MIT (yes, MIT!) Defeats Tufts, Makes School History with 9-0 Record

When you think of MIT — you know, that other school down at the far end of Mass. Ave. — you naturally think of brilliant students, Nobel laureates, solar-powered cars, modern-day polymaths such as Steve Pinker and…swimming.

Yes, swimming!

Inspired, perhaps, by the University's spanking-new, state-of-the-art 50m facility, the MIT's men's team has been on a Division III rampage, compiling a school record 9-0 mark for the season, highlighted by its recent win over arch-rival and Div. III powerhouse, Tufts University.

–P.W.

The Massachusetts Institute of Technology's men's swimming and diving team spoiled Tuft's undefeated season on Tuesday,with a 124-118 upset victory.

MIT advanced its undefeated record to 9-0, the greatest winning record in MIT swimming history.

"The meet was exhilarating," said co-captain Jonathan Goler, coming down to the final 400 free relay, which MIT's team of Jonathan Varsanik, Maike Geng, Erdem Kiciman, and Grady Snyder won in a time of 3:15.48. Coach Josef Kurtz MIT '96 rallied the whole team, declaring "every point counted." And indeed it did with MIT leading by one point going into the final event.

The Engineers dominated wins through the first half, winning the medley relay, followed by a 1-2 sweep by Mark Liao and co-captain Chris Lucas in the 1000, and a quick 1:45 win by Grady Snyder in the 200 free.

Then, John Rogers defeated Tufts' top swimmer in the 200 IM in a time of 1:59.26. Snyder again edged the competition in the 100 free, followed by a 1-2 sweep of the 200 backstroke by Nick Sidelnik and John Rogers. Mark Liao followed his performance in the 1000 with another win in the 500.

Co-captain Jonathan Goler exclaimed "this whole team has been working incredibly hard, and this is the payoff, and its awesome, electric. Tonight our whole team came together, stepped up and won."

Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Massachuettes Institute of T- B NT 3:39.66 11

1) Amanti, Steve 05 2) Carlucci, Joseph 05 3) Kelly, Neil 06 4) Vantzelfde, Nathan 04

27.42 55.68 27.76 1:00.40 25.00 54.54 22.41 49.04

2 Tufts Univerisity-NE B NT 3:40.12 4

1) Godsey, Jonathan 2) Rochette, Michael 3) Baker, Brett 4) Turner, Alex

26.14 54.89 28.78 1:02.61 24.91 53.94 23.05 48.68

3 Tufts Univerisity-NE A NT 3:52.92 2

1) Burlingame, Sam 2) Schmidt, Greg 3) Korepin, Serge 4) Smyth, Brendan

28.40 58.82 30.41 1:06.19 26.86 56.95 23.78 50.96

4 Massachuettes Institute of T- C NT 3:53.22

1) Chin, Curtis 05 2) Phillips, Ira 03 3) Porter, Mark 06 4) Urena, Enrique 05

29.84 1:00.79 29.14 1:02.46 27.79 1:00.19 23.20 49.78

5 Massachuettes Institute of T- A NT 4:01.36

1) Rogers, John 06 2) DiBello, Bruce 05 3) Styczynski, Matt 04 4) Kiciman, Erdem 04

28.59 1:00.31 31.07 1:05.72 28.56 1:02.28 24.86 53.05

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Liao, Mark 06 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 10:00.86 9

26.94 29.19 29.65 29.92 29.30 29.83 29.77 29.81

30.24 30.50 30.40 30.24 30.57 30.25 30.40 30.87

30.55 30.97 31.09 30.37

2 Lucas, Chris 03 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 10:20.74 4

27.29 30.22 30.69 30.81 30.92 31.18 31.44 31.43

31.62 31.60 31.50 31.68 31.70 31.68 31.68 31.55

31.51 31.19 31.47 29.58

3 Baron, Seth Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 10:21.28 3

26.87 30.01 30.62 30.82 31.13 31.46 31.89 31.76

32.30 32.23 31.66 31.74 32.24 32.03 31.57 31.41

31.46 31.49 30.33 28.26

4 Mauricio, Kaili Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 10:35.84 2

27.76 29.99 31.35 31.78 31.87 31.93 31.83 31.93

31.96 32.19 32.41 32.20 32.23 32.20 32.31 32.51

32.46 32.45 32.34 32.14

5 Jacobs, Dan 05 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 10:54.67 1

28.13 30.48 30.97 31.46 32.16 31.91 32.23 32.42

32.38 33.25 32.80 33.39 33.50 33.07 33.76 33.40

34.10 34.02 34.04 37.20

6 Poliboy, Gabriel Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 12:08.47

29.34 31.98 34.21 35.23 36.56 36.38 36.77 37.21

37.86 37.31 37.28 37.15 37.87 37.50 37.41 37.42

38.24 37.97 38.17 36.61

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Snyder, Grady 06 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 1:45.94 9

24.90 27.02 27.04 26.98

2 Edson, Ed Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 1:46.30 4

25.51 26.96 26.90 26.93

3 Kapit, Jason Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 1:50.60 3

25.35 27.64 28.36 29.25

4 Burbach, Andrew Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 1:51.11 2

25.56 27.89 28.81 28.85

(Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle)

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

5 Geng, Maike 05 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 1:51.28 1

25.35 27.27 28.65 30.01

6 Sidelnik, Nicholas 05 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 1:51.36

25.81 28.07 28.82 28.66

7 Godsey, Jonathan Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 1:52.81

26.68 28.41 28.66 29.06

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Lahey, Ryan Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 22.72 9

2 DiBello, Bruce 05 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 22.96 4

3 Baker, Brett Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 22.98 3

4 Kiciman, Erdem 04 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 23.00 2

5 Meyers, Jamie Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 23.04 1

6 Vantzelfde, Nathan 04 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 23.19

7 Frere, Alexander Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 23.51

— Spasojevc, Nemanja 05 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT X24.54

— Miller, Adam 06 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT X25.79

— Child, Christopher 06 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT X25.79

— Doherty, Matt 06 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT X26.76

Event 5 Men 200 Yard IM

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Rogers, John 06 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 1:59.26 9

27.54 30.10 34.37 27.25

2 Duckworth, Tyler Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 2:00.47 4

27.03 31.58 33.88 27.98

3 Lohrey, Dave 05 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 2:03.13 3

26.69 32.88 35.39 28.17

4 Halpert, Richard Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 2:03.57 2

27.45 31.16 36.46 28.50

5 Solow, Aeric Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 2:03.81 1

26.82 30.62 37.20 29.17

6 Carlucci, Joseph 05 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 2:11.16

28.80 33.47 37.82 31.07

7 Lee, Gary 03 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 2:11.48

26.90 34.02 38.21 32.35

8 Heagle, Jimmy Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 2:11.53

28.22 33.56 38.79 30.96

Event 6 Men 1 mtr Diving

Name Yr School Finals Score Points

1 Cloyd, Connell Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 229.57 9

2 Liebenstein, David Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 223.50 4

3 Perry, Jonathan Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 203.69 3

4 Engen, Damian Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 200.54 2

5 Perez, Luis Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 132.45 1

— Bernstein, Adam Tufts Univerisity-NE NT X138.06

— Putnam, Todd Tufts Univerisity-NE NT X176.32

Event 7 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Baron, Seth Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 1:59.07 9

27.66 30.15 30.67 30.59

2 Sidelnik, Nicholas 05 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 2:00.49 4

27.21 30.19 31.59 31.50

3 Kapit, Jason Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 2:02.12 3

27.30 30.50 31.47 32.85

4 Duckworth, Tyler Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 2:02.50 2

27.41 30.83 31.87 32.39

5 Lucas, Chris 03 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 2:05.29 1

27.52 31.19 32.81 33.77

6 Styczynski, Matt 04 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 2:07.74

27.39 32.04 34.25 34.06

7 Kelly, Neil 06 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 2:11.03

29.64 32.88 33.87 34.64

8 Korepin, Serge Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 2:13.40

30.17 34.44 35.21 33.58

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Snyder, Grady 06 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 48.67 9

23.48 25.19

2 Edson, Ed Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 48.86 4

23.94 24.92

3 Varsanik, Jonathan 04 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 49.36 3

24.10 25.26

4 Geng, Maike 05 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 49.88 2

24.04 25.84

5 Baker, Brett Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 49.99 1

24.59 25.40

6 Burbach, Andrew Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 50.60

24.33 26.27

7 Frere, Alexander Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 51.18

25.06 26.12

8 Vantzelfde, Nathan 04 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 51.33

24.89 26.44

— Ghoussaini, Nick Tufts Univerisity-NE NT X50.32

24.27 26.05

— Hazard, Rob Tufts Univerisity-NE NT X52.69

25.30 27.39

— Kelly, Craig Tufts Univerisity-NE NT X52.77

25.53 27.24

— Bohannon, Todd Tufts Univerisity-NE NT X54.32

26.26 28.06

— Porter, Mark 06 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT X55.11

26.22 28.89

— Miller, Adam 06 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT X56.11

26.88 29.23

— Valente, Chris Tufts Univerisity-NE NT X56.78

26.32 30.46

— DeLuca, Andrew Tufts Univerisity-NE NT X57.63

27.40 30.23

(Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle)

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

— Edwards, Josh Tufts Univerisity-NE NT X57.94

28.09 29.85

— Huggins, Benjamin Tufts Univerisity-NE NT X58.16

26.82 31.34

— Doherty, Matt 06 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT X1:00.25

28.82 31.43

— Fontelo, Jean-Paul Tufts Univerisity-NE NT X1:02.41

30.11 32.30

— Katz, Marc Tufts Univerisity-NE NT X1:02.73

28.87 33.86

— Jelliffe, Peter Tufts Univerisity-NE NT X1:04.34

29.98 34.36

— Saveriades, George Tufts Univerisity-NE NT X1:05.31

30.64 34.67

— Berkowitz, Peter Tufts Univerisity-NE NT X1:05.53

31.16 34.37

— Rodriguez, Alberto Tufts Univerisity-NE NT X1:07.32

30.58 36.74

— Fraser, James Tufts Univerisity-NE NT X1:11.23

34.09 37.14

— Burr, Michael Tufts Univerisity-NE NT X1:19.65

36.78 42.87

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Sidelnik, Nicholas 05 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 2:00.52 9

29.33 29.86 30.48 30.85

2 Rogers, John 06 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 2:02.19 4

29.47 31.52 30.65 30.55

3 Halpert, Richard Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 2:04.71 3

29.56 31.42 31.84 31.89

4 Mauricio, Kaili Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 2:06.31 2

30.48 32.08 32.13 31.62

5 Burlingame, Sam Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 2:09.27 1

30.86 32.85 32.65 32.91

6 Kapit, Jason Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 2:09.46

29.22 31.42 33.51 35.31

7 Chin, Curtis 05 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 2:14.42

31.53 34.66 34.05 34.18

8 Coleman, David 04 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 2:15.94

31.88 33.25 35.38 35.43

Event 10 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Liao, Mark 06 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 4:52.93 9

26.94 29.14 29.61 29.78 29.53 29.59 29.67 29.92

29.41 29.34

2 Rosmarin, Josiah 06 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 5:01.89 4

28.37 29.41 30.10 30.42 30.65 30.94 30.92 30.82

30.24 30.02

3 Solow, Aeric Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 5:04.46 3

27.00 28.94 29.62 30.25 29.58 31.06 32.36 32.43

32.45 30.77

(Event 10 Men 500 Yard Freestyle)

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

4 Baron, Seth Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 5:06.96 2

27.41 30.10 30.76 31.36 31.51 31.63 31.77 31.97

30.26 30.19

5 Turner, Alex Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 5:07.74 1

28.31 30.91 29.78 30.92 30.96 31.74 32.19 32.50

31.21 29.22

6 Jacobs, Dan 05 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 5:10.38

27.63 29.65 30.64 31.04 31.52 31.65 32.11 31.95

32.23 31.96

7 Amanti, Steve 05 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 5:15.92

27.94 30.53 30.84 31.28 32.02 32.34 32.55 32.73

33.27 32.42

Event 11 Men 3 mtr Diving

Name Yr School Finals Score Points

1 Perry, Jonathan Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 211.20 9

2 Engen, Damian Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 209.10 4

3 Cloyd, Connell Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 207.07 3

4 Liebenstein, David Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 174.99 2

— Bernstein, Adam Tufts Univerisity-NE NT X126.37

— Putnam, Todd Tufts Univerisity-NE NT X172.65

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Duckworth, Tyler Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 2:14.47 9

30.02 33.41 34.92 36.12

2 Lohrey, Dave 05 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 2:17.61 4

31.28 36.13 35.73 34.47

3 DiBello, Bruce 05 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 2:18.34 3

31.67 35.36 35.91 35.40

4 Lahey, Ryan Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 2:22.06 2

32.72 37.39 37.45 34.50

5 Carlucci, Joseph 05 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 2:22.21 1

31.42 36.21 37.33 37.25

6 Rochette, Michael Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 2:23.53

33.21 37.54 36.32 36.46

7 Phillips, Ira 03 Massachuettes Institute of T-NE NT 2:28.38

32.56 37.22 38.77 39.83

8 Halpert, Richard Tufts Univerisity-NE NT 2:29.10

32.45 36.66 38.98 41.01

Event 13 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Massachuettes Institute of T- A NT 3:15.48 11

23.53 49.52 22.62 48.61 23.31 49.46 22.73 47.89

2 Tufts Univerisity-NE B NT 3:19.09 4

1) Burbach, Andrew 2) Ghoussaini, Nick 3) Mauricio, Kaili 4) Smyth, Brendan

24.53 50.73 23.14 49.96 23.44 49.34 23.53 49.06

3 Tufts Univerisity-NE A NT 3:21.28 2

1) Frere, Alexander 2) Solow, Aeric 3) Halpert, Richard 4) Edson, Ed

23.66 49.74 24.15 50.79 23.87 50.24 24.23 50.51

4 Massachuettes Institute of T- B NT 3:36.49

25.01 53.88 25.54 54.73 25.22 54.25 15.91 53.63

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week