Michael Zee (2 State Records) Is the Key at Minnesota Boys 4A High School State Champs

By Josh Jeffrey

MINNEAPOLIS, Minn. THERE were a lot of close races at the Boys 4A Minnesota High School Swimming and Diving Championships, held March 6-8 at the University of Minnesota in Minneapolis. But if you're looking for the fast swimming, it's as easy as X, Y, Zee.

Mike Zee, a senior at Apple Valley High, stamped his name on two AA state records, winning the 200 IM in 1:49.79, which was not only an AA record, but also an all-time state record. He won handily over second-place Ronnie Hehn of Moorhead, 1:53.41.

In the 100 back, he broke his own AA record twice, first in prelims with a 49.76, and then uncorking a 49.52 in finals to defeat Eden Prairie's Joey Weber (52.43) by nearly three seconds. Hehn would win the 100 breaststroke in 58.08 over Edina's Griff Moodie (59.16).

Other dominant swimmers included Hastings junior Mike Seleskie, who won the 200 freestyle over Cretin-Durham's Adam Weis, 1:43.08 to 1:43.24, and the 500 free more decisively in 4:40.22 to Dana Elzea of Burnsville's 4:43.60. Weis would come back to win a nailbiter in the 100 fly, taking the win in 51.60 over Chaska's Neil Reierson, just a hundredth behind at 51.61.

Willmar senior Scott Hagemeyer also won two, taking the 50 in 21.09 to 21.38 over Joey Weber of Eden Prairie, and the 100 over Cretin-Durham's Mike Soderberg, 46.82 to 47.40.

Eden Prairie showed its depth in winning two relays, first the 200 medley (Joey Weber, Mark Solfelt, Eric Thorsen, Cameron Seeback) over Apple Valley, 1:36.56 to 1:37.98, and the 400 free relay (Zach Shimota, Seeback, Thorsen, Solfelt) in 3:11.23 to Moorhead's 3:11.35. Lakeville was a suprise winner in the 200 freestyle relay as Andy Scrabeck, Will Cummings, Kevin Blendermann and Scott Wetzel combined to topple Eden Prairie, 1:26.85 to 1:27.16.

With their relay prowess, it's no wonder that Eden Prairie swam away with the team title rather easily, accumulating 264 points to second place Edina's 171. Lakeville was third with 164 points.

Boys AA Swimming & Diving State Championships
March 6-8, 2003 U of M Aquatic Center
Results
Event 1 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Nat'l Record: @ 1:31.10 1992 Mercersburg Academy, Mercersburg, PA
Z. Robles, M. Kidd, B. Craft, G. Gipson
MN All-Time: $ 1:33.31 1991 Minnetonka
J. Dragsten, A. Shapley, B. Grabham, S. Gagner
MN AA Record: ! 1:34.27 1998 Minnetonka
J. Watland, A. Shapley, D. Maloney, D. Buckland
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Eden Prairie 1:38.17 1:36.56
1) Joey Weber 12 2) Mark Solfelt 9
3) Eric Thorsen 12 4) Cameron Seebeck 9
2 Apple Valley High School 1:37.72 1:37.98
1) Mike Zee 12 2) Matt Nohava 12
3) Matt Stewart 10 4) Grant Sallstrom 12
3 Moorhead 1:38.70 1:38.04
1) Adam Neirby 12 2) Ronnie Hehn 11
3) Paul Evensen 12 4) Lars Seljevold 12
4 Edina 1:39.54 1:38.82
1) Josh Pappas 11 2) Colton Lynner 9
3) Griff Moodie 12 4) Brian Callanan 12
5 Burnsville 1:38.76 1:39.54
1) Matt Howard 12 2) Mitch Hoglin 11
3) Casey Larson 12 4) Darren Lofquist 11
6 Cretin-Derham Hall 1:41.37 1:41.05
1) David Mangini 10 2) Charlie Socha 11
3) Adam Weis 10 4) Mike Soderberg 12
7 Lakeville 1:41.15 1:41.11
1) Eric Burns 9 2) Tim Skrivseth 12
3) Nathan Rudebusch 12 4) Andy Scrabeck 12
8 Mounds View 1:41.79 1:42.28
1) Ben Talaska 12 2) Andrew Chadbourn 10
3) Brian Woolfrey 12 4) Brandon Durkot 10
B – Final
9 Wayzata 1:42.02 1:41.72
1) David Goldstein 11 2) Todd Noha 12
3) Alex Wold 9 4) Danny Johnson 10
10 Willmar 1:41.84 1:42.71
1) Scott Hagemeyer 12 2) Ray Nelson 12
3) Eric Laingen 10 4) Mark Morris 12
11 Minnetonka 1:42.75 1:42.76
1) Neil Mahoney 9 2) Sam Krutsch 9
3) Mike Dreibelbis 12 4) Alex Nixon 12
12 Irondale, New Brighton 1:43.16 1:42.89
1) Nick Fulton 10 2) Cale Birkelo 12
3) Ani Rao 10 4) Steve Leary 12
13 Alexandria 1:43.05 1:43.64
1) Darryl Weimer 9 2) John Bodde 12
3) Trevor Green 11 4) Nick Bendas 9
14 Brainerd/Pillager 1:44.01 1:43.93
1) Matt Schmitz 12 2) Scott Antolak 12
3) Miles Krueger 12 4) Andrew Mehr 10
15 Faribault 1:43.05 1:44.03
1) Willie Clapp 11 2) Patrick Hubert 12
3) Tyler Albers 12 4) Matt Hachfeld 12
16 Robbinsdale Armstrong 1:43.88 1:44.40
1) Matt Schroeder 12 2) Scott Kent 10
3) Dan Mikkelson 11 4) Luke McMahon 12
Preliminaries
17 Rosemount High School 1:44.58
1) Josh Beasley 10 2) Brian Johnson 11
3) Dan Horak 11 4) Todd Hyster 11
18 Maple Grove 1:44.87
1) Curt Carlson 8 2) David Williams 12
3) Phil Kieffer 11 4) Justin Zook 11
19 Coon Rapids 1:45.03
1) AJ Lee 2) Matt Zdon 10
3) Troy Gubbins 11 4) Dan Hansen 12
20 Rochester Century 1:45.24
1) David Wang 10 2) Brian Smith 10
3) Eric Knight 11 4) Danny Hammill 12
21 St Paul Central 1:48.16
1) Elliot Kohl 12 2) CJ Ener 9
3) Nate Kim 11 4) Matt Robshaw 12
– Duluth East DQ
1) Alex Repensky 2) Dan Doucette
3) John Zager 4) Joe Hillman
Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Nat'l Record: @ 1:34.96 1991 Joe Hudepohl, St. Xavier, OH
MN All-Time: $ 1:38.51 1995 Tom Malchow, St. Thomas Acade
MN AA Record: ! 1:39.78 1999 Matt Taylor, Minnetonka
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Mike Seleskie 11 Hastings 1:43.59 1:43.08
2 Adam Weis 10 Cretin-Derham H 1:44.60 1:43.24
3 Scott Wetzel 12 Lakeville 1:44.79 1:44.27
4 Cary Burke 11 Edina 1:45.42 1:45.57
5 Mike Holmes 10 Eagan 1:45.11 1:46.39
6 Danny Abrahamson 11 North, N St Paul 1:47.25 1:47.16
7 Cory Carlson 10 Maple Grove 1:46.76 1:47.39
8 David Friedlander-Holm 12 St Paul Central 1:46.79 1:55.19
B – Final
9 Paul Evensen 12 Moorhead 1:49.12 1:43.90
10 Shaun Seaburg 10 Moorhead 1:47.30 1:46.43
11 Ben Hanson 11 Minnetonka 1:48.41 1:47.92
12 Brian Amundson 12 Blaine 1:47.60 1:48.41
13 Bobby McDonald 10 Edina 1:48.39 1:48.43
14 Chase Gross 11 Edina 1:48.66 1:48.55
15 Kevin Blendermann 11 Lakeville 1:48.03 1:49.26
16 David Vanderpool 12 Maple Grove 1:48.94 1:49.35
Preliminaries
17 Brendan Reilly 9 Wayzata 1:49.36
18 Justin Zook 11 Maple Grove 1:49.44
19 Pat Stanaway 11 Elk River/RCA 1:49.51
20 Isaiah Fuller 11 Faribault 1:50.68
21 Justin Chesney 12 Eden Prairie 1:50.76
22 Tom Schubbe 10 Stillwater Area 1:53.05
– Tony Wolff 11 Rosemount DQ
Event 3 Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Nat'l Record: @ 1:46.90 1994 Jason Lancaster, Carmel, IN
MN All-Time: $ 1:49.79 3/8/2003 Mike Zee, Apple Valley
MN AA Record: ! 1:49.79 3/8/2003 Mike Zee, Apple Valley
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Mike Zee 12 Apple Valley 1:53.50 1:49.79!
2 Ronnie Hehn 11 Moorhead 1:57.96 1:53.41
3 Mark Solfelt 9 Eden Prairie 1:54.11 1:53.53
4 Zach Shimota 10 Eden Prairie 1:57.82 1:57.15
5 Phil Seleskie 8 Hastings 1:57.62 1:58.00
6 Dana Elzea 12 Burnsville 1:59.36 1:58.06
7 Charlie Socha 11 Cretin-Derham H 1:59.29 1:59.54
8 Josh Pappas 11 Edina 1:59.73 1:59.77
B – Final
9 Alex Wold 9 Wayzata 2:00.07 1:59.12
10 Mitch Hoglin 11 Burnsville 2:02.17 2:01.16
11 Anthony Schmidt 11 Wayzata 2:01.95 2:01.87
12 Nick Fulton 10 Irondale 2:01.44 2:02.35
13 Colby Lee 10 Elk River/RCA 2:02.87 2:03.37
14 Mark Wetzel 9 Lakeville 2:03.32 2:03.66
15 Tyler Bonewell 10 Burnsville 2:02.95 2:03.72
16 Brian Johnson 11 Rosemount 2:03.80 2:04.73
Preliminaries
17 Dave Pearson 10 Stillwater Area 2:03.96
18 Adam Neirby 12 Moorhead 2:04.68
19 David Mangini 10 Cretin-Derham H 2:05.16
20 David Manley 11 Apple Valley 2:05.46
21 Peter Sammons 11 Hastings 2:07.08
22 Brad Peters 9 Faribault 2:08.03
23 Troy Gubbins 11 Coon Rapids 2:10.75
Event 4 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Nat'l Record: @ 19.91 1997 Anthony Robinson, Houston Memorial
MN All-Time: $ 20.62 2001 Mike Hagen, Montivideo/YME
MN AA Record: ! 20.80 1998 Jordan Watland, Minnetonka
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Scott Hagemeyer 12 Willmar 21.02 21.09
2 Joey Weber 12 Eden Prairie 21.82 21.38
3 Colin Lee-To 10 Minnetonka 21.62 21.51
4 Grant Sallstrom 12 Apple Valley 21.79 21.58
5 Mike Soderberg 12 Cretin-Derham H 21.93 21.65
6 Eric Knight 11 Roch Century 22.03 21.89
7 Andy Scrabeck 12 Lakeville 21.85 22.04
8 Kyle Hartl 12 Duluth East 22.06 22.31
B – Final
9 Will Cummings 11 Lakeville 22.35 22.12
10 Jake Burgess 10 North, N St Paul 22.20 22.23
11 Casey Larson 12 Burnsville 22.31 22.29
12 Danny Johnson 10 Wayzata 22.17 22.38
12 Mike Vanacora 11 Maple Grove 22.30 22.38
14 Matt Dahlke 11 Eastview 22.50 22.40
15 Michael Kirschling 11 Duluth East 22.41 22.56
16 Alex Nixon 12 Minnetonka 22.50 22.75
Preliminaries
9 Joe Chapman 12 Stillwater Area 22.14
18 Dan Hansen 12 Coon Rapids 22.56
19 Anthony Buhr 10 Mpls South 22.57
20 Lars Seljevold 12 Moorhead 22.60
21 Nick Paul 11 Hopkins 22.69
22 Colton Lynner 9 Edina 22.73
23 Charlie Pokora 9 Mounds View 22.76
23 Luke Fluegel 8 Rochester Mayo 22.76
25 Nick Bendas 9 Alexandria 22.77
26 Ben Leslie 12 Roch John Marsha 22.87
27 Luke White 11 Minnetonka 22.96
28 Brandon Durkot 10 Mounds View 22.98
29 Seth Miezwa 10 Blaine 23.05
30 Erik Olson 11 Apple Valley 23.13
31 Corey Holden 11 Lakeville 23.14
32 Mike Jugovich 11 Cretin-Derham H 23.24
33 John Sullivan 11 St. Cloud Apollo 23.29
34 David Walfoort 12 Cambridge-Isanti 23.58
Event 5 Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
MN All-Time: $ 532.70 1997 Dan Croastron, Champlin Park
MN AA Record: ! 526.20 3/8/2003 Shaun Kennedy, Brainerd/Pillage
Name Year School Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Shaun Kennedy 12 Brainerd/Pillage 368.20 526.20!
2 Nate Kim 11 St Paul Central 348.60 496.35
3 Kevin McLean 12 Eagan 315.65 455.10
4 Justin Reardon 11 Bloom Jefferson 298.95 421.10
5 Paul Rademacher 11 Rochester Mayo 279.95 395.80
6 Joey Skeate-Rivet 11 Mounds View 242.70 347.20
7 Chris Micek 12 Minnetonka 245.20 336.45
8 Ben Fjellanger 11 Roch John Marsha 241.10 332.70
9 Ross Eiden 11 Rosemount 225.90 324.95
10 Peter Mueller 11 Eden Prairie 252.55 318.25
11 Aaron Gloege 10 Wayzata 223.45 314.60
12 Nate Jimerson 10 Eastview 230.20 308.00
13 Bryan Poling 11 Eden Prairie 223.55 305.60
14 Sam Chaussee 11 Forest Lake 227.80 303.35
15 Josh Olson 8 Brainerd/Pillage 242.55 296.85
16 Alex Kim 11 Mounds View 218.45 286.60
Semi-Finals
17 Andrew Foote 11 Rochester Mayo 203.50
18 Mike Schneider 12 St Paul Harding 199.90
19 Mike Stoffels 11 Henry Sibley 196.10
20 Tim Krogsveen 11 Blaine 195.60
Event 6 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Nat'l Record: @ 47.10 1998 Nate Dusing, Covington Cathol
MN All-Time: $ 48.20 1995 Martin Zielinski, Blmgt. Jefferson
MN AA Record: ! 49.17 1998 Chad Krastins, Apple Valley
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Adam Weis 10 Cretin-Derham H 51.76 51.60
2 Neil Reierson 12 Chaska 52.12 51.61
3 Scott Wetzel 12 Lakeville 51.92 51.91
4 Matt Howard 12 Burnsville 52.86 52.12
5 Paul Evensen 12 Moorhead 52.74 52.46
6 Cary Burke 11 Edina 53.27 52.93
7 Griff Moodie 12 Edina 53.30 53.10
8 Pat Stanaway 11 Elk River/RCA 54.69 55.11
B – Final
9 Eric Thorsen 12 Eden Prairie 54.70 54.14
10 Billy Cuevas 10 Woodbury 54.81 54.91
11 Troy Gubbins 11 Coon Rapids 54.73 55.07
12 Ty Nordtvedt 11 Park, Cottage Gr 55.75 55.53
13 Jeff Peterson 11 Stillwater Area 55.87 55.78
14 Maverick Edberg 8 Lakeville 56.40 56.05
15 Dan Mikkelson 11 Robbs Armstrong 56.71 57.29
16 Nate Kim 11 St Paul Central 56.41 57.84
Preliminaries
17 Jammer Bundul 10 Wayzata 56.85
18 Erik Semrud 11 Stillwater Area 57.38
19 Matt Schmitz 12 Brainerd/Pillage 58.55
Event 7 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Nat'l Record: @ 43.43 1992 Joe Hudepohl, St. Xavier, OH
MN All-Time: $ 44.96 1998 Jordan Watland, Minnetonka
MN AA Record: ! 44.96 1998 Jordan Watland, Minnetonka
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Scott Hagemeyer 12 Willmar 46.72 46.82
2 Mike Soderberg 12 Cretin-Derham H 47.75 47.40
3 Grant Sallstrom 12 Apple Valley 47.70 47.57
4 Colin Lee-To 10 Minnetonka 48.07 47.79
5 Eric Knight 11 Roch Century 48.26 48.09
6 Tony Wolff 11 Rosemount 48.07 48.13
7 Neil Reierson 12 Chaska 48.12 48.35
8 David Friedlander-Holm 12 St Paul Central 48.18 48.74
B – Final
9 Casey Larson 12 Burnsville 48.27 48.46
10 Will Cummings 11 Lakeville 49.31 48.76
11 Lars Seljevold 12 Moorhead 48.64 48.86
12 Danny Johnson 10 Wayzata 48.65 48.88
13 Cory Carlson 10 Maple Grove 48.71 48.93
14 Jake Burgess 10 North, N St Paul 48.75 49.15
15 Andy Scrabeck 12 Lakeville 49.00 49.43
16 Dan Hansen 12 Coon Rapids 48.82 49.62
Preliminaries
17 Kevin Blendermann 11 Lakeville 49.36
18 David Vanderpool 12 Maple Grove 49.48
19 Mike Vanacora 11 Maple Grove 49.48
20 Kyle Hartl 12 Duluth East 49.82
21 Nick Paul 11 Hopkins 50.20
22 Ben Leslie 12 Roch John Marsha 50.21
23 Grant Smith 11 Anoka 50.46
24 Michael Kirschling 11 Duluth East 51.28
25 Joe Chapman 12 Stillwater Area 51.97
Event 8 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Nat'l Record: @ 4:16.39 1983 Jeff Kostoff, Upland, CA
MN All-Time: $ 4:28.00 1995 Tom Malchow, St. Thomas Acade
MN AA Record: ! 4:33.69 1999 Matt Taylor, Minnetonka
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Mike Seleskie 11 Hastings 4:41.07 4:40.22
2 Dana Elzea 12 Burnsville 4:45.20 4:43.80
3 Zach Shimota 10 Eden Prairie 4:49.15 4:44.93
4 Mike Holmes 10 Eagan 4:49.07 4:45.46
5 Alex Wold 9 Wayzata 4:49.63 4:49.99
6 Shaun Seaburg 10 Moorhead 4:52.28 4:51.09
7 Ben Hanson 11 Minnetonka 4:50.77 4:51.88
8 Ryan McLaughlin 10 Rosemount 4:53.10 4:52.89
B – Final
9 Eric Thorsen 12 Eden Prairie 4:53.36 4:51.35
10 Jeff Remakel 12 Eden Prairie 4:57.15 4:53.94
11 Justin Zook 11 Maple Grove 4:54.21 4:54.98
12 Charlie Socha 11 Cretin-Derham H 4:59.20 4:56.52
13 Isaiah Fuller 11 Faribault 5:00.08 4:59.12
14 Rob Schaefer 9 Moorhead 4:59.05 4:59.73
15 Dave Pearson 10 Stillwater Area 4:59.90 5:01.40
16 Brian Amundson 12 Blaine 4:57.01 5:05.04
Preliminaries
17 Michael Daup 9 Eagan 5:00.08
18 Stephen Branham 10 Eden Prairie 5:00.09
19 Curt Carlson 8 Maple Grove 5:01.21
20 Ted Marschall 10 Burnsville 5:01.96
21 Jonathan Rouache 11 Henry Sibley 5:03.05
22 Mark Wetzel 9 Lakeville 5:03.69
23 Chase Gross 11 Edina 5:04.01
24 Nick Glumack 12 Anoka 5:06.83
25 Tom Schubbe 10 Stillwater Area 5:08.88
26 Brad Peters 9 Faribault 5:11.91
27 John Klocke 10 Rochester Mayo 5:12.59
Event 9 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Nat'l Record: @ 1:23.15 1993 Kingwood High School, Kingwood, TX
C. Counts, S. Faulkner, P. Sorenson, G. Counts
MN All-Time: $ 1:24.68 1999 Alexandria
M. Atwood, E. Esbjornsson, K. Weiner, L. Vestrum
MN AA Record: ! 1:24.68 1999 Alexandria
M. Atwood, K. Weimer, E. Esbjornsson, L. Vestrum
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Lakeville 1:27.35 1:26.85
1) Andy Scrabeck 12 2) Will Cummings 11
3) Kevin Blendermann 11 4) Scott Wetzel 12
2 Eden Prairie 1:28.38 1:27.16
1) Joey Weber 12 2) Cameron Seebeck 9
3) Justin Chesney 12 4) Zach Shimota 10
3 Maple Grove 1:29.19 1:28.60
1) Cory Carlson 10 2) David Vanderpool 12
3) Curt Carlson 8 4) Mike Vanacora 11
4 Minnetonka 1:29.04 1:29.14
1) Colin Lee-To 10 2) Alex Nixon 12
3) Luke White 11 4) Kris McNeal 11
5 Chaska 1:29.43 1:29.26
1) Neil Reierson 12 2) Dan Hanzlik 12
3) Tyler Hardy 11 4) Trent Novotny 10
6 Mounds View 1:29.44 1:29.46
1) Brandon Durkot 10 2) Jordan Everhart 10
3) Ben Talaska 12 4) Charlie Pokora 9
7 Hopkins 1:29.71 1:30.88
1) Nick Paul 11 2) Jeran Trangle 11
3) Alex Tsai 10 4) Eli Mash 12
8 Duluth East 1:30.16 1:30.92
1) Michael Kirschling 11 2) Kelly Haworth
3) Cale Schmidt-Jackson 12 4) Kyle Hartl 12
B – Final
9 Edina 1:30.43 1:28.61
1) Cary Burke 11 2) Chase Gross 11
3) Colton Lynner 9 4) Griff Moodie 12
10 Burnsville 1:30.32 1:30.15
1) Mitch Hoglin 11 2) Matt Howard 12
3) Jeff Goering 12 4) Darren Lofquist 11
11 Rosemount High School 1:31.51 1:30.72
1) Brian Johnson 11 2) Dan Horak 11
3) Drew Severson 10 4) Tony Wolff 11
12 Eastview 1:30.63 1:30.85
1) Matt Dahlke 11 2) John Hokkanen 12
3) John Strom 12 4) Alex Andrews 11
13 North, N St. Paul 1:30.25 1:31.05
1) Jake Burgess 10 2) Ted Lillie 12
3) Nick Peterson 12 4) Peter Schultz 10
14 Blaine 1:32.00 1:31.64
1) Seth Miezwa 10 2) Alex Schmeling 10
3) Luke Weyandt 4) Brian Amundson 12
15 Alexandria 1:30.73 1:31.92
1) Chris Kleine 12 2) Kris Petersen 12
3) Doug McGrath 11 4) Nick Bendas 9
16 Apple Valley High School 1:32.43 1:32.59
1) Erik Olson 11 2) Matt Stewart 10
3) Jesse Peterson 10 4) David Manley 11
Preliminaries
17 Rochester Century 1:32.81
1) Eric Knight 11 2) Peter Heidorn 9
3) Chris Knight 10 4) Danny Hammill 12
18 Osseo 1:32.93
1) Jake Reichart 11 2) Keith Nordquist 11
3) Dave Weum 4) Ken Nordquist 11
19 St Paul Highland Pk/SPA 1:33.62
1) Tim Wehrwein 10 2) Chris Hwang 12
3) Tim Sheehy 11 4) Ben Wareham 12
20 Minneapolis South 1:35.21
1) Joe Humphreys 10 2) Matt Drown 11
3) Stefano Tissino 12 4) Anthony Buhr 10
21 Moorhead 1:35.31
1) Shaun Seaburg 10 2) Adam Matson 9
3) Kevin Chamberlin 12 4) Matt Evansen 10
Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Nat'l Record: @ 46.82 1999 Alex Lim, Jacksonville, FL
MN All-Time: $ 49.21 1993 Jeff Dragsten, Minnetonka
MN AA Record: ! 49.76 3/7/2003 Mike Zee, Apple Valley
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Mike Zee 12 Apple Valley 49.76 49.52!
2 Joey Weber 12 Eden Prairie 52.77 52.43
3 Danny Abrahamson 11 North, N St Paul 53.66 52.59
4 Matt Howard 12 Burnsville 54.28 52.85
5 Phil Seleskie 8 Hastings 54.18 54.02
6 Nick Fulton 10 Irondale 54.74 54.65
7 Josh Pappas 11 Edina 54.89 54.79
8 Cameron Seebeck 9 Eden Prairie 54.94 55.02
B – Final
9 Tyler Albers 12 Faribault 54.97 54.84
10 Dan Mikkelson 11 Robbs Armstrong 55.66 54.88
11 Justin Chesney 12 Eden Prairie 55.25 55.43
12 Anthony Schmidt 11 Wayzata 56.26 55.56
13 Neil Mahoney 9 Minnetonka 55.09 56.02
14 Quinn Mead 10 Burnsville 56.52 56.36
15 Matt Schroeder 12 Robbs Armstrong 56.41 56.72
16 Darryl Weimer 9 Alexandria 56.66 57.32
Preliminaries
17 Ryan Terrien 10 Bloom Kennedy 56.80
18 David Mangini 10 Cretin-Derham H 57.27
19 Eric Burns 9 Lakeville 57.77
20 Cale Schmidt-Jackson 12 Duluth East 57.82
21 Adam Neirby 12 Moorhead 57.94
22 Billy Cuevas 10 Woodbury 58.61
23 Alex Schmeling 10 Blaine 1:00.12
24 Ben Cook 11 Cretin-Derham H 1:01.53
Event 11 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Nat'l Record: @ 53.66 1998 Patrick Fowler, Sea. Preparatory
MN All-Time: $ 55.83 1992 Aaron Shapley, Minnetonka
MN AA Record: ! 57.20 1998 Adam Shapley, Minnetonka
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Ronnie Hehn 11 Moorhead 59.48 58.04
2 Griff Moodie 12 Edina 1:00.70 59.16
3 Mark Solfelt 9 Eden Prairie 59.05 59.56
4 Ben Wareham 12 StP Highland/SP 59.91 59.71
5 Mitch Hoglin 11 Burnsville 1:01.84 1:01.78
6 Patrick Hubert 12 Faribault 1:01.53 1:01.96
7 Ray Nelson 12 Willmar 1:01.80 1:02.06
8 Andrew Chadbourn 10 Mounds View 1:01.41 1:02.71
B – Final
9 Colton Lynner 9 Edina 1:02.58 1:01.70
10 Tyler Bonewell 10 Burnsville 1:02.58 1:02.24
11 Scott Antolak 12 Brainerd/Pillage 1:02.59 1:02.43
12 Jeff Goering 12 Burnsville 1:03.19 1:02.60
13 Cale Birkelo 12 Irondale 1:03.13 1:02.77
14 Spencer Kelly 10 Edina 1:02.53 1:02.85
15 Brian Johnson 11 Rosemount 1:03.28 1:03.34
16 Mike Weslander 10 St. Cloud Apollo 1:03.16 1:03.75
Preliminaries
17 Todd Noha 12 Wayzata 1:03.41
18 John Bodde 12 Alexandria 1:03.51
19 Matt Nohava 12 Apple Valley 1:03.73
20 Justin Skjelbostad 11 Pirates 1:03.98
21 Steve Voss 12 Anoka 1:04.20
22 Stefano Tissino 12 Mpls South 1:04.60
23 Andy Jorde 12 Winona/W Cotter 1:05.36
24 Matt Zdon 10 Coon Rapids 1:06.59
Event 12 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Nat'l Record: @ 3:01.80 1999 Bolles/St. Frances De Sales, FL / OH
Tie – No room for names
MN All-Time: $ 3:07.12 1991 Minnetonka
S. Gagner, T. Thompson, J. Dragsten, B. Grabham
MN AA Record: ! 3:07.68 1998 Minnetonka
J. Watland, A. Shapley, D. Maloney, D. Buckland
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Eden Prairie 3:12.73 3:11.23
1) Zach Shimota 10 2) Cameron Seebeck 9
3) Eric Thorsen 12 4) Mark Solfelt 9
2 Moorhead 3:14.63 3:11.35
1) Paul Evensen 12 2) Lars Seljevold 12
3) Ronnie Hehn 11 4) Adam Neirby 12
3 Apple Valley High School 3:15.32 3:12.89
1) Grant Sallstrom 12 2) David Manley 11
3) Matt Stewart 10 4) Mike Zee 12
4 Lakeville 3:14.27 3:13.81
1) Kevin Blendermann 11 2) Will Cummings 11
3) Mark Wetzel 9 4) Scott Wetzel 12
5 Minnetonka 3:16.80 3:16.49
1) Colin Lee-To 10 2) Luke White 11
3) Ben Hanson 11 4) Alex Nixon 12
6 Maple Grove 3:16.26 3:17.86
1) Mike Vanacora 11 2) David Vanderpool 12
3) Justin Zook 11 4) Cory Carlson 10
7 Edina 3:17.45 3:18.50
1) Cary Burke 11 2) Eric Ohman 11
3) Bobby McDonald 10 4) Chase Gross 11
8 Chaska 3:18.69 3:18.95
1) Trent Novotny 10 2) Tyler Hardy 11
3) Dan Hanzlik 12 4) Neil Reierson 12
B – Final
9 Cretin-Derham Hall 3:18.70 3:18.65
1) Charlie Socha 11 2) David Mangini 10
3) Mike Soderberg 12 4) Adam Weis 10
10 Wayzata 3:18.96 3:19.79
1) Danny Johnson 10 2) Brendan Reilly 9
3) David Goldstein 11 4) Alex Wold 9
11 Hopkins 3:22.19 3:21.72
1) Nick Paul 11 2) Eli Mash 12
3) Jeran Trangle 11 4) Alex Tsai 10
12 Mounds View 3:23.16 3:21.99
1) Jordan Everhart 10 2) Ben Talaska 12
3) Matt Leiser 11 4) Charlie Pokora 9
13 North, N St. Paul 3:21.49 3:22.21
1) Danny Abrahamson 11 2) Ted Lillie 12
3) Nick Peterson 12 4) Jake Burgess 10
14 Rosemount High School 3:22.98 3:22.76
1) Tony Wolff 11 2) Ryan McLaughlin 10
3) Chuck Officer 10 4) Josh Beasley 10
15 Hastings 3:23.03 3:24.30
1) Phil Seleskie 8 2) Peter Sammons 11
3) Dan Snyder 11 4) Mike Seleskie 11
– Elk River/RCA 3:21.83 DQ
1) Pat Stanaway 11 2) Andy Jozelic
3) Tony Brown 4) Colby Lee 10
Preliminaries
17 Woodbury 3:23.82
1) Nathaniel Strenger 11 2) Ben Waldera 9
3) Billy Cuevas 10 4) Jay Kroschel 12
18 Alexandria 3:25.08
1) Chris Kleine 12 2) Trevor Green 11
3) Darryl Weimer 9 4) Doug McGrath 11
19 Stillwater Area 3:26.37
1) Jeff Peterson 11 2) Dave Pearson 10
3) Erik Semrud 11 4) Tom Schubbe 10
20 Robbinsdale Armstrong 3:26.82
1) Matt Schroeder 12 2) Luke McMahon 12
3) Dan Mikkelson 11 4) Scott Kent 10
21 St Paul Central 3:27.87
1) Elliot Kohl 12 2) Gabe Scott 11
3) Devon Palmer 10 4) David Friedlander-Holm 12
– Duluth East DQ
1) Michael Kirschling 11 2) John Zager
3) Cale Schmidt-Jackson 12 4) Kyle Hartl 12
– Burnsville DQ
1) Casey Larson 12 2) Dana Elzea 12
3) Quinn Mead 10 4) Darren Lofquist 11

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week