Maryland Women, Men Lead Terp Invite After Day One

COLLEGE PARK, MD., Nov. 18. MARYLANAD women's and men's swimming and diving teams are both in first-place after opening day of competition at the Terrapin Cup Invitational.

The No. 13 women are dominating with 461 points, leading second-place Connecticut (201). Richmond (193.5), West Chester (139) and Northeastern (117) round out the top five.

The men have 380.5, leading second-place UConn (331) and third-place West Chester (258.5). William & Mary (134) and Old Dominion (66) round out the top five.

Perhaps the night's most impressive swim was turned in by Richmond junior Brooke Boncher, who went a pr, nation-leading, Atlantic 10-record and NCAA auto cut of 22.64 to win the 50 free. Boncher's old pr, Richmond and Atlantic 10 record was a 22.88 from last season's conference championships last February at Buffalo.

Maryland senior Marina Mulyayeva, a Kazakhstani Olympian, had a standout swim too, breaking her Terp record in the 200 individual medley (2:01.01) with an NCAA 'A' cut of 2:00.48. Teammate froshwoman Meghan Sackett (Cockeysville, Md.) won the 500 yard freestyle with a "B" cut of 4:47.91.

The Terps' Megan Knepper led off the winning 400 medley relay in 54.97, jsut off her pr and school-record 54.8 from last year's NCAAs at Auburn. She also went a pr 22.96 to led off Maryland's winning 200 sprint relay.

TERRAPIN CUP INVITATIONAL

CAMPUS RECEREATION CENTER NATATORIUM

COLLEGE PARK, MD., NOV. 18, 2004

25 YD. POOL

Team Scores
Women:
1. Maryland 461
2. UConn 205
3. Richmond 193.5
4. West Chester 139
5. Northeastern 117
6. William & Mary 77.5
7. Mary Washington 19
8. Lock Haven 16
9. Old Dominion 6
9. Wingate 6

Men
1. Maryland 380.5
2. UConn 331
3. West Chester 258.5
4. William & Mary 134
5. Old Dominion 66
6. Mary Washington 45
7. Catholic 4

DAY 1 RESULTS

* Meet Record

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
UMD Pool: % 1:31.39 Clemson
UMD School: # 1:31.34 UMD, UMD
1:31.01 D1-A
1:33.74 D1-B
1:35.99 D3-A
1:37.09 D2-A
1:39.59 D3-B
School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of Maryland-PV 'A' 1:34.68 1:32.58 D1-B
1) Knepper, Megan 2) Weir, Cynthia
3) Walter, Amber 4) Mulyayeva, Marina
23.61 22.96 23.27 22.74
2 University of Richmond-VA 'A' 1:34.05 1:34.36 D3-A
1) Boncher, Brooke JR 2) Adams, Mary
3) Bateman, Emily SO 4) Coombs, Michelle
22.95 23.87 24.00 23.54
3 University of Connecticut 'A' 1:36.50 1:36.60 D2-A
1) Brown, Cathy 2) Dover, Kydani
3) Duncheskie, Diane 4) Smith, Ryan
24.41 23.78 24.32 24.09
4 West Chester University 'A' 1:37.09 1:36.78 D2-A
1) Keefer, Julie JR 2) Jones, Kate FR
3) Haney, Ashley SR 4) Kollar, Katie FR
24.57 24.55 24.18 23.48
5 University of Maryland-PV 'B' 1:36.01 1:36.79 D2-A
1) Sumrall, Barbara 2) Nielsen, Tanya
3) Laputka, Kaleena 4) Abranovic, Atalie
23.81 24.01 24.49 24.48
6 The College of William and Mar 'A' 1:41.26 1:38.66 D3-B
1) Rognlien, Marnie 2) David, Meredith
3) Reitz, Kelly 4) Borkowski, Kristi
24.64 24.85 24.85 24.32
7 Northeastern University 'A' 1:38.01 1:38.81 D3-B
1) Reddick, Sarah 2) Ferrier, Emily
3) Voels, Coryn 4) Schmaling, Katie
24.65 24.95 25.22 23.99
8 University of Maryland-PV 'C' 1:38.00 1:39.42 D3-B
1) Barolin, Laura 2) Levavi, Inbal
3) deToll, Gigi 4) Suguiyama, Erica
26.14 24.40 24.09 24.79

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
UMD Pool: % 1:19.78 UVA
UMD School: # 1:20.77 University of Maryland, UMD
M. Hill, B. Luoma, M. Fried, E. Weinberg
1:18.47 D1-A
1:20.82 D1-B
1:23.19 D3-A
1:23.49 D2-A
1:25.19 D3-B
School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of Maryland-PV 'A' 1:25.00 1:22.68 D3-A
1) Doyle, Patrick 2) Ford, Kevin
3) Fried, Michael 4) Weinberg, Erik
21.38 21.24 20.60 19.46
2 University of Connecticut 'A' 1:24.00 1:23.46 D2-A
1) Jones, Tristan 2) Kaaki, Abed
3) Jones, Tim 4) Murphy, Connor
21.47 20.80 21.83 19.36
3 West Chester University 'A' 1:24.50 1:24.67 D3-B
1) Melo, Gabe SR 2) Troyan, Jordy JR
3) Weiser, Matt JR 4) Shearer, Reggie SO
21.25 21.66 21.16 20.60
4 The College of William and Mar 'A' 1:25.83 1:25.29
1) Jacobsen, Bobby 2) Duda, Nick
3) Albright, Jacob 4) Druker, Eric
21.97 21.18 21.37 20.77
5 University of Connecticut 'B' 1:25.50 1:25.53
1) Ferreira, Chistopher 2) Kunces, Jon
3) Brophy, Sean 4) Monaghan, Bill
21.59 21.42 21.69 20.83
6 University of Connecticut 'C' 1:27.60 1:26.18
1) Bellinger, John 2) McNulty, Mike
3) Zielinski, Joe 4) Brocki, Michael
21.85 21.20 21.56 21.57
7 University of Maryland-PV 'B' 1:27.50 1:26.66
1) Schertle, Brad 2) Brandenberger, Chris
3) Starr, Chris 4) Doeck, Andrew
22.19 21.25 21.36 21.86
8 The College of William and Mar 'B' 1:31.73 1:27.17
1) Wolff, Matt 2) Elsaesser, Evan
3) Rhodes, Scott 4) Thomas, Bruce
22.55 21.69 21.83 21.10

Event 3 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
UMD Pool: % 4:42.35 Lane
UMD School: # 4:44.17 Johnson, UMD
4:45.46 D1-A
4:54.02 D1-B
5:02.99 D3-A
5:04.19 D2-A
5:08.99 D3-B
5:13.31 D2-B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Sackett, Meghan UM Terps-PV 4:50.15 4:47.91 D1-B
26.71 28.84 29.00 29.07 29.18 29.22 29.26 29.19
29.29 28.15
2 Miller, Chrissy UM Terps-PV 4:52.68 4:49.45 D1-B
26.87 28.80 29.08 29.06 29.20 29.31 29.65 29.57
29.14 28.77
3 Malanina, Sasha UM Terps-PV 4:58.94 4:54.51 D3-A
27.07 29.06 29.36 29.63 29.97 29.76 29.43 30.01
30.36 29.86
4 Lavell, Liz UM Terps-PV 4:48.21 4:55.87 D3-A
26.56 28.88 29.36 29.78 29.83 30.21 30.54 30.36
30.81 29.54
5 Novak, Cassie Uconn 4:59.39 4:57.61 D3-A
27.26 29.55 30.00 30.02 30.02 30.30 30.43 30.36
30.20 29.47
6 Geary, Caitlin SO Richmond-VA 5:02.28 4:58.83 D3-A
27.56 29.96 30.20 30.13 30.23 30.45 30.15 30.32
30.34 29.49
7 Witt, Jessica FR Richmond-VA 5:00.79 4:58.97 D3-A
27.36 29.43 29.62 29.84 30.27 30.65 30.38 30.92
30.94 29.56
8 Jones, Kirsten UM Terps-PV 5:01.83 5:00.82 D3-A
27.94 29.78 30.37 30.26 30.50 30.49 30.60 30.32
30.54 30.02

Event 4 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
UMD Pool: % 4:16.41 01/01/2002 Prichard
UMD School: # 4:24.48 01/01/2002 MALCHAK, UMD
4:19.63 D1-A
4:27.41 D1-B
4:34.49 D2-A
4:35.59 D3-A
4:39.99 D3-B
4:42.72 D2-B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Brandenberger, Chris UM Terps-PV 4:35.54 4:29.80 D2-A
24.62 27.14 27.70 28.00 27.94 27.04 27.17 26.96
26.50 26.73
2 Doyle, Patrick UM Terps-PV 4:32.32 4:31.51 D2-A
24.69 27.13 27.81 27.81 27.95 27.71 27.46 27.37
27.50 26.08
3 Monaghan, Bill Uconn 4:38.93 4:31.97 D2-A
25.22 26.85 27.56 27.90 27.76 27.72 27.37 27.28
27.28 27.03
4 Schertle, Brad UM Terps-PV 4:37.47 4:34.23 D2-A
25.05 27.18 27.63 28.06 27.80 27.94 27.67 27.91
27.74 27.25
5 Brocki, Michael Uconn 4:40.19 4:38.28 D3-B
25.14 27.58 27.76 28.00 28.40 28.30 28.33 28.36
28.21 28.20
6 Clauser, Cody SO West Chester 4:41.87 4:39.01 D3-B
25.17 27.46 27.94 28.26 28.39 28.84 28.74 28.44
28.56 27.21
7 Salomone, Chris FR West Chester 4:43.97 4:40.45 D2-B
25.83 27.83 28.36 28.47 28.39 28.53 28.32 28.54
28.29 27.89
8 Putkonen, Erik UM Terps-PV 4:42.19 4:41.80 D2-B
25.48 27.95 28.23 28.38 28.58 28.42 28.60 28.79
29.16 28.21

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
UMD Pool: % 1:59.31 Brosveska
UMD School: # 2:01.01 Mulyaveva, UMD
2:00.67 D1-A
2:04.29 D1-B
2:08.59 D2-A
2:08.99 D3-A
2:10.99 D3-B
2:12.44 D2-B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Mulyayeva, Marina UM Terps-PV 2:04.39 *2:00.48#D1-A
27.13 30.39 34.21 28.75
2 Adams, Mary Richmond-VA 2:04.19 2:03.75 D1-B
27.84 30.81 36.01 29.09
3 Levavi, Inbal UM Terps-PV 2:05.52 2:05.67 D2-A
27.64 31.41 37.39 29.23
4 Leane, Tammy JR West Chester 2:05.50 2:05.70 D2-A
28.05 30.69 37.55 29.41
5 Smith, Ryan Uconn 2:06.50 2:05.89 D2-A
28.14 31.25 36.93 29.57
6 Haney, Courtney Uconn 2:08.66 2:07.36 D2-A
27.54 32.76 36.58 30.48
7 Lavell, Liz UM Terps-PV 2:03.18 2:07.50 D2-A
27.17 32.93 37.49 29.91
8 Grieb, Heather Uconn 2:08.29 2:08.18 D2-A
27.89 30.67 38.80 30.82

Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
UMD Pool: % 1:46.20 Greenwood
UMD School: # 1:49.38 01/01/1989 Lambert, UMD
1:46.69 D1-A
1:49.89 D1-B
1:53.49 D3-A
1:53.99 D2-A
1:55.19 D3-B
1:57.40 D2-B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Ott, Martin UM Terps-PV 1:53.48 1:50.12 D3-A
24.63 28.08 31.24 26.17
2 Jones, Tristan Uconn 1:55.04 1:53.60 D2-A
24.64 29.32 32.31 27.33
3 Troyan, Jordy JR West Chester 1:53.90 1:53.82 D2-A
24.50 29.35 33.12 26.85
4 Thomas, Bruce William and Mary 1:55.47 1:54.60 D3-B
24.81 30.03 32.44 27.32
5 Folan, Bobby Uconn 1:55.77 1:55.27 D2-B
25.18 28.58 33.59 27.92
6 McNulty, Mike Uconn 1:56.81 1:55.66 D2-B
24.84 29.69 34.65 26.48
7 Kunces, Jon Uconn 1:55.30 1:55.78 D2-B
24.18 29.71 34.40 27.49
8 Amyot, EJ UM Terps-PV 1:57.15 1:56.85 D2-B
25.07 29.71 33.66 28.41

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
UMD Pool: % 22.45 Watkins
UMD School: # 22.88 Novotny, UMD
22.88 D1-A
23.56 D1-B
24.09 D3-A
24.19 D2-A
24.49 D3-B
24.91 D2-B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Boncher, Brooke JR Richmond-VA 22.68 *22.64#D1-A
2 Weir, Cynthia UM Terps-PV 23.25 23.22 D1-B
3 Walter, Amber UM Terps-PV 24.09 23.59 D3-A
4 Miller, Chrissy UM Terps-PV 24.17 23.81 D3-A
5 Knepper, Megan UM Terps-PV 23.88 23.87 D3-A
6 Jones, Kate FR West Chester 24.25 24.22 D3-B
7 Coombs, Michelle Richmond-VA 24.29 24.33 D3-B
7 Borkowski, Kristi William and Mary 24.31 24.33 D3-B

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
UMD Pool: % 19.51 01/01/1999 DEDEKIND
UMD School: # 20.11 Mark Hill, UMD
19.74 D1-A
20.33 D1-B
20.69 D3-A
20.89 D2-A
21.29 D3-B
21.51 D2-B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Fried, Michael UM Terps-PV 21.05 20.91 D3-B
2 Ford, Kevin UM Terps-PV 21.04 20.93 D3-B
3 Kaaki, Abed Uconn 21.34 20.95 D3-B
4 Shearer, Reggie SO West Chester 21.03 20.96 D3-B
5 Melo, Gabe SR West Chester 21.17 21.37 D2-B
6 Doyle, Patrick UM Terps-PV 21.17 21.57
7 Jones, Tristan Uconn 20.98 21.77
8 Weinberg, Erik UM Terps-PV 21.27 21.91

Event 9 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Rose, Nicole UM Terps-PV 259.75 271.85
2 Lee, Alisha Uconn 202.65 236.05
3 Gavozdea, Adela Northeastern 235.95 218.85
4 Pietzsch, Lori SO West Chester 208.35 213.15
5 Gerloff, Carrie William and Mary 205.95 201.80
6 Barry, Erin FR Richmond-VA 203.70 190.70
7 Maranda, Maggie SO Richmond-VA 185.00 175.35
8 Gilles, Brittany Northeastern 188.20 167.65

Event 10 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Dingus, Tommy SR ODU 223.25 249.40
2 Clifford, Michael Uconn 245.20 244.10
3 Scully, Noah SO ODU 234.80 243.45
4 Thompson, Kevin Uconn 226.50 240.55
5 Eccleston, Jason UM Terps-PV 213.05 239.00
6 Bergen, Michael SR West Chester 248.80 231.15
7 Tedder, Jesse FR West Chester 223.65 220.25
7 Hock, Derek UM Terps-PV 238.95 220.25

Event 11 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
UMD Pool: % 3:39.28 UVA
UMD School: # 3:41.52 02/20/2003 University of Maryland, UMD
M. Knepper, J. Martin, M. Mulyayeva, S. Johnson
3:38.32 D1-A
3:44.86 D1-B
3:56.79 D2-A
3:56.99 D3-A
4:02.59 D3-B
School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of Maryland-PV 'A' 3:47.47 3:43.15 D1-B
1) Knepper, Megan 2) Mulyayeva, Marina
3) deToll, Gigi 4) Miller, Chrissy
26.66 54.97* 29.68 1:02.66 24.89 54.62 24.48 50.90
2 University of Richmond-VA 'A' 3:53.00 3:50.20 D2-A
1) Coombs, Michelle 2) Lau, Anastasia FR
3) Boncher, Brooke JR 4) Adams, Mary
28.92 58.76 30.17 1:05.31 25.16 54.65 24.50 51.48
3 University of Maryland-PV 'B' 3:52.14 3:50.45 D2-A
1) Gannon, Caitlin 2) Kovacs, Krisztina
3) Sumrall, Barbara 4) Weir, Cynthia
28.42 58.00 30.96 1:05.21 26.24 56.42 24.00 50.82
4 University of Connecticut 'A' 3:55.50 3:52.16 D2-A
1) Smith, Ryan 2) Haney, Courtney
3) Brown, Cathy 4) Dover, Kydani
28.24 57.92 30.27 1:05.88 26.23 56.54 24.38 51.82
5 University of Maryland-PV 'C' 3:57.21 3:52.53 D2-A
1) Levavi, Inbal 2) Abranovic, Atalie
3) Suguiyama, Erica 4) Walter, Amber
29.05 59.34 30.16 1:04.95 26.92 57.46 24.01 50.78
6 West Chester University 'A' 3:53.55 3:55.33 D2-A
1) Leane, Tammy JR 2) Haney, Ashley SR
3) Smidlein, Alyssa FR 4) Kollar, Katie FR
28.55 58.45 30.42 1:05.34 27.54 58.99 24.57 52.55
7 University of Connecticut 'B' 3:59.00 3:55.99 D2-A
1) Grieb, Heather 2) Rogers, Lindsay
3) Duncheskie, Diane 4) Karel, Emily
28.57 58.68 31.12 1:06.76 27.02 57.80 25.21 52.75
8 Northeastern University 'A' 3:55.11 3:56.13 D2-A
1) Schmaling, Katie 2) Rochefort, Emily
3) Reddick, Sarah 4) Voels, Coryn
28.92 59.31 31.30 1:06.89 25.77 56.22 25.82 53.71

Event 12 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
UMD Pool: % 3:12.80 01/01/1999 FSU
Parry, Petersen, Ang, Dedekind
UMD School: # 3:17.21 01/01/2000 UMD, UMD
D. Childs, Ward, Peterson, Courtois
3:12.36 D1-A
3:18.13 D1-B
3:24.99 D3-A
3:25.39 D2-A
3:29.99 D3-B
School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of Maryland-PV 'A' 3:22.50 3:23.04 D3-A
1) Weinberg, Erik 2) Shepard, Tim
3) Ott, Martin 4) Ford, Kevin
24.33 50.17 26.68 57.21 23.48 50.08 21.39 45.58
2 University of Maryland-PV 'B' 3:31.20 3:23.05 D3-A
1) Brandenberger, Chris 2) Potter, Tim
3) Fried, Michael 4) Doyle, Patrick
25.10 50.74 26.27 56.70 22.94 50.18 21.90 45.43
3 West Chester University 'A' 3:25.39 3:24.93 D3-A
1) Best, Alec SR 2) Brennan, Jason SR
3) Zimmermann, George JR 4) Shearer, Reggie SO
24.84 52.48 26.31 57.34 22.90 50.17 20.76 44.94
4 The College of William and Mar 'A' 3:30.50 3:26.92 D3-B
1) Elsaesser, Evan 2) Thomas, Bruce
3) Druker, Eric 4) Duda, Nick
26.02 54.06 25.41 55.70 23.34 50.15 22.29 47.01
5 University of Connecticut 'A' 3:26.10 3:27.51 D3-B
1) Folan, Bobby 2) Acquavito, Nick
3) Kaaki, Abed 4) Murphy, Connor
25.69 52.84 26.55 57.73 22.86 50.83 22.03 46.11
6 University of Connecticut 'B' 3:29.50 3:28.91 D3-B
1) Ferreira, Chistopher 2) Jones, Tristan
3) Jones, Tim 4) Monaghan, Bill
25.83 53.03 26.47 58.30 23.49 51.31 22.01 46.27
7 University of Maryland-PV 'C' 3:35.11 3:29.57 D3-B
1) Putkonen, Erik 2) Szekely, Gergo
3) Thomasson, Eric 4) Schertle, Brad
25.64 52.76 26.60 58.12 23.74 51.55 22.60 47.14
8 West Chester University 'B' 3:33.55 3:32.03
1) Salomone, Chris FR 2) Barnum, Rob SR
3) Melo, Gabe SR 4) Troyan, Jordy JR
26.70 54.78 27.11 58.84 23.80 51.70 22.24 46.71

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week