NCAA Div. I: Kentucky Swim Cats Get First SEC Win

LEXINGTON, Ky., Jan. 20. THE University of Kentucky men's and women's swimming and diving teams each picked up a victory on Saturday as the men outscored No. 8 South Carolina, 124-119, and the women knocked off Arkansas, 156.50-86.50.

UK's women fell to the Gamecocks, 122-120, while the USC women also defeated Arkansas, 148-95.

The UK men (2-4, 1-4 Southeastern Conference), who earlier in the season lost to USC during the SEC East Challenge, were once again led by sophomore Joey Faltraco who picked up a win in the 200 backstroke (1:47.40) and a school-record in the backstroke leg of the 400 IM (49.76). The Union Mills, N.C., native set the previous record of 50.13 just two months ago when the Cats competed at the Nike Cup. He also took home second in the 200 IM (1:51.64).

Also picking up a much-needed first-place finish was junior co-captain Roger Watkins. The school record holder in the 200 breaststroke, he touched the wall in 2:01.86 for the victory in that event. Senior David
Kuendig also picked up big points for UK, placing second in both the 500 freestyle (4:43.97) and the 1,650 freestyle (16:19.69).

"The men scored real well," UK Coach Gary Conelly said. "It is a real credit to the men to come back and beat USC after having lost to them earlier in the year. There was a few times today where they could have dropped their head after USC won an event, but they kept on battling and that paid off for us."

In the diving well for UK, junior Clayton Moss and Aaron Kirkpatrick were at it again, placing one-two in the one-meter event (335.25 and 322.15, respectively) and then reversing their order on the three-meter with Kirkpatrick scoring a 343.20 and Moss a 333.50.

The UK women (2-5, 1-5 SEC) had a very strong meet against the Lady 'Backs while coming up just short against USC, whom they too lost to earlier in the year. Sophomore Shawna Sechrist showed her dominance in the 200 backstroke, touching the wall in 2:02.60, nearly three seconds before the second-place finisher.

In the women's 200 freestyle, freshman Marci Vrooman (1:51.49), senior Carolyn Rader (1:52.47) and sophomore Amanda Bourgeois (1:53.14) swept the top three slots. Freshman Chrissy Miller placed second in the 500 freestyle (4:55.75) and third in the 50 freestyle (24.29).

Divers freshman Trisha Tumlinson (286.10) and junior Kelli Frost (283.25) both met the NCAA qualifying standards on the three-meter while Tumlinson also met it on the one-meter (257.90).

"Overall I thought we swam real well," Conelly said.
"I am really happy with them."

UK will return to the pool on Saturday, Feb. 2, for its final home meet of the season when it plays host to Cincinnati and Indiana. The meet will begin at 11 a.m.

Final Team Scores
Men
University of Kentucky 124
University of South Carolina 119

Women
University of Kentucky 156.5
University of Arkansas 86.5

University of South Carolina 148
University of Arkansas 95

University of South Carolina 122
University of Kentucky 120

University of Kentucky
UK vs. Arkansas and USC – 1/19/02
Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Kentucky 'A' NT 3:53.18 11
1) Siegele, Jessica FR 2) Trahan, Kendra SO
3) Pangelinan, Xenavee FR 4) Hoppe, Sarah SR
27.14 30.36 30.93 35.99 26.71 30.24 24.58 27.23
2 University of Arkansas 'B' NT 3:54.62 4
1) Auer, Barbara SO 2) Kodajova, Natalia SR
3) Csobanki, Zsuzsa 4) Shepherd, Kattie JR
29.03 30.19 30.13 35.56 26.31 31.42 24.60 27.38
3 University of Kentucky 'B' NT 3:58.82 2
1) Sechrist, Shawna SO 2) Carter, Sarah SR
3) Hinsley, Debra SR 4) Sullivan, Tracy SR
28.47 29.81 31.86 36.65 27.27 32.00 24.86 27.90
4 University of South Carolina 'A' NT 4:00.35
1) VanAssen, Jennifer SO 2) Adams, Capi FR
3) Wade, Lauren JR 4) Vinson, Amy SO
29.72 31.75 31.45 35.34 27.54 31.37 25.01 28.17
5 University of Arkansas 'A' NT 4:05.28
1) Orwig, Drue SO 2) Finan, Sara SR
3) McNeill, Genny JR 4) Johns, Leslie SO
29.68 31.50 15.01 54.58 27.63 32.19 25.91 28.78
6 University of South Carolina 'B' NT 4:13.18
1) Mareno, a 2) Hong, Christina SO
3) Massey, Sarah SR 4) Hawley, Jill SR
32.88 35.97 31.74 36.62 26.60 31.40 27.42 30.55

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Kentucky 'A' NT 3:25.17 11
1) Faltraco, Joey SO 2) Watkins, Roger JR
3) Clement, Eddie JR 4) Cruz, Daniel FR
24.25 25.51 26.46 30.80 23.98 27.39 22.00 24.78
2 University of Kentucky 'B' NT 3:29.26 4
1) Nath, Cody JR 2) Cuker, Aaron JR
3) Nilson, Matt JR 4) Gasparovich, Clay FR
25.84 27.14 26.42 31.08 23.84 27.73 21.73 25.48
3 University of South Carolina 'A' NT 3:33.20 2
1) Derieg, Lir SO 2) Murphy, Ed SO
3) Leehaug, Conor SO 4) Parkin, Joshua FR
25.37 26.79 28.26 32.48 24.10 28.15 22.85 25.20
— University of Kentucky 'D' NT X3:37.89
1) Roberts, David FR 2) Wolling, Eddie SO
3) Morris, Evan FR 4) Moore, Cameron FR
26.50 29.14 27.93 33.15 24.01 28.98 22.80 25.38
— University of Kentucky 'C' NT X3:38.10
1) Berquist, Darron SO 2) Vogt, Tom SO
3) Collins, Chris FR 4) Peterkin, Jamie SO
25.90 27.42 28.22 32.63 25.33 30.12 22.75 25.73

Event 3 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lynn, Whitney FR ARK NT 16:53.02 9
28.30 30.08 30.24 30.18 30.71 30.38 30.06 30.53
30.10 30.48 30.55 30.67 30.58 30.73 30.81 30.73
30.84 30.95 31.04 30.96 30.93 31.13 31.04 30.87
31.29 31.41 31.08 30.71 31.27 31.51 31.37 30.98
30.51
2 Doyle, Sarah SR USC NT 17:14.20 4
28.86 30.58 31.04 30.96 31.01 31.11 31.00 31.42
30.98 31.45 31.22 31.11 31.53 31.42 31.32 31.43
31.60 31.53 31.59 31.32 31.66 31.56 31.96 31.66
31.63 31.48 31.87 31.71 31.75 32.26 31.78 31.72
30.68
3 Muldoon, Caitlin FR UK NT 17:28.69 3
28.45 30.69 30.78 31.09 31.18 31.24 31.23 31.45
31.45 31.62 31.58 32.03 31.96 31.96 32.15 32.47
31.97 32.15 32.66 32.37 32.04 32.34 32.63 32.24
32.45 32.35 32.31 31.75 32.20 32.59 32.18 32.14
30.99
4 Oliver, Meredith SO ARK NT 17:34.84 2
29.32 31.18 31.26 31.70 31.86 31.86 31.89 32.20
32.19 32.14 32.07 32.01 32.11 32.09 32.23 32.03
32.05 32.01 32.00 32.04 32.06 32.17 32.14 32.13
32.16 32.21 32.14 32.29 32.34 32.38 32.45 32.37
31.76
5 Dedekind, Bronwyn SO USC NT 17:46.81 1
28.31 30.94 31.94 32.08 32.03 32.26 31.80 31.55
31.94 31.92 32.03 32.01 32.53 31.84 32.36 32.69
32.54 32.66 33.08 32.59 33.18 33.27 33.75 32.81
33.30 33.49 32.98 32.86 32.76 32.97 32.67 32.18
31.49
6 Schreiner, Chris ARK NT 17:58.10
29.01 31.37 31.97 32.37 32.37 32.59 32.55 32.50
32.95 32.97 32.87 32.94 33.23 33.36 33.23 33.37
33.58 33.04 33.18 33.10 33.12 32.91 33.09 32.33
32.72 33.45 32.81 32.89 32.85 33.15 32.28 32.40
31.55
7 Smith, Corey JR ARK NT 18:02.08
30.55 32.37 32.66 32.90 32.67 32.57 32.57 32.54
32.62 32.43 32.50 32.41 32.50 32.55 32.68 32.78
32.99 33.11 32.98 32.93 33.06 33.08 33.24 33.11
33.19 33.31 33.22 33.42 33.35 33.08 33.19 33.12
32.40
8 Miller, Cami FR UK NT 18:03.41
29.20 30.82 31.39 31.43 31.76 31.85 32.43 32.72
32.43 32.47 32.27 32.86 32.04 32.57 32.92 33.36
33.42 33.43 33.26 33.28 33.25 33.16 33.39 33.85
33.47 32.54 32.78 32.98 33.19 33.45 33.05 32.88
39.51

Event 4 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bathazi, Istvan SO USC NT 16:11.48 9
25.85 28.46 28.88 29.11 29.42 29.77 30.02 28.51
29.69 29.50 29.26 29.17 29.45 29.26 29.50 29.48
29.78 29.50 29.21 29.32 29.50 29.80 29.52 30.18
29.85 29.95 29.94 30.30 30.02 30.08 30.21 29.91
29.08
2 Kuendig, Dave SR UK NT 16:19.69 4
25.53 28.54 29.10 29.29 29.35 29.63 29.40 29.31
29.43 29.59 29.21 29.21 29.39 29.37 29.54 29.69
29.74 29.83 29.98 30.19 30.17 30.28 30.37 30.53
30.06 30.28 30.53 30.68 30.53 30.85 30.25 30.51
29.33
3 Conway, Cory JR USC NT 16:31.09 3
27.49 30.20 30.18 30.26 30.45 30.21 30.35 30.43
30.11 30.21 30.23 30.26 30.39 30.44 30.10 30.11
29.99 29.97 29.86 30.00 30.11 29.94 30.03 29.82
30.03 30.23 29.94 29.89 30.19 30.40 30.32 29.96
28.99
4 Mance, Chris FR UK NT 16:45.86 2
27.63 30.42 30.41 30.52 30.63 29.98 30.28 30.18
30.48 30.59 30.08 30.09 30.42 30.15 30.16 30.25
30.06 30.07 30.07 30.66 30.67 30.57 30.83 30.78
31.29 31.26 30.94 31.06 31.16 31.31 31.39 31.15
30.32
5 Arce, Mike FR UK NT 17:51.10 1
28.54 31.17 32.26 32.15 32.12 32.54 32.65 32.91
32.88 32.46 32.36 32.65 32.82 33.11 32.88 32.60
32.91 33.15 33.05 32.62 32.55 33.18 33.29 33.22
32.66 32.42 32.53 32.31 32.31 32.56 32.56 32.21
31.47
6 Johnston, Emily JR UK NT 18:00.07
30.31 32.40 32.76 32.79 32.97 33.08 33.25 32.94
32.81 33.34 32.80 32.99 32.89 33.05 32.89 33.28
32.95 32.91 32.91 33.05 32.77 32.78 32.74 32.51
32.87 32.58 32.76 32.80 32.71 32.70 32.41 32.28
31.79
— Johnson, Audrey FR UK NT X17:56.85
30.56 32.62 32.61 32.91 32.87 33.26 33.14 32.62
32.47 32.40 32.22 32.60 32.44 32.49 32.66 32.60
32.78 33.04 33.01 33.04 32.53 32.59 32.70 32.63
32.78 32.79 32.87 32.84 32.68 32.83 32.66 33.02
31.59

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vrooman, Marci FR UK NT 1:51.49 9
26.69 28.31 28.18 28.31
2 Rader, Carolyn SR UK NT 1:52.47 4
26.20 28.01 28.81 29.45
3 Bourgeois, Amanda SO UK NT 1:53.14 3
27.06 28.42 28.78 28.88
4 Dedekind, Bronwyn SO USC NT 1:54.07 2
26.97 29.02 29.63 28.45
5 Skaggs, Heather FR USC NT 1:54.30 1
26.39 28.72 29.59 29.60
6 Bees, Cheyne JR ARK NT 1:54.31
26.45 28.77 29.17 29.92
7 Sullivan, Tracy SR UK NT 1:55.35
27.34 29.15 29.35 29.51
8 Lynn, Whitney FR ARK NT 1:55.60
27.43 29.13 29.62 29.42
9 VanAssen, Jennifer SO USC NT 1:57.01
27.58 29.86 30.20 29.37
10 Johns, Leslie SO ARK NT 1:58.16
27.35 29.24 30.81 30.76
11 Camp, Katie USC NT 2:17.40
30.83 35.04 36.36 35.17

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Szucs, Tamas SO USC NT 1:39.26 9
23.43 25.22 25.27 25.34
2 Botello, Javier SR USC NT 1:39.96 4
23.77 25.49 25.69 25.01
3 Cruz, Daniel FR UK NT 1:42.31 3
23.91 25.24 25.86 27.30
4 Bowman, Ryan FR UK NT 1:43.46 2
24.44 25.90 26.36 26.76
5 Nath, Cody JR UK NT 1:52.82 1
25.62 28.34 29.08 29.78
— Cartledge, Jon FR UK NT X1:47.26
24.72 27.16 27.70 27.68
— Redinger, Dane FR UK NT X1:47.44
24.79 26.86 27.93 27.86

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Nyiry, Anna SO USC NT 23.61 9
2 Shepherd, Kattie JR ARK NT 24.13 4
3 Stoner, Peggy SO ARK NT 24.29 2.5
3 Miller, Chrissy FR UK NT 24.29 2.5
5 McHugh, Carolynn FR USC NT 24.42 1
6 Hoppe, Sarah SR UK NT 24.47
7 Siegele, Jessica FR UK NT 24.77
8 Vinson, Amy SO USC NT 24.93
9 Kodajova, Natalia SR ARK NT 25.12
10 Massey, Sarah SR USC NT 25.96
— Neal, Kelly JR UK NT X24.61

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gasper, Zsolt SR USC NT 20.36 9
2 McCrary, Chris SO USC NT 20.97 4
3 Wimer, Daniel SO UK NT 21.06 3
4 Barros, Fernando SO UK NT 21.13 2
5 Gasparovich, Clay FR UK NT 21.23 1
6 Watkins, Roger JR UK NT 21.48

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Adams, Capi FR USC NT 2:08.14 9
28.15 34.16 36.20 29.63
2 Butler, Kristen JR USC NT 2:08.39 4
27.21 31.72 39.87 29.59
3 Pangelinan, Xenavee FR UK NT 2:10.75 3
28.04 34.21 38.24 30.26
4 Pumphrey, Jenaca SO UK NT 2:13.17 2
29.29 33.05 41.40 29.43
5 McNeill, Genny JR ARK NT 2:13.27 1
28.02 35.76 38.28 31.21
6 Petry, Lisa FR ARK NT 2:13.35
29.50 32.93 40.99 29.93
7 Trahan, Kendra SO UK NT 2:13.40
29.70 34.11 37.91 31.68
8 Orwig, Drue SO ARK NT 2:15.14
28.73 34.17 40.14 32.10
9 Humberstone, Priscilla SO USC NT 2:18.70
30.46 36.87 38.01 33.36

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bathazi, Istvan SO USC NT 1:51.48 9
25.01 28.97 31.67 25.83
2 Faltraco, Joey SO UK NT 1:51.64 4
24.07 26.96 34.40 26.21
3 Cuker, Aaron JR UK NT 1:56.33 3
24.76 30.69 32.89 27.99
4 Throckmorton, Russ SO UK NT 1:57.55 2
24.33 29.87 35.76 27.59
5 Gurney, R.J. FR UK NT 2:01.01 1
25.80 30.32 36.61 28.28
6 Horton, A USC NT 2:07.91
27.45 33.23 37.25 29.98

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Nyiry, Anna SO USC NT 2:04.37
27.98 31.23 32.85 32.31
2 Johnston, Emily JR UK NT 2:05.43
28.84 31.97 32.19 32.43
3 Pangelinan, Xenavee FR UK NT 2:06.61
28.70 31.62 32.59 33.70
4 Hinsley, Debra SR UK NT 2:09.18
28.91 33.10 33.46 33.71
5 McNeill, Genny JR ARK NT 2:09.31
28.91 32.46 34.01 33.93
6 Johnson, Meagan SO USC NT 2:09.50
29.47 33.02 33.62 33.39
7 Wade, Lauren JR USC NT 2:11.32
29.83 33.18 33.76 34.55
8 Williams, Lyndli FR ARK NT 2:13.94
29.48 33.56 35.07 35.83
9 Nieder, Susie SO ARK NT 2:18.81
30.46 35.11 36.73 36.51
— Johnson, Audrey FR UK NT X2:13.90
31.30 33.90 34.04 34.66

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McCrary, Chris SO USC NT 1:50.34
24.66 28.18 28.69 28.81
2 Clement, Eddie JR UK NT 1:50.36
24.98 28.17 28.39 28.82
3 Nilson, Matt JR UK NT 1:51.22
25.34 28.19 28.27 29.42
4 Cruz, Daniel FR UK NT 1:55.51
26.05 29.45 29.38 30.63
5 Horton, A USC NT 2:07.99
28.26 31.65 33.41 34.67

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Skaggs, Heather FR USC NT 52.20
25.07 27.13
2 Shepherd, Kattie JR ARK NT 52.31
25.04 27.27
3 Hoppe, Sarah SR UK NT 52.83
25.51 27.32
4 Vrooman, Marci FR UK NT 52.86
25.66 27.20
5 Csobanki, Zsuzsa ARK NT 52.93
25.60 27.33
6 Bourgeois, Amanda SO UK NT 53.31
25.78 27.53
7 McHugh, Carolynn FR USC NT 53.92
25.71 28.21
8 Stoner, Peggy SO ARK NT 53.94
25.81 28.13
9 VanAssen, Jennifer SO USC NT 55.26
26.77 28.49
10 Hawley, Jill SR USC NT 58.28
27.89 30.39
— Neal, Kelly JR UK NT X54.19
26.30 27.89

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gasper, Zsolt SR USC NT 44.62
21.62 23.00
2 Barros, Fernando SO UK NT 45.83
21.98 23.85
3 Botello, Javier SR USC NT 46.04
22.53 23.51
4 Wimer, Daniel SO UK NT 46.49
22.10 24.39
5 Murphy, Ed SO USC NT 47.14
22.41 24.73
6 Gasparovich, Clay FR UK NT 47.42
22.46 24.96
7 Throckmorton, Russ SO UK NT 47.74
22.90 24.84
— Moore, Cameron FR UK NT X48.49
23.31 25.18

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sechrist, Shawna SO UK NT 2:02.60
28.95 31.09 31.44 31.12
2 Butler, Kristen JR USC NT 2:05.47
29.93 31.39 32.26 31.89
3 Carter, Sarah SR UK NT 2:05.96
29.78 31.70 32.73 31.75
4 Auer, Barbara SO ARK NT 2:07.42
30.28 31.94 32.74 32.46
5 Siegele, Jessica FR UK NT 2:08.04
29.33 32.08 33.22 33.41
6 Pumphrey, Jenaca SO UK NT 2:10.28
30.85 33.00 33.49 32.94
7 Bees, Cheyne JR ARK NT 2:11.28
30.12 32.02 33.92 35.22
8 Petry, Lisa FR ARK NT 2:11.63
30.85 33.20 34.10 33.48
9 Orwig, Drue SO ARK NT 2:15.87
31.22 34.61 35.17 34.87
10 Johnson, Meagan SO USC NT 2:21.46
34.22 35.96 35.96 35.32
11 Mareno, a USC NT 2:28.88
35.58 38.19 38.90 36.21
— Skinner, Amanda SO UK NT X2:30.10
35.14 37.08 38.86 39.02

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Faltraco, Joey SO UK NT 1:47.40
25.64 27.26 27.20 27.30
2 Derieg, Lir SO USC NT 1:52.74
26.82 27.77 28.63 29.52
3 Nath, Cody JR UK NT 1:53.86
27.50 29.53 28.75 28.08
4 Leehaug, Conor SO USC NT 1:55.50
27.01 28.86 29.78 29.85
5 Berquist, Darron SO UK NT 1:56.13
26.97 29.31 30.05 29.80
— Roberts, David FR UK NT X2:00.83
27.47 30.36 31.72 31.28

Event 17 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lynn, Whitney FR ARK NT 4:55.57
27.86 29.58 29.87 29.88 29.83 29.90 30.08 29.97
30.03 28.57
2 Miller, Chrissy FR UK NT 4:55.75
27.89 29.47 30.00 30.11 29.89 29.92 30.15 29.99
30.13 28.20
3 Doyle, Sarah SR USC NT 5:02.59
28.57 30.47 30.52 30.51 30.14 30.43 30.43 30.61
30.68 30.23
4 Rader, Carolyn SR UK NT 5:06.35
28.24 30.17 30.56 30.57 30.66 30.89 30.84 31.50
31.78 31.14
5 Dedekind, Bronwyn SO USC NT 5:10.20
28.01 30.30 31.22 31.68 31.69 31.79 31.63 31.50
31.60 30.78
6 Muldoon, Caitlin FR UK NT 5:11.43
28.72 31.18 31.53 31.36 31.63 31.52 31.59 31.84
31.58 30.48
7 Schreiner, Chris ARK NT 5:12.06
27.74 30.14 30.85 31.41 31.71 31.99 32.24 32.35
32.45 31.18
8 Johns, Leslie SO ARK NT 5:18.26
29.02 31.86 32.50 32.37 31.97 32.15 31.87 32.37
32.20 31.95
9 Oliver, Meredith SO ARK NT x5:20.10
29.20 31.90 32.37 32.62 32.26 32.13 32.39 32.62
32.55 32.06

Event 18 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Szucs, Tamas SO USC NT 4:32.40
24.29 26.62 26.95 27.14 27.41 27.64 27.83 28.20
28.40 27.92
2 Kuendig, Dave SR UK NT 4:43.97
25.35 28.44 29.29 29.57 29.52 28.46 28.45 28.80
28.68 27.41
3 Bowman, Ryan FR UK NT 4:44.89
26.12 28.73 29.11 29.31 28.87 28.81 28.92 28.85
28.58 27.59
4 Mance, Chris FR UK NT 4:49.85
26.72 29.31 29.53 29.92 29.48 29.19 29.21 29.10
29.23 28.16
5 Conway, Cory JR USC NT 4:50.97
26.38 29.19 29.58 29.65 29.59 29.55 29.76 29.49
29.59 28.19
— Redinger, Dane FR UK NT X4:57.13
26.72 29.61 30.01 30.06 30.28 30.10 30.53 30.53
30.33 28.96

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Adams, Capi FR USC NT 2:22.51
33.26 36.07 36.40 36.78
2 Kodajova, Natalia SR ARK NT 2:22.65
31.82 36.20 37.17 37.46
3 Trahan, Kendra SO UK NT 2:25.00
33.07 36.41 36.87 38.65
4 Wade, Lauren JR USC NT 2:26.25
33.74 37.11 37.48 37.92
5 Humberstone, Priscilla SO USC NT 2:28.28
33.42 36.84 38.65 39.37
6 Hong, Christina SO USC NT x2:29.14
34.31 37.80 38.30 38.73
7 Hinsley, Debra SR UK NT 2:29.87
34.47 38.33 38.19 38.88
8 Miller, Cami FR UK NT 2:31.76
33.93 38.18 39.22 40.43
9 Williams, Lyndli FR ARK NT 2:32.74
33.43 38.49 39.89 40.93
10 Finan, Sara SR ARK NT 2:33.24
33.91 38.21 39.94 41.18
11 Nieder, Susie SO ARK NT x2:34.92
35.33 39.53 39.91 40.15

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Watkins, Roger JR UK NT 2:01.86
27.08 30.69 31.60 32.49
2 Bathazi, Istvan SO USC NT 2:02.22
27.73 31.23 31.47 31.79
3 Cuker, Aaron JR UK NT 2:08.75
28.15 31.98 33.46 35.16
4 Arce, Mike FR UK NT 2:17.79
29.73 34.53 36.11 37.42
5 Horton, A USC NT 2:25.36
33.16 36.30 37.57 38.33
6 Conway, Cory JR USC NT 2:28.25
33.17 37.62 38.25 39.21
— Vogt, Tom SO UK NT X2:14.11
29.16 33.47 35.08 36.40
— Wolling, Eddie SO UK NT X2:16.38
30.33 34.26 35.38 36.41

Event 21 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of South Carolina 'A' NT 3:28.24
1) Skaggs, Heather FR 2) Nyiry, Anna SO
3) McHugh, Carolynn FR 4) Butler, Kristen JR
24.97 27.04 24.41 26.71 24.67 28.10 24.98 27.36
2 University of Kentucky 'A' NT 3:29.89
1) Miller, Chrissy FR 2) Bourgeois, Amanda SO
3) Vrooman, Marci FR 4) Rader, Carolyn SR
25.75 26.73 25.32 27.76 25.21 26.89 24.91 27.32
3 University of Arkansas 'A' NT 3:36.35
1) Auer, Barbara SO 2) Stoner, Peggy SO
3) Csobanki, Zsuzsa 4) Bees, Cheyne JR
26.43 28.28 25.66 28.73 25.23 27.64 25.76 28.62
4 University of Kentucky 'B' NT 3:38.90
1) Sechrist, Shawna SO 2) Sullivan, Tracy SR
3) Pumphrey, Jenaca SO 4) Carter, Sarah SR
25.98 27.97 25.57 27.98 26.37 28.48 26.93 29.62
5 University of South Carolina 'B' NT 3:41.81
1) Vinson, Amy SO 2) Massey, Sarah SR
3) Hong, Christina SO 4) Hawley, Jill SR
26.12 28.17 26.20 29.11 26.16 28.45 27.32 30.28

Event 22 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of South Carolina 'A' NT 3:02.05
1) Gasper, Zsolt SR 2) McCrary, Chris SO
3) Botello, Javier SR 4) Murphy, Ed SO
21.51 23.14 21.74 24.28 21.86 23.12 21.84 24.56
2 University of Kentucky 'A' NT 3:04.32
1) Barros, Fernando SO 2) Bowman, Ryan FR
3) Throckmorton, Russ SO 4) Wimer, Daniel SO
21.59 23.79 22.08 23.89 22.07 24.78 21.56 24.56
3 University of South Carolina 'B' NT 3:08.18
1) Szucs, Tamas SO 2) Leehaug, Conor SO
3) Parkin, Joshua FR 4) Derieg, Lir SO
22.91 23.68 21.99 24.68 22.15 24.78 22.55 25.44
4 University of Kentucky 'D' NT 3:15.77
1) Morris, Evan FR 2) Cartledge, Jon FR
3) Gasparovich, Clay FR 4) Roberts, David FR
23.55 25.69 23.20 25.73 21.93 25.88 23.39 26.40
5 University of Kentucky 'B' NT x3:16.79
1) Nilson, Matt JR 2) Kuendig, Dave SR
3) Berquist, Darron SO 4) Clement, Eddie JR
23.82 25.70 24.47 26.49 23.10 25.09 23.13 24.99
— University of Kentucky 'C' NT X3:17.05
1) Gurney, R.J. FR 2) Collins, Chris FR
3) Redinger, Dane FR 4) Peterkin, Jamie SO
23.15 25.60 23.67 26.54 23.92 26.07 22.68 25.42

Event 23 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hodges, Holly SO USC NT 290.35
2 Frost, Kelli JR UK NT 270.60
3 Tumlinson, Trisha FR UK NT 257.90
4 Riccobono, Allison FR UK NT 257.35
5 Brennan, Allison FR USC NT 253.35
6 Kordioukova, Katerina SR ARK NT 245.45
7 Moran, Mandy SO ARK NT 243.95
8 Richardson, Tracey FR USC NT 236.20
9 Moore, Mandy SO ARK NT 195.60
10 Baker, Tamra FR USC NT 187.50

Event 24 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Moss, Clayton JR UK NT 335.25
2 Kirkpatrick, Aaron SR UK NT 322.15
3 Hulko, Brandon SR USC NT 311.15
4 Brown, Brad SR USC NT 289.70
5 Emmerton, Dean FR USC NT 263.15
6 Rodriguez, Mario UK NT 244.25
7 Collier, John FR UK NT x200.40

Event 25 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Richardson, Tracey FR USC NT 287.10
2 Brennan, Allison FR USC NT 286.80
3 Tumlinson, Trisha FR UK NT 286.10
4 Frost, Kelli JR UK NT 283.25
5 Hodges, Holly SO USC NT 283.24
6 Riccobono, Allison FR UK NT 261.65
7 Moran, Mandy SO ARK NT 247.25
8 Moore, Mandy SO ARK NT 230.95
9 Baker, Tamra FR USC NT x198.25

Event 26 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kirkpatrick, Aaron SR UK NT 343.20
2 Moss, Clayton JR UK NT 333.50
3 Hulko, Brandon SR USC NT 311.00
4 Brown, Brad SR USC NT 296.60
5 Emmerton, Dean FR USC NT 272.35
6 Rodriguez, Mario UK NT 249.15
7 Collier, John FR UK NT 217.60

Event 27 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
— Peterkin, Jamie SO UK NT X22.01
— Moore, Cameron FR UK NT X22.14
— Cartledge, Jon FR UK NT X22.66
— Morris, Evan FR UK NT X22.82
— Collins, Chris FR UK NT X22.89

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here