Hope, DePauw Split Season Opener

Oct. 20. THE Flying Dutchmen of Hope College opened their season by topping DePauw, Ind. 137-99 Saturday.
DePauw won the women's meet in a squeaker, 122-115.

Men's Meet
Hope's only double winner was junior Brian Slagh in the 200-yard freestyle (1:45.38) and 500-yard freestyle (4:51.77). Other Hope winners were Tim
DeHaan, 50-yard freestyle (:22.45); Matt Waterstone, 200-yard individual medley (2:08.07); Dan Bouwens, 200-yard butterfly (2:07.64); Chris Hamstra, 100-yard freestyle (:50.21); Chris Lininger, 200-yard backstroke (1:58.00); Josh Boss, 200-yard breaststroke (2:13.88).

MEET SUMMARY

400 Medley Relay
1. Kobes/Boss/Bouwens/Hamstra (H), 3:37.12
2. Kennel/Beckette/Whitesell/Darlington (DP), 3:45.58
3. Lininger/Geurink/Vinke/Albrecht (H), 3:47.65

1000 Freestyle
1. Todd Darlington (DP), 10:53.29
2. Daniel Bouwens (H), 11:05.47
3. Rich Dredge (DP), 11:19.98

200 Freestyle
1. Brian Slagh (H), 1:45.38
2. Matt Cook (H), 1:55.24
3. Jeff Heydlauff (H), 1:55.88

50 Freestyle
1. Tim DeHann (H), 22.45
2. Kyle Danforth (DP), 22.84
3. Jeff Vroegindewey (H), 23.11

200 Individual Medley
1. Matt Waterstone (H), 2:08.07
2. Mike Whitesell (DP), 2:09.65
3. Ross Geurink (H), 2:09.76

1M Diving
1. Brett Schoff (DP), 221.65
2. Willson Vilafana (DP), 185.10
3. Chris Working (H), 133.25

200 Butterfly
1. Dan Bouwens (H), 2:07.64
2. Bryan Parker (DP), 2:07.98
3. Mike Whitesell (DP), 2:09.14

100 Freestyle
1. Chris Hamstra (H), 50.21
2. Kyle Danforth (DP), 50.67
3. Jeff Seymour (H), 51.36

200 Backstroke
1. Chris Lininger (H), 1:58.00
2. Evan Kennel (DP), 1:58.66
3. Ian Kobes (H), 1:59.75

500 Freestyle
1. Brian Slagh (H), 4:51.77
2. Matt Cook (H), 5:10.55
3. Brian Flemming (DP), 5:11.84

3M Diving
1. Brett Schoff (DP), 218.50
2. Willson Vilafana (DP), 150.80
3. Chris Working (H), 132.85

200 Breaststroke
1. Peter Beckette (DP), 2:22.27
2. Ross Geurink (H), 2:22.84
3. Mike Mioduski (DP), 2:23.79

400 Freestyle Relay
1. Slagh/Seymour/Hamstra/DeHann (H), 3:18.40
2. Heydlauff/Waterstone/Vroegindewey/Lininger (H), 3:23.89
3. Darlington/Cornett/Flemming/Danforth (DP), 3:23.94

Women's Meet
The Flying Dutch were edged by DePauw, Ind 122-115 in their season opener on Saturday.

De Pauw won only for individual swimming events: Amy Allen won the 200 IM (2:14.35), Denise Vidas took the 100 free (55.76), Katie Brehler led a one-two sweep in the 200 back (2:16.76), and Julie Culbertson won the 200 breast (2:32.14). Those four swimmers combined to win the 400 medley relay in 4:09.22. In addition, Sarah eiler took the one-meter diving with 221.60 points.

Event winners for the Dutch were Michelle Smith, 1,000-yard freestyle (10:50.67); Sarah Smith, 200-yard freestyle (2:01.63); Elizabeth Fredericks, 50-yard freestyle (:25.46) and 200-yard butterfly (2:12.77); Erin VandenBerg, 500-yard freestyle (5:26.42); and Karen Fischer, 3-meter diving (196.90).

MEET SUMMARY

400 Medley Relay
1. Beehler/Culbertson/Allen/Vidas (DP), 4:09.22
2. Foust/Parker/Brinks/Martin (H), 4:17.47
3. Reis/Hill/Janssen/Corrigan (DP), 4:36.28

1000 Freestyle
1. Michelle Smith (H), 10:50.67
2. Lauren Spencer (DP), 11:43.69
3. Anne Mahoney (DP), 11:50.51

200 Freestyle
1. Sarah Smith (H), 2:01.63
2. Erin Schramm (DP), 2:03.03
3. Catherine Brinks (H), 2:04.15

50 Freestyle
1. Elizabeth Fredericks (H), 25.46
2. Denise Vidas (DP), 25.50
3. Katie Payne (DP), 26.01

200 Individual Medley
1. Amy Allen (DP), 2:14.35
2. Laura Smith (H), 2:23.91
3. Erin VanderBerg (H), 2:24.38

1M Diving
1. Sarah Eiler (DP), 221.60
2. Karen Fischer (H), 195.85
3. Lindsay Close (H), 169.70

200 Butterfly
1. Elizabeth Fredericks (H), 2:12.77
2. Amy Allen (DP), 2:16.10
3. Keira Naonan (DP), 2:31.42

100 Freestyle
1. Denise Vidas (DP), 55.76
2. Sarah Smith (H), 56.99
3. Katie Payne (DP), 56.69

200 Backstroke
1. Katie Brehler (DP), 2:16.76
2. Katie Reis (DP), 2:17.20
3. Kari Foust (H), 2:19.44

500 Freestyle
1. Erin VandenBerg (H), 5:26.42
2. Erin Schram (DP), 5:32.01
3. Lauren Spencer (DP), 5:44.68

3M Diving
1. Karen Fischer (H), 196.90
2. Lindsay Close (H), 178.50
3. Sarah Eiler (DP), 170.25

200 Breaststroke
1. Julie Culbertson (DP), 2:32.14
2. Kelly Parker (H), 2:33.97
3. Anne Mahoney (DP), 2:39.21

400 Freestyle Relay
1. M. Smith/Fredericks/VandenBerg/S. Smith (H), 3:44.90
2. Patterson/Schram/Spencer/Payne (DP), 3:52.73
3. Tipsword/Strach/Foust/L. Smith (H), 3:59.05

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here