NCAA Div. I: #1 Ranked Auburn Men Win Home Opener Against #7 Michigan

AUBURN, Ala, November 8. THE No. 1 Auburn men's swimming and diving team beat No. 7 Michigan in a long course dual meet, 130-108, on Friday night at the James E. Martin Aquatic Center in the Tigers first home meet of the season.

Auburn improves to 3-0 on the year and moved AU's consecutive dual meet victories to 18 while Michigan suffered its first loss of the young season, falling to 2-1.

The Tigers posted eight wins in the first 11 events while adding six second and six third place finishes. The meet was in hand after that and Auburn swam only exhibitions the final two events.

The 400-meter medley relay teams got Auburn out to a dominating start by finishing 1-2 (3:50.01, 3:55.98) to give the Tigers an early 15-2 lead. Bryce Hunt, Mark Gangloff, Jeremy Knowles and Derek Gibb made up the winning team.

Michigan rebounded behind Peter Vanderkaay's (8:26.11) victory in the 800-meter freestyle only to see Auburn win the next four events, capping the run with a sweep of the top three spots on the 1-meter springboard diving event.

BJ Jones (1:52.45) won the 200-meter freestyle, Fred Bousquet (23.73) won the 50-meter freestyle and Eric Shanteau (4:28.42) won the 400-meter individual medley before the first diving event.

Steven Segerlin, Caesar Garcia and Andrew Sivulka finished first, second and third, respectively, in both the 1-meter and 3-meter springboard diving events for the Tigers. Their efforts combined to score 32 points for Auburn.

Shanteau had the best night for the Auburn swimmers, scoring 12 points by winning the 400-meter individual medley and three points with a third place finish in the 200-meter butterfly (2:07.70). He also turned a time good enough to win the 200-meter breaststroke (2:21.26) as well in an exhibition effort.

George Bovell (1:53.13) finished third behind Jones and Michigan's Dan Ketchum (1:52.99) in the 200-meter freestyle. He followed up that performance with a victory in the 100-meter freestyle (51.37), edging out teammate Ryan Wochomurka (51.85).

Hunt (2:04.44) then won the 200-meter backstroke by beating Michigan's Chris Delong (2:04.60) in the night's closest race.

Vanderkaay was the story for Michigan, taking home the 400-meter freestyle to go along with his 800 win. He edged out Auburn's BJ Jones by 0.31 seconds for the 400 victory. Jones, who won the 100-freestyle, scored 13 points in the meet. His total was second best for the Tigers, behind only Segerlin's 18 points.

Results

Event 1 Men 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University 'A' 3:50.01
1) Hunt, Bryce SR 2) Gangloff, Mark SR
3) Knowles, Jeremy SR 4) Gibb, Derek SR
28.43 57.43 (57.43) 1:27.07 (29.64) 2:00.98 (1:03.55)
2:26.74 (25.76) 2:57.16 (56.18) 3:21.72 (24.56) 3:50.01 (52.85)
2 Auburn University 'B' 3:55.98
1) Barlow, Chad JR 2) Osborne, Sean FR
3) Cady, Kurt SO 4) Flatt, Wesley FR
28.97 58.28 (58.28) 1:29.38 (31.10) 2:05.33 (1:07.05)
2:31.15 (25.82) 3:02.84 (57.51) 3:28.38 (25.54) 3:55.98 (53.14)
3 University of Michigan 'A' 3:56.74
1) Sayao, Chuck JR 2) Albright, Andrew SO
3) Ma, Zayd JR 4) Porth, Mike SR
29.78 1:00.61 (1:00.61) 1:31.06 (30.45) 2:06.43 (1:05.82)
2:33.05 (26.62) 3:03.38 (56.95) 3:28.87 (25.49) 3:56.74 (53.36)
4 University of Michigan 'B' 4:10.08
1) Galindo, Michael JR 2) Vanderkaay, Christian JR
3) Hack, Andrew JR 4) Chico, Winston FR
30.25 1:02.40 (1:02.40) 1:33.74 (31.34) 2:09.34 (1:06.94)
2:38.74 (29.40) 3:13.70 (1:04.36) 3:40.82 (27.12) 4:10.08 (56.38)

Event 2 Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Vanderkaay, Peter SO Michigan 8:26.11
28.75 59.88 (31.13) 1:31.52 (31.64) 2:03.75 (32.23)
2:36.00 (32.25) 3:08.55 (32.55) 3:40.86 (32.31) 4:12.98 (32.12)
4:44.93 (31.95) 5:16.85 (31.92) 5:49.04 (32.19) 6:20.99 (31.95)
6:52.74 (31.75) 7:24.34 (31.60) 7:55.50 (31.16) 8:26.11 (30.61)
2 Hurd, Andrew JR Michigan 8:27.95
28.57 1:00.12 (31.55) 1:32.02 (31.90) 2:04.05 (32.03)
2:36.31 (32.26) 3:08.64 (32.33) 3:41.26 (32.62) 4:13.62 (32.36)
4:45.90 (32.28) 5:18.19 (32.29) 5:50.38 (32.19) 6:22.28 (31.90)
6:53.91 (31.63) 7:25.74 (31.83) 7:56.86 (31.12) 8:27.95 (31.09)
3 Slocki, Daniel FR Auburn 8:30.07
29.49 1:01.87 (32.38) 1:29.51 (27.64) 2:06.56 (37.05)
2:39.00 (32.44) 3:11.21 (32.21) 3:43.64 (32.43) 4:15.97 (32.33)
4:48.20 (32.23) 5:20.33 (32.13) 5:45.21 (24.88) 6:24.14 (38.93)
6:55.81 (31.67) 7:27.56 (31.75) 7:58.89 (31.33) 8:30.07 (31.18)
4 Knopf, Nate JR Auburn 8:37.40
30.18 1:02.86 (32.68) 1:32.22 (29.36) 2:08.64 (36.42)
2:37.54 (28.90) 3:14.75 (37.21) 3:47.58 (32.83) 4:20.43 (32.85)
4:53.03 (32.60) 5:25.82 (32.79) 5:56.97 (31.15) 6:30.60 (33.63)
6:59.61 (29.01) 7:35.15 (35.54) 8:04.72 (29.57) 8:37.40 (32.68)
5 Carral, Jorge SO Michigan 8:37.49
30.38 1:03.02 (32.64) 1:36.25 (33.23) 2:09.12 (32.87)
2:42.32 (33.20) 3:15.27 (32.95) 3:48.14 (32.87) 4:20.90 (32.76)
4:53.67 (32.77) 5:26.50 (32.83) 5:59.24 (32.74) 6:31.74 (32.50)
7:04.43 (32.69) 7:36.92 (32.49) 8:08.55 (31.63) 8:37.49 (28.94)
6 Wera, Tim SR Michigan x8:42.65
30.23 1:02.75 (32.52) 1:35.81 (33.06) 2:08.69 (32.88)
2:41.50 (32.81) 3:14.26 (32.76) 3:47.44 (33.18) 4:20.12 (32.68)
4:52.89 (32.77) 5:25.52 (32.63) 5:58.59 (33.07) 6:31.66 (33.07)
7:04.54 (32.88) 7:37.45 (32.91) 8:10.51 (33.06) 8:42.65 (32.14)

Event 3 Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Jones, BJ JR Auburn 1:52.45
27.00 56.13 (29.13) 1:24.87 (28.74) 1:52.45 (27.58)
2 Ketchum, Dan SR Michigan 1:52.99
27.28 56.24 (28.96) 1:25.53 (29.29) 1:52.99 (27.46)
3 Bovell, George SO Auburn 1:53.13
27.01 56.23 (29.22) 1:25.35 (29.12) 1:53.13 (27.78)
4 Tarwater, Davis SO Michigan 1:53.19
27.71 57.40 (29.69) 1:25.98 (28.58) 1:53.19 (27.21)
5 Schneider, Joey FR Auburn 1:56.45
28.21 58.19 (29.98) 1:27.70 (29.51) 1:56.45 (28.75)
6 Wochomurka, Ryan JR Auburn x1:56.52
27.00 56.45 (29.45) 1:26.65 (30.20) 1:56.52 (29.87)
7 Chico, Winston FR Michigan 2:02.36
28.90 59.53 (30.63) 1:31.09 (31.56) 2:02.36 (31.27)

Event 4 Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Bousquet, Fred JR Auburn 23.73
2 Pascale, Joe FR Auburn 24.15
3 DeJong, Chris SO Michigan 24.21
4 Gibb, Derek SR Auburn 24.34
5 Gangloff, Mark SR Auburn x24.69
6 Porth, Mike SR Michigan 25.05
7 Hack, Josh SR Michigan 25.36

Event 5 Men 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Shanteau, Eric SO Auburn 4:28.42
29.35 1:02.89 (33.54) 1:37.70 (34.81) 2:11.72 (34.02)
2:47.74 (36.02) 3:24.67 (36.93) 3:57.09 (32.42) 4:28.42 (31.33)
2 Sayao, Chuck JR Michigan 4:33.29
29.34 1:02.84 (33.50) 1:38.14 (35.30) 2:11.84 (33.70)
2:50.97 (39.13) 3:30.35 (39.38) 4:02.99 (32.64) 4:33.29 (30.30)
3 Neligan, Brendan JR Michigan 4:35.09
28.70 1:01.35 (32.65) 1:37.90 (36.55) 2:14.22 (36.32)
2:53.53 (39.31) 3:33.85 (40.32) 4:05.52 (31.67) 4:35.09 (29.57)
4 Knowles, Jeremy SR Auburn 4:38.40
29.88 1:03.46 (33.58) 1:40.27 (36.81) 2:15.66 (35.39)
2:55.90 (40.24) 3:35.65 (39.75) 4:07.22 (31.57) 4:38.40 (31.18)
5 Van Wie, Doug SO Auburn 4:39.64
30.20 1:03.67 (33.47) 1:39.55 (35.88) 2:14.68 (35.13)
2:55.68 (41.00) 3:38.09 (42.41) 4:09.93 (31.84) 4:39.64 (29.71)
6 Douville, Nicholas JR Michigan 4:41.07
29.59 1:03.11 (33.52) 1:38.35 (35.24) 2:13.20 (34.85)
2:54.20 (41.00) 3:36.13 (41.93) 4:09.23 (33.10) 4:41.07 (31.84)
7 Scott, John FR Auburn x4:46.63
30.29 1:04.33 (34.04) 1:42.04 (37.71) 2:19.18 (37.14)
3:01.09 (41.91) 3:42.49 (41.40) 4:15.21 (32.72) 4:46.63 (31.42)
8 Kibbe, Jim FR Michigan x4:51.34
31.11 1:06.09 (34.98) 1:43.69 (37.60) 2:21.21 (37.52)
3:01.57 (40.36) 3:42.37 (40.80) 4:16.73 (34.36) 4:51.34 (34.61)

Event 6 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Segerlin, Steven FR Auburn 323.55
2 Garcia, Caesar SR Auburn 308.85
3 Sivulka, Andrew JR Auburn 276.90
4 Howard, Kyle Michigan 267.00
5 Donadee, Patrick FR Michigan 222.00
6 Noyes, Pat FR Michigan 196.78
7 Garwood, Dusty SR Michigan x193.13

Event 7 Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Tarwater, Davis SO Michigan 2:02.86
28.20 59.90 (31.70) 1:31.18 (31.28) 2:02.86 (31.68)
2 Ma, Zayd JR Michigan 2:06.26
28.33 1:00.36 (32.03) 1:33.06 (32.70) 2:06.26 (33.20)
3 Shanteau, Eric SO Auburn 2:07.70
28.90 1:02.20 (33.30) 1:35.36 (33.16) 2:07.70 (32.34)
4 Johnson, Mark FR Auburn 2:08.41
28.67 1:01.61 (32.94) 1:34.42 (32.81) 2:08.41 (33.99)
5 Douville, Nicholas JR Michigan 2:09.70
29.68 1:02.53 (32.85) 1:36.10 (33.57) 2:09.70 (33.60)
6 Babcock, Lyle SO Auburn 2:10.14
29.65 1:02.83 (33.18) 1:36.66 (33.83) 2:10.14 (33.48)
7 Knowles, Jeremy SR Auburn x2:10.56
28.65 1:01.51 (32.86) 1:35.36 (33.85) 2:10.56 (35.20)

Event 8 Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Bovell, George SO Auburn 51.37
25.11 51.37 (26.26)
2 Wochomurka, Ryan JR Auburn 51.85
25.09 51.85 (26.76)
3 Ketchum, Dan SR Michigan 52.28
25.82 52.28 (26.46)
4 Bousquet, Fred JR Auburn 53.17
26.42 53.17 (26.75)
5 Pascale, Joe FR Auburn x53.67
25.64 53.67 (28.03)
6 Porth, Mike SR Michigan 54.63
26.66 54.63 (27.97)
7 Hack, Josh SR Michigan 58.09
27.66 58.09 (30.43)
— Barry, Seth FR Auburn X54.12
25.95 54.12 (28.17)

Event 9 Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Hunt, Bryce SR Auburn 2:04.44
30.76 1:02.88 (32.12) 1:34.71 (31.83) 2:04.44 (29.73)
2 DeJong, Chris SO Michigan 2:04.60
30.15 1:02.22 (32.07) 1:34.25 (32.03) 2:04.60 (30.35)
3 Barlow, Chad JR Auburn 2:06.52
30.90 1:03.42 (32.52) 1:35.82 (32.40) 2:06.52 (30.70)
4 Van Wie, Doug SO Auburn 2:07.29
30.69 1:03.67 (32.98) 1:36.38 (32.71) 2:07.29 (30.91)
5 Sayao, Chuck JR Michigan 2:09.54
31.17 1:04.27 (33.10) 1:37.21 (32.94) 2:09.54 (32.33)
6 Schneider, Joey FR Auburn x2:14.72
31.90 1:05.90 (34.00) 1:40.83 (34.93) 2:14.72 (33.89)
7 Galindo, Michael JR Michigan 2:16.64
31.65 1:06.32 (34.67) 1:41.89 (35.57) 2:16.64 (34.75)
8 Hack, Andrew JR Michigan x2:19.73
31.75 1:06.89 (35.14) 1:43.87 (36.98) 2:19.73 (35.86)

Event 10 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Vanderkaay, Peter SO Michigan 3:57.45
27.85 57.95 (30.10) 1:28.36 (30.41) 1:58.90 (30.54)
2:29.16 (30.26) 2:59.82 (30.66) 3:29.42 (29.60) 3:57.45 (28.03)
2 Jones, BJ JR Auburn 3:57.86
28.24 58.55 (30.31) 1:29.12 (30.57) 1:59.61 (30.49)
2:29.76 (30.15) 3:00.07 (30.31) 3:29.86 (29.79) 3:57.86 (28.00)
3 Hurd, Andrew JR Michigan 3:59.95
28.52 59.31 (30.79) 1:30.19 (30.88) 2:00.96 (30.77)
2:31.42 (30.46) 3:01.78 (30.36) 3:31.52 (29.74) 3:59.95 (28.43)
4 Neligan, Brendan JR Michigan 4:06.39
28.84 59.87 (31.03) 1:31.38 (31.51) 2:03.33 (31.95)
2:35.10 (31.77) 3:06.99 (31.89) 3:37.66 (30.67) 4:06.39 (28.73)
5 Slocki, Daniel FR Auburn 4:06.41
28.77 59.84 (31.07) 1:31.25 (31.41) 2:02.79 (31.54)
2:34.23 (31.44) 3:05.72 (31.49) 3:36.97 (31.25) 4:06.41 (29.44)
6 Carral, Jorge SO Michigan x4:12.67
29.55 1:01.09 (31.54) 1:32.81 (31.72) 2:04.92 (32.11)
2:37.19 (32.27) 3:09.61 (32.42) 3:41.67 (32.06) 4:12.67 (31.00)
7 Knopf, Nate JR Auburn 4:15.92
30.25 1:02.61 (32.36) 1:34.90 (32.29) 2:07.62 (32.72)
2:39.87 (32.25) 3:12.19 (32.32) 3:44.57 (32.38) 4:15.92 (31.35)
8 Flatt, Wesley FR Auburn x4:16.55
28.98 1:00.85 (31.87) 1:33.60 (32.75) 2:06.56 (32.96)
2:40.23 (33.67) 3:12.74 (32.51) 3:44.91 (32.17) 4:16.55 (31.64)

Event 11 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Segerlin, Steven FR Auburn 352.05
2 Garcia, Caesar SR Auburn 328.75
3 Howard, Kyle Michigan 311.93
4 Sivulka, Andrew JR Auburn 287.70
5 Garwood, Dusty SR Michigan 279.30
6 Donadee, Patrick FR Michigan 237.08
7 Noyes, Pat FR Michigan x174.90

Event 12 Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Albright, Andrew SO Michigan 2:26.44
33.71 1:11.28 (37.57) 1:48.85 (37.57) 2:26.44 (37.59)
2 Kibbe, Jim FR Michigan 2:27.43
33.77 1:11.34 (37.57) 1:48.58 (37.24) 2:27.43 (38.85)
3 Vanderkaay, Christian JR Michigan 2:29.19
34.52 1:12.73 (38.21) 1:50.56 (37.83) 2:29.19 (38.63)
— Shanteau, Eric SO Auburn X2:21.26
32.83 1:09.21 (36.38) 1:45.14 (35.93) 2:21.26 (36.12)
— Gangloff, Mark SR Auburn X2:23.53
32.94 1:09.86 (36.92) 1:46.99 (37.13) 2:23.53 (36.54)
— Osborne, Sean FR Auburn X2:28.86
34.31 1:12.42 (38.11) 1:50.58 (38.16) 2:28.86 (38.28)
— Cady, Kurt SO Auburn X2:35.10
34.77 1:13.91 (39.14) 1:54.31 (40.40) 2:35.10 (40.79)

Event 13 Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of Michigan 'A' 1:35.86
1) DeJong, Chris SO 2) Tarwater, Davis SO
3) Vanderkaay, Peter SO 4) Ketchum, Dan SR
24.62 48.37 (23.75) 1:12.59 (24.22) 1:35.86 (23.27)
2 University of Michigan 'B' 1:40.60
1) Hurd, Andrew JR 2) Neligan, Brendan JR
3) Galindo, Michael JR 4) Hack, Andrew JR
24.59 49.80 (25.21) 1:15.58 (25.78) 1:40.60 (25.02)
— Auburn University 'B' X1:34.21
1) Wochomurka, Ryan JR 2) Pascale, Joe FR
3) Bovell, George SO 4) Bousquet, Fred JR
23.71 47.45 (23.74) 1:10.53 (23.08) 1:34.21 (23.68)
— Auburn University 'A' X1:36.49
1) Gibb, Derek SR 2) Barry, Seth FR
3) Schneider, Joey FR 4) Jones, BJ JR
24.23 48.30 (24.07) 1:12.77 (24.47) 1:36.49 (23.72)
— Auburn University 'C' X1:38.58
1) Flatt, Wesley FR 2) Hunt, Bryce SR
3) Barlow, Chad JR 4) Slocki, Daniel FR
24.68 48.68 (24.00) 1:13.48 (24.80) 1:38.58 (25.10)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here