Lady Vols Edge Ohio State, 151.5-147.5

COLUMBUS, Ohio, February 8. UNIVERSITY of Tennessee Women’s Head Coach Dan Colella and Head Diving Coach Dave Parrington’s swimming and diving squad edged out the Ohio State Buckeyes, 151.5-147.5, at the Mike Peppe Aquatic Center in Columbus, Ohio, as the Big Orange captured nine of the 17 available titles.

The Orange and White also notched a new pool standard in the 200y medley relay with a 1:45.47 clocking, which re-wrote the previous mark of 1:45.56 set by Northwestern in 2000. The Lady Vols moved to 4-2 overall in dual meets.

“The meet came down to the wire and it was pretty exciting from that standpoint,” Colella said. “We finished up the season with a 4-2 record. We really feel good about our prospects going into SECs and NCAAs. Today, we didn’t have some people stand up how we needed them to. That is why it came down to the end, but our relays took care of the win. I applaud the win, but we have a few things we have to work on. We are a really young team and I am proud of them pulling out the win in the end.”

Parrington’s crew of divers opened up the meet as junior Lauryn McCalley (Moultrie, Ga.) captured the one-meter title with a career-high 313.20 mark, which is the fifth-best effort in program history. Senior Kylee Wells (Russiaville, Ind.) took sixth place with a 228.15, while freshman Brittany Fulmer (Maryville, Tenn.) finished in seventh with a 227.25 mark. In the three-meter, McCalley posted a third-place 298.50, while Wells took sixth place with a 261.90 and Fulmer finished in eighth place with a 213.38 total.

In the swimming portion of the meet, freshman Megan Tomes (Cincinnati, Ohio), freshman Tiffany Clay (Mason, Ohio), sophomore Jacque Fessel (Cincinnati, Ohio) and sophomore Abbi Terveer (Lima, Ohio) set a pool standard with a 1:45.47 to claim the event crown, while sophomore Randi Vogel (Maineville, Ohio), sophomore Betsy Brockman (Batavia, Ohio), sophomore Tatiana Athayde (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) and freshman Elizabeth Christy (Indianapolis, Ind.) took third place with a 1:47.89. Freshman Ashley Yeager (Mechanicsburg, Pa.), junior Kristin McGrath (Durango, Colo.), freshman Julia Lutz (Lilburn, Ga.) and junior Jessica Blevins (Bluefield, W.Va.) exhibitioned to a 1:54.73. In the 100y freestyle, freshman Misty Cain (Marietta, Ga.) finished in third place with a 10:41.28, while junior Elizabeth Wueste (Norcross, Ga.) took fourth with an 11:12.71 clocking.

Tomes, continuing her dominance of the freestyle events, posted another provisional in the 200y freestyle with a 1:50.35 to claim the crown, while Brockman took runner-up status with a 1:54.71. Christy finished in third in the event with a 1:54.85 clocking. In the 100y backstroke, Fessel narrowly missed a provisional time after seizing the event title in 56.46, while Vogel posted a third-place 58.94. Senior Taryn Ternent (Edenvale, South Africa) rounded out the UT effort in the event with a fourth-place 59.10.

In the 100y breaststroke, Clay claimed third place with a 1:05.19 clocking, while McGrath took fourth with a 1:12.35. Sophomore Graciela Breece-Rodriguez (Boulder, Colo.) finished in fourth place in the 200y butterfly with a 2:11.19, while Wueste took fifth with a 2:15.21 and Lutz ended up in sixth with a 2:18.31.

Tennessee swept the top three spots in the 50y freestyle, as Terveer claimed the title with a 23.90, Blevins took second with a 25.46 and Ternent recorded a third-place finish with a 25.51. Terveer followed up that effort by claiming the 100y freestyle crown in 52.16, while Christy took third place with a 53.39 and freshman Meghan Keefer (Fort Wayne, Ind.) placed fourth with a 53.61.

In the 200y backstroke, Fessel captured the event crown with a 2:02.52, while Vogel finished in third with a 2:05.64. Yeager closed out the Tennessee event presence with a fifth-place 2:08.61. In the 200y breaststroke, Clay claimed runner-up status with a 2:21.89, while McGrath took fifth with a 2:40.52.

In the 500y freestyle, Tomes became the 14th-fastest Lady Vol in the event with a first-place 4:54.41, while Cain took fourth place with a 5:24.65. In the 100y butterfly, Fessel tied for second with a 58.10, while Breece-Rodriguez registered a fifth-place finish with a 1:00.19 and Athayde took sixth with a 1:00.31. Brockman took third in the 400y IM with a 4:33.79, while Clay took fifth with a 4:42.34 and Yeager finished in sixth with a 4:47.29.

In the final swim of the meet, Tennessee clinched the dual meet win as Terveer, Ternent, Christy and Tomes captured the event crown with a 3:27.63 effort, while Keefer, Vogel, Athayde and Brockman took third place with a 3:34.63. The squad of Blevins, Lutz, McGrath and Ridgway exhibitioned to a 3:46.58 clocking.

Event 1 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McCalley, Lauryn JR Tennessee 313.20 9
2 Simmons, Amber FR Ohio State 285.75 4
3 Bourland, Ashley FR Ohio State 272.78 3
4 Broms, Julie FR Ohio State 271.88 2
5 Beard, Anesa FR Ohio State x247.28
6 Wells, Kylee SR Tennessee 228.15 1
7 Fulmer, Britanny FR Tennessee 227.25
8 Pichacz, Rachel SO Ohio State x222.98

Event 2 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Broms, Julie FR Ohio State 321.45 9
2 Beard, Anesa FR Ohio State 298.95 4
3 McCalley, Lauryn JR Tennessee 298.50 3
4 Simmons, Amber FR Ohio State 280.65 2
5 Pichacz, Rachel SO Ohio State x263.00
6 Wells, Kylee SR Tennessee 261.90 1
7 Bourland, Ashley FR Ohio State x243.30
8 Fulmer, Britanny FR Tennessee 213.38

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Tennessee 'A' 1:45.47 11
1) Tomes, Megan FR 2) Clay, Tiffany FR
3) Fessel, Jacque SO 4) Terveer, Abbi SO
27.14 29.67 25.29 23.37
2 Ohio State University 'A' 1:47.63 4
1) Strunk, Deanna M SO 2) Rychvalsky, Rebekah FR
3) Gunenc, Gulsah FR 4) Severson, Katie M SR
27.50 30.09 26.17 23.87
3 University of Tennessee 'B' 1:47.89 2
1) Vogel, Randi SO 2) Brockman, Betsy SO
3) Athayde, Tatiana SO 4) Christy, Elizabeth FR
27.55 31.01 25.74 23.59
4 Ohio State University 'B' 1:50.36
1) Fennell, Stephanie FR 2) Osterer, Liz FR
3) Barnes, Ashley E JR 4) Reinhardt, Kim SO
28.10 30.37 27.12 24.77
5 University of Tennessee 'C' x1:54.73
1) Yeager, Ashley FR 2) McGrath, Kristin JR
3) Lutz, Julia FR 4) Blevins, Jessica JR
29.20 33.43 27.04 25.06

Event 4 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Maglich, Nicole K SO Ohio State 10:16.49 9
28.43 30.69 30.87 30.76 30.67 30.50 30.85 30.79
31.12 31.02 30.81 30.83 31.04 31.12 31.27 31.01
31.33 31.31 31.37 30.70
2 Raezer, Stephanie L SR Ohio State 10:27.50 4
28.01 30.09 30.30 30.75 30.83 30.99 31.29 31.29
31.38 31.57 31.70 31.81 31.81 31.89 32.20 32.04
32.27 32.45 32.62 32.21
3 Cain, Misty FR Tennessee 10:41.28 3
29.15 30.94 31.55 31.88 31.80 31.66 31.48 31.71
31.90 31.92 32.10 32.31 32.75 32.78 33.01 33.10
33.11 33.12 32.65 32.36
4 Wueste, Elizabeth JR Tennessee 11:12.71 2
30.50 32.93 33.42 33.51 33.87 33.55 33.79 33.76
33.64 33.78 33.66 33.57 33.88 33.59 33.98 33.88
34.28 34.85 34.97 33.30
5 Lipskis, Kristina M JR Ohio State 11:22.44 1
29.07 32.23 33.01 33.28 33.50 33.91 33.46 33.98
34.15 34.38 34.39 35.19 35.27 35.40 35.42 35.49
35.52 35.05 35.56 34.18

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tomes, Megan FR Tennessee 1:50.35 9
26.96 28.57 27.37 27.45
2 Brockman, Betsy SO Tennessee 1:54.71 4
26.90 29.18 28.85 29.78
3 Christy, Elizabeth FR Tennessee 1:54.85 3
27.41 28.69 29.11 29.64
4 Goodson, Lindsay R SR Ohio State 1:56.13 2
26.91 29.31 30.02 29.89
5 Severson, Katie M SR Ohio State 1:57.34 1
27.38 29.59 30.10 30.27
6 Grantstein, Abby JR Ohio State 1:57.71
27.63 29.76 30.25 30.07

Event 6 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fessel, Jacque SO Tennessee 56.46 9
27.62 28.84
2 Lancken, Kylie S JR Ohio State 58.56 4
28.44 30.12
3 Vogel, Randi SO Tennessee 58.94 3
28.96 29.98
4 Ternent, Taryn SR Tennessee 59.10 2
28.66 30.44
5 Fennell, Stephanie FR Ohio State 59.99 1
29.11 30.88
6 Kolles, Katie M JR Ohio State 1:01.23
29.85 31.38

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rychvalsky, Rebekah FR Ohio State 1:04.89 9
30.88 34.01
2 Clay, Tiffany FR Tennessee 1:05.19 4
30.93 34.26
3 Osterer, Liz FR Ohio State 1:07.90 3
31.94 35.96
4 McGrath, Kristin JR Tennessee 1:12.35 2
34.35 38.00

Event 8 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gunenc, Gulsah FR Ohio State 2:02.67 9
27.98 30.74 31.82 32.13
2 Strunk, Deanna M SO Ohio State 2:04.92 4
27.94 30.99 33.15 32.84
3 Maglich, Nicole K SO Ohio State 2:05.11 3
28.44 32.63 32.99 31.05
4 Breece-Rodriguez, Gracie SO Tennessee 2:11.19 2
28.96 32.37 34.74 35.12
5 Wueste, Elizabeth JR Tennessee 2:15.21 1
29.79 33.52 35.48 36.42
6 Lutz, Julia FR Tennessee 2:18.31
29.81 34.08 36.70 37.72

Event 9 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Terveer, Abbi SO Tennessee 23.90 9
2 Blevins, Jessica JR Tennessee 25.46 4
3 Ternent, Taryn SR Tennessee 25.51 3
4 Reinhardt, Kim SO Ohio State 25.54 2
5 Barnes, Ashley E JR Ohio State 25.58 1
6 Kolles, Katie M JR Ohio State 25.86

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Time Trial
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
– Time Trial
1 O'Connor, Morgan E SO Ohio State 2:02.53
28.39 31.28 31.52 31.34
2 Hetrick, Kearstin JR Ohio State 2:06.69
30.10 32.43 32.11 32.05

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Butterfly Time Trial
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Greene, Erin A SO Ohio State 1:01.51
29.10 32.41
2 Bojko, Natalie C SO Ohio State 1:01.89
28.89 33.00
3 Bertke, Allison A FR Ohio State 1:04.70
29.51 35.19

Event 12 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Terveer, Abbi SO Tennessee 52.16 9
25.92 26.24
2 Severson, Katie M SR Ohio State 53.25 4
25.60 27.65
3 Christy, Elizabeth FR Tennessee 53.39 3
25.87 27.52
4 Keefer, Meghan FR Tennessee 53.61 2
25.99 27.62
5 Grantstein, Abby JR Ohio State 54.40 1
26.44 27.96
6 Kolles, Katie M JR Ohio State 57.61
27.35 30.26

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fessel, Jacque SO Tennessee 2:02.52 9
28.25 30.48 31.72 32.07
2 Lancken, Kylie S JR Ohio State 2:04.84 4
29.61 31.05 32.10 32.08
3 Vogel, Randi SO Tennessee 2:05.64 3
29.91 31.85 32.10 31.78
4 Gunenc, Gulsah FR Ohio State 2:08.21 2
30.80 32.37 32.89 32.15
5 Yeager, Ashley FR Tennessee 2:08.61 1
30.54 32.34 33.07 32.66
6 Fennell, Stephanie FR Ohio State 2:10.68
30.64 32.56 33.43 34.05

Event 14 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rychvalsky, Rebekah FR Ohio State 2:19.08 9
32.19 35.03 35.68 36.18
2 Clay, Tiffany FR Tennessee 2:21.89 4
32.67 35.51 36.17 37.54
3 Raezer, Stephanie L SR Ohio State 2:24.71 3
32.97 36.64 37.15 37.95
4 Osterer, Liz FR Ohio State 2:28.64 2
33.36 37.41 38.76 39.11
5 McGrath, Kristin JR Tennessee 2:40.52 1
35.67 40.18 42.30 42.37

Event 15 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tomes, Megan FR Tennessee 4:54.41 9
28.37 30.13 30.14 30.54 29.83 29.92 29.02 29.47
28.65 28.34
2 Maglich, Nicole K SO Ohio State 5:03.91 4
28.16 30.29 30.08 30.49 30.37 29.99 30.64 31.24
31.46 31.19
3 Goodson, Lindsay R SR Ohio State 5:13.83 3
27.59 30.19 31.51 32.04 32.10 32.03 32.22 32.60
31.69 31.86
4 Cain, Misty FR Tennessee 5:24.65 2
28.62 31.04 32.00 32.94 33.26 33.42 33.59 33.50
33.45 32.83
5 Lipskis, Kristina M JR Ohio State 5:33.06 1
29.26 32.97 33.51 33.81 33.80 33.87 33.88 33.88
34.44 33.64

Event 16 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gunenc, Gulsah FR Ohio State 57.48 9
27.65 29.83
2 Lancken, Kylie S JR Ohio State 58.10 3.5
27.39 30.71
2 Fessel, Jacque SO Tennessee 58.10 3.5
27.91 30.19
4 Strunk, Deanna M SO Ohio State 58.75 2
27.57 31.18
5 Breece-Rodriguez, Gracie SO Tennessee 1:00.19 1
28.23 31.96
6 Athayde, Tatiana SO Tennessee 1:00.31
28.17 32.14

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle Time Trial
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
– Time Trial
1 Greene, Erin A SO Ohio State 56.30
27.63 28.67
2 O'Connor, Morgan E SO Ohio State 56.41
27.63 28.78
3 Bojko, Natalie C SO Ohio State 57.10
27.58 29.52
4 Hetrick, Kearstin JR Ohio State x58.66
28.33 30.33
5 Bertke, Allison A FR Ohio State x1:00.54
28.88 31.66

Event 18 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Strunk, Deanna M SO Ohio State 4:25.51 9
28.10 31.61 33.78 33.20 38.88 38.35 31.17 30.42
2 Raezer, Stephanie L SR Ohio State 4:31.39 4
28.94 32.78 36.57 35.68 37.90 37.82 31.26 30.44
3 Brockman, Betsy SO Tennessee 4:33.79 3
29.45 31.98 35.34 34.92 39.08 39.12 32.17 31.73
4 Osterer, Liz FR Ohio State 4:37.40 2
29.06 33.49 35.98 35.79 39.07 39.86 32.29 31.86
5 Clay, Tiffany FR Tennessee 4:42.34 1
30.17 35.55 38.04 38.04 37.43 37.46 32.78 32.87
6 Yeager, Ashley FR Tennessee 4:47.49
29.62 36.22 35.95 36.58 41.73 42.27 33.14 31.98

Event 19 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Tennessee 'A' 3:27.63 11
1) Terveer, Abbi SO 2) Ternent, Taryn SR
3) Christy, Elizabeth FR 4) Tomes, Megan FR
25.85 52.28 25.27 52.52 24.47 52.40 24.09 50.43
2 Ohio State University 'A' 3:30.68 4
1) Maglich, Nicole K SO 2) Lancken, Kylie S JR
3) Goodson, Lindsay R SR 4) Severson, Katie M SR
25.61 52.56 24.92 52.05 25.46 53.65 24.53 52.42
3 University of Tennessee 'B' 3:34.63 2
1) Keefer, Meghan FR 2) Vogel, Randi SO
3) Athayde, Tatiana SO 4) Brockman, Betsy SO
25.82 53.30 25.49 53.72 25.48 53.90 25.26 53.71
4 Ohio State University 'B' 3:40.34
1) Grantstein, Abby JR 2) Kolles, Katie M JR
3) Barnes, Ashley E JR 4) Lipskis, Kristina M JR
26.16 53.95 26.18 55.19 25.39 55.62 25.86 55.58
5 University of Tennessee 'C' x3:46.58
1) Blevins, Jessica JR 2) Lutz, Julia FR
3) McGrath, Kristin JR 4) Ridgway, Sarah FR
26.60 55.06 26.62 55.48 28.19 1:00.07 26.30 55.97

Event 20 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly Time Trial
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
– Time Trial
1 Lutz, Julia FR Tennessee 59.99
28.14 31.85
2 Ridgway, Sarah FR Tennessee 1:04.13
29.08 35.05

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here