NCAA Div 1: Badgers Dominate Iowa in Opening Big Ten Dual

MADISON, Wis, October 26. THE Wisconsin men's and women's swimming and diving teams each put forth dominating efforts Saturday afternoon in their opening dual meet of the season at the UW Natatorium. The Badger women posted a 172-87 while the men defeated the Hawkeyes 172-116.

Wisconsin's men's relays teams set two more pool records forcing new changes to the wall of records on the west end of the Natatorium.

The 400-yard medley relay team of Adam Mania, Kevin Zakrewski, Matt Marshall and Dale Rogers opened the first Big Ten meet with their record-setting performance of 3:20.87. Seniors Marshall and Rogers were part of the 2001 squad who owned the previous Natatorium best of 3:21.

The pair of seniors teamed with juniors Adam Mania and Eric Weisner to break the 'Nat's' pool record in the 200 yard freestyle relay. The team's 1:21.76 finish beat the previous mark set by Purdue in 1998 (1:22.42).

Wisconsin found success in individual events as well. Weisner dominated the freestyle action, winning three events: 100 yard freestyle (46.18), 200 yard freestyle (1:40.34) and 500 freestyle (4:40.84). Marshall added two more victories in the 50 freestyle (20.68) and the 100 butterfly (49.14). Mania and Zakrewski each added individual first-place finishes. Mania won the 100 yard backstroke in :49.38 and the 200 yard freestyle in the 200 yard backstroke in 1:48.38. Zakrewski won the 100 yard breaststroke in 58.45.

Michael Hamm, Tim Liephold and Pat Torpey contributed first-place finishes. Hamm won the 1000 yard freestyle event. Liephold earned the victory in the 400 individual medley (4:04.6) while Torpey won the 200 yard butterfly (1:49.48).

On the women's side, freshman Susan Johnson and junior Carly Piper each won three individual events and swam a leg on a winning relay.

The Badgers won all 16 events against Iowa and have won every event they have competed in so far this season.

Johnson opened the meet by joining Amalia Sarnecki, Sarah Hernandez and Bethany Pendleton on the 400 medley relay team that finished first in a winning time of 3:48.66. Johnson went on to capture individual titles in the 100 backstroke (56.93), 200 butterfly (2:07.30) and 200 backstroke (2:02.40).

Piper cruised to victory in the 1000 freestyle, winning the event in 9:55.00. The mark was just one second off her own pool record and 28 seconds ahead of runner-up finisher and teammate Rebecca Johansson. Piper went on to win two more freestyle titles, capturing the 200 in a time of 1:49.61 and the 500 in 4:55.39. She closed out the meet by teaming with Hernandez, Molly Buhrandt and Anna Trinidad in winning the 200 free relay (1:35.76).

Hernandez, Pendleton and Sarnecki each added two individual titles for Wisconsin. Hernandez finished first in the 50 free (23.88) and the 100 butterfly (58.22), while Pendleton won the 100 free (51.91) and the 200 individual medley (2:05.24). Sarnecki swept the breaststroke events, winning the 100 in 1:04.71 and the 200 in 2:21.71.

The Badgers also won both diving events as Cassie Kubly finished first on the 1-meter board (290.33) and Amanda Witte captured the title on the 3-meter board (289.13).

Licensed to Univ. of Wisconsin at Madison
Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 10/25/2003 09:07 PM
Wisconsin vs. Iowa – 10/25/2003
Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wisconsin 'A' 3:48.66
1) Johnson, Susan FR 2) Sarnecki, Amalia SO
3) Hernandez, Sarah SO 4) Pendleton, Bethany SR
27.87 57.55 29.85 1:03.94 26.05 56.10 24.13 51.07
2 Wisconsin 'B' 3:53.43
1) Buhrandt, Molly SR 2) Lewis, Sierra FR
3) Leech, Lindsay SO 4) VanCuren, Shannon SO
27.87 57.56 29.96 1:04.39 26.82 58.12 25.54 53.36
3 Iowa 'A' 3:55.48
1) Skolaski, Jennifer JR 2) Eide, Kristen JR
3) Hemphill, Andrea SO 4) Kelly, Karen SO
28.67 58.08 31.40 1:06.92 27.00 58.23 24.66 52.25
4 Wisconsin 'C' 3:58.98
1) Trinidad, Anna SO 2) Deppa, Caiti SO
3) Wanezek, Christine FR 4) Ackley, Caroline FR
28.30 57.61 31.84 1:07.98 27.17 59.11 25.84 54.28
5 Iowa 'B' 4:02.37
1) Girdley, Caitlin JR 2) Haeger, Katie JR
3) Werner, Kelly SO 4) Van Maaren, Abby JR
29.74 1:01.16 31.38 1:08.33 27.62 59.90 25.20 52.98
6 Iowa 'C' 4:10.77
1) Haunz, Lisa SO 2) Kunnemann, Sara SO
3) Petty, Erin FR 4) Cochran, Erin JR
30.55 1:02.28 34.00 1:12.79 27.57 1:00.40 25.96 55.30

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wisconsin 'A' 3:20.87
1) Mania, Adam JR 2) Zakrzewski, Kevin SR
3) Marshall, Matt SR 4) Rogers, Dale SR
23.87 49.26 26.20 57.19 22.18 48.86 20.96 45.56
2 Iowa 'A' 3:27.22
1) Ciurca, Andrei JR 2) Ptasnik, Elliot JR
3) Boyce, Alex JR 4) Muras, Mariusz FR
24.88 51.46 26.41 57.79 22.89 51.09 22.17 46.88
3 Iowa 'B' 3:28.29
1) Velleca, Kevin SO 2) Shelangoski, Cal JR
3) Snider, Jason SR 4) Kazmierczak, Konrad SO
25.22 52.77 26.85 57.94 22.95 50.26 22.58 47.32
4 Wisconsin 'B' 3:30.33
1) Anderson, Chris SR 2) Hruska, Michael FR
3) Torpey, Pat SR 4) Speer, Scott FR
25.16 52.18 28.06 59.83 23.03 50.72 22.02 47.60
5 Wisconsin 'C' 3:41.96
1) Brooks, Anderson SO 2) Bonzer, Matt FR
3) Lerner, A.J. FR 4) Volle, Darren FR
26.65 56.03 29.29 1:02.97 24.27 53.71 22.78 49.25

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Piper, Carly JR Wis 9:55.00
26.42 28.90 29.40 29.58 29.38 29.82 30.31 30.47
30.19 30.28 30.05 30.20 30.13 30.05 30.27 30.46
30.23 30.26 29.98 28.62
2 Johansson, Rebecca SO Wis 10:23.14
29.63 31.07 31.24 31.00 31.12 31.29 31.32 31.19
31.41 31.39 31.31 31.17 31.14 31.35 31.23 31.45
31.36 31.47 31.46 30.54
3 Hooper, Christie SR Iowa 10:36.77
29.22 31.96 31.70 32.08 32.32 32.23 32.59 32.93
32.54 32.32 31.86 31.96 32.03 31.81 31.94 31.47
31.37 31.54 31.67 31.23
4 Klanderman, Liz FR Wis 10:38.97
29.00 31.18 31.74 32.06 32.28 32.18 31.91 32.33
32.62 32.47 32.54 32.33 32.34 32.73 32.29 32.32
32.19 32.11 31.79 30.56
5 Rice, Amanda FR Wis 10:43.77
29.32 31.76 31.59 31.35 31.86 31.88 31.98 32.28
32.29 32.26 32.41 32.61 32.58 32.89 32.93 32.79
32.93 33.08 33.05 31.93
6 Koenig, Kate SO Iowa 11:03.82
29.93 32.37 32.90 32.58 33.10 33.39 33.06 33.10
33.24 33.08 33.96 34.04 34.04 33.88 33.92 33.39
33.87 33.53 33.58 32.86
7 Sarna, Jaclyn FR Iowa 11:18.27
29.57 32.48 33.45 33.91 34.36 34.44 34.58 34.28
34.57 34.33 34.48 34.37 34.17 34.43 34.63 34.32
34.35 34.48 33.99 33.08

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hamm, Michael SO Wis 9:40.71
26.40 28.82 29.03 29.08 29.26 29.23 29.13 29.45
28.64 28.97 28.53 29.02 29.13 29.47 29.21 29.74
29.34 29.56 29.90 28.80
2 Brooks, Anderson SO Wis 9:45.82
26.57 29.54 29.58 29.65 29.54 29.62 29.73 29.79
29.67 29.85 29.54 29.57 29.64 29.61 29.22 29.06
28.87 29.24 29.10 28.43
3 Dye, Cameron SO Iowa 9:50.50
27.07 29.76 29.30 29.63 29.57 29.90 29.62 29.74
29.79 29.83 29.79 29.61 29.40 29.75 29.57 29.52
29.85 30.16 30.12 28.52
4 Divan, Paul JR Iowa 9:54.26
27.07 29.12 29.33 29.39 29.71 29.95 30.08 29.94
29.53 29.99 29.83 30.42 30.49 30.62 29.69 30.68
30.38 30.24 29.73 28.07
5 Ebinger, Joe FR Wis 10:06.76
27.60 29.55 30.28 30.24 30.38 30.92 30.65 30.40
30.55 30.57 30.39 30.42 30.48 31.12 30.82 30.31
31.00 30.91 30.72 29.45

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Piper, Carly JR Wis 1:49.61
25.79 27.82 28.51 27.49
2 Pendleton, Bethany SR Wis 1:49.73
25.87 27.67 28.27 27.92
3 Carpenter, Emily SO Wis 1:53.23
26.91 28.55 28.74 29.03
4 Van Keulen, Joyce FR Iowa 1:54.80
26.88 29.06 29.61 29.25
5 Eustis, Katelyn JR Iowa 1:55.71
26.83 29.32 30.04 29.52
6 VanCuren, Shannon SO Wis 1:57.07
28.10 29.95 29.61 29.41
7 Girdley, Caitlin JR Iowa 1:58.10
27.72 29.61 30.51 30.26
8 Noah, Erica SO Iowa 1:58.12
27.05 29.66 31.01 30.40

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wiesner, Eric JR Wis 1:40.34
23.07 25.13 25.74 26.40
2 Liebhold, Tim JR Wis 1:43.46
24.27 26.22 26.87 26.10
3 Medaglia, Steven FR Iowa 1:44.44
24.29 26.48 26.97 26.70
4 Anderson, Chris SR Wis 1:44.79
24.43 26.62 26.55 27.19
5 Rogers, Dale SR Wis 1:46.86
24.01 27.05 28.14 27.66
6 Gazvoda, Gregg SR Iowa 1:47.28
24.21 26.72 28.24 28.11
7 Kubat, Jeff FR Iowa 1:47.79
24.66 26.95 27.95 28.23

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Johnson, Susan FR Wis 56.93
28.11 28.82
2 Buhrandt, Molly SR Wis 57.66
28.06 29.60
3 Skolaski, Jennifer JR Iowa 58.00
28.62 29.38
4 Werner, Kelly SO Iowa 59.02
28.77 30.25
5 Leech, Lindsay SO Wis 59.06
28.46 30.60
6 Haunz, Lisa SO Iowa 1:01.83
30.47 31.36

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mania, Adam JR Wis 49.38
24.10 25.28
2 Velleca, Kevin SO Iowa 51.19
24.63 26.56
3 Ciurca, Andrei JR Iowa 52.19
25.19 27.00
4 Skalinder, Stephen FR Wis 55.04
26.70 28.34
5 Pheil, Natan JR Iowa 55.12
26.27 28.85
6 Brooks, Anderson SO Wis 57.40
27.54 29.86

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sarnecki, Amalia SO Wis 1:04.71
30.70 34.01
2 Lewis, Sierra FR Wis 1:05.95
31.41 34.54
3 Haeger, Emmy FR Iowa 1:07.56
31.84 35.72
4 Deppa, Caiti SO Wis 1:08.03
32.46 35.57
5 Kunnemann, Sara SO Iowa 1:12.55
34.46 38.09

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Zakrzewski, Kevin SR Wis 58.45
27.84 30.61
2 Ptasnik, Elliot JR Iowa 58.63
27.66 30.97
3 Lureau, Joe JR Iowa 59.20
27.85 31.35
4 Shelangoski, Cal JR Iowa 59.43
27.95 31.48
5 Prada, Andrei SR Iowa 59.68
27.77 31.91
6 Hruska, Michael FR Wis 1:00.01
29.01 31.00
7 Lerner, A.J. FR Wis 1:01.46
29.01 32.45
8 Bonzer, Matt FR Wis 1:03.73
30.47 33.26

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Johnson, Susan FR Wis 2:07.30
29.35 33.10 32.21 32.64
2 Eide, Kristen JR Iowa 2:10.26
29.44 32.99 33.66 34.17
3 Klanderman, Liz FR Wis 2:14.07
30.27 34.28 34.87 34.65
4 Petty, Erin FR Iowa 2:15.48
30.41 34.62 35.33 35.12
5 Wiesner, Andrea FR Wis 2:16.72
30.99 34.16 35.46 36.11
6 Rice, Amanda FR Wis 2:16.95
30.82 34.78 35.95 35.40
7 Koenig, Kate SO Iowa 2:20.72
30.73 35.66 37.32 37.01

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Torpey, Pat SR Wis 1:49.48
25.06 27.42 28.14 28.86
2 Muras, Mariusz FR Iowa 1:51.67
25.02 28.27 28.68 29.70
3 Billups, Nate JR Iowa 1:54.91
25.34 28.59 29.84 31.14
4 Haley, Trevor SO Iowa 1:57.39
26.29 30.37 30.68 30.05
5 Snider, Jason SR Iowa 2:03.55
27.08 30.76 32.64 33.07

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hernandez, Sarah SO Wis 23.88
2 Buhrandt, Molly SR Wis 24.53
3 Van Maaren, Abby JR Iowa 24.66
4 Haeger, Katie JR Iowa 24.69
5 Martin, Katie SO Iowa 24.70
6 Carpenter, Emily SO Wis 24.87
7 Kelly, Karen SO Iowa 24.92
8 Leech, Lindsay SO Wis 25.01
— Molzahn, Jackie SR Iowa X24.83
— Cochran, Erin JR Iowa X25.14
— Sanderson, Jeni SO Iowa X25.33
— Gable, Molly JR Iowa X25.87

Event 13 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
— Landon, Jonathan SO Iowa X23.09

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Marshall, Matt SR Wis 20.68
2 Boyce, Alex JR Iowa 21.63
3 Kazmierczak, Konrad SO Iowa 21.64
4 Speer, Scott FR Wis 21.88
5 Volle, Darren FR Wis 21.95
6 Scheuber, Chris FR Wis 22.31
7 Rowland, Bryan JR Iowa 22.36
8 Mazur, David SR Iowa 22.90

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pendleton, Bethany SR Wis 51.91
25.19 26.72
2 Kelly, Karen SO Iowa 53.59
25.92 27.67
3 Hooper, Christie SR Iowa 53.70
25.74 27.96
4 Van Maaren, Abby JR Iowa 53.95
26.02 27.93
5 Haeger, Katie JR Iowa 54.43
26.18 28.25
— Carpenter, Emily SO Wis X53.31
25.62 27.69
— Martin, Katie SO Iowa X53.38
25.77 27.61
— VanCuren, Shannon SO Wis X53.53
26.17 27.36
— Petty, Erin FR Iowa X54.45
26.56 27.89
— Noah, Erica SO Iowa X54.61
26.41 28.20
— Ackley, Caroline FR Wis X54.72
26.51 28.21
— Samples, Robin FR Iowa X55.44
26.52 28.92

Event 15 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
— Landon, Jonathan SO Iowa X50.73
24.54 26.19

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wiesner, Eric JR Wis 46.18
22.38 23.80
2 Kazmierczak, Konrad SO Iowa 47.01
22.42 24.59
3 Velleca, Kevin SO Iowa 47.60
22.90 24.70
4 Anderson, Chris SR Wis 47.76
23.15 24.61
5 Speer, Scott FR Wis 48.70
23.64 25.06
6 Prada, Andrei SR Iowa 49.48
23.51 25.97
7 Rowland, Bryan JR Iowa 51.09
23.81 27.28

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Johnson, Susan FR Wis 2:02.40
29.87 30.93 31.01 30.59
2 Skolaski, Jennifer JR Iowa 2:04.50
29.54 31.59 31.82 31.55
3 Werner, Kelly SO Iowa 2:07.12
29.97 31.85 32.02 33.28
4 Girdley, Caitlin JR Iowa 2:10.48
30.48 32.88 33.71 33.41
5 Haunz, Lisa SO Iowa 2:13.32
31.19 33.53 34.45 34.15
— Trinidad, Anna SO Wis X2:03.99
29.51 30.97 31.50 32.01

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mania, Adam JR Wis 1:48.89
25.33 27.42 28.19 27.95
2 Ciurca, Andrei JR Iowa 1:52.50
25.87 28.65 29.65 28.33
3 Liebhold, Tim JR Wis 1:53.38
27.41 28.66 29.18 28.13
4 Pheil, Natan JR Iowa 2:00.98
27.54 30.35 31.51 31.58
5 Skalinder, Stephen FR Wis 2:04.04
29.07 31.62 32.01 31.34
6 Brooks, Anderson SO Wis 2:05.58
29.07 31.81 32.20 32.50

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sarnecki, Amalia SO Wis 2:21.71
32.36 36.07 36.39 36.89
2 Eide, Kristen JR Iowa 2:25.05
33.50 37.61 37.17 36.77
3 Kunnemann, Sara SO Iowa 2:34.33
35.45 39.75 39.66 39.47
— Lewis, Sierra FR Wis X2:24.37
33.59 36.31 37.14 37.33

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ptasnik, Elliot JR Iowa 2:06.68
28.69 32.47 32.90 32.62
2 Lureau, Joe JR Iowa 2:09.84
29.08 32.07 33.30 35.39
3 Shelangoski, Cal JR Iowa 2:10.66
28.62 32.52 34.18 35.34
4 Hruska, Michael FR Wis 2:12.19
30.63 34.06 33.70 33.80
5 Zakrzewski, Kevin SR Wis 2:12.33
29.42 33.60 34.24 35.07
6 Lerner, A.J. FR Wis 2:12.82
30.14 33.81 34.77 34.10

Event 21 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Piper, Carly JR Wis 4:55.39
26.92 29.13 29.71 29.88 29.88 30.15 30.18 30.08
30.22 29.24
2 Eustis, Katelyn JR Iowa 5:09.26
28.38 31.07 31.54 31.57 31.19 31.30 31.45 31.59
31.17 30.00
3 Noah, Erica SO Iowa 5:14.16
28.65 31.05 31.52 31.83 31.85 32.11 31.93 32.35
31.79 31.08
4 Van Keulen, Joyce FR Iowa 5:14.52
28.12 31.01 31.57 31.76 31.97 32.15 32.29 32.09
32.41 31.15
5 Sarna, Jaclyn FR Iowa 5:33.26
29.22 32.53 33.13 33.45 34.13 34.32 34.40 34.29
34.45 33.34
— Johansson, Rebecca SO Wis X5:07.13
29.07 30.38 30.61 30.71 31.09 31.08 31.33 31.21
31.19 30.46
— Rice, Amanda FR Wis X5:08.76
28.69 30.82 31.18 31.86 31.60 31.29 31.10 31.32
30.97 29.93
— Ackley, Caroline FR Wis X5:09.21
28.96 31.07 31.35 31.39 31.42 31.49 31.11 31.31
31.12 29.99

Event 22 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wiesner, Eric JR Wis 4:40.84
25.96 28.74 29.12 28.99 29.02 28.78 28.17 28.25
27.55 26.26
2 Hamm, Michael SO Wis 4:41.10
26.04 28.66 29.21 29.07 28.45 28.32 28.29 28.69
27.80 26.57
3 Ackley, Andrew JR Wis 4:43.93
26.35 28.60 29.00 28.92 29.08 29.03 28.51 28.71
28.25 27.48
4 Divan, Paul JR Iowa 4:46.48
26.18 28.50 28.56 29.08 29.06 29.04 29.09 29.29
29.17 28.51
5 Gazvoda, Gregg SR Iowa 4:50.81
26.13 29.04 29.39 29.51 29.80 29.60 29.51 29.68
29.33 28.82
6 Dye, Cameron SO Iowa 4:54.32
26.26 28.70 29.26 29.34 29.34 29.93 30.23 30.63
30.62 30.01
7 Ebinger, Joe FR Wis 4:55.56
26.66 29.24 29.55 29.90 29.92 30.15 30.28 30.34
30.26 29.26
8 Kubat, Jeff FR Iowa 5:02.82
26.66 29.70 29.91 30.92 30.38 30.92 31.31 31.40
31.28 30.34

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hernandez, Sarah SO Wis 58.22
27.61 30.61
2 Hemphill, Andrea SO Iowa 59.09
27.97 31.12
3 Hooper, Christie SR Iowa 59.63
27.87 31.76
4 Werner, Kelly SO Iowa 1:00.26
27.85 32.41
5 Haeger, Emmy FR Iowa 1:01.72
28.21 33.51
— Leech, Lindsay SO Wis X59.90
28.19 31.71
— Johansson, Rebecca SO Wis X1:01.52
29.26 32.26
— Ackley, Caroline FR Wis X1:01.54
28.63 32.91

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Marshall, Matt SR Wis 49.14
23.00 26.14
2 Snider, Jason SR Iowa 51.10
23.66 27.44
3 Torpey, Pat SR Wis 51.25
23.97 27.28
4 Boyce, Alex JR Iowa 51.61
23.90 27.71
5 Billups, Nate JR Iowa 52.69
24.59 28.10
6 Lerner, A.J. FR Wis 54.28
25.49 28.79
7 Mazur, David SR Iowa 54.34
24.95 29.39
8 Scheuber, Chris FR Wis 56.06
26.10 29.96

Event 25 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pendleton, Bethany SR Wis 2:05.24
27.67 31.84 37.46 28.27
2 Skolaski, Jennifer JR Iowa 2:09.01
28.13 32.35 38.99 29.54
3 Wiesner, Andrea FR Wis 2:10.71
29.11 32.72 38.76 30.12
4 Sarnecki, Amalia SO Wis 2:11.05
29.70 35.50 36.27 29.58
5 Eustis, Katelyn JR Iowa 2:14.03
29.64 34.53 39.15 30.71
6 Eide, Kristen JR Iowa 2:14.65
29.16 36.29 38.31 30.89
7 Haunz, Lisa SO Iowa 2:20.30
29.52 35.58 42.71 32.49

Event 26 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Liebhold, Tim JR Wis 4:04.60
26.69 30.28 31.40 30.37 35.21 35.53 28.52 26.60
2 Medaglia, Steven FR Iowa 4:07.26
26.53 30.29 32.41 32.22 35.05 35.39 28.51 26.86
3 Torpey, Pat SR Wis 4:08.83
25.70 29.08 33.00 31.08 37.36 37.99 27.91 26.71
4 Muras, Mariusz FR Iowa 4:10.87
25.85 29.10 33.16 32.43 35.92 35.96 29.76 28.69
5 Ackley, Andrew JR Wis 4:15.92
27.75 32.26 33.91 33.06 36.88 37.56 27.71 26.79
6 Haley, Trevor SO Iowa 4:16.28
27.58 30.09 31.94 32.23 36.65 36.80 30.48 30.51
7 Bonzer, Matt FR Wis 4:22.90
27.35 31.24 32.81 32.52 38.10 39.22 30.97 30.69

Event 27 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wisconsin 'A' 1:35.76
1) Buhrandt, Molly SR 2) Hernandez, Sarah SO
3) Piper, Carly JR 4) Trinidad, Anna SO
24.56 23.19 24.23 23.78
2 Iowa 'A' 1:37.01
1) Van Maaren, Abby JR 2) Haeger, Katie JR
3) Martin, Katie SO 4) Molzahn, Jackie SR
24.82 23.71 24.28 24.20
3 Iowa 'C' 1:39.17
1) Samples, Robin FR 2) Hooper, Christie SR
3) Haeger, Emmy FR 4) Petty, Erin FR
25.24 24.69 24.33 24.91
4 Wisconsin 'B' 1:39.22
1) VanCuren, Shannon SO 2) Klanderman, Liz FR
3) Ackley, Caroline FR 4) Carpenter, Emily SO
24.99 24.99 24.92 24.32
5 Iowa 'B' 1:39.48
1) Van Keulen, Joyce FR 2) Kelly, Karen SO
3) Cochran, Erin JR 4) Sanderson, Jeni SO
25.21 24.51 25.17 24.59
6 Iowa 'D' 1:40.24
1) Hemphill, Andrea SO 2) Girdley, Caitlin JR
3) Gable, Molly JR 4) Noah, Erica SO
24.96 25.26 25.37 24.65
7 Wisconsin 'C' 1:42.13
1) Deppa, Caiti SO 2) Wiesner, Andrea FR
3) Lewis, Sierra FR 4) Wanezek, Christine FR
25.72 24.56 26.29 25.56

Event 28 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wisconsin 'A' 1:21.76
1) Mania, Adam JR 2) Marshall, Matt SR
3) Wiesner, Eric JR 4) Rogers, Dale SR
21.09 20.00 20.42 20.25
2 Iowa 'A' 1:26.16
1) Kazmierczak, Konrad SO 2) Velleca, Kevin SO
3) Boyce, Alex JR 4) Prada, Andrei SR
21.80 21.03 21.69 21.64
3 Wisconsin 'B' 1:26.44
1) Anderson, Chris SR 2) Volle, Darren FR
3) Scheuber, Chris FR 4) Speer, Scott FR
21.90 21.34 21.90 21.30
4 Iowa 'B' 1:28.51
1) Rowland, Bryan JR 2) Ciurca, Andrei JR
3) Snider, Jason SR 4) Mazur, David SR
22.43 21.92 21.76 22.40
5 Iowa 'C' 1:29.60
1) Dye, Cameron SO 2) Gazvoda, Gregg SR
3) Kubat, Jeff FR 4) Landon, Jonathan SO
22.69 22.00 22.40 22.51
6 Wisconsin 'C' 1:30.08
1) Zakrzewski, Kevin SR 2) Liebhold, Tim JR
3) Bonzer, Matt FR 4) Brooks, Anderson SO
22.42 21.54 23.21 22.91
7 Iowa 'D' 1:32.30
1) Lureau, Joe JR 2) Ptasnik, Elliot JR
3) Pheil, Natan JR 4) Divan, Paul JR
22.50 22.97 22.89 23.94
8 Wisconsin 'D' 1:32.61
1) Hamm, Michael SO 2) Skalinder, Stephen FR
3) Ebinger, Joe FR 4) Ackley, Andrew JR
23.22 22.46 24.18 22.75

Event 29 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kubly, Cassie SO Wis 290.33
2 Witte, Amanda SO Wis 277.20

Event 30 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Klami, Timo JR Iowa 358.28
2 Slutskiy, Michael Wis 215.85

Event 31 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Witte, Amanda SO Wis 289.13
2 Kubly, Cassie SO Wis 282.83

Event 32 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Klami, Timo JR Iowa 328.65
2 Slutskiy, Michael Wis 190.43

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here