NCAA Div 1: Virginia Earns First ACC Victories Over Clemson

CLEMSON, S.C., November 3. THE nationally-ranked Virginia men's and women's swimming and diving teams opened Atlantic Coast Conference competition with victories over Clemson Saturday afternoon (November 1) at McHugh Natatorium.

The ninth-ranked Cavalier men improved to 3-1 overall and 1-0 in the ACC with a 137.5-105.5 win over Clemson, while the 17th-ranked UVa women improved to 2-2 overall and 1-0 in the conference with a 151-90 win over the Tigers.

In the women's meet, Virginia won 10 of 13 events in cruising to the 151-90 victory. First-year Kimi Kelly (Mount Vernon, N.Y./Ursuline School), who won two events Friday against South Carolina, took three event titles against the Tigers. Kelly posted her first victory in the 1000 free, winning in 9:49.89, more than 14 seconds faster than the runner-up. Kelly then won the 200 butterfly in a time of 2:04.30, and closed out her day by leading four UVa swimmers to the wall in the 500 freestyle (4:50.98). Fourth-year diver Katie Prior (Dallas, Texas/Logos Academy) earned her first career sweep in the diving events as she won the one-meter board with a score of 227.62 and also grabbed the top spot in the three-meter competition with 216.37 points.

The Cavaliers opened the meet by winning the 400 medley relay in a time of 3:50.73. Second-year Brielle White (Philadelphia, Pa./Springside School), first-year Jenny Steiner (Lawrenceville, N.J./Lawrence), fourth-year Cynthia Roller (Herndon, Va./Herndon), and first-year Katy Bland (Raleigh, N.C./Leesville) each swam legs on the winning relay. Steiner and Bland also earned individual event victories in the meet. Stein led a top three UVa sweep in the 200 breaststroke with a time of 2:19.94, while Bland touched in 1:51.88 to win the 200 freestyle. Fourth-year Amy Baly (Atlanta, Ga./Marist School) and second-year Corey Berg (Hyde Park, N.Y./F.D. Roosevelt) also grabbed event wins against the Tigers. Baly clocked a winning time of 2:06.86 in the 200 individual medley, while Berg took the top spot in the 200 backstroke (2:02.80). White was runner-up to Berg in the 200 back with a time of 2:04.96, while Baly was second to Kelly in the 500 free (4:54.24).

The Cavalier men won eight of 13 events in their 137.5-105.5 win over Clemson. Second-year Fran Crippen (Conshohocken, Pa./Germantown Academy) garnered three of UVa's eight victories. In his first event, the 1000 free, Crippen led a top three UVa sweep and won by 11 seconds in 9:09.46. Crippen came back to win the next men's event, the 200 freestyle, with a time of 1:40.96. He closed out the day by leading three Cavaliers to the finish line in the 500 freestyle (4:28.55). Fourth-year Ian Prichard (Ventura, Calif./Buena) was second to Crippen in the 500 and 1000 frees.

Five other Virginia swimmers got into the win column. Third-year Bo Greenwood (Manakin, Va./Goochland) won the 200 individual medley with a time of 1:52.18, while third-year Michael Raab (Rockville, Md./Walter Johnson) took the top spot in the 200 butterfly in 1:47.54. Fourth-year Luke Wagner (Englewood, Colo./Regis Jesuit) won the 200 backstroke, touching in 1:45.73, and was also second in the 200 I.M. (1:54.38). First-year Vanja Rogulj (Zagreb, Croatia/Split) was victorious in the 200 breaststroke (2:04.20), while fourth-year Pete Amstutz (St. Joseph, Mich./St. Joseph) rounded out the Cavaliers' event winners as he scored 298.65 points in winning the three-meter diving competition.

RESULTS: Virginia vs. Clemson

Team Scores
Men
Virginia 137.5
Clemson 105.5

Women
Virginia 151
Clemson 90

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Virginia 'A' 3:50.73 11
1) White, Brielle W SO 2) Steiner, Jenny L FR
3) Roller, Cynthia R SR 4) Bland, Katy J FR
27.64 29.04 30.37 34.84 26.15 30.03 25.00 27.66
2 Clemson University 'A' 3:54.75 4
1) Kroeger, Lindsay 2) Shafer, Ashley
3) Humes, Courtney 4) Kroeger, Nicole
28.79 29.35 30.73 34.78 26.37 31.60 25.52 27.61
3 University of Virginia 'B' 3:57.18 2
1) Berg, Corey C SO 2) Bennett, Elaine M SO
3) Corgan, Erin FR 4) Downey, Betsy G SR
29.54 29.80 31.00 35.22 27.02 31.07 25.84 27.69
4 Clemson University 'B' 3:57.35
1) Walker, Kate 2) Bissell, Caitlin
3) Paulsen, Mary 4) Boden, Caroline
29.25 31.03 30.69 35.13 26.79 33.12 23.38 27.96
5 University of Virginia 'C' x4:03.72
1) Amesbury, Quinn Q SR 2) Mumper, Laura C SO
3) Schaffner, Rachael A SR 4) Stanton, Katie A SR
29.87 30.75 32.04 36.29 26.83 32.60 26.29 29.05
6 Clemson University 'C' x4:03.87
1) Urso, Kelly 2) Cefalu, Sarah
3) Deering, Nikki 4) Brotherson, Briana
29.28 30.68 32.09 36.76 27.79 32.03 26.01 29.23
7 Clemson University 'D' x4:15.78
1) Deibler, Sarah 2) Scott, Jessica
3) Hicks, Kate 4) Morris, Kensey
30.08 30.93 35.15 39.25 29.07 33.34 27.60 30.36

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Clemson University 'A' 3:21.42 11
1) Henly, Mark 2) Cassella, Ryan
3) Kummer, Rob 4) Scheerhorn, Drew
24.69 26.11 26.47 29.99 22.67 27.12 20.85 23.52
2 University of Virginia 'A' 3:21.57 4
1) Wagner, Luke M SR 2) Rogulj, Vanja FR
3) Raab, Michael F JR 4) Haag, Jon R SR
24.74 25.37 25.94 30.35 22.85 26.40 21.30 24.62
3 Clemson University 'B' 3:28.00 2
1) Johnson, Joel 2) MacLennan, Brett
3) Rappold, Tommy 4) Hitchcock, Brent
24.85 26.84 27.28 32.24 22.70 27.36 21.99 24.74
4 University of Virginia 'B' 3:30.46
1) Hancock, Rick B FR 2) Pickett, Andrew SR
3) Berg, Ryan C SO 4) Harrington, Brian M JR
25.13 27.23 26.72 31.74 23.93 28.10 22.70 24.91

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kelly, Kimi E FR UVA 9:49.89 9
28.37 29.79 30.02 29.95 29.82 29.94 29.75 29.68
29.65 29.49 29.13 29.43 29.57 29.57 29.56 29.52
29.40 29.39 29.25 28.82
2 Routh, Kim CU 10:04.48 4
28.60 30.22 30.71 30.67 30.76 30.96 30.69 30.37
30.59 30.42 30.41 30.37 30.27 30.27 30.41 30.30
30.02 30.08 30.13 28.40
3 Schmidt, Rory S FR UVA 10:05.97 3
28.41 30.37 30.56 30.82 30.98 30.95 30.16 30.40
30.52 30.55 30.59 30.43 30.51 30.51 30.44 30.27
29.92 30.16 30.10 29.83
4 Wrenshall, Kate M JR UVA 10:11.71 2
28.98 30.40 30.49 30.77 30.91 30.83 30.72 30.40
30.50 30.65 30.67 30.59 30.70 30.70 30.89 30.69
30.85 31.07 30.54 30.17
5 Cober, Kim CU 10:13.28 1
28.64 30.16 30.99 30.72 31.03 30.77 30.92 30.76
30.80 31.09 30.72 30.86 31.06 31.06 30.86 31.14
30.78 30.73 30.57 29.47
6 McWilliams, Katie JR UVA x10:19.36
28.64 30.79 31.34 30.81 31.26 31.28 31.08 30.78
30.82 31.39 31.29 31.32 31.32 31.32 30.92 31.58
30.98 31.34 31.02 30.05
7 Carlton, Nichole CU 10:34.40
29.03 30.76 30.98 31.09 31.09 31.15 31.33 31.42
31.93 32.02 32.11 32.03 32.30 32.30 32.27 32.45
32.52 32.60 32.55 32.59
8 Fancher, Kristie CU x10:50.60
29.79 32.15 32.79 32.79 32.99 32.75 32.86 32.95
32.71 32.61 32.80 32.74 32.68 32.68 32.61 32.79
32.99 32.64 32.59 31.81

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Crippen, Fran SO UVA 9:09.46 9
24.69 26.66 26.98 27.14 27.31 27.71 27.68 27.75
27.86 27.91 27.95 28.07 27.80 27.80 27.85 27.83
27.78 27.71 27.73 27.14
2 Prichard, Ian M SR UVA 9:20.92 4
25.23 27.12 27.78 28.14 28.22 28.36 28.44 28.36
28.22 28.58 28.61 28.47 28.71 28.71 28.15 28.20
28.08 28.16 28.21 27.11
3 Millen, John P FR UVA 9:30.09 3
25.15 27.11 27.82 28.38 28.46 28.67 28.81 28.85
28.81 29.26 28.92 28.71 28.86 28.86 29.11 29.05
28.91 29.03 28.85 28.44
4 Middleton, Greg CU 9:47.58 2
25.92 28.96 29.77 29.93 29.83 29.92 29.62 30.02
29.87 29.72 28.96 29.21 29.76 29.76 29.56 29.68
29.33 29.44 29.53 28.82
5 Regone, Brian CU 10:04.98 1
26.73 29.72 30.04 30.08 29.43 29.64 29.42 29.89
30.31 30.12 30.10 30.75 30.99 30.99 31.42 31.37
30.97 31.73 31.27 29.94
6 Kanoy, Ben CU 10:14.31
27.48 30.62 31.33 31.10 30.73 31.58 31.06 31.27
31.03 31.19 30.90 31.11 31.24 31.24 30.94 30.48
30.73 30.55 30.15 29.53

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bland, Katy J FR UVA 1:51.88 9
26.66 28.51 28.37 28.34
2 Anseeuw, Christine CU 1:53.41 4
26.61 28.64 29.16 29.00
3 Gordon, Katie SO UVA 1:53.75 3
27.64 28.55 28.87 28.69
4 Lipskis, Laura A JR UVA 1:54.85 2
27.31 29.00 29.42 29.12
5 Kroeger, Nicole CU 1:55.75 1
27.64 29.40 29.59 29.12
6 Downey, Betsy G SR UVA x1:56.49
28.28 29.75 29.85 28.61
7 Gresset, Aurelie CU 1:58.49
27.62 29.57 30.42 30.88

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Crippen, Fran SO UVA 1:40.94 9
24.04 25.69 25.80 25.41
2 Reed, Buddy CU 1:41.86 4
23.99 25.69 26.08 26.10
3 Hirniak, Stefan M FR UVA 1:42.25 3
24.30 25.88 25.94 26.13
4 Hitchcock, Brent CU 1:43.20 2
24.08 26.31 26.58 26.23
5 Dillon, Charlie CU 1:43.72 1
24.96 26.47 26.36 25.93
6 Mengering, Jonathan CU x1:43.76
24.05 26.04 27.07 26.60
7 Meleski, Chris J FR UVA 1:45.14
24.45 26.28 27.15 27.26
8 Beaulieu, Elliott FR UVA x1:45.75
24.76 26.66 26.34 27.99

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Deters, Callie CU 24.39 9
2 Hogan, Shannon FR UVA 24.66 4
3 Vaughan, Amanda CU 24.80 3
4 Schaffner, Rachael A SR UVA 25.34 2
5 Humes, Courtney CU 25.55 1
6 White, Brielle W SO UVA 25.58
7 Stanton, Katie A SR UVA x25.95
8 Morris, Kensey CU x26.81

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Scheerhorn, Drew CU 20.88 9
2 Mulder, Derrick CU 21.67 4
3 McCoy, Ethan SO UVA 21.77 3
4 Herrington, Bryce CU 21.83 2
5 Imboden, Greg FR UVA 21.88 1
6 Stoffer, James CU x22.00
— Harrington, Brian M JR UVA DQ

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Baly, Amy M SR UVA 2:06.86 9
2 Bennett, Elaine M SO UVA 2:07.58 4
3 Corgan, Erin FR UVA 2:09.24 3
4 Kroeger, Lindsay CU 2:09.83 2
5 Mumper, Laura C SO UVA x2:10.27
6 Brotherson, Briana CU 2:11.97 1
7 Cefalu, Sarah CU 2:13.43
8 Gjervold, Alison CU x2:14.44

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Greenwood, Bo G JR UVA 1:52.18 9
24.98 28.31 32.51 26.38
2 Wagner, Luke M SR UVA 1:54.38 4
25.11 28.22 35.65 25.40
3 Henly, Mark CU 1:54.47 3
25.01 28.82 33.89 26.75
4 Cassella, Ryan CU 1:55.65 2
25.28 30.26 31.64 28.47
5 Hancock, Rick B FR UVA 1:56.68 1
25.71 29.39 34.04 27.54
6 MacLennan, Brett CU 1:56.76
25.73 29.59 33.58 27.86
7 Raynovich, Jordan CU x1:57.08
24.71 29.87 34.20 28.30
8 Pickett, Andrew SR UVA x1:59.13
25.53 30.22 33.92 29.46

Event 11 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Prior, Katie SR UVA 227.62 9
2 Curtuneanu, Cristina CU 222.15 4
3 Watcke, Jessica CU 195.45 3
4 Haughy, Gretchen SO UVA 194.10 2
5 Miata, Jen CU 181.05 1
6 Zaferopulos, Dia CU x166.80
7 Wells, Emilie CU x127.50

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Shulick, Eric CU 279.22 9
2 Barber, Andrew SO UVA 263.17 4
3 Amstutz, Pete SR UVA 261.37 3
4 Lindley, Marsh CU 231.97 2
5 Kelley, Eric SO UVA 198.22 1
6 Bye, Caleb CU 191.17

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kelly, Kimi E FR UVA 2:04.30 9
28.76 31.49 32.18 31.87
2 Roller, Cynthia R SR UVA 2:06.15 4
29.05 32.72 32.66 31.72
3 Brodrick, Janelle CU 2:07.92 3
29.69 32.35 32.77 33.11
4 Wrenshall, Kate M JR UVA 2:07.95 2
29.60 32.46 33.05 32.84
5 Klaus, Shelly CU 2:08.04 1
28.91 32.56 33.28 33.29
6 Murphy, Meaghan CU 2:08.07
29.49 32.18 32.93 33.47
7 Corgan, Erin FR UVA x2:09.37
29.55 32.54 33.38 33.90
8 Hicks, Kate CU x2:15.58
30.16 33.99 35.21 36.22

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Raab, Michael F JR UVA 1:47.54 9
24.29 27.09 27.79 28.37
2 DeMarco, Scott C SO UVA 1:54.27 4
25.94 28.70 29.84 29.79
3 Hirniak, Stefan M FR UVA 1:54.84 2.5
25.27 29.35 29.68 30.54
3 Rappold, Tommy CU 1:54.84 2.5
25.58 29.23 29.66 30.37
5 Kanoy, Ben CU 1:57.28 1
26.50 29.67 30.56 30.55
6 Kummer, Rob CU 1:57.33
25.62 28.77 30.45 32.49
7 Berg, Ryan C SO UVA x1:57.84
25.96 29.20 30.98 31.70

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Anseeuw, Christine CU 52.95 9
25.85 27.10
2 Bland, Katy J FR UVA 53.24 4
26.22 27.02
3 Vaughan, Amanda CU 53.26 3
25.95 27.31
4 Boden, Caroline CU 53.69 2
26.10 27.59
5 Deters, Callie CU x54.07
26.61 27.46
6 Lipskis, Laura A JR UVA 54.20 1
26.67 27.53
7 Hogan, Shannon FR UVA 54.49
26.35 28.14

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Reed, Buddy CU 46.97 9
22.65 24.32
2 Haag, Jon R SR UVA 47.02 4
22.53 24.49
3 Mulder, Derrick CU 47.03 3
23.11 23.92
4 Hitchcock, Brent CU 47.18 2
23.09 24.09
5 McCoy, Ethan SO UVA 47.29 1
22.76 24.53
6 Herrington, Bryce CU x47.78
23.10 24.68
7 Imboden, Greg FR UVA 48.27
23.00 25.27
8 Beaulieu, Elliott FR UVA x48.31
23.41 24.90

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Berg, Corey C SO UVA 2:02.80 9
30.12 31.00 30.96 30.72
2 White, Brielle W SO UVA 2:04.96 4
29.87 31.64 31.53 31.92
3 Urso, Kelly CU 2:06.44 3
30.65 31.70 31.79 32.30
4 Amesbury, Quinn Q SR UVA 2:07.10 2
30.19 31.56 32.60 32.75
5 Walker, Kate CU 2:08.00 1
29.89 31.74 32.82 33.55
6 Deibler, Sarah CU 2:08.38
31.07 32.54 32.41 32.36
7 Mumper, Laura C SO UVA x2:10.22
31.28 32.84 33.19 32.91
8 Wippermann, Sarah Beth CU x2:17.02
32.69 34.62 34.98 34.73

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wagner, Luke M SR UVA 1:45.73 9
25.78 26.55 26.79 26.61
2 Henly, Mark CU 1:49.04 4
26.03 27.35 27.43 28.23
3 Greenwood, Bo G JR UVA 1:49.71 3
26.83 27.87 27.76 27.25
4 Johnson, Joel CU 1:52.92 2
26.23 28.49 29.11 29.09
5 Dillon, Charlie CU 1:54.06 1
26.47 28.23 29.43 29.93

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kelly, Kimi E FR UVA 4:50.98 9
27.94 29.43 29.61 29.31 29.19 29.34 29.21 29.32
29.27 28.36
2 Baly, Amy M SR UVA 4:54.24 4
28.21 29.91 29.73 29.63 29.81 29.50 29.31 29.47
29.48 29.19
3 Schmidt, Rory S FR UVA 4:58.09 3
28.56 30.10 30.18 30.26 29.59 29.90 30.09 30.09
29.99 29.33
4 Gordon, Katie SO UVA x4:58.48
28.71 30.08 30.06 29.95 30.19 29.94 30.10 30.15
30.26 29.04
5 Routh, Kim CU 5:02.67 2
28.62 30.20 30.19 30.33 30.56 31.37 31.16 30.72
30.48 29.04
6 Cober, Kim CU 5:03.05 1
28.66 30.68 30.73 30.87 31.02 30.56 30.47 30.43
30.16 29.47
7 Carlton, Nichole CU 5:15.65
29.26 31.02 31.49 31.47 31.96 31.86 32.13 31.93
32.39 32.14
8 Fancher, Kristie CU x5:21.26
29.57 31.81 32.16 32.27 32.70 32.97 32.42 32.61
32.39 32.36

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Crippen, Fran SO UVA 4:28.55 9
24.76 26.30 27.00 27.15 27.11 27.44 27.40 27.27
27.33 26.79
2 Prichard, Ian M SR UVA 4:32.55 4
25.06 26.79 27.16 27.66 27.76 27.83 27.67 28.01
27.62 26.99
3 Millen, John P FR UVA 4:35.07 3
25.02 27.20 27.58 27.92 27.80 27.61 27.86 28.35
28.23 27.50
4 Mengering, Jonathan CU 4:39.78 2
25.66 27.70 28.26 28.50 28.65 29.14 28.24 28.61
27.96 27.06
5 Middleton, Greg CU 4:42.21 1
25.31 27.68 28.76 29.32 28.80 28.70 28.53 28.95
28.53 27.63
6 Meleski, Chris J FR UVA x4:42.32
26.03 28.30 28.38 28.41 28.32 28.66 29.09 28.85
28.48 27.80
7 Regone, Brian CU 4:52.89
26.30 28.76 29.24 29.33 29.45 29.56 29.81 30.35
30.60 29.49

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Prior, Katie SR UVA 216.37 9
2 Watcke, Jessica CU 203.02 4
3 Miata, Jen CU 186.60 3
4 Curtuneanu, Cristina CU 179.25 2
5 Haughy, Gretchen SO UVA 163.80 1
6 Zaferopulos, Dia CU x161.55
7 Wells, Emilie CU x118.65

Event 22 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Amstutz, Pete SR UVA 298.65 9
2 Shulick, Eric CU 264.07 4
3 Barber, Andrew SO UVA 254.10 3
4 Lindley, Marsh CU 219.37 2
5 Bye, Caleb CU 192.22 1
6 Kelley, Eric SO UVA 189.52

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Steiner, Jenny L FR UVA 2:19.94 9
32.04 35.53 35.85 36.52
2 Baly, Amy M SR UVA 2:20.45 4
33.59 35.69 35.78 35.39
3 Bennett, Elaine M SO UVA 2:22.15 3
32.74 36.00 36.56 36.85
4 Shafer, Ashley CU 2:22.66 2
32.94 36.19 36.53 37.00
5 Bissell, Caitlin CU 2:26.23 1
33.46 36.55 37.77 38.45
6 Schaffner, Rachael A SR UVA x2:26.24
33.50 36.51 37.82 38.41
7 Gordon, Katie SO UVA x2:26.63
34.01 37.14 37.49 37.99
8 Cefalu, Sarah CU 2:29.55
33.72 37.62 38.97 39.24

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rogulj, Vanja FR UVA 2:04.20 9
28.39 31.54 32.04 32.23
2 Cassella, Ryan CU 2:05.58 4
28.83 31.68 32.30 32.77
3 Greenwood, Bo G JR UVA 2:08.16 3
29.57 32.87 32.69 33.03
4 MacLennan, Brett CU 2:09.53 2
29.55 32.62 33.63 33.73
5 Pickett, Andrew SR UVA 2:10.30 1
29.32 32.97 33.52 34.49
6 Dorris, Will CU 2:12.83
30.09 33.35 34.52 34.87
7 Raynovich, Jordan CU x2:12.93
29.73 33.38 34.75 35.07
8 Hancock, Rick B FR UVA x2:13.87
29.44 33.72 35.59 35.12

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Clemson University 'A' 3:33.33 11
1) Boden, Caroline 2) Vaughan, Amanda
3) Kroeger, Lindsay 4) Anseeuw, Christine
26.17 27.49 25.33 27.74 25.96 27.95 25.33 27.36
2 Clemson University 'B' 3:37.63 4
1) Deering, Nikki 2) Kroeger, Nicole
3) Humes, Courtney 4) Brotherson, Briana
26.58 27.96 25.53 27.95 26.28 28.67 26.21 28.45
3 Clemson University 'C' x3:56.32
1) Morris, Kensey 2) Paulsen, Mary
3) Scott, Jessica 4) Wippermann, Sarah Beth
28.16 30.50 25.71 28.93 27.87 30.73 30.68 33.74
— University of Virginia 'A' X3:35.83
1) Lipskis, Laura A JR 2) Hogan, Shannon FR
3) Downey, Betsy G SR 4) Gordon, Katie SO
26.73 27.65 25.83 28.23 25.68 27.89 25.90 27.92
— University of Virginia 'B' X3:37.91
1) Roller, Cynthia R SR 2) Amesbury, Quinn Q SR
3) Berg, Corey C SO 4) Stanton, Katie A SR
27.47 27.91 26.04 28.23 25.58 27.70 26.15 28.83

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Clemson University 'A' 3:05.90 11
1) Reed, Buddy 2) Mulder, Derrick
3) Herrington, Bryce 4) Scheerhorn, Drew
22.49 24.09 22.65 24.12 22.50 24.65 21.48 23.92
2 University of Virginia 'A' 3:06.36 4
1) McCoy, Ethan SO 2) Harrington, Brian M JR
3) Hirniak, Stefan M FR 4) Haag, Jon R SR
22.62 24.12 22.56 24.43 22.05 24.88 21.57 24.13
3 University of Virginia 'B' 3:09.16 2
1) Imboden, Greg FR 2) Raab, Michael F JR
3) Prichard, Ian M SR 4) Beaulieu, Elliott FR
22.96 24.97 22.66 24.62 22.55 24.03 22.37 25.00
— Clemson University 'B' DQ
1) Stoffer, James 2) Regone, Brian
3) Rappold, Tommy 4) Dillon, Charlie
23.29 25.23 22.56 24.94 22.00 24.70 21.94 24.22
— Clemson University 'C' DQ
1) Mengering, Jonathan 2) Middleton, Greg
3) Johnson, Joel 4) Kummer, Rob
24.07 25.72 22.45 25.37 22.97 25.64 22.51 25.36

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week