns-Bennett HS 'A' 1:58.38 1:57.93
1) Bays, Laura FR 2) Peters, April 11
3) Beuris, Lauren 10 4) Cox, Hannah 11
31.49 1:06.16 (34.67) 1:32.29 (26.13) 1:57.93 (25.64)
12 Battle Ground Academy 'A' 1:59.48 1:58.84
1) Barrett, Christie 11 2) Sargent, Sarah 9
3) Poling, Caroline 11 4) Crosby, Ellen 12
33.00 1:04.26 (31.26) 1:30.21 (25.95) 1:58.84 (28.63)
13 West HS 'A' 1:59.23 1:58.94
1) Sharp, Mary B SR 2) Grieve, Carlyn FR
3) Ohlgren, Kira FR 4) Haynes, Kayla FR
29.02 1:03.74 (34.72) 1:32.97 (29.23) 1:58.94 (25.97)
14 Berean Christian HS 'A' 2:00.20 1:59.84
1) Furnari, Laura 10 2) Oster, Emily 9
3) Bethmann, Rachel 10 4) Barton, Amy 11
30.34 1:04.76 (34.42) 1:32.83 (28.07) 1:59.84 (27.01)
15 Germantown HS 'A' 2:01.45 1:59.89
1) Boehme, Callie 9 2) Davies, Alex 11
3) Woodley, Lelia 12 4) O'Holloran, Kaitlyn 11
30.94 1:05.04 (34.10) 1:33.22 (28.18) 1:59.89 (26.67)
16 Maryville HS 'A' 2:00.46 2:00.49
1) Wilcox, Katie 9 2) Phillips, Caroline 11
3) Williamson, Kelsey 10 4) Nellis, Erin 9
31.76 1:05.22 (33.46) 1:34.11 (28.89) 2:00.49 (26.38)

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
TNHS: # 1:39.43 2/21/2003 Shawn Phillips, UNHOM-
All America: @ 1:41.90
AA Consid.: * 1:44.31
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Stovall, Brooks 10 RHS 1:42.74 1:41.09@
24.67 51.18 (26.51) 1:16.70 (25.52) 1:41.09 (24.39)
2 Mitchell, Brendan 12 WEBB 1:43.77 1:43.51*
24.52 51.05 (26.53) 1:17.39 (26.34) 1:43.51 (26.12)
3 Laabs, Keith 12 WSHS 1:45.06 1:43.92*
23.99 50.31 (26.32) 1:16.65 (26.34) 1:43.92 (27.27)
4 Jones, Brad SO Farragut 1:44.05 1:44.15*
24.88 51.67 (26.79) 1:17.83 (26.16) 1:44.15 (26.32)
4 Crook, Paul Big Red 1:45.56 1:44.15*
24.17 50.42 (26.25) 1:17.69 (27.27) 1:44.15 (26.46)
6 Musselwhite, Jonathan M 11 UNHS8 1:47.93 1:48.51
24.82 52.16 (27.34) 1:20.68 (28.52) 1:48.51 (27.83)
7 Smith, Nathan 9 KCENT 1:49.40 1:48.76
25.37 52.76 (27.39) 1:21.04 (28.28) 1:48.76 (27.72)
8 Arnold, JP SO DB 1:49.39 1:49.68
25.07 52.86 (27.79) 1:21.62 (28.76) 1:49.68 (28.06)
B – Final
9 Bogard, Kevin 09 AquaBruins 1:49.64 1:47.18
25.18 51.69 (26.51) 1:19.43 (27.74) 1:47.18 (27.75)
10 Paulling, Daniel SR GREEN 1:51.01 1:48.40
25.85 53.15 (27.30) 1:21.07 (27.92) 1:48.40 (27.33)
11 Pringle, Mathew 9 RAV 1:50.30 1:49.50
25.27 53.05 (27.78) 1:21.51 (28.46) 1:49.50 (27.99)
12 Ryan, Caleb CCH 1:50.22 1:50.07
25.71 53.08 (27.37) 1:21.37 (28.29) 1:50.07 (28.70)
13 Conrad, Zac 10 AquaBruins 1:52.10 1:51.48
25.49 53.60 (28.11) 1:22.70 (29.10) 1:51.48 (28.78)
14 Lyons, Michael MCCAL 1:52.73 1:52.25
26.07 54.57 (28.50) 1:23.51 (28.94) 1:52.25 (28.74)
15 Whaley, David 9 BCS 1:52.27 1:52.50
25.81 54.28 (28.47) 1:23.57 (29.29) 1:52.50 (28.93)
16 Boehme, Charlie 10 GHS 1:52.77 1:52.60
27.11 55.77 (28.66) 1:24.53 (28.76) 1:52.60 (28.07)
Finals
— Dickert, Trey JR Farragut 1:53.89 x
— Little, Daniel FR Farragut 2:10.06 x
— Lindsay, Jonathan JR Farragut 2:01.51 x

Event 4 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
TNHS: # 1:48.80 1979 Tracy Caulkins, Harpeth Hall
All America: @ 1:52.07
AA Consid.: * 1:54.48
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Miller, Anna SR Farragut 1:51.03 1:47.93#
25.23 52.39 (27.16) 1:20.10 (27.71) 1:47.93 (27.83)
2 Peterson, Sarah 10 FranklinSwimming 1:51.88 1:49.47@
25.68 53.32 (27.64) 1:21.57 (28.25) 1:49.47 (27.90)
3 Garrett, Macie 12 HH 1:51.73 1:49.52@
26.13 53.48 (27.35) 1:21.45 (27.97) 1:49.52 (28.07)
4 Ayres, Meredith 10 WEBB 1:52.13 1:50.10@
26.11 54.02 (27.91) 1:22.23 (28.21) 1:50.10 (27.87)
5 Lambert, Renee 12 WBHS 1:52.77 1:52.19*
26.09 54.18 (28.09) 1:22.88 (28.70) 1:52.19 (29.31)
6 Kroll, Toni 11 Father Ryan 1:53.18 1:53.54*
26.43 55.10 (28.67) 1:24.10 (29.00) 1:53.54 (29.44)
7 Russell, Cameron 11 MHS 1:53.09 1:54.30*
26.57 54.92 (28.35) 1:24.43 (29.51) 1:54.30 (29.87)
8 Galdun, Claire 9 WEBB 1:53.06 1:54.95
26.73 55.59 (28.86) 1:25.45 (29.86) 1:54.95 (29.50)
B – Final
9 Sharpiro, Sara 10 AquaBruins 1:56.06 1:53.91*
26.65 55.50 (28.85) 1:25.11 (29.61) 1:53.91 (28.80)
10 Flynn, Taylor 10 BCS 1:56.90 1:54.21*
27.18 56.38 (29.20) 1:25.46 (29.08) 1:54.21 (28.75)
11 Hobbs, Kelli 12 BCS 1:56.04 1:54.42*
26.76 55.70 (28.94) 1:24.98 (29.28) 1:54.42 (29.44)
12 Reed, Laura 12 WEBB 1:54.83 1:55.43
27.01 56.16 (29.15) 1:25.81 (29.65) 1:55.43 (29.62)
13 Webb, Macy 11 COL 1:55.91 1:55.70
26.53 55.33 (28.80) 1:25.34 (30.01) 1:55.70 (30.36)
14 Killian, Annie 9 HH 1:57.33 1:55.80
27.06 56.10 (29.04) 1:25.88 (29.78) 1:55.80 (29.92)
15 St Charles, Elle SO Baylor 1:54.44 1:57.51
27.00 56.16 (29.16) 1:26.55 (30.39) 1:57.51 (30.96)
16 Dyer, Rachel 9 Baylor 1:57.34 1:57.58
27.87 57.09 (29.22) 1:27.26 (30.17) 1:57.58 (30.32)
Finals
— Machiela, Kathryn FR Farragut 2:17.08 x
— Tate, Cacky 11 HH 2:16.89 x
— Stewart, Amanda 11 Father Ryan 2:18.44 x
— Kortebein, Sarah FR Farragut 2:05.19 x
— Sawa, Yuri 9 WEBB 2:22.47 x
— Fleming, Georgia SR Farragut x
— Bradbury, Elizabeth 12 HH 2:21.11 x
— Pankey, Reed 9 HH 2:13.83 x
— Ramsey, Mary 12 HH 2:14.75 x
— Anderson, Liz 11 HH 2:12.61 x

Event 5 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
TNHS: # 1:49.13 2000 Chris Kellam, Montgomery Bell
All America: @ 1:54.24
AA Consid.: * 1:57.52
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Koerten, Brett 12 SEV 1:54.33 1:52.65@
24.48 53.04 (28.56) 1:24.54 (31.50) 1:52.65 (28.11)
2 Murry, Steven 11 UNHS4 1:57.35 1:55.70*
24.36 52.83 (28.47) 1:27.74 (34.91) 1:55.70 (27.96)
3 Long, Ralph 9 Sas 1:58.01 1:56.99*
25.26 56.43 (31.17) 1:30.04 (33.61) 1:56.99 (26.95)
4 Inman, Jeff W JR MCHS 1:57.96 1:57.45*
24.75 55.41 (30.66) 1:29.46 (34.05) 1:57.45 (27.99)
5 Mello, Davis JR Cpa 2:00.27 1:58.59
25.52 56.27 (30.75) 1:30.34 (34.07) 1:58.59 (28.25)
6 Showalter, Drew 10 KCHS 2:01.43 2:00.09
26.51 57.34 (30.83) 1:31.30 (33.96) 2:00.09 (28.79)
7 Harkins, Scott 10 HOU 2:02.68 2:03.22
26.99 58.27 (31.28) 1:34.93 (36.66) 2:03.22 (28.29)
8 Lee, Kyle 10 HHS 2:02.75 2:03.38
27.87 59.95 (32.08) 1:34.17 (34.22) 2:03.38 (29.21)
B – Final
9 Gibson, Joshua 11 MHHW 2:06.67 2:02.34
26.34 57.39 (31.05) 1:33.63 (36.24) 2:02.34 (28.71)
10 Glasscock, Thayer 11 FranklinSwimming 2:04.81 2:02.73
27.02 57.61 (30.59) 1:34.49 (36.88) 2:02.73 (28.24)
11 Larsen, Cole MCCAL 2:05.67 2:03.55
26.50 59.66 (33.16) 1:34.90 (35.24) 2:03.55 (28.65)
12 Cortes, Filipe 11 RHS 2:04.88 2:04.31
26.76 57.71 (30.95) 1:35.18 (37.47) 2:04.31 (29.13)
13 Griffin, Graham 9 Baylor 2:05.43 2:04.56
26.86 59.76 (32.90) 1:34.47 (34.71) 2:04.56 (30.09)
14 Myers, Jon 11 HHS 2:06.11 2:04.90
26.71 59.30 (32.59) 1:35.69 (36.39) 2:04.90 (29.21)
15 Gibson, Thomas 10 SEV 2:07.17 2:07.15
28.66 1:01.04 (32.38) 1:37.21 (36.17) 2:07.15 (29.94)
16 Sawa, Fumiya SR West 2:06.76 2:07.82
27.20 1:02.03 (34.83) 1:36.49 (34.46) 2:07.82 (31.33)

Event 6 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
TNHS: # 2:03.80 1978 Tracy Caulkins, Harpeth Hall
All America: @ 2:06.03
AA Consid.: * 2:09.30
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 McCall, Sarah JR Best 2:07.85 2:04.37@
28.61 1:00.42 (31.81) 1:35.19 (34.77) 2:04.37 (29.18)
2 McIlvain, Lindsay 11 AquaBruins 2:08.55 2:07.40*
27.21 59.48 (32.27) 1:37.54 (38.06) 2:07.40 (29.86)
3 Ray, Kaitlin 9 HH 2:10.58 2:08.57*
28.33 1:01.75 (33.42) 1:38.65 (36.90) 2:08.57 (29.92)
4 Hill, Jennifer SR Farragut 2:09.03 2:09.00*
28.04 1:01.87 (33.83) 1:38.86 (36.99) 2:09.00 (30.14)
5 Neidhardt, Jane SR Farragut 2:11.46 2:10.54
27.99 1:01.90 (33.91) 1:40.45 (38.55) 2:10.54 (30.09)
6 Rice, Karli 10 WSHS 2:09.14 2:11.20
28.28 1:01.04 (32.76) 1:40.06 (39.02) 2:11.20 (31.14)
7 Ryan, Mary Michael 10 SAA 2:12.05 2:11.32
27.73 1:01.01 (33.28) 1:41.10 (40.09) 2:11.32 (30.22)
8 Galvin, Pam 12 Father Ryan 2:11.46 2:13.39
29.97 1:02.77 (32.80) 1:41.09 (38.32) 2:13.39 (32.30)
B – Final
9 Brown, Michele 10 Gps 2:12.73 2:11.08
28.96 1:00.59 (31.63) 1:41.09 (40.50) 2:11.08 (29.99)
10 Tindall, Paige 11 MHHW 2:12.86 2:11.27
29.27 1:02.28 (33.01) 1:40.72 (38.44) 2:11.27 (30.55)
11 Allen, Laura 10 WEBB 2:12.67 2:13.49
29.28 1:04.32 (35.04) 1:42.60 (38.28) 2:13.49 (30.89)
12 Kajer, Elizabeth 9 FranklinSwimming 2:14.85 2:13.53
29.86 1:03.88 (34.02) 1:43.04 (39.16) 2:13.53 (30.49)
13 Kaltenburn, Miranda 9 SMS 2:15.07 2:14.53
29.62 1:03.05 (33.43) 1:43.66 (40.61) 2:14.53 (30.87)
14 Bailey, Nina CORD 2:15.91 2:14.97
28.69 1:02.91 (34.22) 1:42.46 (39.55) 2:14.97 (32.51)
15 Martin-Lacey, Margaret 12 HH 2:16.21 2:16.07
28.44 1:03.47 (35.03) 1:44.82 (41.35) 2:16.07 (31.25)
16 Lincohn, Chelsea 12 CENT 2:16.47 2:16.89
30.27 1:05.77 (35.50) 1:45.80 (40.03) 2:16.89 (31.09)
Finals
— LeRoy, Lauren 10 HH 2:32.96 x
— Phipps, Allie 10 HH 2:29.32 x
— Alfano, Danielle D FR NDHS-ZZ 2:23.45 x
— Dougherty, Lauren 12 AquaBruins 2:39.02 x
— Bittle, Erin E FR NDHS-ZZ 2:36.89 x

Event 7 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
TNHS: # 20.58 1997 Brent Owen, Bearden HS
All America: @ 21.31
AA Consid.: * 21.74
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 McMahan, Johnny 12 Baylor 20.92 21.15@
2 Sutherland, Phillip 12 BA 21.75 21.56*
3 North, Tripp L SR MCCAL 21.82 21.75
4 Linn, Timmy 12 ECS 21.86 21.82
5 Henson, Clark 11 FranklinSwimming 22.17 21.95
6 Berge, Charlie 12 Baylor 22.01 22.02
7 McDavid, Clint 11 DB 22.31 22.66
7 Chesney, Nathan 12 CAK 22.38 22.66
B – Final
9 Smith, Michael R SR West 22.67 22.44
10 Richardson, Tate 11 RAV 22.46 22.53
11 Witte, Kevin 12 Father Ryan 22.72 22.54
12 Angel, David 12 CAK 22.76 22.65
13 Beamer, Zach 12 KCHS 22.74 22.67
14 Everett, David D SR NDHS-ZZ 22.84 22.86
15 Riner, Jonny SR Farragut 22.52 22.93
16 Smith, Robert 9 BAC 22.70 23.00
Finals
— Cox, Andrew 12 CAK 24.47 x
— Wilson, Mike 12 FranklinSwimming 24.67 x
— Galloway, Spencer MCCAL x
— Walsh, Brennan 11 FranklinSwimming 23.27 x
— Matthews, William SR MCCAL 22.89 x
— Fulghum, Preston 12 FranklinSwimming x

Event 8 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
TNHS: # 23.12 1997 Jennifer Christy, Oak Ridge HS
All America: @ 24.03
AA Consid.: * 24.53
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Sargent, Sarah 9 BGA 23.61 23.04#
23.04 23.04 ( )
2 Napier, Stephanie 10 Baylor 24.01 23.51@
23.51 23.51 ( )
3 Fahrlender, Cassie 12 UHS14 24.01 23.85@
23.85 23.85 ( )
4 Martin, Lindsey 9 Gps 24.51 24.30*
24.30 24.30 ( )
5 Heyman, Anna Rose 9 HH 24.93 24.40*
24.40 24.40 ( )
6 Jensen, Grace 11 SMS 24.81 24.54
24.54 24.54 ( )
7 Tamkun, Kasey 12 HOU 24.90 24.61
24.67 24.61 ( )
8 Clifford, Andrea 10 Gps 24.63 24.90
24.90 24.90 ( )
B – Final
9 Hartman, Sallye 12 HALLC 25.14 24.81
10 Bleymaier, Brianna 11 FCS 25.36 25.00
10 Miller, Jazmin 12 HOU 25.08 25.00
12 Witzky, Sydney 10 FranklinSwimming 25.26 25.31
13 Prebul, Alex SO Baylor 25.35 25.36
14 Messinger, Chelsa 10 GALL 25.42 25.37
14 Bethmann, Megan 12 BCHS 25.38 25.37
16 Dement, Meredith M FR NDHS-ZZ 25.40 25.50
Finals
— Miller, Ashley SO Best 26.82 x
— Hodges, Carey SO Best 26.78 x
— Jones, Jenny FR Best 27.87 x
— Oxley, Brittany SO Best 26.87 x
— Torrance, Jennifer L 11 Gps 27.69 x
— Bellich, Rachel SO Farragut 26.35 x
— Wrenn, Keelee 12 Gps 25.79 x
— Fuller, Kelly SO Farragut 28.35 x
— Rogers, Lindsey D JR Gps 27.40 x
— Howard, Jessie SO Farragut 26.27 x
— Ward, Beth 10 HH 26.26 x
— Wachtler, Gracie 12 HH 26.59 x
— Whitson, Denton 10 HH 28.73 x
— McLaughlin, Ryan 11 HH 27.56 x
— Powell, Emmie 12 HH 28.19 x

Event 10 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
TNHS: # 456.35 1998 Bethany Minser, Maryville HS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Pierce, Jill SDHS 259.80 363.85
2 Ramsey, Helen 11 HH 242.25 358.35
3 Kennedy, Amy 9 OVER 245.95 337.65
4 Hughes, Elizabeth 10 MHS 241.45 329.00
5 Alliman, Laura 12 WEBB 213.85 310.95
6 Holbrook, Amy SR Shhs 217.20 310.30
7 Young, Diana 10 HHS 250.20 309.15
8 McCartney, Staley JR Farragut 203.15 300.65
9 Lamp, Jennifer JR Best 224.80 300.55
10 Bacon, Margy 12 Baylor 211.75 289.65
11 Wilgenbusch, Sara 11 Father Ryan 204.05 284.75
12 Galloway, Lindsey SR Baylor 203.10 278.95
13 Falls Mariani, Angeline 10 HH 191.80 275.95
14 Webster, Kaylee 10 WEBB 196.10 271.60
15 Norwood, Christina 10 AquaBruins 199.60 265.20
16 Madell, Becca 12 AquaBruins 196.60 261.65
Finals
— Hursey, Annie SO Best 57.50 x

Event 11 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
TNHS: # 48.00 2002 Davis Tarwater, Webb Schol-Knox
All America: @ 51.09
AA Consid.: * 52.37
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Stovall, Gil 12 RHS 48.59 47.93#
22.51 47.93 (25.42)
2 Diehl, Van Big Red 52.61 51.90*
24.39 51.90 (27.51)
3 Houchin, Greg 11 MLK 51.97 52.08*
24.58 52.08 (27.50)
4 Maher, Alan 10 AquaBruins 52.73 52.22*
24.58 52.22 (27.64)
5 Waggoner, James 12 FranklinSwimming 52.31 52.25*
24.34 52.25 (27.91)
6 O'Loughlin, Eric M SR MCCAL 52.63 52.32*
24.69 52.32 (27.63)
7 McKeller, Rick 10 WEBB 52.93 52.44
24.62 52.44 (27.82)
8 Benge, Will 11 BGA 52.64 52.86
24.93 52.86 (27.93)
B – Final
9 Lopez, Xabi DCA 53.28 53.14
24.93 53.14 (28.21)
10 McKenzie, Jay 12 Baylor 53.88 53.64
24.83 53.64 (28.81)
10 Janowicz, Chris 9 COL 53.68 53.64
25.06 53.64 (28.58)
12 McDavid, Clint 11 DB 53.53 54.15
25.11 54.15 (29.04)
13 Sherrod, William 11 CAHS 53.79 54.19
25.38 54.19 (28.81)
14 Parker, Kevin 11 CBHS 54.40 54.72
25.69 54.72 (29.03)
15 Ketterer, Johnny UNHS1 54.55 54.78
25.42 54.78 (29.36)
16 Myer-Davis, Alan SR Best 55.03 55.03
25.25 55.03 (29.78)

Event 12 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
TNHS: # 55.13 2/21/2003 Margo McCawley, SMS –
All America: @ 57.30
AA Consid.: * 58.49
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 McCawley, Margo 11 SMS 57.02 55.08#
25.72 55.08 (29.36)
2 Broome, Annie SO Best 56.74 55.24@
26.07 55.24 (29.17)
3 Martin-Lacey, Jacqueline 11 HH 56.98 55.95@
26.49 55.95 (29.46)
4 Vanderbilt, Samantha 12 HHS 57.60 56.09@
26.17 56.09 (29.92)
5 Poling, Caroline 11 BGA 57.96 57.08@
26.48 57.08 (30.60)
6 Beuris, Lauren 10 DB 57.38 57.77*
26.77 57.77 (31.00)
7 Ryan, Mary Michael 10 SAA 58.04 57.97*
27.36 57.97 (30.61)
8 Neidhardt, Jane SR Farragut 58.83 58.51
27.69 58.51 (30.82)
B – Final
9 Heyman, Caitlin 11 HH 59.33 58.77
27.20 58.77 (31.57)
10 Martin-Lacey, Margaret 12 HH 59.58 59.39
27.90 59.39 (31.49)
11 Hill, Jessica FR Farragut 1:01.49 59.73
28.27 59.73 (31.46)
12 Clifford, Andrea 10 Gps 59.21 59.82
28.01 59.82 (31.81)
13 Weddle, Kacey 10 Baylor 1:01.46 1:00.81
28.61 1:00.81 (32.20)
14 Tumen, Kathryn 12 Usn 1:01.31 1:00.89
28.32 1:00.89 (32.57)
15 Stephens, Emily 9 FranklinSwimming 1:01.35 1:01.06
28.47 1:01.06 (32.59)
16 Allen, Laura 10 WEBB 1:01.09 1:01.65
29.33 1:01.65 (32.32)
Finals
— LeRoy, Lauren 10 HH 1:04.00 x
— Phipps, Allie 10 HH 1:08.72 x
— Wachtler, Gracie 12 HH 1:06.06 x
— Tate, Cacky 11 HH 1:07.99 x
— Trickett, Liza 12 HH 1:07.13 x

Event 9 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
TNHS: # 506.12 1982 Bob Vaught, McCallie
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Muscari, Michael 11 KCHS 315.35 451.80
2 Letsinger, Sean 9 KCHS 306.15 451.55
3 Morgan, Scott 11 MLK 273.60 394.30
4 Payne, Aaron 11 Father Ryan 234.05 341.25
5 Oster, Derrick 11 BCHS 234.00 335.90
6 Moore, Spencer HF 235.40 322.15
7 Godwin, Steven HILLS 219.20 321.65
8 Cummings, Spencer Big Red 231.95 321.35
9 Colley, Bryan Vikings 207.85 290.70
10 Moore, Michael 12 MHEH 178.80 268.75
11 Spalding, Rob 12 MHS 174.40 262.65
12 Miller, Justin FR Best 189.85 262.15
13 Davis, Chris SO DB 177.35 261.95
14 Andreae, John MCCAL 195.30 253.20
15 Rick, Neil SR MCCAL 184.15 247.65
16 Herbert, Brien 11 Father Ryan 175.15 240.15

Event 13 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
TNHS: # 44.96 1996 Ryan Swift, Baylor
All America: @ 46.61
AA Consid.: * 47.51
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
1 Stovall, Gil 12 RHS 45.84 44.79#
21.61 44.79 (23.18)
2 McMahan, Johnny 12 Baylor 46.93 46.95*
21.80 46.95 (25.15)
3 North, Tripp L SR MCCAL 47.62 47.64
22.90 47.64 (24.74)
4 Jones, Brad SO Farragut 47.40 47.97
22.62 47.97 (25.35)
5 Waggoner, James 12 FranklinSwimming 48.59 48.33
23.61 48.33 (24.72)
6 Inman, Jeff W JR MCHS 48.72 48.67
23.58 48.67 (25.09)
7 Linn, Timmy 12 ECS 48.89 48.72
23.00 48.72 (25.72)
8 Crook, Paul Big Red 48.95 48.96
23.67 48.96 (25.29)
B – Final
9 Han, Edward 12 HOU 49.12 48.39
23.54 48.39 (24.85)
10 Sutherland, Phillip 12 BA 49.27 49.07
23.83 49.07 (25.24)
11 Matthews, William SR MCCAL 49.41 49.08
23.77 49.08 (25.31)
12 McKeller, Rick 10 WEBB 48.97 49.76
23.63 49.76 (26.13)
13 Ritt, Jimmy 10 CBHS 49.29 49.88
23.78 49.88 (26.10)
14 Nicely, Carson JR Best 50.02 49.93
24.14 49.93 (25.79)
15 Everett, David D SR NDHS-ZZ 50.02 50.20
23.93 50.20 (26.27)
16 Smith, Michael R SR West 50.13 50.21
24.14 50.21 (26.07)
Finals
— Hyman, Ben FR Farragut 54.92 x

Event 14 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
TNHS: # 50.58 1997 Jennifer Christy, Oak Ridge HS
All America: @ 52.03
AA Consid.: * 53.18
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Sargent, Sarah 9 BGA 51.69 50.31#
24.14 50.31 (26.17)
2 Miller, Anna SR Farragut 51.92 50.61@
24.60 50.61 (26.01)
3 Peterson, Sarah 10 FranklinSwimming 52.73 51.40@
24.67 51.40 (26.73)
4 Napier, Stephanie 10 Baylor 52.39 51.52@
25.00 51.52 (26.52)
5 Kroll, Toni 11 Father Ryan 51.91 51.60@
25.07 51.60 (26.53)
6 Heyman, Anna Rose 9 HH 53.15 52.61*
25.24 52.61 (27.37)
7 Broome, Annie SO Best 53.02 52.95*
25.63 52.95 (27.32)
8 Russell, Cameron 11 MHS 53.49 53.34
25.97 53.34 (27.37)
B – Final
9 Lambert, Renee 12 WBHS 53.64 52.67*
25.26 52.67 (27.41)
10 Martin, Lindsey 9 Gps 53.62 53.25
25.66 53.25 (27.59)
11 St Charles, Elle SO Baylor 54.36 53.66
26.01 53.66 (27.65)
12 Killian, Annie 9 HH 54.60 53.93
26.30 53.93 (27.63)
13 Bleymaier, Brianna 11 FCS 53.87 54.36
26.06 54.36 (28.30)
14 Miller, Jazmin 12 HOU 54.87 54.69
26.52 54.69 (28.17)
15 Prebul, Alex SO Baylor 55.20 55.29
26.27 55.29 (29.02)
16 Pasley, Jordyn SO Farragut 55.81 55.69
27.00 55.69 (28.69)
Finals
— Herbert, Grace 10 HH 1:01.66 x
— Ezell, Ashley 12 MHS 56.39 x
— Woods, Jessica 12 MHS 1:00.27 x
— Howard, Jessie SO Farragut 1:01.12 x
— Quinn, Ashley JR Farragut 56.21 x
— Kortebein, Sarah FR Farragut 57.73 x
— Koessler, Denise SR Farragut 57.65 x
— Jarvis, Lauren JR Farragut 58.98 x
— Wrenn, Keelee 12 Gps 55.94 x
— Boyd, Lindsay 10 HH 1:00.60 x
— Bellich, Rachel SO Farragut 57.34 x
— Torrance, Jennifer L 11 Gps 59.71 x

Event 15 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
TNHS: # 4:22.20 2002 Davis Tarwater, Webb School-Knox
All America: @ 4:36.43
AA Consid.: * 4:43.72
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Stovall, Brooks 10 RHS 4:41.17 4:32.16@
25.09 52.18 (27.09) 1:20.06 (27.88) 1:48.15 (28.09)
2:16.31 (28.16) 2:44.51 (28.20) 3:12.01 (27.50) 3:38.82 (26.81)
4:05.95 (27.13) 4:32.16 (26.21)
2 Murry, Steven 11 UNHS4 4:47.61 4:40.73*
24.49 51.66 (27.17) 1:19.54 (27.88) 1:47.78 (28.24)
2:16.20 (28.42) 2:44.60 (28.40) 3:13.22 (28.62) 3:42.26 (29.04)
4:11.83 (29.57) 4:40.73 (28.90)
3 Houchin, Greg 11 MLK 4:47.62 4:43.19*
26.04 54.17 (28.13) 1:22.58 (28.41) 1:50.75 (28.17)
2:18.67 (27.92) 2:46.59 (27.92) 3:14.96 (28.37) 3:44.14 (29.18)
4:13.84 (29.70) 4:43.19 (29.35)
4 Long, Ralph 9 Sas 4:51.02 4:44.62
26.50 55.24 (28.74) 1:24.44 (29.20) 1:53.40 (28.96)
2:22.39 (28.99) 2:51.26 (28.87) 3:20.04 (28.78) 3:48.83 (28.79)
4:17.47 (28.64) 4:44.62 (27.15)
5 Arnold, JP SO DB 4:50.04 4:47.99
25.58 54.18 (28.60) 1:23.19 (29.01) 1:52.28 (29.09)
2:21.93 (29.65) 2:51.69 (29.76) 3:21.24 (29.55) 3:51.02 (29.78)
4:20.13 (29.11) 4:47.99 (27.86)
6 Smith, Nathan 9 KCENT 4:48.41 4:50.12
26.61 55.30 (28.69) 1:24.47 (29.17) 1:53.46 (28.99)
2:22.81 (29.35) 2:52.04 (29.23) 3:21.47 (29.43) 3:51.31 (29.84)
4:21.01 (29.70) 4:50.12 (29.11)
7 Harkins, Scott 10 HOU 4:53.02 4:51.84
26.49 55.37 (28.88) 1:24.72 (29.35) 1:54.02 (29.30)
2:23.38 (29.36) 2:53.15 (29.77) 3:22.77 (29.62) 3:52.45 (29.68)
4:22.31 (29.86) 4:51.84 (29.53)
8 Lyons, Michael MCCAL 4:53.39 4:56.56
26.40 55.96 (29.56) 1:25.70 (29.74) 1:56.05 (30.35)
2:26.11 (30.06) 2:55.97 (29.86) 3:26.18 (30.21) 3:56.36 (30.18)
4:26.71 (30.35) 4:56.56 (29.85)
B – Final
9 Parker, Kevin 11 CBHS 4:54.67 4:52.51
25.71 54.70 (28.99) 1:24.34 (29.64) 1:54.09 (29.75)
2:23.96 (29.87) 2:53.85 (29.89) 3:23.94 (30.09) 3:54.06 (30.12)
4:24.32 (30.26) 4:52.51 (28.19)
10 Paulling, Daniel SR GREEN 4:58.63 4:53.60
27.20 57.11 (29.91) 1:27.45 (30.34) 1:57.21 (29.76)
2:27.26 (30.05) 2:57.28 (30.02) 3:27.43 (30.15) 3:57.49 (30.06)
4:26.23 (28.74) 4:53.60 (27.37)
11 Brown, Eric P SR MCCAL 4:59.58 5:00.28
26.83 56.52 (29.69) 1:26.62 (30.10) 1:57.18 (30.56)
2:27.58 (30.40) 2:58.12 (30.54) 3:28.62 (30.50) 3:59.18 (30.56)
4:30.05 (30.87) 5:00.28 (30.23)
12 Boehme, Charlie 10 GHS 5:02.62 5:01.77
26.82 56.27 (29.45) 1:26.86 (30.59) 1:57.88 (31.02)
2:29.16 (31.28) 3:00.98 (31.82) 3:31.22 (30.24) 4:01.84 (30.62)
4:32.37 (30.53) 5:01.77 (29.40)
13 Dickert, Trey JR Farragut 5:01.16 5:02.19
26.21 54.44 (28.23) 1:23.89 (29.45) 1:54.15 (30.26)
2:24.80 (30.65) 2:56.29 (31.49) 3:27.94 (31.65) 3:59.79 (31.85)
4:31.70 (31.91) 5:02.19 (30.49)
14 Ryan, Caleb CCH 5:00.46 5:02.62
26.51 56.22 (29.71) 1:26.70 (30.48) 1:57.37 (30.67)
2:28.50 (31.13) 2:59.61 (31.11) 3:30.83 (31.22) 4:02.04 (31.21)
4:32.87 (30.83) 5:02.62 (29.75)
15 Whaley, David 9 BCS 5:03.44 5:03.00
27.01 56.86 (29.85) 1:27.91 (31.05) 1:59.25 (31.34)
2:30.49 (31.24) 3:01.88 (31.39) 3:32.64 (30.76) 4:03.34 (30.70)
4:33.66 (30.32) 5:03.00 (29.34)
16 Verburg, Daniel 11 BART 5:02.20 5:03.01
26.56 56.54 (29.98) 1:27.25 (30.71) 1:58.41 (31.16)
2:29.87 (31.46) 3:00.97 (31.10) 3:32.63 (31.66) 4:03.68 (31.05)
4:34.43 (30.75) 5:03.01 (28.58)

Event 16 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
TNHS: # 4:45.07 2000 Julia Stowers, West HS
All America: @ 4:58.35
AA Consid.: * 5:05.62
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Garrett, Macie 12 HH 4:56.80 4:52.37@
27.06 55.80 (28.74) 1:25.26 (29.46) 1:54.98 (29.72)
2:24.34 (29.36) 2:53.87 (29.53) 3:23.87 (30.00) 3:53.95 (30.08)
4:23.71 (29.76) 4:52.37 (28.66)
2 McIlvain, Lindsay 11 AquaBruins 5:00.47 4:56.82@
27.18 56.06 (28.88) 1:25.68 (29.62) 1:55.57 (29.89)
2:25.65 (30.08) 2:55.83 (30.18) 3:26.25 (30.42) 3:56.61 (30.36)
4:27.03 (30.42) 4:56.82 (29.79)
3 Galdun, Claire 9 WEBB 4:58.81 4:59.45*
27.15 56.71 (29.56) 1:26.77 (30.06) 1:57.12 (30.35)
2:27.61 (30.49) 2:58.04 (30.43) 3:28.44 (30.40) 3:58.86 (30.42)
4:29.56 (30.70) 4:59.45 (29.89)
4 Reed, Laura 12 WEBB 5:05.02 5:01.10*
27.68 57.05 (29.37) 1:27.11 (30.06) 1:57.71 (30.60)
2:28.27 (30.56) 2:58.83 (30.56) 3:29.52 (30.69) 4:00.43 (30.91)
4:31.13 (30.70) 5:01.10 (29.97)
5 Martin-Lacey, Jacqueline 11 HH 5:07.81 5:02.81*
26.97 56.14 (29.17) 1:26.30 (30.16) 1:56.73 (30.43)
2:27.53 (30.80) 2:58.33 (30.80) 3:29.27 (30.94) 4:00.78 (31.51)
4:32.13 (31.35) 5:02.81 (30.68)
6 Kroll, Casey 11 Father Ryan 5:03.91 5:05.24*
26.90 56.42 (29.52) 1:26.63 (30.21) 1:57.33 (30.70)
2:28.44 (31.11) 2:59.72 (31.28) 3:31.48 (31.76) 4:03.22 (31.74)
4:34.31 (31.09) 5:05.24 (30.93)
7 Flynn, Taylor 10 BCS 5:07.27 5:06.91
27.68 57.46 (29.78) 1:27.80 (30.34) 1:58.55 (30.75)
2:29.33 (30.78) 3:00.49 (31.16) 3:31.83 (31.34) 4:03.60 (31.77)
4:35.43 (31.83) 5:06.91 (31.48)
8 Webb, Macy 11 COL 5:06.06 5:08.71
27.43 56.98 (29.55) 1:27.51 (30.53) 1:58.38 (30.87)
2:29.42 (31.04) 3:00.64 (31.22) 3:32.56 (31.92) 4:04.57 (32.01)
4:37.01 (32.44) 5:08.71 (31.70)
B – Final
9 Hobbs, Kelli 12 BCS 5:10.90 5:06.40
28.08 58.00 (29.92) 1:28.36 (30.36) 1:59.06 (30.70)
2:30.15 (31.09) 3:01.30 (31.15) 3:32.70 (31.40) 4:04.28 (31.58)
4:35.77 (31.49) 5:06.40 (30.63)
10 Ketterer, Lizzy M 9 UNHS2 5:13.34 5:06.83
28.70 59.60 (30.90) 1:30.59 (30.99) 2:01.95 (31.36)
2:33.44 (31.49) 3:04.61 (31.17) 3:35.94 (31.33) 4:06.97 (31.03)
4:37.70 (30.73) 5:06.83 (29.13)
11 Weeks, Mary Beth 10 Gps 5:08.95 5:07.94
28.94 59.71 (30.77) 1:30.90 (31.19) 2:02.32 (31.42)
2:33.46 (31.14) 3:04.74 (31.28) 3:36.11 (31.37) 4:07.16 (31.05)
4:38.16 (31.00) 5:07.94 (29.78)
12 McIlvain, Ashley 12 AquaBruins 5:09.39 5:08.91
28.72 59.59 (30.87) 1:31.11 (31.52) 2:02.55 (31.44)
2:34.01 (31.46) 3:05.21 (31.20) 3:36.69 (31.48) 4:07.88 (31.19)
4:39.25 (31.37) 5:08.91 (29.66)
13 Dyer, Rachel 9 Baylor 5:11.06 5:09.14
28.91 59.95 (31.04) 1:31.44 (31.49) 2:02.72 (31.28)
2:34.08 (31.36) 3:05.43 (31.35) 3:36.91 (31.48) 4:08.30 (31.39)
4:39.11 (30.81) 5:09.14 (30.03)
14 Berk, Liz 9 UNHS6 5:13.66 5:14.98
28.54 59.72 (31.18) 1:31.40 (31.68) 2:03.26 (31.86)
2:35.12 (31.86) 3:07.35 (32.23) 3:39.78 (32.43) 4:12.05 (32.27)
4:44.08 (32.03) 5:14.98 (30.90)
15 Brackens, Ashley 10 BCS 5:17.15 5:15.44
28.74 59.38 (30.64) 1:30.52 (31.14) 2:01.87 (31.35)
2:33.62 (31.75) 3:05.86 (32.24) 3:38.27 (32.41) 4:11.04 (32.77)
4:43.78 (32.74) 5:15.44 (31.66)
16 Kaltenburn, Miranda 9 SMS 5:16.30 5:16.18
29.20 1:00.38 (31.18) 1:32.25 (31.87) 2:04.12 (31.87)
2:36.07 (31.95) 3:08.25 (32.18) 3:40.40 (32.15) 4:12.95 (32.55)
4:44.95 (32.00) 5:16.18 (31.23)
Finals
— Mothershead, Tiffany JR Shhs 5:22.34 x
— Conrad, Liza SO Shhs 6:01.63 x
— Allen, Marie JR Shhs 5:39.40 x

Event 17 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
TNHS: # 1:25.28 1993 Baylor, Baylor
Burgoyne,Kline,Maetin, Smith
All America: @ 1:27.48
AA Consid.: * 1:29.56
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Baylor 'A' 1:28.33 1:27.48@
1) McKenzie, Jay 12 2) Berge, Charlie 12
3) Hora, Jake FR 4) McMahan, Johnny 12
22.65 44.19 (21.54) 1:07.18 (22.99) 1:27.48 (20.30)
2 Ridgeway HS 'A' 1:30.45 1:28.08*
1) Stovall, Gil 12 2) Cortes, Filipe 11
3) Stovall, Brooks 10 4) Hudgens, Will 12
20.85 43.69 (22.84) 1:04.78 (21.09) 1:28.08 (23.30)
3 McCallie School 'A' 1:30.00 1:28.69*
1) Revenig, Louis SO 2) Davis, Chris P JR
3) Matthews, William SR 4) North, Tripp L SR
21.66 44.19 (22.53) 1:06.90 (22.71) 1:28.69 (21.79)
4 Farragut High School 'A' 1:29.75 1:29.32*
1) Jones, Brad SO 2) Riner, Jonny SR
3) Lloyd, Allen SR 4) Thomson, Hunter JR
22.07 44.33 (22.26) 1:07.30 (22.97) 1:29.32 (22.02)
5 Christian Academy of Knoxville 'A' 1:30.15 1:29.62
1) Douglass, John 12 2) Chesney, Nathan 12
3) Angel, David 12 4) Miller, Jeremy 9
23.17 44.83 (21.66) 1:06.65 (21.82) 1:29.62 (22.97)
6 Bearden HS 'A' 1:30.15 1:29.99
1) Kirk, Sam JR 2) Hudson, Andrew SR
3) Nicely, Carson JR 4) Myer-Davis, Alan SR
23.05 45.95 (22.90) 1:08.08 (22.13) 1:29.99 (21.91)
7 West HS 'A' 1:31.22 1:30.40
1) Sawa, Fumiya SR 2) Hollar, Julian JR
3) Zeanah, David SR 4) Smith, Michael R SR
23.37 45.91 (22.54) 1:08.60 (22.69) 1:30.40 (21.80)
8 Webb School of Knoxville 'A' 1:30.50 1:30.49
1) Tatgenhorst, Jimmy 11 2) Shiflett, Henry 12
3) McKeller, Rick 10 4) Mitchell, Brendan 12
24.40 46.69 (22.29) 1:08.51 (21.82) 1:30.49 (21.98)
B – Final
9 Morristown West HS 'A' 1:33.43 1:33.15
1) Gibson, Joshua 11 2) Habegger, Paul 10
3) Leach, Drew 10 4) Trusler, Will 9
23.88 46.94 (23.06) 1:10.45 (23.51) 1:33.15 (22.70)
10 Brentwood High School 'A' 1:33.97 1:33.61
1) Conrad, Zac 10 2) Fister, Thomas 10
3) Shyong, Ben 12 4) Bogard, Kevin 09
23.51 47.32 (23.81) 1:10.94 (23.62) 1:33.61 (22.67)
11 Dobyns-Bennett HS 'A' 1:34.19 1:34.68
1) McDavid, Clint 11 2) Fuqua, Brennon SO
3) Shisler, David 12 4) Arnold, JP SO
23.25 47.60 (24.35) 1:11.21 (23.61) 1:34.68 (23.47)
12 Christian Brothers HS 'A' 1:34.76 1:34.89
1) Steffan, Paul 10 2) Meeks, Matt 11
3) Edwards, James 9 4) Brown, Jake 12
23.72 48.08 (24.36) 1:11.10 (23.02) 1:34.89 (23.79)
13 Oak Ridge HS 'A' 1:34.88 1:35.28
1) Burkle, Dane 11 2) Keathley, Austin 12
3) Mansel, Ethan 11 4) Walker, Nathaniel 12
24.33 47.48 (23.15) 1:11.28 (23.80) 1:35.28 (24.00)
14 Siegel High School 'A' 1:35.09 1:35.92
1) Slater, Michael 12 2) Ogletree, Dan 12
3) Fisher, Matt 11 4) Ogletree, Jim 12
24.33 48.48 (24.15) 1:12.47 (23.99) 1:35.92 (23.45)
— Hendersonville HS 'A' 1:34.28 DQ
1) Hamrick, Scott 12 2) Liyana, Andrew 12
3) Myers, Keith 12 4) Myers, Jon 11
24.48 47.40 (22.92) 1:11.17 (23.77) DQ (22.75)
— Brentwood Academy 'A' 1:34.81 DQ
1) Askew, Hunter 10 2) Queener, Rob 11
3) Neese, Ben 4) Sutherland, Phillip 12
23.81 47.14 (23.33) 1:12.02 (24.88) DQ (21.18)

Event 18 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
TNHS: # 1:37.73 1999 Baylor, Baylor
Alvarez,Beavers,Bovell, Wagner
All America: @ 1:39.00
AA Consid.: * 1:41.40
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Baylor 'A' 1:38.65 1:37.73#
1) Prebul, Alex SO 2) St Charles, Elle SO
3) Weddle, Kacey 10 4) Napier, Stephanie 10
25.31 49.71 (24.40) 1:14.90 (25.19) 1:37.73 (22.83)
2 Harpeth Hall 'A' 1:39.59 1:38.13@
1) Heyman, Anna Rose 9 2) Martin-Lacey, Margaret 12
3) Heyman, Caitlin 11 4) Killian, Annie 9
24.36 49.41 (25.05) 1:13.71 (24.30) 1:38.13 (24.42)
3 Farragut High School 'A' 1:40.86 1:38.50@
1) Bellich, Rachel SO 2) Hill, Jessica FR
3) Quinn, Ashley JR 4) Miller, Anna SR
23.66 48.67 (25.01) 1:13.38 (24.71) 1:38.50 (25.12)
4 Girls Preparatory School 'A' 1:40.02 1:39.38*
1) Martin, Lindsey 9 2) Singer, Ashley 11
3) Clifford, Andrea 10 4) Wrenn, Keelee 12
24.37 50.14 (25.77) 1:14.20 (24.06) 1:39.38 (25.18)
5 Franklin HS Swim Team 'A' 1:41.00 1:40.34*
1) Rutter, Hannah 10 2) Kajer, Elizabeth 9
3) Witzky, Sydney 10 4) Peterson, Sarah 10
25.98 51.59 (25.61) 1:16.79 (25.20) 1:40.34 (23.55)
6 Houston HS 'A' 1:41.80 1:41.01*
1) Tamkun, Kasey 12 2) Work, Carolyn 12
3) Weghorst, Tessa 12 4) Miller, Jazmin 12
25.15 50.68 (25.53) 1:16.64 (25.96) 1:41.01 (24.37)
7 Brentwood High School 'A' 1:40.92 1:41.03*
1) Maher, Amanda 11 2) McIlvain, Ashley 12
3) Schutt, Allison 11 4) Sharpiro, Sara 10
25.27 51.23 (25.96) 1:17.02 (25.79) 1:41.03 (24.01)
8 Berean Christian HS 'A' 1:42.48 1:42.36
1) Whiteside, Grace 12 2) Bethmann, Rachel 10
3) Furnari, Laura 10 4) Bethmann, Megan 12
26.24 52.21 (25.97) 1:17.63 (25.42) 1:42.36 (24.73)
B – Final
9 St. Mary's Episcopal School 'A' 1:43.70 1:42.75
1) Jensen, Grace 11 2) Robbins, Morgan 10
3) Kaltenburn, Miranda 9 4) McCawley, Margo 11
24.90 52.08 (27.18) 1:18.94 (26.86) 1:42.75 (23.81)
10 Briarcrest Christian School 'A' 1:44.46 1:43.23
1) Skidmore, Mary 9 2) Brackens, Ashley 10
3) Hobbs, Kelli 12 4) Flynn, Taylor 10
26.94 53.53 (26.59) 1:18.52 (24.99) 1:43.23 (24.71)
11 Maryville HS 'A' 1:43.96 1:44.46
1) Russell, Cameron 11 2) Nellis, Erin 9
3) Hughes, Elizabeth 10 4) Ezell, Ashley 12
25.88 51.98 (26.10) 1:18.85 (26.87) 1:44.46 (25.61)
12 Science Hill HS 'A' 1:45.87 1:45.11
1) Staggs, Anna SR 2) Rollston, Rachel JR
3) Mothershead, Tiffany JR 4) Meredith, Elizabeth SR
27.27 53.67 (26.40) 1:19.73 (26.06) 1:45.11 (25.38)
13 Bearden HS 'A' 1:45.19 1:45.35
1) Oxley, Brittany SO 2) Hodges, Carey SO
3) Miller, Ashley SO 4) Goodman, Lindsay FR
26.80 52.72 (25.92) 1:19.48 (26.76) 1:45.35 (25.87)
14 Notre Dame High School-ZZ 'A' 1:45.77 1:45.42
1) Alfano, Danielle D FR 2) Cahill, Fiona F FR
3) Brown, Dixon D JR 4) Dement, Meredith M FR
26.93 53.73 (26.80) 1:20.61 (26.88) 1:45.42 (24.81)
15 Dobyns-Bennett HS 'A' 1:46.35 1:46.26
1) Cox, Hannah 11 2) Bays, Laura FR
3) Waters, Sierrra SO 4) Beuris, Lauren 10
26.95 54.65 (27.70) 1:21.57 (26.92) 1:46.26 (24.69)
16 West HS 'A' 1:45.25 1:46.27
1) Sharp, Mary B SR 2) Phillips, Erin JR
3) Long, Dudley SO 4) Haynes, Kayla FR
26.03 53.61 (27.58) 1:19.86 (26.25) 1:46.27 (26.41)

Event 19 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
TNHS: # 48.84 1997 Michael Gilliam, Franklin Road Ac
All America: @ 52.06
AA Consid.: * 53.68
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Laabs, Keith 12 WSHS 52.33 50.93@
25.12 50.93 (25.81)
2 Maher, Alan 10 AquaBruins 51.00 51.34@
25.03 51.34 (26.31)
3 O'Loughlin, Eric M SR MCCAL 52.56 52.71*
25.66 52.71 (27.05)
4 Musselwhite, Jonathan M 11 UNHS8 53.10 53.15*
26.26 53.15 (26.89)
5 Mitchell, Brendan 12 WEBB 52.54 53.50*
26.12 53.50 (27.38)
6 Han, Edward 12 HOU 54.45 54.06
26.42 54.06 (27.64)
7 Diehl, Van Big Red 53.75 54.40
26.27 54.40 (28.13)
8 Rhodes, Drew 10 GHS 55.83 57.75
28.02 57.75 (29.73)
B – Final
9 Benge, Will 11 BGA 56.29 55.04
26.62 55.04 (28.42)
10 Clements, Drew 10 USJ 56.77 55.53
26.65 55.53 (28.88)
11 Sherrod, William 11 CAHS 56.59 55.76
27.97 55.76 (27.79)
12 Henry, Michael 11 MHS 56.20 56.14
27.27 56.14 (28.87)
13 Humphrey, Jamie R MCCAL 57.14 56.70
27.77 56.70 (28.93)
14 Janowicz, Chris 9 COL 57.44 56.74
27.82 56.74 (28.92)
15 Gibson, Joshua 11 MHHW 57.02 57.14
28.06 57.14 (29.08)
16 Trusler, Will 9 MHHW 57.36 58.44
28.26 58.44 (30.18)
Finals
— Tatgenhorst, Jimmy 11 WEBB 1:04.14 x
— Steuer, Joey 11 WEBB 1:04.51 x
— Weeter, Bryce 12 WEBB 1:04.05 x

Event 20 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
TNHS: # 55.69 2/22/2003 Margo McCawley, SMS –
All America: @ 58.02
AA Consid.: * 59.72
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 McCawley, Margo 11 SMS 55.83 53.84#
26.51 53.84 (27.33)
2 Vanderbilt, Samantha 12 HHS 57.08 54.97#
26.49 54.97 (28.48)
3 Ayres, Meredith 10 WEBB 57.17 56.32@
27.53 56.32 (28.79)
4 Tamkun, Kasey 12 HOU 57.94 58.04*
28.30 58.04 (29.74)
5 Peterson, Elizabeth 12 FranklinSwimming 59.13 58.74*
28.09 58.74 (30.65)
6 Heyman, Caitlin 11 HH 59.73 58.93*
28.58 58.93 (30.35)
7 Sharpiro, Sara 10 AquaBruins 59.32 59.55*
28.87 59.55 (30.68)
8 Maher, Amanda 11 AquaBruins 59.41 59.70*
29.11 59.70 (30.59)
B – Final
9 Beuris, Lauren 10 DB 1:00.44 59.29*
29.02 59.29 (30.27)
10 Poling, Caroline 11 BGA 1:00.41 59.99
28.27 59.99 (31.72)
11 Tamkun, Lindsey 10 HOU 1:01.43 1:01.07
29.33 1:01.07 (31.74)
12 Tindall, Paige 11 MHHW 1:00.99 1:01.10
29.66 1:01.10 (31.44)
13 Jensen, Grace 11 SMS 1:01.08 1:01.42
29.81 1:01.42 (31.61)
14 Messinger, Chelsa 10 GALL 1:01.22 1:01.43
29.69 1:01.43 (31.74)
15 Brown, Michele 10 Gps 1:01.34 1:01.67
30.01 1:01.67 (31.66)
16 Jacobssen, Emily SO Best 1:00.96 1:01.88
29.96 1:01.88 (31.92)
Finals
— Ramsden, Ashley 9 HH 1:01.49 x
— Whitson, Denton 10 HH 1:10.71 x

Event 21 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
TNHS: # 55.43 2001 Will Brandt, Baylor
All America: @ 58.74
AA Consid.: * 1:00.28
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Koerten, Brett 12 SEV 57.70 57.43@
26.95 57.43 (30.48)
2 Henson, Clark 11 FranklinSwimming 59.19 58.72@
27.99 58.72 (30.73)
3 Lopez, Xabi DCA 59.62 59.32*
27.76 59.32 (31.56)
4 Showalter, Drew 10 KCHS 1:00.28 1:00.33
28.69 1:00.33 (31.64)
5 Berge, Charlie 12 Baylor 59.86 1:00.46
28.16 1:00.46 (32.30)
6 Sawa, Fumiya SR West 1:01.35 1:01.28
28.51 1:01.28 (32.77)
7 Ketterer, Johnny UNHS1 1:00.64 1:01.42
28.95 1:01.42 (32.47)
8 Gibson, Thomas 10 SEV 1:01.67 1:02.29
29.26 1:02.29 (33.03)
B – Final
9 Mello, Davis JR Cpa 1:01.70 1:01.57
29.05 1:01.57 (32.52)
10 Walker, Nathaniel 12 ORHS 1:02.41 1:02.36
29.46 1:02.36 (32.90)
11 Griffin, Graham 9 Baylor 1:03.38 1:02.60
29.62 1:02.60 (32.98)
12 Bell, John 11 CORD 1:03.62 1:02.98
29.42 1:02.98 (33.56)
13 Forsythe, Dan 09 Father Ryan 1:03.79 1:03.34
29.77 1:03.34 (33.57)
14 Lee, Kyle 10 HHS 1:03.68 1:03.67
30.18 1:03.67 (33.49)
15 Kovacs, Dan JR MCCAL 1:03.54 1:04.46
30.20 1:04.46 (34.26)
— Hollar, Julian JR West 1:03.71 DQ
29.70 DQ (34.46)

Event 22 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
TNHS: # 1:03.10 2001 Amanda Larence, Harpeth Hall
All America: @ 1:05.61
AA Consid.: * 1:07.34
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 McCall, Sarah JR Best 1:04.75 1:03.48@
30.20 1:03.48 (33.28)
2 Fahrlender, Cassie 12 UHS14 1:04.96 1:03.95@
29.95 1:03.95 (34.00)
3 Hill, Jennifer SR Farragut 1:04.97 1:05.27@
30.85 1:05.27 (34.42)
4 Hartman, Sallye 12 HALLC 1:07.20 1:05.84*
30.53 1:05.84 (35.31)
5 Hill, Jessica FR Farragut 1:07.83 1:07.55
31.83 1:07.55 (35.72)
6 Ray, Kaitlin 9 HH 1:08.75 1:08.44
32.56 1:08.44 (35.88)
7 Rice, Karli 10 WSHS 1:08.73 1:09.47
32.52 1:09.47 (36.95)
8 McIlvain, Ashley 12 AquaBruins 1:09.73 1:10.02
33.34 1:10.02 (36.68)
B – Final
9 Galvin, Pam 12 Father Ryan 1:11.23 1:08.84
32.20 1:08.84 (36.64)
10 Bailey, Nina CORD 1:10.61 1:09.93
32.72 1:09.93 (37.21)
11 Quinn, Ashley JR Farragut 1:11.38 1:10.10
33.63 1:10.10 (36.47)
12 Singer, Ashley 11 Gps 1:09.86 1:10.16
33.60 1:10.16 (36.56)
13 Wood, Emily 12 SSHS 1:10.91 1:10.63
32.53 1:10.63 (38.10)
14 Spencer, Kelly 10 Gps 1:10.65 1:11.21
34.37 1:11.21 (36.84)
15 Palmer, Lindsay 12 CENT 1:11.59 1:11.59
34.18 1:11.59 (37.41)
— Weddle, Kacey 10 Baylor 1:10.92 DQ
33.75 DQ (37.46)
Finals
— Powell, Emmie 12 HH 1:19.98 x
— Herbert, Grace 10 HH 1:17.89 x
— Robinson, Casey 9 HH 1:13.14 x

Event 23 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
TNHS: # 3:08.68 1993 , Baylor
Burgoyne,Kline, Smith,Williams
All America: @ 3:12.60
AA Consid.: * 3:17.24
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Baylor 'A' 3:16.63 3:16.53*
1) McKenzie, Jay 12 2) Berge, Charlie 12
3) Spehar, Michael 10 4) McMahan, Johnny 12
23.21 48.88 (48.88) 1:11.27 (22.39) 1:38.43 (49.55)
2:02.44 (24.01) 2:30.58 (52.15) 2:51.59 (21.01) 3:16.53 (45.95)
2 Franklin HS Swim Team 'A' 3:17.99 3:17.80
1) Walsh, Brennan 11 2) Glasscock, Thayer 11
3) Waggoner, James 12 4) Henson, Clark 11
24.45 51.43 (51.43) 1:15.30 (23.87) 1:42.01 (50.58)
2:04.71 (22.70) 2:29.68 (47.67) 2:52.21 (22.53) 3:17.80 (48.12)
3 Webb School of Knoxville 'A' 3:20.63 3:19.53
1) Smith, Grant 12 2) Shiflett, Henry 12
3) McKeller, Rick 10 4) Mitchell, Brendan 12
25.46 52.33 (52.33) 1:15.39 (23.06) 1:43.49 (51.16)
2:06.31 (22.82) 2:32.06 (48.57) 2:54.74 (22.68) 3:19.53 (47.47)
4 McCallie School 'A' 3:21.09 3:19.93
1) O'Loughlin, Eric M SR 2) Larsen, Cole
3) Revenig, Louis SO 4) Matthews, William SR
24.13 49.57 (49.57) 1:13.11 (23.54) 1:39.37 (49.80)
2:04.12 (24.75) 2:31.00 (51.63) 2:54.30 (23.30) 3:19.93 (48.93)
5 Bearden HS 'A' 3:23.37 3:20.19
1) Kirk, Sam JR 2) Hudson, Andrew SR
3) Bondurant, Jordan SO 4) Nicely, Carson JR
24.16 51.18 (51.18) 1:14.74 (23.56) 1:42.21 (51.03)
2:05.38 (23.17) 2:31.37 (49.16) 2:54.69 (23.32) 3:20.19 (48.82)
5 Brentwood High School 'A' 3:20.92 3:20.19
1) Bogard, Kevin 09 2) Shyong, Ben 12
3) Conrad, Zac 10 4) Maher, Alan 10
23.95 49.57 (49.57) 1:14.00 (24.43) 1:41.62 (52.05)
2:05.63 (24.01) 2:32.09 (50.47) 2:54.92 (22.83) 3:20.19 (48.10)
7 Christian Brothers HS 'A' 3:20.93 3:23.16
24.80 52.28 (52.28) 1:16.34 (24.06) 1:43.57 (51.29)
2:06.94 (23.37) 2:33.79 (50.22) 2:56.96 (23.17) 3:23.16 (49.37)
8 Farragut High School 'A' 3:23.45 3:24.62
1) Riner, Jonny SR 2) Thomson, Hunter JR
3) Lloyd, Allen SR 4) Jones, Brad SO
24.97 52.85 (52.85) 1:17.63 (24.78) 1:45.04 (52.19)
2:09.08 (24.04) 2:35.91 (50.87) 2:58.27 (22.36) 3:24.62 (48.71)
B – Final
9 Christian Academy of Knoxville 'A' 3:26.72 3:26.75
1) Douglass, John 12 2) Chesney, Nathan 12
3) Miller, Jeremy 9 4) Angel, David 12
24.51 52.60 (52.60) 1:16.23 (23.63) 1:42.68 (50.08)
2:08.65 (25.97) 2:36.86 (54.18) 2:59.42 (22.56) 3:26.75 (49.89)
10 Hendersonville HS 'A' 3:29.53 3:28.78
1) Hamrick, Scott 12 2) Lee, Kyle 10
3) Myers, Jon 11 4) Myers, Keith 12
25.44 53.53 (53.53) 1:18.65 (25.12) 1:45.77 (52.24)
2:09.69 (23.92) 2:36.73 (50.96) 3:01.18 (24.45) 3:28.78 (52.05)
11 Houston HS 'A' 3:33.80 3:30.18
1) Han, Edward 12 2) Harkins, Brent 9
3) Leary, Forest 9 4) Harkins, Scott 10
23.93 49.20 (49.20) 1:15.23 (26.03) 1:43.77 (54.57)
2:10.48 (26.71) 2:39.27 (55.50) 3:03.62 (24.35) 3:30.18 (50.91)
12 Ravenwood HS 'A' 3:33.84 3:30.27
1) Albright, Jake 10 2) Marrero, Rolando 11
3) Richardson, Tate 11 4) Pringle, Mathew 9
24.12 50.66 (50.66) 1:17.14 (26.48) 1:46.65 (55.99)
2:11.21 (24.56) 2:40.17 (53.52) 3:04.27 (24.10) 3:30.27 (50.10)
13 Father Ryan HS 'A' 3:33.73 3:30.49
1) Malkiewicz, Kevin 10 2) Sanchez, Yanko 12
3) Forsythe, Dan 09 4) Witte, Kevin 12
24.66 52.11 (52.11) 1:18.06 (25.95) 1:46.11 (54.00)
2:11.92 (25.81) 2:41.14 (55.03) 3:04.65 (23.51) 3:30.49 (49.35)
14 Dobyns-Bennett HS 'A' 3:32.26 3:30.67
1) McDavid, Clint 11 2) Shisler, David 12
3) Dudney, John 11 4) Arnold, JP SO
24.82 51.79 (51.79) 1:17.06 (25.27) 1:45.13 (53.34)
2:11.05 (25.92) 2:39.35 (54.22) 3:04.04 (24.69) 3:30.67 (51.32)
15 Knoxville Catholic HS 'A' 3:33.08 3:31.39
1) Garey, Daniel 10 2) Maxwell, Michael 12
3) Beamer, Zach 12 4) Showalter, Drew 10
25.75 54.29 (54.29) 1:19.88 (25.59) 1:48.41 (54.12)
2:12.00 (23.59) 2:39.50 (51.09) 3:04.17 (24.67) 3:31.39 (51.89)
16 Maryville HS 'A' 3:35.61 3:34.85
1) Henry, Michael 11 2) Miller, Abram 9
3) Voto, Justin 9 4) Coffield, Jonathan 12
25.85 53.53 (53.53) 1:19.37 (25.84) 1:47.55 (54.02)
2:12.86 (25.31) 2:41.85 (54.30) 2:58.35 (16.50) 3:34.85 (53.00)

Event 24 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
TNHS: # 3:31.24 2001 , Harpeth Hall
Cameron, Garrett, Larence, Martin-Lacey
All America: @ 3:35.25
AA Consid.: * 3:40.54
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Harpeth Hall 'A' 3:36.20 3:31.15#
25.25 52.78 (52.78) 1:18.38 (25.60) 1:46.53 (53.75)
2:11.35 (24.82) 2:39.11 (52.58) 3:04.15 (25.04) 3:31.15 (52.04)
2 Farragut High School 'A' 3:34.81 3:31.40@
1) Hill, Jennifer SR 2) Neidhardt, Jane SR
3) Hill, Jessica FR 4) Miller, Anna SR
25.37 52.80 (52.80) 1:18.30 (25.50) 1:46.53 (53.73)
2:12.64 (26.11) 2:41.29 (54.76) 3:05.18 (23.89) 3:31.40 (50.11)
3 Baylor 'A' 3:35.05 3:32.48@
1) Prebul, Alex SO 2) St Charles, Elle SO
3) Dyer, Rachel 9 4) Napier, Stephanie 10
26.05 54.37 (54.37) 1:19.04 (24.67) 1:46.75 (52.38)
2:12.78 (26.03) 2:41.24 (54.49) 3:05.57 (24.33) 3:32.48 (51.24)
4 Webb School of Knoxville 'A' 3:38.49 3:36.94*
1) Allen, Laura 10 2) Galdun, Claire 9
3) Reed, Laura 12 4) Ayres, Meredith 10
27.31 56.91 (56.91) 1:23.00 (26.09) 1:51.70 (54.79)
2:17.92 (26.22) 2:46.14 (54.44) 3:10.01 (23.87) 3:36.94 (50.80)
5 Bearden HS 'A' 3:40.54 3:37.69*
1) Broome, Annie SO 2) Hodges, Carey SO
3) Jacobssen, Emily SO 4) McCall, Sarah JR
25.86 53.14 (53.14) 1:19.53 (26.39) 1:49.63 (56.49)
2:16.07 (26.44) 2:45.33 (55.70) 3:10.52 (25.19) 3:37.69 (52.36)
6 Houston HS 'A' 3:40.97 3:40.69
26.09 54.49 (54.49) 1:20.99 (26.50) 1:50.27 (55.78)
2:17.29 (27.02) 2:46.83 (56.56) 3:12.60 (25.77) 3:40.69 (53.86)
7 Brentwood High School 'A' 3:39.94 3:40.91
1) Maher, Amanda 11 2) Schutt, Allison 11
3) McIlvain, Ashley 12 4) McIlvain, Lindsay 11
26.14 55.12 (55.12) 1:21.87 (26.75) 1:52.06 (56.94)
2:18.56 (26.50) 2:47.80 (55.74) 3:13.19 (25.39) 3:40.91 (53.11)
8 Girls Preparatory School 'A' 3:43.36 3:43.58
26.97 56.17 (56.17) 1:22.74 (26.57) 1:51.88 (55.71)
2:18.98 (27.10) 2:48.61 (56.73) 3:14.49 (25.88) 3:43.58 (54.97)
B – Final
9 Franklin HS Swim Team 'A' 3:43.94 3:40.44*
1) Peterson, Elizabeth 12 2) Smith, Marissa 10
3) Rutter, Hannah 10 4) Witzky, Sydney 10
26.46 54.72 (54.72) 1:21.48 (26.76) 1:50.87 (56.15)
2:17.01 (26.14) 2:46.12 (55.25) 3:11.58 (25.46) 3:40.44 (54.32)
10 Briarcrest Christian School 'A' 3:44.70 3:41.74
27.43 56.90 (56.90) 1:22.55 (25.65) 1:50.66 (53.76)
2:18.13 (27.47) 2:47.78 (57.12) 3:13.45 (25.67) 3:41.74 (53.96)
11 Berean Christian HS 'A' 3:44.57 3:43.36
1) Whiteside, Grace 12 2) Bethmann, Rachel 10
3) Furnari, Laura 10 4) Bethmann, Megan 12
27.37 56.70 (56.70) 1:24.03 (27.33) 1:54.46 (57.76)
2:20.52 (26.06) 2:49.20 (54.74) 3:15.05 (25.85) 3:43.36 (54.16)
12 Maryville HS 'A' 3:45.74 3:44.98
1) Ezell, Ashley 12 2) Russell, Cameron 11
3) Wilcox, Katie 9 4) Williamson, Kelsey 10
27.18 56.28 (56.28) 1:21.81 (25.53) 1:49.55 (53.27)
2:16.52 (26.97) 2:46.58 (57.03) 3:13.67 (27.09) 3:44.98 (58.40)
13 Science Hill HS 'A' 3:52.72 3:51.84
1) Staggs, Anna SR 2) Allen, Marie JR
3) Mothershead, Tiffany JR 4) Meredith, Elizabeth SR
28.64 1:00.08 (1:00.08) 1:27.58 (27.50) 1:58.42 (58.34)
2:25.57 (27.15) 2:56.02 (57.60) 3:22.26 (26.24) 3:51.84 (55.82)
14 West HS 'A' 3:50.65 3:51.99
1) Sharp, Mary B SR 2) Ohlgren, Kira FR
3) Long, Dudley SO 4) Haynes, Kayla FR
27.07 57.05 (57.05) 1:24.20 (27.15) 1:53.72 (56.67)
2:21.40 (27.68) 2:52.20 (58.48) 3:19.40 (27.20) 3:51.99 (59.79)
15 Notre Dame High School-ZZ 'A' 3:54.94 3:53.20
1) Peigen, Emily E JR 2) Alfano, Danielle D FR
3) Youngquist, Theresa T SR 4) Dement, Meredith M FR
28.54 59.44 (59.44) 1:26.48 (27.04) 1:57.47 (58.03)
2:25.45 (27.98) 2:57.76 (1:00.29) 3:23.04 (25.28) 3:53.20 (55.44)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here