NAIA: Seattle Sweeps Puget Sound, Whitworth College

SEATTLE, Jan. 19. Seattle University's men's and women's swim teams both swept Puget Sound and Whitworth College in a double double dual met.

Seattle's women beat Puget Sound 62-33 and Whitworth 63-2. The men trounced Puget Sound 81-14 and squeaked by Whitworth 49-46. The meet was held at the Whitworth Aquatic Center.

Seattle's Sean Seaver (Jr., Ketchikan, Alaska/ Ketchikan HS, Drury University) placed first in two events and set a new Whitworth Aquatic Center record of
9:32.10 in the 1,000-yard freestyle, beating the old record of 9:47.15.

Elliott Kolbe (Sr., Gardenerville, Nev./Douglas High School ) followed Seaver swimming to victory in the 200-yard freestyle and the 100-yard breaststroke.

This dual win improves the Redhawks 7-1 for the men, and 7-3 for the women.

Kristen Michener (Fr., Sacramento, Calif./Loretto HS) had a victory in two freestyle events, with a 1:58.43 in the 200-yard Freestyle and 54.67 in the 100. Megan Ackerman (Jr., Shoreline, Wash./Shoreline HS)led the women to triumph over Puget Sound and Whithworth placing first in the 500- and 1000-yard freestyle.

Seattle University's next home swim meet is Sunday, January 20, 2002 vs. UC-Davis and Central Washington University at noon.

Results (All events in yards)

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time Points

1 Univ. of Puget Sound A 1:54.12
1) Carla Fellezs 2) Amanda Didier 3) Susanne Olson
4) Krista Prescott
2 Seattle University A 1:56.56
1) Elise Fishbach 2) Marion Gallagher 3) Mercada Rivera
4) Rachel DiPasquale
3 Whitworth College A 1:57.94
1) Megan Haley 2) Lyndsey Downs 3) Megan Titus 4) Kristen
Satterfield
4 Seattle University B 2:00.87
1) Talia Wong 2) Ryann Cooper 3) Katherine Cuevas 4) Elizabeth
Hansen
5 Univ. of Puget Sound B 2:00.95
1) Katie Becklin 2) Michelle Rennie 3) Shelley Cook 4)
Marianne Tweedie
6 Whitworth College B 2:01.99
1) Adrienne Tursick 2) Tricia Burton 3) Katie Cuff 4)
Leiana Moser-Reyes

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time Points

1 Whitworth College A 1:37.39
1) Ryan Freeman 2) Josh Andrew 3) Cory Bergman 4) Brent Rice
2 Seattle University A 1:39.65
1) Jonathan Bartsch 2) Elliott Kolbe 3) Joseph Laughlin
4) Chris Garcia
3 Univ. of Puget Sound A 1:41.48
1) Justin Brooks 2) Sherwin Baghai 3) Kevin Cooley 4)
Josh Kramer
4 Seattle University B 1:46.03
1) Chris Forgie 2) Donald Hildwein 3) Kyle Nakamoto 4)
Andre Davis
5 Univ. of Puget Sound B 1:47.66
1) Ricky Nieto 2) Brian Cunningham 3) Blake Mann-Schweigert
4) Branson Quenzer

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time Points

1 Megan Ackerman Seattle University 10:56.77
2 Serena Fadel Whitworth College 11:09.46
3 Kristin Johansing Seattle University 11:20.27
4 Kristina Haley Univ. of Puget Sound 11:45.76
5 Emily Cares Univ. of Puget Sound 11:49.73
6 Megan Haley Whitworth College 11:53.08

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time Points

1 Sean Seaver Seattle University 9:32.10
2 Kevin Wang Whitworth College 9:43.61
3 Zach Mueller Seattle University 10:07.69
4 Jon McManus Whitworth College 10:28.87
5 Cory Wynoff Univ. of Puget Sound 10:45.59
6 Josh Patterson Univ. of Puget Sound 11:04.12

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time Points

1 Kristen Michener Seattle University 1:58.43
2 Carla Fellezs Univ. of Puget Sound 2:00.45
3 Marta Holsinger Whitworth College 2:01.75
4 Kristen Satterfield Whitworth College 2:02.73
5 Jennifer Caldwell Seattle University 2:02.93
6 Melissa Clark Univ. of Puget Sound 2:04.11
(Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle)
Name School Finals Time Points

— Kelly Swanson Seattle University X2:06.08
— Megan Lambuth Whitworth College X2:06.08
— Megan Montague Seattle University X2:08.98
— Marianne Tweedie Univ. of Puget Sound X2:11.14
— Miho Nomoto Univ. of Puget Sound X2:16.12

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time Points

1 Elliott Kolbe Seattle University 1:43.57
2 Brent Rice Whitworth College 1:46.68
3 Luc Lamarche Seattle University 1:50.58
4 Ricky Nieto Univ. of Puget Sound 1:53.12
5 Brandt Massman Whitworth College 1:53.48
6 Kevin Burke Univ. of Puget Sound 1:54.57
— Hans Huessy Seattle University X1:54.91
— Matthew Fong Univ. of Puget Sound X1:58.50
— Ben Newcomb Seattle University X1:59.55

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time Points

1 Gretchen Denzer Seattle University 25.73
2 Mari Gantner Univ. of Puget Sound 25.85
3 Krista Prescott Univ. of Puget Sound 26.22
4 Jennifer Brandler Whitworth College 26.36
5 Rachel DiPasquale Seattle University 26.55
6 Leiana Moser-Reyes Whitworth College 26.81
— Emily Brandler Whitworth College X26.85
— Amanda Didier Univ. of Puget Sound X27.01
— Stephanie Fong Seattle University X27.15
— Elizabeth Hansen Seattle University X27.17
— Lydia Woodall Seattle University X27.72
— Ashley Lee Whitworth College X28.75

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time Points

1 Ryan Freeman Whitworth College 22.22
2 Chris Garcia Seattle University 22.31
3 Ryan Denzer Seattle University 22.39
4 Thomas Ciesielski Univ. of Puget Sound 22.97
5 Andrew Gehring Whitworth College 23.14
6 Sherwin Baghai Univ. of Puget Sound 23.40
— Gary Kessie Whitworth College X23.68
— Andre Davis Seattle University X23.88
— Josh Kramer Univ. of Puget Sound X23.94
— Alex Plain Univ. of Puget Sound X24.80
— Bill Tollett Seattle University X24.81
— Tim Rood Whitworth College X25.51

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
Name School Finals Time Points

1 Serena Fadel Whitworth College 2:16.71
2 Elise Fishbach Seattle University 2:17.49
(Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM)
Name School Finals Time Points

3 Kristin Johansing Seattle University 2:18.37
4 Michelle Rennie Univ. of Puget Sound 2:21.11
5 Megan Titus Whitworth College 2:25.19
6 Katie Becklin Univ. of Puget Sound 2:26.16
— Lyndsey Downs Whitworth College X2:24.78
— Talia Wong Seattle University X2:27.81
— Tammy Greasby Univ. of Puget Sound X2:31.46
— Abby Woodall Seattle University X2:33.66
— Monica Mogg Univ. of Puget Sound X2:34.66

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
Name School Finals Time Points

1 Kevin Wang Whitworth College 1:57.09
2 Jonathan Bartsch Seattle University 1:57.28
3 Josh Andrew Whitworth College 2:06.11
4 Chris Forgie Seattle University 2:06.77
5 Justin Brooks Univ. of Puget Sound 2:06.93
6 Tag Veal Univ. of Puget Sound 2:07.05
— Donald Hildwein Seattle University X2:08.00
— Quinn Baker Seattle University X2:11.01
— Paul Summerson Whitworth College X2:12.98
— Cory Wynoff Univ. of Puget Sound X2:14.74

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
Name School Finals Time Points

1 Susanne Olson Univ. of Puget Sound 1:00.46
2 Mercada Rivera Seattle University 1:00.84
3 Marta Holsinger Whitworth College 1:02.71
4 Ryann Cooper Seattle University 1:03.13
5 Katie Becklin Univ. of Puget Sound 1:03.54
6 Megan Titus Whitworth College 1:05.75
— Megan Montague Seattle University X1:04.31
— Rosanna Cartwright Univ. of Puget Sound X1:05.63
— Lydia Woodall Seattle University X1:07.66

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
Name School Finals Time Points

1 Cory Bergman Whitworth College 52.74
2 Joseph Laughlin Seattle University 54.54
3 Tag Veal Univ. of Puget Sound 55.64
4 Kevin Cooley Univ. of Puget Sound 55.78
5 Andre Davis Seattle University 56.71
6 Jon McManus Whitworth College 1:02.62
— Kyle Nakamoto Seattle University X56.06
— Blake Mann-Schweigert Univ. of Puget Sound X57.22
— Dan Wandschneider Univ. of Puget Sound X1:00.07

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time Points

1 Kristen Michener Seattle University 54.67
2 Mari Gantner Univ. of Puget Sound 56.23
3 Gretchen Denzer Seattle University 56.33
(Event 13 Women 100 Yard Freestyle)
Name School Finals Time Points

4 Kristen Satterfield Whitworth College 56.67
5 Jennifer Brandler Whitworth College 57.73
6 Emily Cares Univ. of Puget Sound 1:00.23
— Emily Brandler Whitworth College X59.02
— Elizabeth Hansen Seattle University X59.22
— Stephanie Fong Seattle University X1:00.20
— Monica Mogg Univ. of Puget Sound X1:01.30
— Ashley Lee Whitworth College X1:02.17
— Miho Nomoto Univ. of Puget Sound X1:02.70

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time Points

1 Brent Rice Whitworth College 47.54
2 Ryan Denzer Seattle University 48.57
3 Luc Lamarche Seattle University 48.95
4 Andrew Gehring Whitworth College 50.64
5 Thomas Ciesielski Univ. of Puget Sound 50.98
6 Kevin Burke Univ. of Puget Sound 51.29
— Hans Huessy Seattle University X52.03
— Matthew Fong Univ. of Puget Sound X54.36
— Jason Parkin Univ. of Puget Sound X55.85
— Tim Rood Whitworth College X57.21

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
Name School Finals Time Points

1 Elise Fishbach Seattle University 1:02.16
2 Carla Fellezs Univ. of Puget Sound 1:02.44
4 Megan Haley Whitworth College 1:03.95
5 Katie Cuff Whitworth College 1:06.87
6 Shelley Cook Univ. of Puget Sound 1:08.84
— Talia Wong Seattle University X1:06.81
— Tammy Greasby Univ. of Puget Sound X1:08.13
— Adrienne Tursick Whitworth College X1:09.13

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
Name School Finals Time Points

1 Ryan Freeman Whitworth College 52.57
2 Jonathan Bartsch Seattle University 55.10
3 Chris Garcia Seattle University 56.03
4 Justin Brooks Univ. of Puget Sound 56.67
5 Ricky Nieto Univ. of Puget Sound 58.13
6 Brandt Massman Whitworth College 59.01
— Chris Forgie Seattle University X57.04
— Brian Cunningham Univ. of Puget Sound X1:00.65

Event 17 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time Points

1 Megan Ackerman Seattle University 5:22.05
2 Kristin Johansing Seattle University 5:25.63
3 Marta Holsinger Whitworth College 5:29.11
4 Melissa Clark Univ. of Puget Sound 5:36.59
5 Kristina Haley Univ. of Puget Sound 5:56.72
(Event 17 Women 500 Yard Freestyle)
Name School Finals Time Points

— Kelly Swanson Seattle University X5:34.83
— Megan Montague Seattle University X5:46.57
— Lorna Shanks Univ. of Puget Sound X6:14.91
— Lizzy Jones Univ. of Puget Sound X6:29.94

Event 18 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time Points

1 Sean Seaver Seattle University 4:38.00
2 Kevin Wang Whitworth College 4:42.55
3 Zach Mueller Seattle University 4:55.90
4 Jon McManus Whitworth College 5:07.65
5 Kevin Cooley Univ. of Puget Sound 5:19.32
— Quinn Baker Seattle University X5:03.57
— Ben Newcomb Seattle University X5:10.43
— Bill Tollett Seattle University X5:14.15
— Cory Wynoff Univ. of Puget Sound X5:26.82

Event 19 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name School Finals Time Points

1 Megan Lambuth Whitworth College 1:09.15
2 Serena Fadel Whitworth College 1:09.39
3 Marion Gallagher Seattle University 1:10.44
4 Amanda Didier Univ. of Puget Sound 1:11.68
5 Michelle Rennie Univ. of Puget Sound 1:11.71
6 Ryann Cooper Seattle University 1:13.31
— Tricia Burton Whitworth College X1:13.31
— Abby Woodall Seattle University X1:20.27
— Sarah Hendrey Univ. of Puget Sound X1:21.69
— Lorna Shanks Univ. of Puget Sound X1:25.68

Event 20 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name School Finals Time Points

1 Elliott Kolbe Seattle University 59.99
2 Cory Bergman Whitworth College 1:00.48
3 Josh Andrew Whitworth College 1:01.02
4 Sherwin Baghai Univ. of Puget Sound 1:04.03
5 Donald Hildwein Seattle University 1:04.25
6 Brian Cunningham Univ. of Puget Sound 1:06.08
— Paul Summerson Whitworth College X1:04.93
— Gary Kessie Whitworth College X1:06.73
— Mark Penaroza Univ. of Puget Sound X1:09.97
— Eric Camacho Univ. of Puget Sound X1:12.49

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time Points

1 Seattle University A 1:42.16
1) Gretchen Denzer 2) Mercada Rivera 3) Jennifer Caldwell
4) Kristen Michener
2 Univ. of Puget Sound A 1:42.82
1) Mari Gantner 2) Melissa Clark 3) Susanne Olson 4)
Krista Prescott
3 Whitworth College A 1:45.15
1) Jennifer Brandler 2) Emily Brandler 3) Megan Lambuth
4) Leiana Moser-Reyes
(Event 21 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay)
Team Relay Finals Time Points

4 Seattle University B 1:50.52
1) Kelly Swanson 2) Lydia Woodall 3) Megan Ackerman
4) Rachel DiPasquale
— Univ. of Puget Sound B DQ
1) Emily Cares 2) Shelley Cook 3) Marianne Tweedie 4) Monica
Mogg

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time Points

1 Seattle University A 1:28.50
1) Joseph Laughlin 2) Ryan Denzer 3) Sean Seaver 4) Luc
Lamarche
2 Univ. of Puget Sound A 1:31.77
1) Thomas Ciesielski 2) Tag Veal 3) Branson Quenzer 4)
Kevin Burke
3 Whitworth College A 1:34.67
1) Andrew Gehring 2) Gary Kessie 3) Brandt Massman 4)
Paul Summerson
4 Univ. of Puget Sound B 1:37.03
1) Josh Kramer 2) Jason Parkin 3) Matthew Fong 4) Blake
Mann-Schweigert
5 Seattle University B 1:38.32
1) Bill Tollett 2) Ben Newcomb 3) Kyle Nakamoto 4) Hans
Huessy

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week