Indian River Wraps Up NJCAA Titles

FORT PIERCE, Fla., March 5. WITH one day of competition remaining, the outcome has already been decided. Behind a sweep of the six women's events and victories in five men's events Friday night, Indian River Community College clinched team crowns at the National Junior College Athletic Association Championships.

Regardless of what happens Saturday, IRCC cannot be caught in the team races. Indian River heads into the final day with 554 points on the women's side and 491 points on the men's side. The championships mark the 21st straight for the ladies and 31 in a row for the guys.

Clare Clemens guided Indian River with a win in the 400 individual medley, as she established an NJCAA record in the preliminaries with a time of 4:23.08. That was followed in the evening by a mark of 4:24.73.

Isabela and Victoria Tafur continued their winning ways with Isabela taking top honors in the 100 butterfly (59.26) and Victoria winning the 200 freestyle in 1:55.20, just ahead of teammate Missy Helmers. Other wins for the women were supplied by Kate Perkins in the 100 breaststroke (1:08.05) and Kelly McIntyre in the 100 backstroke (1:03.30). The 200 medley relay of Helmers, Perkins and the Tafur sisters was victorious in 1:50.90.

For the men, Leo Andara started the night strong with a first-place effort in the 400 I.M. (4:00.08). That swim was followed by wins from Micah Belew in the 200 free (1:41.43), Kurt Muller in the 100 breast (55.79) and Guillermo Ramirez in the 100 back (50.19). Indian River also won the 200 medley relay behind the quartet of Ramirez, Muller, Bill Marcum and Chris Ward. Marcum finished second in the 100 butterfly to Lincoln College's Kyle Kearby (49.75).

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================
NJCAA Record: # 1:45.36 1999 Indian River CC
Modelska, Frolova, Lim, Echiverri
School Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Indian River-FL 'A' 1:51.83 1:50.90
1) Helmers, Missy FR 2) Perkins, Kate FR
3) Tafur, Isabela FR 4) Tafur, Victoria FR
29.26 31.81 25.89 23.94
2 Monroe 'A' 1:59.93 1:58.34
1) Swartz, Cathleen FR 2) Ashby, Melissa FR
3) Robison, Caitlin FR 4) Hores, Kathryn FR
30.20 32.44 28.95 26.75
3 Cod-IL 'A' 2:02.38 2:00.47
1) Pusavc, Brittany SO 2) Fallon, Sarah FR
3) Choyce, Alex SO 4) Weresch, Katie SO
32.14 33.19 28.79 26.35
4 LC-IL 'A' 2:07.20 2:02.30
1) Lynch, Dianne FR 2) Smith, Jamie FR
3) Guererro, Reanna SO 4) Jackson, Ashley FR
32.28 35.92 28.24 25.86
5 Vincennes 'A' 2:14.98 2:03.83
1) Brinks, Lindsey FR 2) Timmons, Cassie FR
3) McDonald, Erin FR 4) Vancez, Heather FR
32.02 35.25 31.80 24.76
6 Ocean 'A' 2:06.66 2:05.87
1) Farrell, Heather FR 2) deRouville, Shayna FR
3) Coreen, Clarissa FR 4) Covert, Katie FR
31.07 32.15 33.55 29.10
7 Erie 'A' 2:10.71 2:08.80
1) Garasz, Sarah 2) Williams, Denise
3) Kopra, Amanda 4) Vitello, Andrea
33.83 36.69 30.26 28.02
8 Alf 'A' 2:11.31 2:09.15
1) Pinnix, Cassidy 2) Vogl, Ashley
3) Bellis, Kris 4) Mason, Caitlin
42.20 23.04 35.30 28.61
9 Jamestown 'A' 2:18.84 2:15.78
1) Engstrom, Tara 2) Tonger, Shannon
3) West, Charity 4) Shoemaker, Kaitlin
33.87 40.60 32.24 29.07
10 Morrisville 'A' 2:17.50 2:24.11
1) Walseman, Lorie 2) Cottone, Emily
3) Anderson, Eileen 4) Widger, Aimee
36.57 39.64 36.44 31.46
11 Gcc 'A' 2:08.95 2:28.54
1) Stamp, Adrienne FR 2) Aldridge, Rachel FR
3) Powers, Danielle FR 4) Weaver, MeLynda FR
35.39 43.62 38.91 30.62

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================
NJCAA Record: # 1:30.46 2003 Indian River CC
Turner, Markey, Becerra, Patrick
School Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Indian River-FL 'A' 1:31.62 1:30.88
1) Ramirez, Guillermo SO 2) Muller, Kurt FR
3) Marcum, Bill FR 4) Ward, Chris SO
23.47 25.04 22.01 20.36
2 LC-IL 'A' 1:41.35 1:35.24
1) Mattingly, Eric FR 2) Johnson, Tyler FR
3) Aritzmendi, Robert SO 4) Kearby, Kyle FR
24.04 27.27 23.54 20.39
3 Darton 'A' 1:40.72 1:39.28
1) Miller, Anderson SO 2) Roberts, Eric FR
3) Burnette, Landon SO 4) Zorn, Brian SO
25.93 28.33 22.91 22.11
4 Monroe 'A' 1:43.27 1:42.49
1) Latus, Matt SO 2) Cronise, Jordan SO
3) Kilmer, David FR 4) Zelbacher, James FR
27.67 28.72 24.10 22.00
5 Cod-IL 'A' 1:43.38 1:43.34
1) Page, Drew FR 2) Krizmanic, Matt FR
3) Lupo, Matt SO 4) Burres, Andy FR
25.67 29.25 24.65 23.77
6 Erie 'A' 1:44.65 1:44.82
1) Dotterweich, Joe SO 2) Post, Louis SO
3) Pigion, Steve FR 4) Berry, Rob FR
26.76 29.72 26.35 21.99
7 Gcc 'A' 1:47.56 1:47.54
1) Pearce, Dale SO 2) Pirdy, Tim FR
3) Roche, Joe SO 4) Weil, Adam SO
26.53 30.54 26.35 24.12
8 Vincennes 'A' 1:48.94 1:48.23
1) Anderson, Jerrad FR 2) Confer, Riley FR
3) Hartnett, Mike SO 4) Underwood, Joe FR
28.22 30.68 25.69 23.64
9 Alf 'A' 1:53.95 1:51.02
1) Sutton, Nick 2) Gerard, Greg
3) Beecher, Sean 4) Lenhard, Matt
27.83 30.96 26.06 26.17
10 Ocean 'A' 1:51.83 1:51.08
1) Henninger, Rich FR 2) Bowens, Doug SO
3) McCarthy, Matt FR 4) Fisher, Brian FR
29.54 30.90 26.92 23.72
11 Jamestown 'A' 1:55.19 1:56.28
1) Harper, Derrick 2) Fish, Andrew
3) Donato, Adam 4) Hansen, Shane
29.91 33.81 26.71 25.85
12 Morrisville 'A' 2:00.99 2:00.76
1) Yamamura, Yuki 2) Faudree, Liam
3) Yurecka, Bryan 4) Ressler, David
31.04 35.49 28.19 26.04

Event 19 Women 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
NJCAA Record: # 4:23.08 3/4/2005 Clare Clemens, Indian River
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Championship ===

1 Clemens, Clare FR Indian River-FL 4:23.08 4:24.73
28.30 32.66 33.60 33.29
37.66 37.74 31.28 30.20
2 Shawah, Alana FR Indian River-FL 4:53.66 4:52.75
30.53 35.37 37.40 36.77
44.10 43.80 33.20 31.58
3 Loid, Jen SO Cod-IL 5:03.47 5:02.26
30.93 36.25 39.05 39.15
43.84 44.95 34.84 33.25
4 Fallon, Sarah FR Cod-IL 5:13.73 5:14.72
34.15 41.38 42.04 41.87
41.13 42.58 36.84 34.73
5 Harte, Natalie FR Cod-IL 5:15.93 5:15.38
32.83 39.14 39.95 39.01
46.99 46.26 36.70 34.50
6 Williams, Denise Erie 5:14.67 5:19.25
32.19 38.55 40.83 39.39
48.60 48.63 35.50 35.56

=== Consolation ===

7 deRouville, Shayna FR Ocean 5:16.85 5:06.49
32.51 39.73 40.73 40.17
41.97 43.61 34.52 33.25
8 Couch, Stephanie FR LC-IL 5:20.92 5:15.89
34.64 39.95 39.95 40.17
46.54 47.19 33.73 33.72
9 Dlugosz, Anna SO Cod-IL 5:26.57 5:21.40
34.39 41.58 40.83 40.31
45.64 45.27 36.82 36.56
10 Kopra, Amanda Erie 5:25.23 5:27.57
33.44 40.48 41.93 41.79
48.36 48.19 37.95 35.43
11 Choyce, Alex SO Cod-IL 5:35.64 5:27.71
33.63 41.85 42.88 42.72
45.91 49.99 35.92 34.81
12 Moran, Erin FR Cod-IL 5:58.69 5:54.87
40.32 46.85 45.17 45.41
50.33 49.49 39.05 38.25

Event 20 Men 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
NJCAA Record: # 3:47.15 1997 Marcin Malinski, Indian River CC
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Championship ===

1 Andara, Leo FR Indian River-FL 4:03.96 4:00.08
25.49 28.13 31.15 31.12
33.76 33.89 28.41 28.13
2 McKnight, Chris FR Indian River-FL 4:05.57 4:03.92
25.63 29.13 31.86 32.84
32.96 34.51 29.44 27.55
3 O'Leary, Stephen SO LC-IL 4:11.80 4:08.28
26.08 30.39 32.82 32.07
34.56 34.31 30.00 28.05
4 Page, Drew FR Cod-IL 4:22.65 4:25.97
25.90 30.70 32.08 32.63
41.58 41.89 30.80 30.39
5 Dotterweich, Joe SO Erie 4:30.21 4:30.37
26.54 31.19 36.64 34.92
38.33 38.28 32.71 31.76
6 Anderson, Jerrad FR Vincennes 4:33.88 4:35.48
27.18 32.35 36.45 35.37
41.54 42.38 30.87 29.34

=== Consolation ===

7 Lupo, Matt SO Cod-IL 4:50.26 4:44.31
28.36 33.80 38.38 38.13
40.24 40.43 33.00 31.97
8 Pirdy, Tim FR Gcc 4:50.15 4:45.31
27.84 34.01 36.59 38.10
42.03 43.69 32.11 30.94
9 Roche, Joe SO Gcc 4:45.41 4:46.63
28.35 32.07 36.46 36.76
42.23 43.84 34.53 32.39
10 Cronise, Jordan SO Monroe 4:53.60 4:47.25
30.30 39.07 38.02 38.19
39.38 38.88 32.98 30.43
11 Post, Louis SO Erie 4:48.85 4:55.96
30.51 36.45 38.87 39.45
39.96 40.88 35.86 33.98
— Somers, Joel FR Cod-IL 4:56.70 DQ
29.64 36.29 37.40 38.33
41.62 42.52 34.34 33.16

Event 21 Women 100 Yard Fly
==================================================================
NJCAA Record: # 55.41 2003 Urska Ros, Monroe CC
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Championship ===

1 Tafur, Isabela FR Indian River-FL 59.37 59.26
27.44 31.82
2 Colon, Brittney FR Indian River-FL 1:00.45 1:01.04
27.69 33.35
3 Shippee, Brittney FR Indian River-FL 1:04.00 1:02.71
29.58 33.13
4 Robison, Caitlin FR Monroe 1:05.56 1:04.22
29.64 34.58
5 Kliewer, Amanda FR Palo Alto 1:05.61 1:05.16
29.53 35.63
6 Kopra, Amanda Erie 1:08.88 1:09.94
32.21 37.73

=== Consolation ===

7 Choyce, Alex SO Cod-IL 1:09.57 1:09.60
31.96 37.64
8 Wilkinson, Karli SO Cod-IL 1:12.88 1:12.83
33.73 39.10
9 Morsch, Stephanie SO Monroe 1:17.14 1:16.47
34.11 42.36
10 Battaglia, Renee FR Queensborough 1:16.32 1:19.42
33.83 45.59
11 Bellis, Kris Alf 1:21.84 1:20.31
38.12 42.19
12 Licari, Ivey FR Ocean 1:22.35 1:23.19
37.74 45.45

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Fly
==================================================================
NJCAA Record: # 47.69 2003 Camilo Becerra, Indian River CC
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Championship ===

1 Kearby, Kyle FR LC-IL 50.08 49.75
23.52 26.23
2 Marcum, Bill FR Indian River-FL 51.26 51.36
23.23 28.13
3 Burnette, Landon SO Darton 51.95 51.58
24.21 27.37
4 Frucz, Mateusz FR Monroe 52.31 51.67
23.92 27.75
5 Kull, Kurt SO Indian River-FL 52.59 52.66
23.52 29.14
6 Bottchen, Michael SO Indian River-FL 52.64 53.20
24.36 28.84

=== Consolation ===

7 Aritzmendi, Robert SO LC-IL 53.98 52.03
23.63 28.40
8 Kilmer, David FR Monroe 54.38 54.43
25.77 28.66
9 McSweeney, Chris FR Indian River-FL 54.08 54.75
25.11 29.64
10 Zorn, Brian SO Darton 54.99 54.81
25.18 29.63
11 Stegmaier, Tyler SO LC-IL 55.49 55.08
25.28 29.80
12 Moore, Nick FR Darton 57.58 57.24
26.60 30.64

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Free
==================================================================
NJCAA Record: # 1:49.74 1998 Tanya Gurr, Indian River CC
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Championship ===

1 Tafur, Victoria FR Indian River-FL 1:54.42 1:55.20
26.89 29.06 29.78 29.47
2 Helmers, Missy FR Indian River-FL 1:56.12 1:55.77
26.91 29.14 29.90 29.82
3 Lewis, Chelsea SO Indian River-FL 1:57.76 1:55.88
27.33 28.98 29.87 29.70
4 Rosal, Cindy SO Indian River-FL 1:56.75 1:55.90
26.99 29.31 30.04 29.56
5 Powers, Katie FR Indian River-FL 2:03.18 2:02.85
27.82 31.38 32.42 31.23
6 Guererro, Reanna SO LC-IL 2:03.57 2:03.65
27.89 31.10 32.75 31.91

=== Consolation ===

7 McDonald, Erin FR Vincennes 2:03.68 2:03.08
28.61 30.97 31.94 31.56
8 Swartz, Cathleen FR Monroe 2:07.67 2:04.95
28.07 31.01 32.27 33.60
9 Jackson, Ashley FR LC-IL 2:07.97 2:08.81
29.29 32.57 33.61 33.34
10 Garasz, Sarah Erie 2:09.65 2:08.99
29.40 31.87 33.90 33.82
11 Caburis, Kristen SO Mercyhurst 2:13.28 2:10.59
29.46 32.87 34.46 33.80
12 Hores, Kathryn FR Monroe 2:12.23 2:13.22
29.87 33.73 35.95 33.67

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Free
==================================================================
NJCAA Record: # 1:37.55 1998 Herman Louw, Indian River CC
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Championship ===

1 Belew, Micah FR Indian River-FL 1:41.33 1:41.43
23.58 25.12 25.97 26.76
2 Clark, Jeremy SO Indian River-FL 1:41.99 1:41.45
23.75 25.05 25.92 26.73
3 Ortiz, Juan SO Indian River-FL 1:44.09 1:42.36
23.82 25.48 26.39 26.67
4 Ward, Chris SO Indian River-FL 1:43.43 1:43.30
23.95 25.59 26.63 27.13
5 Biebuyck, Eric FR Indian River-FL 1:45.73 1:45.37
24.22 26.49 27.22 27.44
6 Frederiksen, Craig FR LC-IL 1:47.53 1:47.09
24.10 26.91 28.03 28.05

=== Consolation ===

7 Harwood, Erik SO Indian River-FL 1:48.96 1:47.76
24.35 26.87 28.37 28.17
8 Pfeifer, Ryan FR Vincennes 1:50.48 1:48.81
24.70 27.22 28.61 28.28
9 Pencar, Brett FR LC-IL 1:51.43 1:50.10
24.77 27.36 28.74 29.23
10 Berry, Rob FR Erie 1:50.22 1:51.94
25.98 28.81 29.31 27.84
11 Anderson, Jerrad FR Vincennes 1:50.78 1:52.35
25.27 27.84 29.73 29.51
12 Byrne, Jeff SO LC-IL 1:52.74 1:52.44
25.29 27.94 29.52 29.69

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Breast
==================================================================
NJCAA Record: # 1:03.14 1999 Kathy Echiverri, Indian River CC
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Championship ===

1 Perkins, Kate FR Indian River-FL 1:09.05 1:08.05
31.37 36.68
2 Ramirez, Paola SO Indian River-FL 1:10.10 1:10.75
33.61 37.14
3 deRouville, Shayna FR Ocean 1:13.67 1:11.25
33.87 37.38
4 Fallon, Sarah FR Cod-IL 1:13.41 1:12.78
34.35 38.43
5 Ashby, Melissa FR Monroe 1:11.17 1:12.84
32.89 39.95
6 Vogl, Ashley Alf 1:14.15 1:13.10
33.66 39.44

=== Consolation ===

7 Weresch, Katie SO Cod-IL 1:14.71 1:15.03
35.88 39.15
8 Langdon, Diane SO Monroe 1:17.21 1:15.44
35.06 40.38
9 Kawa, Jaime SO Indian River-FL 1:16.74 1:16.85
36.50 40.35
10 Smith, Jamie FR LC-IL 1:16.86 1:17.30
36.61 40.69
11 O'Boy, Shannon FR Indian River-FL 1:16.79 1:17.36
36.93 40.43
12 Beaty, Rebecca SO Darton 1:17.82 1:18.04
37.16 40.88

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Breast
==================================================================
NJCAA Record: # 54.18 1993 Seth Van Neerden, Broward CC
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Championship ===

1 Muller, Kurt FR Indian River-FL 56.02 55.79
26.25 29.54
2 Vega, Adam FR Indian River-FL 1:01.03 1:00.03
28.17 31.86
3 Goodwin, Aaron SO Indian River-FL 1:01.77 1:01.02
28.88 32.14
4 Johnson, Tyler FR LC-IL 1:01.32 1:01.08
28.23 32.85
5 Beecher, Sean Alf 1:02.38 1:01.27
28.78 32.49
6 Roberts, Eric FR Darton 1:03.01 1:03.22
29.29 33.93

=== Consolation ===

7 Cronise, Jordan SO Monroe 1:05.04 1:03.06
29.90 33.16
8 Dotterweich, Joe SO Erie 1:03.53 1:03.71
29.63 34.08
9 Krizmanic, Matt FR Cod-IL 1:03.62 1:04.74
30.53 34.21
10 Post, Louis SO Erie 1:04.23 1:05.40
31.08 34.32
11 Degon, Casey FR Monroe 1:06.79 1:05.84
31.11 34.73
12 Gerard, Greg Alf 1:07.12 1:06.95
32.14 34.81

Event 27 Women 100 Yard Back
==================================================================
NJCAA Record: # 56.95 2001 Sarah Wooten, Indian River CC
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Championship ===

1 McIntyre, Kelly FR Indian River-FL 1:05.42 1:03.30
30.49 32.81
2 Gepfer, Breyanna FR Mercyhurst 1:04.51 1:03.83
30.71 33.12
3 Gretch, Alex FR Indian River-FL 1:04.30 1:04.64
31.29 33.35
4 Kliewer, Amanda FR Palo Alto 1:05.40 1:05.28
31.11 34.17
5 Olano, Paula SO Indian River-FL 1:06.73 1:08.44
32.00 36.44
6 Pusavc, Brittany SO Cod-IL 1:06.90 1:08.48
33.39 35.09

=== Consolation ===

7 Farrell, Heather FR Ocean 1:07.31 1:06.11
31.46 34.65
8 Pinnix, Cassidy Alf 1:09.61 1:08.03
32.73 35.30
9 Dlugosz, Anna SO Cod-IL 1:09.10 1:09.06
33.72 35.34
10 Lynch, Dianne FR LC-IL 1:10.14 1:09.11
33.24 35.87
11 Williams, Denise Erie 1:08.98 1:09.22
33.53 35.69
12 Brinks, Lindsey FR Vincennes 1:12.17 1:12.33
34.21 38.12

Event 28 Men 100 Yard Back
==================================================================
NJCAA Record: # 49.49 2001 Matt Spicer, Indian River CC
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Championship ===

1 Ramirez, Guillermo SO Indian River-FL 49.88 50.19
24.49 25.70
2 Smith, Chester SO Indian River-FL 52.77 51.63
25.23 26.40
3 Mattingly, Eric FR LC-IL 53.07 51.85
24.71 27.14
4 Dunaway, Seth FR Indian River-FL 52.38 51.88
24.95 26.93
5 Dickerson, Will SO LC-IL 54.09 53.82
26.47 27.35
6 Hnatiuk, James FR LC-IL 53.75 54.83
26.42 28.41

=== Consolation ===

7 Page, Drew FR Cod-IL 54.35 54.94
26.50 28.44
8 Miller, Anderson SO Darton 55.22 56.03
26.57 29.46
9 Harrell, Dustin FR Darton 57.75 56.69
26.68 30.01
10 Pearce, Dale SO Gcc 56.11 56.88
27.33 29.55
11 Latus, Matt SO Monroe 59.47 59.56
28.07 31.49
12 Sutton, Nick Alf 1:00.39 1:00.17
29.53 30.64

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week