NCAA Div. I Men: #10 Georgia Men Upsets #7 Michigan, 133-110

ATHENS, Ga, November 8. THE number 10 Georgia men’s swimming and diving team earned a 133-110 upset against seventh-ranked Michigan Saturday afternoon at Gabrielsen Natatorium. The Bulldogs won six events, including both diving events, in the meet, which was contested in short-course meters.

The Bulldogs are now 4-0 on the year, while the Wolverines fell to 2-2.

“We could not be happier with the effort today,” Georgia head coach Jack Bauerle said. “This was a great win against a quality team. It was nice to beat a team that good. We have a lot of respect for Michigan, and that will be a very good team come NCAAs.”

With the outcome of the meet still in question, senior co-captain Kyle Salyards led a 1-2-3 finish in the 200-meter breaststroke the (the next to last event of the day) to seal the victory for the Bulldogs.

The men got off to a good start as the Bulldog foursome of Peter Osborn, Scott Gardner, Peter Verhoef and Josh Laban touched the wall first in the 200-meter medley relay with a time of 1:40.86. The Wolverines took second, followed by the Georgia team of Colin Underhill, Salyards, Jonathan Schmidt and Michael Cellini in third.

Michigan finished 1-2 in the 1500-meter freestyle, with Georgia’s Cole Taylor and Miguel Mendoza taking third and fourth with times of 15:40.82 and 15:55.83, respectively. The Wolverines grabbed the lead when Michigan’s Dan Ketchum and Andrew Hurd took the top two spots in the 200-meter freestyle, with the Bulldogs taking spots three through five.

The Bulldogs jumped back in front by taking top honors in both the 50-meter freestyle and the 200-meter individual medley, Laban stopped the clock in 22.90 followed by Gardner in second at 23.20. Seniors Randy Lam and Brent McAuliffe put up big points in one of the closest races of the day. Lam finished first in 2:02.69, with McAuliffe just 0.08 of a second behind in second.

Andrew Mahaney posted an NCAA provisional qualifying time in the 200-meter butterfly with a time of 1:59.85 in the runner-up finish. Lam finished third in 2:01.82. Two Wolverine victories cut the Bulldogs lead to six points after the 400-meter freestyle. Verhoef touched the wall in 51.74 to finish second in the 100-meter freestyle, while Osborn recorded a second-place finish in the 200-meter backstroke. Matthew Owen finished third in the 400-meter freestyle, as all three of the top finishers were within 0.09 of a second.

McAuliffe finished second followed by Jeff Parsley in third in the 200-meter freestyle. The Bulldogs finished second and third in the 400-meter freestyle relay.

“We got an outstanding swim from Kyle (200m breast),” said Bauerle. “Josh Laban and Randy Lam also gave us some great swims. Some of the best swims went unnoticed, including Matt Owen (3rd in 400m free), who was swimming with the best middle distance group in the country. Brent did a great job today as well.”

Once again, diving played a crucial role in today’s outcome, as Georgia placed first and second in both diving events. Junior Todd Avery and freshman Chris Colwill finished 1-2 in the 1-meter springboard event. The two again claimed top honors on the 3-meter, with Colwill finishing first, followed by Avery in second with a score of 297.15.

Avery’s performance is even more impressive considering he received stitches in his head and had a bandaged hand after sustaining an injury in Thursday’s practice.

“Both divers did an outstanding job, especially Todd, considering his situation,” added Bauerle. “They really came through for us today and really gave us a boost.”

The Bulldogs were without one of their strongest swimmers, as junior Robert Margalis was unable to swim today due to sickness.

“We found out early this morning that Robert was not going to be able to go because he was sick,” offered Bauerle. “This was a challenge that we threw at our guys, and they responded.”

Georgia will be back in action Thursday, Nov. 13, as the men and women will face SEC foe Florida at 4 p.m. at Gabrielsen.

Final Score:
No. 10 Georgia 133
No. 7 Michigan 110

UGA vs Michigan Men – 11/8/2003
Results

Event 1Men 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:36.79A
1:39.69B
SchoolFinals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Georgia'A'1:40.86 11
1) Osborn, Peter JR2) Gardner, Scott SR
3) Verhoef, Peter SO 4) Laban, Josh JR
25.9927.8224.2622.79
2 University of Michigan-Men'A' 1:42.584
1) Tarwater, Davis SO2) Albright, Andrew SO
3) DeJong, Chris SO4) Ketchum, Dan SR
25.9329.3024.6722.68
3 University of Georgia'B'1:43.082
1) Underhill, Colin SR 2) Salyards, Kyle SR
3) Schmidt, Jonathan SO4) Cellini, Mike FR
26.8828.0324.9223.25
4 University of Michigan-Men'B' 1:47.13
1) Galindo, Michael JR 2) Hack, Josh SR
3) Ma, Zayd JR 4) Hack, Andrew JR
27.3229.5025.8224.49
5 University of Georgia'C' x1:47.58
1) Edging, Matt FR 2) Parsley, Jeff SO
3) Stibrich, Nathan SO 4) Staak, Ryan FR
27.9128.8926.0424.74

Event 2Men 1500 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
15:03.17A
15:30.25B
NameYear School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vanderkaay, Peter SO Mich15:06.54 B9
27.86 29.66 30.15 30.68 29.88 30.23 30.09 30.35
30.28 30.52 30.24 30.23 30.53 30.52 30.35 30.64
30.40 30.70 30.75 30.70 30.56 30.53 30.30 30.41
30.12 30.23 30.15 30.23 30.22 29.03
2 Neligan, BrendanJR Mich15:38.454
29.33 30.95 31.29 31.25 31.38 31.30 31.28 31.70
31.54 31.56 31.61 32.05 32.30 32.30 32.13 31.23
31.44 31.22 31.06 31.32 31.52 30.98 31.22 31.25
31.37 31.48 31.40 31.34 29.72 29.93
3 Taylor, ColeSO Uga 15:40.823
28.67 30.88 30.99 31.07 31.24 31.04 31.37 31.27
31.37 31.54 31.12 31.41 31.76 31.74 31.24 31.26
31.62 31.83 31.71 31.80 31.61 31.88 31.67 31.79
31.85 31.78 31.86 31.29 31.33 30.83
4 Mendoza, Miguel JR Uga 15:55.832
29.13 30.78 31.37 31.46 31.54 31.74 31.61 31.80
31.89 32.20 32.13 32.01 31.94 31.87 31.96 31.99
31.80 32.34 32.03 32.22 32.51 32.37 32.38 32.36
32.29 32.27 32.28 32.28 32.24 31.04
5 Carral, Jorge SO Mich16:00.061
28.95 31.38 31.97 32.05 31.90 32.21 32.23 32.29
32.02 32.34 32.36 32.35 32.36 32.05 31.98 32.28
32.03 31.76 32.05 31.95 32.00 32.35 31.93 32.45
32.45 32.19 32.25 32.55 32.08 31.30
6 Wera, Tim SR Mich x16:27.63
30.16 32.42 32.06 32.47 32.49 32.66 32.77 32.94
32.84 33.20 33.13 33.16 33.21 33.42 33.40 33.44
33.32 33.30 33.33 33.31 33.20 33.22 33.60 33.31
32.90 33.31 33.28 33.15 32.50 32.13

Event 3Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.36A
1:50.58B
NameYear School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ketchum, DanSR Mich 1:49.90 B9
26.58 28.33 28.38 26.61
2 Hurd, AndrewJR Mich 1:50.55 B4
26.35 28.77 27.94 27.49
3 Owen, MattSO Uga1:50.733
26.36 28.62 28.35 27.40
4 Alleyne, Damian SO Uga1:51.462
26.88 28.49 28.08 28.01
5 Mahaney, Andrew SR Uga1:54.091
27.61 28.96 28.71 28.81
6 Cover, BrandonSR Uga x1:54.86
27.21 29.52 28.76 29.37
7 Ma, ZaydJR Mich 1:58.37
27.42 30.00 30.38 30.57
8 Chico, WinstonFR Michx1:58.63
27.62 30.20 30.38 30.43

Event 4Men 50 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.04A
22.70B
NameYear School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Laban, Josh JR Uga22.909
2 Gardner, ScottSR Uga23.204
3 Tarwater, Davis SO Mich 23.413
4 Hollinger, CameronFR Uga23.792
5 Porth, Mike SR Mich 23.921
6 Taylor, AndrewFR Uga x23.98
7 Hack, JoshSR Mich 24.98

Event 5Men 200 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
1:59.08A
2:02.65B
NameYear School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lam, RandySR Uga2:02.699
26.45 31.10 36.04 29.10
2 McAuliffe, BrentSR Uga2:02.774
27.51 31.50 34.31 29.45
3 Sayao, ChuckJR Mich 2:04.773
27.80 30.80 36.46 29.71
4 Cellini, Mike FR Uga2:08.152
28.75 32.51 37.49 29.40
5 Vanderkaay, ChristSR Mich 2:08.241
28.75 34.73 34.80 29.96
6 Douville, NicholasJR Mich 2:08.39
28.50 31.13 38.82 29.94
7 Staak, Ryan FR Uga x2:10.17
28.69 32.92 39.21 29.35
— Kibbe, JimFR MichDQ
29.53 33.75 37.48 32.06

Event 6Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
NameYear School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Avery, Todd JR Uga 340.729
2 Colwill, ChrisFR Uga 330.974
3 Howard, Kyle Mich x243.523
4 Gouzeev, GenyaFR Uga 240.222
5 Garwood, DustySR Mich223.941
6 Noyes, PatFR Mich198.97
7 Donadee, PatrickFR Mich185.40

Event 7Men 200 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:57.11A
2:00.62B
NameYear School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tarwater, Davis SO Mich 1:59.47 B9
27.34 30.44 31.30 30.39
2 Mahaney, Andrew SR Uga1:59.85 B4
28.08 30.76 30.22 30.79
3 Lam, RandySR Uga2:01.823
27.12 30.75 31.79 32.16
4 Ma, ZaydJR Mich 2:03.982
28.07 31.74 32.02 32.15
5 Cover, BrandonSR Uga2:06.041
28.34 31.85 32.94 32.91
6 Douville, NicholasJR Mich 2:06.58
28.75 32.29 32.36 33.18
7 Schmidt, Jonathan SO Uga x2:07.42
27.51 32.02 33.66 34.23
8 Neligan, BrendanJR Michx2:11.42
28.38 33.05 34.48 35.51

Event 8Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
48.59A
50.04B
NameYear School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ketchum, DanSR Mich 49.96 B9
24.61 25.35
2 Verhoef, PeterSO Uga51.744
25.47 26.27
3 Alleyne, Damian SO Uga51.983
25.39 26.59
4 Porth, Mike SR Mich 52.222
25.26 26.96
5 Hollinger, CameronFR Uga52.471
25.41 27.06
6 Taylor, AndrewFR Uga x52.83
25.56 27.27

Event 9Men 200 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:56.10A
1:59.58B
NameYear School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeJong, Chris SO Mich 1:58.60 B9
28.72 30.35 30.22 29.31
2 Osborn, Peter JR Uga2:01.744
28.52 30.98 31.15 31.09
3 Underhill, ColinSR Uga2:01.883
29.24 30.86 30.79 30.99
4 Sayao, ChuckJR Mich 2:02.852
29.49 30.95 31.16 31.25
5 Lenyk, ScottJR Uga2:03.071
29.37 30.80 31.41 31.49
6 Thorburn, WillFR Uga x2:03.28
29.51 30.78 31.08 31.91
7 Galindo, MichaelJR Mich 2:08.04
29.70 31.97 33.16 33.21
8 Hack, AndrewJR Michx2:12.76
30.06 32.50 34.57 35.63

Event 10Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
3:47.15A
3:53.96B
NameYear School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hurd, AndrewJR Mich 3:56.839
27.66 30.33 30.41 30.39 30.59 30.37 29.88 27.20
2 Vanderkaay, Peter SO Mich 3:56.854
27.50 29.87 30.11 30.50 30.36 30.65 29.89 27.97
3 Owen, MattSO Uga3:56.923
27.87 30.48 30.55 30.50 30.38 30.20 29.38 27.56
4 Neligan, BrendanJR Mich 3:58.682
28.38 30.32 30.72 30.29 30.37 30.33 29.61 28.66
5 Carral, Jorge SO Michx4:00.61
28.34 30.73 31.00 30.32 30.28 30.38 30.16 29.40
6 Mendoza, Miguel JR Uga4:04.991
28.75 30.69 31.07 31.14 30.72 31.20 31.00 30.42
7 Taylor, ColeSO Uga4:07.49
28.24 30.63 31.10 31.48 31.19 31.63 32.06 31.16
8 Stibrich, NathanSO Uga x4:16.21
27.86 31.04 31.94 32.44 32.92 33.04 33.65 33.32

Event 11Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
NameYear School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Colwill, ChrisFR Uga 369.979
2 Avery, Todd JR Uga 297.154
3 Garwood, DustySR Mich x264.453
4 Howard, Kyle Mich240.902
5 Gouzeev, GenyaFR Uga 224.101
6 Donadee, PatrickFR Mich169.12
7 Noyes, PatFR Mich161.02

Event 12Men 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:10.98A
2:14.91B
NameYear School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Salyards, KyleSR Uga2:14.78 B9
30.79 33.98 34.39 35.62
2 McAuliffe, BrentSR Uga2:19.384
32.08 35.62 36.53 35.15
3 Parsley, Jeff SO Uga2:19.693
31.06 35.00 35.78 37.85
4 Vanderkaay, ChristSR Mich 2:21.352
32.16 35.50 36.01 37.68
5 Kibbe, JimFR Mich 2:21.971
32.16 35.47 36.78 37.56
6 Hack, JoshSR Mich 2:24.32
32.24 36.05 37.20 38.83
7 Cellini, Mike FR Uga x2:29.43
32.84 36.80 39.10 40.69
— Albright, AndrewSO MichDQ
31.55 34.72 36.37 38.85

Event 13Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
3:15.38A
3:21.24B
SchoolFinals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Michigan-Men'A' 3:21.34 11
1) Hurd, Andrew JR 2) DeJong, Chris SO
3) Porth, Mike SR4) Vanderkaay, Peter SO
24.8050.6624.2449.9924.1951.1423.5849.55
2 University of Georgia'A'3:27.314
1) Verhoef, Peter SO 2) Gardner, Scott SR
3) Laban, Josh JR4) Alleyne, Damian SO
24.7751.6824.8152.2623.9351.2625.1352.11
3 University of Georgia'B'3:30.242
1) Hollinger, Cameron FR 2) Lam, Randy SR
3) Taylor, Andrew FR 4) Owen, Matt SO
25.7354.1624.9852.4224.9152.2524.3651.41
4 University of Georgia'C' x3:36.83
1) Cover, Brandon SR 2) Thorburn, Will FR
3) Schmidt, Jonathan SO4) Mahaney, Andrew SR
26.3054.6825.5653.5526.5455.3425.1853.26
5 University of Michigan-Men'B' 3:39.37
1) Douville, Nicholas JR 2) Carral, Jorge SO
3) Sayao, Chuck JR 4) Wera, Tim SR
26.4154.9626.8856.2325.2452.3226.4855.86
6 University of Georgia'D' x3:42.39
1) Underhill, Colin SR 2) Edging, Matt FR
3) Staak, Ryan FR4) Taylor, Cole SO
26.4254.3626.8456.8426.0754.5326.9756.66

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week