NCAA Div. I Women: Bulldogs Bite the ‘Horns, 176.5 to 117.5

ATHENS, Georgia, Jan. 8. THE #2-ranked Georgia women's swimming and diving team improved to 6-1 on the year with a 176.5-117.5 win against No. 5 Texas at the Gabrielsen Natatorium in Athens. The Lady Bulldogs won 11 of the 16 events en route to the victory.

"It was a terrific performance on our kids' part," said Georgia head coach Jack Bauerle. "We came back and got to work on the 29th (of December), and they have been a little tired this last week. Tonight was not pretty, but we are proud of the win. I think Texas was a little tired too. I think we swam really tough today, and I am proud of our performance. We beat a very good team tonight, and this is a quality win for our team."

The Lady Bulldogs extended their win streak to 30 straight at home dating back to the 1995-96 season.

The Georgia women got the meet off to a good start by taking first and third in the 200-yard medley relay. The foursome of Lauren Gettel, Sarah Poewe, Mary DeScenza and Maritza Correia stopped the clock in 1:41.70 to win the event, while the team of Neka Mabry, Lindsey Ertter, Tricia Harm and Jordan Wallace took third in 1:44.33.

Laura Conway, who registered an NCAA automatic qualifying time in the 1,650-yard freestyle at the Georgia Invitational, shaved more than eight seconds off her time to win the 1000-yard freestyle with a time of 9:59.87. Georgia took the top four spots in the event, as Rebecca Rose finished second with a time of 10:10.21, while Ali Williams took third at 10:10.65.

DeScenza won her first event of the night and led a 1-2 punch in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:48.07, as Paige Kearns took second with a season-best of 1:49.29. Samantha Arsenault finished fourth in a time 1:52.19. Poewe led a 1-2-3 finish in the 100-yard breaststroke, as she earned top honors with a time of 1:01.07, followed by Ertter and Virginia Pate in second and third, respectively. Poewe recorded individual win No. 2 as she touched the wall first in the 200-yard breaststroke with a time of 2:14.66. Ertter and Pate took second and third again in the event.

DeScenza picked up her second individual victory of the meet with a first-place finish in the 200-yard butterfly with a time of 2:00.19. Linn Thorburn stopped the clock with a season-best time of 2:01.42. Oconee County native Stephanie Buck finished third with a time of 2:02.52. DeScenza got the hat trick with a win in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 53.92. Harm finished third with a time of 56.47.

"Mary DeScenza did another great job," added Bauerle. "I am also proud of Lauren Gettel and Sarah Poewe. If you look at that, I just mentioned three freshman, so that's a good sign. We are getting a lot of help from our new ones. We had a great swim by Linn Thorburn in the 200 fly. We need swims like that from people like Linn if we are going to be as good as we want to be.

"Maritza did a great job as always," offered Bauerle.

The Lady Bulldogs extended their lead as Correia and Kearns finished 1-2 in the 50-yard freestyle. Kearns recorded a season-best time of 23.31. Correia added a victory in the 100-yard freestyle with a mark of 49.80. Kearns stopped the clock in 51.01 for third place.

The Lady Bulldogs swept the top three spots in the 500-yard freestyle as Rebecca Rose finished with a time of 4:55.01. Conway and Ali Williams finished second and third, respectively.

In the 100-yard backstroke, Longhorn Sarah Wanezek out-touched Gettel for first, while Mabry finished third and Wallace tied Elizabeth Wycliffe for fourth. Gettel came back later in the night to earn a victory in the 200-yard backstroke with a time of 1:59.92. Wallace finished third and Buck finished fifth.

In the diving well, Brooke Bassham finished third with a score of 260.84, while Laura Trkovsky took sixth with an overall score of 144.74 on the 1-meter event. Bassham amassed an overall score 282.45 on the 3-meter, and Trkovsky tallied a score of 173.32 to finish fifth.

Texas' Tanica Jamison won the 200 IM in 2:03.51 while Texas won the 400 free relay, the meet's final two events.

Both the Georgia men and women will take on SEC foe Alabama Friday, Jan. 10 at 4 p.m. at home. With less than 24 hours rest, the men will return to Gabrielsen Natatorium on Sat., Jan. 11, to square off against three-time defending national champion Texas at 3 p.m.

RESULTS

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:40.46 A
1:43.47 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Georgia 'A' 1:41.70 B 11
1) Gettel, Lauren FR 2) Poewe, Sarah FR
3) DeScenza, Mary FR 4) Correia, Ritz SR
26.32 54.45 1:19.13 1:41.70
2 University of Texas 'B' 1:42.97 B 4
1) Wanezek, Sarah SO 2) Humphries, Kaela SO
3) Yeo, Joscelin SR 4) Elliott, Lacey JR
25.79 55.44 1:19.69 1:42.97
3 University of Georgia 'B' 1:44.33 2
1) Mabry, Neka JR 2) Ertter, Lindsey SO
3) Harm, Tricia FR 4) Wallace, Jordan FR
26.65 55.55 1:20.80 1:44.33
4 University of Texas 'A' 1:46.20
1) Wycliffe, Elizabeth FR 2) Fotinakes, Ashlee SR
3) Razo, Ashley FR 4) Phenix, Erin SR
26.97 57.04 1:22.54 1:46.20
5 University of Texas 'C' 1:48.80
1) Robbins, Jennifer FR 2) Larence, Amanda FR
3) Molina, Michelle SO 4) Guleke, Martha JR
27.82 57.94 1:24.47 1:48.80

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Conway, Laura FR Bulldogs 9:59.87 9
28.48 58.34 1:28.31 1:58.43 2:28.64 2:59.03 3:29.47 3:59.45
4:29.35 4:59.45 5:29.68 5:59.91 6:30.23 7:00.51 7:30.53 8:00.74
8:30.77 9:00.96 9:30.69 9:59.87
2 Rose, Rebecca JR Bulldogs 10:10.21 4
28.31 58.32 1:28.41 1:58.55 2:28.75 2:59.06 3:29.55 3:59.79
4:30.22 5:00.98 5:31.62 6:02.26 6:33.12 7:03.95 7:34.58 8:05.48
8:37.20 9:08.46 9:39.54 10:10.21
3 Williams, Ali JR Bulldogs 10:10.65 3
28.54 58.49 1:28.71 1:59.13 2:29.63 3:00.12 3:30.66 4:01.38
4:32.16 5:02.77 5:33.56 6:04.44 6:35.42 7:06.39 7:37.31 8:08.26
8:39.20 9:09.91 9:40.97 10:10.65
4 James, Debbie SR Bulldogs 10:24.74
29.36 1:00.28 1:31.41 2:02.68 2:33.80 3:04.84 3:36.20 4:07.56
4:38.89 5:10.22 5:41.60 6:13.07 6:44.58 7:16.23 7:47.90 8:19.46
8:50.77 9:22.10 9:53.63 10:24.74
5 Ballenger, Emily JR Longhorns10:26.43 2
28.74 59.57 1:30.69 2:02.15 2:33.95 3:05.42 3:36.93 4:08.52
4:39.99 5:11.75 5:43.40 6:15.08 6:46.74 7:18.41 7:50.08 8:21.73
8:52.99 9:24.51 9:55.85 10:26.43
6 Hoffman, Elizabeth SO Longhorns10:29.42 1
29.21 1:00.13 1:30.93 2:02.15 2:34.08 3:06.20 3:37.72 4:09.75
4:41.73 5:13.23 5:44.81 6:16.46 6:48.44 7:20.26 7:52.37 8:24.08
8:55.36 9:27.09 9:58.65 10:29.42

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.49 A
1:50.71 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeScenza, Mary FR Bulldogs 1:48.07 B 9
26.08 53.91 1:21.48 1:48.07
2 Kearns, Paige SO Bulldogs 1:49.29 B 4
25.66 53.46 1:21.43 1:49.29
3 Jamison, Tanica SR Longhorns 1:50.59 B 3
25.75 53.36 1:21.77 1:50.59
4 Arsenault, Sam SO Bulldogs 1:52.19 2
26.23 54.30 1:23.02 1:52.19
5 Bridges, Jenna JR Longhorns 1:52.70 1
26.13 54.67 1:23.81 1:52.70
6 Molina, Michelle SO Longhorns 1:54.87
26.73 55.26 1:24.56 1:54.87
7 Faulkner, Jaclyn FR Longhorns 1:57.02
26.71 55.81 1:25.77 1:57.02

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
55.15 A
56.80 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wanezek, Sarah SO Longhorns 55.34 B 9
26.79 55.34
2 Gettel, Lauren FR Bulldogs 55.47 B 4
27.37 55.47
3 Mabry, Neka JR Bulldogs 56.32 B 3
27.63 56.32
4 Wycliffe, Elizabet FR Longhorns 56.63 B 1.5
28.21 56.63
4 Wallace, Jordan FR Bulldogs 56.63 B 1.5
27.72 56.63
6 Robbins, Jennifer FR Longhorns 59.66
28.62 59.66

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:02.07 A
1:03.93 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Poewe, Sarah FR Bulldogs 1:01.70 A 9
28.95 1:01.70
2 Ertter, Lindsey SO Bulldogs 1:03.81 B 4
30.32 1:03.81
3 Pate, Virginia JR Bulldogs 1:04.27 3
30.51 1:04.27
4 Larence, Amanda FR Longhorns 1:05.89 2
31.32 1:05.89
5 Humphries, Kaela SO Longhorns 1:06.43 1
31.46 1:06.43
6 Fotinakes, Ashlee SR Longhorns 1:06.55
31.14 1:06.55
7 Hemmerle, Tracey FR Longhorns 1:06.92
31.65 1:06.92
8 Guleke, Martha JR Longhorns 1:11.58
33.24 1:11.58

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:58.98 A
2:02.54 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeScenza, Mary FR Bulldogs 2:00.19 B 9
27.76 58.61 1:29.06 2:00.19
2 Thorburn, Linn JR Bulldogs 2:01.42 B 4
28.35 59.49 1:30.53 2:01.42
3 Buck, Steph SR Bulldogs 2:02.52 B 3
28.01 59.04 1:30.62 2:02.52
4 Yeo, Joscelin SR Longhorns 2:03.83 2
27.52 59.37 1:32.18 2:03.83
5 Schuknecht, Alisa SO Longhorns 2:06.25 1
28.82 1:01.27 1:33.71 2:06.25
6 Razo, Ashley FR Longhorns 2:09.36
28.97 1:02.22 1:35.66 2:09.36
7 Hoffman, Elizabeth SO Longhorns 2:13.86
30.27 1:04.39 1:39.65 2:13.86
8 Williams, Ali JR Bulldogs 2:20.19
28.55 1:00.59 1:33.42 2:20.19
— Grams, Beth FR Bulldogs X2:06.03
28.00 59.43 1:31.84 2:06.03
— Wehrmann, Erin FR LonghornsX2:12.14
28.20 1:01.66 1:35.81 2:12.14

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.89 A
23.57 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Correia, Ritz SR Bulldogs 22.84 A 9
2 Kearns, Paige SO Bulldogs 23.31 B 4
3 Wanezek, Sarah SO Longhorns 23.52 B 3
4 Mabry, Neka JR Bulldogs 23.77 2
5 Elliott, Lacey JR Longhorns 24.19 1
6 Phenix, Erin SR Longhorns 24.33
7 Guleke, Martha JR Longhorns 24.37
8 Hupman, Christie FR Bulldogs 24.57
— Robbins, Jennifer FR Longhorns X24.20
— Faulkner, Jaclyn FR Longhorns X24.95

Event 8 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hartzell, Ally JR Longhorns 268.05 9
2 Panek, Melanie FR Longhorns 264.22 4
3 Bassham, Brooke SO Bulldogs 260.84 3
4 Pohorenec, Nicole SO Longhorns 242.77 2
5 Mitchell, Summer SR Longhorns 230.62
6 Trkovsky, Laura SO Bulldogs 144.74 1
— Maxwell, Monica SO Longhorns X225.90
— Horton-Perinchief, SO Longhorns X243.15

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.63 A
51.11 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Correia, Ritz SR Bulldogs 49.80 B 9
24.00 49.80
2 Jamison, Tanica SR Longhorns 50.49 B 4
24.62 50.49
3 Kearns, Paige SO Bulldogs 51.01 B 3
24.64 51.01
4 Yeo, Joscelin SR Longhorns 51.37 2
25.08 51.37
5 Elliott, Lacey JR Longhorns 52.16 1
24.97 52.16
6 Arsenault, Sam SO Bulldogs 52.63
25.58 52.63
7 Phenix, Erin SR Longhorns 53.61
25.53 53.61
8 Hupman, Christie FR Bulldogs 53.99
26.09 53.99
— Bridges, Jenna JR Longhorns X52.54
25.51 52.54
— Faulkner, Jaclyn FR Longhorns X53.06
25.91 53.06

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:57.70 A
2:01.23 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gettel, Lauren FR Bulldogs 1:59.92 B 9
28.45 58.58 1:29.14 1:59.92
2 Wycliffe, Elizabet FR Longhorns 2:01.45 4
28.84 59.45 1:30.44 2:01.45
3 Wallace, Jordan FR Bulldogs 2:02.52 3
30.31 1:02.28 1:32.74 2:02.52
4 Humphries, Kaela SO Longhorns 2:04.40 2
30.16 1:01.22 1:32.85 2:04.40
5 Buck, Steph SR Bulldogs 2:04.73 1
30.13 1:01.69 1:33.29 2:04.73

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:14.23 A
2:18.25 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Poewe, Sarah FR Bulldogs 2:14.66 B 9
29.58 1:03.81 1:38.99 2:14.66
2 Ertter, Lindsey SO Bulldogs 2:17.40 B 4
31.79 1:06.77 1:41.98 2:17.40
3 Pate, Virginia JR Bulldogs 2:17.55 B 3
32.34 1:07.36 1:42.16 2:17.55
4 Hemmerle, Tracey FR Longhorns 2:21.52 2
32.11 1:07.96 1:44.14 2:21.52
5 Schuknecht, Alisa SO Longhorns 2:22.63 1
33.09 1:09.14 1:45.66 2:22.63
6 Larence, Amanda FR Longhorns 2:24.86
32.70 1:08.84 1:46.34 2:24.86
7 Fotinakes, Ashlee SR Longhorns 2:29.92
33.98 1:11.58 1:50.35 2:29.92

Event 12 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:45.71 A
4:54.28 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rose, Rebecca JR Bulldogs 4:55.01 9
27.57 56.67 1:25.96 1:55.62 2:25.46 2:55.12 3:24.85 3:55.11
4:25.16 4:55.01
2 Conway, Laura FR Bulldogs 5:01.68 4
28.70 58.85 1:29.00 1:59.21 2:29.67 3:00.34 3:30.84 4:01.35
4:31.93 5:01.68
3 Williams, Ali JR Bulldogs 5:03.95 3
28.51 59.00 1:29.67 2:00.49 2:31.15 3:02.02 3:32.65 4:03.56
4:34.12 5:03.95
4 Hoffman, Elizabeth SO Longhorns 5:05.21 2
28.84 1:00.11 1:31.28 2:02.95 2:33.74 3:04.44 3:35.06 4:06.31
4:36.73 5:05.21
5 James, Debbie SR Bulldogs 5:05.39
28.96 59.38 1:30.13 2:01.14 2:32.21 3:03.34 3:34.16 4:05.15
4:35.90 5:05.39
6 Ballenger, Emily JR Longhorns 5:08.93 1
28.33 59.14 1:30.02 2:01.00 2:32.39 3:03.73 3:35.48 4:07.01
4:38.22 5:08.93
7 Bridges, Jenna JR Longhorns 5:14.69
28.47 59.21 1:30.50 2:01.96 2:33.46 3:05.22 3:37.55 4:09.97
4:43.07 5:14.69

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
54.14 A
55.76 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeScenza, Mary FR Bulldogs 53.92 A 9
25.56 53.92
2 Wanezek, Sarah SO Longhorns 54.44 B 4
25.71 54.44
3 Harm, Tricia FR Bulldogs 56.47 3
26.85 56.47
4 Buck, Steph SR Bulldogs 56.58 2
26.71 56.58
5 Razo, Ashley FR Longhorns 57.76 1
27.20 57.76
6 Thorburn, Linn JR Bulldogs 58.20
7 Molina, Michelle SO Longhorns 58.77
27.46 58.77
8 Robbins, Jennifer FR Longhorns 59.31
27.74 59.31
— Wehrmann, Erin FR Longhorns X57.89
26.98 57.89
— Grams, Beth FR Bulldogs X58.98
27.72 58.98

Event 14 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mitchell, Summer SR Longhorns 284.55 9
2 Pohorenec, Nicole SO Longhorns 284.10 4
3 Hartzell, Ally JR Longhorns 277.80 3
4 Panek, Melanie FR Longhorns 258.30
5 Trkovsky, Laura SO Bulldogs 173.32 2
— Maxwell, Monica SO Longhorns X218.25
— Horton-Perinchief, SO Longhorns X256.05
— Bassham, Brooke SO Bulldogs X282.45

Event 15 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
2:00.76 A
2:04.38 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jamison, Tanica SR Longhorns 2:03.51 B 9
27.33 58.26 1:35.10 2:03.51
2 Yeo, Joscelin SR Longhorns 2:04.15 B 4
26.87 59.95 1:35.91 2:04.15
3 Schuknecht, Alisa SO Longhorns 2:07.90 3
28.56 1:01.14 1:38.21 2:07.90
4 Hemmerle, Tracey FR Longhorns 2:11.46
28.81 1:03.06 1:41.03 2:11.46
5 Larence, Amanda FR Longhorns 2:20.12
1:03.41 1:39.99 2:10.39 2:20.12
— Poewe, Sarah FR Bulldogs X2:04.86
27.09 1:00.79 1:35.18 2:04.86
— Harm, Tricia FR Bulldogs X2:05.58
27.25 59.64 1:36.71 2:05.58
— Pate, Virginia JR Bulldogs X2:06.03
28.48 1:00.87 1:35.95 2:06.03

Event 16 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
3:20.26 A
3:26.26 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Texas 'B' 3:28.16 11
1) Humphries, Kaela SO 2) Phenix, Erin SR
3) Elliott, Lacey JR 4) Jamison, Tanica SR
25.21 51.73 1:16.89 1:45.21 2:09.33 2:36.44 3:01.15 3:28.16
2 University of Texas 'A' 3:31.54 4
1) Molina, Michelle SO 2) Wycliffe, Elizabeth FR
3) Faulkner, Jaclyn FR 4) Robbins, Jennifer FR
25.41 53.54 1:18.46 1:45.78 2:11.37 2:38.95 3:04.02 3:31.54
3 University of Texas 'C' 3:46.30
1) Guleke, Martha JR 2) Razo, Ashley FR
3) Hoffman, Elizabeth SO 4) Ballenger, Emily JR
26.10 54.92 1:20.15 1:48.94 2:16.90 2:48.09 3:15.92 3:46.30
— University of Georgia 'B' X3:29.83
1) Wallace, Jordan FR 2) Ertter, Lindsey SO
3) Gettel, Lauren FR 4) Kearns, Paige SO
25.86 52.83 1:18.36 1:46.13 2:11.18 2:38.52 3:02.80 3:29.83
— University of Georgia 'A' XDQ
1) Mabry, Neka JR 2) Hupman, Christie FR
3) Arsenault, Sam SO 4) Correia, Ritz SR
25.00 51.53 1:16.98 1:45.00 2:09.99 2:36.95 3:00.69 DQ

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week