MIT Leads Heading Into Finals Of NEWMAC Championships

Photo Courtesy: MIT Athletics

By Chandler Brandes, Swimming World College Intern

The MIT women have a sizable lead heading into the final night of competition at the 2016 NEWMAC Swimming and Diving Championships. With 10 swimmers in an A final, their chance at their sixth-consecutive NEWMAC title is high.

The MIT men are also in good standing to earn their eighth-straight team title with 17 swimmers in a final heat.

Click here for live results.

Below are the top 10 qualifiers in each event for tonight’s A-Final.

Women’s 200 Back

1. Clare Wieland (2:07.30)-MIT
2. Dorothy Ren (2:07.59)-Wellesley
3. Veronika Jedryka (2:08.08)-MIT
4. Samantha Kenis (2:08.68)-Coast Guard
5. Sunny Chiang (2:09.64)-Wellesley
6. Skyler Dean-Lee (2:10.38)-Wheaton
7. Catherine Wu (2:11.06)-MIT
8. Allison Hechle (2:12.44)-Springfield
9. Kathryn Cole (2:12.57)-Wheaton
10. Annie Kuenning (2:12.75)-Mount Holyoke

Men’s 200 Back

1. Dougie Kogut (1:49.33)-MIT
2. Brad Jokubaitis (1:50.38)-MIT
3. Alex Lednev (1:50.76)-MIT
4. Luke Eure (1:50.89)-MIT
5. Matt Houghton (1:53.28)-WPI
6. Bo Mattix (1:53.33)-MIT
7. Austin Von Heeringen (1:54.68)-Springfield
8. Ben Morseth (1:55.50)-Coast Guard
9. Alex Powers (1:55.56)-WPI
10. Jacob Cost (1:55.81)-Wheaton

Women’s 100 Free

1. Delaney Dyjak (51.92)-Springfield
2. Jenna Hayden (52.24)-Wheaton
3. Amanda Wu (52.29)-MIT
4. Maragret Guo (52.87)-MIT
5. Kristen Young (53.11)-Coast Guard
6. Ieva Galinyte (53.17)-Wellesley
7. Aleza Epstein (53.62)-Wheaton
8. Christine McCulla (53.72)-Coast Guard
9. Kate Yu (53.75)-MIT
10. Kelsey Clary (53.80)-Clark

Men’s 100 Free

1. Andrew Bauer (45.53)-WPI
2. Daryl Neubieser (45.74)-MIT
3. Josh Tomazin (46.02)-MIT
4. Jeremy Bogle (46.08)-MIT
5. Nathan Hughes (46.26)-WPI
6. Jack Bauer (46.64)-WPI
7. Frederick Garneau (47.18)-Wheaton
8. Elliot Vanderen (47.63)-Coast Guard
9. Karim Elsayed (47.66)-WPI
10. Dane Erickson (47.86)-MIT

Women’s 200 Breast

1. Jessica Chen (2:21.01)-MIT
2. Alyssa Carle (2:21.58)-Springfield
3. Emily Medeiros (2:23.43)-Springfield
4. Christine Shea (2:24.20)-Springfield
5. Rowan Rice (2:25.66)-Wheaton
6. Charlotte Harris (2:26.31)-Wellesley
7. Addy Rutkoske (2:27.52)-Coast Guard
8. Lindsey Wu (2:28.78)-Wellesley
9. Kaitlyn Toth (2:29.97)-Coast Guard
10. Joanna Han (2:30.22)-MIT

Men’s 200 Breast

1. Michael Normoyle (2:02.89)-Springfield
2. Dan Moreno (2:03.63)-Coast Guard
3. Brandon McKenzie (2:05.26)-MIT
4. Tim Petri (2:05.84)-WPI
5. Justin Chiu (2:06.49)-MIT
6. Kent Parsons (2:06.75)-Springfield
7. Carl Fuhs (2:06.79)-Coast Guard
8. Andrew Kelleher (2:07.05)-WPI
9. Alex Gallant (2:07.25)-WPI
10. Jonathan Dunnett (2:07.44)-Wheaton

Women’s 200 Fly

1. Jenny Day (2:05.97)-WPI
2. Karen Wang (2:08.24)-Wellesley
3. Maddie Severance (2:11.44)-MIT
4. Tammy Tai (2:12.33)-MIT
5. Desi Stoyanova (2:12.76)-Smith
6. Emily Martin (2:13.50)-WPI
7. Theresa Mitchell (2:13.64)-Wellesley
8. Hayley Bergman (2:14.16)-MIT
9. Kaitlin Travers (2:14.41)-WPI
10. Jessie Feng (2:14.42)-Wellesley

Men’s 200 Fly

1. Luke Schlueter (1:49.52)-MIT
2. Dougie Kogut (1:51.21)-MIT
3. John Matthews (1:51.78)-MIT
4. Thomas Norris (1:51.83)-MIT
5. Gavin Brown (1:52.77)-MIT
6. David Smallwood (1:53.27)-WPI
7. Ross Garrett (1:53.69)-Coast Guard
8. Seth MacDonald (1:55.03)-WPI
9. Evan Olin (1:55.31)-MIT
10. Cameron Back (1:57.06)-WPI

Finals will begin at 6pm EST.

Comments Off on MIT Leads Heading Into Finals Of NEWMAC Championships

Author: Chandler Brandes

avatar
Chandler Brandes is a junior at the University of Vermont where she is majoring in Public Communication and double minoring in Coaching and Sports Management. She swims IM and freestyle for their Division 1 program and this is her third year on board with Swimming World.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here