It’s Five Straight for Truman State Women at Division II Level

ORLANDO, Fla., March 12. EXTENDING its title run to five, Truman State walked away from the Division II Women’s Championships Saturday night with a decision of its rival.

Truman State accumulated 579.5 points to fend off Drury, which concluded the four-day meet with 530 points. UC San Diego snagged third place with 406 points and West Chester (312) and North Dakota (304) rounded out the top five.

Individually, the final night of action was highlighted by Cal State-Bakersfield’s Loni Burton and UC San Diego’s Rosanna Delurgio. Each established a Division II record and Burton made career history.

Truman State capped its championship in the 400 freestyle relay, where it garnered first place behind the foursome of Diana Betsworth, Emily Pufall, Whitney Jensen and Sarah Dance. The relay was timed in 3:27.50.

A number of key individual swims also aided the Truman cause, as Michaela Osborn was second in the 200 breaststroke and Whitney Wodstrchil and Lija Kaleps-Clark were third and fourth in the 200 backstroke. Emily Greenwood was seventh. Other key contributions for Truman included Dance and Betsworth placing third and fourth in the 100 freestyle.

Blasting 49.33 in the 100 freestyle, Burton lowered her own Division II record and wrapped up her 12th individual title, tying Tracy Caulkins’ NCAA record for career championships. Burton won the 50, 100 and 200 free events and the 100 butterfly in each of the past three years.

As for Delurgio, she snapped her own Division II record in the 200 breaststroke with a 2:13.80 mark. The swim shattered the 2:15.31 that Delurgio popped a few weeks back.

Tampa’s Chelsea Hastings held off West Chester’s Tammy Leane in the 200 backstroke. Hastings found the wall in 2:01.77 while Leane was clocked in 2:01.96. The 1,650 free went to Drury’s Natalie Cardoza and Clarion’s Jamie Wolf was the three-meter diving champ.

Event 33 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: 16:28.24 1987 Laurence Bensimon, FAU
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Natalie Cardoza SO DRURY 17:14.50 16:48.66 20
28.15 30.34 30.39 30.61 30.77 30.70 30.92 30.86
30.65 30.82 30.66 30.68 30.75 30.57 30.63 30.67
30.56 30.53 30.59 30.59 30.67 30.30 30.71 30.65
30.58 30.72 30.56 30.66 30.86 30.77 30.72 31.01
30.01
2 Ellie Miller FR Indy 17:13.39 16:55.14 17
28.46 30.33 30.80 30.75 30.99 30.79 30.89 31.21
31.14 31.21 30.70 30.61 30.78 30.82 30.82 30.75
30.83 30.84 30.80 30.84 30.95 30.97 31.01 30.84
30.98 30.99 30.93 30.42 31.03 30.90 31.10 30.55
30.11
3 Sophie Levy JR Ucsd-SI 16:59.74 16:58.55 16
28.19 30.40 30.69 30.91 31.02 31.07 31.09 31.07
31.18 31.23 31.01 31.02 31.02 31.11 31.09 30.94
31.01 30.90 31.07 30.91 31.05 31.09 31.08 31.05
31.03 30.99 31.09 30.93 30.99 31.09 30.87 30.89
29.47
4 Annalisa Lubinski FR Ouachita-AR 17:18.53 17:06.69 15
28.50 30.41 31.00 31.23 31.01 30.97 31.19 31.04
31.30 31.14 31.16 31.33 31.19 31.55 31.28 31.18
31.36 31.29 31.37 31.43 31.27 31.43 31.54 31.39
31.40 31.88 31.40 31.48 31.52 31.39 31.38 30.94
28.74
5 Andrea Lippin SO Ucsd-SI 17:02.98 17:06.80 14
28.07 29.96 30.41 30.99 31.03 31.13 31.23 31.33
31.37 31.33 31.36 31.47 31.43 31.46 31.21 31.35
31.34 31.38 31.39 31.34 31.54 31.30 31.45 31.48
31.66 31.42 31.58 31.51 31.51 31.30 31.40 31.09
28.98
6 Sarah Keffer SO DRURY 17:30.61 17:14.02 13
29.08 31.63 31.54 31.58 31.75 31.89 31.36 31.57
31.44 31.34 31.57 31.38 31.55 31.39 31.36 31.52
31.38 31.28 31.40 31.27 31.32 31.29 31.30 31.53
31.39 31.42 31.55 31.53 31.46 31.61 31.32 31.15
29.87
7 Sharon Peppard SO DRURY 17:46.30 17:19.29 12
29.74 31.90 31.81 32.03 31.87 31.92 32.09 32.16
31.89 31.72 31.86 31.79 31.63 31.71 31.53 31.42
31.33 31.27 31.24 31.34 31.39 31.19 31.16 31.14
31.14 31.37 31.29 31.42 31.38 31.53 31.57 31.57
30.89
8 Carolynn Navarro JR Southern-CT 17:26.25 17:21.63 11
28.77 30.79 31.08 31.19 31.45 31.33 31.43 31.30
31.60 31.54 31.26 31.43 31.48 31.44 31.49 31.46
31.40 31.29 31.67 31.52 31.85 32.21 32.55 32.19
32.09 32.28 32.26 32.34 32.17 32.74 31.56 31.56
30.91
9 Mary Beth Owen SR DRURY 17:52.74 17:27.02 9
30.09 31.48 31.89 31.67 31.47 31.92 31.78 31.49
31.68 31.48 31.71 31.37 31.54 31.65 31.71 31.54
31.69 31.70 31.70 31.67 31.74 31.70 31.56 31.91
31.92 31.95 32.19 32.28 32.29 32.31 32.45 32.34
31.15
10 Catherine Engibous FR Ouachita-AR 17:29.99 17:29.43 7
29.15 31.51 31.90 31.82 32.02 32.00 31.89 31.94
31.80 31.78 31.54 31.65 31.66 31.90 31.95 31.94
32.21 32.09 32.15 32.45 32.47 32.37 32.17 31.87
31.62 31.60 31.67 31.79 32.18 31.83 31.90 31.63
30.98
11 Danielle Mobley SR DRURY 17:53.82 17:31.86 6
29.99 32.50 32.46 32.31 32.05 32.44 32.18 31.74
31.83 31.84 31.41 31.93 31.94 32.47 31.73 32.17
31.90 32.21 32.13 31.72 31.95 32.10 31.96 31.60
32.14 32.09 31.53 31.73 31.76 31.69 31.84 31.76
30.76
12 Katie Funk JR Truman State 17:29.57 17:32.85 5
29.26 31.62 31.67 31.71 31.64 32.01 31.74 31.73
31.77 31.76 31.67 31.75 31.80 31.96 31.61 31.93
31.98 31.87 31.94 32.22 32.36 32.35 32.55 32.92
32.15 32.19 32.49 32.38 32.37 32.33 32.26 31.66
31.20
13 Lindsay McReynolds SO Truman State 17:26.64 17:39.52 4
28.23 30.97 31.42 31.52 31.62 31.82 32.12 32.16
32.10 32.22 32.34 32.09 32.25 32.19 32.26 32.30
32.60 32.62 32.51 32.54 32.45 32.60 32.59 32.57
32.47 32.44 32.66 32.56 32.55 32.46 32.29 32.15
31.85
14 Heidi Mitskavich FR IUPA 17:29.66 17:39.79 3
29.04 31.19 31.37 31.70 31.77 31.80 31.95 31.83
32.05 31.92 32.09 32.01 32.30 32.38 32.16 32.37
32.41 32.45 32.34 32.42 32.56 32.56 32.49 32.44
32.52 32.77 32.76 32.59 32.60 32.45 32.46 32.56
31.48
15 Amy Browning FR Southern-CT 18:25.00 17:42.32 2
28.41 32.03 32.33 32.20 32.33 32.28 32.56 32.81
32.72 32.31 32.20 32.45 32.25 32.63 32.52 32.65
32.54 32.69 32.70 32.27 32.37 32.42 32.03 32.23
32.45 32.65 32.62 32.55 32.30 32.49 31.75 31.03
30.55
16 Erin Sarbaugh SR Indy 17:30.90 17:43.63 1
28.90 32.00 32.19 32.15 32.29 32.49 32.31 32.18
32.16 32.29 32.45 32.58 32.40 32.43 32.31 32.44
32.43 32.35 32.42 32.26 32.28 32.48 32.59 32.53
32.46 32.59 32.48 32.48 32.35 32.69 32.53 31.96
31.18
17 Anna Vanha FR Redhawks 17:54.72 17:46.29
30.07 31.96 32.24 32.43 32.43 31.94 32.12 32.18
32.33 32.58 32.46 32.50 32.69 32.50 32.41 32.42
32.24 32.46 31.78 32.43 32.89 33.20 32.30 31.91
32.56 32.67 32.40 32.09 32.27 32.73 32.50 32.48
32.12
18 Sarah Besecker JR Clarion 17:46.33 17:50.08
29.53 32.54 32.62 32.90 33.18 33.08 32.96 32.77
32.87 32.88 32.77 32.65 32.62 32.49 32.36 32.46
32.48 32.54 32.50 32.49 32.41 32.36 32.29 32.41
32.50 32.60 32.40 32.45 32.33 32.15 32.13 32.04
31.32
18 Kristin Balius JR DELTA 17:28.89 17:50.08
29.46 31.39 31.92 32.03 32.34 32.22 32.52 32.49
32.50 32.42 32.53 32.36 32.58 32.58 32.85 32.76
32.65 32.76 32.65 32.69 32.60 32.76 32.75 32.76
32.72 32.68 32.75 32.76 32.76 32.69 32.75 32.57
31.83
20 Eszter Balazs JR West Chester 17:32.94 17:56.58
29.12 31.57 31.80 32.00 32.08 31.77 32.60 32.41
32.50 32.91 32.78 32.97 32.40 32.82 32.59 33.03
32.87 33.08 32.98 33.40 33.25 32.93 33.24 33.01
33.27 33.22 32.59 32.59 33.03 33.43 33.55 33.07
31.72
21 Veronica Barna SR Unomaha 17:45.81 17:57.86
29.70 32.40 32.79 32.63 32.59 32.72 32.72 32.76
32.73 32.94 32.66 32.83 32.78 32.61 32.88 32.94
33.03 32.90 32.93 32.99 33.00 33.14 33.03 33.05
33.07 32.66 32.75 32.62 32.62 32.67 32.68 32.71
31.33
22 Leah Walters JR Bakersfield-CC 18:08.09 18:11.37
30.46 33.15 33.44 33.39 33.00 33.20 33.42 32.85
33.27 33.27 33.13 32.99 33.06 33.18 33.33 33.13
33.29 33.77 33.39 33.98 33.44 33.40 33.71 33.40
33.28 33.58 33.41 32.51 32.83 33.13 32.94 32.43
30.61

Event 35 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: 49.62 2004 Loni Burton, CSUB
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Loni Burton SR Bakersfield-CC 49.93 49.33 20
23.63 25.70
2 Luci Plaxton JR IUPA 51.34 50.89 17
24.78 26.11
3 Sarah Dance SR Truman State 51.10 51.11 16
24.76 26.35
4 Diana Betsworth SR Truman State 51.44 51.33 15
24.94 26.39
5 Emily Harlan SO Ucsd-SI 51.86 51.34 14
24.59 26.75
6 Mariana DE Oliveira FR DRURY 51.63 51.48 13
24.91 26.57
7 Emily Pufall FR Truman State 51.99 51.98 12
24.54 27.44
8 Lindsay Zirkle JR DRURY 52.08 52.14 11
25.17 26.97
B – Final
9 Holly Spohr SO Indy 52.28 52.14 9
25.07 27.07
10 Jackie Vieau JR Scsu-MN 52.08 52.43 7
25.32 27.11
11 Whitney Jensen JR Truman State 52.33 52.52 6
24.96 27.56
12 Julie Keefer JR West Chester 52.76 52.75 5
25.28 27.47
13 Molly Polette FR Truman State 52.83 52.82 3.5
25.67 27.15
13 Molly Connolly SR Unomaha 53.02 52.82 3.5
25.27 27.55
15 Alex Parrilla FR West Chester 52.83 53.10 2
25.89 27.21
16 Danielle Breunig JR Scsu-MN 52.98 53.19 1
25.57 27.62

Event 37 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: 1:58.38 2002 Ali Petersen, UNO
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Chelsea Hastings SO Tampa-FL 2:01.77 1:59.74 20
28.77 30.23 30.40 30.34
2 Tammy Leane JR West Chester 2:01.96 2:00.33 17
28.71 30.08 30.60 30.94
3 Whitney Wodstrchil FR Truman State 2:02.47 2:01.78 16
29.06 30.38 31.10 31.24
4 Lija Kaleps-Clark SO Truman State 2:03.33 2:02.17 15
28.86 30.25 31.32 31.74
5 Cara Fadel SO DRURY 2:03.89 2:03.37 14
28.52 30.67 31.84 32.34
6 Shannon Murphy FR DRURY 2:04.93 2:04.08 13
29.20 31.07 32.32 31.49
7 Emily Greenwood FR Truman State 2:05.07 2:06.29 12
28.99 31.69 32.81 32.80
8 Alison Smith SO Indy 2:06.21 2:07.44 11
29.89 31.59 32.76 33.20
B – Final
9 Jenny Bachmeier SO UND 2:07.32 2:05.59 9
28.84 31.54 32.52 32.69
10 Petya Petrova JR DELTA 2:06.50 2:06.08 7
29.94 32.18 32.71 31.25
11 Kim Magnanelli SR SHIP-ZZ 2:06.31 2:06.22 6
29.84 31.74 31.99 32.65
12 Lori Leitzinger FR Clarion 2:06.81 2:06.23 5
29.81 32.05 32.47 31.90
13 Amanda Loper SO Ouachita-AR 2:06.99 2:06.42 4
29.92 32.13 32.22 32.15
14 Rachel Gordon JR UND 2:06.38 2:07.31 3
29.63 32.09 32.61 32.98
15 Megan Gordon FR Usd-SD 2:07.90 2:08.39 2
30.04 33.09 32.57 32.69
16 Leanne Rowland SO West Chester 2:06.59 2:08.94 1
30.13 32.61 33.82 32.38

Event 39 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: 2:13.80 2005 Rosanna Delurgio, UCSD
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Rosanna Delurgio SR Ucsd-SI 2:18.21 2:13.80 20
30.02 33.40 34.30 36.08
2 Michaela Osborn SR Truman State 2:16.74 2:17.14 17
30.34 34.18 35.48 37.14
3 Brooke Heath FR Boro 2:21.16 2:19.23 16
31.20 34.80 35.72 37.51
4 Kasey Perkins SO DELTA 2:22.95 2:20.50 15
31.93 35.55 36.43 36.59
5 Sarah Wollenhaupt SO UND 2:22.81 2:21.37 14
31.61 35.65 36.21 37.90
6 Ashley Haney SR West Chester 2:21.82 2:21.64 13
31.69 35.68 36.25 38.02
7 Katrina Sandeberg JR Mavricks-MN 2:22.73 2:22.56 12
31.67 36.75 36.19 37.95
8 Niki Stevens SO Indy 2:22.87 2:22.77 11
31.74 36.40 36.91 37.72
B – Final
9 Kristie Rose FR DRURY 2:23.60 2:20.98 9
32.52 35.73 36.21 36.52
10 Brittany Anderson SO Truman State 2:23.08 2:21.96 7
32.57 36.18 36.75 36.46
11 Susan Bell SO Ucsd-SI 2:23.94 2:22.61 6
32.47 35.96 36.92 37.26
12 Kelly Vandyke JR GVSU 2:25.16 2:22.73 5
31.86 36.28 37.71 36.88
13 Lindsay Vaughan SO Truman State 2:23.22 2:22.75 4
32.23 36.04 37.33 37.15
14 Tina Woodward JR Bakersfield-CC 2:23.54 2:23.66 3
32.14 36.18 37.41 37.93
15 Ashley Renshaw JR Unomaha 2:23.11 2:24.01 2
32.02 36.09 37.56 38.34
16 Melissa Young SO West Chester 2:24.58 2:26.25 1
33.23 36.55 37.81 38.66

Event 40 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: 516.40 1994 Kim Stanfield, CSUB
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jamie Wolf SO Clarion 440.50 451.25 20
2 Sheena Kafka JR Unomaha 431.35 423.70 17
3 Cristi Lindsey JR UND 474.25 420.90 16
4 Danielle Visina FR UND 427.45 414.35 15
5 Kari Nolz SO UND 256.35 400.00 14
6 Rebecca McCord FR UND 445.35 386.25 13
7 Rachelle Terpstra SR GVSU NT 373.40 12
8 Erika Barczak FR Wayne State NT 358.40 11
9 Sara Steffen JR Scsu-MN NT 358.39 9
10 Erin Cooper SR Clarion NT 349.30 7
11 Colleen Boerner FR DRURY 424.94 345.65 6
12 Lauren Asay SR Mavricks-MN NT 343.50 5
13 Ginny Saras FR Clarion NT 337.25 4
14 Kendra Willis SO Scsu-MN NT 332.95 3
15 Jennie Margrave JR Ucsd-SI 453.95 325.90 2
16 Sarah Nielsen JR Scsu-MN NT 325.45 1

Event 42 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: 3:22.82 2003 TRUMAN STATE
Hug, Hatcher, Dance, Betsworth
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Truman State University 'A' 3:27.50 3:24.44 40
1) Diana Betsworth SR 2) Emily Pufall FR
3) Whitney Jensen JR 4) Sarah Dance SR
24.70 51.22 23.93 50.96 24.47 51.58 24.13 50.68
2 UC San Diego-SI 'A' 3:29.91 3:26.98 34
1) Rosanna Delurgio SR 2) Monica Becks SO
3) Sophie Levy JR 4) Emily Harlan SO
24.47 50.56 24.92 52.66 25.18 53.04 23.72 50.72
3 West Chester University 'A' 3:31.88 3:29.06 32
1) Tammy Leane JR 2) Julie Keefer JR
3) Alex Parrilla FR 4) Katie Kollar FR
25.11 51.66 24.98 52.75 25.56 52.93 24.32 51.72
4 The University of Tampa-FL 'A' 3:31.69 3:29.21 30
1) Chelsea Hastings SO 2) Diana Mielke SO
3) Meghann Mulbarger SO 4) Julie Visser JR
24.98 51.55 24.81 52.57 25.26 53.41 24.42 51.68
5 Drury University 'A' 3:31.99 3:29.23 28
1) Lindsay Zirkle JR 2) Sara Pape SR
3) Shannon Murphy FR 4) Mariana DE Oliveira FR
25.27 52.06 24.72 53.18 25.14 53.00 24.44 50.99
6 University of Indianapolis 'A' 3:30.21 3:29.29 26
1) Alison Smith SO 2) Kenzi Miller SR
3) Erin Sarbaugh SR 4) Holly Spohr SO
25.17 52.31 24.63 52.32 25.29 53.19 24.40 51.47
7 Saint Cloud State University-MN 'A' 3:31.41 3:30.85 24
1) Jackie Vieau JR 2) Danielle Breunig JR
3) Brenda Peters SO 4) Alise Emil JR
25.25 52.22 24.69 52.41 25.10 53.38 24.79 52.84
8 University Of North Dakota 'A' 3:31.95 3:31.60 22
1) Trisha Riggs SR 2) Lauren Mickelson JR
3) Abby Palmer FR 4) Madonna Dorsher SO
25.19 53.57 25.21 52.82 25.13 53.50 24.34 51.71
B – Final
9 Csu Bakersfield-CC 'A' 3:33.06 3:29.74 18
1) Merylie Giguere SR 2) Kendra Gray SO
3) Donna Gregory SR 4) Loni Burton SR
25.31 52.46 25.27 53.86 24.78 53.81 23.50 49.61
10 University OF Nebraska AT Omah 'A' 3:32.77 3:32.58 14
1) Veronica Barna SR 2) Martina Zamecnik SR
3) Sarah Clark SR 4) Lisa Wemhoff SO
25.90 53.75 25.09 53.44 24.74 52.87 24.65 52.52
11 Clarion University 'A' 3:33.36 3:32.79 12
1) Brittany Hanzl SO 2) Sarah Besecker JR
3) Erin Smith SR 4) Kristy Clarke SO
25.70 53.61 25.44 53.62 25.04 52.65 25.54 52.91
12 Ouachita Baptist University-AR 'A' 3:36.25 3:34.27 10
1) Lauren Vickroy FR 2) Amanda Loper SO
3) Louise Keithley SR 4) Annalisa Lubinski FR
26.40 54.47 24.84 52.76 25.57 53.98 25.36 53.06
13 Seattle University 2005 'A' 3:36.26 3:36.20 8
1) Rachel Dipasquale SR 2) Merceda Rivera SR
3) Anna Vanha FR 4) Lindsey Gall SO
25.87 54.46 25.51 54.00 26.37 54.98 24.57 52.76
14 Delta State University 'A' 3:39.83 3:38.25 6
1) Petya Petrova JR 2) Jennifer Artichuk FR
3) Kasey Perkins SO 4) Rebecca Cid SO
26.05 53.52 25.82 54.34 26.45 55.63 25.66 54.76
15 Grand Valley State Univ. 'A' 3:41.42 3:39.72 4
1) MACKENZIE Mikulenas JR 2) Mary Kuhnen FR
3) Kelly Vandyke JR 4) EB Phillips FR
25.56 54.06 26.47 55.21 26.58 56.28 25.72 54.17
16 Southern CT state University-CT 'A' 3:45.28 3:43.65 2
1) Amy Browning FR 2) Stacey Mehringer SR
3) Carolynn Navarro JR 4) Tara Antalosky JR
26.05 54.01 25.90 54.67 27.55 57.52 27.67 57.45

Female Team Scores
Place School Points
1 Truman State University 579.5
2 Drury University 530
3 UC San Diego 406
4 West Chester University 312
5 University Of North Dakota 304
6 The University of Tampa 276
7 University of Indianapolis 251
8 Cal State Bakersfield 228
9 University OF Nebraska-Omaha 214.5
10 Clarion University 149
11 Ouachita Baptist University 133
12 Saint Cloud State University 113
13 Delta State University 101
14 Grand Valley State Univ. 66
15 Southern CT state University 65
16 University of South Dakota 53
17 Indiana University of PA 45
18 Seattle University 43
19 Edinboro University 38
20 Minnesota State – Mankato 32
21 California University of PA 31
22 Wayne State University 20
22 West Virginia Wesleyan College 20
24 Shippensburg University 9
25 Henderson State University 5

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here