Russians Dominate First Day of World Cup 6 in Moscow; Skvortsov, Moses Win Two

By Phillip Whitten

MOSCOW, January 21. MAKING the most of their home pool advantage, Russian swimmers dominated competition on the first day of the two-day FINA World Cup 6 meet in Moscow. Russians won nine gold medals, equaling the number collected by swimmers from all of the other countries combined.

Generally, times were significantly slower than they have been on the other
stops on the World Cup circuit this season, and no world records were threatened.

The USA's Ed Moses and Russia's Nikolai Skvortsov each won two events today. Visibly tired from meets in Stockholm and Berlin in the past week, Moses was well off the record pace he set in Berlin. But the Curl-Burke standout still managed to turn in the best men's swim of the day in winning the 200m breast in 2:08.27 — more than five seconds off his new global mark. In the 50 breast, he tied at 27.44 with Russian Roman Sloudnov, the first man to crack a minute in the 100 meters breast long course.

Skvortsov led a 1-2-3 Russian sweep in the 200 meter fly with an easy 1:54.21 victory, and a 1-2 sweep in the 50 fly with his 23.80.

Russia's Stanislava Komarova had the best swim of the day, beating Aussies Melissa Morgan and Sophie Edington in the 200 back in a cool 2:06.59. Edington won the 50 back in 27.97.

Aside from Moses, two other Americans topped the victory stand. Randall Bal took the 100 meter back in 52.18, well off his best effort in Stockholm, but more than enough to dispense with Russians Evgeny Aleshin (52.37) and Arkady Vyatchanin (52.84).

Courtney Shealy, steadily regaining her Olympic form of 2000, notched her first World Cup win of the 2003-04 season, a 25.07 second effort in the 50 free.

Josefin Lillhage was one of two Swedes to win in Moscow, recording an excellent 1:56.60 in the 200 free. Johanna Sjoberg took the 100 fly in 58.54.

FINA World Cup 6
Moscow, Russia
January 21-22, 2004

25 meter pool

RESULTS
Day One: January 21, 2004

Men's 100m Freestyle, Finals
1. KAPRALOV Andrey 1980 RUS 47.94 971
2. KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz 1977 POL 48.79 945
3. YEGOSHYN Yuriy 1985 UKR 48.80 945
4. DEHMLOW Carsten 1977 GER 48.99 939
5. LAGUNOV Yevgeny 1985 RUS 49.00 939
6. SOUZA Jader 1982 BRA 49.07 937
7. NEVEROVSKI Stanislau 1981 BLR 49.27 931
8. VIKTORAVICIUS Paulius 1984 LTU 49.29 930

Women's 200m Freestyle, Finals
1. LILLHAGE Josefin 1980 SWE 1:56.60 980
2. POPCHANKA Alena 1979 BLR 1:57.33 971
3. SJOBERG Johanna 1978 SWE 1:57.90 964
4. PARSHINA Daria 1988 RUS 1:59.74 941
5. LI Ji 1987 CHN 2:00.04 938
6. SHORNIKOVA Polina 1986 RUS 2:00.08 937
7. PARTYKA Elina 1983 EST 2:00.14 936
8. PAVLOVA Olga 1985 RUS 2:00.35 934

Men's 50m Breaststroke, Finals
1. MOSES Ed 1980 USA 27.44 947
1. SLUDNOV Roman 1980 RUS 27.44 947
3. MULLER Kurt 1984 RSA 27.85 925
4. IVANOVSKIY Roman 1977 RUS 28.15 909
5. GRISHIN Denis 1974 RUS 28.27 902
5. MALYAROV Arseny 1979 RUS 28.27 902
7. SILKOU Dzianis 1982 BLR 28.64 883
7. WU Dong 1983 CHN 28.64 883

Women's 100m Breaststroke, Finals
1. BOGOMAZOVA Elena 1982 RUS 1:07.79 955
2. KOWAL Kristy 1978 USA 1:08.16 947
3. LOVTSOVA Natalia 1988 RUS 1:08.46 941
4. KORMACHEVA Ekaterina 1982 RUS 1:08.67 936
5. VOLOSCHUK Agata 1986 RUS 1:08.79 934
6. TSIMAFEYEVA Iryna BLR 1:09.50 918
7. VERESCHAGINA Ksenia 1987 RUS 1:10.00 908
8. VINOKURENKOVA Natalya 1983 RUS 1:11.16 882

Men's 400m Individual Medley, Timed Final
1. KOVRIGIN Aleksey 1981 RUS 4:13.44 953
2. LIU Veijia 1989 CHN 4:16.86 933
3. DONNELY Eric 1980 USA 4:18.00 926
4. KRYLOV Andrey 1984 RUS 4:19.33 919
5. BELLY Alexey 1981 RUS 4:22.54 900
6. ZAKHAROV Andrei 1975 MDA 4:23.46 895
7. STEPANOV Pavel 1986 RUS 4:27.96 869
8. KALENOV Dmitry 1984 RUS 4:30.93 852
9. HASHIM Waleed 1985 QAT 4:51.39 737

Women's 100m Butterfly, Finals
1. SJOBERG Johanna 1978 SWE 58.54 966
2. POPCHANKA Alena 1979 BLR 58.63 964
3. BESPALOVA Irina 1981 RUS 59.85 933
4. VINOGRADOVA Ekaterina 1980 RUS 1:00.09 927
5. KARACHENIA Hanna 1980 BLR 1:01.49 892
6. VLADYKINA Vasilisa 1987 RUS 1:01.86 883
7. ALTYNOVA Anastasiya 1985 RUS 1:02.10 877
8. BULAKHOVA Maria 1988 RUS 1:02.36 871

Men's 100m Backstroke, Finals
1. BAL Randall 1980 USA 52.18 975
2. ALESHIN Evgeny 1979 RUS 52.37 970
3. VYATCHANIN Arkady 1984 RUS 52.84 957
4. ILLICHOV Pavlo 1983 UKR 53.83 929
5. SMIRNOV Dmitry 1983 RUS 54.43 912
6. DU RAND George 1982 RSA 54.80 902
7. TARABRIN Alexandre 1985 RUS 54.85 901
8. MASKOVIC Ante 1979 CRO 55.16 892

Women's 50m Backstroke, Finals
1. EDINGTON Sophie 1984 AUS 27.97 957
2. JOVANOVIC Sanja 1986 CRO 28.02 954
3. SHEALY Courtney 1977 USA 28.39 935
4. GUEHRER Marieke 1986 AUS 28.44 932
5. ZUBKOVA Kateryna 1988 UKR 28.85 911
6. ZIMMER Tayliah 1985 AUS 29.33 885
7. TREPP Jane 1988 EST 29.69 867
7. PYATOVA Elena 1980 RUS 29.69 867

Men's 200m Butterfly, Finals
1. SKVORTSOV Nikolay 1984 RUS 1:54.21 976
2. POLYAKOV Anatoly 1980 RUS 1:56.50 947
3. VALIMAA Tero FIN 1:56.69 945
4. ALMEIDA Kaio 1984 BRA 1:57.00 941
5. JEONG Doo Hee 1984 KOR 1:57.17 939
6. SKRYDLOV Ilya 1982 RUS 1:59.66 907
7. MCMILLAN Andrew 1985 NZL 2:02.59 870
8. DONNELY Eric 1980 USA 2:05.81 830

Women's 200m Individual Medley, Finals
1. KLOCHKOVA Yana 1982 UKR 2:11.08 976
2. TOLKACHEVA Yana 1987 RUS 2:13.76 946
3. MARTYNOVA Yana 1988 RUS 2:14.11 943
4. BELYAKINA Daria 1985 RUS 2:15.82 924
5. KARPEEVA Svetlana 1985 RUS 2:16.28 919
6. HISSAMUTDINOVA Natalia 1983 EST 2:16.32 918
7. PARK Na Ri 1988 KOR 2:16.55 916
8. VAN WELIE Liz 1979 NZL 2:17.18 909

Men's 400m Freestyle, Finals
1. PRILUKOV Yuri 1984 RUS 3:45.19 959
2. HELL Heiko 1980 GER 3:47.35 945
3. UFIMTSEV Yuri 1983 RUS 3:48.18 939
4. BEZRUCHENKO Evgeny 1977 RUS 3:48.82 935
5. FILIPETS Alexey 1978 RUS 3:49.94 928
6. KUHLMANN Jens 1979 GER 3:49.99 928
7. LURZ Tomas 1979 GER 3:51.76 916
8. ROMANOVICH Vitaly 1987 RUS 3:51.91 915

Women's 50m Freestyle, Finals
1. SHEALY Courtney 1977 USA 25.07 952
2. SJOBERG Johanna 1978 SWE 25.23 942
3. LILLHAGE Josefin 1980 SWE 25.39 933
4. PARTYKA Elina 1983 EST 25.56 923
5. KIM Hyun Ju 1986 KOR 25.74 912
6. CHEPURKOVA Marina 1980 RUS 25.80 909
7. NASYROVA Ekaterina 1985 RUS 25.85 906
8. GUEHRER Marieke 1986 AUS 26.07 893

Men's 200m Breaststroke, Finals
1. MOSES Ed 1980 USA 2:08.27 981
2. FALKO Grigori 1987 RUS 2:08.93 973
3. GERASIMOV Sergey 1984 RUS 2:09.18 970
4. IVANOV Andrey 1976 RUS 2:10.67 954
5. GRISHIN Denis 1974 RUS 2:12.38 934
6. BALDIN Aleksandr 1984 EST 2:14.97 905
7. WU Dong 1983 CHN 2:15.39 900
8. OVCHINNIKOV Alexandre 1984 RUS 2:15.83 895

Women's 800m Freestyle, Timed Final
1. BULAKHOVA Maria 1988 RUS 8:36.02 943
2. SYTCH Regina 1987 RUS 8:37.15 940
3. IVANENKO Anastasiya 1989 RUS 8:40.10 931
4. FANG Shu 1988 CHN 8:46.90 912
5. UFIMTSEVA Irina 1985 RUS 8:49.13 905
6. LINTON Rebecca 1985 NZL 8:49.49 904
7. PETROVA Jelena 1989 EST 8:57.66 881
8. SEMENOVA Yuliya 1989 RUS 9:03.55 864

Men's 100m Individual Medley, Finals
1. SILKOU Dzianis 1982 BLR 55.73 922
2. ZATSEPIN Aleksei 1984 RUS 55.92 917
3. YOU Seung Hun 1983 KOR 56.24 909
4. DORCH Erik 1983 SWE 56.30 907
5. ZYK Aleksandr 1979 BLR 57.12 885
6. MIKHAILOV Andrei 1980 MDA 58.35 852
7. PETRASHOV Evgeny KGZ 58.65 844
8. ELKIN Oleg 1985 RUS 58.83 839

Women's 200m Backstroke, Finals
1. KOMAROVA Stanislava 1986 RUS 2:06.59 986
2. MORGAN Melissa 1985 AUS 2:07.83 972
3. EDINGTON Sophie 1984 AUS 2:08.94 959
4. ZUBKOVA Kateryna 1988 UKR 2:12.63 917
5. GUEHRER Marieke 1986 AUS 2:14.29 898
6. ZIMMER Tayliah 1985 AUS 2:14.69 894
7. ZHIBURT Irina 1983 RUS 2:16.37 875
8. SHALAGINA Svetlana 1986 RUS 2:16.68 871

Men's 50m Butterfly, Finals
1. SKVORTSOV Nikolay 1984 RUS 23.80 941
2. SERDINOV Andriy 1982 UKR 23.91 934
3. MARCHENKO Igor 1975 RUS 23.95 932
4. PUNINSKI Alexei 1985 CRO 24.02 928
5. NACHAEV Ravil 1974 UZB 24.17 918
6. LAGOUN Pavel 1979 BLR 24.27 912
7. GULAKOV Alexei 1983 RUS 24.76 881
KOROTYSHKIN Evgeny 1983 RUS DSQ

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here