Golden Gopher Women Defeat Kansas

MINNEAPOLIS, Minn., January 25. AFTER a slugglish performance against Kansas back in November, the Golden Gophers started today with their best foot forward. Protecting their home turf, the Gophers dominated the Jayhawks in a 215-85 win at the University Aquatic Center Saturday. The home team earned a first place finish in 15 of the 16 events, setting a high standard for the remainder of their season.

The senoirs on the team stepped into a leadership role today with three earning first place finishes in multiple events. Megan Moore captured her top finishes in the backstroke, an event that Kansas had been expected to win. She clocked a time of 57.60 in 100 and 2:02:90 in the 200, a new meet record. In the breaststroke, Melissa Schold had the top performances with a time of 1:03:98 in the 100 and 2:20:66 in the 200. Coach Jean Freeman voiced that this was "a huge success for Melissa Schold…a big step for her."

Moreover, Juleen Rodakowski captured the top spot in the 200 IM in a time of 2:08:38. Recording a time of 2:04:53, Rodakowski also won the 200 fly.

The Golden Gopher divers showed off their skills claiming the top three finishes in the 1 M competition leaving coach Freeman "thrilled." Junior Shannon Jackson led all divers with a score of 289.58. Following close behind were teammates Rebecca Cornthwaite (284.03) and Abbie Bowden (281.55). In addition, Cornthwaite captured a first place finish in the 3 M competition earning the meet's only score above 300 at 308.60.

Coach Freeman responded to the exceptional performance by saying "everybody took care of their race…they fed off of momentum."

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of Minnesota 'A' NT 1:45.06
1) Moore, Megan SR 2) Schold, Melissa SR
3) Bohlsen, Sarah SR 4) Coombe, Katy JR
13.81 27.64 13.35 29.12 11.26 25.13 11.05 23.17
2 University of Kansas 'A' NT 1:46.94
1) Sondall, Whitney SR 2) Bakke, Hannah FR
3) Gruber, Amy JR 4) Bolin, Kimberly SR
13.70 27.13 14.04 30.36 11.69 25.64 11.48 23.81
3 University of Minnesota 'B' NT 1:47.41
1) Wind, Katie SO 2) Proell, Katie SO
3) Rodakowski, Juleen SR 4) Perrott, Sarah SO
14.34 28.15 13.79 29.76 12.25 26.11 11.35 23.39
4 University of Minnesota 'C' NT 1:48.63
1) Vine, Sara SO 2) McCoy, Bridget SO
3) Morgan, Colleen JR 4) Hasling, Jennifer FR
13.95 28.35 13.26 30.10 11.67 26.39 11.30 23.79
5 University of Kansas 'B' NT 1:50.15
1) Short, Jenny FR 2) Isaac, Miranda FR
3) Zarazan, Becca JR 4) Dower, Ashley SR
13.83 27.97 13.41 30.07 12.77 27.85 11.63 24.26
6 University of Minnesota 'D' NT 1:50.25
1) Harris, Heather FR 2) Guzauskas, Lauren SR
3) Ruess, Abby SO 4) Marshall, Katherine SO
14.44 28.35 14.09 30.66 12.30 26.47 12.10 24.77
7 University of Kansas 'C' NT 1:55.86
1) Knighton, Katie SO 2) Rusch, Emily SO
3) Himes, Maegen SR 4) Meyer, Kelly SO
14.86 29.16 15.35 32.68 13.17 28.13 12.53 25.89
— University of Minnesota 'E' NT X1:50.85
1) St. Martin, Lindsey FR 2) Bjorklund, Erika FR
3) Peters, Megan JR 4) Schik, Caroline FR
13.94 28.29 13.78 30.22 12.48 27.73 11.45 24.61

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Gnatzig, Gina SO Kansas NT 10:17.40
28.63 30.83 31.35 31.39 31.15 30.86 31.20 30.90
30.94 30.92 30.82 31.07 31.04 30.66 30.97 31.13
31.17 31.16 31.03 30.18
2 Johnson, Kristen SR Kansas NT 10:26.19
28.61 31.01 31.42 31.55 31.28 31.11 31.23 31.17
31.37 31.31 31.56 31.44 31.54 31.95 31.70 31.83
31.73 31.59 32.06 30.73
3 Warmington, Jennifer SO Minnesota NT 10:37.41
28.45 31.12 31.51 31.80 31.17 31.46 31.74 31.64
32.08 32.62 31.56 32.63 32.50 32.67 32.64 32.26
32.58 32.77 32.81 31.40
4 Pogoili, Lia FR Kansas NT 10:39.42
29.39 31.87 32.18 32.14 32.22 32.57 32.64 32.39
32.21 32.71 32.29 32.50 32.60 32.33 32.13 31.70
31.82 31.81 31.30 30.62
5 Crouthamel, Carol SR Minnesota NT 10:43.15
29.81 31.87 32.07 32.39 32.37 32.49 32.52 32.42
32.64 32.42 32.26 32.19 32.22 32.28 32.39 32.50
32.26 32.18 32.15 31.72
6 Marko, Lindsay SR Minnesota NT 10:50.89
29.70 31.94 32.29 32.40 32.24 32.25 32.29 32.37
32.44 32.47 32.49 32.59 32.73 32.76 33.02 33.27
33.41 33.60 33.53 33.10
7 Fleming, Thea JR Minnesota NT 11:11.16
31.17 33.88 33.73 33.75 33.68 33.58 33.77 33.62
33.89 33.53 33.68 33.55 33.79 33.57 33.91 33.88
33.89 33.80 33.66 32.83

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Hardt, Kate SO Minnesota NT 1:51.49
26.97 28.37 28.01 28.14
2 Tukey, Valerie FR Minnesota NT 1:51.56
26.90 28.55 28.19 27.92
3 Colver, Alyson JR Kansas NT 1:52.83
26.45 28.32 28.91 29.15
4 Krueger, Jackie JR Kansas NT 1:56.29
27.56 29.04 29.63 30.06
5 St. Martin, Lindsey FR Minnesota NT 1:56.69
28.28 28.89 29.45 30.07
6 Tindall, Tricia FR Kansas NT 1:56.72
27.42 29.78 29.93 29.59
7 Dower, Ashley SR Kansas NT 1:57.11
26.86 29.57 30.47 30.21
8 Crawford, Jessica SR Minnesota NT 1:58.61
27.90 30.10 30.38 30.23

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Moore, Megan SR Minnesota NT 57.60
13.93 14.51 14.88 14.28
2 Sondall, Whitney SR Kansas NT 57.64
13.95 14.09 14.96 14.64
3 Wind, Katie SO Minnesota NT 59.03
14.38 14.53 15.27 14.85
4 Short, Jenny FR Kansas NT 59.15
13.99 14.87 15.11 15.18
5 Harris, Heather FR Minnesota NT 59.58
14.51 14.63 15.52 14.92
6 Gazvoda, Jaclyn FR Minnesota NT 1:00.64
14.04 15.23 15.53 15.84
7 Knighton, Katie SO Kansas NT 1:01.78
14.76 15.25 16.20 15.57
8 Meyer, Kelly SO Kansas NT 1:04.33
14.99 16.17 16.35 16.82

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Schold, Melissa SR Minnesota NT 1:03.98
14.09 16.10 17.11 16.68
2 Proell, Katie SO Minnesota NT 1:05.34
14.16 16.94 16.73 17.51
3 Isaac, Miranda FR Kansas NT 1:05.54
14.74 16.32 17.46 17.02
4 Bakke, Hannah FR Kansas NT 1:06.30
14.18 16.90 16.95 18.27
5 Marshall, Katherine SO Minnesota NT 1:06.77
15.07 16.74 17.71 17.25
6 Patrek, Mary SO Minnesota NT 1:06.81
14.84 16.36 17.79 17.82
7 Himes, Maegen SR Kansas NT 1:08.57
15.66 16.86 18.21 17.84
— Bjorklund, Erika FR Minnesota NT X1:05.91
14.67 16.42 17.64 17.18
— Guzauskas, Lauren SR Minnesota NT X1:06.88
14.23 16.89 17.69 18.07
— McCoy, Bridget SO Minnesota NT X1:07.11
14.30 17.28 17.39 18.14
— Somrock, Lindsay SO Minnesota NT X1:08.30
15.38 16.71 18.50 17.71

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Rodakowski, Juleen SR Minnesota NT 2:04.53
29.01 31.95 31.53 32.04
2 Solfelt, Sarah JR Minnesota NT 2:08.30
29.08 32.43 32.52 34.27
3 Ruess, Abby SO Minnesota NT 2:09.13
29.42 32.66 33.13 33.92
4 Zarazan, Becca JR Kansas NT 2:10.84
29.43 33.84 33.69 33.88
5 Knopp, Emily FR Kansas NT 2:11.99
29.13 33.36 34.54 34.96
6 Rusch, Emily SO Kansas NT 2:12.20
28.93 33.63 34.81 34.83
7 Tirabassi, Kristen FR Kansas NT 2:15.17
30.14 33.88 35.44 35.71
8 Lamour, Cecile SO Minnesota NT 2:21.79
31.13 35.93 37.10 37.63

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Coombe, Katy JR Minnesota NT 23.91
11.66 12.25
2 Hasling, Jennifer FR Minnesota NT 24.12
11.87 12.25
3 Vine, Sara SO Minnesota NT 24.14
11.98 12.16
4 Gruber, Amy JR Kansas NT 24.25
11.94 12.31
5 Perrott, Sarah SO Minnesota NT 24.27
11.79 12.48
6 Bolin, Kimberly SR Kansas NT 24.49
11.83 12.66
7 Hansen, Kristi FR Kansas NT 25.81
12.61 13.20
— Bohlsen, Sarah SR Minnesota NT X24.54
11.83 12.71
— Schik, Caroline FR Minnesota NT X25.01
12.38 12.63
— Morgan, Colleen JR Minnesota NT X25.51
12.63 12.88
— Cahoy, Amy SO Minnesota NT X26.04
12.52 13.52
— Peters, Megan JR Minnesota NT X26.52
12.92 13.60

Event 8 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Jackson, Shannon SR Minnesota NT 289.58
2 Cornthwaite, Rebecca SR Minnesota NT 284.03
3 Bowden, Abbie JR Minnesota NT 281.55
4 Noonan, Shelby FR Kansas NT 257.03
5 Jakits, Holly FR Minnesota NT 256.13
6 Eldridge, Tayler SO Kansas NT 229.80
7 Topol, Casey SO Kansas NT 157.90
8 Virtue, Jessica SO Kansas NT 142.60

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Coombe, Katy JR Minnesota NT 51.58
11.75 12.91 13.48 13.44
2 Perrott, Sarah SO Minnesota NT 52.55
12.44 13.00 13.93 13.18
3 Gruber, Amy JR Kansas NT 52.74
12.37 13.19 14.03 13.15
4 Vine, Sara SO Minnesota NT 52.85
12.15 13.52 13.54 13.64
5 Hasling, Jennifer FR Minnesota NT 53.70
12.49 13.45 14.12 13.64
6 Dower, Ashley SR Kansas NT 53.82
12.18 13.57 13.99 14.08
7 Bolin, Kimberly SR Kansas NT 54.33
12.68 13.70 14.27 13.68
8 Hansen, Kristi FR Kansas NT 56.00
13.01 14.21 14.19 14.59

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Moore, Megan SR Minnesota NT 2:02.90
29.29 31.12 31.42 31.07
2 Gnatzig, Gina SO Kansas NT 2:05.85
29.90 31.86 32.30 31.79
3 Sondall, Whitney SR Kansas NT 2:05.92
29.95 31.70 32.49 31.78
4 Wind, Katie SO Minnesota NT 2:06.80
30.39 32.40 32.28 31.73
5 Gazvoda, Jaclyn FR Minnesota NT 2:10.49
30.20 32.85 33.87 33.57
6 Short, Jenny FR Kansas NT 2:10.64
30.38 32.87 33.69 33.70
7 Boecker, Megan SO Kansas NT 2:12.55
30.95 33.36 34.52 33.72
8 Crawford, Jessica SR Minnesota NT 2:14.06
31.35 33.88 34.44 34.39

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Schold, Melissa SR Minnesota NT 2:20.66
33.51 36.03 35.67 35.45
2 Isaac, Miranda FR Kansas NT 2:20.89
32.78 35.82 35.53 36.76
3 Ruess, Abby SO Minnesota NT 2:22.94
33.50 36.32 36.65 36.47
4 McCoy, Bridget SO Minnesota NT 2:23.61
33.75 36.96 36.55 36.35
5 Bakke, Hannah FR Kansas NT 2:24.54
33.55 37.36 37.28 36.35
6 Johnson, Kristen SR Kansas NT 2:24.68
32.38 36.95 37.53 37.82
7 Crouthamel, Carol SR Minnesota NT 2:27.52
34.12 37.29 37.64 38.47
8 Himes, Maegen SR Kansas NT 2:27.59
33.65 37.52 38.16 38.26
— Harris, Heather FR Minnesota NT X2:08.51
29.69 32.47 33.24 33.11
— Patrek, Mary SO Minnesota NT X2:23.01
32.96 36.50 36.04 37.51
— Proell, Katie SO Minnesota NT X2:23.48
32.81 37.09 36.52 37.06
— Guzauskas, Lauren SR Minnesota NT X2:25.54
33.39 37.05 37.40 37.70
— Somrock, Lindsay SO Minnesota NT X2:25.88
33.93 36.45 37.63 37.87
— Marshall, Katherine SO Minnesota NT X2:26.51
33.86 36.78 37.52 38.35
— Bjorklund, Erika FR Minnesota NT X2:28.21
33.44 37.30 38.50 38.97

Event 12 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Tukey, Valerie FR Minnesota NT 4:58.75
28.23 30.45 30.58 30.55 30.41 30.09 29.91 30.22
30.04 28.27
2 Hardt, Kate SO Minnesota NT 4:59.38
28.56 30.94 30.76 30.53 29.92 29.70 29.84 30.17
29.98 28.98
3 Colver, Alyson JR Kansas NT 5:06.61
27.46 30.01 30.82 31.37 31.33 31.28 31.55 31.06
31.15 30.58
4 Warmington, Jennifer SO Minnesota NT 5:09.79
28.82 31.45 31.32 31.34 31.59 31.54 31.25 31.05
31.23 30.20
5 Tindall, Tricia FR Kansas NT 5:11.36
28.54 31.22 31.52 31.97 32.00 31.90 31.78 31.66
30.99 29.78
6 Pogoili, Lia FR Kansas NT 5:11.54
28.70 30.91 31.10 31.78 31.71 31.93 31.90 31.95
31.52 30.04
7 Krueger, Jackie JR Kansas NT 5:12.23
28.72 31.31 31.90 32.09 31.81 31.81 31.12 31.47
31.35 30.65
8 Marko, Lindsay SR Minnesota NT 5:20.56
29.44 31.60 31.99 32.23 32.26 32.34 32.43 32.83
32.95 32.49

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Bohlsen, Sarah SR Minnesota NT 56.76
12.37 14.31 15.27 14.81
2 Gruber, Amy JR Kansas NT 58.60
12.72 14.70 15.92 15.26
3 Solfelt, Sarah JR Minnesota NT 59.13
12.97 15.05 15.92 15.19
4 St. Martin, Lindsey FR Minnesota NT 59.87
13.27 14.95 15.85 15.80
5 Morgan, Colleen JR Minnesota NT 1:00.32
12.80 15.66 15.70 16.16
6 Zarazan, Becca JR Kansas NT 1:00.96
13.25 15.68 15.92 16.11
7 Tirabassi, Kristen FR Kansas NT 1:02.13
13.32 15.64 16.50 16.67
8 Knopp, Emily FR Kansas NT 1:03.36
13.92 15.75 17.66 16.03
— Schik, Caroline FR Minnesota NT X55.88
12.51 13.64 14.89 14.84
— Cahoy, Amy SO Minnesota NT X1:01.40
12.98 15.90 16.94 15.58
— Peters, Megan JR Minnesota NT X1:04.23
13.91 16.14 17.10 17.08
— Lamour, Cecile SO Minnesota NT X1:05.86
13.98 16.31 17.50 18.07

Event 14 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Cornthwaite, Rebecca SR Minnesota NT 309.60
2 Noonan, Shelby FR Kansas NT 283.28
3 Jackson, Shannon SR Minnesota NT 280.13
4 Bowden, Abbie JR Minnesota NT 275.63
5 Topol, Casey SO Kansas NT 227.18
6 Eldridge, Tayler SO Kansas NT 217.88
7 Jakits, Holly FR Minnesota NT 209.55
8 Virtue, Jessica SO Kansas NT 186.83

Event 15 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Rodakowski, Juleen SR Minnesota NT 2:08.38
27.81 33.54 37.30 29.73
2 Himes, Maegen SR Kansas NT 2:09.37
29.00 32.45 37.55 30.37
3 Ruess, Abby SO Minnesota NT 2:10.24
28.32 34.24 37.27 30.41
4 Johnson, Kristen SR Kansas NT 2:11.64
29.11 33.64 37.72 31.17
5 Rusch, Emily SO Kansas NT 2:12.33
29.06 34.12 39.06 30.09
6 Bjorklund, Erika FR Minnesota NT 2:13.37
29.39 34.58 37.98 31.42
7 Guzauskas, Lauren SR Minnesota NT 2:13.83
28.94 35.18 38.45 31.26
8 Knopp, Emily FR Kansas NT 2:22.68
29.56 38.12 41.20 33.80

Event 16 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of Minnesota 'A' NT 3:29.93
1) Coombe, Katy JR 2) Hardt, Kate SO
3) Perrott, Sarah SO 4) Vine, Sara SO
24.53 51.63 25.30 53.31 25.04 52.75 24.69 52.24
2 University of Kansas 'A' NT 3:32.91
1) Colver, Alyson JR 2) Gnatzig, Gina SO
3) Bolin, Kimberly SR 4) Dower, Ashley SR
25.69 53.09 25.49 53.48 25.34 53.06 25.16 53.28
3 University of Minnesota 'B' NT 3:34.09
1) Moore, Megan SR 2) Solfelt, Sarah JR
3) Tukey, Valerie FR 4) Hasling, Jennifer FR
25.81 53.11 25.89 54.49 25.35 53.08 25.57 53.41
4 University of Minnesota 'C' NT 3:38.07
1) Bohlsen, Sarah SR 2) Crawford, Jessica SR
3) Wind, Katie SO 4) Warmington, Jennifer SO
26.57 55.99 25.83 53.69 26.27 54.11 26.21 54.28
5 University of Kansas 'B' NT 3:38.48
1) Sondall, Whitney SR 2) Tindall, Tricia FR
3) Krueger, Jackie JR 4) Isaac, Miranda FR
26.36 54.43 26.91 55.89 26.02 54.33 25.98 53.83
6 University of Minnesota 'D' NT 3:45.87
1) St. Martin, Lindsey FR 2) Harris, Heather FR
3) Peters, Megan JR 4) Somrock, Lindsay SO
26.77 55.17 26.38 55.65 28.24 59.01 26.63 56.04
7 University of Kansas 'C' NT 3:47.21
1) Short, Jenny FR 2) Zarazan, Becca JR
3) Pogoili, Lia FR 4) Boecker, Megan SO
26.95 56.72 27.64 57.35 26.96 56.03 27.16 57.11
8 University of Kansas 'D' NT 3:52.47
1) Meyer, Kelly SO 2) Tirabassi, Kristen FR
3) Bakke, Hannah FR 4) Hansen, Kristi FR
27.75 57.91 28.10 58.97 27.75 58.70 27.35 56.89

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here