NCAA Div. I Women: Lday Mustangs Take Team Crown at SMU Classic

DALLAS, TX., October 26. THE Lady Mustang swimmers and divers of Coach Steve Collins proved rude hosts indeed here this evening at Perkins Natotium.

The Mustangs clinched victory in the 9th Annual SMU Swimming & Diving Classic at their home pool via a 347 – 310.5 win over runners-up U.of Cal, Berkeley.
It was SMU's first time atop the winners' podium since 1998. Last year, the Ponies placed second.

Third was Florida State's Lady Seminoles (182) while in fourth was Coach Cyndi Gallagher's UCLA Bruins with 273.5, followed by Alabama (233) and UOP (201).

The Mustangs entered the night with 170 points and an 11.5-point lead over Cal. The Ponies maintained their advantage over the Golden Bears field for the remainder of the evening, although both schools ended up with a trio of wins apiece.

After a fourth-place finish in tonight's opening 400 free relay, SMU got a gold-medal winning 500 free swim from British Olympian Georgina Lee, defending WAC 200 fly champ, who won a tight race from Cal froshwoman Ashley Chandler, 4:51.53-4:51.83. In the consols, Lotta Wanberg touched first in 4:54.94 for more Pony points. (Her timewould also have gotten her third in
the big final had she swum it.)

"In meets like these, we are really focused on working together as a team," Wanberg said after the victory.
"As an individual, I am trying to swim fast for myself, but mostly I am trying to score points for the team."

Other SMU winners included Penn State transfer Corrie Clark, who Friday evening took home gold in the 100 fly and tonight scored a No. 1 in the 200 breast (2:13.83); and Slovenian Olympian (and WAC 200-400 IM champ) Alenka Kejzar, who won the shorter medley.

Clark's pr is a 2:12.11 from last season's NCAAs so she's on target to go faster if tonight's swim is any indication of how she's adapting to Collins' new training regimen. Her time was also just off the meet record of 2:13.41 by Stanford's Elin Austevoll from five years ago, a mark Clark will have a chance to break her senior season a year from now.

Kejzar, who was third in the 200 IM at NCAAs last season as a froshwoman and runner-up to Auburn's Maggie Bowen in the 400, won tonight in 2:02.47. Her
pr from NCAAs is 1:56.38, ninth on the all-time performances' chart and fifth-best performer. The SMU and WAC record is 1:55.64 by Slovakian Olympian (and
this year's European 100 fly champ) Martina Moravcova, who swam that time en route to the NCAA gold three seasons ago.

At the time her swim was a U.S. Open/NCAA record which has now been taken down to 1:53.91 by Auburn's Bowen at last season's national collegiate championships in nearby Austin. Bowen is back for her senior season with the Tigers this year but last season's runner-up, Stanford's Shelly Ripple, has graduated so Kejzar has "only" to beat one swimmer for the gold next
March.

(Unfortunately for Kejzar, that swimemr just happens to be Bowen, the American/NCAA record-holder who will be swimming in her final collegiate meet in her home pool with slightly more than 150 million rapid Tiger fans shouting encouragement — along with a rally monkey or two too!)

Kejzar also took second in the 200 back with a 2:00.13. As to who won the 200 back with a meet-record and nation-leading 1:57.38…well, to no one's surprise it was Cal junior Natalie Coughlin, who Friday set a pair of meet records en route to nation-leading 100 back-fly wins. In the consol finals,
Cal's Helen Silver won her second race of the meet (she had previously stroked to a win in the 100 back consols too) with a 2:03.24.

Coughlin also splashed to her fourth victory a bit later with a meet record in the 200 fly (1:56.44), some five seconds faster than Lee's runner-up 2:01.86.
Coughlin was out in 56.05, home in 1:00.39. The old meet-record was a 1:57.55 by former Stanford NCAA champ Misty Hyman, who did her swim at the '97 Classic. Two years and 11 months later at some obscure meet in Australia, Hyman — defying greater odds than the Anaheim Angels –defeated then Aussie world record-holder Susie O'Neill to win the gold at the Sydney Big O's.

Coughlin's pr is 1:54.55, done in a dual meet against USC in LA last February. Interestingly, she doesn't hold the Cal school-record, however, as that honor belongs to a certain Mary T. Meagher. T. won the '86 NCAAs for the Golden Bears at Arkansas with a 1:54.52, which, at the time, was the collegiate record (since broken by Stanford's Shelly Ripple, who won last
March's NCAAs in Georgia with her 1:53.21).

T. of course also holds the American record (1:52.99) which she swam at the U.S. Nationals in Camrbridge 21 long years ago.

Perhaps Coughlin — who's been 50.01 for the 100 yard fly (American/NCAA record) — will opt for the 200 fly rather than the 200 back at next spring's NCAAs.

Lee's pr, SMU and WAC record is 1:54.58 from last season's WAC Championships — seventh on the all-time performers' list (14th performance).

SMU's Andrea Cassidy and Kejzar scored second place finshes in the consolation and championship heats of the 200 back. The Mustangs went on to sweep the 200 breast event, behind victories from Sara Nordenstam (consols) and Clark (championship).

Clark further aided the Muwstang cause with a win in the consols of the 200 IM (2:03.97) and teammate Laura Pomeroy got her first Classic victory in the 100 free consolation final with a time of 51.69. The winner of the 100 free was UCLA's Swedish sophomore import, Malin Svahnstrom, who clocked 51.40. She also scored a third in the 200 IM for the highest Bruin finishes of the evening.

The high-Point Diver of the Meet honors went to Alabama's Lane Bassham, who placed first on both the 1-meter and 3-meter diving events.

Cal's Coughlin received the High-Point Swimmer Award after breaking three meet records and two pool records this weekend.

Coughlin has yet to be defeated during her two-plus years at Cal and from this weekend's performance it appears as if that streak will not be in jeopardy any time soon.

– Bill Bell

9TRH ANNUAL SMU WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING CLASSIC
PERKINS NATATORIUM
DALLAS, TX., OCTOBER 26, 2002
25 Yd. Pool

FINAL TEAM SANDINGS

Place School Points
1 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY SMU 347
2 UNIV. OF CAL @ BERKELEY CAL 310.50
3 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY FSU 282
4 UNIV. OF CAL. @ LOS ANGELES UCLA 273.50
5 UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA ALA 233
6 UNIVERSITY OF THE PACIFIC PACIF 201

FINAL INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (EVENTS 10-28)

Event 10 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Sponsor: Kate & Hanna Collins – Yea Mustangs!
Meet: * 3:23.31 1997 Stanford
Pool: ! 3:23.18 1999 SMU
WAC: # 3:17.63 1998 SMU
NCAA Qual.: & 3:20.26
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY 3:25.08
24
1) Lyes, Jennie SO 2) Breen, Emily SO
3) Dutton, Emma JR 4) Parkinson, Elizabeth JR
25.02 52.05 1:16.50 1:43.07 2:07.06 2:33.55 2:58.08 3:25.08
2 UNIV. OF CAL @ BERKELEY 3:25.57
20
1) Coughlin, Natalie JR 2) Becks, Danielle JR
3) Harper, Michelle SR 4) Griffith, Natalie JR
24.11 49.27 1:13.58 1:40.64 2:05.12 2:33.28 2:58.41 3:25.57
3 UNIVERSITY OF THE PACIFIC 3:28.11
18
1) Catalano, Shannon JR 2) Errecart, Robin JR
3) Avilla, Leilani JR 4) Willey, Kris JR
25.51 52.81 1:17.13 1:43.96 2:08.97 2:36.35 3:00.94 3:28.11
4 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY 3:28.66
16
1) Wanberg, Lisa SR 2) Kejzar, Alenka JR
3) Clark, Corrie JR 4) Pomeroy, Laura FR
25.40 52.47 1:17.71 1:45.25 2:10.07 2:37.44 3:01.50 3:28.66
5 UNIV. OF CAL. @ LOS ANGELES 3:30.26
14
1) Vandenberg, Kim FR 2) Shugart, Erica SR
3) Svahnstrom, Malin SO 4) Lewis, Kristen JR
25.35 52.09 1:17.49 1:44.81 2:09.55 2:36.35 3:02.06 3:30.26
6 UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA 3:32.58
12
1) Weiman, Candace FR 2) Lafevers, Alison FR
3) Grant, Anna FR 4) Poleska, Anne JR
25.56 52.35 1:17.65 1:45.81 2:11.10 2:38.31 3:04.05 3:32.58

Event 11 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Sponsor: Hanna & Kate Collins – Go Ponies Go!
Meet: * 4:48.99 1998 Dawn Heckman, Virginia
Pool: ! 4:47.00 2002 Flavia Rigamonti, Florida
WAC: # 4:43.89 2001 Georgina Lee, SMU
NCAA Qual.: & 4:45.71
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Lee, Georgina JR SMU 4:51.53 16
26.43 54.74 1:23.74 1:53.27 2:23.12 2:52.75 3:22.65 3:53.05
4:23.01 4:51.53
2 Chandler, Ashley FR CAL 4:51.88 13
26.88 55.72 1:25.53 1:55.25 2:24.88 2:54.26 3:23.45 3:52.76
4:22.86 4:51.88
3 Wanberg, Lotta SR SMU 4:54.94 12
26.85 56.06 1:25.73 1:55.36 2:25.29 2:55.21 3:25.41 3:55.53
4:25.71 4:54.94
4 Hansen, Loren JR FSU 4:56.65 11
27.44 57.07 1:27.13 1:57.36 2:27.77 2:57.94 3:27.69 3:57.55
4:27.48 4:56.65
5 How, Lisa SO FSU 4:57.35 10
27.81 57.44 1:27.51 1:57.88 2:28.12 2:58.43 3:28.87 3:59.06
4:29.31 4:57.35
6 Lobdell, Jackie JR UCLA 4:57.99 9
28.06 58.12 1:28.05 1:58.31 2:28.46 2:58.66 3:28.66 3:58.46
4:28.50 4:57.99
7 McDonald, Laura FR PACIFIC 4:58.66 7
28.04 57.83 1:28.07 1:58.42 2:28.92 2:59.39 3:29.99 4:00.65
4:30.05 4:58.66
8 Winkler, Brooke JR UCLA 5:00.20 5
28.38 58.19 1:28.13 1:58.22 2:28.47 2:59.00 3:29.48 4:00.02
4:30.47 5:00.20
9 Genova, Victoria FR ALABAMA 5:01.23 4
27.82 57.31 1:27.22 1:57.48 2:28.08 2:58.80 3:29.37 4:00.15
4:30.85 5:01.23
10 Errecart, Robin JR PACIFIC 5:03.74 3
27.39 56.83 1:26.80 1:57.25 2:27.92 2:58.96 3:30.07 4:01.56
4:33.09 5:03.74
11 Burden, Micha SR CAL 5:08.28 2
28.70 59.69 1:31.01 2:02.39 2:33.68 3:04.62 3:35.72 4:06.26
4:37.16 5:08.28
12 Grant, Anna FR ALABAMA 5:11.76 1
28.30 58.77 1:29.42 2:01.01 2:32.45 3:03.92 3:35.57 4:07.60
4:39.84 5:11.76

Event 12 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Sponsor: Greg Swalwell
Meet: * 1:56.61 1997 Misty Hyman, Stanford
Pool: ! 1:56.61 1997 Misty Hyman, Stanford
WAC: # 1:54.52 1997 Lia Oberstar, SMU
NCAA Qual.: & 1:57.70
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Coughlin, Natalie JR CAL 1:57.38&
16
27.78 57.63 1:28.04 1:57.38
2 Kejzar, Alenka JR SMU 2:00.13
13
28.81 59.09 1:29.96 2:00.13
3 Watanabe, Naoko JR UCLA 2:03.01
12
29.64 1:00.63 1:31.86 2:03.01
4 LeRoy, Andree-Anne JR FSU 2:04.84
11
30.05 1:01.35 1:32.91 2:04.84
5 Casaru, Catalina JR ALABAMA 2:06.74
10
30.60 1:02.38 1:34.76 2:06.74
6 Willey, Kris JR PACIFIC 2:06.77
9
30.24 1:02.50 1:34.96 2:06.77
Consolation Final
7 Silver, Helen FR CAL 2:03.24
7
28.21 58.67 1:30.76 2:03.24
8 Cassidy, Andrea JR SMU 2:06.98
5
29.93 1:01.80 1:34.48 2:06.98
9 Lobdell, Jackie JR UCLA 2:08.03
4
30.69 1:03.42 1:36.27 2:08.03
10 Lyes, Jennie SO FSU 2:08.23 3
31.01 1:03.59 1:36.71 2:08.23
11 Hallquist, Kathryn FR ALABAMA 2:09.21 2
31.59 1:05.29 1:38.43 2:09.21
12 Houck, Sara SO PACIFIC 2:09.63 1
31.28 1:03.77 1:36.78 2:09.63

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Sponsor: Kathleen Widuch
Meet: * 2:13.41 1997 Elin Austevoll, Stanford
Pool: ! 2:11.05 1998 Kristy Kowal, Georgia
WAC: # 2:11.89 2001 Sarah Chandler, SMU
NCAA Qual.: & 2:14.23
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Clark, Corrie JR SMU 2:13.83&
16
30.85 1:05.12 1:39.25 2:13.83
2 Stitts, Staciana SR CAL 2:15.11
13
31.06 1:04.76 1:39.19 2:15.11
3 Poleska, Anne JR ALABAMA 2:15.68
12
31.09 1:05.87 1:40.70 2:15.68
4 Coler, Cathy JR UCLA 2:18.92
11
32.46 1:07.65 1:42.90 2:18.92
5 Dutton, Emma JR FSU 2:20.16
10
32.01 1:07.43 1:44.11 2:20.16
6 Mathews, Kristy SR PACIFIC 2:21.16
9
32.22 1:07.43 1:44.05 2:21.16
Consolation Final
7 Nordenstam, Sara FR SMU 2:17.84
7
31.79 1:06.36 1:42.11 2:17.84
8 Schmidt, Heidi SO PACIFIC 2:19.85
5
32.20 1:07.69 1:43.66 2:19.85
9 Griffith, Natalie JR CAL 2:22.06
4
33.26 1:09.28 1:45.77 2:22.06
10 Winkler, Brooke JR UCLA 2:23.19 3
33.27 1:09.59 1:46.40 2:23.19
11 Dong, Rachel JR FSU 2:24.61 2
33.26 1:10.53 1:47.38 2:24.61
12 Ross, Ann JR ALABAMA 2:35.16 1
35.16 1:14.61 1:54.80 2:35.16

Event 14 Women 3 Meter Diving
===============================================================================
Sponsor: Lindsey Streepey – Yea! Mustangs!!!
Dr. William R. Pike – Go Liz!!
Cheril Santini
Meet: * 346.15 1998 Laura Wilkinson, Texas
Pool: ! 559.13 1999 Jenny Lingamfelter, Texas
WAC: # 593.55 1994 Vanessa Thelin, BYU
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Bassham, Lane JR ALABAMA 316.40
16
2 Gosnell, Regan SR UCLA 280.25
13
3 Pike, Elizabeth SO SMU 228.85
12
4 McClow, Courtney SO FSU 226.50
11
5 Flynn, Christina SR CAL 222.00
10

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Sponsor: Martina Moravcova
Meet: * 49.30 1999 Martina Moravcova, SMU
Pool: ! 48.81 1999 Martina Moravcova, SMU
WAC: # 47.87 1999 Martina Moravcova, SMU
NCAA Qual.: & 49.63
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Svahnstrom, Malin SO UCLA 51.40
16
25.21 51.40
2 Breen, Emily SO FSU 51.78
13
25.20 51.78
3 Wanberg, Lisa SR SMU 52.00
12
25.26 52.00
4 Errecart, Robin JR PACIFIC 52.07
11
25.27 52.07
5 Becks, Danielle JR CAL 52.43
10
25.21 52.43
6 Ross, Ann JR ALABAMA 53.86
9
25.94 53.86
Consolation Final
7 Pomeroy, Laura FR SMU 51.69
7
24.82 51.69
8 Parkinson, Elizabe JR FSU 52.79
5
25.65 52.79
9 Harper, Michelle SR CAL 53.09
4
25.86 53.09
10 Shugart, Erica SR UCLA 53.14 3
25.91 53.14
11 Avilla, Leilani JR PACIFIC 53.30 2
25.81 53.30
12 Lafevers, Alison FR ALABAMA 54.29 1
26.47 54.29

Event 16 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Sponsor: Kate & Hanna Collins – SWIM FAST!!!!
Meet: * 1:57.55 1997 Misty Hyman, Stanford
Pool: ! 1:57.55 1997 Misty Hyman, Stanford
WAC: # 1:56.02 2001 Georgina Lee, SMU
NCAA Qual.: & 1:58.98
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Coughlin, Natalie JR CAL 1:56.44*
16
26.61 56.05 1:26.24 1:56.44
2 Lee, Georgina JR SMU 2:01.86
13
28.08 58.87 1:30.55 2:01.86
3 Genova, Victoria FR ALABAMA 2:03.33
12
27.99 59.55 1:31.36 2:03.33
4 Lewis, Kristen JR UCLA 2:04.13
11
28.16 59.48 1:31.63 2:04.13
5 Catalano, Shannon JR PACIFIC 2:05.64
10
27.72 59.58 1:31.97 2:05.64
– How, Lisa SO FSU DQ
28.02 59.60 1:31.93 DQ
Consolation Final
7 Vandenberg, Kim FR UCLA 2:02.25
7
28.79 1:00.02 1:31.27 2:02.25
8 Nordenstam, Sara FR SMU 2:02.92
5
28.58 1:00.20 1:32.00 2:02.92
9 Hansen, Loren JR FSU 2:05.79
4
28.63 1:00.05 1:32.59 2:05.79
10 Chandler, Ashley FR CAL 2:06.46 3
29.23 1:01.07 1:33.62 2:06.46
11 Mathews, Kristy SR PACIFIC 2:07.39 2
29.16 1:01.16 1:33.99 2:07.39
12 Casaru, Catalina JR ALABAMA 2:09.88 1
30.24 1:02.51 1:36.17 2:09.88

Event 16 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Sponsor: Kate & Hanna Collins – SWIM FAST!!!!
Meet: * 1:57.55 1997 Misty Hyman, Stanford
Pool: ! 1:57.55 1997 Misty Hyman, Stanford
WAC: # 1:56.02 2001 Georgina Lee, SMU
NCAA Qual.: & 1:58.98
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
– Lafevers, Alison FR ALABAMA

Event 17 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Sponsor: Mary & Drew Cassidy
Meet: * 1:59.91 2001 Maggie Bowen, SMU
Pool: ! 1:59.41 1999 Martina Moravcova, SMU
WAC: # 1:55.64 1999 Martina Moravcova, SMU
NCAA Qual.: & 2:00.76
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Kejzar, Alenka JR SMU 2:02.47
16
27.38 57.96 1:33.57 2:02.47
2 Weiman, Candace FR ALABAMA 2:03.87
13
27.24 59.08 1:34.92 2:03.87
3 Svahnstrom, Malin SO UCLA 2:04.33
12
27.82 59.33 1:35.42 2:04.33
4 Stitts, Staciana SR CAL 2:06.08
11
27.36 1:00.35 1:35.66 2:06.08
5 Willey, Kris JR PACIFIC 2:06.21
10
27.64 59.99 1:36.42 2:06.21
6 LeRoy, Andree-Anne JR FSU 2:07.55
9
27.41 1:00.31 1:37.62 2:07.55
Consolation Final
7 Clark, Corrie JR SMU 2:03.97
7
27.02 59.57 1:34.35 2:03.97
8 Griffith, Natalie JR CAL 2:06.44
5
27.64 59.93 1:37.12 2:06.44
9 Dutton, Emma JR FSU 2:06.47
4
27.04 1:00.26 1:37.36 2:06.47
10 Coler, Cathy JR UCLA 2:06.80 3
27.91 1:01.75 1:37.42 2:06.80
11 Poleska, Anne JR ALABAMA 2:07.49 2
29.25 1:04.16 1:38.12 2:07.49
12 Houck, Sara SO PACIFIC 2:08.58 1
28.45 1:01.25 1:38.59 2:08.58

Event 18 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: * 1:33.86 1998 Northwestern
Pool: ! 1:33.63 2001 Auburn
WAC: # 1:28.94 1999 SMU
NCAA Qual.: & 1:31.03
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY 1:34.64
24
1) Lyes, Jennie SO 2) Breen, Emily SO
3) Parkinson, Elizabeth JR 4) Dong, Rachel JR
23.71 47.48 1:10.92 1:34.64
2 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY 1:34.80
20
1) Pomeroy, Laura FR 2) Wanberg, Lisa SR
3) Lee, Georgina JR 4) Wanberg, Lotta SR
23.70 47.65 1:11.33 1:34.80
3 UNIV. OF CAL @ BERKELEY 1:35.79
18
1) Becks, Danielle JR 2) Harper, Michelle SR
3) Burden, Micha SR 4) Stitts, Staciana SR
24.48 48.00 1:12.01 1:35.79
4 UNIV. OF CAL. @ LOS ANGELES 1:36.90
16
1) Shugart, Erica SR 2) Vandenberg, Kim FR
3) Coler, Cathy JR 4) Lobdell, Jackie JR
24.15 47.94 1:12.34 1:36.90
5 UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA 1:38.69
14
1) Lafevers, Alison FR 2) Weiman, Candace FR
3) Ross, Ann JR 4) Grant, Anna FR
25.02 49.63 1:14.40 1:38.69
6 UNIVERSITY OF THE PACIFIC 1:38.95
12
1) Schmidt, Heidi SO 2) Avilla, Leilani JR
3) McDonald, Laura FR 4) Mathews, Kristy SR
24.95 49.70 1:14.32 1:38.95

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here