NCAA Div. I Men: In Major Upset, SMU Tames Arizona Wildcats

DALLAS, Jan. 13. THE No. 21 SMU men's swimming & diving team upset No. 8 Arizona Saturday afternoon at Perkins Natatorium, winning 134-128, keeping its perfect dual meet record alive going into the Dallas Morning News Classic next weekend.

The Mustangs wasted no time, winning the afternoon's first event, the 200 medley relay, as Jakob Andersen, Tim Carlson, Matt Weghorst, and Jonathon Newton touched in with a time of 1:31.63, just 7-hundredths ahead of Arizona.

After Arizona took the top three spots in event two, the 1,000 free, SMU returned the favor in the second event as freshman newcomer Ferdie Postma, Chris Epp, and Michael Jacobsson finished one-two-three in the 200 free.

The 2001 NIC Swimmer of the Year, Andersen, followed with a first place showing in the 100 back (49.79), setting the best time of the year so far in the event at SMU. Carlson and Josh Kittrell finished second and third in 100 breast, followed by Newton and Weghorst who did the same two races later in the 50 free sprint.

Freshman Nick Tozer kept the Ponies neck-and-neck with Arizona, with a second place showing in the 100 free, touching in with a time of 46.26.

Andersen finished 16-hundredths of a second out of first in event 9, the 200 back, while Kittrell and Carlson flip-flopped their earlier finish in the
100 breast, this time in the 200 breast where Kittrell finished with a time of 2:04.72, and Carlson, 2:05.20.

The senior co-captain Epp kept the momentum going, touching first with a time of 4:32.41 in the 500 free, while fellow senior Jacobsson followed with a first place showing in the 200 IM.

Trailing going into the final event, the Mustang 200 free relay team of Newton, Weghorst, Tozer, and Andersen swam the team's best 200 free relay time this year, touching in at 1:20.86 to secure the victory. Andersen was the hero, overtaking Arizona on the final lap to give the Mustangs the win by 29-hundredths of a second.

Arizona actually won eight of the meet's 14 events. In the 1000 free, freshman Aram Kevorkian led a one-two-three Arizona swep with his 9:26.20, just ahead of another frosh, Chris Trimble (9;27.21).

Sophomore Greg Owen just out-touched SMU's Tim Carlson to win the 100 breast by 3-hundredths in 57.25 seconds.
Juan Veloz (1:48.72) and Jeff Dash (1:49.43) then one-twoed the Mustangs in the 200 fly.

Roland Schoeman then pulled off impressive back-to-back sprint wins, taking the 50 free in 19.99 (he later led off the free relay in 19.91) and the 100 free in 44.62.

Kris Souther followed up with a 1:48.52 performance to nip Jakob Andersen in the 200 back. Greg Owen followed with his second individual win of the day, taking the 200 breast in 2:03.94.

In the penultimate event, the 100 fly, Jeff Dash and juan Veloz flip-flopped their one-two finish in the 200. In the shorter race, Dash won in 49.61 with Veloz second in 50.23. That gave Arizona a 124-121 lead with only the 200 freestyle relay to go.

With the win, SMU improves to a perfect 4-0 in dual meets this year and now enter next weekend's Dallas Morning News Swim Classic with a head of momentum. The Classic gets underway Friday night at 7:30 p.m. at Perkins Natatorium. Joining SMU in this year's field will be Auburn, California, Florida, Tennessee, and Texas A&M. All six teams finished in the top 12 at
last year's NCAA championships. For tickets call 214-SMU-GAME.


Arizona Wildcats vs SMU Mustangs
Perkins Natatorium
January 12, 2002 – 2:00p

25 yard pool
Results

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Southern Methodist University 'B' 1:31.63 11
1) Andersen, Jakob SR 2) Carlson, Tim SR
3) Weghorst, Matt SR 4) Newton, Jonathon SO
23.49 49.36 1:11.49 1:31.63
2 University of Arizona 1:31.70 4
1) Souther, Kristopher SR 2) Owen, Greg SO
3) Schoeman, Roland SR 4) Jeffers, Byron SO
24.01 49.88 1:11.21 1:31.70
3 Southern Methodist University 1:34.34 2
1) Harrison, Rob SR 2) Kittrell, Josh JR
3) Russo, Will SR 4) Tozer, Nick FR
24.01 50.39 1:13.57 1:34.34
4 University of Arizona 'B' 1:36.28
1) Ferguson, Zach SO 2) Follmer, Doug SO
3) Dash, Jeff 4) Johnson, Tyler SO
25.37 52.37 1:15.12 1:36.28
5 Southern Methodist University 'C' x1:39.32
1) Paterson, Colin SR 2) Antillon, Alan FR
3) Ingraham, Chase FR 4) Skarbek, Brian SR
25.98 52.60 1:17.69 1:39.32

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kevorkian, Aram FR UA 9:26.20 9
26.70 55.24 1:24.10 1:53.00 2:22.03 2:51.20 3:20.41 3:49.42
4:18.57 4:47.48 5:16.41 5:44.30 6:11.89 6:40.25 7:08.55 7:36.83
8:04.84 8:32.41 9:00.55 9:26.20
2 Trimble, Chris FR UA 9:27.21 4
26.68 55.47 1:24.90 1:54.47 2:23.42 2:52.20 3:21.45 3:50.66
4:19.61 4:48.44 5:17.13 5:45.13 6:13.22 6:41.28 7:09.29 7:37.42
8:05.39 8:33.27 9:00.90 9:27.21
3 Smith, Sean SO UA 9:31.09 3
26.18 54.92 1:23.86 1:52.85 2:21.85 2:51.02 3:20.04 3:49.19
4:18.25 4:47.18 5:15.93 5:44.44 6:12.87 6:40.92 7:09.27 7:37.64
8:06.12 8:34.64 9:03.08 9:31.09
4 Pineyro, Markus SO Smu 9:41.67 2
27.77 57.11 1:26.13 1:55.21 2:24.02 2:53.15 3:22.16 3:51.35
4:20.31 4:49.25 5:17.60 5:46.22 6:15.08 6:44.29 7:13.63 7:43.14
8:13.25 8:43.02 9:12.76 9:41.67
5 Hemphill, Jon JR Smu 9:46.53 1
27.12 56.52 1:26.34 1:56.11 2:25.99 2:56.18 3:25.72 3:55.36
4:25.08 4:55.04 5:24.92 5:54.92 6:24.71 6:54.01 7:23.22 7:52.41
8:21.39 8:50.29 9:19.06 9:46.53
— Ainsworth, Chad FR UA X9:32.13
27.01 56.43 1:25.93 1:55.29 2:24.54 2:53.95 3:23.45 3:52.62
4:21.60 4:50.75 5:19.10 5:47.52 6:16.01 6:44.51 7:12.70 7:41.29
8:09.50 8:37.55 9:05.35 9:32.13

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Postma, Ferdie FR Smu 1:40.08 9
2 Epp, Chris SR Smu 1:40.75 4
23.89 49.23 1:14.81 1:40.75
3 Jacobsson, Michael SR Smu 1:40.99 3
23.97 49.76 1:15.35 1:40.99
4 Leassner, Max FR UA 1:41.42 2
23.28 48.60 1:14.75 1:41.42
5 Jeffers, Byron SO UA 1:42.05 1
24.01 50.24 1:16.17 1:42.05
6 La Fleur, Eric SO UA 1:42.35
24.30 50.39 1:15.76 1:42.35
— Thornton, James JR UA X1:44.67
24.33 50.78 1:17.60 1:44.67
— Sawatzki, Matt SO UA X1:44.70
24.40 50.83 1:17.94 1:44.70

Event 4 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Andersen, Jakob SR Smu 49.79 9
24.29 49.79
2 Souther, Kristophe SR UA 50.61 4
24.65 50.61
3 Harrison, Rob SR Smu 51.17 3
24.87 51.17
4 Hadley, Eric FR Smu 52.48 2
25.57 52.48
5 Ferguson, Zach SO UA 53.67 1
26.04 53.67

Event 5 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Owen, Greg SO UA 57.25 9
27.11 57.25
2 Carlson, Tim SR Smu 57.28 4
27.09 57.28
3 Kittrell, Josh JR Smu 57.46 3
27.06 57.46
4 Antillon, Alan FR Smu 58.94 2
28.18 58.94
5 Stevens, Nate FR UA 59.87 1
28.34 59.87
6 Follmer, Doug SO UA 1:00.17
28.74 1:00.17
— Harper, Tim FR UA X1:01.81
29.10 1:01.81

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Veloz, Juan SO UA 1:48.72 9
24.80 52.59 1:20.06 1:48.72
2 Dash, Jeff UA 1:49.43 4
25.20 53.14 1:21.34 1:49.43
3 Hampson, Richard Smu 1:50.45 3
25.39 53.48 1:21.91 1:50.45
4 Fassino, Bart JR Smu 1:52.96 2
25.64 54.32 1:23.58 1:52.96
5 Johnson, Caleb FR Smu 1:53.66 1
25.65 54.55 1:23.62 1:53.66
6 Sawatzki, Matt SO UA 1:58.17
26.25 55.95 1:26.60 1:58.17

Event 7 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Schoeman, Roland SR UA 19.99 9
2 Newton, Jonathon SO Smu 20.60 4
3 Weghorst, Matt SR Smu 20.77 3
4 La Fleur, Eric SO UA 21.31 2
5 Johnson, Tyler SO UA 21.42 1
6 Skarbek, Brian SR Smu 22.28

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Schoeman, Roland SR UA 44.62 9
21.39 44.62
2 Tozer, Nick FR Smu 46.26 4
22.25 46.26
3 Jacobsson, Michael SR Smu 46.37 3
22.57 46.37
4 Postma, Ferdie FR Smu 46.41 2
22.60 46.41
5 Leassner, Max FR UA 46.86 1
22.76 46.86
6 La Fleur, Eric SO UA 47.01
22.86 47.01
— Johnson, Tyler SO UA X47.02
22.84 47.02
— Thornton, James JR UA X48.13
23.50 48.13

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Souther, Kristophe SR UA 1:48.52 9
25.81 52.78 1:20.63 1:48.52
2 Andersen, Jakob SR Smu 1:48.68 4
25.54 53.07 1:21.31 1:48.68
3 Jeffers, Byron SO UA 1:50.95 3
26.68 54.72 1:22.76 1:50.95
4 Rodriguez, Jacob SO Smu 1:52.94 2
26.52 54.42 1:23.15 1:52.94
5 Hadley, Eric FR Smu 1:57.22 1
26.99 55.66 1:25.78 1:57.22
6 Waldron, John SR Smu x1:58.96
28.71 58.91 1:29.12 1:58.96

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Owen, Greg SO UA 2:03.94 9
28.47 1:00.41 1:32.71 2:03.94
2 Kittrell, Josh JR Smu 2:04.72 4
29.15 1:00.72 1:32.35 2:04.72
3 Carlson, Tim SR Smu 2:05.20 3
28.75 1:00.28 1:32.50 2:05.20
4 Antillon, Alan FR Smu 2:05.40 2
28.87 1:00.64 1:33.33 2:05.40
5 Stevens, Nate FR UA 2:10.60 1
30.08 1:02.55 1:36.20 2:10.60
6 Harper, Tim FR UA 2:13.93
30.17 1:04.01 1:38.96 2:13.93
— Follmer, Doug SO UA X2:12.95
30.64 1:04.95 1:38.59 2:12.95

Event 11 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Epp, Chris SR Smu 4:32.41 9
25.68 53.55 1:21.94 1:50.08 2:17.83 2:45.21 3:12.25 3:39.06
4:05.73 4:32.41
2 Kevorkian, Aram FR UA 4:35.31 4
25.62 53.68 1:22.09 1:50.43 2:18.38 2:45.81 3:13.25 3:41.27
4:09.09 4:35.31
3 Smith, Sean SO UA 4:35.48 3
26.03 54.26 1:22.41 1:50.72 2:18.66 2:46.15 3:13.57 3:41.03
4:08.55 4:35.48
4 Trimble, Chris FR UA 4:35.55 2
26.07 53.80 1:21.77 1:49.49 2:16.96 2:44.38 3:12.13 3:39.97
4:08.14 4:35.55
5 Pineyro, Markus SO Smu 4:38.36 1
26.70 54.97 1:23.47 1:51.68 2:19.91 2:47.58 3:15.08 3:43.03
4:10.72 4:38.36
6 Hampson, Richard Smu 4:42.74
26.17 54.61 1:22.95 1:51.37 2:20.03 2:48.37 3:16.96 3:45.92
4:14.81 4:42.74
— Ainsworth, Chad FR UA X4:37.68
26.11 54.34 1:22.80 1:51.23 2:19.30 2:47.24 3:15.20 3:43.21
4:10.92 4:37.68
— Sawatzki, Matt SO UA X4:46.78
25.97 54.07 1:22.91 1:52.02 2:20.97 2:49.89 3:18.95 3:48.57
4:18.01 4:46.78
— Thornton, James JR UA X4:56.53
26.90 56.69 1:27.04 1:57.84 2:27.98 2:57.77 3:27.22 3:56.80
4:26.92 4:56.53

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dash, Jeff UA 49.61 9
23.99 49.61
2 Veloz, Juan SO UA 50.23 4
24.01 50.23
3 Fassino, Bart JR Smu 50.91 3
24.27 50.91
4 Postma, Ferdie FR Smu 50.94 2
23.92 50.94
5 Russo, Will SR Smu 51.94 1
24.11 51.94
6 Leassner, Max FR UA 52.02
24.63 52.02
— Ferguson, Zach SO UA X52.44
24.78 52.44
— Harrison, Rob SR Smu X52.51
24.97 52.51
— Johnson, Caleb FR Smu X52.63
24.71 52.63
— Ingraham, Chase FR Smu X55.84
26.64 55.84

Event 13 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jacobsson, Michael SR Smu 1:51.74 9
24.91 53.76 1:25.93 1:51.74
2 Dash, Jeff UA 1:53.15 4
24.75 54.87 1:27.18 1:53.15
3 Veloz, Juan SO UA 1:53.18 3
24.53 53.25 1:27.09 1:53.18
4 Carlson, Tim SR Smu 1:53.46 2
24.79 54.32 1:27.25 1:53.46
5 Rodriguez, Jacob SO Smu 1:55.73 1
24.65 52.91 1:28.43 1:55.73
6 Souther, Kristophe SR UA 1:56.99
24.95 51.97 1:28.43 1:56.99
— Harper, Tim FR UA X1:58.65
26.14 56.53 1:30.74 1:58.65
— Waldron, John SR Smu X2:02.62
27.00 57.94 1:34.41 2:02.62

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Southern Methodist University 1:20.86 11
1) Newton, Jonathon SO 2) Weghorst, Matt SR
3) Tozer, Nick FR 4) Andersen, Jakob SR
20.46 40.23 1:00.68 1:20.86
2 University of Arizona 1:21.15 4
1) Schoeman, Roland SR 2) Jeffers, Byron SO
3) La Fleur, Eric SO 4) Johnson, Tyler SO
19.91 40.52 1:00.62 1:21.15
3 Southern Methodist University 'B' 1:25.98 2
1) Postma, Ferdie FR 2) Epp, Chris SR
3) Hadley, Eric FR 4) Skarbek, Brian SR
21.34 42.44 1:04.21 1:25.98
4 University of Arizona 'B' 1:27.25
1) Ferguson, Zach SO 2) Leassner, Max FR
3) Follmer, Doug SO 4) Thornton, James JR
22.30 43.42 1:05.61 1:27.25
5 Southern Methodist University 'C' x1:27.50
1) Russo, Will SR 2) Ingraham, Chase FR
3) Johnson, Caleb FR 4) Paterson, Colin SR
22.27 44.19 1:05.45 1:27.50

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week