NCAA Div. I Men: #4 Tennessee Overpowers #11 Virginia; Moses Rocks!

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va., Jan.11. THE fourth-ranked Volunteers of Tennessee overpowered #11-ranked Virginia 143-98 today, to hand the Cavaliers their first loss of the season. The meet was held at the UVa Aquatic and Fitness Center. The Vols improve to 4-0 on the seasons, while the Vas fall to 3-1.

Tennessee won 10 of the 13 events contested, often coming from behind to overtake their Cavalier opponents on the final lap. Seniors Brett Tannhauser
and Andrew Bree, and freshman Phillip Jones all were individual double winners for the Vols.

Tannhauser won the 200 free in 1:39.26, passing the Cavs' Adam Kerpeleman (1:39.38) with 10 yards to go.
The 500 was even closer, as Tannhauser trailed Virginia's Ian Prichard from the very first stroke until the next to last. Tannhauser lunged for the wall to win in 4:28.74, one-hundredth ahead of Prichard.

Bree had things all his way as he stroked to convincing victories in the 200 breast (1:59.17) and 200 IM (1:49.21).

Jones had an even easier time of it, easily taking both the 1- and 3-meter diving with 340.73 and 350.85 points, rsepectively.

Other Tennessee winners were: Renato Gueraldi (50 free, 20.28); George du Rand (1000 free, 9:10.32); Paulo Machado (200 back, 1:46.63); and the Vols' 400 medley relay squad (3:21.56).

Sophomore Luke Anderson and freshman Michael Raab were the only individual event winners for the Cavaliers.

Anderson won the 100 freestyle in 44.74 seconds, just touching out Gueraldo (44.80), while Raab dominated the field in the 200 butterfly, posting a winning time
of 1:48.25.

Virginia also won the 400 freestyle relay in 3:01.80.

In a separate exhibition meet, former UVa swimmer Ed Moses swam the second fastest times in history in the 100 and 200-yard breaststroke. Moses set an AFC pool record in the 100 breast with a time of 52.12. He clocked a time of 1:53.38 in the 200-yard breaststroke.

The Cavaliers return to action Saturday (January 12) when both the men's and women's squads host N.C. State at 1:00 p.m. at the Aquatic and Fitness Center. The one-meter diving competition will begin at 11:45 a.m.


UNIV of VIRGINIA vs UNIV of TENNESSEE
Charlottesville, VA
January 11, 2002

25 yard pool
Results

Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

19.74 NC-A

20.33 NC-B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Gueraldi, Renato SO UT 20.28 NC-B 9
2 Kerpelman, Adam SO UVA 20.66 4
3 Burton, Mike JR UT 20.79 3
4 Hoggatt, Justin SR UT 21.37 2
5 Zurowski, Daniel JR UVA 21.39 1
6 Clavier, Thomas FR UT x21.69
7 Wagner, Luke SO UVA 21.83
8 Carrig, Jack JR UVA x22.85

Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

43.64 NC-A

44.94 NC-B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Anderson, Luke SO UVA 44.74 NC-B 9
21.59 44.74
2 Gueraldi, Renato SO UT 44.80 NC-B 4
21.65 44.80
3 Kerpelman, Adam SO UVA 45.14 3
21.69 45.14
4 Parrish, Matt SR UT 45.28 2
21.85 45.28
5 Mooney, Ryan SO UVA 50.02 1
23.95 50.02
6 Harrington, Brian FR UVA x50.19
24.21 50.19

Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

1:36.39 NC-A

1:39.28 NC-B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Tannhauser, Brett SR UT 1:39.26 NC-B 9
23.82 49.50 1:14.35 1:39.26
2 Kerpelman, Adam SO UVA 1:39.38 4
23.10 48.52 1:13.85 1:39.38
3 Simpson, Greg JR UT 1:39.55 3
23.38 48.90 1:14.28 1:39.55
4 Wagner, Luke SO UVA 1:43.11 2
24.23 50.32 1:16.87 1:43.11
5 Zurowski, Daniel JR UVA 1:44.20 1
24.40 51.14 1:18.08 1:44.20
6 Carrig, Jack JR UVA x1:47.29
25.17 52.14 1:19.71 1:47.29

Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

4:19.72 NC-A

4:27.51 NC-B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Tannhauser, Brett SR UT 4:28.74 9
25.09 52.58 1:19.90 1:47.63 2:15.41 2:43.40 3:10.90 3:38.18
4:04.10 4:28.74
2 Prichard, Ian SO UVA 4:28.75 4
24.88 51.71 1:18.92 1:46.54 2:13.77 2:41.03 3:08.79 3:36.18
4:03.20 4:28.75
3 du Rand, George FR UT 4:28.79 3
25.40 52.69 1:19.99 1:47.37 2:14.87 2:42.21 3:09.94 3:37.07
4:03.47 4:28.79
4 Nylander, Evan SO UT 4:33.43 2
25.43 53.10 1:20.43 1:47.99 2:15.63 2:43.46 3:11.26 3:38.82
4:06.42 4:33.43
5 Wheeler, Mike JR UVA 4:36.56 1
25.22 53.15 1:21.34 1:49.45 2:17.50 2:45.11 3:13.11 3:41.09
4:09.30 4:36.56
6 Demarco, Dan JR UVA 4:39.25
25.98 53.82 1:21.96 1:50.29 2:18.76 2:47.18 3:15.47 3:43.80
4:11.96 4:39.25
7 Whanger, Tommy JR UVA x4:59.02
27.13 57.08 1:27.78 1:58.40 2:28.74 2:59.12 3:29.46 3:59.91
4:29.96
4:59.02

Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 du Rand, George FR UT 9:10.32 9
25.73 53.69 1:21.77 1:49.94 2:18.12 2:46.43 3:14.70 3:42.75
4:10.68 4:38.39 5:05.96 5:33.73 6:01.33 6:28.84 6:56.37 7:23.92
7:51.05 8:17.66 8:44.53 9:10.32
2 Demarco, Dan JR UVA 9:16.10 4
26.00 53.93 1:22.05 1:50.27 2:18.07 2:46.25 3:14.72 3:43.01
4:11.27 4:39.38 5:07.07 5:34.79 6:02.36 6:29.97 6:57.73 7:25.56
7:53.59 8:21.29 8:49.22 9:16.10
3 Prichard, Ian SO UVA 9:20.71 3
25.90 53.72 1:21.70 1:50.02 2:18.32 2:46.61 3:14.86 3:43.33
4:11.54 4:38.72 5:06.51 5:34.77 6:03.35 6:31.63 6:59.67 7:28.14
7:56.72 8:24.93 8:53.18 9:20.71
4 Wheeler, Mike JR UVA 9:26.10 2
25.80 54.53 1:23.25 1:51.95 2:20.15 2:48.62 3:17.05 3:45.65
4:13.99 4:42.48 5:11.17 5:39.51 6:08.15 6:36.89 7:05.30 7:33.66
8:01.88 8:29.98 8:58.17 9:26.10
5 Nylander, Evan SO UT 9:30.19 1
26.10 54.58 1:22.82 1:51.52 2:19.86 2:48.87 3:17.56 3:46.15
4:15.04 4:44.02 5:12.72 5:41.36 6:10.00 6:38.68 7:07.49 7:36.17
8:04.72 8:33.30 9:02.08 9:30.19
6 Shrum, Joe JR UVA x10:06.73
27.52 57.55 1:28.04 1:58.91 2:29.46 3:00.15 3:30.68 4:01.46
4:31.93 5:02.68 5:33.43 6:04.31 6:34.97 7:05.62 7:36.26 8:06.85
8:37.24 9:07.41 9:37.57 10:06.73

Men 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

1:44.30 NC-A

1:47.42 NC-B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Machado, Paulo FR UT 1:46.63 NC-B 9
26.20 52.89 1:19.98 1:46.63
2 Wagner, Luke SO UVA 1:47.01 NC-B 4
25.64 52.79 1:19.74 1:47.01
3 Greenwood, BO FR UVA 1:48.68 3
26.72 53.92 1:21.27 1:48.68
4 Gross, Michael JR UT 1:49.33 2
25.67 53.18 1:21.15 1:49.33
5 Fulton, Josh FR UT 1:50.45 1
26.10 53.66 1:22.21 1:50.45
6 Simpson, Greg JR UT x1:50.64
26.27 53.70 1:21.92 1:50.64
7 Barlow, Chad FR UVA 1:53.15
26.00 53.96 1:23.37 1:53.15
8 Mousetis, Chris SR UVA x1:53.51
26.55 54.98 1:24.29 1:53.51

Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

1:57.68 NC-A

2:01.21 NC-B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Bree, Andrew SO UT 1:59.17 NC-B 9
26.85 56.69 1:27.13 1:59.17
2 Stewart, Chris SR UT 2:04.93 4
27.59 59.10 1:31.33 2:04.93
3 Yimsomruay, Guy JR UVA 2:07.09 3
29.38 1:01.38 1:34.13 2:07.09
4 Marshall, Gary SO UVA 2:07.43 2
29.15 1:01.25 1:34.24 2:07.43
5 Duryea, Bradley FR UT 2:10.31 1
29.43 1:02.21 1:35.54 2:10.31
6 Baird, Jonathan JR UVA 2:12.35
29.66 1:03.11 1:37.69 2:12.35
— Greenwood, BO FR UVA X2:09.71
29.67 1:02.33 1:35.77 2:09.71

Men 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

1:44.93 NC-A

1:48.07 NC-B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Raab, Michael FR UVA 1:48.25 9
24.33 51.53 1:19.61 1:48.25
2 Graves, Jamie SO UT 1:50.20 4
25.81 54.00 1:22.47 1:50.20
3 Zurowski, Daniel JR UVA 1:51.30 3
25.50 54.01 1:22.70 1:51.30
4 Yimsomruay, Guy JR UVA 1:51.41 2
25.13 53.63 1:22.96 1:51.41
5 Zeman, David FR UT 1:52.15 1
25.05 53.62 1:22.34 1:52.15
6 Cooper, Chris FR UVA x1:53.55
25.41 54.62 1:24.29 1:53.55
7 Baxter, Jason JR UT 1:54.60
25.55 55.28 1:24.90 1:54.60

Men 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

1:47.13 NC-A

1:50.34 NC-B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Bree, Andrew SO UT 1:49.21 NC-B 9
23.93 52.38 1:22.72 1:49.21
2 Yimsomruay, Guy JR UVA 1:50.15 NC-B 4
24.74 52.47 1:24.24 1:50.15
3 McDonnell, Jeremy SR UT 1:50.24 NC-B 3
23.95 53.67 1:23.98 1:50.24
4 Greenwood, BO FR UVA 1:51.42 2
24.62 52.06 1:25.01 1:51.42
5 Marshall, Gary SO UVA 1:55.57 1
25.33 55.88 1:28.09 1:55.57
6 Duryea, Bradley FR UT 1:58.25
25.08 55.92 1:29.87 1:58.25
7 Simon, Brett FR UVA x2:00.37
26.39 57.73 1:32.51 2:00.37

Men 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Jones, Phillip FR UT 340.73 9
2 Dorsey, Jake JR UT 296.63 4
3 Amstutz, Pete SO UVA 276.23 3
4 Vilardo, Sal FR UT 261.38 2
5 Piorkowski, Joe SR UVA 257.25 1

Men 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Jones, Phillip FR UT 350.85 9
2 Dorsey, Jake JR UT 272.25 4
3 Vilardo, Sal FR UT 269.48 3
4 Amstutz, Pete SO UVA 261.38 2
5 Piorkowski, Joe SR UVA 250.43 1

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

2:55.06 NC-A

3:00.31 NC-B

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 University of Virginia 'C' 3:01.80 11
1) Kerpelman, Adam SO 2) Haag, Jonathan SO
3) Wagner, Luke SO 4) Anderson, Luke SO
21.80 45.38 1:06.60 1:31.10 1:53.24 2:17.26 2:38.14 3:01.80

2 University of Virginia 'A' 3:11.51 4
1) Barlow, Chad FR 2) Best, Brian JR
3) Zurowski, Daniel JR 4) Prichard, Ian SO
23.15 48.79 1:11.10 1:35.85 1:59.07 2:23.80 2:46.60 3:11.51

— University of Tennessee 'C' X3:04.63
1) McDonnell, Jeremy SR 2) du Rand, George FR
3) Burton, Mike JR 4) Simpson, Greg JR
21.95 45.38 1:08.32 1:32.92 1:54.74 2:19.04 2:40.63 3:04.63

— University of Tennessee 'B' X3:10.05
1) Clavier, Thomas FR 2) Hoggatt, Justin SR
3) Fulton, Josh FR 4) Gross, Michael JR
22.83 47.72 1:10.04 1:35.15 1:57.70 2:21.90 2:45.06 3:10.05

Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

3:12.44 NC-A

3:18.21 NC-B

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 University of Tennessee 'B' 3:21.56 11
1) Machado, Paulo FR 2) Stewart, Chris SR
3) Hoggatt, Justin SR 4) Parrish, Matt SR
24.30 50.00 1:15.30 1:45.46 2:08.33 2:35.14 2:56.95 3:21.56

2 University of Virginia 'B' 3:24.82 4
1) Barlow, Chad FR 2) Marshall, Gary SO
3) Cooper, Chris FR 4) Haag, Jonathan SO
25.02 51.36 1:18.41 1:49.04 2:12.23 2:39.47 3:00.57 3:24.82

3 University of Tennessee 'A' 3:25.58 2
1) Fulton, Josh FR 2) Clavier, Thomas FR
3) Baxter, Jason JR 4) Duryea, Bradley FR
24.60 50.67 1:16.41 1:47.79 2:11.44 2:38.47 3:00.22 3:25.58

4 University of Virginia 'A' 3:31.23
1) Mousetis, Chris SR 2) Baird, Jonathan JR
3) Best, Brian JR 4) Mooney, Ryan SO
25.36 52.19 1:19.20 1:50.77 2:14.12 2:42.27 3:05.52 3:31.23

5 University of Virginia 'C' x3:37.76
1) Pickett, Andrew SO 2) Simon, Brett FR
3) Carrig, Jack JR 4) Harrington, Brian FR
25.93 53.82 1:22.59 1:55.74 2:20.06 2:48.48 3:11.95 3:37.76

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week