Grant House Takes Down 1976 Olympian Bruce Furniss’ 500 Free Pool Record at Ohio D1 State Champs

Photo Courtesy: Jeff Hartman

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website AgonSwim.com.

St. Xavier’s Justin GrenderCharles LeibsonLuke Sobolewski, and Nicholas Perera turned in a dominating effort of 1:29.66 to win the 200 medley relay at Division 1 Ohio High School state championships. Ignatius’ Dimitri SimcoxNicholas HongMarcus Hong, and Cian O’Haimhirgin finished second in 1:33.12. Rounding out the podium was Brecksville’s David MadejJack KrusinskiErin Chimes, and Pete Krusinski in 1:34.35.

 Event 28  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay DIVISION 1
====================================================================
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
====================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 St. Xavier                          1:31.26    1:29.66  
     1) Justin Grender JR             2) Charles Leibson SR           
     3) Luke Sobolewski SR            4) Nicholas Perera JR           
  2 Ignatius                            1:33.91    1:33.12  
     1) Dimitri Simcox SR             2) Nicholas Hong SO             
     3) Marcus Hong SR                4) Cian O'Haimhirgin JR         
  3 Brecksville                         1:33.84    1:34.35  
     1) David Madej JR                2) Jack Krusinski JR            
     3) Eric Chimes SO                4) Pete Krusinski FR            
  4 St Charles                          1:35.00    1:34.43  
     1) Ben Sugar SR                  2) Charlie Henry SR             
     3) Michael Gutman JR             4) Jonathan Sugar SO            
  5 Tol St Francis                      1:36.26    1:35.18  
     1) Griff Littlehale JR           2) AJ Wawrzyniak SR             
     3) Blake Noonan SR               4) Jacob Sobczak JR             
  6 Dublin Jerome                       1:35.52    1:35.37  
     1) Elek Kayuha JR                2) Jonathan Liu SR              
     3) Graham Carpenter JR           4) Grant Cicci JR               
  7 Springboro                          1:35.71    1:35.63  
     1) Noah Young SO                 2) Zach Baecker SR              
     3) Michael Sandner SO            4) Ben Harendza SR              
  8 Walsh Jesuit                        1:35.69    1:35.70  
     1) Kaden Smesko FR               2) Richard Kurlich JR           
     3) Anthony Telerico SR           4) Adam Lenz JR

St. Xavier’s Grant House then put together an impressive 1:34.59 200 freestyle, setting a new Division I state record. House was also under Joe Hudepohl‘s old Division II mark of 1:34.96. Upper Arlington’s Parker Neri was second in 1:35.23. Hank Siefert of Xenia finished third (1:38.17).

Event 30  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Grant House            SR St. Xavier        1:36.20    1:34.59  
  2 Parker Neri            SR Upper Arlington   1:36.80    1:35.23  
  3 Hank Siefert           SR Xenia             1:39.07    1:38.17  
  4 Gordon Wheeler         SR St. Xavier        1:38.59    1:38.45  
  5 Max Gustafson          SR Shaker            1:40.96    1:40.65  
  6 Joey Libertin          SR Ignatius          1:40.72    1:41.43  
  7 Tyler Doerrer          JR Green             1:40.68    1:41.53  
  8 Benjamin Kuriger       JR Olentangy         1:40.48    1:41.60

House was back again with an even more impressive 500 freestyle. The Arizona State commit touched in 4:19.15. That time downed a forty year old pool record, set by Olympian Bruce Furniss in 1977. It was also a new state record. Neri was second (4:25.10) and Siefert finished third again (4:29.04).

Event 40  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Grant House            SR St. Xavier        4:23.86    4:19.15  
  2 Parker Neri            SR Upper Arlington   4:23.03    4:25.10  
  3 Hank Siefert           SR Xenia             4:28.46    4:29.04  
  4 Christian Imbus        SR St. Xavier        4:32.86    4:29.90  
  5 Sam Fallon             JR St. Xavier        4:34.56    4:33.10  
  6 Jacob McDonald         FR Lakota East       4:35.93    4:34.81  
  7 Alec Caswell           SO Upper Arlington   4:35.65    4:37.67  
  8 Gordon Wheeler         SR St. Xavier        4:35.73    4:38.24

House’s teammate Perera claimed an individual victory with a 1:48.94 200 IM, ahead of teammate Charles Leibson (1:49.56). Avon’s Ben Brooks touched third (1:50.36).

Event 32  Boys 200 Yard IM DIVISION 1
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Nicholas Perera        JR St. Xavier        1:48.74    1:48.94  
  2 Charles Leibson        SR St. Xavier        1:48.72    1:49.56  
  3 Ben Brooks             SR Avon              1:50.73    1:50.36  
  4 Zach Baecker           SR Springboro        1:53.29    1:51.48  
  5 Jason Mathews          JR Pic North         1:52.39    1:51.67  
  6 Richard Kurlich        JR Walsh Jesuit      1:53.16    1:52.67  
  7 Colton Phelps          JR North Royalton    1:53.39    1:54.03  
  8 Max Rutledge           SO Findlay           1:53.95    1:54.60

St. Xavier also won the 100 backstroke as Sobolewski posted a 48.23 ahead of Sylvania South’s RJ Konsalski in 49.33 and Dublin Coffman’s Eddie Michael in 50.47.

Event 44  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke DIVISION 1
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Luke Sobolewski        SR St. Xavier          50.74      48.23  
  2 R.J. Kondalski         JR Sylvania South      49.81      49.33  
  3 Eddie Michael          JR Dublin Coffman      50.51      50.47  
  4 Timothy Kubacki        SR Austintown-Fitch    50.88      51.02  
  5 Ben Sugar              SR St Charles          49.99      51.42  
  6 Aaron Sequeira         FR Walnut Hills        51.15      51.46  
  7 Patrick Pema           JR St Charles          51.24      51.59  
  8 Marcus Hong            SR Ignatius            51.03      51.63

Soblewski’s second individual title came in the 100 butterfly where he stopped the clock in 48.30. Marcus Hong (49.17) and Olentangy’s Benjamin Kuriger (49.41) rounded out the podium.

Event 36  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly DIVISION 1
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Luke Sobolewski        SR St. Xavier          49.33      48.30  
  2 Marcus Hong            SR Ignatius            49.63      49.17  
  3 Benjamin Kuriger       JR Olentangy           49.73      49.41  
  4 Max Gustafson          SR Shaker              50.62      49.89  
  5 Jean-Pierre Khouzam    FR St. Xavier          50.20      50.25  
  6 Isaac Grinberg         FR Sylvania South      50.52      50.31  
  7 Carson Barnes          SR New Albany          50.09      50.59  
  8 Ben Sugar              SR St Charles          49.93      50.95

Pic North’s Jason Mathews swam a 54.91 100 breaststroke to win that event. Avon’s Brooks earned silver in 56.28 and Milford’s Tyler Babinec finished third (56.72).

Event 46  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke DIVISION 1
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Jason Mathews          JR Pic North           55.15      54.91  
  2 Ben Brooks             SR Avon                56.62      56.28  
  3 Tyler Babinec          SO Milford             57.20      56.72  
  4 Zach Baecker           SR Springboro          57.02      56.99  
  5 Dan Cashell            JR Walnut Hills        57.59      57.17  
  6 Luke Van Gorp          SR St. Xavier          57.51      57.21  
  7 Joseph Pavlak          SR Wadsworth           57.26      57.41  
  8 Blake Brockman         SR St. Xavier          57.00      57.48

Hoover’s Nathaniel Mullens led a tight pack in the 50 freestyle. The junior touched in 20.45. Brecksville’s David Madej (20.56) and Boardman’s Callen Aulizia (20.61) were second and third.

 Event 34  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Nathaniel Mullens      JR Hoover              20.46      20.45  
  2 David Madej            JR Brecksville         20.41      20.56  
  3 Callen Aulizia         JR Boardman            21.01      20.61  
  4 Dimitri Simcox         SR Ignatius            21.01      20.83  
  5 Hans Kabelka           SR St Charles          20.78      20.85  
  6 Jay Johnson            SO Hudson              21.03      21.00  
  7 Major Belli            SR Gahanna Lincoln     21.32      21.27  
  8 Tyler Babinec          SO Milford             21.32      21.28  

The 100 freestyle went to Madej in 44.17. Grender (45.06) and St. Charles’ Hans Kabelka (45.19) earned silver and bronze.

 Event 38  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 David Madej            JR Brecksville         44.26      44.17  
  2 Justin Grender         JR St. Xavier          44.87      45.06  
  3 Hans Kabelka           SR St Charles          45.15      45.19  
  4 Eddie Michael          JR Dublin Coffman      45.65      45.51  
  5 Charles Leibson        SR St. Xavier          45.76      45.78  
  6 Tyler Doerrer          JR Green               46.11      45.86  
  7 Callen Aulizia         JR Boardman            46.38      46.03  
  8 Nathaniel Mullens      JR Hoover              45.96      46.09

St. Xavier then dominated the 200 freestyle relay in 1:21.44 with the team of Perera, Leibson, Grender, and House. That time decimated also established a new state record.

Event 42  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay DIVISION 1
====================================================================
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
====================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 St. Xavier                          1:22.36    1:21.44  
     1) Nicholas Perera JR            2) Charles Leibson SR           
     3) Justin Grender JR             4) Grant House SR               
  2 Dublin Jerome                       1:25.82    1:25.08  
     1) Westin Fishel JR              2) Elek Kayuha JR               
     3) Graham Carpenter JR           4) Max Scott SO                 
  3 St Charles                          1:25.76    1:25.88  
     1) Hans Kabelka SR               2) Patrick Pema JR              
     3) Michael Gutman JR             4) Jonathan Sugar SO            
  4 Ignatius                            1:25.63    1:25.94  
     1) Dimitri Simcox SR             2) Joey Libertin SR             
     3) John Hessler SR               4) Severyn Kushmeliuk SR        
  5 Dublin Coffman                      1:26.75    1:26.11  
     1) Eddie Michael JR              2) Owen McQuaid JR              
     3) Zak Birnbrich SO              4) Sam Goldberg SR              
  6 Tol St Francis                      1:26.72    1:26.19  
     1) Jacob Sobczak JR              2) Blake Noonan SR              
     3) Connor Bishop SO              4) Brady Ireland FR             
  7 Upper Arlington                     1:26.87    1:26.27  
     1) Parker Neri SR                2) Gavin Voss JR                
     3) Alec Caswell SO               4) Jack McHugh JR               
  8 Moeller                             1:26.76    1:26.42  
     1) Justin Davidson JR            2) Austin Murphy JR             
     3) Kevin Thibodeaux FR           4) Will McCullough SR

House, Perera, Sobolewski, and Grender also dominated the 400 freestyle relay state record in 2:58.13.

Event 48  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay DIVISION 1
====================================================================
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
====================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 St. Xavier                          3:06.16    2:58.13  
     1) Grant House SR                2) Nicholas Perera JR           
     3) Luke Sobolewski SR            4) Justin Grender JR            
  2 Ignatius                            3:05.06    3:03.78  
     1) Dimitri Simcox SR             2) Cian O'Haimhirgin JR         
     3) Joey Libertin SR              4) Marcus Hong SR               
  3 St Charles                          3:07.83    3:07.25  
     1) Hans Kabelka SR               2) Patrick Pema JR              
     3) Jonathan Sugar SO             4) Ben Sugar SR                 
  4 Brecksville                         3:08.45    3:08.32  
     1) Eric Chimes SO                2) David Madej JR               
     3) Colin Charbonneau SO          4) Pete Krusinski FR            
  5 Upper Arlington                     3:08.40    3:08.56  
     1) Parker Neri SR                2) Andrew Kibbe SR              
     3) Alec Caswell SO               4) Tommy Weimer JR              
  6 Tol St Francis                      3:09.83    3:08.80  
     1) Brady Ireland FR              2) Jacob Sobczak JR             
     3) Brendan Varnes JR             4) Connor Bishop SO             
  7 Dublin Jerome                       3:10.81    3:09.55  
     1) Max Scott SO                  2) Westin Fishel JR             
     3) Graham Carpenter JR           4) Grant Cicci JR               
  8 Boardman                            3:10.90    3:10.01  
     1) Callen Aulizia JR             2) Kyle Kimerer JR              
     3) Matthew DunLany FR            4) Noah Basista FR

Full team scores were not yet available.

11 Comments

11 comments

  1. avatar
    John

    Looks like the State Records referenced are the DII records….these results are from the DI meet.

    • avatar
      Cathleen Pruden

      Sorry for the confusion! The article has been updated to reflect Division I records!

  2. Dave Hoover

    What was Furniss’s time from 1976?

  3. Kelli Ohman

    This swim was amazing to watch!! WOW

  4. Bob Roe

    You know your getting old when you see posts like this. I used to swim with him.

Author: Cathleen Pruden

avatar
Cathleen Pruden is a 2016 graduate of Mount Holyoke College and the High School Content Manager at Swimming World. She was a four time All-American and a three time Academic All-American for the Lyons. She grew up swimming in and has also coached in Raleigh, North Carolina. Currently she is the Assistant Coach at Bowdoin College.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here