NCAA Div. III: Kenyon Lords, Ladies Lead After Day 2 of NCAC Champs

CANTON, Oh., February 14. KENYON has a solid, if not commanding, lead in both the women's and men's team races following the conclusion of Day 2 of the North Coast Athletic Conference Championships here tonight.

Kenyon's women lead Denison, 2001 NCAA DIII champs, by an 991.5 – 932 margin. Third is Wooster (811.5). In the men's race, Kenyon tops Denison by an 1147-989 margin with Wooster (986) next.

The second day of women's competition started with the Kenyon Ladies apparently winning the 200-yard medley relay in a time of 1:46.57. Later in the meet, Kenyon's team was disqualified after it was discovered that they used a swimmer who was not on the original entry.

The DQ meant that Denison's relay team of Chrissy Havach, Deb Janssen, Jill Boo and Stephanie Sabo won in 1:48.13. It also meant that Kenyon lost 64 points and a comfortable lead in the team standings. At the conclusion of Friday's events, the Ladies held a 992.5-932 lead over Denison. Wooster finished the second day of competition in third place with 811.5 points.

Kenyon senior Ashley Rowatt, defending NCAA 400 IM champ, won her second straight conference title in her specialty with a 4:29.58. Last season she won the event in a record 4:28.42. Both Rowatt and Denison's Lauren Clark, who placed second in the event, met the NCAA 'A' cut.

A pair of sophomores split the 100-yard butterfly title. Denison's Jill Boo and Kenyon's Meilyn Chan each finished with identical 58.41s. Boo won the event outright last season with a time of 57.81.

Kenyon junior Agnese Ozolina, a member of her native Latvia's national team and defending NCAA 200 IM champ, captured her third title of the meet with a record-setting time in the 200 yard freestyle (1:52.86). Ozolina, who earlier played a role in two Kenyon relay titles, bettered the old mark of 1:53.56 set by Kenyon's Jessica Berkowitz in 1994.

One night after becoming the first swimmer in the history of Hiram College to win a conference title, freshman Beth Groselle did it again, as she turned in a winning time of 1:05.60 in the 100 yard breaststroke. Her swim was also quick enough to meet the NCAA 'A" standard.

Ladies' junior Beth Galloway, a native of Orchard Park, NY, which has produced acouple of other championship-caliber swimmers in Cristina Teuscher (Columbia) and Rick Carey (Texas) — who also won three golds at the Los Angeles Olympics — notched her third title of the Championship. Galloway did so by winning the 100-yard backstroke in a record 56.35. It was her second straight win in the event, as she topped her 2002 record of 57.79.

On Thursday, the Kenyon star also became the first DIII women ever under 23.0 for the 50 free when she led off the Ladies' 200 free relay in a sizzling 22.97 She also holds the DIII record in this race too with her 55.70 from last season.

The night ended with another NCAC record as the Kenyon team of Melissa Holt, Erinn Hurley, Rachel Smith and Agnese Ozolina won the 800-yard freestyle relay with a time of 7:37.11, That time replaced the two-year-old record of 7:41.46 set by the Kenyon team of Holt, Hurley, Madeleine Courtney-Brooks and Nicole Watson.

* * * * *

In men's action, The Kenyon Lords started the day with a sweep of six-straight event championships after the 200-yard medley relay team of Carlos Vega, Read Boon, Marc Courtney-Brooks and Jimmy Berger claimed first-place in a record 1:32.11. That mark topped the old NCAC record of 1:32.56 set by the 2001 Kenyon team of Vega, Boon, Lloyd Baron and Jon Philipsborn.

Kenyon freshman Andrejs Duda, a Latvian native, collected the first individual NCAC title of his career, winning the 400 individual medley with an NCAA 'A' qualifying time of 4:02.77. The DIII record is 3:54.40 by Kenyon's Brett Holcomb from the Championships two seasons ago.

The Lords swept the top three spots in the 100 yard butterfly as defending NCAA champ Marc Courtney-Brooks took first in 50.23, Thomas Ashby took second in 50.26 and Carlos Vega took third in 50.47. Vega was last year's champ, but Courtney-Brooks edged him by .24 of a second. Both Courtney-Brooks' and Ashby's times were good enough to earn automatic entry into the NCAA Championship.

Denison sophomore Greg Haar broke the string of Kenyon victories when he claimed first in the 200 freestyle. Haar clocked in at 1:40.85 to win and earn automatic NCAA "A" cut.

Kenyon turned in another repeat winner when senior Carlos Vega won the 100 backstroke in a time of 51.81. Vega, the 2002 NCAC Swimmer of the Year, won the backstroke event last season in 51.58.

Allegheny senior John Hreha made it a four-year sweep in the men's three-meter diving competition. Hreha scored 480.6 points to win this year's competition in front of Denison's Scott Siegel, who took second place with 340.45 points.

NORTH COAST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

C.T. BRANIN NATATORIUM

FEB. 14, 2003

25 YD. POOL

WOMEN

200 MEDLEY RELAY
1. Denison 1:48.13
2. Wooster 1:48.13
3. Allegheny 1:48.69
4. Wittenberg 1:51.64
5. Ohio Wesleyan 1:53.86
6. Hiram 1:54.18
7. Oberlin 1:58.76
8. Kenyon DQ

400 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
1. Ashley Rowatt Kenyon 4:29.58
2. Lauren Clark Denison 4:33.33
3. Becca Searcy Wittenberg 4:36.63
4. Liz Whittman Wooster 4:39.30
5. Elizabeth Roesch Wooster 4:39.71
6. Annie Racek Kenyon 4:42.54
7. Laura Wareck Kenyon 4:44.45
8. Emily Hatcher Kenyon 4:48.32
9. Carly Chornobil Kenyon 4:47.98
10. Sarah Steele Wooster 4:49.26
11. Lindley Stirn Ohio Wesleyan 4:52.82
12. Nori Chong Denison 4:56.13
13. Anna Barry Wittenberg 5:00.25
14. Nicole Greene Wooster 5:06.64
15. Katie Cladwell Allegheny 5:13.61
16. Alicia Freed Wittenberg 5:19.50

100 BUTTERFLY
1. Jill Boo Denison 58.41
1. Meilyn Chan Kenyon 58.41
3. Kayla Heising Wooster 58.65
4. Erinn Hurley Kenyon 58.85
5. Kristi Stone Allegheny 59.09
6. Claire Tindal Kenyon 59.37
7. Amy Clark Wooster 59.68
8. Rebecca Onaitis Denison 1:01.93
9. Stephanie Sabo Denison 1:01.78
10. Kim Chambers Wooster 1:02.16
11. Ashley Brant Ohio Wesleyan 1:02.44
12. Michelle Cicero Allegheny 1:02.53
13. Nicole Greene Wooster 1:02.81
14. Kate Henley Wooster 1:03.11
15. Jessica Drusbacky Ohio Wesleyan 1:03.46
16. Jean Chadderdon Ohio Wesleyan 1:04.43

200 FREESTYLE
1. Agnese Ozolina Kenyon 1:52.85**
2. Rachel Smith Kenyon 1:54.08
3. Melissa Holt Kenyon 1:55.04
4. Sarah Peck Denison 1:55.41
5. Meredith French Denison 1:55.71
6. Sophie Brym Wooster 1:55.80
7. Mellisa Cardwell Denison 1:57.08
8. Erin Stanley Denison 1:59.82
9. Nicole Kinzeler Wittenberg 1:59.37
10. Sony Tarasenkov Wooster 1:59.40
11. Katie Gibson Allegheny 2:00.79
12. Holly Duffy Wooster 2:01.10
13. Tanya Tarasenkov Wooster 2:01.85
14. Carolyn Roncolato Allegheny 2:04.14
15. Noel Wells Wooster 2:04.21
16. Amy Clements Allegheny 2:04.31

100 BREASTSTROKE
1. Beth Groselle Hiram 1:05.60
2. Jenny Bayuk Wooster 1:07.33
3. Betsy Garratt Kenyon 1:07.58
4. Deb Janssen Denison 1:08.00
5. Amy Connor Wittenberg 1:09.39
6. Emily Smythe Ohio Wesleyan 1:10.11
7. Mary Katherine Harr Denison 1:10.30
8. Megan Natali Allegheny 1:10.95
9. Nikki Middaugh Oberlin 1:11.65
10. Sarah Steele Wooster 1:11.97
11. Anne Overly Wittenberg 1:12.25
12. Leslie Hahn Wooster 1:12.47
13. Adrienne Zoller Oberlin 1:12.50
14. Jane Alexander Kenyon 1:13.07
15. Becky Barry Wittenberg 1:14.46
16. Carla Basil Allegheny 1:14.89

100 BACKSTROKE
1. Beth Galloway Kenyon 56.35**
2. Chrissy Havach Denison 59.49
3. Jennie Miller Kenyon 1:00.01
4. Sarah Retrum Kenyon 1:00.20
4. Clare Williams Denison 1:00.20
6. Bethany Yeakley Wittenberg 1:00.39
7. Meilyn Chan Kenyon 1:00.75
8. Bethany Hart Allegheny 1:01.76
9. Leah Favret Denison 1:01.43
10. Ashley Johnson Denison 1:01.71
11. Shannon Hartney Denison 1:01.71
12. Patti Ross Wooster 1:02.24
13. Kim Chambers Wooster 1:02.30
14. Courtney Galliger Wittenberg 1:02.38
15. Jen Jenkins Wooster 1:03.23
16. Anna Barry Wittenberg 1:03.81

800 FREESTYLE RELAY
1. Kenyon 7:37.11**
2. Wooster 7:45.20
3. Denison 7:47.03
4. Wittenberg 8:00.68
5. Ohio Wesleyan 8:15.77
6. Allegheny 8:16.54
7. Hiram 8:31.91
8. Oberlin 8:36.37

0NE-METER DIVING
1. Kelley Anderson Allegheny 408.70
2. Nikki Weaver Denison 314.60
3. Cathy Dugan Denison 283.75
4. Marguerite Hegman Allegheny 275.90
5. Kit Gray Wittenberg 267.55
6. Quinn Hoffman Kenyon 254.65
7. Liz Hinchman Denison 241.50
8. Heather Simmons Allegheny 219.65
9. Ashley Tipple Wittenberg 193.40
10. Melanie Iannaggi Hiram 188.00
11. Kate McGlone Oberlin 174.30
12. Laura Stapula Wittenberg 158.25

MEN

200 MEDLEY RELAY
1. Kenyon 1:32.11**
2. Denison 1:33.83
3. Wittenberg 1:36.45
4. Wabash 1:37.27
5. Allegheny 1:37.97
6. Hiram 1:38.67
7. Ohio Wesleyan 1:39.48
8. Wooster 1:39.51
9. Oberlin 1:48.09

400 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
1. Andrejs Duda Kenyon 4:02.77
2. Joel Rector Denison 4:08.71
3. Trey Smith Kenyon 4:12.71
4. Eric Meyers Denison 4:12.92
5. Kevin Wolfe Wooster 4:13.12
6. Justin Karpinos Kenyon 4:14.28
7. Tim Chiappetta Denison 4:15.54
8. Lain Shakespeare Kenyon 4:15.84
9. Ben Hewitt Wabash 4:16.30
10. Kyle Dunaway Wittenberg 4:18.82
11. Blake Troxel Wittenberg 4:19.30
12. Jim Gilchrist Wooster 4:20.90
13. Justin Kouri Hiram 4:21.53
14. Craig Betchart Oberlin 4:25.76
15. Adam Yack Wooster 4:31.37
16. Yorgos Strangas Oberlin 4:31.97

100 BUTTERFLY
1. Marc Courtney-Brooks Kenyon 50.23
2. Thomas Ashby Kenyon 50.26
3. Carlos Vega Kenyon 50.47
4. Jade Sobek Denison 50.77
5. Steve Rader Wittenberg 51.00
6. Joe Strike Kenyon 52.40
7. Brandon Peacock Wabash 52.91
8. Mark Riebel Denison 53.48
9. Steve Rusnica Allegheny 52.91
10. Matt Perkins Wabash 53.32
11. Tony Andersson Ohio Wesleyan 53.48
12. Sam Almy Wooster 53.97
13. Brett Hansen Denison 54.04
14. Andy Boone Ohio Wesleyan 54.38
15. David Brumbaugh Wooster 54.52
16. Albert B-Cortes Denison 54.63

200 FREESTYLE
1. Greg Haar Denison 1:40.85
2. Peter Gosselar Kenyon 1:42.56
3. Jon Philipsborn Kenyon 1:42.71
4. Jimmy Berger Kenyon 1:43.70
5. Zach Huggins Hiram 1:43.86
6. David Gold Kenyon 1:44.47
7. Andy Hoffman Denison 1:45.43
8. Joe Silvestri Wooster 1:45.56
9. John Schutt Denison 1:45.55
10. Ben Pierce Oberlin 1:45.82
11. Jared Smith Denison 1:46.30
12. Thomas Limouze Oberlin 1:46.77
13. Scott Wofle Hiram 1:47.56
14. Nick Girard Allegheny 1:47.61
15. Robert Clark Allegheny 1:48.21
16. Joe Cellar Ohio Wesleyan 1:48.24

100 BREASTSTROKE
1. Paul Kaminsky Kenyon 58.49
2. Ben Douglass Denison 58.53
3. Read Boon Kenyon 58.67
4. Petar Krvaric Kenyon 58.83
5. Jeff Skladzien Denison 58.89
6. Alex Berger Wittenberg 59.04
7. Matt Wilson Alleghney 59.15
8. Colin Fahey Wabash 59.24
9. Jim Bell Kenyon 59.84
10. Jason Groselle Hiram 1:00.24
11. Alex Murry Denison 1:00.30
12. Albert B-Cortes Denison 1:00.32
13. John Groselle Hiram 1:00.50
14. Mark Riebel Denison 1:00.89
15. Quintin Ward Hiram 1:01.03
16. David Holder Ohio Wesleyan 1:01.37

100 BACKSTROKE
1. Carlos Vega Kenyon 51.81
2. Dustin Pfeif Denison 52.19
3. Brett Hansen Denison 52.58
4. Kyle Brockett Denison 52.60
5. David Dehart Kenyon 53.14
6. Burt Betchart Oberlin 54.26
7. Dennis Bowers Wabash 54.62
8. Rob Lisy Denison 54.79
9. Sam Almy Wooster 54.09
10. David Brumbaugh Wooster 54.77
11. Austin Carter Wooster 54.80
12. Matt Perkins Wabash 54.88
13. Justin Karpinos Kenyon 55.55
14. Tony Andersson Ohio Wesleyan 55.72
15. Jason Thompson Wabash 56.49
16. Jonathan Newcomer Wittenberg 56.74

800 FREESTYLE RELAY
1. Kenyon 6:48.81
2. Denison 6:54.57
3. Oberlin 7:13.01
4. Hiram 7:13.90
5. Wooster 7:14.43
6. Allegheny 7:17.98
7. Ohio Wesleyan 7:24.13
8. Wittenberg 7:27.99

THREE-METER DIVING
1. John Hreha Allegheny 480.60
2. Scott Siegel Denison 340.45
3. Todd Koenig Wooster 257.00
4. Alan Rill Ohio Wesleyan 230.70
5. Aaron Bergman Wooster 217.75
6. Mario Halbert Hiram 205.65
7. Richard Winters Wabash 198.65
8. Colin Donegan Wittenberg 161.10
9. Howard Bailey Wabash 97.35

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week