Hoosiers Take Down Boilermakers

Bloomington, Indiana. January, 21. THE No. 18 Indiana women's swimming and diving team made it six straight over the No. 14 Boilermakers with a dominant 177-123 triumph over Purdue at the Counsilman-Billingsley Aquatics Center in Bloomington, Indiana.

Indiana won the opeing realy while Erica Chandler of Purdue won the 1000 free and later the 500 free. The top two spots in the 200 free went to Indiana and so did the number one spot in 400 free relay and the 200 IM.

2006 Indiana vs Purdue – 1/21/2006
Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Indiana University 'A' 1:44.02 1:43.38 11
1) Vaziri, Leila 2) Stockwell, Sarah FR
3) Kay, Allison FR 4) Lofstedt, Annica JR
25.97 13.44 29.31 11.48 25.06 11.04 23.04
2 Purdue University 'A' NT 1:43.69 4
1) Gill, Janae SO 2) Lavers, Jennifer SO
3) Takaki, Carlene JR 4) Hentschel, Susan JR
26.33 13.38 29.12 11.61 24.92 11.23 23.32
3 Indiana University 'B' NT 1:46.99 2
1) Cihoski, Kristin FR 2) Cooper, Abby FR
3) Ernst, Susanna S JR 4) Bradley, Kristen A SR
26.97 13.82 29.86 11.60 25.57 11.74 24.59
4 Purdue University 'B' NT 1:47.32
1) Vogel, Kimbre JR 2) Belk, Aurora JR
3) Merte, Jennifer JR 4) Willis, Lauren SO
27.55 13.47 30.23 11.86 26.20 10.98 23.34
5 Purdue University 'C' NT x1:51.24
1) Koehn, Ashley SR 2) Goldthwaite, Morgan JR
3) Murphy, Rachel SO 4) Gettings, Erin JR
28.91 13.91 30.42 12.64 27.27 11.79 24.64

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chandler, Erica SR Boilermakers NT 10:01.41 9
14.71 14.76 14.85 15.13 15.02 14.97
14.93 14.76 14.86 14.92 15.11 14.91 15.13 14.84
15.11 15.03 14.97 15.02 15.22 14.81 11.35 18.89
15.14 15.01 15.50 15.21 15.44 15.26 15.27 15.41
2:02.59
2 Torpey, Lauren M SR Hoosiers 10:12.46 10:10.47 4
14.91 15.01 15.00 15.10 15.14 15.14
15.07 15.27 15.25 15.20 15.18 15.41 15.33 15.42
15.42 15.38 15.44 15.46 15.47 15.48 15.65 15.55
15.57 15.57 15.60 15.49 15.43 15.50 15.61 15.66
2:01.29
3 Weatherman, Nicole SO Boilermakers NT 10:10.48 3
14.93 15.25 14.87 15.20 15.07 15.22
14.98 15.24 15.17 15.25 15.29 15.29 15.27 15.35
15.40 15.34 15.38 15.37 15.41 15.47 15.30 15.39
15.30 15.72 15.69 15.72 15.72 15.75 15.68 15.55
2:01.80
4 Laaper, Yvonne SR Boilermakers NT 10:15.50 2
15.29 15.63 15.13 15.70 15.09 15.63
15.14 15.65 15.21 15.59 15.16 15.78 15.18 15.61
15.11 15.61 15.37 15.69 15.22 15.70 15.28 15.68
15.24 15.63 15.36 15.70 15.20 15.70 15.41 15.68
2:02.70
5 Hyman, Lauren SO Boilermakers NT x10:22.24
13.09 17.67 15.70 15.56 11.45 19.76
15.71 15.43 15.57 15.59 15.77 15.68 15.74 15.58
15.63 15.63 15.80 15.76 15.60 15.73 15.79 15.68
15.85 15.62 15.63 15.39 15.65 15.49 15.62 15.43
2:05.39
6 Fuchs, Christie L SO Hoosiers 10:32.57 10:28.33 1
15.59 15.40 15.63 15.56 15.52 15.43
7.85 23.22 15.69 15.41 15.57 15.47 15.73 15.47
15.62 15.61 15.78 15.65 15.89 15.78 15.81 15.69
15.82 15.71 16.01 15.79 10.77 21.21 8.28 23.82
2:08.69
7 Lonergan, Megan FR Hoosiers 10:35.11 10:32.42
15.48 15.77 15.70 15.99 15.68 15.83
15.83 15.85 15.78 15.85 15.73 15.92 15.90 15.93
15.89 15.93 16.05 16.05 15.81 16.02 15.92 16.04
16.07 16.03 15.82 16.05 15.82 16.04 15.83 15.93
2:06.39
8 Keefer, Meghan JR Hoosiers 10:37.12 x10:41.71
16.04 15.85 17.21 16.16 15.92 15.97
16.09 15.83 16.21 16.03 15.93 16.00 16.17 15.87
16.27 16.11 16.04 15.94 16.01 16.09 16.15 16.38
16.22 16.34 16.20 15.97 16.11 16.07 16.01 16.25
2:08.81

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wentworth, Clarissa JR Hoosiers 1:51.23 1:50.95 9
26.42 28.06 28.42 28.05
2 Colgin, Doherty D SR Hoosiers 1:51.92 1:50.97 4
26.89 28.01 27.93 28.14
3 Hentschel, Susan JR Boilermakers NT 1:51.11 3
25.85 27.85 28.96 28.45
4 Bradley, Kristen A SR Hoosiers 1:52.59 1:51.71 2
26.73 28.20 28.40 28.38
5 Telfer, Katharine JR Boilermakers NT 1:52.47 1
26.42 28.43 29.06 28.56
6 Merte, Jennifer JR Boilermakers NT 1:53.63
26.70 28.68 29.14 29.11
7 Lapinskas, Christina SO Boilermakers NT x1:56.13
26.99 29.57 30.02 29.55
8 Hall, Courtney FR Hoosiers 1:57.55 x2:01.39
27.93 30.75 31.73 30.98

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vaziri, Leila Hoosiers 55.87 54.74 9
14.11 13.82
2 Gill, Janae SO Boilermakers NT 56.27 4
14.46 14.39
3 Cihoski, Kristin FR Hoosiers 58.64 58.22 3
15.03 14.88
4 Ernst, Susanna S JR Hoosiers 59.36 58.84 2
14.96 14.98
5 Shehorn, Christine FR Boilermakers NT 59.69 1
15.33 15.44
6 Heyman, Caitlin FR Hoosiers 1:00.76 x59.98
15.55 15.33
7 Sitarz, Rachel JR Boilermakers NT 1:01.03
15.75 15.44
8 Koehn, Ashley SR Boilermakers NT x1:03.47
16.35 16.01

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grace, Shannon Boilermakers NT 1:03.89 9
14.43 15.84 16.95 16.67
2 Stockwell, Sarah FR Hoosiers 1:05.27 1:04.16 4
14.50 16.15 16.64 16.87
3 Cooper, Abby FR Hoosiers 1:06.01 1:04.70 3
14.59 16.23 16.75 17.13
4 Lavers, Jennifer SO Boilermakers NT 1:05.12 2
14.39 17.14 16.68 16.91
5 Belk, Aurora JR Boilermakers NT 1:05.25 1
14.22 16.65 17.14 17.24
6 Goldthwaite, Morgan JR Boilermakers NT x1:06.64
14.45 17.26 17.34 17.59
7 Winck, Kristy FR Hoosiers 1:06.09 1:06.79
14.59 17.03 17.51 17.66
8 Mitchell, Abbey FR Hoosiers 1:08.53 x1:09.31
15.06 17.29 18.18 18.78

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Takaki, Carlene JR Boilermakers NT 1:59.96 9
27.91 31.28 30.22 30.55
2 Kay, Allison FR Hoosiers 2:01.20 2:01.42 4
27.02 30.39 31.43 32.58
3 Fuchs, Christie L SO Hoosiers 2:05.36 2:04.00 3
28.52 31.75 31.78 31.95
4 Lesneski, Stacie SO Boilermakers NT 2:04.13 2
28.38 31.00 32.71 32.04
5 Helman, Rachael SO Boilermakers NT 2:07.56 1
28.68 31.96 33.03 33.89
6 Murphy, Rachel SO Boilermakers NT x2:08.61
28.42 32.26 33.47 34.46
7 Schrader, Lauren M SO Hoosiers 2:12.23 2:11.48
29.57 32.42 33.95 35.54
8 Mitsch, Katie FR Hoosiers 2:17.19 x2:21.60
29.40 33.81 37.73 40.66

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lofstedt, Annica JR Hoosiers 23.43 23.61 9
11.65 11.96
2 Vogel, Kimbre JR Boilermakers NT 23.79 4
11.74 12.05
3 Willis, Lauren SO Boilermakers NT 24.13 3
11.72 12.41
4 Wentworth, Clarissa JR Hoosiers 24.04 24.56 2
12.21 12.35
5 Cooper, Abby FR Hoosiers 24.41 24.79 1
12.09 12.70
6 Bettings, Erin Boilermakers NT 25.03
12.22 12.81
7 Sitarz, Rachel JR Boilermakers NT x25.07
12.47 12.60
8 Jones, Sarah FR Hoosiers 26.38 x25.35
12.44 12.91

Event 8 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle Exhibition
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
— Sandberg, Katy FR Hoosiers NT X10:59.31
28.77 31.52 31.96 31.77 32.26 31.89 32.55 32.36
32.48 32.89 33.40 33.73 33.96 34.34 34.36 34.36
34.34 35.07 34.05 33.25
— Weintraub, Andrea FR Hoosiers NT X11:37.07
31.88 33.94 34.42 34.63 34.81 34.75 35.08 34.99
35.12 35.18 35.26 35.03 35.61 35.49 35.50 35.33
35.24 35.34 35.30 34.17

Event 9 Women 200 Yard Freestyle & Breast, Exhibition
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
— Wyman, Stephanie FR Hoosiers NT X2:00.88
28.27 30.33 31.05 31.23
— Brunett, Lizzy FR Hoosiers NT X2:12.75
31.26 33.93 34.06 33.50
— Miller, M E FR Hoosiers NT X2:24.66
32.95 36.41 37.41 37.89
— Mitchell, Abbey FR Hoosiers NT X2:25.96
33.11 36.85 37.70 38.30

Event 10 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lofstedt, Annica JR Hoosiers 50.13 51.14 9
12.07 12.87 13.19 13.01
2 Hentschel, Susan JR Boilermakers NT 52.00 4
12.43 13.07 13.59 12.91
3 Vogel, Kimbre JR Boilermakers NT 52.46 3
12.18 13.22 13.78 13.28
4 Wentworth, Clarissa JR Hoosiers 52.18 52.63 2
12.58 13.32 13.79 12.94
5 Sitarz, Rachel JR Boilermakers NT 53.73 1
12.67 13.58 13.80 13.68
6 Willis, Lauren SO Boilermakers NT x53.79
12.57 13.56 14.04 13.62
7 Jones, Sarah FR Hoosiers 58.10 55.98
12.78 13.80 14.49 14.91
8 Keefer, Meghan JR Hoosiers 57.36 x56.92
12.90 14.43 14.85 14.74

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vaziri, Leila Hoosiers 2:02.25 2:02.39 9
28.50 30.97 31.89 31.03
2 Gill, Janae SO Boilermakers NT 2:04.38 4
29.76 32.24 31.82 30.56
3 Ernst, Susanna S JR Hoosiers 2:06.75 2:05.51 3
29.76 31.96 32.13 31.66
4 Telfer, Katharine JR Boilermakers NT 2:07.75 2
30.31 31.81 32.84 32.79
5 Shehorn, Christine FR Boilermakers NT 2:07.94 1
30.22 32.23 32.95 32.54
6 Parent, Michelle S JR Hoosiers 2:15.07 2:12.89
30.97 33.00 34.30 34.62
7 Heyman, Caitlin FR Hoosiers 2:14.85 x2:13.20
31.08 32.59 34.53 35.00
8 Koehn, Ashley SR Boilermakers NT x2:21.94
32.85 35.82 36.91 36.36

Event 12 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stockwell, Sarah FR Hoosiers 2:21.13 2:20.51 9
32.61 35.32 36.29 36.29
2 Bradley, Kristen A SR Hoosiers 2:20.16 2:20.91 4
32.88 35.97 36.08 35.98
3 Cooper, Abby FR Hoosiers 2:22.19 2:21.14 3
32.88 36.77 36.05 35.44
4 Winck, Kristy FR Hoosiers 2:20.74 x2:22.12
33.01 36.01 36.41 36.69
5 Grace, Shannon Boilermakers NT 2:22.26 2
32.73 36.61 36.86 36.06
6 Belk, Aurora JR Boilermakers NT 2:22.93 1
32.91 36.38 36.94 36.70
7 Lavers, Jennifer SO Boilermakers NT 2:24.55
33.58 36.52 37.08 37.37
8 Goldthwaite, Morgan JR Boilermakers NT x2:25.51
33.56 37.09 37.46 37.40

Event 13 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chandler, Erica SR Boilermakers NT 4:52.93 9
26.92 29.53 29.74 29.71 29.56 29.69 29.41 29.60
29.67 29.10
2 Colgin, Doherty D SR Hoosiers 4:59.09 4:59.94 4
28.42 30.19 30.22 30.24 29.54 29.84 29.92 30.44
30.79 30.34
3 Torpey, Lauren M SR Hoosiers 4:59.49 5:03.76 3
28.84 30.87 30.76 31.02 30.79 30.98 30.50 30.62
30.04 29.34
4 Lesneski, Stacie SO Boilermakers NT 5:04.74 2
28.10 30.43 30.92 31.05 30.91 30.87 31.05 30.76
30.72 29.93
5 Hyman, Lauren SO Boilermakers NT 5:06.60 1
28.34 31.34 31.30 30.83 30.92 30.70 31.01 30.92
31.11 30.13
6 Weatherman, Nicole SO Boilermakers NT x5:07.28
28.22 30.98 31.66 31.39 31.08 31.09 30.91 30.48
30.97 30.50
7 Lonergan, Megan FR Hoosiers 5:11.43 5:09.22
29.02 31.37 31.36 31.35 31.39 31.22 30.99 31.22
31.18 30.12
8 Keefer, Meghan JR Hoosiers 5:16.42 x5:15.68
28.92 31.84 31.67 32.09 31.82 32.20 32.09 31.63
32.24 31.18

Event 14 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Takaki, Carlene JR Boilermakers NT 55.15 9
12.24 14.08 14.51 14.32
2 Kay, Allison FR Hoosiers 55.82 56.99 4
12.67 14.13 14.95 15.24
3 Cihoski, Kristin FR Hoosiers 57.77 57.49 3
12.83 14.35 15.00 15.31
4 Murphy, Rachel SO Boilermakers NT 57.76 2
12.77 14.82 14.80 15.37
5 Fuchs, Christie L SO Hoosiers 58.65 58.09 1
12.91 14.92 14.92 15.34
6 Helman, Rachael SO Boilermakers NT 59.43
13.22 14.88 15.73 15.60
7 Schrader, Lauren M SO Hoosiers 59.23 x59.66
13.25 15.15 16.05 15.21
8 Gettings, Erin JR Boilermakers NT x1:00.04
12.87 14.70 16.02 16.45

Event 15 Women 500 Yard Freestyle Exhibition
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
— Parent, Michelle S JR Hoosiers NT X5:16.67
28.99 31.45 31.65 31.88 32.46 32.08 32.57 32.29
31.80 31.50
— Hall, Courtney FR Hoosiers NT X5:18.70
29.49 32.57 32.47 32.64 32.88 32.44 32.42 32.15
31.98 29.66
— Sandberg, Katy FR Hoosiers NT X5:18.90
28.77 31.61 31.70 32.01 32.13 32.53 32.22 32.87
33.15 31.91
— Wyman, Stephanie FR Hoosiers NT X5:29.98
29.75 31.51 32.10 32.46 33.33 33.71 34.01 34.26
34.49 34.36
— Weintraub, Andrea FR Hoosiers NT X5:41.56
31.26 33.92 34.67 34.49 34.66 34.45 34.29 34.75
35.00 34.07
— Brunett, Lizzy FR Hoosiers NT X5:49.31
32.53 35.09 35.30 35.19 35.48 35.52 35.68 35.25
35.10 34.17

Event 16 Women 100 Yard Butterfly Exhibition
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
— Heyman, Caitlin FR Hoosiers NT X1:00.43
13.25 15.22 15.96 16.00
— Mitsch, Katie FR Hoosiers NT X1:00.48
13.54 15.10 16.16 15.68

Event 17 Women 200 Yard IM & Fly Exhibition
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
— Miller, M E FR Hoosiers NT X2:11.61
28.95 35.36 37.01 30.29
— Mitchell, Abbey FR Hoosiers NT X2:13.48
29.59 35.55 37.61 30.73
— Winck, Kristy FR Hoosiers NT X2:14.16
29.41 36.46 36.99 31.30

Event 18 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bradley, Kristen A SR Hoosiers 2:04.36 2:04.50 9
28.02 32.78 35.52 28.18
2 Merte, Jennifer JR Boilermakers NT 2:05.59 4
27.49 32.54 36.35 29.21
3 Cihoski, Kristin FR Hoosiers 2:07.10 2:06.46 3
27.87 31.97 37.38 29.24
4 Chandler, Erica SR Boilermakers NT 2:06.76 2
28.41 33.20 36.66 28.49
5 Ernst, Susanna S JR Hoosiers 2:09.09 2:08.46 1
28.53 32.53 37.30 30.10
6 Colgin, Doherty D SR Hoosiers 2:08.59 x2:09.22
28.13 32.37 39.06 29.66
7 Belk, Aurora JR Boilermakers NT 2:11.56
29.15 35.31 36.20 30.90
8 Hyman, Lauren SO Boilermakers NT x2:11.72
27.88 34.29 38.99 30.56

Event 19 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Indiana University 'A' 3:26.09 3:26.62 11
1) Lofstedt, Annica JR 2) Vaziri, Leila
3) Kay, Allison FR 4) Wentworth, Clarissa JR
12.19 25.26 38.59 51.49 11.46 24.37 37.75 50.86
11.42 24.52 38.51 52.35 11.63 24.79 38.65 51.92
2 Purdue University 'A' NT 3:28.80 4
1) Vogel, Kimbre JR 2) Willis, Lauren SO
3) Hentschel, Susan JR 4) Chandler, Erica SR
12.25 25.43 39.27 52.41 11.52 24.69 38.47 51.91
11.78 25.04 38.73 52.27 11.90 25.00 38.55 52.21
3 Purdue University 'B' NT 3:31.85 2
1) Telfer, Katharine JR 2) Grace, Shannon
3) Gill, Janae SO 4) Merte, Jennifer JR
12.28 25.49 39.05 52.63 11.75 25.01 38.83 52.22
11.46 24.95 38.66 52.41 11.88 26.18 40.73 54.59
4 Indiana University 'B' NT 3:43.23
1) Torpey, Lauren M SR 2) Jones, Sarah FR
3) Heyman, Caitlin FR 4) Wyman, Stephanie FR
12.62 25.53 41.08 55.22 12.37 26.49 41.62 56.52
12.06 25.70 40.52 54.88 12.92 27.32 42.35 56.61

Event 20 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Loukas, Christina Hoosiers NT 331.35 9
2 McCambridge, Carrie SR Boilermakers NT 312.52 4
3 Miller, Amanda JR Boilermakers NT 305.92 3
4 Weigle, Lindsay Hoosiers NT 297.15 2
5 Greene, Ashley Hoosiers NT 249.75 1
6 Chapman, Heather Hoosiers NT x246.00
7 Hallyburton, Lauren SO Boilermakers NT 234.30
8 Wetzel, Emily FR Boilermakers NT x222.97
9 Kerns, Amber SR Boilermakers NT x191.25
— Summerlin, Jade Hoosiers NT X256.05

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Loukas, Christina Hoosiers NT 339.37 9
2 Weigle, Lindsay Hoosiers NT 316.20 4
3 McCambridge, Carrie SR Boilermakers NT 314.40 3
4 Miller, Amanda JR Boilermakers NT 298.42 2
5 Chapman, Heather Hoosiers NT 277.80 1
6 Greene, Ashley Hoosiers NT x269.10
7 Hallyburton, Lauren SO Boilermakers NT 235.80
8 Wetzel, Emily FR Boilermakers NT x226.57
— Kerns, Amber SR Boilermakers NT X208.72
— Summerlin, Jade Hoosiers NT X247.80

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here