Gettysburg Squads Put Forth Their Best at Franklin & Marshal Invitational

LANCASTER, Pa, December 6. RYAN McAnelly (West Chester, PA/Salesianum School) finished second in two events, leading the Gettysburg men’s swimming team to third place while the women sit in fifth position after day two at the Franklin & Marshall Invitational on Saturday, per Gettysburg reports.

McAnelly claimed the runner-up spot in the 200 and 400 individual medleys, helping the Bullets to 625.5 points after 13 events.

Roxy Hernandez (Royersford, PA/Germantown Academy) leads the way for the women with four top-seven in each of her four events in day two. Hernandez finished fifth in the 200-yard individual medley and seventh in the 400 IM. She also was a leg of the fifth-place 400 medley relay and seventh-place 200 medley relay.

Liz Fielder (East Windsor, NJ/Notre Dame), Julie Lilly (Bowie, MD/Bowie) and Allison Altenburger (Mendham, NJ/Villa Walsh) gave the Bullets their first points of the competition in the 1650-yard freestyle event on Friday night, finishing eighth, 12th and 15th, respectively.

Kathryn Ceglarski (Darien, CT/Darien) finished in the top ten in four out of her five events on the day, claiming 10th in the 100 IM, fifth in the 200 IM and 11th in the 100 backstroke. She joined Hernandez in the 200 and 400 medley relays as well as swam a leg in the fourth-place 200-yard freestyle relay.

Megan Morse (Easton, PA/Sts. Peter & Paul) touched sixth in the 50 free (25.6) with Emily Bohden (Darien, CT/Darien) finishing in ninth (25.8).
Cali Nelson (North Wales, PA/North Penn), also a part of the 200 and 400 medley relays, finished fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:11.49).
The 800 free relay team of Bohden, Morse, Kaitlyn Wright (Haddam, CT/Haddam-Killingworth) and Altenburger finished second with a time of 8:16.16.

On the men’s side, Thomas Lovett (Bel Air, MD/Bel Air) and Peter Levin (Bridgewater, NJ/Bridgewater-Raritan Regional put Gettysburg in good standing, claiming fifth and sixth in the 1650 free on Friday night.
Levin also claimed the sixth place spot in the 500 free.

The 200 free relay team of Grant McDowell (Jenkintown, PA/Abington), Brian Pernice (Smithtown, NY/Smithtown), Derek Claiborne (Darien, CT/Darien) and Justin Fanslau (Lansdale, PA/North Penn) took the fourth spot with the time of 1:28.14.

The Bullets placed four swimmers in the top 15 in the 50 free. Claiborne finished fourth (22.17), Fanslau 10th (22.43), Pernice 11th (22.54) and McDowell 15th (22.57).

Michael Smith (Westfield, NJ/Westfield) swam a 55.64 in the 100 backstroke, placing him fourth.

The Bullets return to action in the final day of competition at the Franklin & Marshall Invitational, trials begin at 9 a.m.

Women
Team Scores
1. Bloomsburg 1027. Franklin & Marshall 762.5, 3. TCNJ 594, 4. Rowan 575.5, 5. Gettysburg 573.5, 6. Swarthmore 512, 7. Widener 306.5, 8. Ithaca 270.5, 9. Marymount 261.5, 10. Millersville 228, 11. McDaniel 194.

Gettysburg Finishers
1650 Free: 8. Liz Fielder 19:12.89, 12. Julie Lilly 19:22.70, 15. Allison Altenburger 19:34.65; 200 Free Relay: 4. (Megan Morse, Kaitlyn Wright, Kathryn Ceglarski, Emily Bohdan) 1:43.75. 500 Free: 14. Altenburger 5:33.39, 24. Lilly 5:38, 29. Fielder 5:40.56. 200 IM: 5. Roxy Hernandez 2:16.73, 10. Ceglarski 2:18.84, 18. Katy Cronin 2:20.85, 20. Allison Pettine 2:21.66, 25. Megan Rhoads 2:23.15, 31. Stephanie Davies 2:25.98, 43. Ginny Rudnick 2:30.11. 50 free: 6. Megan Morse 25.6, 9. Emily Bohdan 25.81, 24. Wright 26.59, 35. Meghan Lockard 26.89, 43. Megan Moyer 27.51. 400 Medley Relay: 5. (Ceglarski, Cali Nelson, Hernandez, Morse) 4:15.01. 200 MR: 7. (Ceglarski, Nelson, Hernandez, Bohdan) 1:57.54. 400 IM: 5. Ceglarski 4:50.47, 7. Hernandez 4:53.50, 9. Lilly 4:58.78, 16. Davies 5:06.36, 18. Rhoads 5:11 84. 100 Fly: 18. Pettine 1:05.10, 33. Rudnick 1:07.66. 200 Free: 12. Bohdan 2:02.84, 13. Wright 2:02.92, 14. Altenburger 2:03.61, 23. Morse 2:06.12, 44. Fielder 2:11.86. 100 Breast: 5. Nelson 1:11.49, 17. Rhoads 1:14.66, 26. Moyer 1:17.07. 100 Back: 7. Cronin 1:02.46, 11. Celgarski 1:03.73, 38. Lockard 1:09.38. 800 Free Relay: 2. (Bohdan, Morse, Wright, Altenburger) 8:16.16.

Men
Team Scores
1. Rowan 1001, 2. Washington & Lee 746, 3. Gettysburg 625.5, 4. Bloomsburg 566, 5. Ithaca 537, 6. Widener 448.5, 7. Franklin & Marshall 367, 8. Swarthmore 366, 9. Marymount 324, 10. McDaniel 92, 11. Elizabethtown 8.

Gettysburg Finishers
1650 Free: 5. Thomas Lovett 17:17.38, 6. Peter Levin 17:26.95, 11. Patrick Rulon-Miller 17:48.73; 200 Free Relay: 4. (Grant McDowell, Brian Pernice, Derek Claiborne, Justin Fanslau) 1:28.14. 500 Free: 6. Levin 4:57.73, 11. Lovett 5:03.43, Rulon-Miller 5:07.18, David Gibbons 5:11.44, 31. Matt Soult 5:19.11. 200 IM: 2. Ryan McAnelly 1:59.26, 8. Matt Bacon 2:03.25, 28. Michael Smith 2:10.73, 36. Brian Loveland 2:13.92, 39. Deryk Middleton 2:14.21. 50 Free: 4. Claiborne 22.17, 10. Justin Fanslau 22.43, 11. Pernice 22.54, 15. McDowell 22.77, 28. Michael Hughes 23.32, 41. Andrew Pickell 23.85, 51. Phil Umbrino 24.77. 400 Medley Relay: 8. (Smith, Brian Loveland, Gibbons, Pernice) 3:48.54. 200 MR: 5. (Smith, Loveland, Claiborne, Fanslau) 1:41.80. 400 IM: 2. McAnelly 4:19.83, 23. Soult 4:54.12, 25. Middleton 4:56.64. 100 Fly: 8. Gibbons 54.66, 9. Claiborner 54.75, McDowell 55.21, 18. Pernice 55.81, Bacon 55.89. 200 Free: 17. Levin 1:51.35, 20. Fanslau 1:53.19, 23. Lovett 1:54.35. 100 Breast: 16. Loveland 1:04.77, 29. Pickell 1:07.05, 34. Middleton 1:08.40. 100 Back: 4. Smith 55.64, 8. Rulon-Miller 56.66, 18. Hughes 59.59, 22. Umbrino 1:00.22. 800 Free Relay: 4. (Gibbons, Pernice, Levin, McAnelly) 7:24.28.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here