NCAA Div. I Men: #2 Auburn Dunks #11 ASU

TEMPE, Ariz., Nov. 3. THE 11th-ranked Arizona State men's swimming team put up some good performances, but lost to No. 2 Auburn this afternoon 121-79 in a dual meet at the Mona Plummer Aquatic Center.

Five different Auburn swimmers accounted for six individual first place finishes with B.j. Jones the only double winner. Jones led a 1-2-3 Tiger sweep in the 500 free with his 4:28.82 and also won the 1000 free in 9:21.98.

Clay Kirkland swam 1:38.25 to take the 200 free while British import Matt kidd took the 50 free in 20.94.

James Galloway led another 1-2-3 Auburn sweep, winniong the 400 IM in 3:54.01. Bryce Hunt used a strong back half to take the 200 back in 1:47.36.

The highlight of the meet for ASU was freshman David Kolozar putting himself eighth on the ASU all-time top-10 in the 200 butterfly with his first place finish of 1:48.51. The Sun Devil men's dual record now stands at 1-2 while Auburn improves to 2-0 in dual meets.

Junior All-American Nick Brunelli was the only other Sun Devil to grab a first-place finish, with his 45.29 in the 100 free. Brunelli and Kolozar each earned 12 points for the team, the fourth-highest total on the day for an individual. Brunelli's other finish was third in the 200 free (1:39.39). Kolozar's other finishes included fifth in the 1000 free (9:32.81) and fourth in the 500 free (4:45.12).

Other Sun Devil top-three finishers were Wiley Wallace, second in the 50 free (20.97), and Christian Harcsas, second in the 200 back (1:48.42). ASU's 200 medley relay (1:32.91) took second while the 200 free relay (1:25.06) also finished second.

The second-ranked Auburn Tigers are one of the most dominant teams in NCAA swimming. They are coming off six straight SEC Conference titles and have finished in the top three at the NCAA Championships seven times in the last eight years, including two NCAA titles. Eight current Auburn men's swimmers have seen international competition this year.

Licensed to Sun Devil Aquatics / Chasson Hy-Tek's Meet Manager

Auburn at Arizona State – 11/3/02

#2 Auburn 121, #11 Arizona State 79

Results

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

1:27.21 A

1:29.82 B

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Auburn 'A' NT 1:31.35 11

1) Hunt, Bryce JR 2) Gangloff, Mark JR

3) Haidinyak, Andy SR 4) Kidd, Matt JR

23.89 25.02 22.11 20.33

2 Arizona State 'A' NT 1:32.91 4

1) Harcsas, Christian SR 2) MacDonald, Russell SO

3) Tate, Ace SR 4) Brunelli, Nick JR

24.23 26.16 22.32 20.20

3 Auburn 'B' NT 1:33.68 2

1) Van Wie, Doug FR 2) Bradt, Will SO

3) Hinz, Ryan SO 4) Cady, Kurt FR

24.27 25.63 22.88 20.90

4 Arizona State 'B' NT 1:35.74

1) Ebner, Alex JR 2) Ward, Emerson SO

3) McDonald, Steve FR 4) Souther, Eric SO

25.29 25.94 22.88 21.63

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Jones, BJ SO Auburn NT 9:21.98 9

25.38 27.64 27.99 28.38 28.52 28.74 28.64 28.38

28.06 28.16 28.22 28.49 28.61 28.36 28.06 28.02

27.93 28.16 28.26 27.98

2 Knopf, Nate SO Auburn NT 9:23.97 4

26.32 28.43 28.86 28.67 28.65 28.86 28.57 28.37

28.23 28.44 28.24 28.16 28.00 28.30 28.11 28.05

28.15 28.24 28.12 27.20

3 Galloway, James SR Auburn NT 9:31.68 3

25.88 28.27 28.50 28.71 28.58 28.97 28.83 28.56

28.86 29.21 29.07 28.92 29.03 29.31 28.99 27.80

28.77 28.87 28.87 27.68

4 Miller, Derek SO Arizona State NT 9:31.81 2

25.72 28.46 28.79 28.80 28.83 29.00 28.22 28.17

29.08 29.45 28.73 29.05 29.40 29.15 29.00 28.56

29.15 28.73 29.00 26.52

5 Kolozar, David FR Arizona State NT 9:32.81 1

24.68 28.26 28.98 29.09 29.13 29.00 28.98 29.19

29.11 29.08 29.10 29.10 29.19 29.20 29.05 29.08

28.99 29.15 28.98 25.47

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

1:36.39 A

1:39.28 B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Kirkland, Clay SO Auburn NT 1:38.25 B 9

23.38 24.86 24.80 25.21

2 Bovell, George FR Auburn NT 1:38.72 B 4

23.49 25.53 25.17 24.53

3 Brunelli, Nick JR Arizona State NT 1:39.39 3

23.51 25.55 24.98 25.35

4 Hinz, Ryan SO Auburn NT 1:40.72 2

24.20 25.29 25.58 25.65

5 Jones, BJ SO Auburn NT x1:43.05

23.99 26.41 26.81 25.84

6 Zemaitis, John FR Arizona State NT 1:44.21 1

24.24 25.65 27.01 27.31

7 Hickman, Tom FR Arizona State NT 1:44.74

25.33 26.67 26.61 26.13

8 Blusiewicz, A.J. FR Arizona State NT x1:48.41

25.42 27.30 27.44 28.25

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

19.74 A

20.22 B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Kidd, Matt JR Auburn NT 20.94 9

2 Wallace, Wiley JR Arizona State NT 20.97 4

3 Hagedorn, Chris FR Auburn NT 21.34 3

4 Caron, Justin SR Auburn NT 21.39 2

5 Tate, Ace SR Arizona State NT 21.54 1

6 Souther, Eric SO Arizona State NT 22.02

7 Bradt, Will SO Auburn NT x22.45

— MacDonald, Simon UNA NT X21.53

Event 5 Men 400 Yard IM

===============================================================================

3:47.29 A

3:54.10 B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Galloway, James SR Auburn NT 3:54.01 B 9

26.20 29.01 30.71 29.58 32.44 32.96 27.42 25.69

2 Shanteau, Eric FR Auburn NT 3:54.82 4

26.41 30.23 29.74 29.60 32.14 32.99 27.52 26.19

3 Knowles, Jeremy JR Auburn NT 4:03.22 3

26.18 30.12 31.96 31.25 34.53 34.99 27.59 26.60

4 Harcsas, Christian SR Arizona State NT 4:05.45 2

26.71 30.41 30.57 28.60 35.76 35.77 29.70 27.93

5 Van Wie, Doug FR Auburn NT x4:06.58

27.14 30.12 30.62 29.59 36.73 36.69 28.91 26.78

6 McDonald, Steve FR Arizona State NT 4:13.04 1

26.19 29.78 32.67 31.51 36.77 37.04 30.36 28.72

7 Clements, Joey SO Arizona State NT 4:15.86

26.49 31.18 33.40 32.82 35.20 36.05 30.72 30.00

8 Martins, Leonardo FR Arizona State NT x4:15.97

26.75 29.99 33.19 33.69 34.89 35.68 31.53 30.25

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

1:44.93 A

1:48.07 B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Kolozar, David FR Arizona State NT 1:48.51 9

24.22 27.85 28.35 28.09

2 Knowles, Jeremy JR Auburn NT 1:50.45 4

25.11 28.17 28.47 28.70

3 Haidinyak, Andy SR Auburn NT 1:52.20 3

24.81 29.00 29.20 29.19

4 Hinz, Ryan SO Auburn NT 1:52.31 2

25.64 28.39 28.81 29.47

5 Cady, Kurt FR Auburn NT x1:52.95

25.65 28.60 28.82 29.88

6 Shaw, Jonathan JR Arizona State NT 1:55.66 1

26.51 29.50 29.38 30.27

7 Meconis, Brett FR Arizona State NT 1:57.37

26.27 30.48 30.04 30.58

8 Horton, Kyle SO Arizona State NT x1:59.68

26.08 29.65 31.22 32.73

Event 7 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

43.64 A

44.94 B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Brunelli, Nick JR Arizona State NT 45.29 9

21.81 23.48

2 Kirkland, Clay SO Auburn NT 45.40 4

22.00 23.40

3 Bovell, George FR Auburn NT 45.43 3

22.29 23.14

4 Wallace, Wiley JR Arizona State NT 46.84 2

22.50 24.34

5 Hagedorn, Chris FR Auburn NT 48.04 1

22.75 25.29

6 Spetman, Brian SR Arizona State NT 49.44

23.71 25.73

— West, Bo UNA NT X46.40

22.58 23.82

— MacDonald, Simon UNA NT X48.01

22.64 25.37

Event 8 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

1:44.02 A

1:47.14 B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Hunt, Bryce JR Auburn NT 1:47.36 9

26.78 27.48 26.97 26.13

2 Harcsas, Christian SR Arizona State NT 1:48.42 4

26.65 27.56 27.45 26.76

3 Van Wie, Doug FR Auburn NT 1:49.41 3

25.88 28.06 28.09 27.38

4 Shanteau, Eric FR Auburn NT 1:52.35 2

27.54 29.21 28.35 27.25

5 Ebner, Alex JR Arizona State NT 1:55.04 1

27.47 28.10 29.28 30.19

6 Crowder, Bobby SO Arizona State NT 1:56.95

28.09 29.25 29.48 30.13

7 Blusiewicz, A.J. FR Arizona State NT x1:58.05

27.83 28.92 30.31 30.99

8 Gangloff, Mark JR Auburn NT x2:00.39

28.65 30.82 30.36 30.56

Event 9 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

4:19.72 A

4:27.51 B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Jones, BJ SO Auburn NT 4:28.82 9

25.12 26.71 26.84 27.09 27.37 27.50 27.47 27.62

27.37 25.73

2 Galloway, James SR Auburn NT 4:36.83 4

25.48 27.56 27.86 28.14 27.78 28.33 28.25 28.34

28.01 27.08

3 Knopf, Nate SO Auburn NT 4:38.00 3

26.55 28.25 28.24 28.13 28.02 28.21 28.00 27.81

27.70 27.09

4 Kolozar, David FR Arizona State NT 4:45.12 2

25.25 27.96 28.49 28.84 29.06 29.43 29.37 29.59

29.35 27.78

5 Miller, Derek SO Arizona State NT 4:46.73 1

25.83 28.78 29.16 29.06 29.23 29.18 28.93 28.96

29.30 28.30

6 Zemaitis, John FR Arizona State NT 4:49.31

26.26 28.81 28.56 28.68 29.43 29.80 29.83 29.54

29.56 28.84

7 Hickman, Tom FR Arizona State NT x4:52.71

26.35 29.24 29.86 30.20 29.98 29.73 29.33 29.73

29.82 28.47

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

1:57.68 A

2:01.21 B

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Martins, Leonardo FR Arizona State NT 2:05.29 9

28.97 31.60 32.19 32.53

2 Gemmell, Josh SO Arizona State NT 2:06.77 4

29.22 32.05 32.22 33.28

3 Clements, Joey SO Arizona State NT 2:09.25 3

29.54 33.06 32.68 33.97

4 MacDonald, Russell SO Arizona State NT x2:13.01

29.39 32.99 34.30 36.33

— Caron, Justin SR Auburn NT X2:03.40

28.59 31.74 31.10 31.97

— Gangloff, Mark JR Auburn NT X2:03.69

28.78 31.53 31.82 31.56

— Shanteau, Eric FR Auburn NT X2:04.36

28.82 32.02 31.91 31.61

— Knueven, Brad SR Auburn NT X2:05.67

28.76 32.26 32.11 32.54

— Bradt, Will SO Auburn NT X2:05.98

28.69 32.14 32.59 32.56

— Galloway, James SR Auburn NT X2:07.45

29.32 32.71 32.56 32.86

— Knowles, Jeremy JR Auburn NT X2:09.71

29.54 33.22 33.47 33.48

— Cady, Kurt FR Auburn NT X2:10.99

30.08 33.51 33.64 33.76

— Van Wie, Doug FR Auburn NT X2:16.74

31.20 34.77 35.34 35.43

Event 11 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

1:18.47 A

1:20.82 B

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Arizona State 'A' NT 1:25.06 11

1) Wallace, Wiley JR 2) Hickman, Tom FR

3) Tate, Ace SR 4) Souther, Eric SO

21.18 21.36 21.09 21.43

2 Arizona State 'B' NT 1:28.41 4

1) Spetman, Brian SR 2) Crowder, Bobby SO

3) Horton, Kyle SO 4) McDonald, Steve FR

22.60 21.94 22.11 21.76

— Auburn 'A' NT X1:22.84

1) Bovell, George FR 2) Hagedorn, Chris FR

3) Kirkland, Clay SO 4) Kidd, Matt JR

20.79 20.94 20.58 20.53

— Auburn 'B' NT X1:25.23

1) Hunt, Bryce JR 2) Haidinyak, Andy SR

3) Cady, Kurt FR 4) Caron, Justin SR

21.50 20.85 21.26 21.62

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here