NCAA Div 1: Texas Men, USC Women Win In Powerhouse L.A. Dual Meets

LOS ANGELES, Calif, October 26. JUNIOR Kaitlin Sandeno won two more races while freshmen Kalyn Keller and Cait Connealy, junior Margie Pedder and senior Nicci Fusaro also posted wins to help USC post a slim victory over Texas, 169-165, to wrap up the two-day short-course meters meet on Saturday, October 25 at USC's McDonald's Swim Stadium.

Sandeno also combined with freshman Kristina Sieper, senior Jana Krohn and sophomore Joy Galloway in the 200m medley relay as they edged Texas' relay, 1:56.27 to 1:56.37, to open Saturday's swimming.

Keller, who won the 400m free on Friday, won her second event by winning the 1500m free in 16:14.97, an NCAA automatic qualifying time and only .20 off of Asa Sandlund's school record of 16:14.77. Pedder was second in 16:25.43, an NCAA B cut. Galloway was third in 16:38.40, also a B cut.

Connealy won her first race as a Trojan by taking the 200m free in 2:01.83 (B cut), ahead of Texas sophomore Kristin Siminski (2:02.29) and Krohn (2:02.47).

Sandeno won her first race of the day in the 100m back, setting a school record with a swim of 1:00.64 (NCAA A cut), breaking Paige Francis' mark of 1:01.12. Longhorn sophomore Elizabeth Wycliffe was second (1:01.91) and junior Sarah Wanezek was third (1:01.95).

Over in Pasadena at the Rose Bowl Aquatics Center, senior Nicci Fusaro scored valuable points in the diving well, winning the 3-meter with 539.20 points, well ahead of second-place Ali Hartzell of Texas, who had 477.35.

Sandeno won the 200m IM, winning in an NCAA automatic qualifying time of 2:13.32.

The Texas men started off the afternoon with first and second-place finishes in the 400-meter Medley Relay. The team of sophomore Aaron Peirsol (Irvine, Calif.), senior Brendan Hansen (Havertown, Pa.), junior Daniel DiToro (Scottsdale, Ariz.), and senior Tony Diers (Houston, Texas) finished the race in a time of 3:41.20.

John Nabors (Spring, Texas) followed with a third-place finish in the 400-meter Individual Medley with a time of 4:27.32. The men also placed among the top three and top five in the100-meter Butterfly and 100-meter Freestyle, respectively. Additionally, Peirsol added two more top-three times by finishing first in the 200-meter Backstroke (1:58.39) and third in the 400-meter Freestyle (3:58.19).

Meanwhile, Hansen, another World Record holder along with Peirsol, led all swimmers in the 200-meter Breaststroke with a time of 2:14.17. The men then concluded the meet with a 1:31.98 first-place finish in the 200-meter Freestyle Relay behind the efforts of freshman Tyler O'Halloran (Boardman, Ohio), seniors Ian Crocker (Portland, Maine) and Tony Diers, and junior Austin McAnally (McKinney, Texas).

The Longhorn women were led by strong performances from junior Sarah Wanezek (Brookfield, Wis.) and sophomore Elizabeth Wycliffe (Kingston, Ontario) as both teamed up with freshman Elizabeth Tinnon (Bowling Green, Ky.) and senior Lacey Elliott (El Paso, Texas) to record a second-place finish in the 400-meter Medley Relay with a time of 4:07.75.

Wanezek and sophomore Kristin Siminski (Portage, Ind.) also finished second and third, respectively, in the 400-meter Individual Medley with times of 56.15 and 56.81, while Wanezek went on to place third, one spot ahead of teammate freshman Katie Robinson (Dillsboro, Ind.), in the 100-meter Butterfly.

Wycliffe, meanwhile, continued to help Texas' cause with a second-place finish in the 200-meter Backstroke (2:13.44). The women then scored their final points of the day as Wanezek, Elliott, freshman Connie Brown (Andover, Mass.) and Siminski finished the 200-meter Freestyle Relay with a second-place time of 1:44.45.

After Texas finished one-two in the 200m medley relay, Jensen came back for the Trojans in the 1500m free, winning in 15:13.37, an NCAA consideration time. Sophomore Tyler Storie was second in 15:48.35 and senior co-captain Matt Peterson was third in 16:08.91.

Mellouli won his first race of the day by taking the 200m free in 1:48.89 (NCAA B cut). Texas sophomore Aaron Peirsol took second (1:49.91) while USC senior co-captain Trent Staley was third (1:51.40).

RESULTS

Event 17 Women 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Stanford B NT 1:54.43
1) Caverly, Kristen 2) Kirk, Tara 3) Kirk, Dana 4) Boutwell, Lacey
30.14 1:01.02 1:29.12 1:54.43
2 Southern California A NT 1:56.27
1) Sandeno, Kaitlin * 2) Sieper, Kristina * 3) Krohn, Jana * 4) Galloway, Joy *
28.79 1:02.45 1:30.08 1:56.27
3 University of Texas E NT 1:56.37
1) Wycliffe, Elizabeth 2) Avilla, Leah 3) Robinson, Katie 4) Siminski, Kristin
29.56 1:02.55 1:30.20 1:56.37
4 Stanford C NT 2:00.33
1) Baumgartner, Megan 2) Gilbert, Kirsten 3) Davis, Laura 4) Stahley, Desiree
29.90 1:03.74 1:34.55 2:00.33
5 University of Texas B NT 2:00.46
1) Ferritto, Elaine 2) Humphries, Kaela 3) Razo, Ashley 4) Faulkner, Jaclyn
30.61 1:04.89 1:33.39 2:00.46
6 University of Texas C NT x2:01.04
1) Bridges, Jenna 2) Hemmerle, Tracey 3) Robbins, Jennifer 4) Wehrmann, Erin
31.72 1:05.82 1:34.30 2:01.04
7 Stanford A NT x2:01.08
1) Falzone, Lisa 2) Carter, Emily 3) Daly, Ashley 4) Jones, Sarah
31.26 1:05.94 1:34.60 2:01.08
8 University of Texas A NT x2:01.60
1) Schuknecht, Alisa 2) Larence, Amanda 3) Nath, Paige 4) Molina, Michelle
31.74 1:05.80 1:34.96 2:01.60
9 Southern California B NT 2:04.75
1) Kozak, Marisa * 2) Johnson, Merritt 3) Vazhenin, Anastacia * 4) Connealy, Caitlin *
30.63 1:08.05 1:38.30 2:04.75
10 Southern California C NT x2:09.04
1) Huang, Jessica 2) Mitchell, Jan * 3) Deters, Brean 4) Ball, Allison *
33.71 1:09.45 1:39.61 2:09.04
— University of Texas D NT DQ
1) Brown, Connie 2) Tinnon, Elizabeth 3) Wanezek, Sarah 4) Elliot, Lacey
29.18 1:01.16 1:28.37 DQ

Event 18 Men 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 University of Texas C NT 1:41.19
1) Davidson, Andrew 2) Hansen, Brendan 3) DiToro, Daniel 4) Diers, Tony
26.23 54.04 1:18.28 1:41.19
2 University of Texas A NT 1:42.38
1) Peirsol, Aaron 2) Schurr, Christian 3) Crocker, Ian 4) McAnally, Austin
26.17 55.22 1:19.21 1:42.38
3 Southern California A NT 1:44.95
1) Staley, Trent * 2) Youm, Sangjoon * 3) Meszeros, Gergely 4) Mellouli, Ous *
26.71 57.17 1:21.89 1:44.95
4 University of Texas B NT x1:46.94
1) O'Brien, Nathan 2) Kahn, David 3) Kendrick, Rainer 4) Riley, Sean
27.30 58.31 1:22.96 1:46.94
5 Southern California B NT 1:47.76
1) Masson, Sam * 2) Smith, Alton * 3) Kauffman, Mike * 4) Sussex, Sean *
27.08 57.95 1:24.74 1:47.76
6 University of Texas D NT x1:48.40
1) Rourke, Damon 2) Donaldson, David 3) Weber-Gale, Garrett 4) Greiner, Gregor
26.87 57.48 1:24.45 1:48.40
7 University of Texas E NT x1:48.54
1) Sacco, Thomas 2) O'Halloran, Tyler 3) Patterson, John 4) Kelley, Wade
27.17 58.05 1:24.03 1:48.54

Event 19 Women 1500 SC Meter Freestyle
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Keller, Kalyn * Southern California NT 16:14.97
30.69 1:03.42 1:36.44 2:09.69 2:42.68 3:15.68 3:48.42 4:21.58
4:54.36 5:26.86 5:58.87 6:31.26 7:03.42 7:35.84 8:08.29 8:40.70
9:13.16 9:45.83 10:18.42 10:50.88 11:23.21 11:55.53 12:28.37 13:01.10
13:33.78 14:06.29 14:38.80 15:11.47 15:43.89 16:14.97
2 Pedder, Margie * Southern California NT 16:25.43
31.42 1:04.29 1:37.51 2:10.75 2:43.82 3:16.87 3:50.10 4:23.22
4:56.18 5:29.19 6:02.09 6:35.07 7:08.13 7:40.83 8:13.82 8:46.81
9:19.64 9:52.33 10:25.25 10:58.01 11:30.80 12:03.86 12:36.81 13:09.41
13:42.26 14:15.05 14:47.96 15:20.63 15:53.41 16:25.43
3 Hentzen, Morgan Stanford NT 16:35.07
31.08 1:04.10 1:37.34 2:10.28 2:43.38 3:16.48 3:49.52 4:22.69
4:55.65 5:28.80 6:01.86 6:34.77 7:07.99 7:41.19 8:14.27 8:47.50
9:20.69 9:53.96 10:27.45 11:00.87 11:34.15 12:07.43 12:40.77 13:14.01
13:47.50 14:21.06 14:54.70 15:28.57 16:02.13 16:35.07
4 Galloway, Joy * Southern California NT 16:38.40
31.83 1:05.01 1:38.46 2:11.97 2:46.04 3:19.83 3:53.85 4:27.62
5:01.22 5:34.93 6:08.73 6:41.99 7:14.99 7:48.08 8:21.22 8:54.46
9:27.66 10:00.93 10:34.31 11:07.60 11:40.54 12:13.82 12:47.18 13:20.53
13:53.95 14:27.32 15:00.73 15:34.16 16:07.01 16:38.40
5 Costella, Lauren Stanford NT 16:38.43
31.27 1:04.12 1:37.12 2:10.30 2:43.75 3:16.81 3:49.93 4:23.12
4:56.20 5:29.33 6:02.36 6:35.61 7:09.07 7:42.33 8:15.76 8:49.42
9:22.93 9:56.59 10:30.29 11:04.04 11:37.70 12:11.51 12:45.30 13:18.95
13:52.85 14:26.33 14:59.64 15:32.74 16:06.32 16:38.43
6 Anderson, Stephanie University of Texas NT 16:41.33
30.55 1:03.47 1:36.50 2:09.63 2:42.78 3:16.08 3:49.53 4:23.02
4:56.68 5:30.36 6:03.83 6:37.75 7:11.44 7:45.26 8:19.08 8:52.74
9:26.24 9:59.99 10:33.42 11:06.93 11:40.35 12:13.92 12:47.40 13:21.21
13:55.02 14:28.55 15:01.87 15:34.94 16:08.59 16:41.33
7 Kreutzjans, Becky Stanford NT 17:26.52
31.90 1:05.71 1:40.21 2:14.88 2:49.20 3:23.89 3:58.48 4:32.71
5:06.99 5:40.90 6:14.12 6:48.51 7:23.43 7:58.71 8:34.12 9:09.15
9:44.44 10:20.00 10:55.55 11:30.94 12:06.30 12:41.90 13:17.16 13:52.95
14:28.83 15:04.50 15:40.16 16:15.95 16:51.72 17:26.52
8 MacLeish, Kristina University of Texas NT 17:44.21
32.42 1:06.72 1:41.29 2:16.19 2:50.95 3:26.10 4:01.41 4:36.61
5:12.17 5:47.99 6:23.83 6:59.58 7:35.38 8:11.24 8:47.11 9:22.98
9:58.75 10:34.64 11:10.57 11:46.30 12:22.23 12:57.96 13:33.78 14:09.82
14:45.79 15:21.73 15:57.54 16:33.64 17:09.28 17:44.21

Event 20 Men 1500 SC Meter Freestyle
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Vendt, Erik Trojan Swim Club NT 15:08.45
27.42 57.70 1:28.20 1:58.82 2:29.29 2:59.89 3:30.47 4:01.05
4:31.80 5:02.47 5:33.02 6:03.37 6:33.71 7:03.93 7:34.15 8:04.57
8:34.94 9:05.22 9:35.68 10:06.10 10:36.52 11:06.86 11:37.37 12:07.75
12:38.23 13:08.51 13:38.86 14:08.88 14:38.97 15:08.45
2 Jensen, Larsen * Southern California NT 15:13.37
27.68 58.03 1:28.46 1:59.05 2:29.74 3:00.17 3:30.49 4:01.05
4:31.77 5:02.38 5:32.99 6:03.55 6:34.24 7:04.83 7:35.43 8:06.17
8:36.93 9:07.85 9:38.72 10:09.39 10:39.89 11:10.51 11:41.31 12:11.71
12:42.37 13:12.80 13:43.33 14:14.03 14:44.23 15:13.37
3 Storie, Tyler * Southern California NT 15:48.35
29.59 1:01.12 1:32.88 2:04.79 2:36.74 3:08.73 3:40.71 4:12.71
4:44.84 5:17.18 5:48.60 6:20.22 6:51.97 7:23.78 7:55.64 8:27.03
8:58.97 9:30.33 10:02.21 10:33.92 11:05.59 11:36.74 12:08.86 12:40.73
13:12.47 13:44.03 14:15.44 14:46.94 15:18.30 15:48.35
4 Peterson, Matthew * Southern California NT 16:08.91
30.19 1:02.76 1:35.70 2:08.50 2:41.28 3:13.88 3:46.47 4:18.88
4:51.20 5:23.73 5:55.96 6:28.12 7:00.40 7:32.52 8:04.80 8:36.69
9:08.66 9:40.59 10:13.18 10:45.11 11:17.30 11:49.99 12:22.65 12:55.10
13:27.92 14:00.59 14:33.39 15:05.29 15:37.36 16:08.91
5 Nabors, John University of Texas NT 16:11.86
29.34 1:01.96 1:34.77 2:07.65 2:40.19 3:13.11 3:45.61 4:18.30
4:50.49 5:22.78 5:55.21 6:27.83 7:00.30 7:32.90 8:05.30 8:37.76
9:09.79 9:42.21 10:14.58 10:46.94 11:19.71 11:52.44 12:25.21 12:58.43
13:31.02 14:03.61 14:36.15 15:08.47 15:40.74 16:11.86
6 Kevorkian, Aram University of Texas NT 16:23.50
29.14 1:00.42 1:32.41 2:04.85 2:37.19 3:09.60 3:42.06 4:14.62
4:46.81 5:19.33 5:52.24 6:25.05 6:58.40 7:30.88 8:03.77 8:36.98
9:10.36 9:43.78 10:17.21 10:50.53 11:23.89 11:57.25 12:30.98 13:04.87
13:38.29 14:12.02 14:45.41 15:18.88 15:51.70 16:23.50
7 Copple, Blake University of Texas NT 16:34.53
30.01 1:02.80 1:36.12 2:09.10 2:42.20 3:14.88 3:47.77 4:20.59
4:53.35 5:26.15 5:59.16 6:32.10 7:05.08 7:38.32 8:11.42 8:44.82
9:18.03 9:51.43 10:24.76 10:58.23 11:31.77 12:05.38 12:39.09 13:12.84
13:46.60 14:20.42 14:54.09 15:27.79 16:01.44 16:34.53

Event 21 Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Benko, Lindsay Trojan Swim Club NT 1:58.93
28.07 57.60 1:28.24 1:58.93
2 Boutwell, Lacey Stanford NT 1:59.51
28.39 58.51 1:28.72 1:59.51
3 Connealy, Caitlin * Southern California NT 2:01.83
29.16 59.99 1:31.16 2:01.83
4 Siminski, Kristin University of Texas NT 2:02.29
28.58 59.37 1:30.95 2:02.29
5 Krohn, Jana * Southern California NT 2:02.47
28.96 59.58 1:30.83 2:02.47
6 Robinson, Katie University of Texas NT 2:03.24
28.47 59.76 1:31.84 2:03.24
7 Humphries, Kaela University of Texas NT 2:03.97
29.89 1:00.98 1:32.14 2:03.97
8 Bridges, Jenna University of Texas NT x2:04.16
29.14 1:00.46 1:32.38 2:04.16
9 Molina, Michelle University of Texas NT x2:05.14
2:08.31 2:05.14
10 Stahley, Desiree Stanford NT 2:05.85
28.76 1:00.15 1:32.64 2:05.85
11 Ransom, Tami Stanford NT 2:06.88
29.67 1:01.87 1:34.71 2:06.88
12 Hentzen, Morgan Stanford NT x2:07.18
30.56 1:03.09 1:35.69 2:07.18
13 Vazhenin, Anastacia * Southern California NT 2:07.46
29.70 1:01.51 1:34.51 2:07.46
14 Kirk, Dana Stanford NT x2:07.79
29.45 1:01.60 1:34.46 2:07.79
15 Blakemore, Katy Stanford NT x2:14.68
41.77 2:14.68
16 Greene, Mellissa * Southern California NT x2:22.45
30.73 1:03.59 1:37.61 2:22.45
— Hoffman, Elizabeth University of Texas NT X2:05.56
30.59 1:02.06 1:33.97 2:05.56
— Cameron, Evins Stanford NT X2:05.97
29.95 1:01.44 1:33.64 2:05.97
— Faulkner, Jaclyn University of Texas NT X2:08.46
29.74 1:02.60 1:36.00 2:08.46
— Strohl, Anna Stanford NT X2:08.93
30.57 1:03.46 1:36.76 2:08.93
— Larence, Amanda University of Texas NT X2:09.49
30.29 1:02.86 1:36.00 2:09.49
— Anderson, Stephanie University of Texas NT X2:09.66
30.08 1:03.03 1:36.84 2:09.66
— MacLeish, Kristina University of Texas NT X2:09.91
30.38 1:03.00 1:36.61 2:09.91
— Deters, Brean Southern California NT X2:18.96
32.49 1:07.54 1:43.45 2:18.96

Event 22 Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Mellouli, Ous * Southern California NT 1:48.89
25.86 53.50 1:21.34 1:48.89
2 Peirsol, Aaron University of Texas NT 1:49.91
26.08 54.00 1:21.85 1:49.91
3 Staley, Trent * Southern California NT 1:51.40
26.18 54.74 1:23.41 1:51.40
4 Diers, Tony University of Texas NT 1:51.87
26.53 54.99 1:23.38 1:51.87
5 Panos, Tyler * Southern California NT 1:52.70
26.45 55.63 1:24.31 1:52.70
6 Jensen, Larsen * Southern California NT x1:53.87
27.35 56.48 1:25.73 1:53.87
7 Kendrick, Rainer University of Texas NT 1:54.35
26.78 55.78 1:24.94 1:54.35
8 Weber-Gale, Garrett University of Texas NT x1:55.95
26.58 55.98 1:26.12 1:55.95
— Rourke, Damon University of Texas NT X1:54.25
1:25.35 1:54.25
— Sacco, Thomas University of Texas NT X1:55.39
27.51 57.39 1:26.78 1:55.39
— Kauffman, Mike * Southern California NT X1:55.71
27.82 57.65 1:27.37 1:55.71
— Hockstein, Erik Unattached-USC NT X1:55.90
26.33 54.94 1:24.95 1:55.90
— McAnally, Austin University of Texas NT X1:56.42
26.87 57.04 1:26.91 1:56.42
— Kelley, Wade University of Texas NT X1:58.55
27.94 58.20 1:28.20 1:58.55
— Kleyn, Aaron * Southern California NT X2:03.87
28.47 1:00.28 1:32.02 2:03.87

Event 23 Women 100 SC Meter Backstroke
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Sandeno, Kaitlin * Southern California NT 1:00.64
30.06 1:00.64
2 Wycliffe, Elizabeth University of Texas NT 1:01.91
30.29 1:01.91
3 Wanezek, Sarah University of Texas NT 1:01.95
29.73 1:01.95
4 Benko, Lindsay Trojan Swim Club NT 1:02.38
30.84 1:02.38
5 Brown, Connie University of Texas NT 1:02.95
29.90 1:02.95
6 Caverly, Kristen Stanford NT 1:03.48
31.12 1:03.48
7 Ferritto, Elaine University of Texas NT x1:04.53
31.77 1:04.53
8 Baumgartner, Megan Stanford NT 1:04.69
31.08 1:04.69
9 Fargus, Joanna * Southern California NT 1:05.07
31.77 1:05.07
10 Kozak, Marisa * Southern California NT 1:05.23
31.81 1:05.23
11 Falzone, Lisa Stanford NT 1:05.51
31.96 1:05.51
12 Jones, Sarah Stanford NT x1:06.36
32.21 1:06.36
13 Robbins, Jennifer University of Texas NT x1:06.87
32.65 1:06.87
14 Everett, Kelly * Southern California NT x1:15.76
36.93 1:15.76

Event 24 Men 100 SC Meter Backstroke
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Davidson, Andrew University of Texas NT 56.03
27.54 56.03
2 Staley, Trent * Southern California NT 56.19
28.10 56.19
3 O'Brien, Nathan University of Texas NT 56.99
28.21 56.99
4 Masson, Sam * Southern California NT 58.20
28.52 58.20
5 Patterson, John University of Texas NT 58.50
28.55 58.50
6 Crocker, Ian University of Texas NT x58.74
28.39 58.74
— Crosby, Shamus University of Texas NT X57.37
27.67 57.37
— Hansen, Brendan University of Texas NT X59.88
29.03 59.88
— Donaldson, David University of Texas NT X1:00.25
29.38 1:00.25
— Riley, Sean University of Texas NT X1:01.41
29.88 1:01.41
— DiToro, Daniel University of Texas NT X1:02.35
30.06 1:02.35
— Greiner, Gregor University of Texas NT X1:06.44
32.43 1:06.44

Event 25 Women 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Kirk, Tara Stanford NT 1:08.57
32.35 1:08.57
2 Tinnon, Elizabeth University of Texas NT 1:09.65
32.94 1:09.65
3 Caverly, Kristen Stanford NT 1:10.49
33.84 1:10.49
4 Avilla, Leah University of Texas NT 1:11.43
33.96 1:11.43
5 Hemmerle, Tracey University of Texas NT 1:12.50
34.88 1:12.50
6 Sieper, Kristina * Southern California NT 1:12.97
34.29 1:12.97
7 Daly, Ashley Stanford NT 1:13.10
34.44 1:13.10
8 Gilbert, Kirsten Stanford NT x1:13.39
35.16 1:13.39
9 Larence, Amanda University of Texas NT x1:14.33
35.55 1:14.33
10 Carter, Emily Stanford NT x1:15.37
35.36 1:15.37
11 Stahley, Desiree Stanford NT x1:16.15
35.55 1:16.15
12 Mitchell, Jan * Southern California NT 1:18.87
36.85 1:18.87
13 Huang, Jessica Southern California NT 1:20.36
38.18 1:20.36
14 Johnson, Merritt Southern California NT x1:23.56
39.91 1:23.56

Event 26 Men 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Schurr, Christian University of Texas NT 1:03.30
30.23 1:03.30
2 Youm, Sangjoon * Southern California NT 1:05.69
31.27 1:05.69
3 Fahey, Paul * Southern California NT 1:05.86
31.61 1:05.86
4 O'Halloran, Tyler University of Texas NT 1:06.85
31.57 1:06.85
5 Kahn, David University of Texas NT 1:08.23
31.62 1:08.23
6 Smith, Alton * Southern California NT 1:08.66
32.40 1:08.66

Event 27 Women 200 SC Meter Butterfly
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Kirk, Dana Stanford NT 2:12.00
30.38 1:03.75 1:37.07 2:12.00
2 Pedder, Margie * Southern California NT 2:13.21
30.65 1:04.41 1:38.88 2:13.21
3 Davis, Laura Stanford NT 2:14.60
30.77 1:04.52 1:39.34 2:14.60
4 Krohn, Jana * Southern California NT 2:15.82
30.62 1:04.70 1:39.38 2:15.82
5 Keller, Kalyn * Southern California NT 2:15.89
31.78 1:06.33 1:40.82 2:15.89
6 Robinson, Katie University of Texas NT 2:17.68
30.04 1:04.31 1:40.22 2:17.68
7 Kreutzjans, Becky Stanford NT 2:20.23
32.01 1:07.33 1:43.82 2:20.23
8 Hoffman, Elizabeth University of Texas NT 2:20.36
32.22 1:07.75 1:43.81 2:20.36
9 Nath, Paige University of Texas NT 2:20.49
30.85 1:05.41 1:42.81 2:20.49
10 Strohl, Anna Stanford NT x2:20.53
32.31 1:07.73 1:44.33 2:20.53
11 Razo, Ashley University of Texas NT x2:20.54
32.52 1:08.39 1:44.60 2:20.54
12 Costella, Lauren Stanford NT x2:21.03
32.55 1:08.46 1:45.07 2:21.03
13 Greene, Mellissa * Southern California NT x2:21.26
31.07 1:06.37 1:43.47 2:21.26
— Schuknecht, Alisa University of Texas NT X2:20.09
32.14 1:07.49 1:43.49 2:20.09
— Ferritto, Elaine University of Texas NT X2:22.30
32.18 1:08.00 2:22.30
— Wehrmann, Erin University of Texas NT X2:23.16
32.02 1:08.18 1:45.92 2:23.16
— Swaney, Andrea Stanford NT X2:23.37
32.71 1:09.03 1:45.54 2:23.37
— Glenn, Erin Stanford NT X2:26.56
34.49 1:11.90 1:48.95 2:26.56
— Henderson, Claire Stanford NT X2:28.00
34.37 1:11.28 1:49.22 2:28.00
— Deters, Brean Southern California NT X2:30.12
33.54 1:10.80 1:49.75 2:30.12

Event 28 Men 200 SC Meter Butterfly
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Ringe, David Trojan Swim Club NT 2:04.21
27.96 59.90 1:31.76 2:04.21
2 O'Brien, Nathan University of Texas NT 2:04.80
28.86 1:00.73 1:32.51 2:04.80
3 Kendrick, Rainer University of Texas NT 2:05.65
28.33 1:00.42 1:32.94 2:05.65
4 Kauffman, Mike * Southern California NT 2:07.06
29.04 1:01.38 1:34.01 2:07.06
5 Masson, Sam * Southern California NT 2:09.16
29.14 1:01.72 1:35.42 2:09.16
6 Kelley, Wade University of Texas NT 2:09.20
28.85 1:02.24 1:36.35 2:09.20
7 Donaldson, Ryan * Southern California NT 2:09.49
28.95 1:01.67 1:34.89 2:09.49
— Rourke, Damon University of Texas NT X2:06.39
28.62 1:00.52 1:32.86 2:06.39
— Nabors, John University of Texas NT X2:08.14
28.53 1:01.21 1:34.62 2:08.14
— Coble, Chris * Southern California NT X2:09.24
30.23 1:03.39 1:36.63 2:09.24
— Storie, Tyler * Southern California NT X2:09.26
29.24 1:01.92 1:35.23 2:09.26
— Kleyn, Aaron * Southern California NT X2:11.81
29.18 1:02.54 1:36.64 2:11.81
— Jensen, Larsen * Southern California NT X2:16.71
30.34 1:05.23 1:41.76 2:16.71
— Kevorkian, Aram University of Texas NT X2:18.08
29.87 1:04.29 1:41.04 2:18.08
— Copple, Blake University of Texas NT X2:18.20
30.88 1:06.19 1:42.65 2:18.20

Event 29 Women 50 SC Meter Freestyle
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Wanezek, Sarah University of Texas NT 25.96
2 Boutwell, Lacey Stanford NT 25.98
3 Elliot, Lacey University of Texas NT 26.15
4 Siminski, Kristin University of Texas NT 26.51
5 Connealy, Caitlin * Southern California NT 26.82
6 Molina, Michelle University of Texas NT x26.94
7 Galloway, Joy * Southern California NT 27.12
8 Baumgartner, Megan Stanford NT 27.16
9 Faulkner, Jaclyn University of Texas NT x27.17
10 Falzone, Lisa Stanford NT 27.29
11 Bridges, Jenna University of Texas NT x27.43
12 Jones, Sarah Stanford NT x27.72
12 Sieper, Kristina * Southern California NT 27.72
14 Johnson, Merritt Southern California NT x28.93
— Wehrmann, Erin University of Texas NT X27.23
— Robbins, Jennifer University of Texas NT X27.24
— Wycliffe, Elizabeth University of Texas NT X27.42
— Carter, Emily Stanford NT X29.25
— Ball, Allison * Southern California NT X29.30
— Mitchell, Jan * Southern California NT X29.70
— Tsakoumakis, Jennifer Southern California NT X31.34

Event 30 Men 50 SC Meter Freestyle
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 O'Halloran, Tyler University of Texas NT 23.29
2 Sussex, Sean * Southern California NT 23.33
3 Crocker, Ian University of Texas NT 23.42
4 Diers, Tony University of Texas NT 23.43
5 Crosby, Shamus University of Texas NT x23.46
6 McAnally, Austin University of Texas NT x23.61
7 Meszeros, Gergely Southern California NT 23.92
8 DiToro, Daniel University of Texas NT x24.08
9 Panos, Tyler * Southern California NT 24.10
10 Sacco, Thomas University of Texas NT x24.52
11 Greiner, Gregor University of Texas NT x24.57
12 Hockstein, Erik Unattached-USC NT 24.71
13 Smith, Alton * Southern California NT x25.10

Event 31 Women 200 SC Meter IM
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Sandeno, Kaitlin * Southern California NT 2:13.32
29.44 1:02.92 1:42.37 2:13.32
2 Caverly, Kristen Stanford NT 2:15.25
30.77 1:04.92 1:43.23 2:15.25
3 Davis, Laura Stanford NT 2:18.25
30.93 1:06.58 1:46.24 2:18.25
4 Humphries, Kaela University of Texas NT 2:19.06
31.11 1:06.20 1:46.60 2:19.06
5 Hemmerle, Tracey University of Texas NT 2:19.75
30.97 1:07.21 1:46.96 2:19.75
6 Daly, Ashley Stanford NT 2:20.44
30.49 1:06.61 1:48.20 2:20.44
7 Keller, Kalyn * Southern California NT 2:20.46
31.19 1:06.15 1:49.61 2:20.46
8 Avilla, Leah University of Texas NT 2:20.74
31.57 1:09.21 1:48.41 2:20.74
9 Brown, Connie University of Texas NT x2:20.99
29.92 1:05.26 1:49.16 2:20.99
10 Vazhenin, Anastacia * Southern California NT 2:21.17
31.41 1:06.88 1:49.41 2:21.17
11 Ransom, Tami Stanford NT x2:21.99
31.39 1:07.41 1:50.19 2:21.99
12 Kirk, Tara Stanford NT x2:22.58
30.41 1:08.07 1:48.27 2:22.58
13 Schuknecht, Alisa University of Texas NT x2:22.63
31.99 1:08.22 1:50.43 2:22.63
14 Cameron, Evins Stanford NT x2:26.88
32.14 1:08.70 1:53.39 2:26.88
15 Kozak, Marisa * Southern California NT x2:28.48
31.64 1:07.97 1:52.90 2:28.48
— Wycliffe, Elizabeth University of Texas NT X2:20.17
31.23 1:06.19 1:48.13 2:20.17
— Nath, Paige University of Texas NT X2:21.28
31.15 1:07.83 1:49.02 2:21.28
— Larence, Amanda University of Texas NT X2:25.67
31.98 1:10.66 1:52.21 2:25.67
— Tinnon, Elizabeth University of Texas NT X2:25.68
30.91 1:11.04 1:51.28 2:25.68
— Huang, Jessica Southern California NT X2:31.31
34.02 1:12.59 1:56.06 2:31.31

Event 32 Men 200 SC Meter IM
Name School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Mellouli, Ous * Southern California NT 2:02.51
26.36 57.38 1:33.35 2:02.51
2 Fahey, Paul * Southern California NT 2:06.14
28.17 1:00.92 1:37.17 2:06.14
3 Donaldson, David University of Texas NT 2:08.31
27.52 1:00.86 1:38.28 2:08.31
4 Davidson, Andrew University of Texas NT 2:09.57
27.62 1:00.05 1:39.55 2:09.57
5 Peterson, Matthew * Southern California NT 2:09.58
27.83 1:01.20 1:39.78 2:09.58
6 Riley, Sean University of Texas NT 2:09.85
27.26 1:01.52 1:39.08 2:09.85
7 Kahn, David University of Texas NT x2:10.05
27.69 1:01.13 1:39.78 2:10.05
8 Donaldson, Ryan * Southern California NT x2:10.22
29.31 1:02.97 1:40.97 2:10.22
9 Weber-Gale, Garrett University of Texas NT x2:10.80
27.54 1:01.52 1:42.39 2:10.80
10 Youm, Sangjoon * Southern California NT x2:11.79
29.59 1:03.97 1:40.46 2:11.79
11 Patterson, John University of Texas NT x2:12.39
29.40 1:01.50 1:42.29 2:12.39
12 Coble, Chris * Southern California NT x2:13.62
29.39 1:03.72 1:43.73 2:13.62
13 Schurr, Christian University of Texas NT x2:16.93
28.61 1:04.38 1:43.15 2:16.93
— Hansen, Brendan University of Texas NT DQ
28.13 1:00.33 1:34.79 DQ

Event 33 Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 University of Texas A NT 3:47.62
1) Elliot, Lacey 2) Robinson, Katie 3) Faulkner, Jaclyn 4) Molina, Michelle
27.63 57.06 1:23.85 1:53.64 2:20.84 2:51.31 3:18.23 3:47.62
2 Stanford A NT 3:48.24
1) Boutwell, Lacey 2) Stahley, Desiree 3) Falzone, Lisa 4) Kirk, Dana
26.96 55.59 1:22.88 1:53.93 2:21.31 2:51.41 3:18.49 3:48.24
3 Southern California A NT 3:48.90
1) Krohn, Jana * 2) Connealy, Caitlin * 3) Galloway, Joy * 4) Sandeno, Kaitlin *
28.31 58.24 1:25.63 1:55.46 2:23.00 2:53.70 3:20.15 3:48.90
4 University of Texas B NT 3:49.45
1) Siminski, Kristin 2) Bridges, Jenna 3) Wanezek, Sarah 4) Brown, Connie
27.57 56.83 1:24.53 1:55.20 2:22.11 2:51.89 3:19.39 3:49.45
5 University of Texas F NT x3:53.55
1) Humphries, Kaela 2) Wycliffe, Elizabeth 3) Wehrmann, Erin 4) Avilla, Leah
28.64 58.86 1:26.68 1:56.31 2:23.76 2:54.78 3:22.79 3:53.55
6 Stanford B NT 3:56.05
1) Daly, Ashley 2) Jones, Sarah 3) Ransom, Tami 4) Baumgartner, Megan
28.82 59.39 1:27.24 1:58.31 2:26.54 2:57.43 3:25.35 3:56.05
7 Southern California B NT 3:57.12
1) Pedder, Margie * 2) Keller, Kalyn * 3) Kozak, Marisa * 4) Fargus, Joanna *
28.72 58.94 1:27.26 1:57.52 2:26.63 2:57.47 3:25.63 3:57.12
8 Southern California C NT x4:20.24
1) Deters, Brean 2) Ball, Allison * 3) Mitchell, Jan * 4) Ellis, Jackie
30.59 1:03.92 1:34.74 2:08.17 2:39.13 3:13.14 3:44.70 4:20.24
— Stanford C NT X3:59.33
1) Davis, Laura 2) Cameron, Evins 3) Kirk, Tara 4) Hentzen, Morgan
29.82 1:01.04 1:29.86 2:01.18 2:29.94 3:00.39 3:29.28 3:59.33
— University of Texas C NT X3:59.40
1) Anderson, Stephanie 2) Hoffman, Elizabeth 3) Ferritto, Elaine
29.38 1:01.01 1:30.67 2:01.45 2:30.29 3:00.65 3:29.16 3:59.40
— University of Texas D NT X4:00.50
1) Robbins, Jennifer 2) MacLeish, Kristina 3) Razo, Ashley 4) Hemmerle, Tracey
28.66 1:00.04 1:29.04 2:00.70 2:29.64 3:00.31 3:29.15 4:00.50
— University of Texas E NT X4:00.83
1) Nath, Paige 2) Schuknecht, Alisa 3) Larence, Amanda 4) Tinnon, Elizabeth
28.22 58.07 1:27.89 1:59.48 2:28.87 3:00.04 3:28.87 4:00.83
— Stanford D NT X4:08.00
1) Costella, Lauren 2) Kreutzjans, Becky 3) Strohl, Anna 4) Glenn, Erin
30.02 1:02.50 1:32.08 2:03.31 2:33.26 3:05.61 3:35.69 4:08.00

Event 34 Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Southern California A NT 3:22.99
1) Sussex, Sean * 2) Panos, Tyler * 3) Staley, Trent * 4) Mellouli, Ous *
25.29 51.98 1:16.21 1:42.45 2:06.74 2:33.07 2:56.79 3:22.99
2 University of Texas B NT 3:25.04
1) Sacco, Thomas 2) Peirsol, Aaron 3) O'Halloran, Tyler 4) Kendrick, Rainer
25.62 52.36 1:16.70 1:44.62 2:08.54 2:34.93 2:58.54 3:25.04
3 University of Texas A NT 3:28.26
1) DiToro, Daniel 2) Rourke, Damon 3) Diers, Tony 4) Kelley, Wade
25.46 53.04 1:17.89 1:45.67 2:09.14 2:35.86 3:00.85 3:28.26
4 Southern California B NT 3:32.67
1) Meszeros, Gergely 2) Jensen, Larsen * 3) Donaldson, Ryan * 4) Masson, Sam *
24.52 51.40 1:16.89 1:44.31 2:10.06 2:38.31 3:04.44 3:32.67
5 Southern California C NT x3:41.62
1) Kauffman, Mike * 2) Kleyn, Aaron * 3) Coble, Chris * 4) Fahey, Paul *
26.49 54.54 1:22.23 1:52.33 2:18.99 2:47.58 3:13.20 3:41.62

Texas vs. Stanford Women 3-Meter

1. Ali Hartzell (Texas) 477.35
2. Ashlee Rosenthal (Stanford) 468.25
3. Brooke Sullivan (Stanford) 461.05
4. Sara Bowling (Stanford) 453.70
5. Nicole Pohorenec (Texas) 436.50
6. Katura Horton-Perinchief (Texas) 424.05
Exh. Cassidy Krug (Stanford) 420.45
Exh. Erin Lashnits (Stanford) 394.60
Exh. Monica Maxwell (Texas) 390.50

Texas vs. USC Women 3-Meter

1. Nicci Fusaro (USC) 539.20
2. Ali Hartzell (Texas) 477.35
3. Nicole Pohorenec (Texas) 436.50
4. Katura Horton-Perinchief (Texas) 424.05
5. Lindsay Draper (USC) 374.70
6. Tiffany Linder (USC) 317.75
Exh. Monica Maxwell (Texas) 390.50

USC vs. Texas Men's 1-Meter

1. Mike Hilde (USC) 294.85
2. Kenny Jenkins (USC) 290.95
3. Ray Vincent (USC) 278.05
4. Jonathan Linette (Texas) 271.25
5. Matt Bisordi (Texas) 267.90
6. Mark Shattuck (Texas) 263.50

Exhibition
Texas vs. Stanford Men 1-Meter

1. Adam Peterson (Stanford) 319.90
2. Jonathan Linette (Texas) 271.25
3. Matt Bisordi (Texas) 267.90
4. Mark Shattuck (Texas) 263.50
5. Kevin McLean (Stanford) 240.70
6. Jeff Durbin (Stanford) 214.05

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here