NCAA Div. I Men: Cal Downs ASU, 178.5 – 121.5

TEMPE, AZ., January 24 — Winning 11 of 16 events, No. 3 University of California men's swimming team (3-0, 1-0) splashed to its first Pac-10 dual meet victory of the season here today.

The Bears, coming off an impressive victory at last weekend's Dallas Morning News Classsic, defeated No. 13 Arizona State (1-3, 0-2), 178.5 – 121.5 at the Mona Plummer Aquatic Center.

Seven different Golden Bears won individual events, with sophomore Caleb Rowe and junior Alex Lim tallying two victories apiece. Rowe won the 100 (55.99) and 200 breast (2:01.97), while Lim placed first in the 100 back (47.14) and 100 fly (48.36).

Cal swept the first three spots in two events, the 100 breast and 200 IM. Rowe won the 100 breast and senior Quentin Byma and freshman Rick Barbosa finished in second- and third-place. Sophomore John Dorr won the 200 IM (1:51.65), while Lim finished second and sophomore Jeff Natalizio third.

The Bears' sprinters were impressive, as senior Anthony Ervin — triple-defending NCAA 100 free champ — won the 50 free (20.16) and sophomore Duje Draganja took the 100 free (44.26). The distance freesylers also swam well, with freshmen Miguel Molina and Ryan Lean winning the 500 (4:34.26) and 1000 frees (9:22.22), respectively.

On the diving side, senior Nic Bartolotta posted a third-place finish in the one-meter competition (329.43), while junior Robbie Quinn finished third in the three-meter event with a total score of 332.18.

ASU notched some impressive wins. Freshman Joona Puhakka took both diving events; Nick Brunelli won the 200 free in 1:37.57 and also finished second in the 100; Davidf Kolozar took the 200 fly in 1:47.44; and Christian Harcsas led a one-two Sun Devil sweep in the 200 back with his 1:46.31.

NCAA DIVISION 1 MEN'S DUAL MEET
CAL VS. ARIZONA STATE
MONA PLUMMER AQUATIC CENTER
TEMPE, AZ.
JAN. 23, 2002

25 YD. POOL

FINAL SCORE: Cal 178.5, Arizona State 121.5

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of California 'A' NT 1:29.54 11
1) Lim, Alex JR 2) Byma, Quentin SR
3) Cavic, Michael FR 4) Draganja, Duje SO
21.91 25.62 22.09 19.92
2 Arizona State 'A' NT 1:31.06 4
1) Hussein, Ahmed JR 2) Ward, Emerson SO
3) Tate, Ace SR 4) Brunelli, Nick JR
22.89 26.36 21.80 20.01
3 Arizona State 'B' NT 1:31.61 2
1) Harcsas, Christian SR 2) MacDonald, Russell SO
3) McDonald, Steve FR 4) Zaabadich, Bobby SR
23.55 26.04 22.31 19.71
4 University of California 'B' NT 1:31.66
1) Natalizio, Jeff JR 2) Barbosa, Rick FR
3) Bruckart, Joe SR 4) Ervin, Anthony SR
23.88 25.66 22.40 19.72
5 University of California 'C' NT x1:33.83
1) Gibson, Chris FR 2) Rowe, Caleb SO
3) Vogelgesang, Keith JR 4) Lyon, Matt FR
24.38 25.45 23.22 20.78
6 Arizona State 'C' NT x1:36.06
1) Crowder, Bobby SO 2) Spetman, Brian SR
3) Ebner, Alex JR 4) Wallace, Wiley JR
25.12 27.35 23.26 20.33
7 Arizona State 'D' NT x1:37.04
1) Blusiewicz, A.J. FR 2) Clements, Joey SO
3) Meconis, Brett FR 4) Souther, Eric SO
25.22 26.92 23.46 21.44

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lean, Ryan FR California NT 9:22.22 9
25.71 28.31 27.95 28.44 28.07 28.04 27.98 28.28
28.32 28.46 28.59 28.46 28.58 28.29 28.48 28.08
28.13 28.48 27.88 27.69
2 Kolozar, David FR Arizona State NT 9:27.05 4
25.78 28.44 28.52 28.46 28.54 28.07 28.30 28.34
28.71 28.71 28.55 28.63 28.57 28.57 28.63 28.36
28.68 29.03 28.65 27.51
3 Miller, Derek SO Arizona State NT 9:33.64 3
25.78 28.17 28.53 28.63 28.61 28.78 28.90 28.96
29.04 29.05 28.72 28.88 28.80 28.71 29.32 28.71
28.98 29.10 29.47 28.50
4 Schmelzer, Matt SO California NT 9:44.04 2
26.22 28.44 28.97 29.07 29.19 29.12 29.14 29.16
29.52 29.39 29.43 29.67 29.85 29.70 29.88 29.56
29.97 29.78 29.55 28.43
5 Martins, Leonardo FR Arizona State NT 10:02.27 1
26.82 28.90 29.58 29.80 30.30 30.13 30.28 30.52
30.57 30.48 30.79 30.78 29.75 30.29 30.82 30.65
31.14 30.66 30.23 29.78

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brunelli, Nick JR Arizona State NT 1:37.57 9
23.25 25.10 24.62 24.60
2 Thiele, Jens FR California NT 1:38.58 4
23.29 25.63 24.77 24.89
3 Molina, Miguel FR California NT 1:40.68 3
23.66 25.03 25.32 26.67
4 Zemaitis, John FR Arizona State NT 1:43.75 2
24.11 26.22 26.80 26.62
5 Hickman, Tom FR Arizona State NT 1:44.18 1
24.27 26.30 27.02 26.59
6 Lane, Evan SO California NT 1:44.30
22.85 25.47 27.00 28.98

Event 4 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lim, Alex JR California NT 47.14 9
22.65 24.49
2 Hussein, Ahmed JR Arizona State NT 49.49 4
24.25 25.24
3 Harcsas, Christian SR Arizona State NT 49.77 3
24.66 25.11
4 Cavic, Michael FR California NT 49.95 2
24.16 25.79
5 Natalizio, Jeff JR California NT 50.69 1
24.90 25.79
6 Gibson, Chris FR California NT x51.46
24.72 26.74
7 Rahaeuser, Evan SO Arizona State NT 53.10
25.41 27.69
8 Ebner, Alex JR Arizona State NT x54.38
26.16 28.22

Event 5 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rowe, Caleb SO California NT 55.99 9
23.87 32.12
2 Byma, Quentin SR California NT 56.04 4
23.56 32.48
3 Barbosa, Rick FR California NT 56.83 3
24.76 32.07
4 MacDonald, Russell SO Arizona State NT 57.15 2
24.05 33.10
5 Ward, Emerson SO Arizona State NT 58.34 1
24.62 33.72
6 Clements, Joey SO Arizona State NT 58.69
25.26 33.43
7 Spetman, Brian SR Arizona State NT x1:00.69
26.23 34.46

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kolozar, David FR Arizona State NT 1:47.44 9
24.15 27.43 27.86 28.00
2 Bruckart, Joe SR California NT 1:47.63 4
24.23 27.55 27.97 27.88
3 Dorr, John SO California NT 1:51.74 3
25.20 28.35 28.90 29.29
4 Vogelgesang, Keith JR California NT 1:52.04 2
25.00 28.34 28.98 29.72
5 McDonald, Steve FR Arizona State NT 1:53.79 1
25.11 28.88 29.73 30.07
6 Shaw, Jonathan JR Arizona State NT 1:54.03
26.09 29.17 29.20 29.57
7 Meconis, Brett FR Arizona State NT x1:55.87
25.77 29.35 30.20 30.55

Event 7 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ervin, Anthony SR California NT 20.16 9
2 Zaabadich, Bobby SR Arizona State NT 20.23 4
3 Draganja, Duje SO California NT 20.44 3
4 Lyon, Matt FR California NT 20.92 1.5
4 Wallace, Wiley JR Arizona State NT 20.92 1.5
6 Lane, Evan SO California NT x21.18
7 Souther, Eric SO Arizona State NT 21.87
8 Tate, Ace SR Arizona State NT x21.93

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Draganja, Duje SO California NT 44.26 9
2 Brunelli, Nick JR Arizona State NT 44.46 4
17.24 27.22
3 Ervin, Anthony SR California NT 44.97 3
4 Lyon, Matt FR California NT 46.15 2
5 Zaabadich, Bobby SR Arizona State NT 46.16 1
6 Wallace, Wiley JR Arizona State NT 47.04
7 Lane, Evan SO California NT x47.07
8 Crowder, Bobby SO Arizona State NT x47.87

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Harcsas, Christian SR Arizona State NT 1:46.31 9
25.55 26.84 27.01 26.91
2 Hussein, Ahmed JR Arizona State NT 1:49.67 4
25.59 28.45 28.72 26.91
3 Gibson, Chris FR California NT 1:49.77 3
25.78 28.23 28.33 27.43
4 Natalizio, Jeff JR California NT 1:50.64 2
26.20 27.71 28.34 28.39
5 Rahaeuser, Evan SO Arizona State NT 1:54.77 1
26.44 29.05 29.61 29.67
6 Vogelgesang, Keith JR California NT 1:54.92
27.03 29.18 29.56 29.15
7 Horton, Kyle SO Arizona State NT x1:57.97
27.78 29.64 30.51 30.04

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rowe, Caleb SO California NT 2:01.97 9
27.47 30.70 31.78 32.02
2 Martins, Leonardo FR Arizona State NT 2:03.19 4
28.57 31.30 31.38 31.94
3 Barbosa, Rick FR California NT 2:03.91 3
27.99 31.73 32.27 31.92
4 Dorr, John SO California NT 2:04.65 2
28.29 31.71 32.15 32.50
5 Clements, Joey SO Arizona State NT 2:06.13 1
28.77 31.90 32.50 32.96
6 Byma, Quentin SR California NT x2:06.48
28.36 32.95 33.20 31.97
7 Ward, Emerson SO Arizona State NT 2:10.34
29.13 33.15 34.01 34.05
8 MacDonald, Russell SO Arizona State NT x2:11.75
28.35 32.41 34.78 36.21

Event 11 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Molina, Miguel FR California NT 4:34.26 9
25.50 28.48 28.98 27.58 27.78 27.57 27.68 27.71
27.33 25.65
2 Kolozar, David FR Arizona State NT 4:34.64 4
25.44 27.77 28.13 28.08 28.02 28.27 28.15 28.04
26.47 26.27
3 Lean, Ryan FR California NT 4:35.94 3
25.42 27.59 27.71 28.03 27.92 27.78 27.52 28.01
28.05 27.91
4 Miller, Derek SO Arizona State NT 4:42.06 2
26.43 29.18 29.09 28.79 28.55 28.02 28.24 28.66
28.57 26.53
5 Schmelzer, Matt SO California NT 4:43.19 1
26.47 28.95 29.05 28.82 29.15 28.69 28.88 28.49
28.15 26.54
6 Shaw, Jonathan JR Arizona State NT 4:46.87
26.39 28.85 28.61 28.70 28.42 28.95 28.41 29.17
29.52 29.85
7 Zemaitis, John FR Arizona State NT x4:51.37
26.13 28.84 29.57 29.64 29.19 29.44 29.85 29.60
29.98 29.13

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lim, Alex JR California NT 48.36 9
23.15 25.21
2 Cavic, Michael FR California NT 49.31 4
22.81 26.50
3 Bruckart, Joe SR California NT 50.54 3
23.78 26.76
4 Tate, Ace SR Arizona State NT 50.55 2
23.53 27.02
5 McDonald, Steve FR Arizona State NT 50.99 1
23.51 27.48
6 Gibson, Chris FR California NT x51.61
23.98 27.63
7 Meconis, Brett FR Arizona State NT 52.16
24.55 27.61
8 Ebner, Alex JR Arizona State NT x52.26
23.91 28.35

Event 13 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dorr, John SO California NT 1:51.65 9
24.85 28.15 32.55 26.10
2 Lim, Alex JR California NT 1:51.84 4
23.74 26.69 35.28 26.13
3 Natalizio, Jeff JR California NT 1:53.96 3
24.95 27.86 32.97 28.18
4 Rahaeuser, Evan SO Arizona State NT 1:55.36 2
24.04 28.20 35.15 27.97
5 Rowe, Caleb SO California NT x1:56.24
26.31 29.98 32.11 27.84
5 Crowder, Bobby SO Arizona State NT 1:56.24 1
25.58 29.80 33.07 27.79
7 Martins, Leonardo FR Arizona State NT 1:56.37
25.69 30.76 32.59 27.33
8 Horton, Kyle SO Arizona State NT x1:57.64
25.72 29.21 34.84 27.87

Event 14 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of California 'A' NT 3:03.25 11
1) Bruckart, Joe SR 2) Molina, Miguel FR
3) Lane, Evan SO 4) Lyon, Matt FR
21.74 45.10 22.03 45.96 21.83 46.48 22.30 45.71
2 Arizona State 'B' NT 3:10.01 4
1) Harcsas, Christian SR 2) Hickman, Tom FR
3) Tate, Ace SR 4) Zemaitis, John FR
22.96 46.67 21.94 46.49 22.40 48.61 23.07 48.24
3 Arizona State 'C' NT 3:11.20 2
1) Blusiewicz, A.J. FR 2) Souther, Eric SO
3) McDonald, Steve FR 4) Meconis, Brett FR
23.00 48.40 22.49 47.84 21.91 46.96 22.34 48.00
4 University of California 'C' NT 3:17.09
1) Barbosa, Rick FR 2) Byma, Quentin SR
3) Vogelgesang, Keith JR 4) Lean, Ryan FR
23.78 48.75 23.25 49.85 23.27 48.94 23.65 49.55
— University of California 'B' NT X3:00.75
1) Cavic, Michael FR 2) Ervin, Anthony SR
3) Thiele, Jens FR 4) Draganja, Duje SO
21.72 45.25 20.80 44.33 21.17 44.83 21.69 46.34
— Arizona State 'A' NT DQ
1) Brunelli, Nick JR 2) Zaabadich, Bobby SR
3) Wallace, Wiley JR 4) Hussein, Ahmed JR
21.73 44.75 21.60 46.18 20.96 45.47 21.99 45.83

Event 15 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Puhakka, Joona FR Arizona State NT 354.98 9
2 McCrummen, Thomas SO Arizona State NT 330.00 4
3 Bartolotta, Nic SR California NT 329.43 3
4 Quinn, Robbie JR California NT 307.43 2
5 Dean, Nathaniel SO California NT 269.48 1
6 Bingham, Brant FR Arizona State NT 260.78
7 Chutz, Noah SO California NT x221.40

Event 15 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Puhakka, Joona FR Arizona State NT 368.63 9
2 McCrummen, Thomas SO Arizona State NT 354.68 4
3 Quinn, Robbie JR California NT 332.18 3
4 Bingham, Brant FR Arizona State NT 305.30 2
5 Bartolotta, Nic SR California NT 256.48 1
6 Dean, Nathaniel SO California NT 249.75
7 Chutz, Noah SO California NT x202.35

Nick Brunelli

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week